The verdictThe near-term evidence leans bull: Valens beat the top of its own quarterly revenue guide in 8 of the last 8 quarters. It raised FY26 guidance, and has $83.4M of cash with no debt against an enterprise value of about $104M. The long-term evidence still leans bear: The automotive payoff has slipped a year. The "$10M a year" figure and the 2029 targets have not been repeated. Rival link standards have far broader…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns VLN · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Baseline:
Per-share maths uses ~110M shares for FY27 (estimate: 108.3M plus continued issuance), with incremental gross margins of 69% for AV and ~45% for automotive [6,7].
AV (CIB) revenue beats FY27 consensus by ~$6M — 30% chance by FY27 results (Feb 2028)
Impact on revenue: +$6M, +6.5% vs FY27 consensus of $93.0M
Impact on EPS: +$0.038 per share. Against consensus of −$0.08 that halves the loss (≈+47%)
How we got the number (estimate): $6M × 69% CIB gross margin (opex flat per CFO) ÷ 110M shares ≈ +$0.038
Expected value: 0.30 × $0.038 ≈ +$0.011 per share
What it is: VS3000/VS6320 design-ins and the ODM reference design lift FY27 AV revenue about $6M above what consensus implies (estimate: FY26 AV ≈ $58M = $79.5M guide midpoint − ~$21M automotive).
Why it's not priced in: consensus FY26 ($78.5M) sits below the guide midpoint ($79.5M), despite 8/8 beats. Interpretation: analysts are not modelling the beat pattern.
Trigger to watch: Q3 CIB above $16M, and a Q4 guide above $23M.
Why this probability: The beat record argues for upside. Flat H1 AV and a shrinking Barco BYOD segment argue against.
A fifth A-PHY car-maker win, or a named Mobileye-programme car-maker using Valens — 33% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: about +$10M a year from the first full production year, likely FY29 (no FY29 consensus exists, so the % is not computable). FY27 impact: ~$0.
Impact on EPS: about +$0.04 per share in FY29
How we got the number (estimate): a programme sized like the 2024 wins, $10M × 45% automotive gross margin ÷ 112M shares ≈ +$0.04
Expected value: 0.33 × $0.04 ≈ +$0.013 per share (FY29)
What it is: a new programme at a US, Japanese or Korean car-maker, or a named EyeQ6H brand.
Why it's not priced in: consensus covers only the existing four wins, if any automotive growth at all.
Trigger to watch: a 6-K design-win release; Dean Martin's first public comments; Mobileye naming EyeQ6H customers at its Q3 (~2026-10-22, unconfirmed) [18].
Why this probability: No new win in the nine months since January. But the CEO says several more OEM evaluations are underway [11], and Mobileye pushes the link to more brands.
A second A-PHY licensee, or disclosed onsemi royalty income — 25% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. No royalty rate, sensor volume or SoP has been disclosed for onsemi [12,13], so there is no anchor.
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable, for the same reason. Royalties carry near-100% margin, so each $1M ≈ +$0.009 per share.
How we got the number (estimate): $1M ÷ 110M shares ≈ $0.009 per $1M of royalty
Expected value: not quantifiable
What it is: another sensor or SoC maker licensing Valens' A-PHY design.
Why it's not priced in: no model includes royalties.
Trigger to watch: a licensing revenue line; a 6-K like the 2026-09-22 one.
Why this probability: Sony and OmniVision already integrate A-PHY without a disclosed licence, which narrows the pool.
Takeover bid at a premium — 10% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: not applicable
Impact on EPS: not applicable. Price impact estimate: a 40–60% premium on $1.73 ≈ $2.40–2.80.
How we got the number (estimate): typical small-cap chip premiums; no specific source
Expected value: not quantifiable on EPS
What it is: an AV or auto-chip buyer pays for the standard-anchored IP plus $83M of cash.
Why it's not priced in: no process has been reported.
Trigger to watch: a Value Base 13D/A; Israeli press reports.
Why this probability: Cheap EV and a CEO with two prior trade sales argue for it. No insider buying and no activist filing argue against.
Mercedes VA6000 volumes fall ~40% before A-PHY ramps — 25% chance by FY27
Impact on revenue: −$8M, −8.6% vs FY27 consensus of $93.0M
Impact on EPS: −$0.031 per share (the loss widens by ~38% vs −$0.08)
How we got the number (estimate): ~$20M base × 40% = $8M × 42% automotive gross margin ÷ 110M shares ≈ −$0.031
Expected value: 0.25 × −$0.031 ≈ −$0.008 per share
What it is: Mercedes' MB.OS platforms drop the 2021-era link, or unit sales keep falling (China −30% in Q2-26) [43].
Why it's not priced in: FY27 consensus growth of +$13.5M implies a stable or growing automotive base.
Trigger to watch: quarterly automotive revenue below $4.5M.
Why this probability: Two straight years of decline before 2026, and no evidence either way on MB.OS. But H1-26 rose.
A-PHY ramp slips past 2027, or starts well below "$10M a year" — 45% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: −$4M, −4.3% vs FY27 consensus
Impact on EPS: −$0.016 per share (−20% vs −$0.08)
How we got the number (estimate): we assume ~$4M of A-PHY revenue in FY27 consensus (estimate; analysts' split is not public) × 45% gross margin ÷ 110M shares ≈ −$0.016
Expected value: 0.45 × −$0.016 ≈ −$0.007 per share
What it is: Tier-1 or car-maker line delays push meaningful VA7000 revenue into 2028.
Why it's not priced in: consensus assumes a ramp "during 2027".
Trigger to watch: the Q4-25-style "asterisk" language returning; "2028" appearing in the Q3 or Q4 call.
Why this probability: It has slipped once already, and the CEO himself flagged delay risk. Mobileye's matching 2027 Porsche timing keeps this just below a coin flip.
The H2-26 AV jump falls short, and Customer A destocks — 20% chance by Q4-26 results
Impact on revenue: −$5M, −5.4% vs FY27 consensus (FY26 would also miss the guide by ~$2–3M)
Impact on EPS: −$0.031 per share
How we got the number (estimate): $5M × 69% CIB gross margin ÷ 110M shares ≈ −$0.031
Expected value: 0.20 × −$0.031 ≈ −$0.006 per share
What it is: Q2's large shipment to Customer A (33% of receivables) proves to be a stocking order that unwinds.
Why it's not priced in: consensus sits on the guide; the receivables concentration is not discussed publicly.
Trigger to watch: Q3 revenue below $21.3M; Customer A's receivables share at 2026-09-30.
Why this probability: 8/8 beats and the PO build argue against a miss. Flat H1 AV and the receivable spike argue for one.
Chinese A-PHY clones and OpenGMSL cap Valens' share and price — 35% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable for FY27, because it bites from FY28 onward on programmes not yet awarded.
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable
How we got the number (estimate): no basis; the A-PHY revenue split is not disclosed
Expected value: not quantifiable
What it is: Velinktech, Rsemi and Southchip take Chinese sockets, while Western car-makers stay on GMSL or move to ASA.
Why it's not priced in: analysts treat A-PHY adoption as Valens adoption.
Trigger to watch: named rival production wins; automotive gross margin staying below 45%.
Why this probability: The first production car went to a rival, and the ASA has more named car-makers than A-PHY.
Broader US chip tariffs or China export rules — 15% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. US billings were $9.6M in FY25 [1], but the end demand is global and pass-through is unknown.
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable
How we got the number (estimate): no basis
Expected value: not quantifiable
What it is: Section 232 extended to legacy chips, or new BIS limits on China.
Why it's not priced in: Valens' legacy products are exempt today [1].
Trigger to watch: a new tariff proclamation.
Why this probability: Policy is volatile, but no new semiconductor step since January 2026 was found.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | $83.4M cash+deposits, $0 debt, no credit line needed; H1-26 op. cash flow −$8.98M (≈$1.55M/month) → runway ≈54 months; no going-concern language | 46 | Runway is well over 36 months, but cash flow is negative and the pile is shrinking ~$9–12M a year. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Net cash ≈$83M; leases $6.35M non-current | 8 | No financial debt at all. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | Shares 101.58M→108.28M in 9 months (+6.6%, ≈8.9%/yr); fully diluted +20.8%; evergreen S-8 +8.65M; no buyback; warrants expired | 55 | High in the +3–10% band, with a large option and RSU overhang and nothing offsetting it. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | H1-26 FCF margin ≈−26.5%; GAAP op margin −44% (Q2); adj. EBITDA −$4.2M (Q2) → −$3.1M guide (Q3); break-even at $110–120M revenue | 68 | Clearly loss-making but improving; break-even is ≥2 years away. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Top customer 13% (H1-26), top 3 31% (FY25); Mercedes ≈26% of revenue via Tier-1s; 100% purchase-order chip sales, no backlog; one customer 33% of receivables | 45 | The direct customer spread is fine, but the end-customer exposure to Mercedes and turns-based selling push it to mid-band. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | 8/8 quarterly revenue beats, EBITDA 6/8 better and 2 in range; FY25 annual guide cut; SoP 2026→2027; 2029 targets dropped; ICFR effective | 45 | Excellent short-range record, serial long-range misses: "mixed" overall. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | GMSL ~45% protocol share; ASA has 9+ named OEMs; first A-PHY car went to Velinktech; no Western OEM named for Valens; AV-over-IP substitution | 62 | Contested, tilting to losing ground in cars. HDBaseT is a strong but slow niche. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | Revenue −31% in 2024 on inventory correction; still ~6% below 2023 at the FY26 midpoint; Barco BYOD sell-out falling double digits | 55 | Cyclical: turns business with no backlog in two cyclical end markets. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | China+HK 28% of FY25 billings (−45% H1-26); Israel R&D, war and election 2026-10-27; PFIC "uncertain"; no material litigation; tariffs exempt today | 45 | Material but contained. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | EV ≈$104M ≈1.3x FY26 guide, ≈1.1x FY27 consensus; peers 3–7x; short interest ≈2% of float; 2 analysts with $4 targets; stock −35% on 2026-06-05 vs SOX −10% | 22 | Cheap against history and peers, with low short interest. The high beta stops it scoring lower. |
Overall: weighted average = 0.15×46 + 0.10×8 + 0.10×55 + 0.10×68 + 0.10×45 + 0.10×45 + 0.10×62 + 0.10×55 + 0.05×45 + 0.10×22 = 44.95 → 45.
Change vs last: −8, mostly from the method change:
On the facts:
Ranking check: At 45, VLN sits between AVGO (34) and GENI (48):