Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Valens Semiconductor VLN

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #18 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 2.6% of the portfolioOlder version — see the latest →
52
high risk
🐂 7vs8 🐻
Bears lead
38%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
45%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

Valens is a small, cash-rich, still-unprofitable chip company with a solid, high-margin AV niche, plus a car bet whose standard is clearly winning acceptance while Valens' own share of that standard is still unproven. Owning it is a bet that 2027 finally turns four design wins into real, growing car revenue before the cash pile and management credibility run down further.

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns VLN · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case — all positive points (most important first)

🐂 Bull #1A-PHY is becoming a real standard, and Valens is its lead supplier

  • The point: Car cameras and sensors need fast, noise-proof links. A-PHY is the only open, standards-body specification for this, and Valens' design is its foundation. If A-PHY wins share from proprietary links, Valens gets a growing, multi-year revenue stream.
  • Evidence:
    • Four VA7000 design wins:
      • three with car-makers in one European group (2024), stated at the time as about 500K vehicles a year and "over ten million dollars" a year at ramp [11];
      • one with a premium car-maker serving China, with start of production in 2027 [12].
    • Mobileye chose the VA7000 as the sensor-to-computer link for EyeQ6 High programmes "in production with a group of global brands". Mobileye's engineering EVP called it a key component and said Mobileye hopes to bring it to "more market-leading automakers" [13].
    • The first A-PHY car entered mass production in Sept 2025 [20].
    • MIPI launched a formal A-PHY compliance programme in May 2026 and says more than 50 companies are designing A-PHY products [20,21].
    • onsemi, a top supplier of car image sensors, licensed Valens' A-PHY in Sept 2026 [9].
  • Why it matters:
    • An image sensor with A-PHY built in removes a separate chip from every camera. That lowers cost and makes A-PHY the default choice when a car-maker buys onsemi sensors.
    • Valens earns a royalty on every such camera without carrying the inventory.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • A standard spreads the pie but does not guarantee Valens a slice. The first A-PHY production car used a Chinese competitor's chip [20], and Valens itself now advertises "supplier choice" [10].
    • Mobileye's selection has produced no visible revenue: automotive revenue outside Mercedes was only about $0.6M in 2025 [3].
    • The four wins are worth about $10M+ a year at ramp, roughly 13% of today's sales and nowhere near the 2029 automotive target of $65–110M [11,18].
  • Verdict: Medium The standard is clearly winning acceptance, but Valens' revenue from it is still a 2027 promise of modest size.

🐂 Bull #2A high-margin AV franchise that is growing again

  • The point: HDBaseT is the default way to connect screens, cameras and PCs in meeting rooms and classrooms. Valens' newest chips are being designed into new products, which drives profitable growth.
  • Evidence:
    • CIB revenue was +42% in 2025 ($36.3M to $51.7M) [1].
    • The VS3000 "nearly doubled" sales in 2025 [3].
    • CIB gross margin was 69.2% in Q2-26 [6].
    • Crestron, Extron and Barco launched new products on the latest chips [7].
    • The FY26 raise was attributed by the CEO to the VS3000 and VS6320 being "designed in to more and more products" [7].
    • Q3-26 guide of $21.3–21.7M is an 18–20% jump on Q2 [6].
  • Why it matters: This segment funds the car bet. Each extra dollar of AV revenue carries about 69 cents of gross profit.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Part of 2025's jump was a recovery from an inventory glut in 2024, not structural growth.
    • In Q1-26 CIB still fell about 6% year on year, and management guided only about 5% CIB growth for 2026 [5].
    • The 20-F newly warns that enterprise AI could change how meeting rooms are designed [1].
    • AV-over-IP keeps taking new installations at the high end.
  • Verdict: Strong for the next 12–24 months, Medium for the long term.

🐂 Bull #3The balance sheet carries the company, and the bar is low

  • The point: Cash covers about 40% of the market value, there is no debt, and the market expects little.
  • Evidence:
    • $83.4M cash and deposits at 2026-06-30, no debt [6].
    • Market value about $203M at $1.85 (2026-10-07) [30].
    • Stock range over the past year: $1.10–3.71 [30].
  • Why it matters:
    • Valens can fund several years of losses and the 2027 car ramp without raising money. An equity raise would dilute existing holders.
    • Interpretation: the business is valued at about 1.5x sales. That looks cheap for a chip company with 62% gross margins.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Cash fell $59M in 2.5 years. About $24M of that went on buybacks [1].
    • At the current burn (about $9M of operating cash in H1-26 [6]), cash ages slowly but steadily.
    • There is no buyback programme now, so the cash is not being returned [1,6].
  • Verdict: Strong as a floor for downside, but Weak as a driver of upside unless cash is deployed well.

🐂 Bull #4Losses are narrowing after the cost cut

  • The point: The 2026 restructuring plus AV growth is closing the gap to break-even.
  • Evidence:
    • Adjusted EBITDA loss went from $5.5M (Q1-26) to $4.2M (Q2-26) to a $2.8–3.4M guide for Q3 [4,6].
    • Headcount went from 259 to 233, plus about 10% more cut in 2026 [1,14].
  • Why it matters: Each step closer to break-even extends the cash runway and lowers the risk of dilution.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The CFO said in Feb 2026 that the break-even level ($110–120M of revenue) did not move after the cuts [3]. FY26 guidance is about $79.5M.
    • In Feb the CFO guided to a full-year adjusted EBITDA loss of about $7.5M [3]. H1 alone lost $9.7M, so that figure has either been missed or was mis-transcribed.
  • Verdict: Medium The direction is real, but break-even needs either the car ramp or another 40%+ of revenue.

🐂 Bull #5A capital-light IP-licensing path has opened

  • The point: The onsemi licence shows that Valens' A-PHY know-how can be sold as IP, not only as chips. That means royalties with no inventory or foundry risk.
  • Evidence: Non-exclusive licence, royalty-bearing, cancellable for convenience only after ten years, and it survives for products already on onsemi's roadmap [9]. Salinger called it "a major milestone" [10].
  • Why it matters: If other sensor makers (Sony already has a sensor with built-in A-PHY [1]) or SoC vendors follow, Valens earns from A-PHY even when its own chips lose a socket. A "socket" is one chip position in a specific product.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • There are no royalty rates and no product dates.
    • Each integrated sensor removes the camera-side chip Valens would otherwise have sold.
    • Interpretation: per car, the royalty may be worth less than the chip sale it replaces.
  • Verdict: Medium It makes strategic sense, but its financial size is unknown.

🐂 Bull #6Optional new markets: medical, machine vision, robotics

  • The point: The same long-reach video link is useful in endoscopes, factory cameras and robots.
  • Evidence:
    • Three endoscope design wins in 2025 [2].
    • Machine-vision wins with Siemens, B&R and an Imavix/CIS platform [1,2].
    • A partnership with RGo Robotics on mobile robots [1].
    • An executive chairs a MIPI study group on physical-AI/humanoid robots [22].
  • Why it matters: These markets have long product lives and pay higher prices than cars.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • No revenue is disclosed.
    • Management has explicitly de-prioritised these areas in favour of AV and automotive [14].
    • The 2029 industrial target of $35–50M [18] looks far away.
  • Verdict: Weak today; worth tracking.

🐂 Bull #7Management with a deal-making history and a long-term anchor holder

  • The point: The new CEO and Head of Automotive have sold companies to strategic buyers before. Value Base owns 20.26% and sits on the board [1].
  • Evidence:
    • Salinger led Red Bend (sold to Harman) and Perception Point (sold to Fortinet) [1].
    • Value Base has invested about $51M since 2023, per a summary of its Nov-2025 13D/A (secondary) [29].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: with cash at about 40% of market value and a standards-anchored technology, a buyer (an AV or auto-chip company) could pay a premium. A management team with exit experience makes that more likely.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • No bid or approach has been reported.
    • Insiders have only sold since May 2026, mostly under pre-set trading plans; no open-market buying was found [29].
    • Leadership churn (Bear #6) can also mean instability.
  • Verdict: Weak It is a possibility, not evidence.

Bear case — all negative points (most important first)

🐻 Bear #1The car story keeps slipping, and long-range promises have repeatedly failed

  • The point: The investment case rests on A-PHY revenue that has been "next year" for several years.
  • Evidence:
    • The 2024 design-win release said start of production in 2026 [11]. The 20-F (Feb 2026) says commercialisation is "expected in 2027" [1]. The Q2-26 call says revenues ramp "during 2027" [7].
    • The CEO warned that car projects "are often delayed" [3].
    • Needham's April-2025 initiation expected the ramp in 2026 [32].
    • The 2021 SPAC projections were 2024 $197M, 2025 $320M and 2026 $482M. Actuals: $57.9M, $70.6M and a ~$79.5M guide [19,2,6].
    • The 20-F itself says: "we are witnessing slower and longer decision making around new technology adoption" [1].
  • Why it matters: Each year of delay costs about $15–20M of cash at current loss rates. It also pushes the point where the market will pay for the car business further out.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The slip so far is about one year, and management says its part is "completed and delivered". Chips are already with the Tier-1s building the camera modules [7].
    • The new management has stopped giving multi-year targets, which is more honest [2].
  • Severity: High The credibility gap is large, and the remaining 2027 milestone is controlled by Tier-1s and car-makers, not Valens.

🐻 Bear #2Today's car revenue is one ageing Mercedes chip in decline

  • The point: Almost all automotive revenue comes from the first-generation VA6000 in Mercedes cars, and both volumes and prices are falling.
  • Evidence:
    • The Mercedes contract produced $18.4M of $19.0M automotive revenue in 2025 [3].
    • Automotive revenue fell 12% in 2025 on "a reduction in the number of units sold to Mercedes-Benz" and price erosion [3,1].
    • Automotive was $5.0M in Q2-26, against $5.9M in Q1 [6].
    • Automotive gross margin was 41.5%, against 50.5% a year earlier [6].
  • Why it matters:
    • If the VA6000 winds down before the VA7000 ramps, automotive revenue could fall sharply in 2027–28.
    • About a quarter of company revenue rests on one car-maker's sales and model-cycle decisions.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Car parts typically ship for 5–7 years [1], and Mercedes demand gave Q1-26 an unexpected lift [5].
    • The three European wins may themselves be with a Mercedes-like group, though they are unnamed.
  • Severity: Medium High. Whether Mercedes' next-generation electronics platform keeps Valens was not found.

🐻 Bear #3Still loss-making, with break-even far away

  • The point: Valens needs roughly 40–50% more revenue than this year's guide to stop losing money, and cash is shrinking.
  • Evidence:
    • Break-even is at $110–120M of revenue (CFO, Feb 2026) [3]. FY26 guide is $78–81M [6].
    • FY25 net loss was $31.6M. H1-26 net loss was $16.3M and operating cash flow −$9.0M [2,6].
    • Cash went from $142.0M to $131.0M to $92.6M to $83.4M (2023 to mid-2026) [1,6].
    • Stock-based pay was $3.1M in Q1-26 alone, which keeps adding shares [4].
  • Why it matters:
    • A small chip company that burns cash for years tends either to raise money (dilution) or to cut R&D, which weakens the product edge.
    • The 20-F also flags a "significant risk" that Valens counts as a passive foreign investment company (PFIC) in 2026. For US taxpayers that means punitive tax treatment, which can deter US investors [1].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • At the H1-26 burn rate, the cash lasts well past the 2027 ramp with no debt [6].
    • Losses are narrowing every quarter [4,6].
  • Severity: Medium There is no near-term funding crisis, but there is a slow erosion of value if 2027 disappoints.

🐻 Bear #4Competition is fierce, and Valens' own standard invites rivals

  • The point: In car camera links, Analog Devices' proprietary GMSL is the incumbent. TI's FPD-Link is the other. A rival standard (ASA Motion Link) has the biggest car-makers behind it. And A-PHY itself now has cheaper Chinese suppliers.
  • Evidence:
    • ADI says it has shipped more than 1 billion GMSL chips to over 25 car-makers. In June 2025 it opened GMSL up as "OpenGMSL", backed by Qualcomm, Aptiv, DENSO, Hyundai Mobis and Geely [23].
    • The ASA (Automotive SerDes Alliance) lists BMW, Ford, GM, Hyundai-Kia, Stellantis, Renault, Volvo Trucks, Nio and Xpeng as members [24].
    • NXP bought ASA chipmaker AVIVA Links for about $243M in Oct 2025 [25].
    • Industry research (QYResearch, via Gasgoo; summary only) puts the car SerDes market at about $554M in 2024. It says ADI, TI, Inova, Sony and ROHM hold about 97% of it [27].
    • The first A-PHY production car (Lynk & Co, a Geely-Volvo brand) uses Velinktech's chip [20]. Southchip and Velinktech now demo alongside Valens [21].
    • The CEO noted on the Q4-25 call that a different vendor had announced its own A-PHY win at a major Chinese car-maker [3].
  • Why it matters:
    • Valens has to win sockets against a dominant incumbent and a rival standard, and then defend them against low-cost A-PHY clones.
    • That squeezes both share and price. Automotive is already Valens' lowest-margin segment.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Car-makers want a second source and an open standard. The fact that GMSL had to "open up" shows the pressure A-PHY creates.
    • Valens' deserializer sits at the centre of every multi-vendor demo [21], and Mobileye chose Valens after "extensive testing" [13].
    • Interpretation: the multi-vendor ecosystem is what makes car-makers comfortable adopting A-PHY at all.
  • Severity: High Valens is a tiny player against ADI and TI, and its ecosystem strategy deliberately lowers its own lock-in.

🐻 Bear #5HDBaseT faces slow substitution by AV-over-IP and AI-driven meeting rooms

  • The point: Long term, video in buildings is moving onto standard IT networks (SDVoE on Semtech's BlueRiver chips, IPMX, Dante AV), where HDBaseT's point-to-point cable advantage matters less.
  • Evidence:
    • Semtech launched a new BlueRiver reference design for ISE 2026 [33].
    • The new 20-F risk factor says enterprise AI may change meeting-room configuration [1].
    • AVIXA cut its pro-AV industry growth forecast to 3.9% a year [33].
  • Why it matters: CIB is about 70% of revenue and nearly all the gross profit. A slow decline there would remove the funding for the car bet.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • AV-over-IP is costlier and adds delay. HDBaseT remains the cheap, zero-delay choice for single rooms.
    • New AV chips grew strongly in 2025–26 [3,7].
  • Severity: Medium It is a multi-year erosion, not a cliff. No market-share data was found to size it.

🐻 Bear #6Leadership churn at the worst moment

  • The point: The CEO, CFO and Head of Automotive all changed between Nov 2025 and Sep 2026. That is just before the car ramp the whole thesis depends on.
  • Evidence:
    • CEO change 2025-11-13 [1]; no reason was given.
    • CFO Nathanzon resigned, effective July 2026 [15]; replaced on 2026-08-09 [16].
    • Head of Automotive Adar Segal is stepping down; Dean Martin started 2026-09-01 [17,38].
    • Former CEO Ben-Zvi moved to the board [29].
  • Why it matters: Car-maker relationships are personal and slow. A new team has to inherit the four programmes in mid-flight.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: The new hires have direct automotive-software and exit experience (Harman, Red Bend). Chairman Mertens (ex-Audi) provides continuity [1,17].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7Concentration and supply-chain exposure

  • The point:
    • The top three customers are 31% of revenue [1].
    • TSMC makes all wafers [1].
    • AI demand is squeezing test capacity and raising costs [1,6].
    • Most staff and R&D are in Israel [1].
  • Evidence:
    • Automotive gross margin was hit about 5 points by extra test costs that the CFO expects to persist [6,7].
    • The 20-F newly warns that car-makers scrutinise Taiwan/TSMC concentration and may "design out" or dual-source [1].
    • Israel–Iran conflict (June 2025): no damage so far, but reservist absence could delay products [1].
  • Why it matters: Small suppliers get the lowest priority when capacity is tight, and car-makers punish single-source risk.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: The Samsung Foundry second source for A-PHY is planned [1]. Valens says Israel had no material effect on 2024–25 results [1].
  • Severity: Medium Low.

🐻 Bear #8China and tariff exposure

  • The point: China is about 15% of revenue, and US–China chip policy can disrupt it [1].
  • Evidence:
    • The 20-F cites export-licence rules and "Made in China" local-supplier preference [1].
    • In January 2026 the US put a 25% Section 232 tariff on certain advanced chips. Valens' older-generation products are currently exempt, but the administration may broaden it [1,37].
    • Chinese A-PHY vendors (Velinktech, Southchip) benefit from local-supplier policy [20,21].
  • Why it matters: The fourth design win serves the Chinese market, and Chinese car-makers are the fastest adopters of new car electronics.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: The ESWIN partnership (2025) gives Valens a locally made A-PHY offer for China [28]. Management saw "no effect of tariffs" in May 2026 [5].
  • Severity: Low Medium.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Current guidance and consensus assume FY26 revenue of about $78–81M driven by AV, with no A-PHY revenue in 2026 and an A-PHY ramp from 2027 only from the four existing wins [6,7]. A single-analyst 2027 estimate implies only about $91M revenue (low confidence; secondary).

  • A fifth (or larger) A-PHY design win, or a named Mobileye-program car-maker with Valens chips, announced before end-2027 — 38% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: A new car-maker programme beyond the four, especially a high-volume brand or a US/Japanese/Korean car-maker, where Valens has none today.
    • Why it's not priced in: Guidance covers only existing wins. Management stopped multi-year targets, so analysts model none.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch:
      • a 6-K design-win release;
      • Mobileye naming EyeQ6H customers;
      • Dean Martin's first public automotive commentary.
    • Why this probability: Valens won one new car-maker in the 15 months to Jan 2026. Mobileye publicly hopes to extend the link to more car-makers. But adoption is slow and Chinese A-PHY rivals now compete for the same sockets.
  • onsemi-style royalty deals spread (a second sensor or SoC licensee, or disclosed royalty income) — 30% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: More chipmakers licensing Valens' A-PHY IP, creating high-margin royalty revenue.
    • Why it's not priced in: The onsemi deal was disclosed on 2026-09-22 with no terms. No analyst model found includes royalties.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a royalty line in the 6-K results; a Sony or OmniVision licence.
    • Why this probability: One licence is in hand and others already make A-PHY parts on their own, so the market for paid licences is narrower than it looks.
  • Takeover bid at a premium — 13% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: An AV or auto-chip company buys Valens for its standard-anchored IP, AV franchise and cash.
    • Why it's not priced in: No approach has been reported. The stock trades near cash-adjusted lows.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch:
      • a 13D change by Value Base;
      • adviser hires;
      • unusual Israeli press (Globes, Calcalist) coverage.
    • Why this probability: The cheap valuation, the 20% anchor holder and a CEO who has sold companies before raise the odds above base rates. But there is no evidence of a process.
  • AV upside beyond guide, from the VS6320 reference design and the VS3000 cycle — 35% chance that FY27 AV revenue grows more than 15% · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: The ODM reference-design channel scales faster than modelled.
    • Why it's not priced in: Management guided about 5% CIB growth earlier in 2026 and gives single-year guidance only.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Q3/Q4-26 CIB revenue above $15M a quarter; new big-brand launches.
    • Why this probability: Four straight beats suggest guidance is conservative, but the pro-AV market itself grows only about 4% a year.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • A-PHY ramp slips past 2027 or arrives well below ">$10M a year" — 45% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: Car programmes delayed or cut in volume (EV slowdowns, platform changes), leaving 2027–28 automotive revenue flat or down.
    • Why it's not priced in: Consensus models a 2027 ramp, and management says its part is complete.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch:
      • Q4-26 or Q1-27 language moving from "during 2027" to "second half" or "2028";
      • no automotive growth by Q3-27.
    • Why this probability: Start of production has already slipped once, and car programmes are often late. Management itself flagged the risk. Still, chips are delivered and programmes are "progressing according to plan".
  • Mercedes VA6000 volumes drop faster (end of life or design-out on Mercedes' new electronics platform) — 35% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium-High
    • What it is: Valens' only volume car customer reduces orders sharply before A-PHY replaces them.
    • Why it's not priced in: Guidance treats automotive as roughly flat in 2026. No disclosure on the Mercedes contract's end date was found.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: automotive revenue below $4.5M a quarter; Mercedes model-cycle news.
    • Why this probability: Volumes already fell in 2025, and the VA6000 is a 2021-era proprietary chip. But car platforms change slowly.
  • Chinese A-PHY vendors win most A-PHY sockets and push prices down — 35% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: Velinktech, Southchip and others take Chinese and some global programmes, capping Valens' share and margins.
    • Why it's not priced in: Analysts treat A-PHY adoption as Valens adoption.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: more named production wins for rivals; Valens automotive gross margin staying below 45%.
    • Why this probability: The first production car already went to a rival, and China favours local suppliers. Western car-makers still prefer the established vendor.
  • Dilutive equity raise or a further restructuring — 18% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: Cash falls toward about $50M without break-even in sight, forcing a raise at low prices or deeper R&D cuts.
    • Why it's not priced in: The current runway looks comfortable.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: quarterly operating burn above $6M; cash below $70M by mid-2027.
    • Why this probability: It needs both slippage in cars and an AV slowdown. The no-debt balance sheet gives time.
  • Broader US chip tariffs or China export rules hitting Valens' products — 22% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Low-Medium
    • What it is: Section 232 extended to older chips, or Chinese retaliation.
    • Why it's not priced in: Valens' products are currently exempt, and management sees no effect.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a new proclamation; 20-F risk language changes.
    • Why this probability: The policy is volatile. Valens' chips are made in Taiwan and sold mostly to non-US assemblers, so any direct hit is likely limited.

Investment Risk Score: 52/100

Risk area Weight Score (0–100) Why
Business & competition 25% 62 Tiny player against ADI (GMSL) and TI in cars, a rival ASA standard backed by big car-makers, and low-cost A-PHY clones; AV-over-IP is a slow threat to the AV franchise.
Financial health & dilution 20% 35 $83M cash and no debt give years of runway, but losses continue, break-even is far off, and stock pay steadily adds shares.
Execution (delivering the plan) 20% 62 Long-range targets were missed repeatedly (SPAC, 2023 break-even, 2026 start of production); a new CEO, CFO and auto head must deliver the 2027 ramp. Short-term guidance is reliably beaten.
Dependency & concentration (customers, suppliers, commodities, key people) 15% 60 Mercedes is about 26% of revenue and shrinking; top three customers are 31%; TSMC is the sole fab; the car ramp depends on unnamed Tier-1s.
Regulation, policy & geopolitics 10% 52 Israel-based R&D during regional conflict, China at 15% of revenue, Taiwan foundry risk, tariff uncertainty; PFIC risk for US holders.
Sentiment & expectations (how much good news the market already expects) 10% 28 Stock near its lows at about 1.5x sales after cash; little car success is priced in.

Overall = the weighted average = 52.2 → 52/100 (high, just over the line).

  • The score is driven by the business and execution risk of a sub-scale chip company whose growth thesis depends on a car ramp that is not in its own hands.
  • It is held down by a debt-free balance sheet and low expectations.
  • First deep dive, so there is no change to report.

Conclusion

  • What kind of company this is:
    • A small, profitable-at-gross-margin AV connectivity niche (HDBaseT), attached to a long-dated automotive option (A-PHY), with cash covering about 40% of its value.
    • Owning it is a bet that A-PHY becomes a meaningful share of car camera links and that Valens keeps a big slice of its own standard.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. Whether the four A-PHY programmes ramp in 2027, and whether new car-makers follow.
    2. Whether Valens keeps its share as A-PHY spreads to cheaper Chinese vendors and sensor makers (the onsemi model).
    3. Whether AV growth holds long enough to fund the wait without draining cash.
  • Signposts:
    • Confirming the bull case:
      • a new named car-maker or Mobileye-programme win;
      • automotive revenue rising quarter on quarter in 2027;
      • a second A-PHY licence or disclosed royalty income;
      • CIB revenue above $15M a quarter with gross margin of 68% or more.
    • Breaking the bull case:
      • start-of-production language slipping to 2028;
      • automotive revenue below $4.5M a quarter before A-PHY ramps;
      • rival A-PHY vendors announcing Western car-maker production wins;
      • cash below $70M by mid-2027 or an equity raise.
  • Balanced verdict:
    • The strongest bull version: A-PHY has crossed from paper to production; car-makers, Mobileye and onsemi are lining up behind a standard Valens designed. Meanwhile a 69%-margin AV business is growing and $83M of cash means the market pays little for the car option.
    • The strongest bear version: the standard is succeeding without Valens getting paid for it. The first production car used a rival chip, the onsemi deal swaps chip sales for undisclosed royalties, and Valens' own car revenue is still one shrinking Mercedes part. All of this comes under a management team that has changed three times and a company whose long-range targets have failed again and again.
    • Today the evidence leans slightly bearish on the car thesis (adoption is real, Valens' share of it is unproven). It leans mildly bullish on the AV business and the balance sheet, which make the near-term downside more limited than the history of missed promises suggests.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Who the A-PHY customers are. The European group, the Tier-1s, the China-serving car-maker and Mobileye's EyeQ6H brands are all unnamed. This matters a lot: volumes and launch dates decide the 2027 ramp.
  • Mercedes contract end date and next-platform status. Not found. This matters a lot for 2027–28 automotive revenue.
  • onsemi royalty economics and timing. Not disclosed.
  • Market share. No reliable figures were found for A-PHY versus GMSL versus FPD-Link versus ASA, or for HDBaseT versus AV-over-IP. The only market-size figure is a single vendor summary.
  • FY26 adjusted EBITDA. The Feb guide of about −$7.5M (Motley Fool transcript) conflicts with an H1 loss of −$9.7M. The current full-year EBITDA expectation was not found.
  • Full transcripts. Q2-26 and Q4-25 call transcripts were read only as excerpts or summaries (paywalled). Quotes are close paraphrases.
  • Why the stock fell about 35–38% on 2026-06-05. Only a sector-wide selloff explanation was found (single source); no company news.
  • Analyst coverage. Needham Buy with a $4 target (May 2026) is the only verifiable current call (aggregator). Oppenheimer, Roth and Stonegate ratings were not found.
Sources
  1. Valens Semiconductor Form 20-F for FY2025 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-25 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026020108/ea0276757-20f_valens.htm
  2. Valens Q4 and FY2025 results (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-25 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026020111/ea027798201ex99-1_valens.htm
  3. Valens (VLN) Q4 2025 earnings call transcript — Motley Fool — 2026-02-25 — https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/02/25/valens-vln-q4-2025-earnings-call-transcript/
  4. Valens Q1 2026 results (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-13 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001863006/000121390026055461/ea029011601ex99-1.htm
  5. Full transcript: Valens Semiconductor Q1 2026 earnings call — Yahoo Finance — 2026-05-13 — https://finance.yahoo.com/news/full-transcript-valens-semiconductor-q1-161154564.html
  6. Valens Q2 2026 results and H1 financials (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001863006/000121390026088012/ea030137701ex99-1.htm
  7. Earnings call transcript: Valens raises 2026 outlook after Q2 beat (excerpts) — Investing.com — 2026-08-12 — https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-valens-semiconductor-raises-2026-outlook-after-q2-beat-93CH-4855084
  8. Valens Q2 2026 earnings call (summary) — Webull — 2026-08-12 — https://www.webull.com/news/15429283433653248
  9. Form 6-K: licence agreement with Semiconductor Components Industries (onsemi) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-09-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026101917/ea0306060-6k_valens.htm
  10. Valens to collaborate with onsemi on a cost-optimized integrated sensor based on MIPI A-PHY (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR / PR Newswire — 2026-09-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026101917/ea030606001ex99-1.htm
  11. Valens secures three MIPI A-PHY design wins with European OEMs (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2024-09-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390024079168/ea021447801ex99-1_valens.htm
  12. Valens secures 4th VA7000 MIPI A-PHY design win with a premium carmaker serving the Chinese market — Valens IR — 2026-01-06 — https://investors.valens.com/news-and-events/news/news-details/2026/Valens-Semiconductor-Secures-4th-VA7000-MIPI-A-PHY-Design-Win-with-a-Premium-Carmaker-Serving-the-Chinese-Market/default.aspx
  13. Mobileye selects Valens Semiconductor's VA7000 MIPI A-PHY chipsets for automated and autonomous driving projects — Valens via Automotive World — 2025-04-02 — https://www.automotiveworld.com/news/mobileye-selects-valens-semiconductors-va7000-mipi-a-phy-chipsets-for-automated-and-autonomous-driving-projects/
  14. Valens announces operational efficiency plan (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-01-28 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026008503/ea027423101ex99-1_valens.htm
  15. Form 6-K: CFO resignation notice — SEC EDGAR — 2026-04-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026043524/ea0286284-6k_valens.htm
  16. Valens appoints Karine Pinto-Flomenboim as CFO — PR Newswire — 2026-06-22 — https://www.prnewswire.com/il/news-releases/valens-semiconductor-appoints-karine-pinto-flomenboim-as-chief-financial-officer-302806195.html
  17. Valens appoints Dean Martin to lead the automotive business unit — PR Newswire — 2026-07-31 — https://www.prnewswire.com/il/news-releases/valens-semiconductor-appoints-dean-martin-to-lead-the-automotive-business-unit-302839827.html
  18. Valens Semiconductor sees FY29 revenue $220M–$300M (Investor Day coverage) — Nasdaq — 2024-11-12 — https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/valens-semiconductor-sees-fy29-revenue-220m-300m
  19. PTK Acquisition / Valens investor presentation (8-K Ex. 99.2) — SEC EDGAR — 2021-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1797099/000119312521171832/d151475dex992.htm
  20. MIPI A-PHY reaches milestone of first SerDes standard to enter mass production with global automotive OEM — MIPI Alliance — 2025-09-22 — https://www.mipi.org/press-releases/mipi-a-phy-reaches-milestone-of-first-serdes-standard-to-enter-mass-production-with-global-automotive-oem
  21. MIPI A-PHY to power industry's first four-company automotive SerDes interoperability demonstration at AutoSens USA — MIPI Alliance — 2026-06-08 — https://www.mipi.org/press-releases/mipi-a-phy-to-power-industrys-first-four-company-automotive-serdes-interoperability-demonstration-at-autosens-usa
  22. Growth of MIPI A-PHY automotive ecosystem continues to ramp up — MIPI Alliance — 2025-05-20 — https://www.mipi.org/blog/growth-of-mipi-a-phy-automotive-ecosystem-continues-to-ramp-up
  23. OpenGMSL Association announces formation — OpenGMSL — 2025-06-03 — https://www.opengmsl.org/news/opengmsl-association-announces-formation/
  24. ASA successfully establishes multi-vendor market for camera and display connectivity — Automotive SerDes Alliance — 2024-06-03 — https://auto-serdes.org/news/asa-successfully-establishes-multi-vendor-market-for-camera-and-display-connectivity-953/
  25. NXP completes acquisitions of Aviva Links and Kinara — NXP — 2025-10 — https://www.nxp.jp/company/about-nxp/newsroom/NW-NXP-COMPLETES-ACQUISITIONS-AVIVA-LINKS-KINARA
  26. Analog Devices FQ3-26 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-19 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000006281/000000628126000072/adi3q26exhibit991earnings.htm
  27. China's SerDes chip developer Rsemi raises over 100 million yuan (cites QYResearch market data; summary only) — Gasgoo — 2025-10-21 — https://autonews.gasgoo.com/articles/news/chinas-serdes-chip-developer-rsemi-raises-over-100-million-yuan-in-series-a-funding-70039492
  28. Valens and ESWIN team up to bring MIPI A-PHY offering to China market — Evertiq — 2025-04-23 — https://evertiq.com/design/2025-04-23-valens-eswin-team-up-to-bring-mipi-a-phy-offering-to-china-market
  29. Valens Forms 3 and 4 (accessions 0001976408-26-000431 to -000854) and 13D/A summary — SEC EDGAR / StockTitan — 2025-11 to 2026-09 — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=1863006&type=4 ; https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/VLN
  30. Valens Semiconductor stock falls 1.8% (price, market value, holders) — MarketBeat — 2026-10-06 — https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/price-valens-semiconductor-nyse-vln-stock-falls-18-heres-what-happened-2026-10-06/
  31. Valens Semiconductor drops 38% as chip stocks slide (single source) — ts2.tech — 2026-06-05 — https://ts2.tech/en/valens-semiconductor-drops-38-as-chip-stocks-slide/
  32. Valens Semiconductor initiated with a Buy at Needham — TheFly/TipRanks — 2025-04 — https://www.tipranks.com/news/the-fly/valens-semiconductor-initiated-with-a-buy-at-needham-2
  33. AVIXA research forecasts Pro AV industry to reach $402 billion by 2030 (summary) — Digital Signage Pulse — 2025 — https://digitalsignagepulse.com/news/avixa-research-forecasts-pro-av-industry-set-to-reach-402-billion-by-2030/
  34. Form 6-K: warrant delisting — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-24 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026081357/ea0299180-6k_valens.htm
  35. Valens 6M-2026 interim financial statements (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001863006/000121390026088015/ea030056301ex99-1.htm
  36. Form 20-F for FY2024 — SEC EDGAR — 2025-02-26 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390025017221/0001213900-25-017221.txt
  37. Guidance on Section 232 semiconductor import duties for 2026 — C.H. Robinson — 2026-01-15 — https://www.chrobinson.com/en-sg/resources/insights-and-advisories/client-advisories/2026q1/01-15-client-advisory-guidance-on-section-232-semiconductor-import-duties-for-2026/
  38. Form 6-K: Head of Automotive stepping down — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-20 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026079603/ea0298166-6k_valens.htm
All VLN Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports