Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Valens Semiconductor VLN

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #211 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 2.6% of the portfolioOlder version — see the latest →
53
high risk▲ +1 vs last
🐂 8vs9 🐻
Bears lead
36%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
45%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

Valens is a cash-rich, still-unprofitable chip designer. A solid, high-margin but slow-growing AV niche funds a car bet whose standard is clearly spreading, while Valens' own paid share of that standard is still unproven. The second look finds the near-term car base sturdier than feared but the cost of waiting higher than it looked: Mercedes revenue rose in H1, while stock pay and dilution erode the cash cushion…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns VLN · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case — all positive points (most important first)

🐂 Bull #1A-PHY is becoming a real standard, and Valens is its lead supplier

  • The point: A-PHY is the only open, standards-body specification for car camera and sensor links, and it is built on Valens' design. If it takes share from proprietary links, Valens gets a multi-year chip and royalty stream.
  • Evidence:
    • Three design wins (2024) with car-makers in one European group: about 500K vehicles a year and "over ten million dollars" a year for 5–7 years [14].
    • A fourth win (Jan 2026) with a premium car-maker serving China, start of production 2027 [15].
    • Mobileye chose the VA7000 for EyeQ6 High programmes "with a group of global automotive brands" [16].
    • First A-PHY mass-production car: Sept 2025 [33].
    • Formal compliance programme launched 2026-05-27 [36].
    • onsemi licence, 2026-09-14 [12].
    • Mobileye's EyeQ6H-based programmes with the Volkswagen group (SuperVision with Porsche, Chauffeur) are reported to ramp in 2027 [17,18].
    • Interpretation: Valens' "group of brands", its Mobileye link and its 2027 timing all fit the VW group. No source confirms that, and management declines to name customers [4].
  • Why it matters: At ramp, a camera link ships for 5–7 years. Every additional programme adds annuity-like revenue on top of a fixed R&D base. Automotive R&D was $14.0M in 2025, already paid for [1].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The standard is spreading partly without Valens. The first production car used Velinktech chips [34], and Valens itself markets "supplier choice" [13].
    • The four wins are worth about $10M+ a year: roughly 13% of today's sales, and below the annual automotive R&D bill.
    • Mobileye's own growth push is in robotaxis and SuperVision, which are niche volumes compared with mass-market ADAS [18].
  • Verdict: Medium Adoption of the standard is real, but Valens' paid share is still a 2027 promise of modest size.

🐂 Bull #2A high-margin AV franchise with a strong second half guided

  • The point: HDBaseT is the default way to link screens, cameras and PCs in single rooms. New chips (VS3000, VS6320) are being designed into the latest Crestron, Extron and Barco products.
  • Evidence:
    • AV segment gross margin was 69.2% in Q2-26 [8].
    • The VS3000 nearly doubled in 2025 [4].
    • Barco picked HDBaseT for its ClickShare USB-C kit. Salinger: "It gives us a ton of confidence that they would be shipping this to the market in high volumes" [10,11].
    • The FY26 raise to $78–81M was attributed to AV, not cars [11].
  • Why it matters: This segment pays for the car bet. Each extra AV dollar brings about 69 cents of gross profit.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • H1-26 AV revenue was actually down 2% year on year ($24.1M vs $24.6M) [9].
    • The whole raise rests on H2. Hitting the guide needs H2 revenue of $43–46M versus H1's $35.0M, an increase of 23–31% (my arithmetic from [8]).
    • Pro-AV market growth is only about 3.9% a year [47].
    • Interpretation: the 33% receivable concentration at one customer [9] may mean some of the Q2–Q3 strength is one buyer stocking up.
  • Verdict: Medium (was Strong). The franchise and margins are real. The growth now depends on a back-loaded half-year that Q3 results (~2026-11-11 [53]) will test.

🐂 Bull #3The balance sheet carries the company, and the bar is low

  • The point: Cash covers about 45% of the market value, there is no debt, and expectations are modest.
  • Evidence:
    • $83.4M cash and deposits at 2026-06-30 [8].
    • 108.3M shares outstanding [9]. At $1.73 (2026-10-09) the market value is about $187M and the value of the operating business about $104M [28].
    • Only two analysts publish targets (Needham and Oppenheimer, both Buy with a $4 target), and neither moved after the guide raise [28,29].
  • Why it matters: Valens can fund the wait for 2027 without raising equity.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: Cash has fallen from $142M to $83M since 2023, about $25M of it on buybacks [1,9]. Stock pay is a hidden second cost (Bear #3).
  • Verdict: Strong as a downside floor; Weak as an upside driver.

🐂 Bull #4The car base held up better than feared (new)

  • The point: Deep dive #1 treated Mercedes revenue as a shrinking chip. In 2026 it grew.
  • Evidence:
    • Automotive revenue was $10.9M in H1-26 versus $9.3M in H1-25, up 17% [9].
    • Q1 was $5.9M and Q2 $5.0M, both above the 2025 run-rate of about $4.75M a quarter [8,2].
    • The CEO tied this to "demand from Mercedes related to their sales of cars" [7].
  • Why it matters: A stable Mercedes bridge reduces the risk of an automotive revenue gap before A-PHY arrives in 2027.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Q2 already dropped 15% from Q1.
    • Gross margin on the business is falling fast (41.5%).
    • The VA6000 is a 2021-era proprietary chip. Whether Mercedes' new MB.OS platform (new CLA, 2025) keeps it was not found [62].
  • Verdict: Medium It buys time, but it does not change the long-term arc.

🐂 Bull #5A capital-light licensing path has opened

  • The point: onsemi pays royalties to use Valens' A-PHY design inside an image sensor. Valens earns with no inventory or foundry risk.
  • Evidence:
    • A non-exclusive licence lasting at least 10 years, surviving for roadmap products [12].
    • It targets high-volume 3MP cameras. Most car image sensors today are 1–3MP [13,58].
    • The stock rose about 8% pre-market on the news [59].
  • Why it matters: If Sony, OmniVision or a camera-chip vendor follows, Valens can be paid even where its own chip loses the socket.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • There are no rates and no dates.
    • Each integrated sensor removes a camera-side chip Valens might otherwise have sold.
    • Sony and OmniVision already integrate A-PHY without a disclosed Valens licence [35].
  • Verdict: Medium It is strategically sensible, but its financial size is unknown.

🐂 Bull #6Losses are narrowing quarter to quarter

  • The point: The cost cut plus AV growth closes the gap.
  • Evidence:
    • Adjusted EBITDA was −$5.5M in Q1 and −$4.2M in Q2; the Q3 guide is −$2.8M to −$3.4M [6,8].
    • Q1 came in "smaller than anticipated" [7].
  • Why it matters: Less burn extends the runway and lowers dilution risk.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • There is no full-year EBITDA guide. Deep dive #1's "−$7.5M" was a Q1 guide [2,6].
    • On my arithmetic, FY26 adjusted EBITDA lands around −$14M to −$16M, versus −$16.9M in 2025. That barely improves.
    • Adjusted EBITDA excludes about $12.5M a year of stock pay [8].
    • Break-even needs $110–120M of revenue, against a guide of $78–81M [4].
  • Verdict: Weak Medium (was Medium).

🐂 Bull #7Optional new markets: medical, machine vision, robotics

  • The point: The same long-reach link suits endoscopes, factory cameras and robots, which have long product lives and pay higher prices.
  • Evidence:
    • Three endoscope wins, some in FDA approval stages [1,5].
    • Machine-vision platforms from CIS and imavix [5].
    • Valens leads a MIPI study group on physical-AI robots [33].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: No revenue is disclosed, and management has de-prioritised these markets [61].
  • Verdict: Weak today.

🐂 Bull #8An anchor holder and a deal-making CEO

  • The point: Value Base holds about 20% and a board seat. Salinger has sold two companies to strategic buyers [1,27].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The newly mandatory US insider filings since March 2026 show only option-exercise-and-sell activity and no open-market purchase [25,26].
    • Value Base has filed no 13D/A since Nov 2025 [27].
    • No approach has been reported.
  • Verdict: Weak

Bear case — all negative points (most important first)

🐻 Bear #1The car story keeps slipping, and long-range promises keep failing

  • The point: A-PHY revenue has been "next year" for several years.
  • Evidence:
    • The Sept-2024 release gave start of production in 2026 [14]. The 20-F and Feb-2026 deck say 2027 [1,5].
    • The Q4-25 call said revenue would come "somewhere in the second half of 2027", with a warning that car projects slip [4].
    • The ">$10M a year" figure was not repeated in any 2026 release or call we found [2,6,8].
    • SPAC 2026 projection: $482M; current guide: $78–81M [54].
  • Why it matters: Each year of delay costs about $15M of adjusted EBITDA, plus about $12M of stock pay. It also pushes back the point at which investors will pay for the car business.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The slip is about one year, and chips are already with the Tier-1s [11].
    • Mobileye's VW-group programmes are themselves reported for 2027 [18], which makes 2027 plausible.
  • Severity: High

🐻 Bear #2Competition is getting organised, and Valens' own standard invites rivals

  • The point:
    • Analog Devices (ADI) dominates car camera links with GMSL and has turned it into an open-ish standard.
    • BMW-led ASA has Western chip giants behind it.
    • Chinese A-PHY vendors undercut on price at home.
  • Evidence:
    • ADI GMSL:
      • ADI claims over 1 billion GMSL chips shipped to 25+ car-makers [38].
      • The OpenGMSL Association has 50+ members, liaisons with VESA and JasPar, and released spec v3.0 on 2026-03-06, backward-compatible with installed GMSL2/3 [39,40].
      • ADI's automotive revenue grew 16% to $998M in its Aug-2026 quarter, with GMSL cited as a driver [41].
    • ASA:
      • OEM members include BMW, Ford, GM, Hyundai-Kia, Stellantis and Renault [42].
      • NXP bought ASA chipmaker Aviva Links ($242.5M) [43]. Microchip demoed ASA-ML displays with Marelli on 2026-09-03 [44].
    • Chinese A-PHY vendors:
      • Velinktech won the first A-PHY car and in Jan 2026 also demoed an OpenGMSL serializer, hedging across standards [34,40].
      • Rsemi claims its SerDes chips are in "nearly 40 models" for 2026 production [49].
  • Why it matters: Valens must win sockets against an incumbent 10–20 times its size, then defend them against cheaper clones. Automotive is already its lowest-margin segment.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • A-PHY has a verified production car. We found no named ASA-ML production car [33,43].
    • GMSL "opening up" shows car-makers want multi-vendor options.
    • Mobileye chose Valens after testing [16].
  • Severity: High

🐻 Bear #3Still loss-making, and dilution is the hidden cost (upgraded)

  • The point: Beyond cash burn, stock pay steadily transfers value from shareholders to employees, and there is no buyback to offset it.
  • Evidence:
    • Stock pay was $6.2M in H1-26 ($3.1M a quarter), about 7% of today's market value a year [8].
    • Shares outstanding went from 105.29M on 2026-02-05 to 108.28M on 2026-06-30, up 2.8% in under five months [1,9]. Option exercises brought in only $2.2M [8].
    • There were no repurchases in H1-26, after $25M in 2024–25 [9].
    • FY25 net loss was $31.6M; H1-26 net loss $16.3M; H1 operating cash flow −$9.0M [2,8].
    • The 20-F flags a "significant risk" that Valens counts as a passive foreign investment company (PFIC) for 2026, which brings punitive US tax treatment [1].
    • Goodwill on the AV business passed its 2025 impairment test, but with fair value "not substantially in excess" of book [1].
  • Why it matters: Even if the car ramp arrives on time, per-share value grows 3–6% a year slower than the business.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • No debt, and years of cash runway.
    • Losses narrow each quarter.
    • Interpretation: the share count includes vesting from older grants, and the new CEO's options only pay at $2–4.25, which aligns him with holders.
  • Severity: Medium High (was Medium).

🐻 Bear #4The H2-26 guide is back-loaded on AV, after a flat H1 (new)

  • The point: The raised FY26 guide needs a sharp AV acceleration that has not yet shown up.
  • Evidence:
    • H1 AV revenue was −2% year on year [9].
    • The Q3 guide is $21.3–21.7M, +19% on Q2. Implied Q4 is $21.3–24.7M [8].
    • One customer holds 33% of receivables [9].
    • China plus Hong Kong revenue fell 45% in H1 [9].
  • Why it matters: A miss would break the only near-term credibility management has built, its four straight beats.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Management cited specific product launches (Crestron, Extron, Barco) and ODM bookings [10,11].
    • Four straight beats suggest conservative guiding.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #5HDBaseT faces slow substitution by AV-over-IP

  • The point: Video in buildings is moving onto standard IT networks (SDVoE, IPMX, Dante AV), where HDBaseT's point-to-point cable advantage matters less.
  • Evidence:
    • NETGEAR (unattributed figure) puts IP distribution at about 38% of AV deployments in 2025, heading to 65% by 2030 [56].
    • The 20-F warns that enterprise AI may change meeting-room design [1].
    • AVIXA growth is about 3.9% a year [47].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • HDBaseT remains the cheap, zero-delay choice for single rooms.
    • USB-in-the-room trends favour the VS6320 [5].
  • Severity: Medium No measured share data exists.

🐻 Bear #6Leadership churn and insider selling

  • The point: The CEO, CFO and Head of Automotive have all changed since Nov 2025, just before the car ramp.
  • Evidence:
    • The CEO changed 2025-11-13, the CFO 2026-08-09 and the Head of Automotive 2026-09-01; that is the third automotive head in about two years [1,19,20,21].
    • Insider filings show small, regular option-exercise-and-sell activity, including directors selling at $3.50–3.55 near the May peak. No open-market buying [25].
    • Ex-CEO Ben-Zvi gave up 179,606 shares and options on 2026-05-12 for $0 (reason not found) [25].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: The sales are small and partly look pre-planned. The new hires have Harman and automotive-software backgrounds [21].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7Mercedes dependence and shrinking car margins

  • The point: Almost all car revenue is one ageing chip at one car-maker, and its margin is falling.
  • Evidence:
    • Mercedes was $18.4M of $19.0M automotive revenue in 2025 [3].
    • Automotive gross margin went 50.5% → 46.2% → 41.5% over Q2-25, Q1-26 and Q2-26 [8].
    • The test-cost hit is expected to persist [10].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: H1-26 car revenue grew 17% (Bull #4).
  • Severity: Medium (was Medium-High).

🐻 Bear #8Supply chain and customer concentration

  • The point:
    • TSMC is the only foundry today.
    • AI demand squeezes test capacity.
    • Car-makers scrutinise Taiwan concentration and may "design out" or dual-source [1].
  • Evidence:
    • About 5 points of automotive margin were lost to test costs [10].
    • Samsung Foundry is a future A-PHY second source with no date [45].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: No missed shipments have been reported. Management says supply is tight but its targets are not at risk [7].
  • Severity: Medium Low.

🐻 Bear #9China, tariffs and Israel

  • The point: China is pushing car-makers to local chips, US tariff policy is volatile, and R&D sits in Israel.
  • Evidence:
    • China plus Hong Kong revenue −45% in H1-26 [9].
    • SAIC, BYD, Geely and others target 100% domestic chips from 2026 [48].
    • Section 232 chip tariffs apply only to advanced logic so far, and Valens' parts are exempt [1,52].
    • A 12.5% Section 301 tariff on Israel took effect 2026-07-24, though Valens' chips are made in Taiwan [51].
    • A 2026 Iran war hit Israel's economy, and Israel holds an election on 2026-10-27 [50].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The ESWIN partnership gives a local A-PHY offer in China [35].
    • Management reported "no effect of tariffs" in May [7].
    • Israel had no material effect on 2024–25 results [1].
  • Severity: Low Medium.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

The forecasts: guidance is FY26 $78–81M, driven by AV. Consensus FY27 revenue is about $93M (+18.5%), with an EPS loss of about −$0.08 [28]. Interpretation: that implies modest A-PHY revenue from the four wins only, no royalties and no new wins.

  • A fifth A-PHY car-maker win, or a named Mobileye-programme car-maker using Valens, announced by end-2027 — 36% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: a new programme beyond the four, especially at a US, Japanese or Korean car-maker, where Valens has none.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus covers only existing wins.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a 6-K design-win release; Dean Martin's first public comments; Mobileye naming EyeQ6H customers.
    • Why this probability: No new win in the nine months since Jan 2026, and the automotive head changed again. But Mobileye actively pushes the link to "more automakers" [16].
  • A second A-PHY licensee, or disclosed royalty income — 28% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: another sensor or SoC maker licensing Valens' design.
    • Why it's not priced in: no analyst model includes royalties, and the onsemi terms are secret.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a licensing line in quarterly revenue; a 6-K like the 2026-09-22 one.
    • Why this probability: Sony and OmniVision already integrate A-PHY themselves, which narrows the pool of buyers.
  • AV revenue grows more than 15% in FY27 — 33% chance · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: VS3000 and VS6320 design-ins scale faster than modelled.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus FY27 growth (+18.5% total) leans mostly on the car ramp.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Q3 and Q4 AV revenue above $15M a quarter.
    • Why this probability: H1 AV was flat, but management guides a strong H2 on named launches.
  • Takeover bid at a premium — 12% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: an AV or auto-chip company buys Valens for its standard-anchored IP and cash.
    • Why it's not priced in: no process has been reported.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a Value Base 13D/A; Israeli press reports.
    • Why this probability: The low value of the operating business (~$104M) and a CEO who has sold companies before support it. Persistent insider selling argues against insiders expecting a bid.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • A-PHY ramp slips past 2027, or arrives well below ">$10M a year" — 45% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: car programmes delayed or cut in volume.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus FY27 assumes a ramp starting.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: "second half 2027" becoming "2028"; no automotive growth by Q3-27.
    • Why this probability: The ramp has slipped once already, and the timing sits with Tier-1s. The matching Mobileye/VW 2027 timetable keeps this below a coin flip.
  • Chinese and OpenGMSL competition caps Valens' A-PHY share and price — 35% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: Velinktech, Southchip and Rsemi take Chinese sockets, while OpenGMSL v3 keeps Western car-makers on ADI.
    • Why it's not priced in: analysts treat A-PHY adoption as Valens adoption.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: named rival production wins; automotive gross margin staying below 45%.
    • Why this probability: The first production car went to a rival, and China's local-chip push is explicit.
  • Mercedes VA6000 volumes drop sharply (end of life or design-out on MB.OS) — 30% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium-High
    • What it is: Valens' only volume car customer cuts orders before A-PHY replaces them.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance treats automotive as steady.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: automotive revenue below $4.5M a quarter.
    • Why this probability: Lowered from 35% because H1-26 car revenue rose. The chip is still a 2021-era design.
  • The H2-26 AV jump falls short of the guide — 22% chance · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: Q3 or Q4 miss after four beats.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus sits at the guide midpoint [28].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Q3 below $21.3M; a Q4 guide below $21M.
    • Why this probability: Management cited named launches and bookings, but H1 AV was flat and receivables are concentrated.
  • Dilutive equity raise or further restructuring — 15% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: cash falls toward $50M with no break-even in sight.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: cash below $70M by mid-2027.
    • Why this probability: It needs both the car ramp to slip and AV to weaken.
  • Broader US chip tariffs or China rules hit Valens — 20% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Low-Medium
    • What it is: Section 232 extended to legacy chips, or Chinese local-sourcing mandates.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a new proclamation.
    • Why this probability: Policy is volatile, but Valens' parts are exempt today.

Investment Risk Score: 53/100

Risk area Weight Score (0–100) Why
Business & competition 25% 63 ADI's OpenGMSL v3.0 (50+ members) and the NXP/Microchip-backed ASA firm up rival camp-building; Chinese A-PHY vendors won the first car; AV-over-IP is a slow threat. A-PHY's lead in verified production is the offset. (was 62)
Financial health & dilution 20% 42 $83M cash and no debt, but no full-year EBITDA guide, FY26 adjusted EBITDA likely only slightly better than FY25, stock pay ~7% of market value a year, shares +2.8% in under five months, no buyback. (was 35)
Execution (delivering the plan) 20% 62 Four straight quarterly beats against a 2026→2027 car slip and a back-loaded H2 guide; third automotive head in two years. (unchanged)
Dependency & concentration (customers, suppliers, commodities, key people) 15% 58 Mercedes bridge sturdier (H1 car revenue +17%), but one customer is 33% of receivables, TSMC is sole fab, and the A-PHY ramp depends on unnamed Tier-1s. (was 60)
Regulation, policy & geopolitics 10% 52 China+HK revenue −45% amid localisation, Israel war and election, PFIC risk; tariffs currently exempt. (unchanged)
Sentiment & expectations (how much good news the market already expects) 10% 30 Stock at $1.73, only two analysts; consensus FY27 already embeds ~18% growth and a start to car revenue. (was 28)

Overall = the weighted average = 53.4 → 53/100 (high, just over the line).

  • The score is still driven by a sub-scale chip company whose growth case depends on a car ramp other companies control. It is held down by a debt-free balance sheet and low expectations.
  • Up 1 point since deep dive #1:
    • The second look found dilution and an absent full-year profit guide that make the cash floor softer.
    • The opposing standards camps (OpenGMSL, ASA) are better organised than assumed.
    • The sturdier Mercedes base partly offsets this.

Conclusion

  • What kind of company this is:
    • A high-margin but slow-growing AV connectivity niche, attached to a long-dated automotive option on its own standard.
    • Cash covers nearly half the market value.
    • Owning it is a bet that A-PHY becomes a meaningful share of car camera links, and that Valens is paid for that, through chips or royalties.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. Whether the four A-PHY programmes ship in 2027 and new car-makers follow, especially via Mobileye.
    2. Whether Valens keeps a paid share as A-PHY spreads to Chinese vendors and sensor makers.
    3. Whether AV growth and cost discipline close the loss gap before stock pay and burn erode the cash cushion.
  • Signposts:
    • Confirming the bull case:
      • Q3-26 revenue of at least $21.3M, with AV above $15M;
      • a fifth A-PHY win or a named Mobileye car-maker;
      • royalty income disclosed, or a second licensee;
      • automotive revenue rising quarter on quarter in 2027.
    • Breaking the bull case:
      • start-of-production language moving to 2028;
      • a Q3 or Q4 miss, or an FY26 cut;
      • automotive revenue below $4.5M a quarter before the ramp;
      • share count growth above 4% a year with no buyback, or cash below $70M by mid-2027.
  • Balanced verdict:
    • The strongest bull version: Valens designed the only open car-camera link standard. That standard now has a production car, a compliance programme, Mobileye and an onsemi royalty licence. Mobileye's VW-group programmes ramp exactly when Valens says its wins do. Meanwhile a 69%-margin AV business and $83M of cash leave the operating business valued at only about $104M.
    • The strongest bear version: the standard is succeeding without paying Valens much. The first car went to a rival, onsemi swaps chips for undisclosed royalties, and ADI and the ASA camp are organising. Valens' own numbers show flat H1 AV sales, no full-year profit guide, a third automotive chief and steady dilution that only insiders' selling seems to notice.
    • Today the evidence leans slightly bearish on the car thesis and mildly bullish on near-term stability. Q3 results (~2026-11-11) are the next real test.

Open questions & data gaps

  • The A-PHY customers. The European group, the Tier-1s, the China-serving car-maker and the Mobileye brands are all still unnamed; management declines to say [4]. The VW-group fit is our interpretation only. This matters a lot.
  • Mercedes on MB.OS. Whether the VA6000 or a successor stays on Mercedes' next platform was not found. This matters a lot for 2027–28.
  • onsemi royalty size and sensor dates. Not disclosed.
  • ASA-ML production status. No named production car was found; BMW only "announced" series use [43]. This matters for Bear #2.
  • Full transcripts. All call quotes come from third-party transcripts and summaries (Motley Fool, Investing.com, Webull, MarketBeat), not the company's own replay. Seeking Alpha's bear piece "Sell the 65% pop" was readable only by title [32].
  • The 33% receivables customer. Identity unknown; it could be an AV maker, a distributor or a Mercedes Tier-1.
  • Q3 results date. 2026-11-11 per a data vendor [53], not yet confirmed by Valens (last year: 2025-11-12 [60]).
Sources
  1. Valens Semiconductor Form 20-F for FY2025 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-25 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026020108/ea0276757-20f_valens.htm
  2. Valens Q4 and FY2025 results (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-25 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026020111/ea027798201ex99-1_valens.htm
  3. Valens (VLN) Q4 2025 earnings call transcript — Motley Fool — 2026-02-25 — https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/02/25/valens-vln-q4-2025-earnings-call-transcript/
  4. Valens Q4 2025 earnings call transcript/summary — MarketBeat — 2026-02-26 — https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-2-26-valens-semiconductor-stock/
  5. Valens Q4 2025 earnings presentation — Valens IR — 2026-02 — https://s28.q4cdn.com/438644442/files/doc_financials/2025/q4/Q4_2025-earnings-PPT_Feb-2026.pdf
  6. Valens Q1 2026 results (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-13 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001863006/000121390026055461/ea029011601ex99-1.htm
  7. Full transcript: Valens Semiconductor Q1 2026 earnings call — Yahoo Finance — 2026-05-13 — https://finance.yahoo.com/news/full-transcript-valens-semiconductor-q1-161154564.html
  8. Valens Q2 2026 results (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001863006/000121390026088012/ea030137701ex99-1.htm
  9. Valens interim financial statements, six months to 2026-06-30 (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001863006/000121390026088015/ea030056301ex99-1.htm
  10. Earnings call transcript: Valens raises 2026 outlook after Q2 beat (excerpts) — Investing.com — 2026-08-12 — https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-valens-semiconductor-raises-2026-outlook-after-q2-beat-93CH-4855084
  11. Valens Q2 2026 earnings call transcript — Webull (Motley Fool copy) — 2026-08-12 — https://www.webull.com/news/15429283433653248
  12. Form 6-K: licence agreement with Semiconductor Components Industries (onsemi), dated 2026-09-14 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-09-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026101917/ea0306060-6k_valens.htm
  13. Valens to collaborate with onsemi on a cost-optimized integrated sensor based on MIPI A-PHY (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR / PR Newswire — 2026-09-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026101917/ea030606001ex99-1.htm
  14. Valens announces three automotive design wins from leading European OEMs (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2024-09-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390024079168/ea021447801ex99-1_valens.htm
  15. Valens secures 4th VA7000 MIPI A-PHY design win with a premium carmaker serving the Chinese market — Valens IR — 2026-01-06 — https://investors.valens.com/news-and-events/news/news-details/2026/Valens-Semiconductor-Secures-4th-VA7000-MIPI-A-PHY-Design-Win-with-a-Premium-Carmaker-Serving-the-Chinese-Market/default.aspx
  16. Mobileye selects Valens Semiconductor's VA7000 MIPI A-PHY chipsets — Automotive World — 2025-04-02 — https://www.automotiveworld.com/news/mobileye-selects-valens-semiconductors-va7000-mipi-a-phy-chipsets-for-automated-and-autonomous-driving-projects/
  17. Mobileye Surround ADAS adds second top-10 automaker (mentions VW Group EyeQ6H programmes; summary only) — Mobileye / Business Wire — 2026-01-05 — https://www.mobileye.com/news/mobileye-surround-adas-adds-second-top-10-automaker/
  18. Mobileye releases Q2 2026 results / Q2 2026 earnings call (Porsche SuperVision and VW/MOIA ramp 2027; summary only) — Mobileye IR / MarketBeat — 2026-07-23 — https://ir.mobileye.com/news-releases/news-release-details/mobileye-releases-second-quarter-2026-results-updates-guidance ; https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-7-24-mobileye-global-inc-stock/
  19. Form 6-K: CFO resignation notice — SEC EDGAR — 2026-04-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026043524/ea0286284-6k_valens.htm
  20. Form 6-K: Head of Automotive stepping down — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-20 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026079603/ea0298166-6k_valens.htm
  21. Valens appoints Dean Martin to lead the automotive business unit — PR Newswire — 2026-07-31 — https://www.prnewswire.com/il/news-releases/valens-semiconductor-appoints-dean-martin-to-lead-the-automotive-business-unit-302839827.html
  22. Valens appoints Karine Pinto-Flomenboim as CFO — PR Newswire — 2026-06-22 — https://www.prnewswire.com/il/news-releases/valens-semiconductor-appoints-karine-pinto-flomenboim-as-chief-financial-officer-302806195.html
  23. Form 6-K: director appointment (Asaf Silberstein) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-09-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026099736/ea0304838-6k_valens.htm
  24. Form 6-K: warrant delisting — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-24 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026081357/ea0299180-6k_valens.htm
  25. Valens insider Forms 3 and 4, March–September 2026 — SEC EDGAR submissions — 2026-03 to 2026-09 — https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001863006.json
  26. SEC adopts final rules reflecting the Holding Foreign Insiders Accountable Act — Arnold & Porter — 2026-03 — https://www.arnoldporter.com/en/perspectives/advisories/2026/03/sec-adopts-final-rules-reflecting-the-requirements-of-the-holding-foreign-insiders-accountable-act
  27. Schedule 13D/A (Value Base) — SEC EDGAR — 2025-11-24 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000117891325003944/primary_doc.xml
  28. VLN analyst forecast and price — StockAnalysis — checked 2026-10-09 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/vln/forecast/
  29. Valens consensus — MarketScreener — checked 2026-10-09 — https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/VALENS-SEMICONDUCTOR-LTD-127708959/consensus/
  30. Analysts lifted target to $4.33 — Simply Wall St via Yahoo — 2026-05-16 — https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/valens-semiconductor-ltd-nyse-vln-130020732.html
  31. Why Valens Semiconductor stock soared today — Motley Fool — 2026-05-13 — https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/05/13/why-valens-semiconductor-stock-soared-today/
  32. Valens Semiconductor: Sell the 65% pop, fundamentals are flimsy (title only, not read) — Seeking Alpha — date not found — https://seekingalpha.com/article/4858493-valens-semiconductor-sell-the-65-percent-pop-fundamentals-are-flimsy
  33. MIPI A-PHY reaches milestone of first SerDes standard to enter mass production with global automotive OEM — MIPI Alliance — 2025-09-22 — https://www.mipi.org/press-releases/mipi-a-phy-reaches-milestone-of-first-serdes-standard-to-enter-mass-production-with-global-automotive-oem
  34. Velinktech's A-PHY automotive SerDes chipset enters mass production (Q&A) — MIPI Alliance — 2025 — https://www.mipi.org/blog/velinktechs-a-phy-automotive-serdes-chipset-enters-mass-production-qa
  35. MIPI A-PHY ecosystem page — MIPI Alliance — accessed 2026-10 — https://www.mipi.org/mipi-a-phy-ecosystem
  36. MIPI Alliance launches compliance program to strengthen A-PHY automotive ecosystem — MIPI Alliance — 2026-05-27 — https://www.mipi.org/press-releases/mipi-alliance-launches-compliance-program-to-strengthen-a-phy-automotive-ecosystem
  37. MIPI A-PHY four-company interoperability demonstration at AutoSens USA — MIPI Alliance — 2026-06-08 — https://www.mipi.org/press-releases/mipi-a-phy-to-power-industrys-first-four-company-automotive-serdes-interoperability-demonstration-at-autosens-usa
  38. OpenGMSL Association launched (1B+ GMSL chips, 25+ OEMs; summary) — Mobility Outlook — 2025-06 — https://www.mobilityoutlook.com/news/opengmsl-association-launched-to-standardise-high-speed-automotive-connectivity-globally/
  39. OpenGMSL Association: one year — OpenGMSL — 2026 — https://www.opengmsl.org/oga-1-year/
  40. OpenGMSL Association releases Specification v3.0 — OpenGMSL — 2026-03-06 — https://www.opengmsl.org/news/opengmsl-association-releases-specification-v3-0-enabling-interoperable-gmsl2-3-ecosystem/
  41. Analog Devices FQ3-26 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-19 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000006281/000000628126000072/adi3q26exhibit991earnings.htm
  42. ASA successfully establishes multi-vendor market for camera and display connectivity — Automotive SerDes Alliance — 2024-06-03 — https://auto-serdes.org/news/asa-successfully-establishes-multi-vendor-market-for-camera-and-display-connectivity-953/
  43. NXP to acquire Aviva Links — NXP — 2024-12-17 — https://www.nxp.com/company/about-nxp/newsroom/NW-NXP-TO-ACQUIRE-AUTOMOTIVE-NETWORKING
  44. Microchip and Marelli pioneer open-standard display connectivity solution — Microchip IR — 2026-09-03 — https://ir.microchip.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/1412/microchip-and-marelli-pioneer-open-standard-display-connectivity-solution-for-software-defined-vehicles
  45. Valens and Samsung Foundry partnership — Valens — 2025-09-09 — https://www.valens.com/?p=4379
  46. Automotive SerDes chip global market (QYResearch; summary only) — GII Research — 2025 — https://www.giiresearch.com/report/qyr1548602-automotive-serdes-chip-global-market-share-ranking.html
  47. AVIXA research forecasts pro AV industry to reach $402 billion by 2030 — Digital Signage Pulse — 2025-09-04 — https://digitalsignagepulse.com/news/avixa-research-forecasts-pro-av-industry-set-to-reach-402-billion-by-2030/
  48. China's automakers aim for cars with 100% domestic chips from 2026 — Nikkei Asia — 2025-06-17 — https://asia.nikkei.com/business/technology/china-s-automakers-aim-for-cars-with-100-domestic-chips-from-2026
  49. Rsemi's 32 Gbps automotive SerDes debuts at Auto China 2026 — Gasgoo — 2026-04-24 — https://autonews.gasgoo.com/articles/news/rsemis-32gbps-automotive-high-speed-serdes-debuts-at-auto-china-2026-2047675233530544129
  50. Israel's economy prospers despite years of war, but prices worry voters — Al Jazeera — 2026-10-10 — https://www.aljazeera.com/economy/2026/10/10/israels-economy-prospers-despite-years-of-war-but-prices-worry-voters
  51. Trump 2.0 tariff tracker — Trade Compliance Resource Hub — 2026-09-10 — https://www.tradecomplianceresourcehub.com/2026/09/10/trump-2-0-tariff-tracker/
  52. US Section 232 proclamation imposes 25% tariff on certain semiconductors (summary) — EY Global Tax News — 2026-02-09 — https://globaltaxnews.ey.com/news/2026-0209-us-section-232-proclamation-imposes-25-percent-tariff-on-certain-semiconductors
  53. VLN earnings date (2026-11-11; data vendor, unconfirmed) — Unusual Whales — 2026-10-06 — https://unusualwhales.com/stock/VLN/earnings
  54. PTK Acquisition / Valens investor presentation (8-K Ex. 99.2) — SEC EDGAR — 2021-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1797099/000119312521171832/d151475dex992.htm
  55. Valens Semiconductor sees FY29 revenue $220M–$300M — Nasdaq — 2024-11-12 — https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/valens-semiconductor-sees-fy29-revenue-220m-300m
  56. 10 growth opportunities defining the future of AV (NETGEAR; unattributed share figure) — AV Network — 2025 — https://www.avnetwork.com/news/10-growth-opportunities-defining-the-future-of-av
  57. A-PHY project of the MIPI Alliance: licensing (RAND-Z) — Valens — undated — https://www.valens.com/a-phy-project-of-the-mipi-alliance/
  58. Valens to collaborate with onsemi on cost-optimized integrated sensor — Evertiq — 2026-09-23 — https://evertiq.com/design/2026-09-23-valens-to-collaborate-with-onsemi-on-cost-optimized-integrated-sensor
  59. VLN stock jumps 8% premarket on onsemi deal — Stocktwits — 2026-09-22 — https://stocktwits.com/news-articles/markets/equity/vln-stock-jumps-8-premarket-onsemi-deal-targets-high-volume-auto-cameras/cZMPNlZRBeV
  60. Valens to announce Q3 2025 results on November 12, 2025 — Valens IR — 2025-10-22 — https://investors.valens.com/news-and-events/news/news-details/2025/Valens-Semiconductor-to-Announce-Third-Quarter-2025-Financial-Results-on-November-12-2025/default.aspx
  61. Valens announces operational efficiency plan (6-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-01-28 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863006/000121390026008503/ea027423101ex99-1_valens.htm
  62. Mercedes-Benz CLA press kit (MB.OS, MBUX 4th gen) — Mercedes-Benz — 2025-03-13 — https://media.mercedes-benz.ch/download/d3337692-2c31-4d1d-97d0-21d8fc57552d/250313-pi-mercedes-benz-cla-de.pdf
All VLN Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports