The verdictThe operating facts are real. A full commercial core is delivered. Funded backlog grew 15x in five months. Both named customers secured Centrus HALEU contracts in September. There is ~$240M of net cash. But the stock (~$1.86B EV, ~110x FY26 consensus revenue) is ahead of three things that have not happened yet: DOE authorization of SN-TN/SN-ID, a target that has moved four times since February. A first power run of…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns STDN · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Context: there is no numeric guidance [2]. Consensus is FY26 revenue $16.9M and EPS −$0.25 (8 analysts) [17]. FY27 EPS is −$0.47 (MarketBeat) [16]. FY27–28 consensus revenue was not found (paywalled). Because EPS is negative, impacts are shown as EBITDA per share, using 156.55M shares. Where consensus for the year is missing, Needham's secondhand FY2028 revenue of ~$329M is used as the reference and labelled as such.
A third anchor customer signs a binding supply deal (Nano Nuclear, Westinghouse eVinci, General Atomics, NASA) — 33% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: ~+$45M in FY2029 (consensus not found; ≈ +14% vs Needham's FY2028 ~$329M as proxy)
Impact on EPS: ~+$0.14 EBITDA per share in FY2029 (EPS negative; vs consensus not quantifiable)
How we got the number (estimate): 1 MTU/yr × ~$45M/MTU × 50% incremental margin ÷ 156.55M shares ≈ +$0.14
Expected value: 0.33 × $0.14 ≈ +$0.05 EBITDA per share
What it is: A third name in the funded backlog alongside Radiant and Antares.
Why it's not priced in: The Nano relationship is a non-binding MOU disclosed only in the 10-Q [1]. Nano's own release names no fuel vendor [41]. Westinghouse and GA have no named supplier, and analyst models rest on the two signed customers.
Trigger to watch: an 8-K converting the Nano MOU, or a Janus vendor naming its fuel supplier.
Why this probability: Several buyers lack a supplier and the window favours Standard Nuclear. But Nano's reactor review isn't due until Q3 2027, and Westinghouse and GA have BWXT and in-house options, so slightly below one in three.
Antares exercises ≥3 of its 7 option tonnes before the 2027-12-31 deadline — 35% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: ~+$41M per year in FY2028–30 (≈ +12% vs Needham FY2028 ~$329M proxy)
Impact on EPS: ~+$0.13 EBITDA per share per year, FY2028–30
How we got the number (estimate): 3 MTU × ~$41M/MTU ÷ 3 delivery years × 50% margin ÷ 156.55M ≈ +$0.13
Expected value: 0.35 × $0.13 ≈ +$0.046 EBITDA per share
What it is: Options turning into funded backlog.
Why it's not priced in: Only partly unpriced. Needham's FY2028 figure probably already includes some option volume, so this counts only for analysts who model funded backlog alone.
Trigger to watch: Antares's first Mark-1 power test, and Janus FY2027 milestone payments.
Why this probability: Antares has gone critical, has HALEU, money and an Army site, but options must be exercised within 14 months. That is before its HALEU deliveries start.
Surplus plutonium contract under DOE's program — 14% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. No volumes, prices or timelines are public.
What it is: Turning "advanced negotiations" into an award [44].
Why it's not priced in: It is absent from backlog and from analyst commentary.
Trigger to watch: a DOE award announcement.
Why this probability: Plutonium fuel faces policy, security and non-proliferation scrutiny, and the program has five contenders.
Strategic takeover — 7% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable (a price premium, not an earnings effect).
Why this probability: The asset is strategic, but Hendrix's 60.8% vote control and a fresh IPO with a build-out plan make a sale unlikely.
Faster price compression once BWXT or TRISO-X sell to outsiders — 25% chance of a visible cut or lost contract by 2029
Impact on revenue: ~−$33M in FY2029 (≈ −10% vs Needham FY2028 ~$329M proxy; FY2029 consensus not found)
Impact on EPS: ~−$0.21 EBITDA per share
How we got the number (estimate): 10% lower price on ~$329M of revenue = −$33M, all of it lost margin, ÷ 156.55M ≈ −$0.21
Expected value: 0.25 × −$0.21 ≈ −$0.053
What it is: TX-1's spare capacity or a BWXT Wyoming FID forcing faster price cuts than the company's tiers.
Why it's not priced in: Analysts' "only merchant supplier" framing [20] implies a gradual decline.
Trigger to watch: X-energy third-party fuel deals, or a BWXT FID announcement.
Why this probability: X-energy needs TX-1 for its own reactors first and BWXT has no FID [27,30], so the risk is real but mostly after 2028.
Kaleidos test problem or Radiant delivery slip — 25% chance that Radiant defers part of its 2027–28 tonnage
Impact on revenue: ~−$25M in FY2028 (≈ −8% vs Needham FY2028 ~$329M proxy)
Impact on EPS: ~−$0.09 EBITDA per share
How we got the number (estimate): 0.5 MTU deferred × ~$50M/MTU × 55% contribution ÷ 156.55M ≈ −$0.09
Expected value: 0.25 × −$0.09 ≈ −$0.022
What it is: A fuel-related finding, a long delay at DOME, or a Radiant funding gap.
Why it's not priced in: Analysts treat the Radiant agreement as firm backlog. No haircut was found.
Trigger to watch: Radiant fuelling and criticality news, and the Q3 product revenue line.
Why this probability: First-of-a-kind reactors nearly always slip and Kaleidos already has, but a slip alone does not cancel tonnage.
SN-TN/SN-ID authorization slips into mid-2027 or later — 40% chance
Impact on revenue: ~−$20M in FY2027 (FY2027 consensus not found)
Impact on EPS: ~−$0.08 EBITDA per share in FY2027
How we got the number (estimate): ~0.4 MTU of lost output × ~$50M/MTU × 60% contribution ÷ 156.55M ≈ −$0.08
Expected value: 0.40 × −$0.08 ≈ −$0.031
What it is: The final safety analysis or readiness review takes longer, so capacity stays at 0.5 MTU/yr.
Why it's not priced in: The deck target of 2.5 MTU/yr by YE2026 [6] and analyst catalysts [20] assume Q4 2026.
Trigger to watch: an authorization 8-K, or the wording at the Q3 call (~November, date TBA).
Why this probability: Raised from 33% because the target has moved four times. In addition, no milestone 8-K has come in five weeks, and the readiness review was still open in August.
HALEU shortfall delays customers' option exercise — 25% chance
Impact on revenue: ~−$40M in FY2028 (≈ −12% vs Needham FY2028 ~$329M proxy)
Impact on EPS: ~−$0.13 EBITDA per share
How we got the number (estimate): ~1 MTU deferred × ~$41M × 50% ÷ 156.55M ≈ −$0.13
Expected value: 0.25 × −$0.13 ≈ −$0.033
What it is: Centrus or DOE uranium arrives later than the 2027 option deadline needs.
Why it's not priced in: The $443.5M of options is quoted without feedstock caveats.
Trigger to watch: DOE allocation rounds, Centrus cascade news, and FY2027 appropriations after the 2026-12-11 continuing-resolution deadline [45].
Why this probability: Commercial HALEU is a ~2029 story [32], but government programs get priority.
The DOE OTA is ended or authorization withheld — 5% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: ~−$60M in FY2027 (most of the 2027 capacity; FY2027 consensus not found)
Impact on EPS: ~−$0.25 EBITDA per share
How we got the number (estimate): ~1.2 MTU lost × $50M × 65% ÷ 156.55M ≈ −$0.25
Expected value: 0.05 × −$0.25 ≈ −$0.013
Why this probability: Policy is strongly supportive today, so this is a tail risk tied to a safety event or a political change.
Equity raise for SN-TN20 / 40 MTU — 45% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: none directly
Impact on EPS: about −10 to −15% per share (dollar amount not meaningful while EPS is negative)
How we got the number (estimate): a $250–300M raise at ~$13 ≈ 19–23M new shares ÷ 156.55M ≈ +12–15%
Expected value: 0.45 × ~−13% ≈ −6% per share
Why this probability: The plan beyond 3.5–5 MTU needs capital the company doesn't have. Management raises only against contracts, and no S-3 is on file [11].
Lock-up release (~2027-01-11) — 55% chance of visible VC selling or a secondary within 3 months of expiry
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. It is a share-supply effect, not an earnings effect.
Why this probability: Cost bases are $0.52–4.93 against a $13 share price, and several funds are pre-2025 vehicles. Founder control and a growth narrative may restrain the largest holder.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | ~$240M pro forma net cash, no debt; burn ~$20M in Q2 / ~$14M per quarter average in H1 → ~33–50 months runway (estimate) | 55 | The runway sits at the 36-month line depending on pace. Capex should drop after SN-TN/ID, but start-up costs rise and the 10-Q only promises 12 months. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Net cash; $0 debt; Framatome contingent ≤$6.5M | 10 | No debt and no facility. |
| 3 | Dilution | 10% | Shares ~+20% in 12 months (estimate: A-2 14.2M + IPO 10M + ~2.4M post-IPO); overhang 13.7–17%; ~$137M RSU expense to come | 68 | In the 10–25% band. The cheap options and the IPO RSU grant keep it there. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | H1-26 gross margin −23%, operating margin −235%, FCF ≈ −$28.4M on $5.3M revenue | 78 | Clearly loss-making. Q2 "improvement" is mostly cost timing. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Customer A 68% + C 21% of Q2; 100% of product revenue from one customer; 77% of backlog optional | 80 | More than 35% from one customer, and backlog rests on two startups. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | SN-TN start moved 4 times (pre-IPO → Q4 authorization); 2 material weaknesses open; first core delivered as promised | 70 | Repeated quiet slips and open controls, offset by on-time core delivery and two signed contracts. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | Only merchant line shipping; TRISO-X 1H-28 captive; BWXT Wyoming 2030–31, no FID; largest users captive | 50 | A strong niche today, contested from 2028–30, with management guiding prices lower. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | No uranium-price risk (tolling); demand tied to venture funding and federal budgets; USNC failed on a raise | 55 | Sensitive to capital-market cycles through its customers rather than to commodities. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | Authorization pending at DOE discretion; OTA cancellable on 30 days; HALEU dependency; Russian waivers end 2027; no litigation | 65 | A large pending ruling sets 2027 capacity. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | EV |
78 | Priced for a 10–20 MTU future. Short interest is modest, but the float is thin before the lock-up. |
Overall: 0.15×55 + 0.10×10 + 0.10×68 + 0.10×78 + 0.10×80 + 0.10×70 + 0.10×50 + 0.10×55 + 0.05×65 + 0.10×78 = 60.4 → 60.
Change vs last: −1 (61 → 60). Report #1 used the old 6-area method.
Ranking check: Score 60 puts STDN between EROC (58) and FRVO (61).
What you are really betting on: that US microreactors move from zero-power tests to serial deployment by 2028–2030, and that Standard Nuclear captures most of the merchant fuel volume before BWXT and TRISO-X sell to outsiders. The plant, the cash and the first two customers exist. The industry that needs 10+ MTU a year does not yet.
The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
Signposts — confirming the bull case:
Signposts — breaking the bull case:
New since the last report: