Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Standard Nuclear, Inc. STDN

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #110 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 1.3% of the portfolioOlder version — see the latest →
61
high risk
🐂 8vs9 🐻
Bears lead
38%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
33%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

Standard Nuclear holds a real but time-limited head start: it is the only merchant TRISO line in the US, with DOE-authorized sites and binding contracts with two Army-selected microreactor makers. The stock, though, is a ~$2.1B bet that microreactors become a real industry and that the company stays the go-to outside supplier after 2028, when X-energy and later BWXT add capacity and management itself expects prices…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns STDN · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case — all positive points (most important first)

🐂 Bull #1Only merchant TRISO supplier with scale, during a ~3-year window

  • The point: Any microreactor or gas-reactor developer that does not make its own fuel has, today, essentially one US place to buy TRISO at tonne scale.
  • Evidence:
    • Standard Nuclear runs at 0.5 MTU/yr today and targets ~2.5 MTU/yr by end-2026 and 3.5 MTU/yr run-rate with Richland [1,2].
    • BWXT's Lynchburg line makes "a few hundred kilograms a year". BWXT is "not yet ready to make a full capital commitment" on Wyoming (aggregator transcript [17]). Wyoming would operate around late 2030 [19].
    • X-energy's TX-1 (~5 MTU/yr) starts in 1H 2028 and is sized for its own Xe-100 fleet [16].
  • Why it matters: Developers racing to meet the Army's 2028 reactor deadline and DOE pilots have to lock in fuel now. Fuel must be specified 1–2 years before a reactor runs [1], so the window converts into contracts that run past it.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: The window is short and well known. X-energy says TRISO-X already does fuel work "for others … including space applications" [16]. BWXT supplied Antares's first core [24]. Kairos and Valar build their own [34,35]. Once two or three more lines exist after 2028, "only supplier" becomes "one of three", and management already guides prices down.
  • Verdict: Strong for 2026–2028. How much it is worth depends on how many long-dated contracts get locked in before 2029.

🐂 Bull #2Contracts are converting from talk to binding money

  • The point: The backlog is moving from memoranda to funded orders, which suggests real demand.
  • Evidence:
    • Funded backlog: $8.2M (2026-03-31) → $61.9M (06-30) → $119.3M (08-26).
    • Total contract backlog: $91.3M → $241.5M → $576.9M [2].
    • The first commercial core was delivered to Radiant, and the term sheet became a multi-tonne agreement through 2031 [2,4].
  • Why it matters: Funded backlog alone is ~16× trailing revenue, so revenue can step up sharply once SN-TN and SN-ID run.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • $443.5M (77%) of total backlog is options "at the sole discretion of the customer". By the company's own definition it has "no contractual right to the revenues" if a customer cancels or changes scope [1,2].
    • Most of the August jump came from the Antares option (up to 7 tonnes).
    • The "qualified pipeline" actually fell from $986M to $696M as items converted [2].
  • Verdict: Medium The funded part ($119M) is real and growing. The headline $577M overstates certainty.

🐂 Bull #3Locked into Army-backed microreactor programs

  • The point: Both named customers won Army Janus awards, which gives them government money to buy fuel.
  • Evidence:
    • On 2026-08-26/27 the Army picked Antares, BWXT, General Atomics, Radiant and Westinghouse for Janus: up to $2.2B over FY2027–31, paid on milestones.
    • Radiant's share is up to $750M for up to 15 ~1 MW reactors by 2030 [22].
    • An executive order targets an Army reactor operating by 2028-09-30 [22].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: 15 Kaleidos units refuelled over 20 years is a multi-decade fuel annuity, and government-funded demand is less sensitive to venture funding cycles.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: Janus pays on milestones, so delays cut cash. BWXT and Westinghouse are also Janus winners and can make or source their own TRISO, and Antares dual-sources with BWXT [7,24]. "Up to" amounts in defence programs often end far smaller.
  • Verdict: Medium It is real demand, but not exclusive.

🐂 Bull #4Switching costs once a reactor is qualified on its fuel

  • The point: Fuel is engineered and tested for one specific reactor. Changing supplier means requalifying the fuel with regulators.
  • Evidence: Fuel is developed to each customer's spec, and requalification is needed to switch [1]. Management calls a change of supplier "a technical and regulatory exercise, not a procurement decision" [7]. Radiant's agreement runs to 2031 and Antares's to 2035 [4,5].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: if the first commercial fleets are licensed on Standard Nuclear fuel, the refuelling stream is sticky for decades.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: The qualification evidence is partly shared. X-energy's NRC-approved method leans on DOE's public AGR irradiation data [16], so an alternative supplier can follow a known path. Antares already runs two suppliers.
  • Verdict: Medium Real friction, but not a moat a large customer cannot cross.

🐂 Bull #5Capital-light model that takes no uranium-price risk

  • The point: Standard Nuclear only converts customer-owned uranium, and its plants are relatively cheap and quick to build.
  • Evidence:
    • Total SN-TN capex was ~$11.9M, and a standard facility can be built in ~11 months [1,7].
    • It is not exposed to uranium price volatility [1].
    • Q2 gross margin was 67% on the first product sale [2].
  • Why it matters: If prices stay anywhere near $40–60M/t, each tonne of capacity supports large revenue for little capital. Interpretation: $11.9M of capex buys a line that, at 1–2.5 t/yr, could generate $40–150M/yr of revenue.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: The 67% margin is one quarter, after a negative H1 gross profit of -$1.2M [2]. Yield is only 63.3% [3]. The 40 MTU plan needs a 20 MTU plant (SN-TN20) whose DOE process has not even started [1]. Tolling also means volumes depend entirely on customers' uranium.
  • Verdict: Medium The economics look attractive on paper and are unproven at volume.

🐂 Bull #6Regulatory head start through DOE and an NRC-licensed partner

  • The point: Getting permission to handle enriched uranium is the slowest part of the business, and Standard Nuclear has it for four sites.
  • Evidence:
    • DOE pilot selection in August 2025, OTA signed September 2025 [1,25].
    • DOE-approved preliminary safety analyses for SN-TN and SN-ID [6].
    • NRC approval of the Richland TRISO amendment in June 2026 [28].
    • First private company to receive DOE HALEU for fuel (December 2025) [3].
  • Why it matters: A new NRC fuel licence takes years. TRISO-X took from application to February 2026 [16]. This keeps new entrants out through the window in Bull #1.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: Most of the advantage sits on a DOE agreement that can be cancelled on 30 days' notice (see Bear #5). DOE has also given the same pilot path to Oklo, Terrestrial, TRISO-X and Valar [25].
  • Verdict: Medium

🐂 Bull #7Well funded for the next build phase

  • The point: Cash is not the near-term constraint.
  • Evidence: ~$239.9M pro forma cash and no debt after the IPO. H1 2026 operating cash use was $10.9M and capex $17.4M [2,3].
  • Why it matters: It can finish SN-TN, SN-ID and Richland without new equity. Management says regulation, not capital, is the main limit on growth [3].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: The 10-Q only says cash covers 12 months, and management said more capital may be raised for longer-term growth (secondary [8]). The 40 MTU ambition clearly needs more.
  • Verdict: Strong for 2026–2027, weak beyond.

🐂 Bull #8Optional upside from plutonium and recycled fuel

  • The point: DOE selected Standard Nuclear for "advanced negotiations" in the Surplus Plutonium Utilization Program, and it signed a memorandum with Oklo on recycled feedstock [1,3].
  • Evidence: Both are disclosed in the filings and neither is a contract [1,3].
  • Why it matters: These are new feedstock sources that bypass the HALEU shortage.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: Non-binding, politically sensitive (plutonium), and years away.
  • Verdict: Weak a free option rather than a thesis.

Bear case — all negative points (most important first)

🐻 Bear #1The valuation assumes success that is mostly unbuilt

  • The point: The market cap prices in years of flawless growth.
  • Evidence:
    • ~$2.14B market cap at $13.69 (2026-10-09) against ~$7.5M trailing revenue [13].
    • Funded backlog is $119.3M and options are $443.5M [2].
    • Fully diluted, buyers took $13.26/share of immediate dilution at the IPO [1].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: at ~$50M/t, even 3.5 t/yr of fully sold capacity is ~$175M of revenue. The current price needs the 20–40 t/yr story, which depends on a microreactor industry that does not yet exist commercially.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Contracted volumes are long-dated and refuelling is recurring. If even a few microreactor fleets scale, demand per GWe is high (~16–26 MTU/GWe/yr per management [1]), and the only scaled merchant supplier could deserve a premium.
  • Severity: High It turns any delay into a large price move.

🐻 Bear #2A handful of venture-funded customers with unproven reactors

  • The point: Revenue rests on two or three startups whose reactors have not yet produced power.
  • Evidence:
    • Customer A was ~68% of Q2 revenue [3].
    • All four DOE pilot criticalities in mid-2026 were zero-power tests [23].
    • Radiant's Kaleidos had not reported criticality by early October [29,30].
    • The prospectus says backlog "is limited to a small number of customers" and that customers can delay, reduce or terminate supply agreements [1].
  • Why it matters: A test failure, funding gap or redesign at Radiant or Antares would hit both revenue and the backlog story at once.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Both have Army Janus awards behind them [22], and Antares has "over $600M" of backing [5].
  • Severity: High

🐻 Bear #3The biggest buyers make their own fuel, and competition arrives in 2028

  • The point: The merchant market is smaller than the "TRISO market".
  • Evidence:
    • X-energy builds its own 5 MTU/yr TX-1 (1H 2028) and plans a TX-2 [16].
    • Kairos makes its own fuel with Los Alamos [34]. Valar co-locates a fuel plant [35].
    • BWXT fuels its own BANR reactor and Antares's first core [24].
    • Management assumes price "will compress as additional TRISO fabrication capacity comes online" [1].
    • Interpretation: of the TRISO users, only microreactor startups without in-house fuel (Radiant, Antares, Nano Nuclear, maybe Westinghouse) are natural customers.
  • Why it matters: It caps the market Standard Nuclear can serve and squeezes price just as its bigger plants come online.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: In-house lines often fall behind schedule, and integrated developers may outsource overflow. Westinghouse eVinci and Nano Nuclear have no signed supplier [40].
  • Severity: High

🐻 Bear #4HALEU shortage caps volumes, and it is outside its control

  • The point: Standard Nuclear can only make as much fuel as customers can deliver uranium for.
  • Evidence:
    • No commercial US HALEU supply exists [1].
    • Centrus's cascade delivered ~900 kg, and DOE said it "does not currently intend to exercise further options", with no FY2027 operating funding [20].
    • New HALEU capacity (Centrus expansion, Urenco HALEU, Orano) is a late-2020s to early-2030s story [16,20,21].
    • DOE allocations are conditional, and the quantities for Standard Nuclear's customers were not found [26,27].
  • Why it matters: Even with plants ready, deliveries could stall for lack of feedstock. This hits the options most, since they assume large volumes later.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Government programs (Janus, NASA) are prioritised for DOE HALEU, and Radiant got a fresh allocation in July 2026 [27]. Below-10% fuel at Richland can use LEU+ from Urenco, which is authorised to 10% [28].
  • Severity: Medium High.

🐻 Bear #5Its main operating permission hangs on a cancellable DOE agreement

  • The point: SN-0, SN-TN and SN-ID operate under a DOE OTA, not an NRC licence.
  • Evidence: Either party can end it on 30 days' notice, and DOE can end it at once in specified events. Authority to operate "would immediately cease", and switching to NRC would lose Price-Anderson liability cover [1].
  • Why it matters: This is a single point of failure for ~85% of near-term capacity. A change of DOE priorities or administration could force a multi-year NRC process.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: The current administration's executive orders strongly favour the pilot. Standard Nuclear submitted an NRC engagement plan and has an NRC-licensed site through Framatome [1,28]. A board member was until June 2026 DOE's chief nuclear-policy lawyer [15].
  • Severity: Medium The probability is low, but the impact would be severe.

🐻 Bear #6Scaling a hard manufacturing process from 0.5 to many tonnes

  • The point: Execution risk on yield, authorization and start-up.
  • Evidence:
    • Blended yield is 63.3% (management: "measures speed, not waste", since off-spec material is recycled) [3,8].
    • SN-TN/SN-ID still need a final safety analysis and readiness review [6].
    • The Framatome JV must hit operable equipment by 2026-12-01 [1].
    • NRC transport packages are not due until 2028/29 [3].
    • A material weakness in internal controls is not yet remediated [3].
  • Why it matters: Delays push revenue right while costs (G&A $5.5M in Q2, up from $1.0M) are already public-company sized [3].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: The CEO's team rebuilt the USNC process and delivered a full commercial core within ~18 months of buying the assets [2].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7Founder control, insider links and related-party items

  • The point: Outside shareholders have little say.
  • Evidence:
    • Hendrix holds ~60.8% of votes via 20-vote Class B and can exchange up to 4.19M more Class A shares into Class B.
    • It is a "controlled company" with no nominating committee and a staggered board [1].
    • Related-party items include payments to an entity owned by a director's/officer's spouse (~$350k) and officer stock bought with company loans (repaid at the IPO) [1,3].
    • The lead investor is the chairman's own firm [1].
  • Why it matters: Capital allocation (acquisitions are a stated use of IPO money) and any future sale of the company sit with one person.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: The amounts are small, and the board added credible industry figures (ex-TVA CEO) [1].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #8Small float now, large unlock in January 2027

  • The point: Only the 10M IPO shares (6% of ~156.5M) trade freely. The 180-day lock-up ends around 2027-01-11 [1,13].
  • Evidence:
    • Venture holders bought far below $15: Decisive Point 25.3M shares, Welara 20.2M, Fundomo 19.9M, Larger Cross 10.4M, Washington Harbour 8.6M [1].
    • There are 12.3M options outstanding at a $0.61 average strike and 9.13M RSUs granted at $15 [3].
  • Why it matters: Supply could swamp a thin float. The lock-up date is known, but early releases are possible at the bankers' discretion [1].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: No open-market insider selling so far (Form 4s show only conversions, grants and CEO gifts to family trusts that stay locked up) [14,39].
  • Severity: Medium (stock-price risk more than business risk).

🐻 Bear #9Legacy of a bankrupt predecessor

  • The point: The assets came out of USNC's bankruptcy.
  • Evidence: The prospectus warns of "breaks in chain of title or unreleased liens", possible successor liability, and decommissioning costs above estimate [1].
  • Why it matters: These are potential surprise costs, and IP disputes could follow.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: It was a court-approved "free and clear" 363 sale with only listed liabilities assumed [3].
  • Severity: Low

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Context: there is no numeric guidance. The ~11 analysts (nearly all IPO underwriters) have targets of $13–20, averaging ~$16.9 [12]. Their targets appear to assume Q4 2026 authorization and conversion of the existing Radiant/Antares deals. Revenue consensus was not found.

  • A new large customer signs a binding fuel supply deal (e.g., Westinghouse eVinci, Nano Nuclear, a NASA or DoD program, or overflow from X-energy or Kairos) — 38% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High

    • What it is: A third anchor customer outside Radiant and Antares.
    • Why it's not priced in: The deck lists Westinghouse and BWXT with no disclosed relationship. Nano Nuclear is still "advancing discussions" with TRISO vendors [7,40].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: A new fuel development agreement converting to a supply agreement, or Westinghouse's Janus project naming a fuel supplier.
    • Why this probability: Several credible buyers lack a supplier and the window favours Standard Nuclear, but two of them (Westinghouse, BWXT-linked programs) have alternatives through TRISO-X and BWXT.
  • Options exercised early, at scale, on Army Janus timelines — 30% chance that ≥$150M of the $443.5M options turns funded by end-2028 · Impact: High

    • What it is: Radiant's 15-unit Janus program and Antares's defence work pull forward option tonnes.
    • Why it's not priced in: The options are counted in "backlog", but analysts appear to discount them heavily, and the CFO said 2027 is the earliest exercise date.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Janus milestone payments, Kaleidos completing its 150-hour INL test.
    • Why this probability: It needs both reactor tests and HALEU to cooperate within ~2 years, which rarely happens on schedule in nuclear.
  • Plutonium or recycled feedstock contract — 17% chance · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: Turning DOE's "advanced negotiations" under the Surplus Plutonium Utilization Program, or the Oklo memorandum, into a contract.
    • Why it's not priced in: It is non-binding and absent from any backlog.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: A DOE award announcement.
    • Why this probability: Plutonium programs are politically slow and contested, though the administration is pushing them.
  • Takeover by a strategic buyer — 9% chance · Impact: High

    • What it is: A reactor developer, fuel major or defence prime buys the only merchant TRISO line.
    • Why it's not priced in: Nobody models it, and founder control means only Hendrix can say yes.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Strategic investments or 13D filings.
    • Why this probability: The asset is strategic, but a 60.8% controller with a growth plan and a fresh IPO makes a sale unlikely within 3 years.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • SN-TN/SN-ID authorization slips into 2027 or later — 33% chance · Impact if it happens: High

    • What it is: Final DOE safety analysis or readiness review takes longer, so capacity stays at 0.5 MTU/yr.
    • Why it's not priced in: Analyst targets and the "~2.5 MTU by year-end" narrative assume Q4 2026 [8].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: No authorization announcement by the Q3 call (~November) or the year-end update. Watch yield and readiness-review wording.
    • Why this probability: Nuclear facility start-ups usually slip, but these are copies of a working line under a DOE that wants speed.
  • Equity raise for the next capacity step — 45% chance within 36 months · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: A follow-on offering or ATM to fund SN-TN20 (20 MTU) or acquisitions.
    • Why it's not priced in: Cash looks ample for the current plan, and analysts focus on the funded build-out.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: An S-3 shelf filing after the first 10-K, or a capex step-up in guidance.
    • Why this probability: The plan beyond 3.5–8 MTU needs capital the company does not have, but it will only raise if demand is contracted.
  • A customer stumbles (Radiant/Antares test failure, delay or funding gap) — 28% chance · Impact: High

    • What it is: A reactor test problem (especially if fuel-related), or funding stress at a venture-backed customer.
    • Why it's not priced in: Backlog is treated as firm, and no analyst haircut on customer viability was found.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Kaleidos INL test results, Janus milestone news, Radiant/Antares fundraising.
    • Why this probability: First-of-a-kind reactors almost always hit delays, but both customers have government money behind them.
  • Faster price compression once TRISO-X sells to outsiders — 30% chance of a visible price cut or lost contract to TRISO-X/BWXT by 2029 · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: TRISO-X uses spare TX-1 capacity to sell to third parties, or BWXT commits to Wyoming early.
    • Why it's not priced in: The prospectus price range ($50–80M/t) and analyst models likely assume a gradual decline.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: X-energy announcing third-party fuel contracts, BWXT's Wyoming final investment decision.
    • Why this probability: X-energy needs TX-1 for its own reactors first, but it has stated outside work.
  • The DOE OTA is cut back or ended — 6% chance · Impact: High

    • What it is: DOE terminates the OTA or tightens its terms, forcing an NRC path.
    • Why it's not priced in: The risk sits only in the risk factors.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: A change in DOE leadership or policy, safety incidents, foreign-ownership events.
    • Why this probability: Current policy is strongly supportive, so it is a tail risk inside 36 months.

Investment Risk Score: 61/100

Risk area Weight Score (0–100) Why
Business & competition 25% 65 Real but time-limited edge. The largest TRISO users make their own fuel, and management itself guides prices down as TRISO-X (2028) and BWXT (~2030) add capacity.
Financial health & dilution 20% 45 ~$240M cash and no debt cover the current build. But the 40 MTU plan needs new equity, and there are cheap options ($0.61 strike) and new RSUs.
Execution (delivering the plan) 20% 60 Two plants await DOE authorization, yield is 63%, the Framatome JV has hard deadlines, transport packages come only in 2028/29, and a material weakness is open. Offset by an on-time first core.
Dependency & concentration 15% 75 ~68% of revenue from one customer, two startup customers, a 30-day-cancellable DOE agreement, and no commercial HALEU supply.
Regulation, policy & geopolitics 10% 50 Policy is a strong tailwind today (executive orders, Janus, DOE pilots), but the business depends on it continuing, plus Russian-uranium and DOE budget exposure.
Sentiment & expectations 10% 75 ~280× trailing sales, an underwriter-heavy analyst bench, ~6% float, and a lock-up ending ~2027-01-11.

Overall = 61/100 (high). The business risks are typical for a pre-scale industrial company: a few customers, regulatory start-ups, and a market that depends on microreactors becoming real. They are made worse by a cancellable DOE operating agreement and a feedstock (HALEU) the company cannot control. Valuation and the January 2027 unlock add stock-level risk on top. First deep dive, so there is no previous score to compare.

Conclusion

  • What kind of company this is: A single-product, pre-scale nuclear fuel manufacturer, essentially a "picks and shovels" supplier to the advanced-reactor build-out. Owning it is a bet on three things:

    1. microreactors and gas reactors reach serial production in the late 2020s;
    2. enough HALEU appears to fuel them;
    3. Standard Nuclear stays the default outside supplier after 2028.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:

    1. Getting SN-TN/SN-ID authorized and running at good yield (Q4 2026 to 2027).
    2. Signing a third anchor customer before TRISO-X and BWXT have spare capacity.
    3. HALEU availability for its customers.
  • Signposts — confirming the bull case:

    • DOE authorization of SN-TN and SN-ID by end-2026, with yield trending up.
    • Kaleidos completes its INL full-power/150-hour test on Standard Nuclear fuel.
    • A new binding supply agreement with a customer other than Radiant/Antares.
    • Funded backlog grows through option exercises (not just new options).
  • Signposts — breaking the bull case:

    • Authorization slips into mid-2027 or later.
    • A customer cuts orders, moves to BWXT/TRISO-X, or runs short of funding.
    • TRISO-X announces third-party contracts at lower prices, or BWXT greenlights Wyoming early.
    • DOE changes the OTA, or HALEU allocations to its customers shrink.
  • Balanced verdict:

    • The bull case at its strongest: Standard Nuclear has the only working merchant TRISO line in the US at the moment the government is pushing hard for microreactors. Two Army-selected customers are under binding contracts, plants are built, money is in the bank, and fuel customers rarely switch.
    • The bear case at its strongest: a ~$2.1B valuation rests on $119M of firm orders from two startups whose reactors have not yet made power. The largest TRISO users make their own fuel. Uranium feedstock is scarce, and the right to operate hangs on a cancellable DOE agreement.
    • Where the evidence leans: Interpretation: the business evidence is better than the "pre-revenue IPO" label suggests. Delivery, contracts and plants are all real. But the risk is high and front-loaded into the next 6–12 months, through the Q4 authorization, the Kaleidos test and the January lock-up.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Contract terms of the Radiant and Antares agreements (price per tonne by tier, take-or-pay, cancellation fees, exclusivity): not public. This matters a lot. It decides how "binding" the backlog really is.
  • Earnings call Q&A: only AI-condensed secondary transcripts were available, so quotes marked [8] may be imperfect.
  • Analyst rationales and revenue consensus: only ratings and targets are public; FY2026/27 revenue estimates were not found.
  • HALEU quantities allocated to Standard Nuclear and its customers: not found.
  • Whether the underwriters exercised the 1.5M-share overallotment: not confirmed.
  • Fuel qualification cost and time for switching supplier: not found. This is a key test of the moat.
  • The reason for the IPO cut: no primary source. Reuters, as quoted secondhand, cited weak demand.
  • Antares supply agreement date: the 8-K says 2026-08-27, while one listing showed 09-25. The 8-K date is used.
Sources
  1. Standard Nuclear, Inc. Form 424B4 prospectus — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-16 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2086716/000121390026078747/ea0276071-13.htm
  2. Standard Nuclear Reports Second Quarter and Year-to-Date 2026 Results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Standard Nuclear / SEC — 2026-08-26 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2086716/000162828026059143/q2_2026xearningsxpr.htm
  3. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-27 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2086716/000162828026059189/nucl-20260630.htm
  4. Standard Nuclear and Radiant fuel sale agreement (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Standard Nuclear / SEC — 2026-08-20 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2086716/000162828026058139/radiant_fuelxsalexagreement.htm
  5. Standard Nuclear Announces Fuel Supply Agreement with Antares Nuclear (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Standard Nuclear / SEC — 2026-08-27 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2086716/000162828026059165/antares_fuelxsupplyxagreem.htm
  6. Facilities construction and PDSA approval press release (8-K) — Standard Nuclear / SEC — 2026-07-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2086716/000162828026049125/standardnuclearpr_licens.htm
  7. Investor Presentation, September 2026 (8-K Item 7.01, filed 2026-09-08) — Standard Nuclear — 2026-09-08 — https://d1io3yog0oux5.cloudfront.net/_135e1a9bfa0a91fdda0b289e0381ad25/standardnuclear/db/3576/34487/pdf/Standard-Nuclear-Investor-Presentation-September-2026.pdf
  8. Standard Nuclear Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (secondary, AI-condensed) — StockAnalysis — 2026-08-27 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/stdn/transcripts/733288-q2-2026/
  9. Earnings call transcript: Standard Nuclear posts Q2 2026 revenue surge (secondary) — Investing.com — 2026-08 — https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-standard-nuclear-posts-q2-2026-revenue-surge-93CH-4879621
  10. The IPO Buzz: Standard Nuclear Prices Downsized IPO at $15 — IPOScoop — 2026-07-16 — https://www.iposcoop.com/the-ipo-buzz-standard-nuclear-prices-downsized-ipo-at-15-to-raise-150-million-as-expected/
  11. Standard Nuclear sets terms for $356M IPO — Renaissance Capital — 2026-07 — https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/120310/Small-modular-reactor-fuel-developer-Standard-Nuclear-sets-terms-for-$356-m
  12. STDN analyst ratings and price targets — MarketBeat — 2026-10-09 — https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/STDN/forecast/
  13. Standard Nuclear (STDN) stock quote and statistics — StockAnalysis — 2026-10-09 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/STDN
  14. Form 4, Kurt Terrani (gifts to family trusts) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002086716/000162828026049241/wk-form4_1784756360.xml
  15. Form 8-K, appointment of Seth Cohen to the board — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2086716/000162828026056936/stdn-20260812.htm
  16. X-Energy, Inc. Form 424B4 prospectus — SEC EDGAR — 2026-04-27 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002088896/000110465926049515/tm2527015-22_424b4.htm
  17. BWXT Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (aggregator; treat as lead) — Webull — 2026-08-03 — https://www.webull.com/news/15381645396173824
  18. BWX Technologies Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-03 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1486957/000148695726000042/bwxt_63026x10qdocument.htm
  19. Wyoming awards $100 million to BWXT for nuclear fuel plant in Gillette — Cowboy State Daily — 2025-12-19 — https://cowboystatedaily.com/2025/12/19/wyoming-awards-100-million-to-bwxt-for-nuclear-fuel-plant-in-gillette/
  20. Centrus Energy Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026053863/leu-20260630.htm
  21. Centrus Energy Q2 2026 results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Centrus / SEC — 2026-08-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001065059/000162828026053433/ex991-10q2026_08x05.htm
  22. US Army selects five microreactor vendors to power bases — World Nuclear News — 2026-08-27 — https://www.world-nuclear-news.org/articles/us-army-selects-five-microreactor-vendors-to-power-bases
  23. Department of Energy Celebrates Fourth Criticality Ahead of July 4th Goal — US DOE — 2026-07-06 — https://www.energy.gov/articles/department-energy-celebrates-fourth-criticality-ahead-july-4th-goal
  24. BWXT Manufactures TRISO Fuel Enabling First New Reactor Criticality Under DOE Program — BWXT (summary only) — 2026-06-04 — https://www.bwxt.com/?p=3439
  25. Energy Department Selects Four Companies for Advanced Nuclear Fuel Line Pilot Projects — US DOE — 2025-09-30 — https://www.energy.gov/articles/energy-department-selects-four-companies-advanced-nuclear-fuel-line-pilot-projects
  26. DOE allocates HALEU to Antares, Standard Nuclear, and ACU/Natura — ANS Nuclear Newswire — 2025-08-27 — https://www.ans.org/news/article-7325/doe-allocates-haleu-to-antares-standard-nuclear-and-acunatura/
  27. NASA and Radiant selected to receive HALEU — ANS Nuclear Newswire — 2026-07-27 — https://www.ans.org/news/2026-07-27/article-8246/nasa-and-radiant-selected-to-receive-haleu/
  28. TRISO approval, HALEU pact advance US nuclear fuel — World Nuclear News — 2026-06/07 — https://world-nuclear-news.org/articles/triso-approval-haleu-pact-advance-us-nuclear-fuel
  29. Five Phase Testing Program Targets More Than 150 Hours at Full Power (TRISO fuel at INL) — Radiant — 2026-08 — https://radiantnuclear.com/news/triso-fuel-inl
  30. Kaleidos moves to Idaho test facility — NEI Magazine — 2026-08 — https://www.neimagazine.com/news/kaleidos-moves-to-idaho-test-facility/
  31. Is Standard Nuclear's $150M TRISO IPO a Vote of Confidence or a Discounted Warning Sign? — SMR Intel — 2026-07-17 — https://smrintel.com/news/standard-nuclear-stdn-ipo-150-million-triso-fuel
  32. Standard Nuclear Stock Hit Its High Ahead Of The Numbers — Trefis — 2026-08-17 — https://www.trefis.com/stock/stdn/articles/611682/standard-nuclear-stock-hit-its-high-ahead-of-the-numbers/2026-08-17
  33. X-energy, TerraPower share updates on advanced reactor projects — ANS Nuclear Newswire — 2026-08-17 — https://www.ans.org/news/article-8297/xenergy-terrapower-share-updates-on-advanced-reactor-projects/
  34. Kairos Power finalizes contract on HALEU for Hermes — ANS Nuclear Newswire (summary only) — 2026-01 — https://www.ans.org/news/article-7690/kairos-power-finalizes-contract-on-haleu-for-hermes/
  35. Valar Atomics Ward 250 becomes second reactor to go critical under DOE pilot program — Power Magazine (summary only) — 2026-06 — https://www.powermag.com/valar-atomics-ward-250-becomes-second-reactor-to-go-critical-under-doe-pilot-program/
  36. Clinch River construction permit (TVA BWRX-300) — ANS Nuclear Newswire (summary only) — 2026-09-30 — https://www.ans.org/news/article-8174/clinch-river-construction-permit-recommendation-follows-safety-evaluation/
  37. OBBBA impacts on tax credits for nuclear energy under Sections 45U and 45Y — Clifford Chance — 2025-11 — https://www.cliffordchance.com/content/dam/cliffordchance/briefings/2025/11/energy-law-report-one-big-beautiful-bill-act-impacts-on-tax-credits-available-for-nuclear-energy-under-sections-45u-and-45Y.pdf
  38. NRC unveils Part 53 final rule — ANS Nuclear Newswire — 2026-03-26 — https://www.ans.org/news/2026-03-26/article-7881/nrc-unveils-part-53-final-rule/
  39. EDGAR Form 4 filing list, Standard Nuclear (CIK 0002086716) — SEC — accessed 2026-10-09 — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0002086716&type=4&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
  40. NANO Nuclear Reports Q1 FY2026 Financial Results (summary only) — NANO Nuclear — 2026 — https://nanonuclearenergy.com/nano-nuclear-reports-q1-fy-2026-financial-results-and-provides-business-update/
All STDN Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports