Written by Claude (Anthropicβs AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns REAX Β· AI can make mistakes β numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice
| Tailwind | Why not in consensus/price | % chance in 36M | Value impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing-turnover recovery (rates) | Market assumes trough persists | 40% | +$8β12/share at +$30M EBITDA |
| Synergies beat $30M | Mgmt says "high confidence" but unproven | 25% | +$3β5/share |
| Cross-sell (title, mortgage, wallet) to 180K agents | Tiny revenue today | 20% | +$2β4/share |
| Buyback at depressed prices | Debt priority | 30% | +$2β4/share |
| Headwind | Why not priced | % chance in 36M | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| RE/MAX attrition accelerates | Hard to model, franchisees can leave | 35% | β$4β8/share |
| Covenant/refi stress at 4.5x+ | Market assumes deleveraging | 15% | β$8β12/share |
| Commission/legal change reducing take rate | Ongoing litigation backdrop | 20% | β$3β6/share |
| Equity-comp dilution | Hidden in adj. EBITDA | 50% | β$1β3/share |
Combined-company quarterly history does not exist. Real standalone (USD M; Source: Real releases):
| Period | Revenue | y/y | Gross profit (margin) | Op. income | Adj. EBITDA (margin) | Net income | Op. cash flow | Cash / debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | ~2,000 | +56% | 165.7 | n/f | 62.9 (~3.1%) | β8.1 | n/f | 49.9 / none |
| Q1'26 | 465.6 | +32% | 42.2 (9.1%) | β3.4 | 14.9 (3.2%) | n/f | 23.3 | 62.9 / none |
| Q2'26 | 700.6 | +30% | 58.3 (8.3%) | β7.0 | 27.6 (3.9%) | β8.0 | 47.2 | 86.6 / none |
| RE/MAX standalone: FY25 adj. EBITDA 93.7; Q2'26 adj. EBITDA 22.9, revenue 68.5. Pre-merger debt β $437M term loan (per Inman, secondary source). |
| Sub-score | Weight | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business quality & moat | 20% | 55 | Real is a growth share-taker; RE/MAX brand is fading in US. |
| Growth | 20% | 70 | Real +30% rev / +26% agents; RE/MAX β6%; blended organic mid-single-to-low-double digit. |
| Financial strength | 15% | 38 | ~3.5x gross leverage, GAAP losses at Real, previously debt-free Real now levered. |
| Valuation | 20% | 72 | ~7x adj. EBITDA on gross debt, but adj. EBITDA flatters (SBC). |
| Management & capital allocation | 15% | 55 | Execution on Real is strong; a levered mega-deal plus a $450M buyback authorization simultaneously is contradictory. |
| Sentiment & momentum | 10% | 25 | β62% y/y, β31% in a month, AI fears, proration overhang. |
| Weighted: 11.0+14.0+5.7+14.4+8.25+2.5 = 55.9 β 56. |
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leverage / refinancing ($550M secured) | Medium | High | Synergies, FCF, revolver; stated <2.0x target |
| Housing volume stays near trough / rates | Medium | High | Real's agent growth is share-driven |
| RE/MAX franchise attrition (US β4.6%) | High | Medium | Real tech platform, Aspire incentives |
| Integration / agent culture clash (two different models) | Medium | High | Brands kept separate (unverified) |
| AI disintermediation of agents | LowβMedium | High | None evident; narrative risk is immediate |
| Commission-structure litigation/regulation (post-NAR settlement) | Medium | Medium | Not quantified |
| Dilution via SBC/equity plans & overhang from cash-out holders | Medium | Medium | Buyback authorization |
| Small-cap volatility / liquidity | High | Medium | Position sizing |
Assumptions (all my judgements, flagged as such; shares ~36β37M base, ~34M bull with buybacks; no dividend assumed β dividend policy not found; interest assumed ~7β8% on debt):
| Scenario | 2028 revenue | 2028 adj. EBITDA | Net debt at exit | Exit EV/EBITDA | Equity / share | Prob |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | ~$2.2B (flat) | $140M (franchise attrition, no synergies) | ~$520M | 5.0x | $5.0 | 30% |
| Base | ~$2.6B | $205M (incl. ~$30M synergy, modest housing recovery) | ~$390M | 6.0x | $22.7 | 50% |
| Bull | ~$3.0B | $270M | ~$250M | 8.0x | $50.0 | 20% |
| Weighted $22.9 β +40% vs $16.28 β Upside Score band 30β60% β 62. |
| Metric | Management | Consensus | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synergies | ~$30M run-rate | not found | n/a |
| FY26 EBITDA | no formal guidance (RE/MAX $90β100M withdrawn) | not found | n/a |
| Leverage | <2.0x by end of year 2 | not found | n/a |
| Price target | β | TipRanks avg $26 (high $40, low $3 β stale mixed data); Jones $40; BTIG $35 | PT β 60β145% above price |
| Peer | Latest data | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Compass (incl. Anywhere) | Q2'26 revenue $4.31B (+109%; +14.3% pro forma), adj. EBITDA $363M, 83,184 US agents, net income $92M, LT debt $3.14B, synergies target $500M | Largest; gaining share (pro forma transactions +7.4% vs market ~3.5%) |
| eXp World | Q2'26 revenue ~$1.4B (+11%), adj. EBITDA $25.7M, 87,338 agents (+6%) β secondary source, unverified | Most direct revenue-share peer |
| REAX combined | ~$2.3B pro forma, $157M adj. EBITDA, >100K US/Canada agents | Franchise + brokerage hybrid |
| Peer valuation multiples and 5-year historical ranges: not found. Market-share: Real ~62K closed sides/quarter; US share not found. Substitutes: AI search/iBuyers/discount brokers β qualitative only. |
Buyback authorization $450M / β€25M shares (no expiry). Dividend: RE/MAX historically paid; combined policy not found. M&A: the RE/MAX deal ($880M EV, 5.15x cash-adjusted / 0.515 shares or $4.33 + 0.3535 shares after proration; ~$80M cash to RMAX holders). Capex intensity low (capex figures not found). Dilution: Real's SBC/equity-plan costs sit inside adj. EBITDA add-backs; plus new shares issued to RMAX holders.
Insiders: see Β§11. Institutions: 25 hedge funds at end of Q2 (up from 21), Wasatch Long/Short held a short. Short interest: conflicting (8.4% of float Sept per Equibles; 11.9% Finviz; 16.5% older ChartMill); days-to-cover not found. Ratings: mostly Buy (JonesTrading Buy $40 on 2026-09-15; Public.com: 6 analysts Strong Buy). Momentum: β61.8% 1Y, β30.9% 1M (as of 2026-09-16), well below the index.
Brokerage commission-structure litigation and NAR-settlement aftermath (post-2024) β exposure for combined company not quantified; cross-border operations in 120+ countries on the RE/MAX side; Canadian-to-US domicile shift (now Nasdaq-listed Delaware-style holdco β domicile detail not verified). ESG: agent classification (independent contractor) risk.
| KPI | Current | Confirm | Break |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real agents | 35,348 (Q2'26) | >+15% y/y | <+10% y/y |
| Combined agents | >180K | β₯185K | <170K |
| RE/MAX US/Canada agents | 72,977 (FY25) | decline <3% | decline >8% |
| Adj. EBITDA (combined) | $157M (2025 PF) | β₯$40M/quarter | <$32M/quarter |
| Net debt / adj. EBITDA | ~3.5x gross (cash unknown) | β€3.0x by mid-27 | >4.5x |
| Real gross margin | 8.3% (Q2'26) | β₯9% | <8% |
| Synergies realised | 0 | β₯$15M run-rate by end-27 | <$8M |
| GAAP operating income | β$7.0M (Q2'26 Real) | positive ex-deal costs | negative 2 quarters in 2027 |
4.4% weight (joint-largest) vs risk score 68: above-average risk concentration relative to moderate-risk assets. Overlaps: consumer/rate-sensitive financials in portfolio (SOFI 1.1%, PGY 2.2%, NU 2.3%, RPAY 1.8%, FIGR 1.3% β housing/rates sensitivity partly shared via mortgage-rate channel, Interpretation). Little operational overlap with the energy/AI/commodity names.
The market is right that this is a levered, cyclical, integration-dependent equity with fading legacy franchise units and GAAP-light earnings. It may be underestimating the scale of the Real growth engine (Q2 revenue +30%, 35K agents), the synergy upside, and the equity convexity from deleveraging at ~7x EBITDA. Score 56: strong growth and cheap headline valuation offset by weak balance sheet, poor sentiment, and thin data. Upside +40% probability-weighted comes with a 30% chance of β β69%.
Overall confidence: LowβMedium. Gaps (all matter): share count (21.8Mβ36.3M across sources, I used implied 36.3M), post-close cash/net debt and loan terms, consensus estimates for FY26β28, SBC and FCF, insider transactions, peer multiples, 5-year valuation ranges, earnings-call transcripts (403-blocked), Q2 consensus beat/miss, Real's Q2 call date vs Benzinga labelling. Several price-target aggregators show pre-consolidation values and were discarded.