Stock Analysis Β· Bulls vs Bears

Fervo Energy Co FRVO

πŸ‚ Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #213 Oct 2026
β˜… Willem owns this stock Β· 1.3% of the portfolio
61
high riskβ–² +2 vs last
πŸ‚ 9vs11 🐻
Bears lead
30%
β–² Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
55%
β–Ό Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

The milestones are real and checkable. Cape GeoBlock 1 reached COD one day early, ~1.05 GW of 15-year PPAs is signed with investment-grade buyers, and $2.1B of cash means the market values the company at an EV of only ~$1.9B, or ~$1.8M per contracted MW. But seven days after the Morpheus short report, Fervo has said nothing. The USGS catalogue confirms the M3.13 "red-level" quake near Cape that the report cited. The…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns FRVO Β· AI can make mistakes β€” numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

πŸ‚ Bull #1The only enhanced-geothermal plant at commercial operation, and on time

  • The point: Fervo is the first company to take an engineered (EGS) geothermal reservoir to a contracted, commercial-scale power plant. That moves the debate from "does it work" to "how long and how cheaply".
  • Evidence:
    • GeoBlock 1 synchronised to the grid on 2026-09-24 and declared COD on 2026-09-30, one day before its contractual deadline. It delivered 33 MW net, "meeting the expected production threshold under the PPA" [5].
    • Build time was 23 months, against the 18 months targeted for later blocks [5].
    • Its offtaker was Shell (31 MW guaranteed, COD due 2026-10-01) [3].
    • The prospectus promised first power in "late 2026" and ~100 MW "by early 2027". Both are on track [3,6].
    • Correction to report #1: the "100 MW by 2026" miss we cited came from a secondary source. The filings say "early 2027" [3].
    • Lenders under the $421.4M Project Granite loan size the debt on a P90 production forecast (an output level the plant should beat 90% of the time) at 1.50x debt-service coverage, after independent-engineer review [4].
  • Why it matters: a working block is what unlocks non-recourse project debt for the next blocks. It also gives Fervo the only operating dataset at scale, which it can use to price future PPAs.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: two weeks of commercial operation prove start-up, not the 15-year life. GeoExpro notes that the Project Red pilot's sustained output was ~1.4 MW net against a 3.5 MW headline [18,20]. The deadline for GeoBlocks 2–3 is 2027-01-01 [5], and management has already said it will put "asset health" ahead of speed [12]. That is a polite warning about possible liquidated damages (LDs).
  • Verdict: Strong The milestone is unique and verified by primary sources. Durability is a separate question (Bear #1).

πŸ‚ Bull #2~1.05 GW contracted, yet EV is ~$1.8M per MW

  • The point: at today's price, the market pays well below build cost for megawatts that are already contracted with investment-grade buyers.
  • Evidence:
    • Pre-Google, 658 MW of binding PPAs carried a $7.2B backlog at 2026-06-30 [1].
    • The 396 MW, 15-year Google PPA was signed 2026-08-26, with an Alphabet parent guaranty [7]. The CFO says Fervo has ">1 GW of binding PPAs" [5].
    • At $12.87 (2026-10-12 close) and 294.8M shares, market cap is ~$3.79B. Less $2.106B cash plus $228M debt, EV is ~$1.92B, using 6/30 balances [1,23].
    • Estimate: EV Γ· ~1,054 MW β‰ˆ $1.8M per contracted MW. Using an estimated ~$1.7B of 9/30 cash instead, it is ~$2.2M per MW. Building costs $5.5–7.0M per MW [1,6].
    • The stock is 52% below the $27 IPO price and 70% below the $42.65 high [23].
  • Why it matters: if the reservoirs perform, the contracted book alone justifies more than the current EV.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: almost none of those MW exist yet, and they still need ~$5–7B of capital, which comes with dilution and debt (Bear #4). EV per MW is only cheap if the cost per kW falls and the reservoir lasts. If either fails, the contracts become liabilities: LDs, termination rights, and under-delivery penalties [1,3].
  • Verdict: Medium It is a real valuation cushion, but it depends on the same unproven variables as the bear case.

πŸ‚ Bull #3$2.1B cash, no material debt maturity before November 2027

  • The point: the IPO made Fervo one of the best-funded energy developers of its size. Nothing forces a raise in the next 12 months.
  • Evidence:
    • Cash was $2,106.4M (plus $11.0M restricted) at 2026-06-30. The 10-Q has no going-concern language and says liquidity is "sufficient… for at least the next 12 months" [1].
    • Debt was $228.4M carrying value [1]:
      • Granite: $212.3M at SOFR+3%, maturing 2031, with swaps fixed at 3.94% from January 2027.
      • Mercuria: $30M, maturing 2027-11-20.
    • Undrawn and drawable: Mercuria $70M and Granite $157.8M (less a $25.1M draw on 07-08) [1].
    • No S-3 shelf and no ATM program are on file [11].
  • Why it matters: Fervo can finish Phase I and start Phase II while it gathers operating data, instead of raising money at the low.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: H1 spending (operating cash flow plus capex) was $443M. H2 capex guidance alone is $850–900M [1,6]. Estimate: year-end cash is ~$1.3B, against a ~$2.2B Phase II budget that the prospectus called mostly "unfunded" [3]. "No maturity" is not the same as "no funding need" (Bear #4).
  • Verdict: Medium Strong for 2026–27. Weak beyond that unless Phase II project debt closes.

πŸ‚ Bull #4Gas turbines are sold out and firm clean power is scarce

  • The point: data centres need 24/7 power. The main alternative, gas combined cycle, is getting dearer and slower to build. Small nuclear reactors (SMRs) arrive only from 2030.
  • Evidence:
    • GE Vernova has 116 GW of gas backlog plus slot reservations (53 GW firm) and expects β‰₯125 GW by year-end 2026 [37].
    • Lazard (July 2026): combined-cycle cost is at a "15-year high", with an illustrative high case of ~$107/MWh and a top of range of $129/MWh [35]:
      • Turbine supply is "constrained".
      • SMR cases assume COD "2030 and beyond".
    • New geothermal is unsubsidised at $67–111/MWh, or $46–95/MWh with credits [35].
    • Fervo says new contracts are negotiated at $100–130/MWh, versus ~$87–98/MWh implied for its older book [1,12]. The figure is an estimate (see Bear #9).
    • Management expects the next deals to split ~50% hyperscalers, ~35% utilities and ~15% industrial. It also expects "another commercial agreement before year-end" [12,13].
  • Why it matters: scarcity gives Fervo pricing power on new PPAs and a deep buyer pool. One hyperscaler can absorb GW-scale volume.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the same scarcity benefits every firm-power option, including Ormat, Sage and XGS (Bear #11). It also helps gas peakers with long-dated turbine slots. The year-end deal promise is unhedged and data-centre siting slips often. No new contract has been announced since 2026-09-01 [11].
  • Verdict: Strong on demand. Medium on how much of it Fervo captures.

πŸ‚ Bull #5The drilling machine keeps getting faster and hotter

  • The point: repeat drilling on one site cuts cost per well, and hotter rock gives more power per well.
  • Evidence:
    • Drilling time fell ~75% and cost per foot ~70% over 2022–25 [3].
    • Sawtooth 7 reached ~19,500 ft and 460Β°F in 21 days [6].
    • Management says 430Β°F rock gives ~27% more power per well than 400Β°F, for roughly the same surface capex [12].
    • Nine "Fervo 3.0" wells had been drilled by Q2. Up to 80 Phase II wells are planned, ~10% of them fully drilled [12].
    • The Phase II target is $5,500/kW all-in, against ~$7,000/kW for Phase I [1,6].
  • Why it matters: each $1,000/kW saved on 400 MW is ~$400M of capex, about $1.36 per share.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The primary-source cost per kW has not fallen. The 10-Q still says $7,000/kW at 2026-06-30 [1].
    • The $5,000β†’$6,000β†’$7,000 drift appears only in Morpheus's compilation, so report #1 overstated how well sourced it was [15].
    • 2026 capex guidance rose from ~$1.2B (prospectus) to ~$1.3B (Q2) [3,6].
    • Cost per Fervo 3.0 well: not disclosed.
    • Wellfield is ~half of pre-COD capex [12], and Morpheus cites a former employee putting completions alone at ~$3,000/kW [15].
  • Verdict: Medium Drilling speed is proven; all-in cost per kW is still only a target.

πŸ‚ Bull #6Google's framework is cost-plus, so new projects carry less cost risk

  • The point: under the 3 GW Google framework (GFA), pricing is cost plus a targeted return, with caps and floors. Overruns on future Google projects are partly passed through.
  • Evidence:
    • The GFA is cost-plus with caps, floors, escalating discounts and audit rights [1].
    • Fervo must propose at least 1 GW within two years. Either side may end the GFA if no definitive offtake is signed by 2028-03-19 (primary; confirms the date that report #1 had only from a secondary source) [1].
    • The 396 MW PPA includes an obligation to offer ~600 MW more, with COD by June 2030 [7].
  • Why it matters: cost-plus lowers the risk that $7,000/kW sticks on new capacity. That is the main bear fear on legacy PPAs.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: caps cut both ways. If costs fall, Google keeps much of the gain. The GFA is non-binding and gives Google rights of first refusal and limits on financing from "competitors" [1]. The 396 MW PPA price is not disclosed [7].
  • Verdict: Medium It lowers the downside on new projects, but it is also a ceiling.

πŸ‚ Bull #7Tax credits locked in to 2033, plus a 1 GW California geothermal tender

  • The point: geothermal is a clean technology with support from both parties, and that support is turning into procurement.
  • Evidence:
    • Under the 2025 tax law, geothermal keeps the full 45Y/48E credits for projects starting construction through 2033 [3].
    • The California regulator (CPUC) authorised the state water agency (DWR) to procure up to 10.6 GW of clean power, with a geothermal carve-out of up to 1 GW for delivery from 2031 to 2035. Pre-bid starts late 2026, proposals early 2027 [38].
    • H.R. 5631 passed the House on 2026-06-02 and was reported in the Senate on 2026-09-17. It sits on the Senate calendar (No. 663) [34].
    • Fervo says its projects "have met the qualification requirements" [3].
  • Why it matters: the credits are worth ~$30/MWh in Fervo's model [3], and the DWR tender is a buyer sized for Fervo-scale volumes.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The Senate text of H.R. 5631 is narrow: a 60-day permit decision clock and a "Gold Book" update, with the ombudsman removed [34]. That is modest for Fervo.
    • Phase II started construction in Q1 2026, so it falls under the post-2025 foreign-entity (FEOC) rules. The 10-Q says nothing about FEOC compliance [1].
    • Delivering DWR volumes to California needs transmission (Bear #3).
  • Verdict: Medium The credits are solid; H.R. 5631 is weaker than we thought in report #1.

πŸ‚ Bull #8Analysts stayed positive after the short report; days to cover only ~3

  • The point: the professionals who see management stuck with the story, and the market did not crash on the report.
  • Evidence:
    • RBC (2026-10-09) kept Outperform and cut its target from $46 to $36. It argued that Morpheus leans on the Project Red pilot and ex-employee interviews, and that the long-term opportunity is "intact" [21,22].
    • Other targets [24,25,26,27]:
      • Barclays: Buy, $48 (10-05).
      • BofA: upgraded to Buy on 07-17. Correction: report #1 had BofA at Neutral $40.
      • Jefferies: upgraded to Buy on 07-20.
    • Consensus: 14 analysts, mean target $38.36 (StockAnalysis), or $40.87 (MarketBeat) [23,25].
    • On the report day (10-06) the stock closed +6.5%. It is βˆ’10% since then [23].
    • Short interest: 25.7M shares, 14.0% of float, 3.0 days to cover (date not stated) [23].
  • Why it matters: a short report that doesn't break the stock suggests holders had already priced in technical risk.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • RBC's rebuttal points to an April company blog post that predates Morpheus [20,21]. No analyst has new Cape data.
    • Most of these banks underwrote or advised on the IPO.
    • Targets keep falling: Jefferies $41β†’$34β†’$25, Baird $50β†’$35, JPM $47β†’$38 [24,26].
    • The stock made a new 52-week low on 10-12 at $12.87, on the heaviest volume since 10-06 [23].
  • Verdict: Weak Medium. Sell-side support is real but has no new information behind it.

πŸ‚ Bull #9650,000 acres and a site permitted for up to 2 GW

  • The point: if the model works, growth is limited by capital and transmission, not geology.
  • Evidence: Fervo controls >650,000 acres and a claimed >50 GW pipeline [3,6]. Cape is permitted for up to 2 GW, with ~4.3 GW of claimed potential [3]. The 2030 target rose to 1.1 GW [6].
  • Why it matters: it is long-dated optionality that the contracted book doesn't capture.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the 4.3 GW figure is a heat-in-place study using Fervo's own 30.5% recovery factor, against 5–15% in analogue fields. It is not a reserves report [17]. The 10-Q adds a new risk factor: existing federal approvals "may not be sufficient to support the full capacity at Cape Station" [1].
  • Verdict: Weak as a value driver until a second site produces.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1Reservoir durability is unproven and Fervo hasn't answered the data

  • The point: an EGS plant pays only if the man-made reservoir holds its temperature and returns almost all the injected water for 15+ years. The only long-run dataset (Project Red) looks poor, and Fervo has published nothing from Cape beyond 24 hours of a 30-day test.
  • Evidence:
    • Morpheus (2026-10-06, short) cites Nevada Division of Minerals data on Project Red [15,16]:
      • Water loss ~35% in June 2026, with ~193M gallons lost since December 2023.
      • Temperature decline ~24Β°F a year (November 2025 to May 2026).
      • Output ~41% of forecast.
      • Water loss went from 21% to 57% during a March 2024 injection increase.
    • Fervo's own April 2026 update on Project Red [20]:
      • ~70% water recapture.
      • 1.4 MW net against a 3.5 MW projection.
      • A 2.5Β°F decline "consistent with the onset of thermal decline predicted by models".
    • Enverus: sub-1% water loss, which the Cape permits assume, has no commercial precedent. The Fenton Hill project lost 7% before it failed [19].
    • GeoExpro: Cape's first test was ~6 MW net across three wells, after 24 hours, and no further results were published [18].
    • No Fervo response was found on EDGAR, in press releases or in media as of 2026-10-13 [11].
    • Correction to report #1: the helper reading the full Morpheus text found no "Bearskin" test claim. That point is withdrawn.
  • Why it matters:
    • Every PPA price assumes stable output.
    • Morpheus reads the NV Energy/Google 115 MW contract as defaulting if output falls below 80% of an 86.6% capacity factor for two straight years [15].
    • The 10-Q confirms that under-delivery LDs exist, but gives no formula [1].
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Project Red is a 2023 first-generation design with different laterals and spacing.
    • GeoBlock 1 met its PPA production threshold at COD [5].
    • Granite's lenders sized debt on a P90 forecast after independent-engineer review [4].
    • Make-up wells are already in Fervo's plan; management says they should be more productive [12].
  • Severity: High Silence a week after a data-based short report raises the odds that the Q3 10-Q (expected ~mid-November) has to address it. Cape data will settle the question within 12–24 months.

🐻 Bear #2USGS confirms an M3.13 quake; seismicity rate has tripled

  • The point: induced seismicity has stopped EGS projects before (Basel in 2006, Pohang in 2017). One of Morpheus's checkable claims has now been checked, and it holds.
  • Evidence:
    • USGS records an M3.13 event on 2026-09-12 22:52 UTC, 16 km NE of Milford, Utah, at 3.65 km depth. That is Cape's location [28].
    • Next largest: M2.63 (09-15), M2.56 (08-13), M2.52 (09-03). The latest M2+ event was on 10-11/12, so activity is ongoing [28].
    • Our own USGS counts of M2+ events within 20 km of Cape [28]:
      • January 2024 to July 2025: 16 events in 19 months (~0.8 a month).
      • August 2025 to April 2026: 26 events in 9 months (~2.9 a month).
      • May 2026 to 2026-10-12: 48 events in 5.4 months (8.9 a month).
    • The DOE Utah FORGE traffic-light document describes Cape's own protocol as Red at β‰₯M3 [29] (secondary description, not Fervo's document).
    • The 10-Q risk factor only mentions that seismicity "could impact our operating procedures" [1]. There has been no 8-K.
  • Why it matters:
    • A felt M3.5–4 event could bring injection limits from the state oil, gas and mining regulator (Utah DOGM) or a pause. That would hit output under PPAs where curtailment may not count as force majeure [1].
    • Utah FORGE nearby never exceeded M1.9 (report #1, secondary), so Cape is behaving differently.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • The area is sparsely populated and an M3.1 at 3.65 km is rarely damaging.
    • No regulator action has been found.
    • A rising event count is expected as more wells are stimulated: Phase II drilling with three rigs.
    • Interpretation: the count rose with activity, not necessarily per well.
  • Severity: Medium High. The event is now fact, not allegation. Whether Fervo paused operations and told regulators is unknown, and the trend points the wrong way.

🐻 Bear #3The delivery path to California is undisclosed and short by 94 MW

  • The point: most of the contracted MW must travel from rural Utah to California over lines Fervo doesn't own. The 2027 problem has still not been explained, and Phase II project debt depends on solving it.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2 call (2026-08-12): a "transmission operator has another asset that is being added into its line". The resulting 2027 curtailment is "unique to 2027", with revenue of $60–80M (low end = extended curtailment). The stock fell 16.6% [12,13,23].
    • New: CPUC draft Resolution E-5313 says the SCE Cape Station 3 (70 MW) and 4 (250 MW) contracts "are contractually required to be dynamically scheduled at the CAISO Intermountain scheduling point" [30].
      • The Intermountain coal units stopped in November 2025, and 840 MW of new gas units at the same plant (IPP Renewed) started in July 2025 [33].
      • Interpretation: this fits "another asset being added", but no source names it.
    • Phase II: ~290 MW of interconnection rights against 384 MW of SCE/CPA contracts [1].
    • The 10-Q says Phase II project finance "is dependent on our ability to demonstrate firm deliverability". Curtailment "may not qualify as Force Majeure" [1].
    • Fervo told the CPUC that all 500 MW at Cape are "contracted with California", and asked for more Utah/Nevada intertie mapping (under 400 MW is mapped today) [31].
    • Morpheus alleges Fervo told CAISO there is "no viable pathway" before 2032. No docket is cited, so this is unverified [15].
  • Why it matters:
    • Curtailed MWh are lost revenue.
    • A 94 MW gap is ~$79M a year of revenue at the prospectus's unit economics (estimate).
    • Without firm deliverability, Phase II debt is delayed or downsized, which pushes Fervo toward equity.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Management promised more detail in Q4/Q1 [12].
    • Some contracts allow recouping MWh [12].
    • The Google 396 MW deal uses Utah SB 132 direct delivery and avoids California transmission entirely [7].
    • Utah's large-load rules took effect 2026-01-01 [44].
  • Severity: High Two months after disclosure, the operator, asset, MW and duration are all still undisclosed.

🐻 Bear #4Cash covers ~13–15 months of current spending; Phase II mostly unfunded

  • The point: $2.1B sounds large against what Fervo has to build.
  • Evidence:
    • Operating cash flow plus capex was βˆ’$181.8M in Q1 and βˆ’$261.2M in Q2 [1,2].
    • H2 capex guidance is $850–900M; 2026 capex ~$1.3B, up from ~$1.2B; supplier commitments $488.3M [1,3,6].
    • Phase II's ~$2.2B budget was mostly "unfunded" at the IPO [3].
    • Estimate: at the H2 pace (~$155M a month), 6/30 cash lasts ~13 months, or ~14–15 months including drawable debt.
    • Granite has a Sponsor Guaranty and a Contingent Equity Commitment from the parent. Failing to fund it is an event of default, and its size is not disclosed [4].
    • The 2026 plan has a 5% annual evergreen share reserve from 2027 [1].
  • Why it matters: without Phase II debt in 2027, the gap is filled with equity or converts at prices near the low.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Management targets ~70% loan-to-value project debt [14], and Granite proves lenders will do it.
    • Spending in H2 is front-loaded; capex falls once Phase I is complete.
    • No raise has been announced, and the company has no shelf on file [11].
  • Severity: Medium High. It is a timing problem now, and becomes a dilution problem if Bear #3 isn't solved.

🐻 Bear #5Disclosure lags events: curtailment, quake, flow test, controls

  • The point: Fervo repeatedly discloses bad news late or not at all. That makes the market price the worst case.
  • Evidence:
    • Curtailment: first mentioned on the Q2 call, not in the May prospectus. The 10-Q itself still omits the 2027 revenue range [1,12].
    • Flow test: 24 hours of a 30-day test released [17,18].
    • Reserves: a heat-in-place study, not a reserves report [17].
    • Quake: M3.13 with no 8-K [11,28].
    • Controls: three material weaknesses in internal control remain unremediated at 6/30 (segregation of duties, accounting staff, IT controls) [1].
    • The 10-Q also says earlier federal-grant audits found material weaknesses. A bracketed placeholder ("[two] long-term PPAs") was left in the filed 10-Q [1].
    • Plaintiff firms are investigating: Hagens Berman, Kirby McInerney, Rosen, Johnson Fistel, Schall. No suit has been filed [39].
  • Why it matters: while trust is low, every new Fervo datapoint gets discounted. A securities suit would add cost and management distraction.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: Fervo is five months public, and weak controls are common at newly listed developers. The 10-Q says no material legal proceedings [1]. Law-firm notices are solicitations, not findings.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #6214M locked-up shares (72% of the count) free around 2026-11-10

  • The point: a lock-up release several times the size of the free float, landing on a stock at its low.
  • Evidence:
    • The lock-up covers ~99% of pre-IPO holders and expires "on or about November 10, 2026". J.P. Morgan and BofA control early release [1].
    • The prospectus lists 205.8M restricted Class A shares plus 7.8M Class B, β‰ˆ213.6M, or ~72% of the 294.8M basic count. The figure is an estimate [3].
    • Known holders [9,10]:
      • Devon: 35.7M.
      • Capricorn-linked: ~34.2M (Yadigaroglu) plus 12.1M (TIF).
      • DCVC: 9.3M.
    • No open-market insider buying since the IPO [10,11].
  • Why it matters: venture funds have return deadlines and must return capital. Even modest selling can weigh on the price into the Q3 print.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Devon is a strategic holder.
    • Most holders' cost basis is far below $12.87. The Series E-1 was $11.36 [10], so they are not forced sellers.
    • The date is public, so part of the effect may already be in the price.
  • Severity: Medium for the price over the next 3 months. Low for the business.

🐻 Bear #7One site, two buyers, and a water permit that can trigger loan default

  • The point: almost all value runs through Cape and two counterparties.
  • Evidence:
    • Estimate: of ~1,054 MW contracted, Google and NV Energy hold ~48% and SCE ~30% [1,7].
    • A "significant majority" of expected revenue is from California buyers [1].
    • Cape holds ~500 MW of the ~536 MW built or under construction [3].
    • Granite treats denial or unacceptable conditioning of the Utah water appropriation permit as an event of default [4].
    • Morpheus reports that PacifiCorp protested the "non-consumptive" water right [15]. We have not read the state water-rights file.
  • Why it matters: one reservoir, permit or transmission problem hits most of the value at once.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: the counterparties are investment-grade, and Alphabet guarantees Google's obligations [7]. Appraisal drilling at new sites starts Q4 2026 [6].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #8Google's terms cap the upside and tie Fervo's hands

  • The point: the marquee customer negotiated hard.
  • Evidence:
    • GFA: cost-plus with caps, Google audit rights, rights of first refusal over parts of the pipeline, limits on financing from "competitors", and termination fees for some withdrawal stages [1].
    • If Fervo fails to offer ~600 MW, it must repay Google for deemed-delivered energy. The amount is "not currently estimable" [7].
    • The 396 MW deal still needs SB 132 approvals and the data-centre site is only "potential" [7].
  • Why it matters: growth through Google earns a capped return. Exclusivity can deter other buyers and financiers.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: a capped return on a guaranteed buyer is bankable, and that is what makes cheap project debt possible.
  • Severity: Low Medium.

🐻 Bear #9Legacy PPAs look priced below today's build cost

  • The point: contracts signed in 2023–24 may lock in thin returns for 15 years.
  • Evidence:
    • Estimate: $7.2B Γ· (658 MW Γ— 8,760 h Γ— 15 years Γ— 85–95% capacity factor) β‰ˆ $87–98/MWh implied [1].
    • Lazard's illustrative new geothermal at $7,000/kW is ~$107/MWh [35]. Morpheus estimates $83–99/MWh [15].
    • No PPA has been filed, and the CPUC price data is confidential [30].
    • GB2/3 LDs apply from 2027-01-01, with a termination right ~6 months later [1].
  • Why it matters: the low-margin book absorbs capital that could earn $100–130/MWh elsewhere.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: credits worth ~$30/MWh close most of the gap [3]. Lazard's subsidised range is $46–95 [35]. The CFO says LDs are "in most cases" not material [12].
  • Severity: Low Medium.

🐻 Bear #10Even at the low, the price needs revenue to multiply ~30x

  • The point: the stock is cheap against its IPO price, not against its cash flows.
  • Evidence:
    • Consensus revenue [23,46]:
      • FY26: $6.1M (11 analysts).
      • FY27: ~$72M.
      • FY28: ~$227M, with net income about βˆ’$71M (single summary source).
    • FY26 consensus free cash flow is βˆ’$1.21B [23].
    • Estimate: EV of ~$1.9B is ~27x FY27 revenue and ~8x FY28.
    • Ormat trades at 7.2x sales and 16.2x EBITDA with $1.19B of revenue [43].
  • Why it matters: the valuation needs 1 GW+ delivered on schedule. Any slip in Bears #1–4 pushes the payoff out and adds dilution.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: on contracted MW (Bull #2), the price is below replacement cost. Ormat's multiple values a mature, slower-growing book.
  • Severity: Low Medium. The de-rating has already happened, but the multiples are not low.

🐻 Bear #11Ormat, Sage and XGS are signing the same hyperscalers

  • The point: Fervo's lead is operating data, not patents, and rivals are winning the same buyers.
  • Evidence:
    • Ormat has up to 150 MW for Google via NV Energy, pending Nevada PUC approval in H2 2026 [36].
    • Ormat bought <20% of Sage for $25M [36].
    • Sage has up to 150 MW with Meta, first phase 2027; XGS has 150 MW with Meta in New Mexico by 2030 [24].
    • Fervo's technique (horizontal wells, multi-stage fracs) is available across the oil patch [3].
  • Why it matters: hyperscalers can split volume, which limits Fervo's pricing.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: no rival has a commercial EGS block at COD. Rival deal sizes are a sixth of Fervo's contracted MW.
  • Severity: Low

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Context: consensus revenue is $6.1M for FY26, ~$72M for FY27 and ~$227M for FY28 [23,46]. Consensus EPS is negative (FY27 about βˆ’$0.27 to βˆ’$0.37), and consensus EBITDA was not found. So impacts below are given as EBITDA per share (estimate), using the prospectus unit economics: $115/MWh, 83% capacity factor, EBITDA ~$650K per MW-year before credits [3], and 294.8M shares. Consensus beyond FY28 was not found, so for later years impacts are in dollars only.

  • Google turns the ~600 MW Cape option into a binding PPA β€” 30% chance by 2029-06-30

    • Impact on revenue: about +$490M a year in the first full year (likely FY2031; no consensus for that year found)
    • Impact on EPS: +$1.32 EBITDA per share in FY2031. % vs consensus not available.
    • How we got the number (estimate): 600 MW Γ— 8,760 h Γ— 85% Γ— ~$110/MWh β‰ˆ $491M revenue; 600 MW Γ— $0.65M EBITDA Γ· 294.8M shares β‰ˆ +$1.32
    • Expected value: 30% Γ— $1.32 β‰ˆ +$0.40 EBITDA per share
    • What it is: the 396 MW PPA obliges Fervo to offer ~600 MW more, with COD by June 2030 [7].
    • Why it's not priced in: management counts only signed PPAs, and consensus for FY29+ was not visible. Interpretation: models are likely to include only part of the 1.1 GW 2030 target.
    • Trigger to watch: a definitive offer or agreement; Utah PSC/SB 132 filings for the Google site; Cape output through 2027.
    • Why this probability: Google clearly wants the power and the offer is contractual. But Google may decline, and it will likely want 12+ months of Cape data first. That data only starts in Q4 2026.
  • A new behind-the-meter or data-centre PPA of ~150 MW β€” 40% chance by 2027-06-30

    • Impact on revenue: about +$125M a year in the first full year (β‰ˆFY2030)
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.33 EBITDA per share in FY2030
    • How we got the number (estimate): 150 MW Γ— 8,760 h Γ— 85% Γ— $112/MWh β‰ˆ $125M; 150 Γ— $0.65M Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ +$0.33
    • Expected value: 40% Γ— $0.33 β‰ˆ +$0.13 EBITDA per share
    • What it is: management expects "another commercial agreement before year-end" and says ~50% of negotiations are with hyperscalers [12,13].
    • Why it's not priced in: no counterparty or size has been announced, and analysts model signed MW.
    • Trigger to watch: an 8-K with a named counterparty.
    • Why this probability: demand is strong, but no new deal has appeared since 09-01. The size of 150 MW is our assumption, and data-centre deals slip often.
  • Phase II comes in below the $5,500/kW guide (≀$5,000/kW) β€” 20% chance by end-2028

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.68 FCF per share in total over FY2027–28 (FCF per share, not EBITDA)
    • How we got the number (estimate): $500/kW Γ— 400 MW = $200M less capex Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ +$0.68
    • Expected value: 20% Γ— $0.68 β‰ˆ +$0.14 FCF per share
    • What it is: proof that the cost curve works on the full system.
    • Why it's not priced in: $5,500 is the guide, and the market likely doubts even that, because the primary-source cost is still $7,000/kW [1].
    • Trigger to watch: quarterly capex against MW completed; the first disclosed Fervo 3.0 well cost.
    • Why this probability: repeat builds on one site usually improve, but no cost reduction has been shown yet, and 2026 capex guidance rose 8%.
  • Fervo wins β‰₯200 MW in the DWR central geothermal procurement β€” 22% chance by end-2027

    • Impact on revenue: about +$164M a year in the first full year (β‰ˆFY2032)
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.44 EBITDA per share in FY2032
    • How we got the number (estimate): 200 MW Γ— 8,760 h Γ— 85% Γ— $110/MWh β‰ˆ $164M; 200 Γ— $0.65M Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ +$0.44
    • Expected value: 22% Γ— $0.44 β‰ˆ +$0.10 EBITDA per share
    • What it is: DWR may procure up to 1 GW of geothermal for 2031–35 delivery. Proposals are due early 2027 and contracts go to the CPUC in late 2027 [38].
    • Why it's not priced in: it is a future auction with no bidders announced.
    • Trigger to watch: the DWR solicitation launch and its shortlist.
    • Why this probability: Fervo is the largest EGS bidder with an operating plant, but it must show a transmission path into California, which is the weakest part of its story (Bear #3).
  • 2027 curtailment ends early or Fervo recoups the MWh β€” 33% chance by 2027-12-31

    • Impact on revenue: +$8M, or +11% vs FY2027 consensus of ~$72M (to the $80M top of the outlook)
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.03 EBITDA per share in FY2027
    • How we got the number (estimate): $8M of extra revenue at ~100% incremental margin Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ +$0.03
    • Expected value: 33% Γ— $0.03 β‰ˆ +$0.01
    • What it is: the high end of management's $60–80M range assumes some MWh can be recouped [12].
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus sits at the mid-point.
    • Trigger to watch: the Q4/Q1 update management promised.
    • Why this probability: management can't size it yet, and transmission fixes usually run late.
  • H.R. 5631 enacted β€” 35% chance within 36 months Β· Impact on revenue and EPS: not quantifiable. The Senate text only adds a 60-day federal permit decision clock and cost-recovery fees [34]. It would speed future federal-land projects but not change any modelled year. Why this probability: it is on the Senate calendar and could ride a broader permitting package, but Senate floor time is scarce.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • Equity or convertible raise of β‰₯$500M by end-2027 β€” 55% chance by 2027-12-31

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: every per-share figure falls ~16% (share count +19.6% for a $750M equity raise at ~$13; a convertible would dilute less)
    • How we got the number (estimate): $750M Γ· $13 β‰ˆ 57.7M new shares Γ· 294.8M = +19.6%; 1 βˆ’ 1/1.196 β‰ˆ βˆ’16%
    • Expected value: 55% Γ— βˆ’16% β‰ˆ βˆ’9% on per-share value
    • What it is: new money for Phase II and the next sites.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus per-share figures use today's count, and no shelf is on file [11].
    • Trigger to watch: an S-3 or ATM filing; cash below ~$1B; Phase II project debt not closed by mid-2027.
    • Why this probability: at the H2 pace, cash lasts ~13–15 months, and Phase II debt depends on deliverability that is unresolved (Bear #3). Converts are the usual tool at this stage.
  • The Phase II deliverability gap (94 MW) is still unresolved at Phase II COD β€” 38% chance by 2028-06-30

    • Impact on revenue: about βˆ’$79M a year from FY2029, its first full year (no consensus for FY2029 found)
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.21 EBITDA per share in FY2029
    • How we got the number (estimate): 94 MW Γ— 8,760 h Γ— 83% Γ— $115/MWh β‰ˆ $79M; 94 Γ— $0.65M Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.21
    • Expected value: 38% Γ— βˆ’$0.21 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.08 EBITDA per share
    • What it is: ~290 MW of rights against 384 MW contracted, with possible LDs, modification or termination [1].
    • Why it's not priced in: management presents Phase II as 400 MW delivering in 2028.
    • Trigger to watch: new transmission or intertie awards; the CPUC busbar mapping decision; contract amendments filed by SCE.
    • Why this probability: Fervo itself asked regulators for "urgent action", and transmission fixes rarely arrive within two years. Partial remarketing to Utah data centres could shrink the gap.
  • Cape thermal decline or water loss forces make-up wells and ~10% under-delivery β€” 33% chance by end-2028

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$25M, or βˆ’11% vs FY2028 consensus of ~$227M
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.085 EBITDA per share in FY2028, or about βˆ’$0.22 FCF per share including ~$40M of extra wells
    • How we got the number (estimate): (100 MW Phase I + ~200 MW average Phase II in 2028) Γ— $0.836M revenue per MW Γ— 10% β‰ˆ $25M Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.085; plus 4 wells Γ— ~$10M (well cost not disclosed) Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.14
    • Expected value: 33% Γ— βˆ’$0.085 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.03 EBITDA per share
    • What it is: output below contracted levels, or unplanned drilling, in the first 2–3 years.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance and consensus assume nameplate output. Sell-side ratings didn't change after Morpheus.
    • Trigger to watch: Cape MWh and capacity factor in the Q3 10-Q and the FY26 10-K; capex added for make-up wells.
    • Why this probability: decline at Red is real and admitted. Cape's design is newer and passed lender review, but it is unproven.
    • Note: the per-share number understates the risk. A systematic decline would reprice all 1 GW of future builds, not just 2028 revenue.
  • 2027 curtailment worse than outlook: FY2027 revenue below $60M β€” 33% chance by 2027-12-31

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$15M, or βˆ’21% vs FY2027 consensus of ~$72M
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.05 EBITDA per share in FY2027
    • How we got the number (estimate): $15M of lost revenue at ~100% incremental margin Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.05
    • Expected value: 33% Γ— βˆ’$0.05 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.017
    • What it is: a longer outage on the line that serves Cape's California buyers.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus sits near the mid-point of the range.
    • Trigger to watch: naming of the operator and asset; the Q4/Q1 update.
    • Why this probability: management can't give an end date, and the cause may be linked to the Intermountain changes (unconfirmed).
  • Seismicity leads to injection limits or an operating pause of β‰₯3 months β€” 14% chance by end-2028

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$18M, or βˆ’25% vs FY2027 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.06 EBITDA per share in FY2027
    • How we got the number (estimate): a quarter of ~$72M lost β‰ˆ $18M Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.06
    • Expected value: 14% Γ— βˆ’$0.06 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.008
    • What it is: an M3.5+ felt event linked to stimulation, followed by Utah DOGM action.
    • Why it's not priced in: no guidance mentions it.
    • Trigger to watch: USGS catalogue entries near Milford; DOGM notices; any 8-K.
    • Why this probability: up from 12% in report #1, because the M3.13 is now confirmed and the event rate has tripled. Kept low because the area is remote and no regulator has acted.
  • A securities class action is filed β€” 45% chance by mid-2027

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: about βˆ’$0.02 EBITDA per share a year
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$6M a year of net legal cost after insurance Γ· 294.8M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.02
    • Expected value: 45% Γ— βˆ’$0.02 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.009
    • What it is: a suit over whether the curtailment was known at the IPO.
    • Why it's not priced in: none has been filed [1,39].
    • Trigger to watch: a complaint filing or a lead-plaintiff deadline notice.
    • Why this probability: five firms are soliciting, and a βˆ’52% IPO drop with a post-IPO disclosure is a classic fact pattern. Many such investigations are never filed.
  • The Utah water right is conditioned or challenged in a way that trips the Granite loan β€” 8% chance within 36 months Β· Impact: not quantifiable. It is a binary event of default on $421M of project debt [4], with no public basis to size conditions. Why this probability: the PacifiCorp protest is reported only by the short seller, and the permit was in place when lenders closed.

Investment Risk Score: 61/100 (high)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% $2,106M cash at 6/30; H1 spend βˆ’$443M; H2 capex guide $850–900M β†’ runway ~13–15 months at H2 pace, ~24 months at Q2 pace; Phase II ~$2.2B mostly unfunded [1,3] 70 Inside the 12–36-month band but near its short end. Phase II debt depends on unresolved deliverability. No going-concern language.
2 Leverage 10% Net cash ~$1.88B at the parent ($2,106M cash vs $228M debt); EBITDA negative; $187M project preferred, undisclosed contingent equity commitment [1,4] 25 Net cash, nudged up for negative EBITDA and project-level obligations.
3 Dilution 10% Basic shares +3.9% since the 424B4 (~5 months); options and RSUs ~11.1%; 5% annual evergreen from 2027; no shelf yet [1,3] 52 +3–10% band. A likely 2027 raise is scored in the headwinds, not here.
4 Profitability 10% Q2 revenue $113K, operating loss βˆ’$28.7M, quarterly FCF βˆ’$261M; first power revenue only from Q4-26 [1,6] 86 Effectively pre-revenue with deep losses. FY27 revenue of ~$72M will not cover G&A plus interest.
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% No power revenue yet; ~1,054 MW of 15-year PPAs; Google/NV ~48%, SCE ~30% of MW; ~93% of built capacity at one site [1,7] 80 "No revenue yet" plus one asset, softened by investment-grade, long-dated contracts.
6 Execution & track record 10% GB1 COD 1 day before deadline (23 vs 18 months); 3 open material weaknesses; curtailment disclosed after IPO; capex guide +8%; placeholder left in 10-Q [1,5] 72 The main milestone was hit. Material weaknesses and disclosure lapses keep it high.
7 Competitive position & disruption 10% Only EGS plant at COD; rivals ≀150 MW deals; technique copyable; reservoir durability contested [15,24,36] 50 Leader in its niche, but the edge is a head start, and the core technology is under public challenge.
8 Cyclicality & macro sensitivity 10% 15-year fixed-price PPAs; Granite partly swapped (≀$262M at 3.94%); dependent on capital markets for growth [1] 35 Demand is contracted, so mild. Rates and equity-market access matter for growth.
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% USGS M3.13 on 09-12 with M2+ rate ~3x; water permit is a Granite event of default; FEOC silent for Phase II; 5 plaintiff firms, no suit [1,4,28,39] 60 Material but contained. Credits are safe to 2033.
10 Valuation & expectations 10% EV ~$1.9B β‰ˆ 27x FY27 revenue, but ~$1.8M per contracted MW; short interest 14% of float; live short report; ~72% of shares unlock ~11-10 [23] 70 A fragile story with a large unlock outweighs the EV-per-MW cushion.

Overall: weighted average = 10.5 + 2.5 + 5.2 + 8.6 + 8.0 + 7.2 + 5.0 + 3.5 + 3.0 + 7.0 = 60.5 β†’ 61. Change vs last: +2 against 59 under the old 6-area method. The new method weighs profitability and revenue quality separately, and both score 80+ for a company with one block online, which pushes the score up. Leverage (net cash) and cyclicality (contracted) pull it down. On substance, the confirmed M3.13 event, Fervo's silence, and the undisclosed size of the contingent equity commitment add risk. The Alphabet guaranty and the confirmed GFA terms reduce it slightly.

Ranking check: at 61, FRVO sits between EROC (58) and ELVA (63). It is riskier than EROC, which already earns revenue under contracts, because Fervo's single reservoir is unproven. It is safer than ELVA, because ~$1.9B of net cash and ~1 GW of investment-grade PPAs beat ELVA's two-customer revenue and 39% dilution overhang.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on: that an engineered granite reservoir in Utah behaves like a bankable power plant for 15+ years, and that Fervo can get its power to buyers and fund ~1 GW without heavy dilution. The contracts and cash are already there; the physics and the delivery path are not proven.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. Cape's measured output, temperature and water loss through 2027. Fervo has to publish them.
    2. Solving the delivery path: the 2027 curtailment cause, the 94 MW Phase II gap, and Phase II project debt.
    3. Whether Phase II is funded with debt at ~70% LTV or with equity near the low.
  • Signposts:
    • Bull confirmed by:
      • GB2/3 at COD by 2027-01-01 with no material LDs.
      • A published Cape operating dataset (capacity factor β‰₯85%, flat temperatures, water loss well under 10%) or a point-by-point Morpheus rebuttal.
      • The 2027 curtailment named and capped.
      • A new PPA, or Phase II project debt closed.
    • Bull broken by:
      • GB2/3 slip past 2027-01-01 with LDs.
      • Make-up wells added to Cape capex, or under-delivery disclosed.
      • An M3.5+ event or DOGM injection limits.
      • An equity raise below ~$13 before Phase II debt.
  • New since the last report:
    • USGS confirms the M3.13 Cape-area quake on 2026-09-12, and M2+ activity is up ~3x since spring. Fervo has published no rebuttal of Morpheus, and the stock made a new low at $12.87 on 10-12.
    • Primary sources now in hand:
      • The Granite credit agreement: water-permit default, contingent sponsor equity, PPA deadlines feeding loan defaults.
      • The GFA termination date of 2028-03-19.
      • The Intermountain scheduling point for the SCE contracts, the best clue yet to the 2027 curtailment.
    • Several claims from report #1 were corrected:
      • The cost drift and "100 MW by 2026" were secondary-source claims; primary filings show $7,000/kW and "early 2027".
      • No Bearskin claim was found in the Morpheus text.
      • BofA is at Buy, not Neutral.
      • H.R. 5631's Senate text is narrower than assumed.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Cape operating data: none published beyond COD. This is the single most important gap and will move Bear #1 either way. The Q3 10-Q is expected ~mid-November; the date is not announced (TrendSpider estimates 11-19).
  • Did Fervo pause after the M3.13? Not found. No 8-K, and no Utah DOGM notice found. Fervo's own seismic protocol thresholds come from a DOE document describing it, not from Fervo.
  • 2027 curtailment: operator, asset, MW and end date are still undisclosed. The Intermountain link is a strong clue (E-5313), not confirmation.
  • Size of the Granite contingent equity commitment and the Google guaranty cap: not disclosed. Both are parent obligations.
  • PPA prices, LD formulas, per-customer MW: not filed. SCE+CPA "384 MW" doesn't reconcile with SCE's 320 MW.
  • Cost per Fervo 3.0 well: not found.
  • Consensus beyond FY27: FY28 ($227M) comes from a single summary source. No analyst counts for FY27–28 and no EBITDA consensus.
  • Water rights: the state water-rights file and the PacifiCorp protest were not read. The protest is reported only by Morpheus.
  • Short-interest date: the StockAnalysis figure has no settlement date.
Sources
  1. Fervo Energy Co β€” Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-13 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026056457/frvo-20260630.htm
  2. Fervo Energy Co β€” Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-03-31 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-23 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026044799/frvo-20260331.htm
  3. Fervo Energy Co β€” Form 424B4 prospectus β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-05-14 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026034849/fervoenergy-424b4.htm
  4. Project Granite Credit Agreement (Exhibit 10.16 to Form S-1), dated 2026-03-06 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-04-17 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026025821/exhibit1016-sx1.htm
  5. Cape Station commercial operation press release (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-10-01 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026064103/exhibit991pressrelease10126.htm
  6. Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026055942/exhibit991earningsrelease8.htm
  7. Form 8-K, Google 396 MW PPA (event 2026-08-26) and press release β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-09-01 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026059707/frvo-20260826.htm ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026059707/exhibit991pressrelease9126.htm
  8. Q1 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-22 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026044474/exhibit991-earningsrelease.htm
  9. Schedule 13G filings (Devon, TIF Partners, DCVC VI) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-13/14 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000119312526349396/xslSCHEDULE_13G_X02/primary_doc.xml ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000189037526000003/xslSCHEDULE_13G_X02/primary_doc.xml ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000110465926097085/xslSCHEDULE_13G_X02/primary_doc.xml
  10. Form 4 filings (Devon, Yadigaroglu, TIF, directors) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-05-15/18 β€” https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=1853868&type=4
  11. EDGAR submissions index, CIK 1853868 β€” SEC β€” accessed 2026-10-13 β€” https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001853868.json
  12. Fervo Energy Q2 2026 earnings call transcript β€” TradingKey β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262105806-tradingkey
  13. Earnings call transcript: Fervo Energy Q2 2026 β€” Investing.com β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-fervo-energy-falls-as-q2-2026-losses-widen-93CH-4855568
  14. Fervo Energy Q1 2026 earnings call (partial transcript) β€” Allmind β€” 2026-06-22 β€” https://allmind.ai/earnings/event/2934234
  15. Fervo Energy: Big Tech's Clean Energy Bet Is Unraveling (short report; author is short) β€” Morpheus Research β€” 2026-10-06 β€” https://www.morpheus-research.com/fervo/
  16. Morpheus Research Targets: Fervo Energy β€” BlueBill (Substack) β€” 2026-10-06 β€” https://bluebill.substack.com/p/morpheus-research-targets-fervo-energy
  17. Cape Station and the case of the missing reserves report β€” GeoExpro β€” 2026-06-03 β€” https://geoexpro.com/cape-station-and-the-case-of-the-missing-reserves-report/
  18. The reservoir will always have its final say β€” GeoExpro β€” 2026-07-27 β€” https://geoexpro.com/the-reservoir-will-always-have-its-final-say/
  19. Big News, Bigger Assumptions: Reassessing FRVO's Valuation β€” Enverus β€” date not found (search summary only; page returned 403) β€” https://www.enverus.com/blog/big-news-bigger-assumptions-reassessing-frvos-valuation/
  20. Fervo highlights stable operations of Project Red after 600 days β€” ThinkGeoEnergy β€” 2026-04-14 β€” https://www.thinkgeoenergy.com/fervo-highlights-stable-operations-of-project-red-geothermal-project-after-600-days/
  21. RBC sticks with Fervo Energy after short-seller report β€” Finimize β€” 2026-10-09 β€” https://finimize.com/content/rbc-sticks-with-fervo-energy-after-short-seller-report
  22. Fervo Energy's long-term opportunity intact despite short-seller report, RBC says β€” MarketScreener/MT Newswires (paywalled; headline and summary only) β€” 2026-10-09 β€” https://www.marketscreener.com/news/fervo-energy-s-long-term-opportunity-intact-despite-short-seller-report-rbc-says-ce785ddcd88cfe23
  23. FRVO price history, forecast and statistics β€” StockAnalysis β€” accessed 2026-10-13 β€” https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/frvo/
  24. FRVO analyst forecast β€” TipRanks β€” data to 2026-10-09 β€” https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/frvo/forecast ; XGS–Meta 150 MW β€” ThinkGeoEnergy β€” 2025 β€” https://www.thinkgeoenergy.com/xgs-energy-and-meta-to-develop-150-mw-geothermal-project-in-new-mexico/ ; Sage–Meta β€” Renewable Energy World β€” 2024 β€” https://www.renewableenergyworld.com/baseload/geothermal/geothermal-east-of-the-rockies-meta-and-sage-team-up-to-feed-data-centers/
  25. Fervo Energy Company stock has average target price of $40.87 β€” MarketBeat β€” 2026-10-10 β€” https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/consensus-fervo-energy-company-nasdaq-frvo-stock-has-average-target-price-of-4087-2026-10-10/
  26. Here's why BofA thinks Fervo's pullback is a buying opportunity β€” Barchart via Webull β€” 2026-07-23 β€” https://www.webull.com/news/15276774693299200
  27. Jefferies upgrades Fervo β€” Barchart via Webull β€” 2026-07-21 β€” https://www.webull.com/news/15266354427552768
  28. USGS earthquake catalogue query, 50 km around Cape Station (M2+, 2026-08-01 to 2026-10-13) and 20 km counts for 2024-01 to 2026-10 β€” USGS β€” queried 2026-10-13 β€” https://earthquake.usgs.gov/fdsnws/event/1/query?format=geojson&starttime=2026-08-01&endtime=2026-10-13&latitude=38.5&longitude=-112.9&maxradiuskm=50&minmagnitude=2
  29. Utah FORGE Seismic Risk Traffic Light System v2 β€” DOE Geothermal Data Repository (OpenEI) β€” date not found β€” https://gdr.openei.org/files/1706/TLS_V2_final.pdf
  30. Draft Resolution E-5313 (SCE Advice Letter 5207-E, Fervo Cape Station 3 and 4) β€” CPUC β€” 2024-05-09 β€” https://docs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M530/K782/530782409.pdf
  31. Opening comments of Fervo Energy, R.25-06-019 (busbar mapping) β€” CPUC β€” 2025-11-21 β€” https://docs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Efile/G000/M588/K309/588309792.PDF
  32. Fervo Energy faces transmission constraints in the West, analysts say β€” Utility Dive β€” 2026-06-05 β€” https://www.utilitydive.com/news/fervo-energy-geothermal-transmission-constraints/822141/
  33. Intermountain Power Plant coal-fired units no longer operating β€” Utah News Dispatch β€” 2025-12-05 β€” https://utahnewsdispatch.com/2025/12/05/intermountain-power-plant-coal-fired-units-no-longer-operating/
  34. H.R. 5631 bill status (updated 2026-09-23) and reported-in-Senate text (2026-09-17) β€” GovInfo/Congress.gov β€” https://www.govinfo.gov/bulkdata/BILLSTATUS/119/hr/BILLSTATUS-119hr5631.xml ; https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/BILLS-119hr5631rs/xml/BILLS-119hr5631rs.xml
  35. Lazard LCOE+ (version 19.0) β€” Lazard β€” 2026-07 β€” https://lazard.com/media/sdvdrvc5/lazards-lcoeplus_vf.pdf
  36. Ormat Technologies Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1296445/000129644526000014/ora-20260630.htm
  37. GE Vernova Q2 2026 Form 8-K (earnings) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-07 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001996810/000199681026000147/gev2q2026form8-k.pdf
  38. CPUC authorizes procurement of 10.6 GW of clean energy resources under AB 1373 β€” Mayer Brown β€” 2024-08-27 β€” https://www.mayerbrown.com/en/insights/publications/2024/08/cpuc-authorizes-procurement-of-106-gw-of-clean-energy-resources-under-ab-1373
  39. Fervo Energy investigation notice (Kirby McInerney) β€” GlobeNewswire β€” 2026-10-12 β€” https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/10/12/3379275/937/en/fervo-energy-company-investigation-frvo-securities-investors-encouraged-to-contact-kirby-mcinerney-llp-about-their-rights.html ; Hagens Berman notice β€” GlobeNewswire β€” 2026-10-09 β€” https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/10/09/3378304/0/en/fervo-energy-company-frvo-scrutinized-in-new-report-questioning-geothermal-narrative-stock-closes-46-below-ipo-hbss.html
  40. Fervo Energy's plan to streamline geothermal power β€” MIT Technology Review β€” 2026-10-06 β€” https://www.technologyreview.com/2026/10/06/1145252/fervo-energy-geothermal-power-streamline-plan/
  41. Fervo Energy remains unattractive even after a 44% correction from highs β€” Seeking Alpha β€” 2026-07-28 β€” https://seekingalpha.com/article/4926525-fervo-energy-remains-unattractive-even-after-a-44-percent-correction-from-highs
  42. Fervo Energy (FRVO) Q2 2026 earnings call transcript β€” Motley Fool β€” 2026-08-19 β€” https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/19/fervo-energy-frvo-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/
  43. Ormat Technologies statistics β€” StockAnalysis β€” 2026-10-12 β€” https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ora/statistics/
  44. Utah is taking a different approach to new data-center load (SB 132) β€” Latitude Media β€” date not found β€” https://www.latitudemedia.com/news/utah-is-taking-a-different-approach-to-new-data-center-load/ ; Utah PSC dockets 25-R318-01/24-035-43 β€” Utah PSC β€” 2026-01-15 β€” https://pscdocs.utah.gov/Rules/25R31801/34340425R31801and2403543nocasc1-15-2026.pdf
  45. BLM to hold October 2026 geothermal lease sale in Nevada β€” BLM β€” 2026-08-21 β€” https://www.blm.gov/announcement/blm-hold-october-2026-geothermal-lease-sale-nevada
  46. Fervo Energy (FRVO) could rise 65% (Simply Wall St; FY28 consensus) β€” Yahoo Finance β€” 2026-10-09 β€” https://finance.yahoo.com/energy/articles/fervo-energy-frvo-could-65-071005108.html
All FRVO Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes β€” not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports
FRVO Bulls vs Bears β€” Stock Analysis β€” MR.INVEST