Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Fervo Energy Co FRVO

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #19 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 1.3% of the portfolioOlder version — see the latest →
59
high risk
🐂 6vs7 🐻
Bears lead
35%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
35%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

Fervo has done the thing no one else has done: built a commercial enhanced-geothermal plant on time, backed by real contracts with creditworthy buyers and a demonstrably improving drilling machine. Owning it is a bet that the reservoir keeps its heat and water for 15+ years, that the company can get transmission, and that costs fall ~20% by Phase II. None of these is proven yet, and the short report, the 2027…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns FRVO · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case — all positive points (most important first)

🐂 Bull #1First mover with a working commercial EGS plant

  • The point: EGS has been tried since the 1970s without commercial success. Fervo now has a commercial-scale block delivering power under contract, which turns the debate from "can it work" into "how cheap and how durable."
  • Evidence:
    • GeoBlock 1 synchronized to the grid on 2026-09-24 and reached COD on 2026-09-30. It produced 33 MW net, "meeting the PPA's expected production threshold" [6,7].
    • Build time was 23 months, with a target of 18 [6].
    • The Project Red pilot ran 614 days at 98.4% uptime, per Fervo's April 2026 data release [13].
    • Independent engineers reviewed water loss and thermal decline before lenders committed $421M of non-recourse debt [8,40].
  • Why it matters: it de-risks financing for the next 400 MW and gives Fervo the only operating dataset at scale, which it can price into the next PPA.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Nine days of commercial operation proves start-up, not durability.
    • GeoExpro notes the Nevada pilot's sustained output was ~1.4 MW net versus a quoted 3.5 MW peak, and that it needed outside make-up water [12].
    • Lenders were also protected by tax-credit bridges and parent support, so their diligence is not proof of a 15-year reservoir.
  • Verdict: Strong The milestone is genuine and unique, but the clock on proving durability only started on 2026-09-30.

🐂 Bull #2The drilling learning curve drives costs down

  • The point: like shale in 2010–2015, every well gets faster and cheaper. Capex per kW should fall from ~$7,000 (Phase I) to $5,500 (Phase II) and toward $3,000 [1,3].
  • Evidence:
    • Drilling time fell ~75% and cost per foot ~70% from 2022–25 [1].
    • Sawtooth 7 reached 19,500 ft and 460°F in 21 days, a company record [3,8].
    • Phase II uses longer 7,500 ft laterals, wider 8⅝-inch casing and hotter ~430°F targets. Management says 430°F gives ~27% more power per well than 400°F [8].
    • Three rigs can drill ~54 wells a year, "over 400 MW drilled per year" [8].
  • Why it matters: at $100–130/MWh PPAs, each $1,000/kW of capex saved is roughly the difference between a sub-par and an attractive project return. Lower costs also open markets beyond premium-paying buyers.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Drilling is only part of the cost. A former employee quoted by Morpheus puts completions (fracking) at ~$3,000/kW alone [10].
    • Morpheus says an older chart showed later wells costing more, and that Fervo declined a drilling-cost question on the Q1 call [10].
    • Phase I came in at ~$7,000/kW, above earlier CEO remarks of $5,000–6,000 [10].
  • Verdict: Medium Drilling speed gains are well documented, but all-in cost per kW has so far gone up, not down. Phase II's $5,500 is a target, not a result.

🐂 Bull #3Hyperscaler demand for firm clean power, led by Google

  • The point: data centers need 24/7 power, gas turbines are sold out, and nuclear SMRs (small modular reactors) are 2030+. Geothermal is one of the few firm, carbon-free options available before 2030.
  • Evidence:
    • Binding 396 MW Google PPA, 15 years, four 99 MW tranches from Q3 2028 [5].
    • Fervo must offer Google ~600 MW more, a guaranteed COD by June 2030 [5].
    • Non-binding Google framework for up to 3 GW through 2033 [4].
    • The stock rose ~25% on the Google news [19].
    • Gas turbine orders run ~110 GW against 60–70 GW of manufacturing capacity, with lead times of ~5 years (Wood Mackenzie) [37].
    • William Blair estimated the Google PPA lifts contracted revenue by ~65% [16].
  • Why it matters: hyperscalers pay a premium for firm clean power. The $100–130/MWh range sits above older utility contracts [8], and a single buyer can absorb GW-scale volume.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The 3 GW framework is non-binding, cost-plus (which caps margins) and grants Google exclusivity and a right of first refusal over parts of the pipeline [2,4].
    • The 396 MW deal depends on Utah SB 132 direct-delivery approvals [5].
    • If Fervo doesn't offer the ~600 MW, it must reimburse Google amounts that are "not currently estimable" [5].
    • Competitors have Meta (Sage, XGS) and Google (Ormat, 150 MW) deals too [27,34,35].
  • Verdict: Strong on demand, Medium on economics. The buyer is real, but the terms give Google much of the upside.

🐂 Bull #4Policy is unusually favourable and bipartisan

  • The point: geothermal is one of the few clean technologies that both parties favour, and that shows up in tax credits, permits and state mandates.
  • Evidence:
    • The 2025 tax law ("OBBB") kept the full 45Y/48E credits for geothermal starting construction through 2033, phasing down to 0 by 2036. Wind and solar were cut [28,29].
    • The House passed H.R. 5631 (geothermal permitting package) on 2026-06-02, and the Senate committee cleared it on 2026-07-29 [31].
    • The CPUC ordered 1,500 MW of clean firm or long-duration storage for 2030–32 on top of an earlier 1,000 MW clean-firm order. This comes from a CPUC fact sheet seen only as a search result [43].
    • The BLM Nevada lease sale covers 265,691 acres on 2026-10-20 [32].
  • Why it matters: the credits are worth roughly $30/MWh in Fervo's own model [1]. Faster permitting shortens the gap between lease and power.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The foreign-entity-of-concern rules (Notice 2026-15) apply to projects starting construction after 2025-12-31, and Phase II "commenced construction in Q1 2026" [4,30]. How Phase II fares under the material-assistance test (limits on Chinese-sourced components) is not disclosed.
    • Policy can change again.
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. Credits look safe for Phase I; Phase II compliance is an open question rather than a known problem.

🐂 Bull #5Funded for now, with project-level debt instead of parent equity

  • The point: the IPO made Fervo one of the best-capitalised energy developers of its size.
  • Evidence:
    • Cash $2.106B and debt $228M at 2026-06-30 [2].
    • Undrawn: $106M corporate and $191M project debt [2].
    • Liquidity is "sufficient… for at least the next 12 months" [2].
    • Non-recourse project financing keeps project risk off the parent [40].
  • Why it matters: it can self-fund the equity share of Phase II while it proves Phase I.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: 2026 capex is ~$1.3B, and Phase II needs ~$2.2B through 2028 [2]. Project debt for Phase II depends on proving transmission deliverability (see Bear #2). By 2027, cash will likely be well under $1B before new debt (my arithmetic).
  • Verdict: Medium Fine for 12–18 months, but not to 2028 without new debt.

🐂 Bull #6Huge resource and land position

  • The point: Fervo controls more than 650,000 acres. Cape alone has ~4.3 GW of claimed potential [1,3]. The DOE estimates next-gen geothermal could supply up to 90 GW in the US by 2050 [33].
  • Evidence: 550 MW is "ready to build" and ~3 GW in advanced development [3].
  • Why it matters: if the model works, growth is limited by capital and transmission, not geology.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the 4.3 GW figure is a heat-in-place study with Fervo's own recovery factor (30.5%, versus 5–15% in the literature per GeoExpro). It is not an audited reserves report [11]. Pipeline GW is cheap to claim.
  • Verdict: Weak as a near-term value driver. Real optionality, but unverified.

Bear case — all negative points (most important first)

🐻 Bear #1Reservoir durability (thermal decline and water loss) is unproven and contested

  • The point:
    • An EGS plant only pays if the engineered reservoir keeps its temperature and returns almost all the injected water for 15+ years.
    • If the rock cools fast (thermal "breakthrough"), output falls and Fervo must drill expensive make-up wells.
    • If water leaks away, it needs make-up water and pumping power.
    • Both raise costs and can trigger under-delivery penalties.
  • Evidence:
    • Morpheus (short, 2026-10-06) uses Nevada Division of Minerals monthly data, obtained through a public records request, to claim:
      • Project Red's decline accelerated to ~24°F a year.
      • Water loss was ~35% in June 2026, and ~193M gallons have been lost since Dec 2023.
      • A March 2024 stress test saw water loss rise from 21% to 57% and temperature fall ~90°F [10].
    • GeoExpro independently computed ~9°F/yr from Fervo's own data, versus ~1.5°F/yr typical in Nevada [12].
    • Enverus cites 30% water loss at Red against Cape permits that require <1% [14].
    • Management concedes "production temperatures of our wells will decline" and plans make-up wells [8].
    • Morpheus says Fervo published only 24 hours of the 30-day Frisco test, and that a second (Bearskin) test was not disclosed [10,11].
    • The S-1 says Red "has not experienced the kind of premature thermal decline" typical of conventional geothermal [1].
  • Why it matters: this is the central technical risk. The Google 115 MW PPA reportedly defaults below 80% of contracted output and carries >$500K/week delay penalties (Morpheus's reading of the contract) [10]. Every PPA price was set assuming stable output.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Project Red is a 2023 first-generation pilot with shorter laterals and wells spaced differently from Cape. Fervo says the breakthrough there was "expected and not representative of commercial scale" [12]. Lenders' independent engineers modelled decline before lending [8]. Cape GeoBlock 1 hit its contracted output at COD [6].
  • Severity: High Neither side has published Cape long-term data. Fervo had not answered Morpheus publicly as of 2026-10-09 (not found), and the next 12–24 months of Cape output will settle it.

🐻 Bear #2Transmission: power that can't be delivered can't be sold

  • The point: Cape is in rural Utah. Most contracted buyers are in California, so the power has to move over third-party lines.
  • Evidence:
    • Phase II has ~290 MW of interconnection and transmission rights against 384 MW of SCE and CPA PPAs [2,15].
    • On the Q2 call (2026-08-12), Fervo disclosed that a transmission operator adding another asset will curtail Cape in 2027. It gave a 2027 revenue outlook of $60–80M (low end = longer curtailment) [8,9].
    • The stock fell ~16% that day [22]. Plaintiff law firms opened "investigations" (solicitations, not filed suits) [22].
    • Fervo told the CPUC in March 2026 that it "needs to take urgent action to unlock delivery through new transmission" [15].
    • Jefferies: constraints "could slow [Fervo's] anticipated roll-out" [15].
    • Morpheus says Fervo told CAISO in April 2026 there was no viable Utah geothermal pathway before 2032, and that a path is being retired in June 2027 [10].
  • Why it matters: curtailment hits revenue directly. The 10-Q indicates force majeure may not cover congestion. Unclear deliverability also blocks Phase II project debt and limits how fast new GeoBlocks can be sold to California.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Management calls the 2027 curtailment "unique to 2027" and unrelated to plant performance, and says some contracts let it recoup MWh later [8].
    • Utah SB 132 and behind-the-meter data-center deals avoid long-distance transmission altogether. The Google 396 MW deal is designed that way [5].
    • Interpretation: the Intermountain Power Project HVDC line (Path 27) runs from Delta, Utah to Southern California, and its utility contracts expire June 2027 [39]. That may be the "retiring path." No source links it to Cape, so this is unconfirmed.
  • Severity: High for 2027–28 revenue and Phase II financing. Medium long term if local data-center demand materialises.

🐻 Bear #3Costs are above target and the funding gap reopens by 2027–28

  • The point: Phase I is costing ~$7,000/kW [1]. The economics in Fervo's own model (EBITDA $850–950K per MW-year with credits at $115/MWh) [1] need Phase II at $5,500 and later projects far lower.
  • Evidence:
    • Capex-per-kW remarks went from ~$5,000 (2024) to ~$6,000 (2025) to ~$7,000 (2026) [10].
    • H2-26 capex is $850–900M and Phase II's cumulative capex is ~$2.2B through 2028, against $2.1B cash [2].
    • Phase II was "a majority… unfunded" at the IPO [1].
    • Q2 net loss was $55.9M [3].
    • Phase II has 97 of 179 permits still pending [2].
  • Why it matters: if older PPAs are priced at $85–100/MWh and costs stay near $7,000/kW, project returns are thin. New equity at today's price (49% below the IPO) would be dilutive.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Phase II is a repeat design on the same site with three rigs already running, which is where learning curves bite. New PPAs are at $100–130/MWh, and Google's framework is cost-plus [4,8]. No equity raise has been announced.
  • Severity: Medium High.

🐻 Bear #4Credibility and disclosure: short report, missing reserves report, IPO-timing questions

  • The point: several criticisms share one theme. Fervo published selectively (a 24-hour flow test, a smoothed temperature chart, no reserves report), and its risk disclosure lagged events (curtailment, a seismic event).
  • Evidence:
    • GeoExpro (2026-06-03): no reserves report in the S-1, only a heat-in-place study, and a recovery factor of 30.5% versus 5–15% in the literature [11].
    • Morpheus: ~58 "yellow" seismic events (M2+) through April 2026, and a USGS-recorded M3.1 "red" event near Cape about 24 days before 2026-10-06 that should have triggered a shutdown protocol [10]. This is unverified by me.
    • The Cape well blowout (late May 2026) was confirmed by Utah regulators [17].
    • Material weaknesses in internal control [2].
    • Hagens Berman and other plaintiff firms are investigating [22].
  • Why it matters: if investors stop trusting company data, the stock trades on worst-case assumptions. A felt quake or a regulatory shutdown could halt operations; induced seismicity has stopped EGS projects before, including Basel in 2006.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the blowout caused no injuries and no schedule impact [15,17]. Utah FORGE nearby never exceeded M1.9 (Utah FORGE seismicity plan, secondary search result only). Short sellers have an incentive to frame data darkly; several Morpheus claims rest on anonymous former employees and Morpheus's own chart readings [10]. The plaintiff-firm notices are solicitations.
  • Severity: Medium It becomes High if the M3.1 event is confirmed and linked to stimulation, or if regulators act.

🐻 Bear #5Lock-up expiry and governance

  • The point: ~99% of pre-IPO holders are locked up until ~2026-11-10 [2]. Morpheus estimates ~205M shares become sellable, ~3× the IPO float [10]. The founders control the votes.
  • Evidence:
    • Holders include Devon (35.7M Class A, 12.5%), Capricorn-linked (34M), DCVC-related (18M) and Technology Impact funds [23,24].
    • No insider open-market buying or selling since the IPO. Form 4s are only conversions and grants [24].
    • Founders hold ~53% of votes on ~2.75% of the economics [1].
  • Why it matters: venture funds near the end of their fund life are natural sellers. A 3× float unlock into a falling stock can weigh on price for months. With dual-class control, outside shareholders can't force change.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Devon is a strategic holder. Underwriters said they had "no present intent" to release early [2]. Cornerstone buyers (Norges Bank, Wellington, Capital Research) suggest some long-only demand at higher prices [1].
  • Severity: Medium for the share price near term. Low for the business.

🐻 Bear #6Customer and site concentration

  • The point: almost everything runs through one site (Cape) and two buyers (SCE and Google).
  • Evidence: SCE holds 320 of 658 pre-Google MW, and Google 511 MW across both deals (my arithmetic from [1,5]). Cape holds ~500 of the ~536 MW under construction or operating [3].
  • Why it matters: one bad reservoir zone, one transmission problem or one contract dispute hits most of the value.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the counterparties are investment-grade, and appraisal drilling at new GeoClusters begins Q4 2026 [3].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7Older PPAs may be priced below today's cost

  • The point: contracts signed in 2023–24, before costs were known, may lock in thin margins for 15 years.
  • Evidence: the backlog-implied ~$85–100/MWh and Jefferies' ~$99/MWh SCE estimate sit against Lazard's ~$107/MWh geothermal LCOE (levelized cost of energy: all-in cost per MWh over the plant's life) at $7,000/kW. All of these are as cited by Morpheus [10].
  • Why it matters: low-margin legacy contracts absorb capital that could earn more on new $100–130 contracts.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: tax credits worth ~$30/MWh close much of the gap [1], and Phase II costs are targeted lower. Precise PPA prices are not public, so the gap could be smaller.
  • Severity: Low Medium. It hurts returns but doesn't threaten the company.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Context: management's numbers are 2027 revenue of $60–80M (not formal guidance), 500 MW by end-2028 and 1.1 GW by end-2030 [3,8]. Consensus is 14 analysts, all Buy/Strong Buy, mean target ~$38 versus ~$13.75 [19]. Analyst models were not readable (paywalled).

  • Google exercises the ~600 MW Cape option or signs a second binding PPA under the 3 GW framework — 35% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: Fervo must offer ~600 MW more at Cape with COD by June 2030 [5]. The framework envisages 1 GW proposed in the first two years [4].
    • Why it's not priced in: management has said it will only count signed PPAs [8]. The stock sits near its low despite the 396 MW deal.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Utah SB 132 approvals for the Google data-center site; strong Cape Phase I output through 2027.
    • Why this probability: Google clearly wants the power, but it will likely wait for 12+ months of Cape data, and the termination date of 2028-03 (secondary source) leaves a narrow window.
  • A behind-the-meter data-center deal that sidesteps transmission — 45% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: a direct supply deal to a co-located data center in Utah or Nevada.
    • Why it's not priced in: management promised an announcement "before year-end" but said only signed deals will be disclosed [8]. Consensus can't model it yet.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: an 8-K with a named counterparty.
    • Why this probability: management has publicly committed to a timeline, but data-center siting deals slip often.
  • Federal geothermal permitting law (H.R. 5631) enacted — 40% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: categorical exclusions from environmental review and a 60-day drilling-permit deadline [31].
    • Why it's not priced in: it is pending in the Senate, and models assume today's permit timelines.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a Senate floor vote or inclusion in a larger energy or permitting package.
    • Why this probability: it is bipartisan and cleared committee, but Senate floor time is scarce and standalone bills often die.
  • Phase II comes in at or below $5,500/kW — 30% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: proof that the cost curve works on the full system, not just drilling.
    • Why it's not priced in: after cost per kW drifted up, the market is likely discounting the target.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: quarterly capex versus MW completed; disclosed cost per well for "Fervo 3.0" wells.
    • Why this probability: the first repeat build often does improve, but Phase I overshot comparable targets and inflation hits power equipment.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • Cape Phase I thermal decline or water loss forces make-up wells or under-delivery — 35% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: output below contracted levels, or unplanned drilling, in the first 2–3 years.
    • Why it's not priced in: management guidance assumes stable output. Sell-side ratings are uniformly positive, which suggests that model assumptions do not take the Morpheus data into account.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Cape production, temperature or water figures in 10-Q/10-K; NDOM/Utah DOGM monthly data; capex added for "make-up wells."
    • Why this probability: the Red data shows decline is real; Cape's newer design should be better but is unproven.
  • 2027 curtailment is longer or worse than the $60–80M outlook implies, or Phase II deliverability stays unresolved — 40% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium-High
    • What it is: revenue below $60M in 2027, or Phase II project debt delayed by unresolved transmission.
    • Why it's not priced in: the outlook range already assumes the curtailment ends on a known date. The operator, asset and duration have not been disclosed [8].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: clarity promised for Q4-26 and Q1-27 [8]; Q3 results (expected ~mid-November, date not found).
    • Why this probability: management itself can't size it yet, and transmission upgrades usually slip.
  • An equity raise or convertible bond before end-2027 — 55% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: Medium
    • What it is: new shares or convertible debt to fund Phase II or the next GeoCluster.
    • Why it's not priced in: no raise has been announced, and the company says it is funded for 12 months [2].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: cash falling below ~$1B; Phase II debt not closed by mid-2027.
    • Why this probability: the cash math gets tight in 2027–28, and peers such as Ormat have used converts.
  • Seismic event triggers a regulatory pause or litigation — 12% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High
    • What it is: an M3+ felt event linked to stimulation, leading to an operating pause.
    • Why it's not priced in: this tail risk is not in any guidance.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: USGS catalogue entries near Milford, Utah; Utah DOGM notices.
    • Why this probability: Morpheus claims one M3.1 event already, but the area is sparsely populated and no shutdown has been reported.

Investment Risk Score: 59/100

Risk area Weight Score (0–100) Why
Business & competition 25% 60 Unproven at scale for durability; the edge is a head start, not a patent wall; well-funded rivals and gas/nuclear substitutes
Financial health & dilution 20% 55 $2.1B cash and low debt today, but ~$1.3B/yr capex and a Phase II gap; lock-up of ~200M shares 2026-11-10
Execution (delivering the plan) 20% 70 GB2/3 COD deadline 2027-01-01; Phase II 400 MW by mid-2028 with 97 permits pending; cost per kW above target; material weaknesses
Dependency & concentration 15% 65 One site, two buyers ≈80% of contracted MW, third-party transmission, outsourced rigs and turbines
Regulation, policy & geopolitics 10% 40 Credits secure to 2033 and bipartisan support; open FEOC question for Phase II; seismicity and water-rights permits
Sentiment & expectations 10% 55 Stock -49% from the $27 IPO price, so expectations have reset, but a live short report, plaintiff solicitations and a 2–3× gap to analyst targets mean the debate is unresolved

Overall = 59/100 (high). Weighted: 15.0 + 11.0 + 14.0 + 9.75 + 4.0 + 5.5 = 59.25. The score is driven by execution and technology risk. Fervo has one block of one plant running, and durability, cost and delivery all have to be proven in the next 24 months. The balance sheet is the main thing keeping the score out of "very high." First deep dive, so there is no prior score to compare.

Conclusion

  • What kind of company this is: a pre-revenue infrastructure developer with a technology option attached. Owning it is a bet that engineered geothermal reservoirs behave like bankable power plants for 15–30 years, and that Fervo can repeat Cape at falling cost while getting the power to buyers.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. Cape Phase I's sustained output, temperature and water loss through 2027.
    2. Transmission and behind-the-meter solutions for Phase II and beyond.
    3. Phase II's cost per kW and whether its project debt closes without heavy equity dilution.
  • Signposts:
    • Bull confirmed by:
      • GB2/3 at COD by 2027-01-01 with ≥95% of contracted output.
      • Published Cape operating data with flat temperatures and <5% water loss after 12 months.
      • Phase II non-recourse debt closed in 2027.
      • A second binding Google PPA or a behind-the-meter deal.
    • Bull broken by:
      • GB2/3 slipping past 2027-01-01 with material penalties.
      • Make-up wells added at Cape within 2 years.
      • 2027 revenue below $60M.
      • Confirmation of the M3.1 event plus a regulatory pause.
      • An equity raise below ~$15.
  • Balanced verdict:
    • The strongest bull version: Fervo is the Tesla-in-2012 of geothermal. It has the only working commercial EGS plant, a drilling machine that improves every quarter, hyperscalers that can't get turbines, and a tax regime locked in to 2033.
    • The strongest bear version: it is a $4B company with 36 MW running, whose pilot reservoir is visibly cooling and leaking, whose costs went up not down, and whose biggest buyer cluster sits behind a transmission bottleneck.
    • Where the evidence leans today: execution so far (COD on time, financing closed, Google signed) is better than the bears claim. But the specific technical criticisms (Red decline, water loss, the missing reserves report) have independent support from GeoExpro and Enverus and have not been rebutted with data. The burden of proof sits with Fervo's Cape operating data over the next 12–24 months.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Full risk factors not read: fetch tools cut the 424B4 and 10-Q at ~100k characters, so the Item 1A risk-factor text (seismicity, LDs, force majeure) was not read in full. This matters, and should be first in line for the next deep dive.
  • No verbatim call transcript: the Q2 transcript was read via Investing.com and summaries, and the last answers were cut off.
  • Missing figures:
    • Individual PPA prices and escalators: not found.
    • LCOE: not disclosed.
    • Cost per well for Fervo 3.0 wells: not found.
  • Not identified:
    • The transmission operator and asset behind the 2027 curtailment. The Intermountain link is my interpretation, not confirmed.
    • The Phase II begin-construction method and the FEOC/material-assistance status.
  • Morpheus claims not independently verified: the M3.1 USGS event, the Bearskin flow test and the NDOM temperature series. No Fervo response was found as of 2026-10-09.
  • Not read: sell-side model assumptions (paywalled), and the Aug-2026 13G filers other than Devon.
  • Dates not found: the Q3-26 earnings date and the exact lock-up share count.
Sources
  1. Fervo Energy Co — Form 424B4 prospectus — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026034849/fervoenergy-424b4.htm
  2. Fervo Energy Co — Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-13 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026056457/frvo-20260630.htm
  3. Fervo Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001853868/000162828026055942/exhibit991earningsrelease8.htm
  4. Fervo Q1 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026044474/exhibit991-earningsrelease.htm
  5. Fervo and Google 396 MW PPA press release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-09-01 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026059707/exhibit991pressrelease9126.htm
  6. Fervo Cape Station commercial operation press release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-01 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1853868/000162828026064103/exhibit991pressrelease10126.htm
  7. Fervo achieves first power at Cape Station — Fervo Energy — 2026-09-24 — https://fervoenergy.com/fervo-energy-achieves-first-power-at-cape-station-a-landmark-moment-for-the-future-of-enhanced-geothermal-systems/
  8. Earnings call transcript: Fervo Energy Q2 2026 — Investing.com — 2026-08-12 — https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-fervo-energy-falls-as-q2-2026-losses-widen-93CH-4855568
  9. Fervo Energy (FRVO) Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (summary) — Motley Fool — 2026-08-19 — https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/19/fervo-energy-frvo-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/
  10. Fervo Energy: Big Tech's Clean Energy Bet Is Unraveling (short report; author is short) — Morpheus Research — 2026-10-06 — https://www.morpheus-research.com/fervo/
  11. Cape Station and the case of the missing reserves report — GeoExpro — 2026-06-03 — https://geoexpro.com/cape-station-and-the-case-of-the-missing-reserves-report/
  12. Has enhanced geothermal been proven at scale? — GeoExpro — 2026 (date not shown; search summary only) — https://geoexpro.com/has-enhanced-geothermal-been-proven-at-scale/
  13. Fervo highlights stable operations of Project Red after 600 days — ThinkGeoEnergy — 2026-04 (approx.; search summary only) — https://www.thinkgeoenergy.com/fervo-highlights-stable-operations-of-project-red-geothermal-project-after-600-days/
  14. Big news, bigger assumptions: reassessing FRVO's valuation — Enverus — 2026 (date not shown; search summary only, page returned 403) — https://www.enverus.com/blog/big-news-bigger-assumptions-reassessing-frvos-valuation/
  15. Fervo Energy faces transmission constraints in the West, analysts say — Utility Dive — 2026-06-05 — https://www.utilitydive.com/news/fervo-energy-geothermal-transmission-constraints/822141/
  16. Fervo-Google geothermal deal underscores baseload power scarcity — Utility Dive — 2026-09-02 — https://www.utilitydive.com/news/analysts-say-fervo-google-geothermal-deal-underscores-baseload-power-scarci/829419/
  17. Fervo suffers well blowout at flagship Utah project — Energy Intelligence — 2026-05-29 — https://www.energyintel.com/0000019e-746b-dda3-abde-75fbfaf90000
  18. Powerstack: post-IPO Fervo competes on power price — Sightline Climate — 2026 (date not shown) — https://powerstack.currence.ai/p/powerstack-post-ipo-fervo-competes-on-power-price
  19. FRVO forecast, ratings and price history — StockAnalysis — 2026-10-09 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/frvo/forecast/
  20. BofA initiates Fervo Energy at Neutral, $40 target — Investing.com — 2026-06-08 — https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/bofa-initiates-fervo-energy-stock-at-neutral-with-40-target-93CH-4730320
  21. Piper Sandler initiates Fervo Energy at Overweight, $51 — Investing.com — 2026-06-08 — https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/piper-sandler-initiates-fervo-energy-stock-coverage-with-overweight-93CH-4729911
  22. Fervo Energy faces investor scrutiny amid post-IPO transmission curtailment revelation (Hagens Berman, plaintiff-firm notice) — PR Newswire/GlobeNewswire — 2026-10-01 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/10/01/3373283/32716/en/fervo-energy-company-frvo-faces-investor-scrutiny-amid-post-ipo-transmission-curtailment-revelation-hbss.html
  23. Schedule 13G, Devon Energy re Fervo Energy — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-13 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001853868/000119312526349396/primary_doc.xml
  24. Fervo Energy Form 4 filings (8) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-15 to 2026-05-18 — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001853868&type=4
  25. The IPO Buzz: Fervo prices IPO at $27 — IPOScoop — 2026-05 — https://www.iposcoop.com/?p=38398
  26. Fervo Energy IPO milestone — Canary Media — 2026-05 — https://www.canarymedia.com/articles/geothermal/fervo-energy-ipo-milestone
  27. Ormat Technologies Q1 2026 results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-06 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1296445/000143774926015235/ex_958050.htm
  28. 26 U.S. Code § 45Y — Cornell LII — current text — https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/45Y
  29. Congress phases out energy tax credits — Pierce Atwood — 2025-07-07 — https://www.pierceatwood.com/alerts/congress-phases-out-energy-tax-credits
  30. Treasury and IRS issue guidance on FEOC rules (Notice 2026-15) — Bracewell — 2026-02-16 — https://www.bracewell.com/resources/treasury-and-irs-issue-guidance-on-foreign-entity-of-concern-rules-for-clean-energy-tax-credits/
  31. House passes bipartisan measures to speed geothermal — Canary Media — 2026-06 — https://www.canarymedia.com/articles/geothermal/house-passes-bipartisan-measures-speed-geothermal
  32. BLM to hold October 2026 geothermal lease sale in Nevada — BLM — 2026-08-21 — https://www.blm.gov/announcement/blm-hold-october-2026-geothermal-lease-sale-nevada
  33. Next-generation geothermal could provide up to 10% of clean firm power (DOE Liftoff summary) — Utility Dive — 2024-03-20 — https://www.utilitydive.com/news/next-generation-geothermal-could-provide-up-to-10-of-clean-firm-power-us-needs-t/710793/
  34. Meta-backed geothermal firm Sage closes $97M funding round — DatacenterDynamics — 2026-01 — https://datacenterdynamics.com/en/news/meta-backed-geothermal-firm-sage-closes-97m-funding-round-announces-first-commercial-facility/
  35. Meta, XGS Energy announce 150 MW geothermal deal — Utility Dive — 2025-06-12 — https://www.utilitydive.com/news/meta-xgs-energy-announce-geothermal-deal-new-mexico-data-centers-ai/750913/
  36. Geothermal startup raises to drill superhot rocks (Quaise) — Bloomberg Law — 2026-07-07 — https://news.bloomberglaw.com/private-equity/geothermal-startup-raises-144-million-to-drill-superhot-rocks
  37. Gas turbine prices climb 195% as supply crunch reshapes power development — Power Engineering (Wood Mackenzie data) — 2026 — https://www.power-eng.com/gas/turbines/gas-turbine-prices-climb-195-as-supply-crunch-reshapes-power-development/
  38. Next-generation geothermal will soon power Southern California's grid — Canary Media — 2024-06-25 — https://canarymedia.com/articles/geothermal/next-generation-geothermal-will-soon-power-southern-californias-grid
  39. Path 27 (Intermountain HVDC line) — Wikipedia — accessed 2026-10-09 — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Path_27 ; SCPPA 2025 STS Rule 15c2-12 Annual Report — SCPPA — 2026-06 — https://scppa.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/2025-STS-Rule-15c2-12-Annual-Report.pdf (search summary only)
  40. Fervo has crossed the bankability divide — Latitude Media — ~2025-12 (date approximate) — https://www.latitudemedia.com/news/fervo-has-crossed-the-bankability-divide/
  41. Fervo Energy sinks as Cape Station delays spook Wall Street — TipRanks — 2026-10-05 — https://www.tipranks.com/news/catalyst/fervo-energy-sinks-as-cape-station-delays-spook-wall-street
  42. Analyst rating changes (BofA, Jefferies, Baird) — MarketBeat/Cerbat Gem aggregators — 2026-07/08 (search summaries only, low quality) — https://www.thecerbatgem.com/?p=10330883
  43. CPUC IRP procurement decision fact sheet (R.25-06-019) — CPUC — 2026-02-26 (seen only as search result) — https://www.cpuc.ca.gov/-/media/cpuc-website/divisions/energy-division/documents/integrated-resource-plan-and-long-term-procurement-plan-irp-ltpp/2024-2026-irp-cycle-events-and-materials/irp-tpp-decision-fact-sheet.pdf
All FRVO Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports