Stock Analysis Β· Bulls vs Bears

ERock, Inc. EROC

πŸ‚ Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #312 Oct 2026
β˜… Willem owns this stock Β· 3% of the portfolio
58
elevated riskβ–Ό βˆ’4 vs last
πŸ‚ 9vs11 🐻
Bears lead
30%
β–² Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
30%
β–Ό Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

On demand the evidence leans bullish: Three rival engine makers confirm the shortage lasts until 2028. ERock holds about $610M of customer cash. A new 1,543 MW permit application shows a pipeline well beyond the $1.7B backlog. On delivery and Texas the evidence leans bearish: The orders scheduled at 31 March cover only about $296M of the $363–393M of H2 revenue that guidance needs. Three control weaknesses are still…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns EROC Β· AI can make mistakes β€” numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

πŸ‚ Bull #1Rivals confirm nobody else delivers firm gas power before 2028

  • The point: ERock sells time-to-power. Its competitors' own statements on lead times say that window stays open for at least two more years.
  • Evidence:
    • Caterpillar (2026-08-04 call):
      • Turbines are booked to "the back half of 2028 and into 2029".
      • It is taking orders "into 2029 and 2030".
      • "No one is slowing down at the moment" [21].
    • Generac (Q2 call):
      • Its own lead time is 40–45 weeks; others are at "70, 80 weeks", in "some cases 2 years".
      • Its $1.6B data-centre backlog has nothing in it for 2028 [22].
    • GE Vernova: 116 GW of gas backlog plus slot reservations, with orders priced more than 20% above 4Q25 per kW [26].
    • ERock: most new contracts deliver in 12–18 months (10-Q). Capacity is sold out "through 2027 and into 2028" [1,4].
  • Why it matters: while the shortage lasts, 2027 revenue depends on how many gensets ERock's own plants can turn out, not on winning orders. Scarcity also supports price: management says pricing and margin trends are "positive", with a lag [4].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Generac's CEO calls behind-the-meter recip power a "bridge technology" and "not permanent", because on-site energy costs more than grid power [22]. The market ERock serves may therefore shrink once grid connections catch up, around 2028–2030.
    • The better pricing reaches ERock's results only "mainly 2028 and beyond" [4], which is the same window in which rivals' new capacity lands (Bear #9).
  • Verdict: Strong Three independent competitor statements confirm the gap through 2028. Beyond 2028 it is unproven.

πŸ‚ Bull #2About $610M of customer cash backs the order book

  • The point: the order book is backed by cash. Customers have prepaid more than ERock's entire market value of equipment it has yet to deliver.
  • Evidence:
    • At 2026-06-30, contract liabilities were $528.4M, up from $170.0M.
    • Deferred income was $92.3M, up from $35.4M. The $56.9M rise is "associated with a recently executed customer agreement".
    • Net of $10.2M of contract assets, customer-funded liabilities total $610.5M [1].
    • Backlog is ~$1.7B (up ~10x year on year) and GAAP remaining performance obligations (RPO) ~$1.8B [1,3].
    • Named buyers: Anthropic (470 MW, equipment only), Meta via El Paso Electric (366 MW), Microsoft (63 MW) [2,3,4].
    • CFO Blakely: "What we put into contracted backlog is firm" [4].
  • Why it matters:
    • Deposits fund the inventory build, which rose $62.4M in H1 [1].
    • Deposits make cancellation expensive for the customer.
    • The reference names help sell the next order.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Customers may cancel before installation is complete. The prospectus warns ERock "may not recover" its costs [2].
    • The size of the termination payments is not disclosed.
    • Anthropic's order is equipment only. Carrington confirmed Anthropic is not the "Customer A" of the IPO materials [4], so Customer A's identity is also unknown.
  • Verdict: Strong Few companies of ERock's size hold this much prepaid customer cash. Cancellation terms remain the blind spot.

πŸ‚ Bull #3A 1,543 MW Midland permit application shows pipeline beyond backlog(new)

  • The point: ERock's next order may already be visible in a public permit file.
  • Evidence:
    • Enchanted Rock LLC applied to TCEQ (the Texas environmental regulator) for an air construction permit for the "Caprock Ranch Energy Facility", south of Midland.
    • The application covers 3,428 engines and up to 1,543 MW. That works out to ~450 kW per engine, ERock's genset size (my arithmetic).
    • The plant would provide "bridge power" to an unnamed "third party", then serve as backup and as a grid "peaking" plant.
    • The public notice is dated ~2026-07-14 and the application is pending [19].
    • The size is more than four times McCloud's 366 MW [11].
  • Why it matters:
    • Interpretation: at McCloud's ~$0.79M/MW, 1,543 MW would be roughly $1.2B of equipment revenue (estimate). That is about 70% of today's entire backlog.
    • It is not disclosed as an order, so it is not in backlog or, in firm form, in consensus.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • It is a pending application filed by ERock, not a signed order. The customer is unnamed.
    • A large NSR-type air permit sits squarely inside Abbott's 2026-09-21 freeze. TCEQ "has paused the issuance of all air and water permits and authorizations" for data-centre infrastructure [13,15].
    • Interpretation: the same filing that shows the pipeline is also the clearest example of the freeze biting.
  • Verdict: Medium The demand signal is real and very large, but it cannot become revenue until Texas lifts the freeze.

πŸ‚ Bull #4No debt, $627M cash and an undrawn $250M credit line

  • The point: ERock does not need to raise equity to fund its growth.
  • Evidence:
    • Debt was $0 at 2026-06-30: the 2025 term loan was repaid on 06-11 and the convertibles settled on 05-13 [1].
    • Unrestricted cash was $626.6M, plus $34.2M restricted [1].
    • The $250M JPMorgan ABL (an asset-based credit line) is undrawn. It costs SOFR + 2.00%, and its only covenant is a $85M minimum liquidity until fixed-charge coverage exceeds 1.0x [1].
    • H1 operating cash flow was +$268.9M and capex only $8.8M [1].
    • A new 1.2 GW production line costs about $15–20M [5].
    • Management says cash is sufficient for 12 months "and beyond" [1].
  • Why it matters: rental-fleet rivals have to finance their assets. ERock's customers finance ERock.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Strip out the customer deposits and cash is only ~$98M (my arithmetic: $626.6M βˆ’ $528.4M).
    • H1 cash flow excluding the deposit build was about βˆ’$98M after capex, or ~$16M a month (estimate from [1]).
    • The 10-Q itself says "additional equity or debt financing may be required" [1].
    • The ABL's borrowing base is not quantified, so its real availability is unknown.
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. The balance sheet is clean, but the cash belongs to deliveries that haven't happened yet.

πŸ‚ Bull #5Engine long blocks contracted through 2028 with HD Hyundai

  • The point: the scarcest input is locked in for the backlog period.
  • Evidence:
    • HD Construction Equipment will supply 22-litre gas-engine long blocks (the bare engine) for 2027–28.
    • The deal is worth 390bn won ($290M), signed 2026-10-07 [10].
    • The Korean press calls it HD's first large continuous-duty contract in North America [10].
  • Why it matters:
    • It removes the biggest supply question for 2027–28.
    • Interpretation: if long blocks are a minority of a ~$357K genset's revenue, $290M of blocks implies output far above the ~$1B/yr run rate. Unit prices are not disclosed, so this is directional only.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • HD has no North American track record in this duty.
    • ERock filed no 8-K for the deal [7].
    • CARB-DG certification (California's emissions approval) for the new engine was not found.
    • Korea's 15% US tariff rate may apply (Bear #11).
    • The 10-Q showed "no outstanding purchase commitments" at 06-30 [1]. Interpretation: the supply chain behind 2027 was only contracted three months before 2027 begins.
  • Verdict: Medium The volume is secured. Qualification and tariff costs are not yet known.

πŸ‚ Bull #6McCloud's cost per kW undercuts recently approved Texas gas plants(new)

  • The point: on the regulator's own record, an ERock plant is not expensive to build.
  • Evidence: the PUCT Proposal for Decision (PFD), Docket 59076 [11]:
    • McCloud's capital cost is $1,609/kW, on a $499.8M total.
    • Entergy Texas plants approved on 2025-12-09 cost $1,764/kW and $2,122/kW.
    • El Paso Electric's generic combustion-turbine reference is $1,264/kW, but EPE says turbine prices have risen since.
    • SemiAnalysis puts all-in recip costs at $1,700–2,000/kW, against $3,000–4,000/kW for fuel cells [44, snippet only].
    • The units provide N-1 redundancy: 225 MW stays available even with units offline [11].
  • Why it matters: speed doesn't come at a capital-cost premium, so utilities can justify an ERock plant on capex alone.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The same record shows ERock plants cost more to run (Bear #8).
    • The judges found El Paso Electric did not show McCloud is cost-effective [11].
  • Verdict: Medium ERock competes on capex, but not on lifetime cost.

πŸ‚ Bull #7The price has reset to about 1.4–1.9x 2027 sales(new)

  • The point: the stock already prices in a lot of disappointment.
  • Evidence:
    • The close on 2026-10-09 was $11.95, against a $21.50 IPO price and a post-IPO closing range of $8.99–18.75 [32].
    • Market cap is ~$2.6B on 219.4M Class A + B shares, or ~$3.3B including the 52.4M Class M-equivalent shares (my arithmetic, [1]).
    • Enterprise value net of $627M cash is ~$2.0–2.6B.
    • 2027 consensus revenue is ~$1.42B (StockAnalysis; WallStreetZen ~$1.4B from 10 analysts) [35,36].
    • Wolfe's 2028 EBITDA estimate is $400M (target 14x) [40].
    • That gives EV/2027 sales of ~1.4–1.9x and EV/2028 EBITDA of ~5–6.5x (my arithmetic).
    • All named brokers rate it Buy. The mean target is ~$22.50, against Guggenheim $20 and JPMorgan $21 after cuts [37,38].
  • Why it matters: if the H2 ramp and 2027 deliveries happen, the multiple has room to rise.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The EV understates claims on the company: the TRA's estimated $658M early-termination value [2] and deposits that are owed back as product.
    • The 2027 multiple only holds if consensus holds, and consensus needs orders that are not yet booked (Bear #6).
  • Verdict: Medium The stock is cheap on forecasts that are themselves the open question.

πŸ‚ Bull #8One plant, three revenue lives, with a growing service tail

  • The point: a RockBlock earns first as bridge power, then as backup, then as grid peaking capacity. Each sale also comes with a service contract.
  • Evidence:
    • Services attach to more than 95% of deliveries, with a ~10-year average term and a 100% renewal rate (company claims) [5].
    • Annualised recurring service revenue is $23.6M, up 18% [3].
    • H1 services revenue was $29.2M, +38% year on year [1].
    • The installed base is 1,104 MW [3].
    • Caprock Ranch was filed on exactly this bridge β†’ backup β†’ peaker design [19].
  • Why it matters: recurring revenue grows with the installed base and smooths out the lumpy equipment sales.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Q2 services revenue fell to $13.4M from $15.8M [3].
    • The judges challenged McCloud's "second life" for ratepayers [11].
    • An intervenor argued the 50,000-hour engine life means only ~5.7 years at continuous running, against the 20 years assumed [11].
  • Verdict: Weak Medium. The model works on paper, but the regulator questioned its flagship example.

πŸ‚ Bull #9Low emissions and small footprint suit dense sites

  • The point: ERock's units are compact, air-cooled and run on three-way catalysts, which helps where land, water or NOx limits bind.
  • Evidence:
    • McCloud places 366 MW on 31 acres, with no water use. It is registered under TCEQ's Standard Permit with dry three-way catalysts, below Title V thresholds [11].
    • The units hold CARB-DG certification [2].
  • Why it matters: where siting is the bottleneck, a cleaner and smaller plant gets permitted first.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Abbott's freeze ignores how clean a project is [13].
    • Caprock's ~7M t/yr of greenhouse gas is drawing activist attention [19].
    • An intervenor argued McCloud could exceed its 100 tpy CO limit [11].
  • Verdict: Weak in Texas today, Medium elsewhere.

Dropped since report #2: "Texas rules require backup generation." The final SB 6 rule (16 TAC Β§25.194, adopted 2026-09-18) explicitly left behind-the-meter generation "outside the scope" [18]. The tailwind did not materialise in the rule.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1Booked orders don't yet cover the H2 2026 guidance

  • The point: FY26 guidance needs H2 revenue roughly five times H1, and the delivery schedule disclosed in March falls short of that.
  • Evidence:
    • FY26 guidance is revenue of $435–465M and adjusted EBITDA of +$3M to +$9M [3].
    • H1 revenue was $71.6M and H1 adjusted EBITDA βˆ’$26.4M. H2 therefore needs $363–393M of revenue and about +$30–36M of EBITDA [1,3].
    • The RPO schedule at 2026-03-31 showed $335.8M for the rest of 2026 [2]. Q2 recognised $39.9M, which leaves ~$296M for H2 (interpretation). About $67–97M must come from bookings made after March, or from earlier timing.
    • Q2 revenue fell 42% year on year ($39.9M vs $68.5M), and H1 fell 23% [1].
    • Three material weaknesses remain open (Bear #5).
    • The one public Q3 consensus figure ($20.4M revenue, TipRanks) looks stale [37].
  • Why it matters:
    • A miss on its first-ever guidance would hit a newly listed company at the moment its lock-up ends.
    • The Hagens Berman "investigation" page already cites the revenue decline [42].
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Revenue is booked at factory acceptance, and bill-and-hold allows booking even when a customer's site is late [1].
    • Inventory has already doubled [1].
    • The Q2 year-on-year drop reflects a one-off prior-year "large delivery of generators out of inventory" [1].
    • Management named $360–390M of 2026 conversion, which matches the guidance [4].
    • Anthropic, the 06-30 RPO rise and the "recently executed" agreement were all booked after March [1].
  • Severity: High It is the next hard test: Q3 needs roughly $140M+ to keep the year plausible (estimate, assuming a 40/60 Q3/Q4 split).

🐻 Bear #2Texas permit freeze hits pending applications like Caprock Ranch

  • The point: more than 80% of ERock's revenue is in Texas, and Texas has stopped issuing data-centre permits with no end date.
  • Evidence:
    • Abbott's 2026-09-21 letter: "pause the issuance of all permits related to data center projects until ERCOT completes its review". It has no MW threshold and no carve-out for self-powered sites [13].
    • TCEQ confirmed it paused "all air and water permits and authorizations" for data-centre infrastructure [15].
    • Fermi America's 5 GW air permit meeting was cancelled [15].
    • Law firms say it is unclear whether standard permits and permits-by-rule are covered [14,16].
    • ERCOT targets 2026-12-10 for its audit filing [17].
    • TCEQ reports to the Governor on 2026-10-19 [13].
    • Abbott wants the January 2027 legislature to "eliminate any financial incentives for data centers" [13]. The sales-tax exemption is at "serious" risk [43].
    • Caprock Ranch (1,543 MW) is pending [19].
    • ERock's 10-Q reported "no material changes" in risk factors and does not mention TCEQ [1].
  • Why it matters: existing deliveries can be booked as bill-and-hold, but new Texas orders need permitted sites. That makes the 2027–28 order flow, not 2026 revenue, the part at risk.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Already-issued permits appear unaffected. McCloud is already registered [11,14].
    • The pause is tied to an audit with a December target.
    • Grid connection is getting slower: Batch Zero (ERCOT's first study batch for big new loads) is now expected to miss its 2027-04-09 deadline [17]. That raises the value of on-site power once permits flow again.
    • Anthropic's Rockdale capacity uses Riot's existing grid connection [45], so not all hyperscaler Texas demand depends on new air permits.
  • Severity: High The pause is real and broad, and the next three dates (10-19, 12-10, January) decide whether it is a hiccup or a regime.

🐻 Bear #3Judges found McCloud had no tender and no alternatives

  • The point: ERock's largest-ever project has a hostile record at the regulator.
  • Evidence: the PFD, issued 2026-09-23 [11]:
    • El Paso Electric ran no tender (RFP), considered no alternative to ERock, and "has never worked with" ERock.
    • Meta's preference was "a contributing factor".
    • The judges recommend approval only if customers are held harmless from capital and operating costs; otherwise denial.
    • Every intervenor urged denial or conditions. Staff made no recommendation. More than 1,000 public comments were filed [20].
    • Exceptions are due 2026-10-13 and replies 10-20. SOAH (the administrative-hearings office) should return its letter by 11-06, and the open-meeting date is not set [12].
    • The schedule calls for construction complete in May 2027 and power in June 2027 [11].
  • Why it matters:
    • McCloud is probably ERock's top customer: ~$290M, inferred from the prospectus's 813-generator/366 MW utility order [2].
    • A denial would put deliveries and the reference case at risk.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Meta already bears costs during the bridge period, so a hold-harmless condition largely describes the existing deal. Approval with conditions is the judges' own first branch [11].
    • The judges rejected the City's harsher cost cap ($565.6M) and its availability guarantee [11].
  • Severity: Medium High. A denial is unlikely, but ERock's contractual protection if it happens is undisclosed.

🐻 Bear #4One customer is 28–37% of revenue and 62% of receivables

  • The point: a handful of buyers decide each quarter.

  • Evidence:

    Period Top customer share of revenue Other large customers
    Q1 2026 37% 13%, 12%
    Q2 2026 28% 13%, 13%, 11%
    FY2025 18% 16%, 14%
    • One customer was 62% of receivables (~$63M) at 06-30 [1,2].
    • Texas is more than 80% of revenue [2].
  • Why it matters: a single delay, dispute or cancellation moves the quarter and the cash position.

  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:

    • Concentration is an artefact of large hyperscale orders, and those buyers are among the most creditworthy anywhere.
    • Deposits cover much of the exposure [1].
  • Severity: Medium–High.

🐻 Bear #5Three material weaknesses, no remediation date, and a late filing

  • The point: the control environment is weak exactly when volumes multiply.
  • Evidence:
    • The auditor found three material weaknesses during the FY2025 audit [1]:
      • segregation of duties;
      • too few accountants with public-company experience;
      • IT general controls.
    • All are unremediated, disclosure controls are "not effective", and no remediation date is given [1].
    • Founder-director McAndrew filed his Form 4 for 06-11 transactions only on 09-04 [8].
    • CEO Carrington previously ran Stem (FY2024 net loss $854M, 1-for-20 reverse split) [46].
  • Why it matters: a 5x revenue ramp through a new plant raises the risk of cut-off errors, such as booking bill-and-hold revenue in the wrong period.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Deloitte is the auditor [2].
    • These weaknesses are common at newly listed companies, and the Section 404 test starts only with the FY2026 10-K.
    • No restatement has occurred.
  • Severity: Medium High.

🐻 Bear #62027 consensus needs $100–300M of orders not yet booked(new)

  • The point: analysts model more 2027 revenue than the disclosed schedule supports.
  • Evidence:
    • 2027 consensus revenue is ~$1.42B; EPS is ~$0.49–0.51 [35,36,38].
    • The March RPO schedule showed $864.5M for 2027 and only $14.8M for 2028 [2].
    • Anthropic's 470 MW (booked in Q2) runs "into 2028" [3].
    • Interpretation: $864.5M plus a share of Anthropic (~$420M at ~$0.9M/MW, estimate, split over 2027–28) plus ~$50–60M of services gives roughly $1.1–1.3B.
    • That leaves a gap of about $100–300M that new orders or Anthropic installation work must fill.
    • FY2028 consensus of ~$2.2B [36] needs much more.
  • Why it matters: if the Texas freeze slows new orders, 2027 estimates come down even if ERock delivers everything it has booked.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • RPO rose to ~$1.8B by 06-30 [1], and the year-by-year split after Q2 is not disclosed. Part of the gap may already be booked.
    • Capacity is described as sold out "into 2028" [4].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7Shorts hold ~43% of tradeable float ahead of December unlock

  • The point: a crowded short meets a large supply of unlocking shares.
  • Evidence:
    • Short interest rose from 6.25M (08-14) to 12.0M (09-30), with 4.3 days to cover [33].
    • Ortex estimated 12.75M on 09-28, with cost to borrow up to 4.78% [34].
    • The tradeable float is about 28.8M Class A shares, since EIP's 19.35M are locked up [9]. On that basis, short interest is ~43% of float (my arithmetic).
    • The lock-up ends on day 180, 2026-12-06 (a Sunday), so the first trading day free is 12-07. At that point 20.27M Class A shares become sellable, plus exchanges from 171.2M Class B units [2].
    • Every insider sale to date was an IPO-related repurchase by the company at $19.85. There have been no open-market buys [8].
  • Why it matters: a weak Q3 a few weeks before the unlock could compound price pressure.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • The shorts have to buy back: 12M shares is about 4 days of volume.
    • EIP holds 78% and has every reason to sell in an orderly, marketed way [9].
  • Severity: Medium (price, not business).

🐻 Bear #8Small engines cost more to run than turbines per MWh(new)

  • The point: ERock wins on speed and capex, but loses on running cost. That limits the plant's life once the grid arrives.

  • Evidence: from the PFD [11]:

    Measure McCloud (ERock) El Paso Electric generic turbine
    Heat rate 12,000 Btu/kWh 10,564 Btu/kWh
    Fixed O&M $59/kW-yr $24/kW-yr
    Fuel cost $41.75/MWh $26.75/MWh (existing units)
    Service life 20 years 30 years
    • Generac's CEO said on-site energy costs more than grid power [22].
  • Why it matters:

    • Interpretation: a $1/MMBtu rise in gas adds ~$12/MWh at a 12,000 heat rate (my arithmetic).
    • Once the grid connects, the economic case for continuous running weakens. That caps the "three lives" story (Bull #8) and invites utilities to tender against turbines.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: turbines aren't available until 2028–30 [21,26], and for a hyperscaler, compute revenue dwarfs the fuel cost.

  • Severity: Medium. It matters more in 2028–30 than today.

🐻 Bear #9Much bigger rivals are doubling or tripling capacity for 2027–28

  • The point: the scarcity premium shrinks as incumbents add supply.
  • Evidence:
    • Generac: on a path to triple large-megawatt capacity within 12 months [22].
    • Caterpillar: restarting a 10 MW gas recip with ~1.5 GW of capacity, shipping from Q4 2026 [21].
    • WΓ€rtsilΓ€: 1.2 GW of firm data-centre orders and capacity rising to 2.2x by Q1 2029 [24].
    • Cummins: a 130-litre gas prime-power platform, and a 1 GW deal with EquipmentShare (09-29) [23,27].
    • INNIO/VoltaGrid: 1.5 GW of packaged 25 MW units by 2028 [25].
  • Why it matters: ERock's better pricing is due "mainly 2028 and beyond" [4], which is when this capacity arrives.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: rivals are scaling but still quote 40–80+ weeks. ERock's 12–18 months for a complete plant, with permitting and installation, remains differentiated [1,22].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #10TRA, Class M units and 78% sponsor control leak value(new)

  • The point: public Class A holders own a thin slice, with several claims ahead of them.
  • Evidence:
    • The TRA (tax receivable agreement) pays 85% of tax savings to pre-IPO owners. Early termination is estimated at $658.1M [2].
    • 57.07M Class M profit units can be exchanged into ~52.4M Class A shares, 23.9% on top of 219.4M [1].
    • The plan reserve has ~18.7M shares left (9%) [1].
    • EIP holds 78.1% as-exchanged under its 13D [9].
    • $156.9M of IPO proceeds bought units from pre-IPO holders [1].
  • Why it matters: per-share value is diluted and the TRA takes cash from future tax savings.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Class M units only convert above threshold values, and the 52.4M is an estimate at the 06-30 price [1].
    • The TRA pays only when tax savings are real.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #11Korean long blocks carry an unpriced tariff bill(new)

  • The point: the HD supply deal may come with a tariff bill.
  • Evidence:
    • Korea's rate under the US–Korea deal is 15% [31].
    • Section 232 adds 50% on steel content where it applies [31].
    • The rate on engine long blocks (HS 8408/8409) was not found.
    • The prospectus says ERock cannot always pass costs through [2].
  • Why it matters: 15% Γ— $290M β‰ˆ $44M over 2027–28 (my arithmetic).
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • The IEEPA tariffs were struck down. Caterpillar booked $392M of recoveries [21].
    • Contracts may include pass-through clauses (not disclosed).
  • Severity: Low Medium.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Per-share numbers use ~273M fully exchanged shares (219.4M Class A + B plus ~52.4M Class M equivalents) and a 25% tax rate (estimate). The share basis behind consensus EPS is not disclosed.

  • Caprock Ranch (1,543 MW) turns into a firm order β€” 30% chance by 2027-12-31

    • Impact on revenue: +$300M, +14% vs FY2028 consensus ~$2.2B.
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.12 per share, +11% vs FY2028 consensus ~$1.09.
    • How we got the number (estimate): 1,543 MW Γ— $0.79M/MW β‰ˆ $1.2B order. About half of the first-year deliveries (~$600M) is assumed to be above what FY28 consensus already assumes for new orders, so +$300M. Then $300M Γ— 15% incremental pre-tax margin Γ— 0.75 Γ· 273M β‰ˆ +$0.12.
    • Expected value: 0.30 Γ— $0.12 β‰ˆ +$0.037 per share.
    • What it is: the pending 3,428-engine TCEQ application south of Midland becomes a disclosed order [19].
    • Why it's not priced in: it is not in backlog, and no analyst coverage of it was found.
    • Trigger to watch: TCEQ lifts the pause after the 12-10 audit, a permit is issued, or Q3/Q4 backlog jumps above ~$2.5B.
    • Why this probability: the filing proves serious intent, but it needs a frozen permit and an unnamed customer to sign. That is two hurdles, each roughly coin-flip.
  • Margin surprise before 2028 β€” 17% chance within FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: none.
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.12 per share, +24% vs FY2027 consensus ~$0.50.
    • How we got the number (estimate): +3 percentage points of gross margin Γ— $1.42B FY27 consensus = $43M Γ— 0.75 Γ· 273M β‰ˆ +$0.12.
    • Expected value: 0.17 Γ— $0.12 β‰ˆ +$0.020 per share.
    • What it is: newer orders (Anthropic, reportedly ~$0.9–1.0M/MW) ship earlier than management's "2028 and beyond" [4].
    • Why it's not priced in: the CFO pointed to 2028+, and Wolfe models a mid-20s% gross margin only in 2028 [40].
    • Trigger to watch: adjusted gross margin above ~25% in any 2027 quarter.
    • Why this probability: older contracts dominate 2027 deliveries, and the HD engines may carry tariffs.
  • Anthropic adds installation and O&M to its 470 MW order β€” 35% chance by 2027-06-30

    • Impact on revenue: +$150M, +7% vs FY2028 consensus ~$2.2B.
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.04 per share, +4% vs FY2028 consensus.
    • How we got the number (estimate): FY25 installation was 53% of product revenue ($47.8M / $90.1M) [2]. Applied to ~$420M of Anthropic product, that is ~$220M, of which ~$150M falls in the first full year. Then $150M Γ— 10% margin Γ— 0.75 Γ· 273M β‰ˆ +$0.04.
    • Expected value: 0.35 Γ— $0.04 β‰ˆ +$0.014 per share.
    • What it is: the equipment-only purchase order is widened to full scope, as the Q2 call flagged was still to be negotiated [4].
    • Why it's not priced in: BofA reportedly models product sales only [41, secondary].
    • Trigger to watch: a backlog step-up without a new customer, or an Anthropic site named.
    • Why this probability: Anthropic may self-install through its data-centre partners. The Rockdale site, for one, uses existing grid power [45].
  • A long ERCOT audit and missed Batch Zero deadline push more projects to self-power β€” chance not quantifiable

    • Impact on revenue and EPS: not quantifiable. It depends on how many of ~200 GW of queued loads fail verification [17], and on whether the TCEQ freeze lifts at the same time.
    • What it is: the slower grid makes bridge power the default.
    • Trigger to watch: the ERCOT 12-10 filing and Batch Zero delays.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • The Texas freeze or the 2027 legislature delays new Texas sites in the 2027–28 order book β€” 30% chance of a visible delay by 2027-06-30

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$250M, βˆ’11% vs FY2028 consensus ~$2.2B.
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.10 per share, βˆ’9% vs FY2028 consensus ~$1.09.
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~300 MW of new orders slip Γ— $0.83M/MW β‰ˆ $250M Γ— 15% incremental margin Γ— 0.75 Γ· 273M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.10.
    • Expected value: 0.30 Γ— βˆ’$0.10 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.031 per share.
    • What it is: the pause extends beyond the 12-10 audit, or bills restrict on-site gas or data-centre incentives [13,43].
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance (08-11) predates the freeze, and no broker has cut estimates for it.
    • Trigger to watch: TCEQ's 10-19 report, the ERCOT 12-10 filing, and bill filing from November.
    • Why this probability: the freeze already covers pending air permits such as Caprock. Abbott has tied its end to an audit, not to a date. Most backlog sites are already permitted.
  • ERock absorbs a 15% tariff on HD long blocks β€” 35% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: none.
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.06 per share, βˆ’12% vs FY2027 consensus ~$0.50.
    • How we got the number (estimate): 15% Γ— ~$145M of blocks a year β‰ˆ $22M Γ— 0.75 Γ· 273M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.06.
    • Expected value: 0.35 Γ— βˆ’$0.06 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.021 per share.
    • What it is: engine blocks from Korea face the 15% deal rate, and ERock's fixed-price contracts don't pass it through [2,31].
    • Why it's not priced in: the deal is only five days old, and no analyst comment on tariffs was found.
    • Trigger to watch: Q3 call commentary on landed cost, or 2027 gross-margin guidance.
    • Why this probability: the tariff likely applies, but HD may have priced it in, and parts of newer contracts may allow pass-through.
  • The H2 2026 ramp misses guidance β€” 38% chance by the FY2026 results (~March 2027)

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$60M, βˆ’13% vs FY2026 consensus ~$452M.
    • Impact on adjusted EBITDA per share (EPS is meaningless in FY26): βˆ’$0.04.
    • How we got the number (estimate): $60M Γ— ~20% gross margin β‰ˆ βˆ’$12M EBITDA Γ· 273M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.044.
    • Expected value: 0.38 Γ— βˆ’$0.044 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.017 EBITDA per share.
    • What it is: revenue slips into 2027, and EBITDA guidance of +$3–9M turns negative.
    • Why it's not priced in: FY26 consensus of ~$452M sits at the guidance midpoint [35].
    • Trigger to watch: Q3 revenue below ~$140M, or reduced guidance.
    • Why this probability: the March RPO covered only ~$296M of H2, and the ramp runs through a new plant under weak controls. Bill-and-hold and Q2 bookings narrow the gap. Up from 34% in report #2, given the RPO arithmetic.
  • Anthropic or another large customer cuts or delays an order β€” 12% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$210M, βˆ’10% vs FY2028 consensus.
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.12 per share, βˆ’11% vs FY2028 consensus.
    • How we got the number (estimate): half of a ~$420M order Γ— 20% gross margin Γ— 0.75 Γ· 273M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.115.
    • Expected value: 0.12 Γ— βˆ’$0.115 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.014 per share.
    • What it is: a hyperscaler re-plans its sites and uses its termination rights [2].
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus treats backlog as firm.
    • Trigger to watch: backlog falling without matching revenue, or termination-fee income.
    • Why this probability: deposits deter cancellation, but the Texas freeze increases the risk that sites move.
  • The PUCT denies McCloud, or El Paso Electric rejects the conditions β€” 14% chance by 2027-03-31

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$150M, βˆ’11% vs FY2027 consensus ~$1.42B.
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.08 per share, βˆ’16% vs FY2027 consensus ~$0.50.
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$150M of undelivered McCloud gensets is deferred Γ— 20% gross margin Γ— 0.75 Γ· 273M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.08.
    • Expected value: 0.14 Γ— βˆ’$0.08 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.011 per share.
    • What it is: commissioners follow the "deny" branch, or El Paso Electric won't accept the hold-harmless condition [11].
    • Why it's not priced in: ERock's filings treat McCloud as under construction [3].
    • Trigger to watch: El Paso Electric and Meta exceptions (10-13), the SOAH letter (11-06), and the open-meeting memo [12].
    • Why this probability: Meta already pays during the bridge period, so a conditioned approval is the base case. The judges' language is unusually sharp.
  • Heavy selling around the 12-07 lock-up, amplified by the short base β€” 45% chance of a noticeable price drop in December

    • Impact on revenue and EPS: not quantifiable. It affects the price, not the business.
    • What it is: 20.27M Class A shares unlock, and Class B exchanges follow [2].
    • Trigger to watch: an S-3, Form 144 filings, or a marketed secondary.
    • Why this probability: short interest has doubled into the event, and the sponsor holds 78%.

Investment Risk Score: 58/100 (elevated)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% $626.6M cash, no debt, undrawn $250M ABL; but only ~$98M excluding $528M deposits; H1 burn ex-deposits ~$16M/month 42 FCF is positive only because of deposits. Excluding them, runway is roughly 6 months on cash, or ~20+ months with the ABL. No going-concern language.
2 Leverage 10% Net cash, $0 debt, $29.8M leases; TRA early-termination estimate $658M (contingent) 18 Net cash. The TRA is a contingent claim, not debt.
3 Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) 10% 219.4M A+B shares flat since IPO; IPO added 27.9M new shares (+12.7%); Class M ~52.4M (+23.9%) + ~18.7M plan reserve 60 12-month change β‰ˆ +13%, with an overhang of ~33% that converts only above thresholds.
4 Profitability 10% H1 adj. EBITDA βˆ’$26.4M (βˆ’37%); FY25 βˆ’12.4%; FY26 guide +$3–9M 66 Clearly loss-making, guided to improve in H2.
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% Top customer 28–37% of quarterly revenue, 62% of receivables; services 25% (FY25) to 34% (Q2) of revenue 72 Top customer above 35% in Q1, and mostly one-off equipment revenue.
6 Execution & track record 10% 3 unremediated material weaknesses; no guidance track record; first guide needs a 5x H2 ramp; late Form 4 82 The anchor puts a material weakness in the 81–100 band.
7 Competitive position & disruption 10% 12–18-month delivery vs 40–80+ weeks for rivals; but higher heat rate and O&M than turbines; Cat, Generac, WΓ€rtsilΓ€ and Cummins scaling 52 A strong niche today that becomes contested in 2028.
8 Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity 10% Tied to the AI capex cycle; peers fell 14–24% in 2020 [28,29,30]; Q2 revenue βˆ’42% y/y on lumpiness 62 Highly cyclical demand driver, with lumpy deliveries.
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% TCEQ freeze (no end date), McCloud PFD, 2027 legislature, Korea tariff, Hagens Berman investigation 72 Large pending rulings in its home state.
10 Valuation & expectations 10% EV ~1.4–1.9x FY27 sales; all-Buy coverage; short interest ~43% of tradeable float; 12-07 unlock 70 Not expensive on forecasts, but heavy short interest with a fragile near-term story.

Overall: weighted average = 6.3 + 1.8 + 6.0 + 6.6 + 7.2 + 8.2 + 5.2 + 6.2 + 3.6 + 7.0 = 58.1 β†’ 58.

Change vs last: βˆ’4 versus 62 under the old six-area method. This is mostly a method effect. The v3 factors give separate weight to the net-cash, no-debt balance sheet (Leverage 18), which the old "Financial health & dilution" area blended with dilution and the TRA. Underlying risk is unchanged to slightly higher:

  • Execution is up: the RPO gap and the late filing.
  • Regulation is unchanged: the freeze, now confirmed as covering pending air permits.

Ranking check: EROC (58) sits between ALM (55) and DUOT (66). It is riskier than ALM because its revenue still rests on an unproven 5x ramp and a single Texas customer under regulatory review, against ALM's producing mine. It is safer than DUOT because it holds net cash and contracts with investment-grade hyperscalers rather than one cash-short counterparty.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on: that ERock turns ~$1.8B of prepaid, contracted orders into delivered gensets in 2026–28 through a new Houston plant, and wins Caprock-scale follow-on orders before Texas politics and bigger rivals close the window.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. Q3/Q4 2026 deliveries against the $363–393M H2 requirement.
    2. Texas: TCEQ (10-19), the ERCOT audit (12-10), the McCloud vote, and the January legislature.
    3. New orders (Caprock, Anthropic full scope) that fill the $100–300M 2027 gap.
  • Signposts:
    • Bull confirmed if:
      • Q3 revenue is β‰₯ ~$140M and guidance is held.
      • Backlog is above $2B, or Caprock or another β‰₯300 MW order is announced.
      • TCEQ resumes permits after the audit.
      • McCloud is approved with hold-harmless conditions and El Paso Electric accepts.
    • Bull broken if:
      • Guidance is cut, or revenue is shifted to 2027.
      • The freeze extends into 2027, or bills restrict on-site gas.
      • Backlog or contract liabilities fall without matching revenue.
      • A new material weakness or a restatement appears.
  • New since the last report:
    • Caprock Ranch found: a 1,543 MW, 3,428-engine ERock air-permit application (pending, unnamed customer). It is both the biggest pipeline signal and the clearest freeze exposure.
    • The delivery arithmetic got tighter: the March RPO schedule ($335.8M for the rest of 2026, $864.5M for 2027, $14.8M for 2028) covers neither H2 guidance nor 2027 consensus without new bookings. Q2 revenue was βˆ’42% year on year.
    • McCloud record read in full:
      • Docket 59076 confirmed.
      • Capital cost is $1,609/kW, below the Entergy Texas plants, but the heat rate and O&M are worse than a turbine's.
      • Exceptions are due 10-13.
      • The stock is now $11.95 (not mid-teens).
      • The TRA early-termination estimate is $658M, and Class M adds ~52M shares.

Open questions & data gaps

  • McCloud contract protection (deposits and termination payments if the CCN is denied): not found. High importance.
  • Caprock Ranch customer, permit type and status under the freeze; whether it is in backlog: not found. High importance.
  • Whether TCEQ's pause covers Standard Permit registrations, ERock's usual route: no guidance yet. The 10-19 report should tell. High importance.
  • Customer A's identity and the "recently executed customer agreement" behind the +$56.9M in deferred income: not disclosed. Medium importance.
  • Verbatim Q2 call transcript: still only condensed extracts (Investing.com, Quartr). The pricing per MW and third-line quotes are unverified. Medium importance.
  • Tariff rate on Korean engine long blocks (HS 8408/8409) and CARB-DG coverage of the HD engine: not found. Medium importance.
  • Consensus basis: EBITDA consensus not found; whether consensus EPS uses Class A only or all shares is unclear; the reasons for the JPMorgan and Guggenheim target cuts were not found. Medium importance.
  • Q3 date: unconfirmed. Ortex says 11-12 and YCharts 11-09. Low importance.
Sources
  1. ERock, Inc. Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2110029/000119312526346922/eroc-20260630.htm
  2. ERock, Inc. Form 424B4 prospectus β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-10 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2110029/000119312526265898/d12401d424b4.htm
  3. ERock Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-11 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2110029/000119312526344714/eroc-ex99_1.htm
  4. Earnings call transcript: ERock jumps 23% after Q2 2026 revenue surge (condensed extract, not verbatim) β€” Investing.com β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-erock-jumps-23-after-q2-2026-revenue-surge-93CH-4855247
  5. ERock Q2 2026 slides: AI power demand drives record backlog β€” Investing.com β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/erock-q2-2026-slides-ai-power-demand-drives-record-backlog-93CH-4855296
  6. ERock Q2 2026 earnings summary (AI summary) β€” Quartr β€” 2026-08 β€” https://quartr.com/events/erock-inc-eroc-q2-2026_FT8SuO7H
  7. EDGAR submissions index, CIK 2110029 β€” SEC β€” retrieved 2026-10-11 β€” https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0002110029.json
  8. Form 4 / Form 3 / Schedule 13G/A, W. T. McAndrew Jr. β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-09-04 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002110029/000149315226041632/ownership.xml
  9. Schedule 13D, Energy Impact Partners group β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-18 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002110029/000119312526275971/xslSCHEDULE_13D_X02/primary_doc.xml
  10. HD Construction Equipment signs ~390bn won engine long-block supply deal with ERock β€” Herald Corp / Korea Herald β€” 2026-10-07 β€” https://biz.heraldcorp.com/article/10895760
  11. Proposal for Decision, PUCT Docket 59076 / SOAH 473-26-14758 (El Paso Electric McCloud CCN) β€” SOAH / PUCT β€” 2026-09-23 β€” https://interchange.puc.texas.gov/Documents/59076_176_1686197.PDF
  12. Memo on exceptions and replies schedule, Docket 59076 β€” PUCT Commission Counsel β€” 2026-09-29 β€” https://interchange.puc.texas.gov/Documents/59076_177_1688242.PDF
  13. Letter to TCEQ Executive Director on data-centre permits β€” Office of the Texas Governor β€” 2026-09-21 β€” https://gov.texas.gov/uploads/files/press/TCEQ_Data_Center.pdf
  14. Governor Abbott Orders TCEQ to Pause All Permit Issuance for Data Center Projects β€” Bracewell β€” 2026-09-23 β€” https://www.bracewell.com/resources/governor-abbott-orders-tceq-to-pause-all-permit-issuance-for-data-center-projects/
  15. Data Center Permit Freeze Reaches Self-Powered Projects β€” Texas Dispatch β€” 2026-09-23 β€” https://thetexasdispatch.com/abbott-data-center-permit-freeze-self-powered-fermi-panhandle/
  16. Texas Pauses All Environmental Permitting for Data Centers β€” Beveridge & Diamond β€” 2026-09 β€” https://www.bdlaw.com/publications/texas-pauses-all-environmental-permitting-for-data-centers/
  17. ERCOT targets December 10 for the Abbott data-center audit; Batch Zero April 2027 β€” mgrid β€” 2026-09-05 β€” https://mgrid.org/2026/09/05/ercot-december-10-abbott-data-center-audit-batch-zero-april-2027/
  18. Order Adopting New 16 TAC Β§25.194, Project 58481 β€” PUCT β€” 2026-09-18 β€” https://interchange.puc.texas.gov/Documents/58481_218_1684654.PDF
  19. West Texas ranch could host over 3,400 gas-fired engines for power project β€” Oil & Gas Watch β€” 2026-07-29 β€” https://news.oilandgaswatch.org/template/brief/west-texas-ranch-could-host-over-3-400-gas-fired-engines-for-power-project
  20. Texas Electric Utility Only Considered Gas to Power $10 Billion Meta Data Center β€” Inside Climate News β€” 2026-09-24 β€” https://insideclimatenews.org/news/24092026/el-paso-electric-only-considered-gas-to-power-meta-data-center/
  21. Caterpillar 2Q 2026 Earnings Call Transcript β€” Caterpillar IR β€” 2026-08-04 β€” https://s25.q4cdn.com/358376879/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/2Q-2026-Earnings-Call-Transcript.pdf
  22. Generac (GNRC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript β€” Motley Fool β€” 2026-07-29 (published 2026-08-07) β€” https://fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/07/generac-gnrc-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript
  23. Cummins Q2 earnings call highlights (summary only) β€” MarketBeat β€” 2026-08-04 β€” https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/cummins-q2-earnings-call-highlights-2026-08-04/
  24. WΓ€rtsilΓ€ Half-year Financial Report January–June 2026 β€” WΓ€rtsilΓ€ β€” 2026-07 β€” https://www.wartsila.com/fwd/result-presentations/interim-report-q2-2026
  25. INNIO Secures Additional Major Order from VoltaGrid: 1.5 GW β€” INNIO β€” 2026-02-11 β€” https://www.innio.com/en/news-media/press-releases/innio-secures-additional-major-order-from-voltagrid-1-5-gw-for-behind-the-meter-power-generation/
  26. GE Vernova Q2 2026 results press release (8-K) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-07-22 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001996810/000199681026000147/gevpressrelease2q26.htm
  27. EquipmentShare and Cummins announce collaboration to deploy 1 GW of mobile power β€” Business Wire (via Finviz) β€” 2026-09-29 β€” https://finviz.com/news/396492/equipmentshare-and-cummins-announce-landmark-collaboration-to-deploy-1-gigawatt-of-mobile-power
  28. Generac Holdings FY2020 Form 10-K β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2021-02-23 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1474735/000143774921003793/gnrc20201231_10k.htm
  29. Cummins FY2020 Form 10-K (snippet only) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2021 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/26172/000002617221000012/cmi-20201231.htm
  30. Power Solutions International FY2023 Form 10-K (snippet only) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2024 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1137091/000113709124000007/psix-20231231.htm
  31. Elevate GA Trump Tariff Tracker β€” IWLA β€” 2026-08-24 β€” https://iwla.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Elevate-GA-Trump-Tariff-Tracker-updated-8.24.26.pdf
  32. EROC daily price history β€” Yahoo Finance β€” 2026-06-10 to 2026-10-09 β€” https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/EROC?range=6mo&interval=1d
  33. EROC short interest history β€” MarketBeat β€” retrieved 2026-10-11 β€” https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/EROC/short-interest/
  34. EROC shorts double in a month β€” ORTEX β€” 2026-09-28 β€” https://ortex.news/articles/174709/eroc-shorts-double-in-a-month-as-activist-looms-large
  35. ERock forecast β€” StockAnalysis β€” retrieved 2026-10-10/11 β€” https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/eroc/forecast/
  36. EROC stock forecast β€” WallStreetZen β€” retrieved 2026-10-11 β€” https://www.wallstreetzen.com/stocks/us/nyse/eroc/stock-forecast
  37. EROC forecast β€” TipRanks β€” retrieved 2026-10-11 β€” https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/eroc/forecast
  38. EROC price target and ratings β€” MarketBeat β€” retrieved 2026-10-11 β€” https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/EROC/forecast/
  39. Barclays initiates ERock with Overweight on power scarcity β€” Investing.com β€” 2026-07-06 β€” https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/barclays-initiates-erock-stock-with-overweight-on-power-scarcity-93CH-4776181
  40. Wolfe Research initiates ERock with Outperform β€” Investing.com β€” 2026-07-06 β€” https://za.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/wolfe-research-initiates-erock-stock-with-outperform-rating-93CH-4355841
  41. Bank of America sees growth potential in power company tied to Anthropic IPO (secondary) β€” Crypto Briefing β€” 2026-08-13 β€” https://cryptobriefing.com/bank-of-america-erock-anthropic-ipo-power/
  42. ERock (EROC) investigation (law-firm solicitation; search text only) β€” Hagens Berman β€” 2026-08 β€” https://www.hbsslaw.com/cases/erock-inc-eroc-investigation
  43. Texas Data Center Tax Exemption Faces Serious Legislative Risk β€” Holland & Knight β€” 2026-07-30 β€” https://www.hklaw.com/en/insights/publications/2026/07/texas-data-center-tax-exemption-faces-serious-legislative-risk
  44. How AI Labs Are Solving the Power Crisis: The Onsite Gas Deep Dive (snippet only) β€” SemiAnalysis β€” undated β€” https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/how-ai-labs-are-solving-the-power
  45. Riot discloses $9.1B AI data center lease (secondary) β€” LetsDataScience β€” 2026-08 β€” https://letsdatascience.com/news/riot-discloses-91b-ai-data-center-lease-report-identifies-an-20525fa3
  46. Stem, Inc. Form 10-K for FY2025 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1758766/000175876626000016/stem-20251231.htm
All EROC Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes β€” not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports
EROC Bulls vs Bears β€” Stock Analysis β€” MR.INVEST