Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

ERock, Inc. EROC

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #18 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 3% of the portfolioOlder version — see the latest →
61
high risk
🐂 6vs8 🐻
Bears lead
35%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
20%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

ERock is a small, still loss-making equipment assembler that has suddenly become a supplier to AI's biggest power buyers. What you own is a bet that it can turn a $1.7B backlog into delivered megawatts and profit over the next ~2 years, before the big engine makers catch up. The demand evidence is strong and verifiable, but execution, concentration and a ~78% share overhang at lock-up expiry (around 7 December 2026)…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns EROC · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case — all positive points (most important first)

🐂 Bull #1Speed to power is the bottleneck, and ERock sells speed

  • The point: AI data centres can be built in 2–3 years, but grid connections take 4–8 years and large gas turbines are sold out for years. Whoever can deliver firm power in 12–18 months earns a premium and wins the order.
  • Evidence:
    • The prospectus cites IEA figures: 2–3-year data-centre builds against 4–8-year grid and generation timelines, and ~7-year connection waits in Northern Virginia [1].
    • Caterpillar is taking gas-engine orders for 2029–2030 [22].
    • ERCOT, the Texas grid operator, has ~474 GW of large-load requests (about 90% data centres) against an all-time peak of ~91 GW [26].
    • ERock's backlog went from ~$0.2B (Q2 2025) to $1.18B (Dec 2025), $1.28B (Mar 2026) and ~$1.7B (Jun 2026) [3].
  • Why it matters: backlog with deposits becomes revenue at a pace set by ERock's own factory, not by grid queues. The 10-Q says the $1.7B will be executed "over approximately two years" [2].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the bottleneck is temporary. Grid build-out, Caterpillar's restarted 10 MW engine line (shipping from Q4 2026), Generac tripling large-genset capacity and Bloom's fuel cells will all add supply [22,23,20]. Once supply catches up, ERock's speed advantage and pricing narrow. Texas's audit of the data-centre queue could also shrink the speculative part of demand [30].
  • Verdict: Strong The demand is real and documented, and backlog is backed by $528M of deposits. The window may close by 2028–29, which is exactly when ERock hopes for better pricing.

🐂 Bull #2Blue-chip customers have committed real money

  • The point: ERock is no longer a store-backup vendor. The biggest AI power buyers are placing orders.
  • Evidence:
    • Anthropic 470 MW purchase order [3].
    • Meta via El Paso Electric 366 MW, construction started [3,4].
    • Microsoft 63 MW [1].
    • Contract liabilities (customer prepayments) rose from $170.0M to $528.4M between Dec 2025 and Jun 2026 [2].
    • Remaining performance obligations, meaning signed, legally enforceable contract value, were ~$1.8B, mostly over the next one to two years [2].
  • Why it matters: deposits reduce ERock's working-capital need and make cancellations costly for customers. Reference customers make the next sale easier.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the Anthropic order is equipment only. Installation and O&M, where the long-tail value lies, are not yet included [4]. Contracts can carry termination for convenience with fees [1]. The customer with 62% of receivables shows how much depends on very few relationships [2].
  • Verdict: Strong Few small-caps can show these customers backed by cash. The equipment-only scope caps how much of the value ERock captures for now.

🐂 Bull #3One asset, three revenue lives, plus a long service tail

  • The point: the same RockBlock can be bridge power now, then backup, then dispatchable grid capacity for 20–25 years. Each sale also seeds a 5–15-year O&M contract.
  • Evidence:
    • Product design and contract structure [1,4].
    • Service attach rate of 95%+ [4].
    • Installed base of 1,104 MW, up from 979 MW a year earlier [3].
    • The El Paso Electric plant is explicitly designed to become a utility flexibility asset after Meta's bridge period [4].
  • Why it matters: if ~1.5–2 GW of new installs attach O&M, recurring revenue could grow well above today's $23.6M. Interpretation: no company figure exists for this, so it is not a forecast.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: recurring revenue grew only from $20.0M to $23.6M year on year [3]. Big buyers like Anthropic may self-operate or rebid O&M. Services were just $13.4M in Q2 [3].
  • Verdict: Medium A sound idea, but not yet evident in the numbers.

🐂 Bull #4Low-emission, quiet engines make permits and siting easier

  • The point: permits and neighbourhood opposition are a growing obstacle for on-site gas. ERock's engines are certified to the strictest standard.
  • Evidence:
    • First and only reciprocating engine with CARB-DG certification (company claim) [1].
    • Rich-burn design avoids SCR systems [1].
    • The company says this lets customers scale bridge power before needing major-source air permits [1].
    • The Texas standard permit for gas generating units has applied since 2025-01-30 [37]. Larger projects (Fermi, Beacon Dove Creek) are drawing permit scrutiny [37, summary].
  • Why it matters: faster permits mean faster power, which is the product.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: in Texas, where 80%+ of revenue is, permits are relatively easy for everyone, so the edge matters most in California, a small share of revenue. "Only CARB-DG reciprocating engine" is the company's own claim.
  • Verdict: Medium

🐂 Bull #5Texas law is turning on-site generation into a requirement

  • The point: Texas SB 6 (2025) and the new PUCT rules push large loads (75 MW and above) toward having their own generation and toward curtailing in emergencies. The PUCT is Texas's utility regulator.
  • Evidence:
    • SB 6 requires disclosure of backup generation and lets ERCOT direct large loads to run it or curtail during emergencies [25].
    • The PUCT's large-load rule 25.194 takes effect 2026-10-08, with security of at least $50,000/MW [28, summary].
    • The first data-centre net-metering approval (2026-07-24) requires co-located loads to curtail within 30 minutes without compensation [29, summary].
    • Governor Abbott's 2026-08-03 letter asks whether data centres "bring their own generation" [30,31].
  • Why it matters: if grid power gets more expensive, slower and interruptible, on-site gas becomes the default for Texas data centres. That is ERock's home market.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the same rules could slow or kill marginal data-centre projects, ERock's customers. Management already expects a "slight" Batch Zero delay [8]. Gas-plus-battery-plus-solar packages (the Texas Backup Power Package) are a different product mix [27].
  • Verdict: Medium

🐂 Bull #6An asset-light model with a strong cash position

  • The point: customers fund the plants, deposits fund inventory, and ERock has no debt.
  • Evidence:
    • $626.6M unrestricted cash, no debt, and an undrawn $250M credit line (30 Jun) [3].
    • A new 1.2 GW line costs ~$15–20M [4,8].
  • Why it matters: growth does not need equity raises, unlike owned-fleet rivals such as Solaris, which raised $1.3B of debt [21].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: much of that cash is customer deposits ($528M) that will be consumed by deliveries. Excluding deposits, operations used ~$90M in H1 (secondary calculation) [13]. A Tax Receivable Agreement (TRA) will divert 85% of future tax savings to pre-IPO owners, ~$1.19B undiscounted [1].
  • Verdict: Medium No dilution risk near term, but less cushion than the headline cash suggests.

Bear case — all negative points (most important first)

🐻 Bear #1Everything rides on an H2 2026 delivery cliff

  • The point: guidance needs revenue to explode in H2, and a miss would hit a stock that has already lost 42% since the IPO.
  • Evidence:
    • H1 2026 revenue was $71.6M against $435–465M full-year guidance, so H2 needs ~$363–393M [2,3].
    • Q2 revenue was −42% year on year [3].
    • Management's backlog conversion for 2026 of ~$360–390M sits slightly below guidance (call summary; secondary) [8,13].
    • Hyperion only began assembly in Q2 2026 [3].
    • Material weaknesses in internal control remained unremediated at 30 Jun 2026: segregation of duties, accounting staff and IT controls [1,2].
    • Adjusted EBITDA was −$26.9M in H1 against a full-year target of +$3–9M [3].
  • Why it matters: a miss would damage credibility at the first promise the new management team has made. Revenue recognition at factory acceptance and bill-and-hold also make quarter-end timing fragile [2].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the work is contracted, deposited and largely in the company's own hands (assembly, not invention). Inventory rose to $106M from $44M, consistent with a ramp [2]. Bill-and-hold rules let revenue be booked even if a customer's site is late [2].
  • Severity: High A cut to guidance at Q3 (~10 Nov) or Q4 would be the most likely negative catalyst.

🐻 Bear #2Customer and geographic concentration

  • The point: a handful of customers and one state decide the outcome.
  • Evidence:
    • Top customer 37% (Q1) and 28% (Q2) of revenue [1,2].
    • One customer holds 62% of receivables [2].
    • Texas was 80% (FY2025) and 83% (Q1 2026) of revenue [1].
    • Data centres provided "substantially all" backlog growth, while utility and C&I backlog fell [2].
    • Both assembly plants are in Houston, a hurricane and flood zone [1].
    • Some customers may terminate "in their sole discretion" with a fee [1].
  • Why it matters: one large customer delaying or downsizing would remove a large slice of 2027 revenue. A Gulf hurricane could stop both plants.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: deposits and termination fees protect against cancellations. The customers (Meta, Anthropic, Microsoft) are creditworthy. Concentration should fall as more orders come in.
  • Severity: High

🐻 Bear #3Bigger competitors are scaling into the same niche

  • The point: ERock competes with the giants of power equipment for the same AI power budgets.
  • Evidence:
    • The prospectus names Bloom, Caterpillar, Cummins, GE Vernova, Generac, INNIO, PowerSecure, Siemens, VoltaGrid and Wärtsilä as key competitors [1].
    • Bloom: Q2 2026 revenue $1.07B (+166%), adjusted EBITDA $253M, approved by all major US hyperscalers [20].
    • Caterpillar: restarting a 10 MW gas-engine line adding ~1.5 GW, shipping from Q4 2026 [22].
    • Generac: ~$1.6B data-centre backlog, tripling large-genset capacity [23, summary].
    • Cummins: developing a gas platform for prime power [23, summary].
    • VoltaGrid: 2.3 GW for Oracle using INNIO engines [24].
    • Management itself cited growing competition (call summary) [39].
  • Why it matters: ERock's ~19–22% gross margin leaves little room for a price war. Its pricing upside is expected only in 2028+ [8], which may be just when supply eases.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: these rivals are mostly capacity-constrained too, and none offers ERock's full package from design through O&M at small block sizes with CARB-DG emissions. Demand (474 GW of requests in ERCOT alone) dwarfs everyone's supply [26].
  • Severity: Medium High. It doesn't hurt now, but it caps long-run returns.

🐻 Bear #4A share overhang at lock-up expiry, and a structure tilted to insiders

  • The point: the public owns only ~10% of the economics. About 78% of fully exchanged shares can start selling around 6–7 December 2026.
  • Evidence:
    • After the IPO: 48.2M Class A shares and 171.2M Class B units, plus ~52M Class M equivalents [1,4].
    • The 180-day lock-up runs from 2026-06-09 [14].
    • Energy Impact Partners holds ~47% of the votes, and its group filed a 13D for 102.8M shares [1,14].
    • About one-third of IPO proceeds ($156.9M plus a $27.8M blocker payment) went to pre-IPO holders, including the sponsor and officers, not to the company [6].
    • The TRA pays 85% of tax savings to pre-IPO owners [1].
    • No open-market insider buying since the IPO. Insiders' only Form 4s are IPO-related sales of units to the company at $19.85 [15,16,17].
  • Why it matters: heavy supply around December could weigh on the price. The TRA reduces the cash that will eventually reach public shareholders.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: venture sponsors often hold well after lock-up, especially below the IPO price. EIP is an energy-transition fund with a long horizon. Lock-up overhangs tend to be anticipated in the price.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #5Leadership churn, untested promises and control weaknesses

  • The point: a new CEO and management team, a first-ever guidance, and accounting controls not yet fixed.
  • Evidence:
    • Founder out as CEO in June 2025, an interim CEO, then Carrington from Nov 2025 [1,32].
    • Material weaknesses still open at 30 Jun 2026 [2].
    • Founder McAndrew's Form 3 and Form 4 were filed ~3 months after the event (signed 2026-09-04) [17].
    • Carrington's previous company (Stem) struggled badly as a public company (general knowledge; not re-verified this run).
  • Why it matters: scaling 5x in two quarters is when weak controls cause errors, restatements or missed quarters.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the operating team (Amthor, Blakely) has run the business for a decade. Froutan brings Google data-centre operations experience. Control weaknesses are common at newly listed small companies.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #6Fossil-fuel and permit risk

  • The point: ERock sells gas-burning equipment in an era of shifting emissions and gas-hookup rules.
  • Evidence:
    • The prospectus flags municipal limits on new gas hook-ups, anti-gas sentiment, and lengthening air-permit times [1].
    • Its model leans on staying below major-source permit thresholds [1].
    • Texas regulators are scrutinising large on-site gas projects [37, summary].
    • IRA incentives were rescinded (OBBBA) [1].
  • Why it matters: a tighter federal or state stance on clustered "minor source" generators could slow deployments or add costs on fixed-price contracts.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: current US federal policy favours gas for data centres. EPA eased emergency-engine use for demand response in 2025 [38]. ERock's emissions profile is the best in its class (company claim), so tightening would hurt diesel and lean-burn rivals more.
  • Severity: Low Medium.

🐻 Bear #7Single key engine supplier and component bottlenecks

  • The point: the core engine is bought from one supplier, and some parts come from Asia.
  • Evidence:
    • HD Construction Equipment (Hyundai) long-block deal covers 2027–28 [5].
    • The prospectus lists limited- or sole-source components and past supplier delays affecting deliveries [1].
    • The company flags tariffs but does not quantify them [1].
  • Why it matters: if HD Hyundai under-delivers, or tariffs on Korean-made engines rise, both deliveries and fixed-price margins suffer.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the new deal secures supply through the backlog period, which is precisely what was missing [5]. Hyundai is a large, established engine maker.
  • Severity: Low Medium.

🐻 Bear #8A thin-margin business priced for growth

  • The point: even at full scale, ERock is an assembler and installer with ~20% gross margins. Its market value assumes the AI surge lasts.
  • Evidence:
    • Gross margin 18.6% in Q2 and 18.6% in FY2025 [3].
    • FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance is just $3–9M on ~$450M revenue [3].
    • Market cap is ~$3.4B at $12.42 (2026-10-08) [11].
    • Consensus FY2027 revenue is ~$1.4–1.5B, about 3x, per aggregator data [11, summary].
  • Why it matters: the stock needs both the volume ramp and margin expansion. Margin expansion is officially not expected until 2028 [8].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: fixed costs are small (assembly and an operations centre), so operating leverage at 3x volume could be large. Recurring O&M adds higher-margin revenue over time.
  • Severity: Medium

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • A further hyperscale order of 300 MW or more, or Anthropic adding installation and O&M scope — 35% chance within 36 months (by 2029-10) · Impact if it happens: High

    • What it is: a new big order, or the Anthropic purchase order being widened to full scope.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance and backlog include only signed contracts. Anthropic's installation and O&M scope is explicitly excluded [4]. Consensus FY2027 already assumes ~3x growth, but not orders that extend production deep into 2029.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: new-order press releases, backlog above ~$2.2B at Q3 or Q4, or announcement of a third assembly facility.
    • Why this probability: Anthropic and Meta each placed an order within 12 months and management says the pipeline tripled. But rivals are courting the same buyers, so a repeat is likely-ish but not assured.
  • Utilities adopt RockBlocks as "peaker" capacity — 25% chance · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: utilities buying RockBlocks as grid capacity (running 300–3,000 hours a year), copying the El Paso Electric model [4,8].
    • Why it's not priced in: utility backlog actually shrank in H1 2026 [2]. Forecasts are framed around data centres.
    • Sign to watch: an integrated-resource-plan filing or regulator approval naming ERock. A second utility-owned "bridge-then-flex" plant.
    • Why this probability: the El Paso model is attractive, but utility procurement is slow and politically reviewed.
  • ERCOT emergency and curtailment rules make on-site generation de facto mandatory for Texas data centres — 30% chance · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: final PUCT/ERCOT rules (SB 6 implementation, Batch Zero allocations by 2027-06-08) require or strongly reward on-site firm generation [25,26].
    • Why it's not priced in: these rules are still being written. Batch Zero results only come 2027-04-09 [26].
    • Sign to watch: PUCT orders requiring backup or "bring your own generation" as a condition of interconnection, and the January 2027 Texas legislative session.
    • Why this probability: the policy direction is clear, but rules could equally favour curtailment over generation.
  • Margin surprise from newer, higher-priced contracts arriving before 2028 — 20% chance · Impact: Medium

    • Why it's not priced in: the CFO pointed to margin benefits "mainly 2028 and beyond" [8].
    • Sign to watch: adjusted gross margin above ~25% in 2027 quarters.
    • Why this probability: older contracts dominate deliveries through 2027, so an early margin lift is unlikely.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • A large customer delays, downsizes or cancels part of an order — 20% chance within 36 months · Impact: High

    • What it is: a data-centre customer loses its grid slot, financing or tenant, or switches technology, and pushes or cancels deliveries.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance and consensus assume backlog converts in ~2 years [2].
    • Sign to watch: backlog falling quarter on quarter without matching revenue, a contract-liabilities drawdown, or termination-fee income.
    • Why this probability: deposits and fees deter cancellations, but with one customer at 62% of receivables a single slip is very visible. AI capex cycles can turn fast.
  • The H2 2026 ramp misses guidance and pushes revenue into 2027 — 35% chance · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: H2 revenue lands below ~$363M because of factory ramp problems, supplier delays or customer site readiness.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus sits at or above the top of guidance ($448–464M) [11, summary].
    • Sign to watch: Q3 revenue (expected ~10 Nov 2026). It needs to be roughly $150M+ for the full year to look achievable (Interpretation: an assumption that H2 is split roughly 40/60 between Q3 and Q4).
    • Why this probability: a 5x half-on-half step with a new factory, at a company with no guidance track record, has meaningful slip risk. Bill-and-hold accounting helps.
  • Heavy post-lock-up selling — 40% chance of a noticeable price impact around Dec 2026 · Impact: Low–Medium

    • What it is: sponsors or pre-IPO holders sell.
    • Why it's not priced in: the date is known but the volume is not [14].
    • Sign to watch: an S-3 or secondary offering filing, or Form 4/144 filings by EIP or McAndrew.
    • Why this probability: with the stock at ~58% of the IPO price, sponsors are less likely to dump stock. A marketed secondary is plausible once the price recovers.
  • Tighter air-permit treatment of clustered gas generators in Texas or federally — 12% chance · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: regulators aggregate many "minor source" units into one major source, forcing longer permits.
    • Why it's not priced in: current policy leans pro-gas [38].
    • Sign to watch: TCEQ guidance on aggregating units, or EPA rule changes for engines.
    • Why this probability: current politics make this unlikely within 3 years, but environmental groups are actively challenging big Texas projects.

Investment Risk Score: 61/100

Risk area Weight Score (0–100) Why
Business & competition 25% 62 Real but narrow edge (emissions certification, speed, integration) against much bigger, well-funded rivals that are all expanding. ~20% gross margin offers little buffer.
Financial health & dilution 20% 45 $627M cash and no debt, but deposits make up much of it. Still loss-making. TRA claims ~$1.19B. No near-term raise needed.
Execution (delivering the plan) 20% 72 H2 revenue must be ~5x H1 from a new plant. First-ever guidance, a new CEO, and open material weaknesses.
Dependency & concentration (customers, suppliers, commodities, key people) 15% 75 One customer is 62% of receivables. Texas is 80%+ of revenue. Two plants, both in Houston. Engine long blocks come from one supplier.
Regulation, policy & geopolitics 10% 55 Texas rules are a double-edged sword: they push on-site generation but can also slow data centres. Gas permit risk. Tariffs on Asian components.
Sentiment & expectations (how much good news the market already expects) 10% 55 The stock is −42% from the IPO, so some scepticism is priced in. But consensus already assumes ~3x revenue growth in 2027, and a lock-up overhang is coming.

Overall = the weighted average = 61 (high). Scale: 0–25 low · 26–50 moderate · 51–75 high · 76–100 very high. The demand side looks solid, but the score is driven by execution and concentration: a young public company has to multiply its output for a few giant customers in one state, against competitors many times its size. First deep dive, so there is no prior score to compare.

Conclusion

  • What kind of company this is: a newly listed, still loss-making equipment assembler and integrator that has caught the AI power wave. What you are really betting on is that ERock can convert ~$1.7B of contracted orders into delivered, working power plants on time over 2026–2028 while winning enough new orders, at better prices, to stay relevant once bigger engine makers fill the supply gap.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. H2 2026 and 2027 delivery execution at Titan and Hyperion.
    2. Whether new orders keep coming beyond Anthropic and Meta, including O&M scope.
    3. Whether pricing and margins improve before competition catches up.
  • Signposts:
    • Bull confirmed if:
      • Q3/Q4 revenue tracks guidance and adjusted EBITDA turns positive in H2.
      • Backlog keeps rising despite heavy conversion.
      • Anthropic's scope expands, or a new 300 MW+ customer signs.
      • The El Paso/Meta plant starts mid-2027 on schedule.
    • Bull broken if:
      • Guidance is cut, or revenue slips into 2027.
      • Backlog falls, or contract liabilities shrink without matching revenue.
      • A disclosed cancellation or delay by a top customer.
      • New material weaknesses or a restatement.
  • Balanced verdict:
    • The bull case is anchored in hard evidence: signed orders from Anthropic, Meta and Microsoft, $528M of customer cash in hand, and a product whose emissions and speed suit the moment.
    • The bear case is that this is a small company with thin margins and a narrow edge, owned mostly by insiders, which must execute flawlessly for a handful of giant customers in one state while Caterpillar, Cummins, Generac and Bloom pour capacity into the same market.
    • Today the evidence leans positive on demand and negative on execution and structure. Until two quarters of delivered H2 revenue prove the ramp, risk stays high.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Q2 call transcript (prepared remarks and Q&A): not available as a primary source. Management statements here rely on AI-generated summaries (Investing.com, Quartr, Stock Taper). Medium importance: pricing and backlog-conversion comments are unverified.
  • Who is the 28–37% customer and the 62%-of-receivables customer? Not disclosed. Likely Meta/El Paso Electric given the timing of the pulled-forward El Paso production, but this is interpretation only. High importance.
  • Anthropic order: site, price per MW, deposit percentage and cancellation terms not found. Management said Anthropic is not the IPO-era "Customer A" (summary only). High importance.
  • Is the October 2025 813-generator / 366 MW / $290M utility order the El Paso/Meta project? Same MW figure, but not confirmed. That would imply ~$0.8M per MW for equipment. Medium importance.
  • Previous engine supplier, and HD Hyundai volumes: not found. Medium importance.
  • Greenshoe exercise and short interest: not found; aggregator figures conflict (19.6% vs 29.9%). Low–Medium importance.
  • Causes of the price drops (all-time low $8.88 on 2026-07-29; mid-September weakness; −5% on 2026-10-08): no company-specific trigger found. JPMorgan reiterated Buy/$24 during one dip (Kalkine, date unclear) [35]. Low importance.
  • Analyst initiation rationales: paywalled; only ratings and targets are public. Ratings: Evercore Outperform $28, JPM Overweight $24, Wolfe $24, Barclays $23, Morgan Stanley $21–23 (sources conflict), Guggenheim Buy cut $23→$20 on 2026-09-02, BofA Buy $16→$19 [18,19].
  • Exact lock-up expiry date: about 2026-12-06/07 by calculation; early-release terms not found.
Sources
  1. ERock, Inc. Form 424B4 prospectus — SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2110029/000119312526265898/d12401d424b4.htm
  2. ERock, Inc. Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2110029/000119312526346922/eroc-20260630.htm
  3. ERock Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-11 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2110029/000119312526344714/eroc-ex99_1.htm
  4. Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation — ERock IR — 2026-08-11 — https://d1io3yog0oux5.cloudfront.net/_87038f422296da5577b2b93c40dd3b1a/erock/db/3576/34525/pdf/Aug+11+-+EROC+Earnings+Presentation_Design_V2.pdf
  5. ERock, HD Construction Equipment Sign Multi-Year Engine Long Block Supply Agreement — ERock IR / Business Wire — 2026-10-07 — https://ir.erock.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/136/erock-hd-construction-equipment-sign-multi-year-engine-long-block-supply-agreement-to-accelerate-manufacturing-capacity
  6. Form 8-K (IPO closing, use of proceeds, TRA, credit facility) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002110029/000119312526269880/d124671d8k.htm
  7. ERock Announces Pricing of Initial Public Offering — Business Wire — 2026-06-09 — https://secure.businesswire.com/news/home/20260609799034/en/ERock-Announces-Pricing-of-Initial-Public-Offering
  8. ERock Q2 2026 earnings call (AI-assisted summary with Q&A, not a full transcript) — Investing.com — 2026-08-12 — https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-erock-jumps-23-after-q2-2026-revenue-surge-93CH-4855247
  9. ERock tumbles following US$600m IPO — IFR — 2026-06-10 — https://www.ifre.com/equities/2442058/erock-tumbles-following-us600m-ipo
  10. IPOX comments on ERock's NYSE debut (citing Reuters) — IPOX — 2026-06-10 — https://www.ipox.com/ipox/reuters-muehlbauer-erock
  11. ERock (EROC) stock overview and estimates — StockAnalysis — 2026-10-08 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/EROC/
  12. Gas generator provider ERock prices IPO at $21.50 — Renaissance Capital — 2026-06-09 — https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/119704/Gas-generator-provider-ERock-prices-IPO-at-$21.50-the-midpoint-of-the-range
  13. Market Storm: ERock Q2 2026 (secondary analysis) — Smart Disruptions — 2026-08-26 — https://www.smartdisruptions.com/market-storm/eroc-q2-2026
  14. Schedule 13D, Energy Impact Partners group — SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-18 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002110029/000119312526275971/xslSCHEDULE_13D_X02/primary_doc.xml
  15. Form 4, R. Ian Blakely — SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002110029/000119312526269855/ownership.xml
  16. Form 4, Hans Kobler — SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-15 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002110029/000119312526271483/ownership.xml
  17. Form 4 / Form 3 and Schedule 13G/A, W. T. McAndrew Jr. — SEC EDGAR — 2026-09-04 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002110029/000149315226041632/ownership.xml
  18. Analyst initiations (Barclays, JPM, Wolfe, MS, Evercore) and Guggenheim target cut — MarketBeat syndication / Investing.com — 2026-07-06 and 2026-09-02 — https://www.thecerbatgem.com/?p=10303284 ; https://www.investing.com/equities/erock-consensus-estimates
  19. Bank of America sees growth potential in power company tied to Anthropic — CryptoBriefing — 2026-08-13 — https://cryptobriefing.com/bank-of-america-erock-anthropic-ipo-power/
  20. Bloom Energy Q2 2026 results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-28 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1664703/000162828026050150/ex991_q226financialresults.htm
  21. Solaris Energy Infrastructure Q2 2026 results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1697500/000162828026053383/sei-ex99x6302026.htm
  22. Caterpillar 2Q 2026 earnings call transcript — Caterpillar IR — 2026-08 — https://s25.q4cdn.com/358376879/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/2Q-2026-Earnings-Call-Transcript.pdf
  23. Generac and Cummins Q2 2026 earnings call highlights (summary) — MarketBeat — 2026-07-29 / 2026-08-04 — https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/generac-q2-earnings-call-highlights-2026-07-29/ ; https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/cummins-q2-earnings-call-highlights-2026-08-04/
  24. Oracle taps VoltaGrid for 2.3 GW modular gas fleet — POWER Magazine — 2025-10-15 — https://www.powermag.com/oracle-taps-voltagrid-for-2-3-gw-modular-gas-fleet-to-power-ai-data-centers-across-texas/
  25. Texas SB 6 (enrolled text, 89th Legislature) — Texas Legislature Online — 2025 — https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/billtext/html/SB00006F.htm
  26. ERCOT Update to Senate Business & Commerce — ERCOT — 2026-07-29 — https://www.ercot.com/files/docs/2026/07/29/ERCOT-Senate-July-29-Panel-1-Assessing-The-Grid.pdf
  27. PUCT Adopts Rule for Texas Backup Power Package Program — PUCT — 2026-05-07 — https://ftp.puc.texas.gov/public/puct-info/agency/resources/pubs/news/2026/PUCT-Adopts-Rule-for-Texas-Backup-Power-Package-Program.pdf
  28. PUCT 25.194 large-load financial security (summary) — Cutrer Labs — 2026-09-22 — https://datacenters.cutrerlabs.com/intel/2026-09-puct-25194-large-load-financial-security/
  29. PUCT affirms curtailment authority over co-located data centers — White & Case — 2026-07/08 — https://www.whitecase.com/insight-alert/puct-affirms-curtailment-authority-over-co-located-data-centers-first-net-metering
  30. Abbott orders full audit of Texas data center interconnection queue — POWER Magazine — 2026-08 — https://www.powermag.com/abbott-orders-full-audit-of-texas-data-center-interconnection-queue-threatens-to-deny-grid-access/
  31. Texas data center review delays Batch Zero — Beatty & Wozniak — 2026-08 — https://www.bwenergylaw.com/blog/2026/08/texas-data-center-review-delays-batch-zero-and-puts-behind-the-meter-power-in-focus/
  32. Enchanted Rock Names John Carrington CEO — press release (syndicated) — 2025-12-10 — https://www.webull.com/news/14002868830970880
  33. Erock, a power systems maker for data centers, files for US IPO — Bloomberg — 2026-05-15 — https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-05-15/power-systems-maker-for-data-centers-erock-files-for-us-ipo
  34. Liberty Energy Q2 2026 results — Business Wire via Barchart — 2026-07-22 — https://www.barchart.com/story/news/3414929/liberty-energy-inc-announces-second-quarter-2026-financial-and-operational-results
  35. ERock falls about 7% despite JP Morgan Buy rating reiteration — Kalkine (secondary) — 2026 (date not shown) — https://kalkine.com/news/general-news/erock-eroc-falls-about-7-despite-jp-morgan-buy-rating-reiteration
  36. ERock price history — YCharts — retrieved 2026-10-08 — https://ycharts.com/companies/EROC/price
  37. Air Quality Standard Permit for Natural Gas EGUs — TCEQ — effective 2025-01-30 — https://www.tceq.texas.gov/permitting/air/newsourcereview/combustion/ng-egu-sp
  38. EPA issues clarification to help power data centers — US EPA — 2025-05 — https://www.epa.gov/newsreleases/epa-issues-clarification-help-power-data-centers-ensure-us-ai-capital-world
  39. ERock Q2 2026 earnings call summaries — Stock Taper / Quartr — 2026-08-12 — https://www.stocktaper.com/earningsCallSummary/EROC/2026/Q2 ; https://quartr.com/events/erock-inc-eroc-q2-2026_FT8SuO7H
All EROC Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports