The verdictThe balance sheet has stopped being a risk. Cash is C$1.23B, the convert runs at 2.25% to 2031, and the "minimum of 15 months" line turns out to be stale boilerplate. What is left to decide is whether Sangdong delivers and what tungsten is worth. Consensus 2027 revenue of ~C$991M already assumes Phase I near full capacity at about today's price. Against that, the mill ran 13–16 hours a day in late September and…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns ALM · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
The point: Sell-side coverage expanded quickly in Q3 and is mostly positive.
Evidence (all paywalled; public summaries only):
| Broker | Rating | Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferies | Buy | US$26.25 | 09-02 |
| Stifel | Buy | US$25 | 09-24/25 |
| D.A. Davidson | Buy | US$33 | 09-15 |
| BofA | Buy | US$23 | 08-31 |
| GBC | Buy | US$30 | ~08-20 |
| Oppenheimer | Outperform | US$25 | 07-10 |
Sources: [26,27,28,31].
Why it matters: If Sangdong produces, the coverage is already in place to re-rate the stock.
😈 Devil's advocate:
Verdict: Weak. Targets lag, and none reflect published Sangdong data, because none exists.
Price path:
| Period | European APT (US$/mtu) |
|---|---|
| Q2-26 average | 3,075 |
| 2026-08-07 | 3,087 |
| 2026-09-18 | ~3,000 |
| 2026-10-09 | ~2,900 average, unexecuted offers near 2,700–2,750 |
Sources: [1,32,33].
European and US spot trading has been "virtually zero" for a quarter [32].
China: domestic APT fell to RMB 590,000/t, the September peak season failed, and utilisation is below 70% [33]. Chinese concentrate fell more than 60% from its March peak to late May [34].
Substitution: scrap is about one-third of 2026 supply (+~50% y/y) [34]. Steelmakers are switching from ferro-tungsten to molybdenum [34]. Rotterdam ferro-tungsten fell US$35 to US$175/kg W in September [33].
Goldman expects prices to "normalize" as new mine supply, recycling and refining respond [25].
Timeline:
| When said | What was said |
|---|---|
| 2020 | Production "in 2022 if all goes according to plan" [46] |
| Nov 2025 (Q3-25) | Commissioning "in near-term" [48] |
| FY25 MD&A | Commissioning "in due course" [6] |
| Q2 MD&A | Ramp-up "completed during Q3-2026" [1] |
| 09-29 | Mill at 13 h/day [9] |
| 10-07 | Mill at 16 h/day [10] |
The shareholder letter says "we have kept our focus and kept our promises" [9].
The point: A large, price-linked cost line appeared with no explanation.
Evidence:
| Quarter | Royalties | Share of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Q2-26 | C$6.97M | 16.2% |
| Q1-26 | ~C$4.36M (derived) | 17.2% |
| Q2-25 | C$0.09M | 1.2% |
Sources: [1,4].
Why it matters: Interpretation: a charge that rises ~78x while revenue rises ~6x looks like a sliding-scale or price-participation royalty. If something similar applies to Los Santos or other Portuguese and Spanish assets, margins at high prices are lower than they look.
🛡️ Counter-argument: It does not touch Sangdong, which will be ~80% of revenue. At Panasqueira it has already been absorbed in the 60.7% gross margin.
Severity: Low.
Basis for all sizing (estimates):
Baseline: FY2027 consensus revenue C$990.7M and EPS C$1.69 (StockAnalysis, 12 analysts; we read both as C$, the reporting currency) [28].
Other inputs:
No FY2028 consensus was found.
Phase II producing at scale through 2028 — 25% chance by end-2027 (full-year effect in FY2028)
Impact on revenue: +~C$740M vs FY2027 consensus (+75%). Shown against FY27 because no FY28 consensus exists. Some FY28 models may already include part of this.
Impact on EPS: +~C$1.43 per share (+85% vs FY2027 consensus).
How we got the number (estimate): 230,000 mtu × US$2,333 × 1.38 = C$740M × 55% ÷ 285.6M ≈ +C$1.43.
Expected value: 0.25 × C$1.43 ≈ +C$0.36 per share.
What it is: Phase II lifts Sangdong to 1.2 Mt a year, "over 460,000 mtu", completed in 2027 [9].
Why it's not priced in:
Trigger to watch: Metso mill order with a value; Phase I at 24/7; a Phase II capex number in the Q3 MD&A.
Why this probability: a one-year build when Phase I took ~4 years longer than first guided, and the MD&A makes Phase II conditional on Phase I results. Permits and funding are in place.
Los Santos tailings restart with full-year deliveries in 2027 — 35% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: +~C$138M vs FY2027 consensus (+14%).
Impact on EPS: +~C$0.19 per share (+11%).
How we got the number (estimate): 172,000 mtu contracted ÷ assumed 4-year life = 43,000 mtu × ~US$2,320 (80% of US$2,900) × 1.38 = C$138M × 40% after-tax ÷ 285.6M ≈ +C$0.19. The duration and payable rate are not disclosed.
Expected value: 0.35 × C$0.19 ≈ +C$0.07.
What it is: a take-or-pay with Sandvik's WBH, index-linked with a floor [15]. The AIF had targeted a "late 2026" restart, and the plant modification costs only ~€1M (per MD&A).
Why it's not priced in: it was announced 2026-09-17, after most models were set. Volumes and timing are undisclosed.
Trigger to watch: a restart announcement; the US$3.0M upfront payment received.
Why this probability: it is cheap and simple, but the plant has been idle since 2020 and the company's attention is on Sangdong.
Western-origin premium on Panasqueira renewals and non-GTP tonnes — 25% chance within 2027
Impact on revenue: +~C$23M vs FY2027 consensus (+2.3%).
Impact on EPS: +~C$0.05 per share (+3%).
How we got the number (estimate): 10% premium × (C$160M Panasqueira + C$72M for ~20,000 non-GTP Sangdong mtu) = C$23M × 65% ÷ 285.6M ≈ +C$0.05.
Expected value: 0.25 × C$0.05 ≈ +C$0.01.
What it is:
Why it's not priced in: consensus is built on the European APT quote, and the Platts launch is not yet confirmed.
Trigger to watch: the first Platts CIF-US print versus Rotterdam; Panasqueira renewal terms.
Why this probability: the legal driver is fixed, but waivers, a market with no spot trades and GTP's ROFR limit how much premium Almonty can actually capture.
US government offtake, stockpile sale or financing with Almonty — 18% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. It would mostly re-label Phase II or oxide volume already counted above, and the terms are unknown.
What it is: DLA's US$2B-ceiling, US$150M-minimum tungsten IDIQ went to Elmet on 2026-09-11 [37]. Almonty could supply into it, or get EXIM/DoW funding for the oxide plant.
Why it's not priced in: no talks have been disclosed.
Trigger to watch: a DLA sub-supply deal, or oxide offtake upsized with a US agency.
Why this probability: Almonty is the obvious allied supplier. But Phase I is committed to GTP, and Washington has so far backed US-domiciled firms (Elmet).
Sangdong Phase I averages ≤60% of capacity in 2027 — 40% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: −~C$258M vs FY2027 consensus (−26%).
Impact on EPS: −~C$0.54 per share (−32%).
How we got the number (estimate): a shortfall of ~80,000 mtu (≤138k vs ~220k implied) × US$2,333 × 1.38 = C$258M × 60% after-tax decremental (fixed costs stay) ÷ 285.6M ≈ −C$0.54.
Expected value: 0.40 × −C$0.54 ≈ −C$0.22.
What it is: 0.25% stockpile feed, sub-24/7 hours and teething (slurry pipes) keep output near 0.25%-grade arithmetic (~136k mtu at full hours).
Why it's not priced in: FY27 consensus implies ~full Phase I [28].
Trigger to watch:
Why this probability: grade alone caps early output near 60% of nameplate, and new tungsten plants often need more than a year to stabilise. Development ore at 0.35% and rising hours keep it below even odds.
European APT averages below US$2,000/mtu in 2027 — 30% chance for FY2027
Impact on revenue: −~C$307M vs FY2027 consensus (−31%).
Impact on EPS: −~C$0.70 per share (−41%).
How we got the number (estimate): −31% price (US$2,900→2,000) × C$990.7M = C$307M × 65% ÷ 285.6M ≈ −C$0.70.
Expected value: 0.30 × −C$0.70 ≈ −C$0.21.
What it is:
Why it's not priced in: consensus looks built on roughly current prices (our inference from the FY27 arithmetic). Only Goldman explicitly models normalisation [25].
Trigger to watch:
Why this probability: the price is still ~9x the 2024 average (US$333) [1]. Spot trade has dried up, and China gains by undercutting new Western mines. DFARS and the stockpiles cushion demand.
GTP realised price ~76% of APT versus models at ~89% — 35% chance that consensus uses the higher figure
Impact on revenue: −~C$120M vs FY2027 consensus (−12%).
Impact on EPS: −~C$0.28 per share (−16%).
How we got the number (estimate): C$830M Sangdong × (1 − 76/89) = C$121M × 65% ÷ 285.6M ≈ −C$0.28.
Expected value: 0.35 × −C$0.28 ≈ −C$0.10.
What it is: see Bear #3 [7].
Why it's not priced in: the formula is unpublished, and the release's annual reading has not been widely noticed.
Trigger to watch: the first Sangdong revenue per mtu in Q4-26 results.
Why this probability: we cannot see broker models. Some analysts may already use the US$490M figure, which would make this partly priced in.
Panasqueira contract renewals slip or reprice lower — 15% chance by Q1-2027
Impact on revenue: −~C$16M vs FY2027 consensus (−1.6%).
Impact on EPS: −~C$0.04 per share (−2%).
How we got the number (estimate): 20% of C$160M lost for half a year = C$16M × 65% ÷ 285.6M ≈ −C$0.04.
Expected value: 0.15 × −C$0.04 ≈ −C$0.005.
What it is: Sumitomo (expires 12-31) or WBH (expires 01-31) is not renewed on time, or is renewed with worse payables [5].
Why it's not priced in: renewals are assumed.
Trigger to watch: renewal releases in December and January.
Why this probability: Western buyers are short of material, so a lapse is unlikely. Worse terms are possible if APT falls.
Restatement or late FY26 filing under the new auditor — 12% chance by 2027-04
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. The impact would come through trust and the multiple rather than revenue.
What it is: PwC's first audit finds errors, for example in derivative accounting or the royalty classification [1,12].
Why it's not priced in: none of the coverage we found discusses it.
Trigger to watch: the Q3 controls conclusion; any NT filing.
Why this probability: the material weakness has lasted years, but no misstatement has been identified.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Cash C$1,227M (06-30). FCF Q1 −C$12.1M, Q2 +C$6.8M (WC-boosted). No undrawn lines. "15 months" = stale boilerplate | 30 | About break-even FCF with net cash roughly equal to face debt. Runway is effectively unlimited at current burn. Not scored 0–20 because FCF isn't reliably positive and cash is borrowed. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Face debt C$1,312M vs cash C$1,227M → net debt |
35 | Under 1.5x, but on a thin, price-driven EBITDA base. Almost all debt is a 2.25% bullet due in 2031. |
| 3 | Dilution | 10% | Shares 262.8M (Dec-25) → 288.1M (Jun-26), +9.6% in 6 months. Buyback −2.9M. Overhang: convert 29.2M (~10%, capped call to US$41.36) + options/RSUs ~5.4M | 55 | The 12-month figure (not found) is likely around or above +10%. The overhang only bites above US$27.40. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | Gross margin 60.7%, adj. EBITDA margin 40.9% (Q2). H1 FCF ≈ −C$5M (−8% margin) | 45 | Operationally profitable, but FCF is around break-even because of Sangdong capex. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | ~100% of revenue from one mine (Panasqueira); majority to two customers; GTP >90% of Phase I for 21 years | 72 | One asset today, one buyer tomorrow. Contracts reduce volume risk but not concentration. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | Material weakness at YE-25 and 06-30-26; auditor swapped 09-29; Sangdong ~4 years late; Q3-26 ramp target likely missed (13–16 h/day) | 82 | The anchor wording "material weakness or serial misses" applies on both counts. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | Largest new ex-China contracted supply; Barruecopardo (EQR) doubling output, Hemerdon restart, Nui Phao expanding; price-taker | 42 | A strong, scarce, permitted asset, but no price power, and new Western supply is arriving. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro | 10% | One commodity. APT |
78 | A textbook one-commodity exposure near a cyclical high. Not 81+ because the cash means survival doesn't depend on the price. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | Price set by China's MOFCOM licensing (suspensions 11-10/11-27, truce 2027-01-10) and DFARS. Korean revocation power. No material litigation | 65 | Large exposure to China policy decisions in the next 90 days. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | ~US$3.4B market cap; EV/trailing sales ~52x; ~5x FY27 consensus revenue. FY27 consensus assumes ~full Phase I. Short interest 21.1M (7.3% float, 3.5 days, 09-30) | 60 | After a −51% fall it is not priced for perfection. But consensus still embeds a fast ramp at today's price. |
Overall: weighted average = 4.5 + 3.5 + 5.5 + 4.5 + 7.2 + 8.2 + 4.2 + 7.8 + 3.25 + 6.0 = 54.65 → 55.
Change vs last: −4 versus report #2's 59, which used the old six-area method, so this is not like-for-like.
Ranking check: At 55, ALM sits between REAX (50) and DUOT (66).
What you are really betting on:
The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
Signposts:
New since the last report: