Written by Claude (Anthropicβs AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns ALM Β· AI can make mistakes β numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice
| Tailwind | Why not in consensus | % chance (36M) | Value impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durable ex-China premium via US/EU defence stockpiling & Platts CIF-US benchmark | Consensus assumes spot-linked normalisation | 30% | +30β50% to Base |
| Phase II completed on time in 2027 | Timing/capex unsettled | 38% | +20β30% |
| Oxide plant captures downstream margin | Not quantified | 22% | +10β20% |
| Headwind | Why not in consensus | % chance (36M) | Value impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| China relaxes export licences; APT mean-reverts | Sell-side decks hold high APT | 25% | β50β70% |
| Convert dilution/warrants larger than modelled | Conversion terms undisclosed | 20% | β10β15% |
| Sangdong recovery/grade below plan | Goldman flags slow ramp | 30% | β15β25% |
| Metric | Q2'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.2M | 25.4M | 43.0M (+498% y/y, +69% q/q) |
| Cost of sales | 8.1M | not found | 16.9M (39.3% of rev) |
| Gross margin | n/m | not found | 60.7% |
| Income from mining ops | β0.9M | not found | 26.1M |
| G&A | 4.1M | not found | 8.9M |
| Adj. EBITDA | β4.8M | not found | 17.6M (41% margin) |
| Net income | β58.2M | not found | 181.8M (incl. 173.1M non-cash gains) |
| EPS basic/diluted | β0.30 | not found | 0.64 / 0.62 |
H1'26 operating cash flow +C$31.6M (vs β14.9M). Cash C$1.23B (Dec-25: C$268.4M). Debt: US$800M converts due 2031, 2.25% coupon; conversion price not disclosed; KfW loan repaid after quarter-end. FCF, capex, SBC % of revenue, ROIC: not found. Interpretation: net cash is roughly zero to modestly positive (cash β US$0.9B at an assumed C$/US$ β 0.73 vs US$0.8B converts); the cash is mostly earmarked for Phase II/oxide/Gentung.
No guidance exists to beat/miss; analyst-consensus beats not found. Sangdong timing has slipped historically relative to early plans (Q3'26 completion target is now being met per secondary reports; first-production date reports conflict: 2026-03-17 vs 2026-07-01 β likely first concentrate vs full plant). Q&A themes not found (no transcript). Next report should obtain the Q2 call.
| Sub-score | Weight | Score | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business quality & moat | 20% | 62 | Scarce permitted Western asset, but single-commodity, single-mine dependence |
| Growth | 20% | 85 | Revenue +69% q/q; Phase II doubles capacity target |
| Financial strength | 15% | 78 | C$1.23B cash, KfW repaid; converts due 2031 |
| Valuation | 20% | 40 | |
| Management & capital allocation | 15% | 55 | Funding secured, but listing shuffles, doubling G&A, noisy derivative accounting; insiders mostly sellers |
| Sentiment & momentum | 10% | 60 | Strong targets; stock ~42% below its $24.41 high |
| Weighted: 12.4+17.0+11.7+8.0+8.25+6.0 = 63. |
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tungsten price reversal (China eases) | Medium | Very high | Long-term offtake with price uplift; margin cushion |
| Sangdong ramp/recovery shortfall | Medium | High | Stockpile feed; GTP offtake |
| Single-mine/single-customer concentration (GTP) | High | High | 21-yr contract |
| Dilution (converts, warrants, SBC) | Medium | Medium | Buyback authorised |
| Korea/Portugal/US regulatory & permitting | LowβMed | Medium | Phase II fully permitted |
| Earnings-quality / volatile derivative accounting | High | Medium | Track adj. EBITDA and cash flow |
| Valuation / volatility (52-wk $4.88β24.41) | High | High | None |
| Scenario | Revenue (US$) | EBITDA margin | EPS | Exit P/E | Dividends | Price | Prob |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $250M | 35% | $0.20 | 20x | 0 | ~$4.0 | 30% |
| Base | $500M | 55% | $0.63 | 30x | 0 | ~$19 | 45% |
| Bull | $900M | 65% | $1.30 | 30x | 0 | ~$39 | 25% |
| Prob-weighted price β 0.30Γ4.0 + 0.45Γ19 + 0.25Γ39 β $19.5 β β +38% β Upside Score 60. Share counts assumed ~300β310M diluted. Reverse DCF: not built (no cost/capex/grade data); Interpretation: at ~$4B the price needs roughly the Base case (βUS$500M revenue at ~55% margins) to be sustained within three years. Commodity miners usually trade on NAV; no NAV was found. |
| Metric | Management | Consensus | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase I capacity | ~640kt/yr ore | not found | n/a |
| Phase II | up to 1.2Mt/yr, possibly 2027 | not found | n/a |
| Price target | none | ~US$26β27 avg (4β5 analysts) | ~+85β90% vs ~$14 |
| FY26β28 EPS/revenue | none | not found | n/a |
| Credibility: no quantitative guidance to test; timelines have drifted historically. Compensation structure: not found. Insiders: sales dominate; SEDI filings by Kyungrok Kwon (nine, Sept 2026) with size/direction not found. |
Peer table (growth, margins, valuation): not found. Qualitatively: China dominates (~80% mine). Western/ex-China developers and reprocessors exist; Almonty is the one with a producing, permitted large mine. Substitutes (e.g., alternative alloys) not assessed. US one-year export ban on tungsten scrap/battery waste (Sept 2026) supports ex-China supply.
Buyback: US$300M for up to 14.4M shares (~5% of shares) β roughly 7% of market cap. M&A record: not assessed. Capex: Phase II, oxide, Gentung, Panasqueira β amounts not found. Dilution: US$800M converts (conversion price not found), warrants (large derivative swings), strategic holder sales. Listings consolidated to Nasdaq/Frankfurt (TSX 2026-07-31, ASX 2026-09-01).
Insiders: net sellers in 2026 (Plansee, Trachuk, Hanick); some small buys 2025. Institutions: not found beyond small pension fund buys. Short interest 27.5M / 9.5% float / 4.2 DTC (Aug 19, up 8.4M). Ratings: Buy-skewed (Jefferies, DA Davidson, B. Riley, Oppenheimer, Cantor; Goldman cautious β rating not found). Momentum: ~$14.11 vs $15.49 on Sep 11; index comparison not found.
China export controls (Feb 2025 APT licence; Jan 2026 ban on dual-use to Japanese military end-users); US scrap export ban; South Korean permitting/environmental (Gangwon); EU Critical Raw Materials alignment (not verified). ESG: mining water/tailings β not assessed. Legal: no major case found.
Q3'26 results (Nov 2026, unconfirmed); 2026-11-30 Platts CIF-US APT; Q4/FY results (Mar 2027); Phase II start/ore (2027); buyback progress; convert due 2031.
| KPI | Current | Threshold |
|---|---|---|
| European APT quarterly avg | US$3,075/mtu (Q2) | Break: < $1,500 |
| Revenue (C$) | 43.0M | Confirm: > C$80M/qtr in Q4'26 |
| Gross margin | 60.7% | Break: < 40% |
| Adj. EBITDA margin | 41% | Confirm: β₯ 45% |
| Sangdong throughput vs 640kt | ramping | Break: < 50% in Q4 |
| Cash | C$1.23B | Watch: burn vs Phase II capex |
| Short interest % float | 9.5% | Watch: > 15% |
| G&A | C$8.9M | Watch: > C$12M |
3.9% weight, Risk 68. Overlaps in theme with critical-minerals holdings: USAR (rare earths), UUUU, EU (uranium), IPX (titanium) β shared policy/geopolitics factor. Correlation data: not computed.
The market is right that Sangdong is strategically scarce and that tungsten prices have repriced. It may be underestimating earnings volatility (price ~7x in a year, non-cash accounting noise) and ramp risk; it may be underpricing Phase II optionality. Score 63 reflects strong balance sheet and growth offset by a valuation that already assumes much of the good news.
Low-to-medium confidence. Gaps: volumes/unit costs, post-convert share count, conversion price, peer comps, consensus FY27β28, insider 12-month totals, Q2 call transcript, current price (16 days old), October APT. High impact on valuation; moderate on the thesis direction.