Stock Analysis Β· Bulls vs Bears

X-Energy, Inc. XE

πŸ‚ Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #213 Oct 2026
β˜… Willem owns this stock Β· 1% of the portfolio
62
high risk
πŸ‚ 9vs11 🐻
Bears lead
20%
β–² Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
30%
β–Ό Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

On regulation, the evidence now leans clearly positive: The Long Mott safety evaluation is finished and has been through the mandatory hearing (2026-09-22) and the ACRS full committee (2026-10-07). The only intervention was dismissed in June. A construction permit by Q1 2027 looks likely. On commercial terms, it leans negative: Two months after the "final throes" claim there is still no binding plant order and no…

πŸŽ™οΈ Bulls vs Bears podcast β€” X-Energy, Inc.
Alex and Sam debate every bull and bear argument Β· 12:43
0:0012:43
– Download

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns XE Β· AI can make mistakes β€” numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

πŸ‚ Bull #1The only licensed commercial TRISO fuel plant, shell now complete

  • The point: X-energy is the only reactor developer with an NRC licence to make its own fuel at commercial scale. If Xe-100s get built, it captures decades of fuel revenue that competitors must buy from others.
  • Evidence:
    • TX-1 holds a 40-year NRC Part 70 Category II licence (February 2026), which also covers a future TX-2 [3].
    • Vertical construction was ~56% done on 2026-06-04, ~80% on 2026-08-13 and complete on 2026-09-24. Operations are targeted for 1H 2028 [5,4,53].
    • Construction-in-progress rose from $42.8M to $110.4M in H1 2026, net of government reimbursement. TX-1 also has a $148M Β§48C tax credit and 50/50 DOE cost share [1,4].
    • Rival TRISO maker Standard Nuclear runs up to ~3.5 tU/yr across its initial plants and targets 40 tU by 2030. TX-1 is ~5 tU/yr [30,3].
  • Why it matters:
    • The illustrative economics put fuel at $1.56–3.1B of revenue per four-pack at a 30–60% margin, most of it after start-up [3].
    • A licence and a qualified line take years to copy, so this is the part of the story with real pricing power.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • TX-1 fuels ~11 reactors. None is under construction, and no fuel contract has been signed [1,3].
    • Standard Nuclear is scaling fast, and the 10-Q names third-party TRISO makers as competition.
    • X-energy was not picked for Janus, so microreactor fuel demand will not come through its own reactors [28].
    • TX-2 (~4Γ— TX-1) is not reimbursable under ARDP and is unfunded [4].
    • The total cost of TX-1 has never been disclosed.
  • Verdict: Strong still the most defensible asset, and the shell being finished on schedule removes one execution question.

πŸ‚ Bull #2Long Mott permit is through review, hearing and ACRS

  • The point: The regulatory path for the first plant is almost finished. X-energy would hold the first US construction permit for a commercial helium-cooled reactor.
  • Evidence:
    • NRC schedule: the Advanced Safety Evaluation was done in August 2026 ("all SE sections available for ACRS review"). The Final Safety Evaluation has a November 2026 target, and the permit decision is still listed "TBD" [14].
    • The uncontested mandatory hearing was held in Port Lavaca on 2026-09-22. The comment record closed 2026-10-06 [15].
    • The ACRS subcommittee met 2026-09-15 and the full committee took up the application on 2026-10-07, with deliberation and report writing the same afternoon [17,16]. The ACRS letter was not yet public on 2026-10-13.
    • The San Antonio Bay Waterkeeper contention on Dow's financial qualifications was the only one admitted (LBP-26-01). The proceeding was terminated in June 2026 after the Board granted Long Mott Energy's motion to dismiss [18,1].
    • Management guides permit issuance in Q1 2027 [4].
    • Precedent: TVA's BWRX-300 permit at Clinch River came after ~14 months, four months early [20].
  • Why it matters:
    • The permit is the first outside proof that the design is licensable. It is the reference for Cascade and every later plant.
    • It also lets Dow start site work once it decides to build.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • A construction permit is not an operating licence, and it does not oblige Dow to build.
    • Under EO 14300 the ACRS reviews only "novel" issues, so its sign-off carries less engineering weight than it used to [16].
    • The "Revision 1" of the application dated 2026-09-18 appears only in a search snippet. What changed is not known [14].
    • Interpretation: the market already expects this permit, so issuing it de-risks less than the headline suggests. The binding constraints are cost and customer commitment.
  • Verdict: Strong the evidence firmed up since report #1, but most of it is already expected.

πŸ‚ Bull #3$1.9B cash, no debt, ~3–4 years of runway

  • The point: X-energy can get through the permit, TX-1 start-up and Cascade licensing without raising money.
  • Evidence:
    • Liquidity was $1,899.8M on 2026-06-30: $1,145.4M cash, $489.8M short-term and $264.6M long-term held-to-maturity investments. There is no debt, no credit line and no covenants [1].
    • Burn on each basis [1,2] (estimate):
Basis Burn Runway on $1.90B
Q2 operating cash flow plus capex after DOE reimbursement $137.1M per quarter ~42 months
Q2 operating cash flow plus gross capex $160.6M per quarter ~35 months
  • CFO Gross: "Feel free to call us boring, but our priorities are capital preservation, liquidity, and credit quality" [4].
  • The company is in debt-financing talks with DOE's Energy Dominance Financing group, the War Department's Strategic Capital Office, EXIM and DFC [4].
  • Why it matters:
    • Management can negotiate the Dow and utility deals without a funding deadline.
    • Customers, not X-energy, are meant to carry plant capex [5].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Burn is accelerating (see Bear #4), and the CFO said not to "straight line" it [5].
    • Several commitments sit outside today's burn:
      • Supplier prepayments are rising and partly undisclosed (Centrus, General Matter, Doosan) [1,4].
      • Graphite purchase obligations total $50.9M through 2029 [1].
      • TX-2 is unfunded [4].
    • Runway at a rising burn is closer to the 35-month end.
  • Verdict: Strong for 2026–2028; Medium beyond.

πŸ‚ Bull #4DOE is moving to roughly double its cost share

  • The point: Washington is absorbing the first-plant overrun, not leaving it to X-energy and Dow.
  • Evidence:
    • DOE notified X-energy on 2026-08-12 of "up to an additional $1 billion", taking DOE's share to up to ~$2.115B from $1.2B [4,49].
    • The ARDP budget period was extended from August 2026 to March 2027 [1,3].
    • $546.7M had been reimbursed by 2026-06-30, up from $438M at 2025-12-31 [1,3].
    • The 10-Q notes ~$3.1B of recent extra appropriations for ARDP and other nuclear projects [1].
  • Why it matters: Each extra DOE dollar is a dollar X-energy and Dow don't need to find. It also shows the program has political protection.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • It is still unsigned: it "remains subject to execution of a subsequent contract award modification … and continuation application approvals" [1]. No 8-K has been filed since 2026-08-13 [8].
    • The President's FY2027 request cuts ARDP by ~16% to $226M [24].
    • A bigger DOE share also confirms a bigger total cost (Bear #2).
  • Verdict: Medium a real signal of support, not yet a contract.

πŸ‚ Bull #5Amazon owns 22.9% and holds options on 5+ GW

  • The point: A hyperscaler is both the largest outside shareholder and the anchor for a fleet.
  • Evidence:
    • Amazon holds 65,836,948 Class A shares, 22.9% (13G, as of 2026-06-30) [10].
    • Its 2024 warrant was exercised in March 2026 for 19.58M units [1].
    • It holds options for more than 5 GWe by 2039, first claim on 2031–2039 manufacturing slots and a right of first refusal [1,3].
    • Cascade (4 units, expandable to 12) is set to file its permit application in 1H 2027 [4].
  • Why it matters: Fleet orders are what bring nuclear costs down. Amazon's stake gives it a reason to see the Xe-100 work.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Options are not orders, and no 2026 exercise was found.
    • Cascade's application already slipped from end-2026 to 1H 2027. Sell: "that is not within our control" [5].
    • Amazon's terms cap X-energy's margins (Bear #9).
  • Verdict: Medium strategically real, economically one-sided and not binding.

πŸ‚ Bull #6No insider has sold since the lock-up ended

  • The point: Holders of ~351M unlocked shares have not used the 2026-09-01 early release to sell, at least not in a way that shows in filings.
  • Evidence:
    • The lock-up ended 2026-09-01 under the early-release clause [7,1].
    • EDGAR shows no Form 4 after 2026-06-16, and the newest filing is a 13G of 2026-09-04 [8].
    • The founder's entity added shares in June (the IBX code-J acquisition) [9].
    • Ghaffarian's group holds 25.0% (13G) and Ares 12.3% [12,11].
    • Insider buying was limited to IPO directed shares: 12,300 shares at $23 [8].
  • Why it matters: The feared post-lock-up dump has not shown up in Section 16 filings. The stock fell from $15.08 on 2026-09-25 to $13.08 on 2026-10-12 without any disclosed insider selling [32,8].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • 5%+ holders that are not insiders (Amazon, Segra, Citadel, Jane Street) file only 13G amendments, the next due around mid-November.
    • Ares (12.3%) holds a board seat and would file Form 4s, but other large holders could sell without any filing until then.
    • Interpretation: absence of filings is weak evidence, not proof.
  • Verdict: Medium reassuring as far as it goes.

πŸ‚ Bull #7China's pebble-bed reactor nearly tripled its output in 2025

  • The point: The only commercial helium pebble-bed plant, the main reliability read-across for the Xe-100, looks like a slow ramp-up, not a failed design.
  • Evidence: HTR-PM (150 MWe reference), from IAEA PRIS data [19]:
Year Hours online Net output Load factor
2024 6,329 206 GWh 15.6%
2025 4,552 576 GWh 43.8%
  • Why it matters: Fuel revenue depends on reactors running near the claimed ~95%. A rising curve at the reference plant supports the idea that early problems were ramp-up.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • 43.8% is still less than half the Xe-100 claim.
    • Hours online fell from 6,329 to 4,552. Reactor Atlas logs an unplanned outage from 2026-01-08, with no cause given (secondary).
    • No cause for any shortfall has been published [19].
    • The design differs: twin modules on one turbine.
  • Verdict: Medium the trend helps; the level does not.

πŸ‚ Bull #8Scarce inputs (forgings, graphite, enrichment) are already under contract

  • The point: X-energy reserved the long-lead parts that bottleneck nuclear builds before rivals did.
  • Evidence:
    • Doosan forging reservation for 16 component sets (December 2025) [3].
    • SGL graphite capacity will double by 2030, enough for up to 8 Xe-100s a year. X-energy pays up to $8M in milestones, and graphite purchase obligations total $50.9M [1,4].
    • Binding enrichment contracts with Centrus (2026-08-06) and General Matter. Sell: "the agreements are binding. These are real agreements" [4].
    • Gas turbines are backlogged to ~2031 (GE Vernova 116 GW of backlog plus reservations), so firm power from any source is scarce [44].
  • Why it matters: A design with a secured supply chain can promise delivery dates that a paper design cannot.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Quantities, prices and prepayment sizes are all withheld [4].
    • Prepayments "may not be recoverable" if projects stall [1].
    • Management plans to pass the obligations on to customers that have not yet committed. Sell: "we fully intend to transfer those obligations to our customers … at the appropriate time" [4].
  • Verdict: Medium

πŸ‚ Bull #9565Β°C steam serves industrial heat that water-cooled SMRs can't

  • The point: The Xe-100 can replace gas boilers at chemical plants, a market the BWRX-300 and NuScale serve poorly.
  • Evidence: Long Mott is designed to supply power and steam to Dow's Seadrift complex [3,23].
  • Why it matters: It gives a niche with fewer competitors and buyers who pay for reliability.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Only one industrial customer has signed, and it is financially stretched (Bear #3).
    • Every other pipeline name (Amazon, Talen, Centrica, the unnamed utility) wants electricity, where the Xe-100 competes head-on.
    • Kairos also uses TRISO fuel at high temperature [22].
  • Verdict: Weak Medium β€” a real differentiator, but a small part of the pipeline.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1Not one binding plant order; the 1 GW deal is overdue

  • The point: Nobody is contractually obliged to build an Xe-100. The deal that was meant to prove commercial pull has not appeared.
  • Evidence:
    • Dow can terminate "at any time for convenience" [3]. Centrica's JDA is non-binding, Talen's is a letter of intent, and Amazon holds options [3,45,46].
    • No final investment decision exists for any deployment [3].
    • The "144 reactors / ~11.5 GWe" pipeline assumes "each customer exercises its contingent rights in full" [1].
    • Backlog and remaining performance obligations are not disclosed [3].
    • Sell said on 2026-06-04 that a new ~1 GW project would come "sometime in 2026". On 2026-08-13 it was in the "final throes … a full announcement will be made in the near future" [5,4].
    • By 2026-10-13 there was no 8-K or press release [8,53].
  • Why it matters: Without orders there is no technology fee, no fuel business and no case for TX-2. The longer the gap, the more the valuation rests on promises.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: First-of-a-kind nuclear is never ordered before a permit and a cost estimate exist. Utilities need board and regulator processes, and two months is short in utility time.
  • Severity: High the counter explains the delay but doesn't change the fact.

🐻 Bear #2DOE's own numbers imply a β‰₯76% program cost overrun

  • The point: The cost of the first plant, the number that decides whether anyone builds, is withheld. The figures we do have imply a large overrun.
  • Evidence:
    • 10-Q: "At the time of the initial award, the estimated total project cost was approximately $2.4 billion… Since 2020, the estimated total project costs have increased" [1].
    • Sell on the Q2 call: "we've not previously disclosed … what the full cost of the program is going to be" [4].
    • DOE's share goes "up to $2.115 billion". At 50/50 that implies at least ~$4.23B of eligible cost (estimate), +76% vs $2.4B [4].
    • A 2023 update reportedly put the full scope at $4.75–5.75B (secondary, undated snippet) [47].
    • Costs above the DOE award "must be funded by" X-energy and Dow [1].
    • Peer datapoint: Ontario's first BWRX-300 costs C$7.7B, ~C$25,700/kW (estimate) [42].
  • Why it matters:
    • If the true cost is above ~$4.23B, the excess falls on X-energy and Dow.
    • A high number could stall Dow's FID and put off utilities.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: Sell: "to the extent more dollars will be required, they will be provided by our partners at the Department of Energy and the Congress" [4]. DOE has already raised its share once, and the plant capex itself belongs to Dow.
  • Severity: High the counter is a hope about future appropriations, not a contract.

🐻 Bear #3The only first-of-a-kind customer is a stretched Dow

  • The point: The whole reference-plant plan rests on one chemicals company that is cutting costs and losing credit quality.
  • Evidence:
    • Dow's ratings at 2026-06-30 were Fitch BBB (stable), Moody's Baa3 (negative) and S&P BBB- (negative). S&P cut from BBB on 2026-02-18 [26].
    • H1 2026 capex was $1,135M vs $1,347M a year earlier. Full-year capex is guided to ~$2.5B, and Dow "will proactively adjust its spending as economic conditions evolve" [26].
    • Dow announced ~4,500 job cuts on 2026-01-29 [27].
    • Dow's 10-Q does not mention Long Mott [26].
    • A 2025 Dow statement that it does not expect an FID before 2028 is secondary only [50]. X-energy's 424B4 ties the FID to the end of Phase 3, which starts in 2027 [3].
    • If Dow does not reach FID, X-energy has no obligation to fund the project, but must find another customer "within a reasonable amount of time" to stay in ARDP [1].
  • Why it matters:
    • If Dow delays, the 2030s timeline slips.
    • If Dow exits, X-energy must find a new ARDP host fast or risk the program.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Dow's capex is ~$2.5B a year and Long Mott's construction is 50% DOE-funded on eligible costs, so the net bill is manageable over several years.
    • The financial-qualifications contention was dismissed [1].
    • Dow is also a shareholder and holds a warrant that only vests when its Xe-100s run [1].
  • Severity: High new since report #1 and under-discussed by analysts.

🐻 Bear #4Cash burn rose 45% in one quarter, FCF margin βˆ’251%

  • The point: Spending is rising faster than revenue, and much of it will never be reimbursed.
  • Evidence:
    • Operating cash flow went from βˆ’$20.0M in Q2 2025 to βˆ’$67.3M in Q1 2026 and βˆ’$97.3M in Q2 2026 [1,2].
    • FCF (operating cash flow less capex after reimbursement) was βˆ’$137.1M in Q2, a βˆ’251% margin on $54.6M of revenue [1].
    • Adjusted EBITDA was βˆ’$70.5M in Q2, vs βˆ’$35.3M a year earlier [6].
    • Gross: "not everything we spend is ARDP-eligible … our financial statements are always going to include amounts of CapEx and OpEx that will never be reimbursed" [4].
    • Long-lead vendor deposits rose from $17.0M to $50.4M in H1 [1].
  • Why it matters: Runway is ~35 months at the gross Q2 pace and shrinks as the build-out accelerates.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: Part of the burn is one-off: TX-1 construction peaks in 2026–27, and deposits are tied to future customer projects. Interest income ($11.0M in Q2) offsets some of it [1].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #587% of revenue is one DOE program up for renewal

  • The point: Today's revenue is a discretionary federal grant program.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2 revenue: DOE $47.7M of $54.6M (87.3%); all US government 90.3%; Dow 4.4% [1].
    • 91.7% of revenue comes from cost-based contracts [1].
    • The budget period ends March 2027, and continuation needs DOE approval [1].
    • The FY2027 request cuts ARDP ~16% to $226M [24]. The House committee passed the Energy & Water bill on 2026-05-20, but no ARDP line or Senate action was found [25].
    • Incurred-cost audits cover 2020 onward, with only a $1.1M reserve [1].
  • Why it matters: One budget fight would cut revenue and raise X-energy's cost share at the same time.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: ARDP has bipartisan roots (Energy Act 2020). The DOE notification of +$1B came after the budget request, and the administration's nuclear executive orders point the other way [4,23].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #6Rivals are already building; X-energy has no concrete poured

  • The point: Competitors will have operating references first, and utilities buy designs they can visit.
  • Evidence:
    • BWRX-300 is under construction at Darlington, and TVA's Clinch River permit was issued 2026-09-29 [20].
    • TerraPower announced Natrium construction on 2026-04-23 [21].
    • Kairos broke ground on Hermes 2 in April 2026, targeting power by 2030 [22].
    • X-energy's own first operation is "early 2030s" [1].
  • Why it matters: Being 2–4 years behind could cost the second wave of orders, especially among utilities, which are most of the pipeline.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • The fuel integration and high-temperature steam are not matched by BWRX-300.
    • The FOAK cost of rivals is also high (Darlington C$7.7B for unit 1) [42], which narrows the cost gap.
    • Report #1's claim that Bechtel left Kemmerer could not be confirmed this run.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7HTR-PM's 2024 load factor was 15.6%, not 21%

  • The point: The real-world pebble-bed record is weaker than our last report said. Even the improved 2025 is far from the Xe-100's 95% claim.
  • Evidence: HTR-PM ran at a 15.6% load factor in 2024 and 43.8% in 2025, online 52% of hours in 2025 [19]. MIT Technology Review: China's helium reactors "have struggled to operate on a continuous basis" [48].
  • Why it matters: Customers' economics and the fuel business both depend on uptime. A weak first decade would deter further orders.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: HTR-PM is a first unit with a different layout, and output nearly tripled year on year. TRISO fuel performance has been tested extensively in DOE programs [3].
  • Severity: Medium unresolvable until ~2031+.

🐻 Bear #8Dilution machinery: evergreen pool, Dow warrant, TRA, unlocked holders

  • The point: Several mechanisms will keep growing the share count or leaking value, even without a raise.
  • Evidence:
    • Shares went from ~262M equivalent at 2025-06-30 (indicative, pre-reorganisation) to 406.37M at 2026-08-10: Series D ($700M, November 2025), the Amazon warrant (19.58M units) and the IPO (50.9M including the greenshoe) [1,3].
    • The 2026 plan has a 5% evergreen each January from 2027, up to ~20M shares a year (estimate) [1].
    • Dow's warrant covers 14.1M units at $6.487, vesting when its Xe-100s operate [1,3].
    • Options and restricted awards total 15.1M (3.7%) [1].
    • The TRA pays 85% of tax savings to pre-IPO holders, ~$770M undiscounted. An early termination would cost ~$532M [3].
    • ~351M shares were unlocked on 2026-09-01 [7].
  • Why it matters: Together these are ~8–12% potential extra dilution before any capital raise for TX-2 (estimate).
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: The Dow warrant vests only on success, and the board can set the evergreen below 5%. The TRA only pays out if X-energy becomes a taxpayer, which would mean the bull case worked.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #9Amazon's contract terms cap fleet margins

  • The point: The anchor customer secured terms that limit pricing and margins for a decade.

  • Evidence: Amazon has [1,3]:

    • most-favoured pricing, including minimum fuel allocations;
    • payments back of "cost efficiencies" starting from the fifth anniversary of its first plant;
    • first claim on 2031–2039 manufacturing slots;
    • a right of first refusal.

    A buyer of the manufacturing assets inherits these obligations.

  • Why it matters: These terms erode the fuel and service margins at the core of the bull case. Other buyers queue behind Amazon.

  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: Without Amazon there may be no fleet. Payments back can be deferred if they exceed a share of free cash flow [1].

  • Severity: Medium.

🐻 Bear #10A three-year material weakness and a habit of withholding numbers

  • The point: Controls are weak and disclosure is thin for a ~$5.4B company.
  • Evidence:
    • Material weakness: "lack of a sufficient complement of accounting and financial reporting personnel to analyze and interpret complex technical agreements and related valuations". It covers FY2023–FY2025, was unremediated at 2026-06-30, and disclosure controls were "not effective". No remediation timeline is given [1].
    • Auditor changed from Grant Thornton to EY in 2025. No disagreements were reported [3].
    • A director filed a Form 3/A to add omitted holdings [8].
    • Withheld figures:
      • total program cost;
      • TX-1 cost;
      • backlog;
      • HALEU volumes and prices ("contractually agreed … not to disclose");
      • prepayment sizes [1,4].
    • The schedule moved from demonstration "~2027–28" (ARDP 2020) to "early 2030s" [1].
  • Why it matters: Investors can't size the main risks. Reporting errors would damage credibility with DOE and the market.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: No restatement has occurred, and the gaps are typical of a pre-commercial company. Dated NRC milestones have come on or ahead of time.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #11HALEU for second and later cores has no commercial source before ~2029

  • The point: Even a finished reactor needs HALEU from its second core onward, and US supply barely exists.
  • Evidence:
    • Sell: HALEU is "a current commercial constraint" [4].
    • Centrus's new Piketon capacity is due ~2029, under a $900M DOE contract (secondary). Russian-enrichment waivers end 2028-01-01 (secondary).
    • DOE allocated 7.6 t for Dow; the first 4 t has been identified [5].
  • Why it matters: Fuel shortages would slow fleet growth and the fuel business.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument: First cores use ordinary low-enriched uranium. Two binding enrichment contracts cover the second and later cores of announced projects [4].
  • Severity: Low Medium β€” down from Medium, given the binding contracts.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Consensus is thin and of low quality:

  • FY2026: revenue $211.6M (range $189.8–226.1M), EPS βˆ’$0.58 [31].
  • FY2027: revenue ~$858M, EPS βˆ’$0.55 (StockAnalysis, ~8–9 analysts) [31]. MarketBeat shows FY2026 EPS at βˆ’$0.71 [33].
  • FY2028: not found.
  • Management guidance: none [6].

Interpretation: the ~4Γ— revenue step-up in FY2027 most likely assumes Long Mott construction-phase work billed under ARDP, but analysts' assumptions are not public. ARDP revenue is cost-based at roughly zero or negative margin, so revenue changes move EPS little. Impacts below use EBITDA or FCF per share on 414.15M fully diluted shares [6].

  • Amazon exercises fleet options beyond Cascade, or a second hyperscaler signs β€” 20% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue: β‰ˆ +$65M in FY2028 (FY2028 consensus not found, so given in dollars only; estimate)
    • Impact on EPS: β‰ˆ +$0.085 EBITDA per share in FY2028 (estimate)
    • How we got the number (estimate): $100M technology fee (low end of the $50–300M illustrative range) Γ· 4 years = $25M at ~100% margin, plus $40M of early services at 25% = $10M β†’ $35M Γ· 414M β‰ˆ +$0.085
    • Expected value: 0.20 Γ— $0.085 β‰ˆ +$0.017 per share
    • What it is: A second Amazon-sponsored four-pack site, or a Google, Microsoft or Meta deal for Xe-100s.
    • Why it's not priced in: Analysts value Long Mott and Cascade. The >5 GW of options is treated as pipeline only.
    • Trigger to watch: A new utility partner with Amazon as offtaker, or a new construction permit filing.
    • Why this probability: Amazon controls the slots and needs power, but it is unlikely to commit to more before Cascade's cost is known, and Cascade has already slipped once.
  • A binding ~1 GW investor-owned-utility development agreement β€” 45% chance by 2027-06-30

    • Impact on revenue: β‰ˆ +$40M in FY2027, +4.7% vs ~$858M consensus (estimate)
    • Impact on EPS: β‰ˆ +$0.024 EBITDA per share in FY2027 (estimate)
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$40M of paid pre-licensing engineering, similar in scale to Amazon's early Cascade funding Γ— 25% services margin (bottom of the 20–30% range) = $10M Γ· 414M β‰ˆ +$0.024
    • Expected value: 0.45 Γ— $0.024 β‰ˆ +$0.011 per share
    • What it is: A named investor-owned utility signs a binding development agreement and pays for early engineering on a fourth anchor site.
    • Why it's not priced in: It has been teased since June but is not announced. Aggregator models do not show it.
    • Trigger to watch: An 8-K naming the utility and site. A state commission filing or a community-engagement notice would come first.
    • Why this probability: "Final throes" language in August, a self-set 2026 deadline and community engagement under way all point to a deal. Two months of silence and the usual slippage of utility deals keep it below even odds.
  • Long Mott permit issued before the end of 2026 β€” 33% chance by 2026-12-31

    • Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. It changes timing within the ARDP cost-share, not the total.
    • Impact on EPS: not quantifiable. Its value is in the risk premium, not in the earnings.
    • How we got the number (estimate): n/a
    • Expected value: n/a
    • What it is: NRC issues the permit soon after the November final safety evaluation, rather than in Q1 2027.
    • Why it's not priced in: Management and analysts use Q1 2027, and ANS says 1H 2027 [4,23].
    • Trigger to watch: The ACRS letter (expected after the 2026-10-07 deliberation), the Final SE (November target), then a Commission decision.
    • Why this probability: The NRC beat schedule on Clinch River and on the Long Mott environmental assessment. But the permit decision is still "TBD", and Commission sign-off usually takes weeks after the Final SE.
  • Federal debt replaces equity for TX-2 β€” 30% chance within 24 months

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: not quantifiable as EPS (EPS is negative). Share-count effect: avoids β‰ˆ 8–9% dilution (estimate).
    • How we got the number (estimate): $500M of TX-2 funding raised as equity at ~$13 β‰ˆ 38M new shares Γ· 452M β‰ˆ 8.5% per-share value avoided
    • Expected value: 0.30 Γ— 8.5% β‰ˆ 2.6% of per-share value
    • What it is: A DOE EDF, EXIM, DFC or War Department loan for TX-2 or project equity.
    • Why it's not priced in: It has not been announced. The market assumes a future equity raise.
    • Trigger to watch: A loan-programme term sheet or conditional commitment.
    • Why this probability: Talks are confirmed [4], but federal loans take 1–2 years and usually need offtake contracts that TX-2 does not yet have.
  • TX-1 sells TRISO fuel to third parties β€” 12% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. No TRISO price per kg is public.
    • Impact on EPS: not quantifiable, for the same reason.
    • How we got the number (estimate): n/a
    • Expected value: n/a
    • What it is: Fuel contracts with Janus winners or DOE test reactors before Xe-100s need TX-1's capacity.
    • Why it's not priced in: TX-1 is modelled as captive.
    • Trigger to watch: A fuel supply award from a Janus winner.
    • Why this probability: Standard Nuclear and BWXT are ahead with these customers, and TX-1 doesn't start until 2028.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • ARDP cost overrun above DOE's raised cap lands partly on X-energy β€” 30% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue: none. It is a cost-share shift.
    • Impact on EPS: β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.25 FCF per share a year over FY2027–FY2030 (FCF used; estimate)
    • How we got the number (estimate): total eligible cost ~$5.25B (midpoint of the $4.75–5.75B report [47]) vs $4.23B covered at 50/50 β†’ ~$1.0B excess; X-energy share ~40% (estimate) β‰ˆ $0.41B over 4 years β‰ˆ $103M/yr Γ· 414M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.25
    • Expected value: 0.30 Γ— βˆ’$0.25 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.075 per share per year
    • What it is: The Phase 3 estimate exceeds what DOE's "up to $2.115B" covers. X-energy and Dow fund the gap.
    • Why it's not priced in: No cost figure is public, and analysts model the $1B as covering the overrun.
    • Trigger to watch: The signed DOE modification amount, the Q3 10-Q wording, and a Phase 3 cost update in 2027.
    • Why this probability: Every Western first-of-a-kind nuclear project of the last two decades has overrun. DOE already had to raise its share once, and Congress may not fund another increase.
  • Dow delays its FID beyond 2028 or exits β€” 30% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue: β‰ˆ βˆ’$300M in FY2028 of construction-phase services (FY2028 consensus not found; estimate)
    • Impact on EPS: β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.16 FCF per share in FY2028 (FCF used; estimate)
    • How we got the number (estimate): βˆ’$300M Γ— ~5% fee β‰ˆ βˆ’$15M, plus ~$50M of stranded prepayments (graphite obligations, partly undisclosed others) β‰ˆ $65M Γ· 414M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.16
    • Expected value: 0.30 Γ— βˆ’$0.16 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.05 per share
    • What it is: Dow, under credit pressure, postpones the FID or uses its convenience exit. X-energy must find a new ARDP host.
    • Why it's not priced in: Guidance still has construction from 2027, and Dow's credit stress is not discussed by XE analysts.
    • Trigger to watch: Dow capex guidance for 2027 (January), Dow commentary on Long Mott, and any ARDP host-change language.
    • Why this probability: A 2025 statement already said no FID before 2028, and Dow is cutting costs with two negative outlooks. The 50% DOE share and the permit lower the chance of an outright exit.
  • ARDP continuation delayed or cut in FY2027 appropriations β€” 12% chance by 2027-09-30

    • Impact on revenue: β‰ˆ βˆ’$100M in FY2027, βˆ’12% vs ~$858M consensus (estimate)
    • Impact on EPS: β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.24 FCF per share in FY2027 (FCF used; estimate)
    • How we got the number (estimate): a six-month pause in DOE's ~50% reimbursement on ~$200M/half-year of eligible spend β‰ˆ $100M of costs carried by X-energy Γ· 414M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.24
    • Expected value: 0.12 Γ— βˆ’$0.24 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.03 per share
    • What it is: DOE does not approve continuation after March 2027, or a continuing resolution or appropriations cut stalls funding.
    • Why it's not priced in: Consensus assumes uninterrupted 50/50 funding.
    • Trigger to watch: Senate Energy & Water markup, any continuing resolution, and DOE's continuation decision.
    • Why this probability: The FY2027 request is lower, but nuclear support is bipartisan and DOE just raised the award.
  • Equity or convertible raise before 2028 without new orders β€” 35% chance within 24 months

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: EPS is not meaningful (negative). Per-share value falls β‰ˆ βˆ’8.5% (estimate).
    • How we got the number (estimate): $500M at ~$13 β‰ˆ 38M shares Γ· 452M β‰ˆ βˆ’8.5%
    • Expected value: 0.35 Γ— βˆ’8.5% β‰ˆ βˆ’3.0% of per-share value
    • What it is: A follow-on or convertible to fund TX-2, prepayments or Cascade work.
    • Why it's not priced in: There is no guidance, and the cash pile looks large.
    • Trigger to watch: An S-3 filing (eligible from ~April 2027), TX-2 cost disclosure, or burn above ~$170M a quarter.
    • Why this probability: Burn is rising and TX-2 is unfunded. But ~3 years of runway and the federal-debt option make a raise within two years less likely than not.
  • Cascade application slips a second time (after 1H 2027) β€” 30% chance by 2027-06-30

    • Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. Amazon funds early development, and the amounts are undisclosed.
    • Impact on EPS: not quantifiable.
    • How we got the number (estimate): n/a
    • Expected value: n/a; the hit would be to credibility and timing, not to near-term EPS.
    • What it is: Energy Northwest's permit application misses 1H 2027.
    • Why it's not priced in: 1H 2027 is the current guidance.
    • Trigger to watch: Q3 and Q4 call wording; Energy Northwest board and financing actions.
    • Why this probability: It already slipped once within two months of the IPO. Public-power financing is complex, and no news on it has appeared since June.

Investment Risk Score: 62/100 (high)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% $1,899.8M liquidity, no debt; Q2 burn $137–161M/qtr β†’ runway ~35–42 months; supplier prepayments rising, TX-2 unfunded 50 Runway above 36 months on most measures, but burn is accelerating toward the 35-month end.
2 Leverage 10% Net cash ~$1.9B; zero debt; ~$27M of lease liabilities; TRA ~$770M contingent 15 Net cash. The TRA is contingent on profits, so it adds little.
3 Dilution 10% 262M (indicative, 2025-06-30) β†’ 406.4M (2026-08-10) β‰ˆ +55% from Series D, the Amazon warrant and the IPO; overhang: 5% evergreen (20M/yr), Dow warrant 14.1M, awards 15.1M 82 More than +25% over 12 months; forward overhang alone is ~8–12%.
4 Profitability 10% Q2 FCF margin βˆ’251%; operating margin βˆ’202%; gross margin βˆ’58.7%; adjusted EBITDA βˆ’$70.5M 85 Deep losses on cost-share revenue; no commercial product revenue before the early 2030s.
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% DOE 87.3% of Q2 revenue (US government 90.3%); one program; no backlog disclosed; no binding plant order 80 More than 35% from one customer, tied to one project.
6 Execution & track record 10% Material weakness FY23–FY25, unremediated; ARDP demo 2027–28 β†’ early 2030s; Cascade +6 months; 1 GW deal overdue; NRC milestones and the TX-1 shell on time 76 The material weakness and a multi-year program slip point to the top band. Recent dated milestones hit, so not 81+.
7 Competitive position & disruption 10% Only licensed commercial TRISO plant; BWRX-300, Natrium and Hermes 2 already building; Standard Nuclear scaling TRISO 60 Contested: a fuel moat, but 2–4 years behind on the reactor.
8 Cyclicality & commodity/macro 10% Revenue is federal cost-share (not cyclical); customer FIDs depend on Dow's chemical cycle (BBB-/Baa3 negative) and rates; HALEU supply 50 Cyclical through its customers, not its own revenue.
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% Pending Long Mott permit (likely positive); ARDP FY27 request βˆ’16%; continuation due by March 2027; Russia enrichment ban; no material litigation 65 Large pending federal decisions, but the trend is supportive.
10 Valuation & expectations 10% $13.08 Γ— 414.15M β‰ˆ $5.42B; EV β‰ˆ $3.67B (est. ~$1.75B liquidity at 09-30) β‰ˆ 17x FY26 / ~4.3x FY27 cons revenue, $0.32B per GW of optioned pipeline; short interest 6–10% of float, ~3.7 days to cover; βˆ’65% vs the $37.10 peak 62 No order book under a ~$3.7B EV still assumes success, though expectations have reset a lot.

Overall: weighted average = 0.15Γ—50 + 0.10Γ—15 + 0.10Γ—82 + 0.10Γ—85 + 0.10Γ—80 + 0.10Γ—76 + 0.10Γ—60 + 0.10Γ—50 + 0.05Γ—65 + 0.10Γ—62 = 61.75 β†’ 62. Change vs last: 0. The method changed, so this is not a like-for-like comparison. Underneath:

  • Regulatory risk fell: the safety evaluation is done, the hearing is held, ACRS has deliberated and the intervention is dismissed.
  • Commercial and cost risk rose: the overrun implied by DOE's cap, Dow's credit downgrade, and the overdue utility deal.
  • The two roughly offset.

Ranking check: At 62 XE sits between FRVO (61) and ELVA (63):

  • XE has far more runway than Fervo (~3 years vs ~13–15 months), but no binding offtake, while Fervo has ~1.05 GW contracted. That trade-off makes them near-equal.
  • XE is less concentrated on unbinding commercial customers than Electrovaya's two-customer, warrant-heavy profile.
  • It sits above STDN (60), whose backlog is at least signed.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on:
    • That the first four-pack's cost, now implied at β‰₯$4.2B for the program, is acceptable to Dow and to the utilities behind it.
    • That X-energy then becomes the sole fuel supplier to a fleet.
    • The permit is close to a formality; the economics are not.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. The signed DOE modification and the first disclosed cost, and whether Dow takes its FID on those numbers.
    2. Whether any customer signs a binding order: the ~1 GW utility, Amazon beyond Cascade, or Talen.
    3. Whether burn stays inside the ~3-year runway without a raise before orders exist.
  • Signposts β€” confirming the bull case:
    • The ACRS letter and Final SE in November, then a permit by Q1 2027.
    • The DOE "up to $1B" modification signed at or near the full amount.
    • A named, binding ~1 GW utility agreement.
    • The Cascade application filed in 1H 2027, and TX-1 equipment installation on schedule for 1H 2028.
  • Signposts β€” breaking the bull case:
    • Dow cuts 2027 capex further, or talks down Long Mott timing.
    • The DOE modification comes in well below $1B, or a cost figure above ~$5B.
    • No utility deal by the Q4 call (early 2027), or a second Cascade slip.
    • Quarterly burn above ~$170M, or an S-3 filed before any order.
  • New since the last report:
    • Regulatory risk is mostly gone. The Advanced SE was completed in August, the hearing was held 09-22, ACRS deliberated 10-07, and the Waterkeeper contention was dismissed in June.
    • Commercial risk got sharper. DOE's raised cap implies a β‰₯76% overrun, Dow is on negative outlook with job cuts, and the utility deal is two months past "near future".
    • Four facts from report #1 were wrong and are corrected: Dow (not Amazon) holds the 14.1M warrant; the founder's entity acquired shares rather than having them seized; HTR-PM's 2024 load factor was 15.6% (2025: 43.8%); X-energy lost Janus.

Open questions & data gaps

  • The ACRS letter on Long Mott (2026-10-07 deliberation). Not yet public. It matters for permit timing, but a negative letter is unlikely under the narrowed EO 14300 scope.
  • Total ARDP and four-pack cost. Still withheld. It is the single largest input to the headwinds, and the β‰₯$4.23B figure is our arithmetic, not a disclosure.
  • What the FY2027 consensus (~$858M revenue) assumes. Unknown. Only aggregator data, with no FY2028 figure.
  • Dow's current FID stance. The "not before 2028" statement is a secondary source from 2025. Dow's own 2026 filings are silent.
  • The cause of HTR-PM's low output and the January 2026 outage. Not found.
  • Supplier prepayment amounts and TX-1 cost to complete. The Q3 10-Q should show the purchase obligations.
  • Sales by non-insider 5% holders since 2026-09-01. The 13G amendments and 13Fs due mid-November will show them.
  • Q3 2026 results date. Not announced. Aggregators estimate 2026-11-12, and Q1/Q2 were announced about two weeks ahead.
  • Transcripts. Call transcripts are automated third-party copies (Benzinga via Webull), so quotes may contain transcription errors.
Sources
  1. X-Energy, Inc. Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-13 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000119312526347752/xe-20260630.htm
  2. X-Energy Reactor Company LLC Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-03-31 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-04 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000119312526256376/xe-20260331.htm
  3. X-Energy, Inc. Form 424B4 prospectus β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-04-23 (filed 2026-04-27) β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000110465926049515/tm2527015-22_424b4.htm
  4. Full Transcript: X-Energy Q2 2026 Earnings Call (Benzinga automated transcript) β€” Webull β€” 2026-08-13 β€” https://www.webull.com.au/news-detail/15395722445415424
  5. Full Transcript: X-Energy Q1 2026 Earnings Call (Benzinga automated transcript) β€” Webull β€” 2026-06-04 β€” https://www.webull.com.br/en/news-detail/14999498320861184
  6. X-energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-13 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000119312526347740/xe-ex99_1.htm
  7. Form 8-K, Item 7.01 (early lock-up release 2026-09-01) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-04 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000119312526256369/xe-20260604.htm
  8. EDGAR submissions index, CIK 2088896 (newest filing 2026-09-04) β€” SEC β€” retrieved 2026-10-13 β€” https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0002088896.json
  9. Form 4, Kamal Ghaffarian / X-Energy Holdings (IBX, LLC code J acquisition, 279,438 sh) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-16 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000119312526272938/ownership.xml
  10. Schedule 13G, Amazon.com, Inc. β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-06 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000110465926092071/primary_doc.xml
  11. Schedule 13G, Ares β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000110465926095211/primary_doc.xml
  12. Schedule 13G, Ghaffarian / X-Energy Holdings, LLC β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-14 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000119312526352666/primary_doc.xml
  13. Schedule 13G, Jane Street β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-09-04 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2088896/000159588826000115/primary_doc.xml
  14. Long Mott Energy, LLC β€” review schedule and documents β€” U.S. NRC β€” viewed 2026-10-13 β€” https://www.nrc.gov/reactors/new-reactors/advanced/who-were-working-with/applicant-projects/long-mott
  15. Long Mott Energy β€” Notice of Hearing (ML26223A267) β€” U.S. NRC β€” 2026-08-18 β€” https://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML2622/ML26223A267.pdf
  16. ACRS 739th meeting agenda, 2026-10-06 to 10-09 (ML26252A256) and Federal Register notice 2026-18898 β€” U.S. NRC / Federal Register β€” 2026-09-15 β€” https://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML2625/ML26252A256.pdf ; https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2026-09-15/html/2026-18898.htm
  17. Public meeting notice, ACRS New Reactors Subcommittee β€” U.S. NRC β€” 2026-09-15 β€” https://www.nrc.gov/public-involve/public-meetings/pmns/20260732
  18. LBP-26-01, Memorandum and Order (Ruling on Intervention Petition) β€” NRC ASLB β€” 2026-01-22 β€” https://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML2602/ML26022A317.pdf
  19. Shidaowan HTR-PM 1 (IAEA PRIS data) β€” World Nuclear Association β€” viewed 2026-10-13 β€” https://world-nuclear.org/nuclear-reactor-database/details/Shidaowan-HTR-PM-1
  20. NRC Issues First US Construction Permit for BWRX-300 (TVA Clinch River) β€” GE Vernova β€” 2026-09-29 β€” https://www.gevernova.com/news/press-releases/nrc-issues-first-us-construction-permit-bwrx-300-small-modular-reactor-tva-clinch-river
  21. TerraPower begins construction on Natrium power plant in Kemmerer β€” ANS Nuclear Newswire β€” 2026-04-24 β€” https://ans.org/news/2026-04-24/article-7975/terrapower-begins-construction-on-natrium-power-plant-in-kemmerer
  22. Kairos Power breaks ground on first power-producing reactor in Oak Ridge β€” ANS Nuclear Newswire β€” 2026-04-21 β€” https://www.ans.org/news/2026-04-21/article-7964/kairos-power-breaks-ground-on-first-powerproducing-reactor-in-oak-ridge/
  23. X-energy, TerraPower share updates on advanced reactor projects β€” ANS Nuclear Newswire β€” 2026-08-17 β€” https://www.ans.org/news/2026-08-17/article-8297/xenergy-terrapower-share-updates-on-advanced-reactor-projects/
  24. Proposed FY 2027 DOE, NRC budgets ask for less β€” ANS Nuclear Newswire β€” 2026-04-07 β€” https://www.ans.org/news/2026-04-07/article-7915/proposed-fy-2027-doe-nrc-budgets-ask-for-less/
  25. Committee approves FY27 Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act β€” House Appropriations Committee β€” 2026-05-20 β€” https://appropriations.house.gov/news/press-releases/committee-approves-fy27-energy-and-water-development-appropriations-act
  26. Dow Inc. Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1751788/000175178826000147/dow-20260630.htm
  27. Dow to Cut 4,500 Jobs β€” PlasticsToday β€” 2026-01-29 β€” https://www.plasticstoday.com/business/dow-to-cut-4-500-jobs-in-ai-driven-cost-saving-initiative
  28. Army awards up to $2.2B in contracts for nuclear microreactors (Janus) β€” Federal News Network β€” 2026-08 β€” https://federalnewsnetwork.com/army/2026/08/army-awards-2-2b-in-contracts-for-nuclear-microreactors/
  29. Public Law 119-21 (OBBBA), Β§70512–70513 β€” congress.gov β€” 2025-07-04 β€” https://www.congress.gov/119/plaws/publ21/PLAW-119publ21.htm
  30. Standard Nuclear, Inc. Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002086716/000162828026059189/nucl-20260630.htm
  31. XE analyst forecasts β€” StockAnalysis β€” as of 2026-10-12 β€” https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/xe/forecast/
  32. XE price history β€” StockAnalysis β€” through 2026-10-12 β€” https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/xe/history/
  33. X-Energy consensus, short interest and ratings summary β€” MarketBeat β€” as of 2026-10-12 β€” https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/x-energy-nasdaqxe-shares-gap-up-time-to-buy-2026-08-13/
  34. XE overview (short interest 25.1M, 9.6% of float, 3.8 days) β€” Stock Titan β€” refreshed 2026-10-12 β€” https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/XE/
  35. X-Energy's advanced reactor push wins over Wall Street (initiations) β€” Yahoo Finance β€” 2026-05-19 β€” https://finance.yahoo.com/sectors/energy/articles/x-energy-advanced-reactor-push-214808149.html
  36. Cantor Fitzgerald initiates X-Energy with overweight β€” Investing.com β€” 2026-05-20 β€” https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/cantor-fitzgerald-initiates-xenergy-stock-with-overweight-rating-93CH-4700332
  37. XE Stock Set For 40% Rally? Analyst Lists 4 Reasons (Texas Capital Buy $22) β€” Stocktwits β€” 2026-09-15 β€” https://stocktwits.com/news-articles/markets/equity/xe-stock-set-for-40-rally-analyst-lists-4-reasons-amid-ai-power-boom/cZtVU43RBTK
  38. X Energy Falls 9.8% as Fresh Bearish Coverage Adds to Post-Lock-Up Pressure (Piper Underweight $9; snippet only) β€” Quiver Quant β€” 2026-09 β€” https://www.quiverquant.com/news/X-Energy+%28XE%29+Falls+9.8%25+as+Fresh+Bearish+Coverage+Adds+to+Post-Lock-Up+Pressure
  39. Nuclear Stocks Rally as Google's Reactor Deal Lifts the Sector β€” 24/7 Wall St. β€” 2026-10-06 β€” https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/10/06/nuclear-stocks-rally-as-googles-reactor-deal-lifts-the-sector-nano-nuclear-energy-jumps-8-oklo-climbs-8-nuscale-power-gains-7/
  40. NuScale Power Sinks 7% as Nuclear Names Give Back a Month of Ground β€” 24/7 Wall St. β€” 2026-10-12 β€” https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/10/12/nuscale-power-sinks-7-as-nuclear-names-give-back-a-month-of-ground-oklo-falls-6-centrus-energy-drops-4/
  41. X-Energy Just Went Public in 2026. Here's How It Stacks Up β€” Motley Fool β€” 2026-10-01 β€” https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/01/x-energy-just-went-public-in-2026-heres-how-it-sta/
  42. Ontario's Darlington SMR project to cost nearly $21 billion β€” The Globe and Mail β€” 2025-05 β€” https://www.theglobeandmail.com/business/article-ontarios-darlington-smr-project-to-cost-nearly-21-billion
  43. UAMPS and NuScale Power Terminate SMR Nuclear Project β€” POWER Magazine β€” 2023-11 β€” https://www.powermag.com/uamps-and-nuscale-power-terminate-smr-nuclear-project/
  44. GE Vernova gas turbine backlog climbs to 116 GW β€” Utility Dive β€” 2026 β€” https://www.utilitydive.com/news/ge-vernova-gas-turbine-backlog-climbs-to-116-gw/826039/
  45. X-energy, Talen Energy to Evaluate Gigawatt-Scale Xe-100 SMR Deployment β€” Business Wire β€” 2026-03-19 β€” https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260319852587/en/X-energy-Talen-Energy-to-Evaluate-Gigawatt-Scale-Xe-100-SMR-Deployment
  46. Centrica and X-energy agree to deploy UK's first advanced modular reactors β€” Centrica β€” 2025-09 β€” https://www.centrica.com/media-centre/news/2025/centrica-and-x-energy-agree-to-deploy-uk-s-first-advanced-modular-reactors/
  47. Federal funding for X-energy small nuclear reactor (ARDP $4.75–5.75B estimate; snippet only, date unknown) β€” Canary Media β€” undated β€” https://canarymedia.com/articles/nuclear/federal-funding-x-energy-small-nuclear-reactor
  48. 2026 Climate Tech Companies to Watch: X-energy β€” MIT Technology Review β€” 2026-10-06 β€” https://www.technologyreview.com/2026/10/06/1145025/2026-climate-tech-companies-to-watch-x-energy-helium-cooled-nuclear-reactors/
  49. Dow, X-Energy to receive $1B in US DOE funding for Seadrift nuclear project β€” Hydrocarbon Processing β€” 2026-08 β€” https://www.hydrocarbonprocessing.com/news/2026/08/dow-x-energy-to-receive-1-b-in-us-doe-funding-for-nuclear-power-project-at-seadrift/
  50. Long Mott Generating Station (Dow FID "not before 2028" statement, secondary) β€” Wikipedia β€” accessed 2026-10-13 β€” https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Mott_Generating_Station
  51. X-Energy analyst table (Jefferies Hold, PT $22, 2026-06-24) β€” Investing.com β€” 2026-06-24 β€” https://www.investing.com/equities/x-energy-inc
  52. EO 14300 NRC rule timeline tracker β€” Nuclear Innovation Alliance β€” 2026-09-01 β€” https://www.nuclearinnovationalliance.org/sites/default/files/2026-09/Public%20Rule%20timeline%209-1.pdf
  53. X-energy newsroom (latest items through 2026-09-25: TX-1 vertical construction complete 09-24, Duling retirement 09-25, UK GDA 09-15) β€” X-energy β€” viewed 2026-10-13 β€” https://x-energy.com/news
All XE Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes β€” not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports
XE Bulls vs Bears β€” Stock Analysis β€” MR.INVEST