The verdictThe company-level evidence still leans bullish: guidance has only ever been raised, the wells earn free cash at $50 Brent, and analysts' 2027 revenue sits about $0.5B below management's own $80-Brent plan. But the country-level evidence turned clearly worse this month. Country risk is above 600bp, a poll shows the 2027 election tied, and the share price fell ~19% from its September peak while Brent rose, so owning…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns VIST · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
FY25: production 115.5k boe/d vs 112–114k guided; 74 wells tied in vs 59; lifting cost $4.4 vs $4.5 [8,10].
H2-25: 131k vs 125–128k guided [10].
The 2026 production guide went from 140k (Nov 2025) to 143k organic (April) to 158k including Equinor (May) [11,14,15].
Guidance through 2028 went up at the same time [14]:
| Target | Nov 2025 | May 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 production | 180k | 208k |
| 2028 EBITDA | $2.8B | $3.6B |
| Cumulative FCF 2026–28 | $1.5B | $2.8B |
I found no formal guidance cut in 2024–26 in the results releases [4,7,8,9].
No restatement, no material weakness, and no auditor change. EY Argentina (Pistrelli, Henry Martin) has audited since FY2023 [1].
At $66.26 (2026-10-09), market cap is $7.39B and EV $10.56B [26].
EV/EBITDA is 4.92x trailing (with only ~2 months of Equinor in it), ~3.5x on the 2026 guide and ~3.2x on the 2027 guide (estimate) [14,26].
Peers on trailing EV/EBITDA [26]: Diamondback 5.6x, Permian Resources 5.2x, Matador 4.6x, YPF 4.5x.
VIST's own trailing EV/EBITDA history [26]:
| Year | EV/EBITDA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2.2x |
| 2022 | 2.4x |
| 2023 | 4.1x |
| 2024 | 5.7x |
| 2025 | 4.9x |
Forward P/E is about 7.2 [26]. Short interest is only ~2–3% of shares across four sources [26,27].
All 12 analysts in the S&P feed rate it Buy. The average target is $92 and the median $88 [26]. JPMorgan's target is $94 on a Dec-2027 basis (2026-09-01) [26].
H1-26 averaged ~145.4k (Q1 134.7k, Q2 156.1k) [4,7]. To average 158k for the year, H2 must average ~170.6k (estimate).
Management's own numbers, Q3 ~160k and Q4 ~170k, give ~155.8k for the year (automated transcript) [24].
Frac stages operated by Vista (NCS Multistage data via the press) [36,37,38]:
| Month | Vista stages | Share of basin |
|---|---|---|
| July | 358 | 18% |
| August | 416 | 18% |
| September | 112 | 4.7% |
The CEO says there is "limited upside to increase activity in the very short term with the current oil service equipment" [24].
Reported FCF by quarter [4,7,8,9]:
| Quarter | FCF | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Q3-25 | −$28.8M | |
| Q4-25 | +$75.6M | |
| Q1-26 | −$341.4M | includes $205.6M trading-arm working capital, $79.7M Equinor deposit, $46.0M Mexico tax |
| Q2-26 | +$99.1M | $491M before the $391.9M Equinor payment; operating cash flow helped by a $274M working-capital release |
| Last 12 months | ≈ −$195M | estimate (sum) |
Working-capital deficit of ~$496M at Q2: current assets $1,114.8M vs current liabilities $1,611.2M, including $695.8M of current borrowings (estimate from filed figures) [5].
Net debt rose from $2.61B (Q3-25) to $3.06B (Q2-26) [4,9].
Cash taxes are catching up. They were $53.1M paid in Q2 against $181.6M of current tax expense [4].
Q2 net output by block [4]:
| Block | Operator | Q2 net output (boe/d) |
|---|---|---|
| La Amarga Chica | YPF | 47.8k |
| Bandurria Sur | YPF | 13.0k |
| Bajo del Toro | YPF | 1.2k |
| YPF-operated total |
YPF did 1,202 of 2,395 basin stages in September, about 50% [36].
The Bandurria Sur 2027 plan is "just starting" [24]. The FY25 20-F added an operator-reliance risk factor [1].
Baseline [26]:
Per-share maths (estimate):
~111M shares.
An incremental price dollar keeps ~0.80 after the 12% royalty and 8% duty, and ~0.52 after 35% tax.
2027 oil volume is ~59.5 MMbbl (185k boe/d × ~88% oil × 365).
Brent averages ≥$85 in 2027 — 35% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: about +$0.95B, +22% vs FY27 consensus of ~$4.35B
Impact on EPS: about +$4.45 per share, +43% vs FY27 consensus of $10.36
How we got the number (estimate): (+$16/bbl vs a ~$71 implied consensus deck) × 59.5 MMbbl ≈ $0.95B × 0.80 × 0.65 ÷ 111M ≈ +$4.45
Expected value: 0.35 × $4.45 ≈ +$1.56 per share
What it is: the Hormuz disruption and Middle East shut-ins last well into 2027, keeping Brent near today's ~$103 instead of following the EIA path down.
Why it's not priced in: consensus FY27 revenue sits ~$0.55B below management's $80-deck plan, which implies roughly $71 Brent (Bull #3). EPS consensus falls from FY26 to FY27.
Trigger to watch: Hormuz transit volumes; OPEC+ output decisions; the EIA's November STEO; the deck Vista uses in its 2027 guidance (likely with Q4 results).
Why this probability: the EIA's own 2027 average is $84, just below the bar, and post-shock forecasts usually overstate how long high prices last, so a bit over one in three.
Shale export duty cut to 0% — 15% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: about +$230M a year, +5.3% vs FY27 consensus (the duty is booked against revenue/selling costs; estimate)
Impact on EPS: about +$1.35 per share, +13% vs FY27 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): Q2 duty $50.6M × 4 ≈ $200M, scaled to 2027 volume ≈ $230M × 0.65 after tax ÷ 111M ≈ +$1.35
Expected value: 0.15 × $1.35 ≈ +$0.20 per share
What it is: a decree extending the conventional-crude relief (Decree 59/2026) to shale.
Why it's not priced in: guidance and models assume the 8% duty stays [14].
Trigger to watch: a decree that names HS 2709 for unconventional crude; changes to the 2027 budget in Congress.
Why this probability: lowered from 22%. The 2027 budget keeps oil duties, and Milei says energy revenue will fund other tax cuts [51,52].
Bandurria Norte RIGI approved — 70% chance by mid-2027
Impact on revenue: ~0 in FY27 (the block does not produce yet). FY28 is not quantifiable against consensus, because no FY28 consensus exists.
Impact on EPS: about +$0.22 per share in FY28, about +2% against the FY27 base
How we got the number (estimate): ~15k boe/d in 2028 × 365 × ~$45/boe pre-tax margin ≈ $246M × 10 points of tax saving (25% RIGI rate vs 35%) ÷ 111M ≈ +$0.22. The duty relief from year 3 is excluded.
Expected value: 0.70 × $0.22 ≈ +$0.15 per share
What it is: 30-year tax, FX and duty stability for the $5.8B, 332-well block [47].
Why it's not priced in: approval is not a modelled event, and no FY28 consensus exists to absorb it.
Trigger to watch: a Ministry of Economy resolution in the Boletín Oficial.
Why this probability: three shale peers were approved, and Tecpetrol's was published 2026-10-09 [45,46]. The risk is a slower queue before the 2027 election.
VMOS loads its first cargo by end-Q1 2027 — 55% chance
Impact on revenue: ~0 (freight is a cost, partly booked in revenue for delivered sales)
Impact on EPS: about +$0.20 per share, +1.9% vs FY27 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): 50k bbl/d × ~270 extra days × ~$2.5/bbl freight saving ≈ $34M × 0.65 ÷ 111M ≈ +$0.20
Expected value: 0.55 × $0.20 ≈ +$0.11 per share
What it is: VMOS starts on YPF's January schedule, not Vista's "mid-2027" [24,58].
Why it's not priced in: Vista guides to mid-2027.
Trigger to watch: buoy installation off Punta Colorada in November–December; YPF's Q3 call.
Why this probability: the buoys arrived on 2026-10-05 [56], but offshore commissioning often slips a quarter. Lowered from 58% because Vista itself still says mid-2027.
Buyback resumes using the ~$95–100M left — 35% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: none
Impact on EPS: about +$0.15 per share, +1.4% vs FY27 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): $100M ÷ $66 ≈ 1.5M shares ≈ 1.4% of 111M → +1.4% × $10.36 ≈ +$0.15
Expected value: 0.35 × $0.15 ≈ +$0.05 per share
What it is: completing the $150M programme approved at the April AGM [5].
Why it's not priced in: no purchases since 2026-08-14 [20], and management says it is "not at the stage" for a return policy [24].
Trigger to watch: new buyback 6-Ks; year-end leverage at or below 1.0x.
Why this probability: the capacity is approved, but growth capex and the earn-out come first.
Takeover of Vista by a major — 5% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue and EPS: not quantifiable. It is a share-price event, not an earnings change.
Expected value: not quantifiable
What it is: a major buys the company outright.
Why it's not priced in: there is no sign of talks.
Trigger to watch: a stake being built, or a major announcing an Argentine growth push.
Why this probability: Galuccio is a consolidator, not a seller, and a new pre-merger antitrust review starts in November 2026 [1,62].
Equinor earn-out hits its cap in May 2027 — 95% chance
Impact on revenue: none (it is purchase consideration)
Impact on EPS: not an EPS item once booked. In FCF per share it is about −$1.05, or −13% vs the management 2027 FCF guide of $0.9B (~$8.1 per share)
How we got the number (estimate): 21.2k boe/d × $15 × 365 ≈ $116M ÷ 111M ≈ −$1.05 FCF per share
Expected value: 0.95 × −$1.05 ≈ −$1.00 FCF per share
What it is: the first of five annual payments, measured on Vista's net working interest [12].
Why it's not priced in: management's FCF guide excludes it [14]. Whether consensus FCF includes it is unknown.
Trigger to watch: the Q3 fair-value remeasurement on 2026-10-28. If it was booked at $68 Brent [10], a P&L loss is likely.
Why this probability: 2026 Brent averages ~$96 [34]. Only a definitional surprise, such as oil-only versus boe, changes the cap outcome.
Opposition wins in October 2027 and brings back price caps or higher duties — 30% chance (effect from FY28)
Impact on revenue: about −$490M, −9% vs management's FY28 plan of $5.3B (no FY28 consensus exists)
Impact on EPS: about −$2.50 per share, −24% vs the FY27 consensus base of $10.36
How we got the number (estimate): domestic 28% of volume × 15% price cap + export 72% × 7 extra duty points ≈ −9.2% × $5.3B ≈ −$490M × 0.88 (royalty saved) × 0.65 ÷ 111M ≈ −$2.52
Expected value: 0.30 × −$2.52 ≈ −$0.76 per share
What it is: a Peronist government restores a domestic crude price below export parity, as in 2022–23 (−19% to −27% vs Brent [1]), and/or raises duties.
Why it's not priced in: guidance and consensus assume today's rules [14]. The multiple has partly priced it (Bear #1), but estimates have not.
Trigger to watch: polls (Zuban Córdoba, Zentrix, AtlasIntel); any opposition energy platform; country risk above 700bp.
Why this probability: the polls are level (35.9% vs 35.1% [42]), so an opposition win is about 45%. Given that win, I put caps or higher duties within a year at about two in three. Crude's export weight makes full controls costly.
Brent averages below $60 in 2027 — 18% chance
Impact on revenue: about −$0.65B, −15% vs FY27 consensus
Impact on EPS: about −$3.07 per share, −30% vs FY27 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): (−$11 vs the ~$71 implied deck) × 59.5 MMbbl ≈ −$655M × 0.80 × 0.65 ÷ 111M ≈ −$3.07
Expected value: 0.18 × −$3.07 ≈ −$0.55 per share
What it is: Hormuz reopens fully and OPEC+ unwinds cuts into a supply surplus.
Why it's not priced in: consensus appears to sit near $71, and the EIA's lowest quarter is ~$74.
Trigger to watch: Hormuz flows back above 15 mb/d; OPEC+ quota increases.
Why this probability: a fall from $103 to below $60 within a year happened in 2014–15 and 2020, but it needs both a peace and an OPEC+ fight.
2026 production misses the 158k guide — 70% chance
Impact on revenue: about −$93M, −2.2% vs FY26 consensus of $4.2B
Impact on EPS: about −$0.44 per share, −3.9% vs FY26 consensus of $11.24
How we got the number (estimate): −3k boe/d × 365 × ~$85 realised ≈ −$93M × 0.80 × 0.65 ÷ 111M ≈ −$0.44
Expected value: 0.70 × −$0.44 ≈ −$0.31 per share
What it is: the full year lands at ~155k (Bear #3).
Why it's not priced in: the guide stands, and the FY26 consensus revenue of $4.2B matches the guide exactly [14,26].
Trigger to watch: Q3 production on 2026-10-28; October frac stages (published early November).
Why this probability: raised from 60%. Management's own Q3/Q4 numbers average below 158k, and September frac activity fell 73% [24,36].
VMOS full ramp slips beyond H2 2027 — 20% chance
Impact on revenue: about −$230M, −5.3% vs FY27 consensus
Impact on EPS: about −$1.10 per share, −11% vs FY27 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): −10k boe/d average 2027 × 365 × ~$64 realised ≈ −$234M × 0.80 × 0.65 ÷ 111M ≈ −$1.10, before any capex deferral
Expected value: 0.20 × −$1.10 ≈ −$0.22 per share
What it is: the offshore terminal or the ramp to 550k bbl/d is delayed, capping Vista's growth toward 185k.
Why it's not priced in: guidance assumes VMOS by mid-2027.
Trigger to watch: no buoy installation by December 2026.
Why this probability: unchanged. The onshore section is largely done, but the offshore work remains.
Equinor places its 5.6% block after 7 November — 55% chance within 6 months
Impact on revenue and EPS: none. This is supply pressure, not an earnings effect, so it is not quantifiable as EPS.
Expected value: not quantifiable (price effect only)
What it is: a marketed placement or gradual sales of 6.22M ADS (~$412M).
Why it's not priced in: Equinor has disclosed no intention.
Trigger to watch: an amended 13G; block-trade prints.
Why this probability: unchanged at 55%. Petronas sold half of its consideration shares within six months, and ADIC cut its stake by 78% [23].
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Cash $605M; no undrawn lines found; reported last-12-month FCF ≈ −$195M but underlying ≈ +$530M; working-capital deficit ~$496M; $400M tap closed 10-09 | 38 | Underlying FCF-positive with modest debt (21–40 band). Pushed to the top of the band by negative reported FCF and the working-capital deficit. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Net debt $3.06B; 1.41x reported, 1.25x pro forma; plus $308M earn-out liability | 34 | Below 1.5x (21–40). The earn-out and Petronas deferred payments add debt-like claims. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | Shares +6.1% y/y (Equinor 6.22M); diluted gap 5.2%; buyback only ~$50–55M of $150M | 48 | 3–10% band. The overhang is options, not convertibles. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | EBITDA margin 64–70%; underlying FCF margin ~15% (reported negative) | 30 | 5–15% band, at its upper edge. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Top crude customer ENAP 21%, top 4 = 66% of FY25 oil revenue; commodity sales | 45 | Top customer in the 20–35% band (41–60). Crude is fungible, so it sits at the low end. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | No guidance cut since listing; 2025 beat; 2026 guide implied ~156k vs 158k; September frac stages 112 | 35 | Mostly hits, with a small miss now likely (21–40). |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | Top-well basin, $4.5/boe lifting, firm takeaway; YPF matches cost and does ~50% of stages | 32 | A strong niche (21–40). |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | ~97% oil; $200M EBITDA per $10/bbl over H2; 2020 revenue −34%, EBITDA −44% | 68 | One commodity (61–80). Not higher because FCFE stays positive at $50. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | 99.7% Argentina; poll tie for 2027; country risk >600bp; 2022–23 caps −19% to −27%; 8% duty | 72 | A large pending political "ruling" in 2027 (61–80). |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | ~3.2–3.5x guided EV/EBITDA, 4.9x trailing vs peers 4.5–5.6x; forward P/E ~7; short interest 2–3% | 25 | Cheap vs peers and history (0–20 band edge). Not lower because unanimous Buys leave no upgrades. |
Overall: weighted average = 0.15×38 + 0.10×34 + 0.10×48 + 0.10×30 + 0.10×45 + 0.10×35 + 0.10×32 + 0.10×68 + 0.05×72 + 0.10×25 = 5.7 + 3.4 + 4.8 + 3.0 + 4.5 + 3.5 + 3.2 + 6.8 + 3.6 + 2.5 = 41.0 → 41.
Change vs last: −10. Most of it is the method change. The old six-area method put 25% weight on business and competition and 15% on a "dependency" bucket, while v3 isolates country risk in a 5% factor and adds separate liquidity, leverage and valuation factors where Vista scores well.
Ranking check: VIST (41) sits between AVGO (34) and VLN (45). It is riskier than Broadcom's net-cash, diversified business because it depends on one commodity and one country, and safer than Valens because it is solidly profitable and funded.