The verdictThe evidence still leans bearish for the next six months. A country-wide circumvention ruling is due around 2026-12-14, and an unresolved customs review has already cost TOYO its 35% customer, so the US cell business is hostage to two federal agencies. The balance sheet is stronger than report 1 said (net cash, ~$51M related-party loan not ~$94M, positive FCF), and at ~1.4× FY27 consensus EPS the price already…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns TOYO · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Note: with the stock at ~1.4× FY27 consensus EPS, the market clearly does not believe consensus. Impacts below are measured against consensus, as the method requires. Consensus is two analysts: FY27 revenue ~$1.03B, EPS ~$3.26 (H.C. Wainwright) [38,39]. EPS uses ~43.0M diluted shares (42.72M outstanding; all warrants out of the money).
45X credits recognised in FY27 earnings — 40% chance by FY27 results (~March 2028)
Impact on revenue: $0. First Solar-style accounting books 45X as a reduction of cost of sales, not revenue (estimate).
Impact on EPS: +$2.12 per share / +65% vs consensus FY27 ($3.26).
How we got the number (estimate): 1.3 GW of FY27 module output × $0.07/W = $91M (not taxable) ÷ 43.0M shares ≈ +$2.12.
Expected value: 40% × $2.12 ≈ +$0.85.
What it is: TOYO quantifies and books the module production credit. It is possibly also monetised for cash through transfer.
Why it's not priced in: Management guidance was explicitly "pre the 45X" [35]. No amount has been disclosed, and we assume the two analysts follow guidance. That is an assumption: their models are paywalled.
Trigger to watch: A 45X line in the Q3/FY26 results; a credit-transfer sale; Treasury safe-harbour tables (due 2026-12-31).
Why this probability: The statute and the third-party analysis support eligibility, but the cost test rises in 2027, its inputs are Ethiopian cells of disputed wafer origin, and management has avoided a number for nine months.
Section 232 onshoring agreement covering TOYO's cell imports — 28% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: ~$0 (a cost item).
Impact on EPS: +$0.79 per share / +24% vs consensus FY27. This avoids the cost in Headwind #3.
How we got the number (estimate): 15% × $0.22/W × 1.3 GW = $43M × (1 − 21% US tax) = $34M ÷ 43.0M ≈ +$0.79.
Expected value: 28% × $0.79 ≈ +$0.22.
What it is: Commerce approves TOYO's plan tied to the HJT plant. Cell imports then become duty-free in proportion to the investment [19].
Why it's not priced in: Commerce guidance is not issued, only a draft term sheet exists, and management can't quantify the effect [5,33].
Trigger to watch: Commerce onshoring guidance; a signed TOYO term sheet; HJT permits and debt.
Why this probability: TOYO fits the programme's purpose and Commerce attended the opening. But it is simultaneously a circumvention respondent, and its HJT plant is unfunded.
ITC Solar IV affirmative (India, Indonesia, Laos) — 88% chance by 2026-11-02
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. TOYO's sales prices on these routes are not disclosed.
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable.
How we got the number (estimate): n/a.
Expected value: not quantifiable. Likely small, because consensus probably already assumes it.
What it is: Orders with AD up to 123% (India) and CVD up to 173.7% (Indonesia) remove competing cell sources [26].
Why it's not priced in: It is largely priced; it is listed for completeness. The vote is 2026-10-14 [27].
Trigger to watch: The ITC vote on 2026-10-14.
Why this probability: The preliminary vote was unanimous and Commerce's final margins are very high.
Certification path or a narrow circumvention preliminary — 35% chance by 2026-12-31
Impact on revenue: ~$0 vs consensus. Consensus already assumes Ethiopian cells keep flowing; the value of this event is removing Headwind #1.
Impact on EPS: ~$0 vs consensus.
How we got the number (estimate): n/a.
Expected value: ~$0 vs consensus. Interpretation: versus the share price it is the largest single re-rating event.
What it is: Commerce lets certified non-China-wafer cells through, or limits the finding to Chinese-wafer inputs.
Why it's not priced in: The stock at 1.4× FY27 EPS prices an adverse outcome.
Trigger to watch: The preliminary determination (~12-14) and any certification language.
Why this probability: Commerce has reportedly floated it (TOYO's account only) and there is precedent. But the notice is country-wide, covers "parts and components", and TOYO hasn't named its wafer source.
Affirmative circumvention ruling covering TOYO's Ethiopian cells, no workable certification — 42% chance by 2027-05-31 (final)
Impact on revenue: −$255M / −25% vs consensus FY27 (~$1.03B).
Impact on EPS: −$2.07 per share / −64% vs consensus FY27.
How we got the number (estimate): H1-26 third-party US cell sales $127.6M × 2 = $255M lost × 35% incremental margin = $89M (Ethiopia tax-exempt) ÷ 43.0M ≈ −$2.07. Retroactive deposits on entries since 07-17 come on top and are not quantifiable: the rate depends on Commerce's assignment.
Expected value: 42% × −$2.07 ≈ −$0.87.
What it is: China-order AD/CVD cash deposits on Ethiopian cells and modules, from 2026-07-17 [18].
Why it's not priced in: FY27 consensus (~$1.03B, about 2× FY26) assumes Ethiopian cells reach the US. Its models predate the 07-17 initiation [38,39].
Trigger to watch: The preliminary (~2026-12-14); respondent questionnaires; any adverse-facts language.
Why this probability: Country-wide initiations often end affirmative for some inputs, and VSun China's $94.9M of 2025 purchases is on the record. The 2023 non-China-wafer precedent and the floated certification idea keep it below a coin-flip.
CBP review runs into 2027 and the 35% customer stays away — 35% chance through FY27
Impact on revenue: −$180M / −17% vs consensus FY27.
Impact on EPS: −$1.47 per share / −45% vs consensus FY27.
How we got the number (estimate): 35% × H1 revenue $261M = $91M per half × 2 = $183M × 35% incremental margin = $64M ÷ 43.0M ≈ −$1.47. This partly overlaps with the headwind above; the two are not additive.
Expected value: 35% × −$1.47 ≈ −$0.51.
What it is: No release of the detained entries, a widened review, or the customer resourcing elsewhere.
Why it's not priced in: Consensus FY27 implies a full recovery. Management promised release "this quarter" in August [33].
Trigger to watch: Q3 results (~mid-November): third-party cell revenue and largest-customer share. Also a CBP Ethiopia site visit.
Why this probability: ~79% of UFLPA detentions end in release, but this one has run 4.5 months, and VSUN's own detention (January) was not cleared on the evidence [25].
Section 232 cost with no onshoring deal in FY27 — 65% chance for FY27
Impact on revenue: $0 to slightly positive: the $0.38/W module floor may lift prices. Not quantifiable.
Impact on EPS: −$0.79 per share / −24% vs consensus FY27.
How we got the number (estimate): 15% × $0.22/W × 1.3 GW = $43M × 0.79 ÷ 43.0M ≈ −$0.79. This assumes the cell import value is at or above the MIP (TOYO's cell price is not disclosed).
Expected value: 65% × −$0.79 ≈ −$0.51.
What it is: The duty on TOYO's own cells entering for Houston modules, from 2026-12-04 [19].
Why it's not priced in: Management can't quantify it [33]. The HCW cut of 2026-08-20 does not say whether 232 was modelled (paywalled) [39].
Trigger to watch: The Q4 module gross margin; any Commerce agreement.
Why this probability: The complement of the onshoring tailwind (~28%), plus time for any deal to start.
Equity raise at ~$4–5 within 12 months — 50% chance by 2027-10-31
Impact on revenue: $0.
Impact on EPS: −$0.37 per share / −11% vs consensus FY27.
How we got the number (estimate): remaining ATM $24.3M ÷ $4.40 = 5.5M shares (+12.9%). $3.26 × (1 − 1/1.129) ≈ −$0.37.
Expected value: 50% × −$0.37 ≈ −$0.19.
What it is: ATM sales or an offering to fund HJT, working capital or prepayment refunds.
Why it's not priced in: Management calls the HJT funding "non-dilutive" [5].
Trigger to watch: The ATM line in the Q3 6-K; the HJT debt not being signed by year-end.
Why this probability: The ATM is open, the lock-up has expired, debt is unsigned, and TOYO raised twice in H1.
Production stoppage in Ethiopia — 8% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: −$90M / −9% vs consensus FY27 for a three-month outage (estimate).
Impact on EPS: −$0.73 per share / −22%.
How we got the number (estimate): a quarter of Ethiopian US-bound cell output ≈ $90M × 35% ÷ 43.0M ≈ −$0.73.
Expected value: 8% × −$0.73 ≈ −$0.06.
What it is: Conflict spreading south, a Djibouti corridor cut, power failure or capital controls.
Why it's not priced in: Nothing in guidance or consensus.
Trigger to watch: Fighting south of Amhara/Afar; corridor disruption; birr controls.
Why this probability: Hawassa is far from the current fighting, and no incident has been reported.
First Solar refiles TOPCon patent claims against TOYO — 15% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. Royalty terms (e.g. the Talon PV licence) are not public.
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable.
How we got the number (estimate): n/a.
Expected value: not quantifiable.
What it is: A district-court or new 337 action against TOYO's cells or Texas modules [28].
Why it's not priced in: The withdrawal was read as a resolution.
Trigger to watch: New First Solar filings naming TOYO or VSUN.
Why this probability: First Solar withdrew citing Section 232 and is pursuing larger targets. TOYO is small, but it now sells US-made TOPCon modules.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | H1-26 FCF +$33.7M; cash $103.5M vs bank $25.7M + VSUN $51.4M (due 2028-06); claims: tax $24.8M, capex $40.1M, prepayments $114M; HJT $357M unfunded | 40 | FCF-positive with net cash (0–20 anchor). Scored up because H2 is guided only to "positive EBITDA", the cash is spoken for, and the big project is unfunded. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Net cash ~$26M; ~$11M net debt incl. $37.6M leases vs H1 adj EBITDA $82.3M | 18 | Effectively net cash. The main loan is a 2% related-party loan with interest at maturity. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | Shares 36.71M → 42.72M (+16.4% in 6 months); 9.57M warrants all out of the money; $24.3M ATM left (~+13% at $4.40) | 68 | In the +10–25% band, with an open ATM and an expired lock-up. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | FCF margin 12.9% H1-26; LTM ~14% (H2-25 ~$42M + H1-26 $33.7M on ~$549M revenue); GAAP op margin 22.5% H1 | 40 | In the 5–15% FCF band. Pushed to the top of that band because H2 is unguided, Q2 FCF was ~4%, and the margin is partly OEM net presentation. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Top customer 35% H1-26 (40% FY25); VSUN 22%; two customers 81% of receivables; order-by-order commodity sales | 76 | Above 35% top customer. That customer has stopped ordering. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | 3 material weaknesses (FY25); FY26 guide withdrawn 4.5 months after reaffirmation; FY24 earn-out $5.4M vs $41M; capacity builds on time | 82 | The anchor says material weakness = 81–100. The build record keeps it at the bottom of that band. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | No granted patents; US cell capacity 3.2 GW operating / 34+ GW in development; Origin Solar 4.2 GW on the same Ethiopian route | 66 | Commodity product whose premium is policy-made and is being copied domestically. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | Solar cell pricing; peer Jinko FY24 revenue −22.3%, gross margin 10.9%; US demand ~43 GW/yr on credit-driven pipeline | 70 | Highly cyclical, single-product, and policy-priced. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | Country-wide circumvention preliminary ~12-14 on 2/3 of capacity; UFLPA review open; 232 from 12-04; PFE tables 12-31; Ethiopia conflict | 85 | Near-existential for the US cell business in one ruling. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | P/E 1.8 trailing, ~1.4× FY27 consensus; EV/EBITDA 1.3; short 29.5% of float, 4.6 days to cover | 40 | Cheap vs every peer and its own history (0–20), but heavy short interest on a fragile story (81–100). Netted toward the cheap end because expectations are already at distress levels. |
Overall: weighted average = 6.0 + 1.8 + 6.8 + 4.0 + 7.6 + 8.2 + 6.6 + 7.0 + 4.25 + 4.0 = 56.
Change vs last: −10 (66 → 56). Most of the change is the move from the old 6-area method to the 10-factor method:
Ranking check: TOYO at 56 sits just above ALM (55) and below EROC (58):