The verdictThe evidence leans slightly to the bears for the next two quarters: Revenue beats every guide, but diluted EPS has been stuck at $0.11–0.13 for four quarters. The capital buffer is being spent at about 2 points a quarter. Rates and the labour market are both moving against an unsecured, liability-sensitive lender. Muddy Waters' specific claims are still unanswered point by point. The franchise is real: $45.5B of…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns SOFI · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
The point: Anthony Noto buys with his own money in the open market.
Evidence: Noto bought about 130k shares across five dates in 2026, totalling about $2.25M [44,45]:
| Date | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | 56,000 | $17.88 | about $1.0M |
| 2026-03-17 | 28,900 | $17.32 | about $0.5M |
| 2026-05-08 | 15,878 | $15.73 | $250k |
| 2026-05-11 | 15,545 | $16.00 | $249k |
| 2026-06-16 | 13,888 | $18.06 | $251k |
The 2026-03-17 buy was on the day of the Muddy Waters report. Two other executives bought ~$100k each in February [44].
Why it matters: A CEO buying through a short attack signals that he does not expect accounting surprises.
😈 Devil's advocate:
Verdict: Weak. It is a positive signal, but it is small and has gone quiet.
The cumulative fair-value premium at 2026-06-30 was about $2.03B, about 18% of the $11.08B of equity (derived from the 10-Q/release tables) [1,2]:
| Loans | Premium | Mark |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,222.8M | 104.7% |
| Student | $704.6M | 104.4% |
| Home | $99.6M | n/a |
Muddy Waters (2026-03-17) [9]:
Its follow-up (2026-03-30) cites a 2024-09-30 Utah UCC filing naming JPMorgan as "senior lender" and SoFi Bank as "mezzanine lender" on a $312M "sale" at par [10].
SoFi's 2026-03-17 response called the report a "fundamental lack of understanding" but gave no figures. No lawsuit against Muddy Waters has been found [11,12].
The Q2 10-Q shows $615.2M of secured loans to unconsolidated vehicles [2].
The point: Revenue grows ~40% but per-share profit does not. The full-year guide now needs a steep H2 step-up.
Evidence:
| Q3-25 | Q4-25 | Q1-26 | Q2-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted revenue | $949.6M | $1,012.8M | $1,087.2M | $1,205.6M |
| GAAP net income | $139.4M | $173.5M | $166.7M | $156.6M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.11 | $0.13 | $0.12 | $0.12 |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 16.9% | 15.2% | 12.9% |
Sources: [1,4,5,7].
Why it matters: At 25x this year's EPS, the stock needs the H2 ramp. A held-but-missed profit guide would break the 38–42% EPS-growth story.
🛡️ Counter-argument: Management chose to reinvest ~$100–200M of revenue upside into marketing and new products, and says profit has upside "if there are no rate increases" [3]. In 2025 a similar H2 ramp was delivered [5,7].
Severity: High. It is the nearest test (2026-10-27), and the Fed hike the CFO named as the swing factor has already happened.
The point: SoFi is spending its capital buffer quickly to hold loans on its balance sheet. Soon it must slow growth, sell more loans or raise equity.
Evidence:
| Date | Holdco total capital ratio |
|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | 20.2% |
| 2025-12-31 | 22.9% |
| 2026-03-31 | 21.3% |
| 2026-06-30 | 18.8% |
Sources: [1,4,5,7].
Why it matters: At −2 to −2.5 points a quarter, the holdco would reach 15% around Q4-26 to Q1-27 (estimate). After that, balance-sheet growth must be funded from earnings ($0.6B/yr) or new equity.
🛡️ Counter-argument: Management says this glide path is planned and self-funded [3]. The Basel re-proposal could cut retail risk weights by 10% [21]. More loans can go through the platform business instead.
Severity: Medium-High. This is the mechanism behind any future raise (Bear #6).
The point: The capital-light fee business that was meant to fund growth without capital is shrinking as a share of revenue. Its buyers, private-credit funds, are under redemption pressure.
Evidence:
| Q3-25 | Q4-25 | Q1-26 | Q2-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPB volume | $3.4B | $3.7B | $3.0B | $3.1B |
| LPB revenue | $167.9M | $193.7M | $140.8M | $143.3M |
| Share of adjusted revenue | 17.7% | 19.1% | 12.9% | 11.9% |
Sources: [1,4,5,7].
Why it matters: Lower LPB means either slower growth or more capital use (Bear #4).
🛡️ Counter-argument: Redemptions were driven by software-loan exposure, not consumer loans [29]. New buyers are signed (Bull #8). Management says it chooses volume based on unit economics [3].
Severity: Medium.
Consensus base used for all sizing: FY2027 revenue $6.09B (21 analysts) and EPS $0.82 (9 analysts) [37]. Diluted adjusted shares ~1.33B and tax rate 22% [1,3].
The Fed reverses and cuts at least 100bp by end-2027 — 25% chance by 2027-12-31
Loan-platform volume rebounds to about $4B a quarter in 2027 — 25% chance by FY2027
Basel III final rule cuts retail risk weights to 90% — 40% chance by end-2027
Student loans become a multi-billion in-school line beyond the guide — 40% chance by FY2027
S&P 500 inclusion — 35% chance within 36 months
SoFiUSD becomes a disclosed settlement and float business — 15% chance within 36 months
Consumer downturn: all-in personal-loan losses rise to about 5.5% — 25% chance by FY2027
A new equity raise of about $1.5B — 25% chance within 36 months
The 2029 converts are called and refinanced at market rates — 55% chance by end-2027
The Fed hikes at least 50bp beyond the dots by mid-2027 — 30% chance by 2027-06-30
Loan-platform buyers pull back (volume −25%) — 20% chance within 36 months
An accounting or regulatory event from the Muddy Waters allegations — 7% chance within 36 months
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Profitable; deposits $45.5B (98% insured); $13.68B remaining liquidity incl. $5.69B undrawn warehouses; consolidated cash $3.13B + securities $4.23B vs $428M converts due 10-15; FCF not meaningful for a bank (H1 operating CF −$6.2B = loan originations held for sale) | 28 | No runway issue, and funding grows faster than loans. Held off the lowest band because holdco cash is undisclosed, the bank cannot pay dividends, and ~$1.29B of convert cash is due by 2027. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Holdco total capital 18.8%, Tier 1 leverage 16.5%; corporate debt $3.30B (≈2.6x LTM adj EBITDA $1.29B gross; roughly offset by $3.13B cash) | 30 | Bank-style leverage is comfortable, but debt nearly doubled in six months as warehouses were re-drawn. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | Shares 1,113.4M → 1,290.3M (+15.9%); overhang ~63.4M awards (4.9%) + ~35M net 2029-convert shares (2.7%); SBC $77M/qtr | 68 | The +10–25% band, driven by the July and December 2025 raises, with a modest live overhang on top. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | GAAP net margin 12.9–16.9% over the last 4 quarters (Q2 12.9%); adj EBITDA margin 30%; ROTCE ~6.7% (estimate) | 36 | Net margin sits in the 5–15% band. Low ROTCE and dependence on fair-value marks keep it from scoring better. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | No customer or buyer ≥10% of revenue; NII 65% of revenue (recurring); LPB from a "limited pool" of buyers; fair-value premium $2.03B ≈ 18% of equity | 38 | Diversified and recurring, but part of each quarter's revenue is a model-driven mark. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | Q1 and Q2 2026 quarterly guides beaten, FY25 guide raised twice then beaten; FY26 profit guide held twice; warehouses "fully paid down" then $1.49B re-drawn; no restatement or material weakness found | 35 | Mostly hits, with small credibility misses on profit and capital messaging. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | ~15% of US prime personal loans (CEO claim); Upstart/Nubank/Revolut charters, Robinhood banking ~$3–4B deposits; Galileo revenue −23% | 50 | Contested. A strong scale position in a commoditised product, with the charter moat eroding. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | NII −$159M per +100bp (was −$92.6M); unsecured personal loans $26.1B; PL default assumption 4.33→4.77% in 4 qtrs; payrolls +29k, July −10k | 68 | Highly cyclical. Rates and consumer credit hit NII, marks and losses at the same time. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | Muddy Waters allegations unanswered point by point; Smith cash-sweep class action (size not estimable); no SEC inquiry found; GENIUS final rules pending | 45 | Material but contained. No existential ruling is pending. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | 25x FY26 / 18.6x FY27 EPS, 2.07x TBV at ~7% ROTCE; short interest 214.9M (16.6%), doubled y/y; Q3 consensus needs +42% q/q EPS | 62 | Rich for the returns, with a crowded short and a high Q3 bar. |
Overall: weighted average = 0.15×28 + 0.10×30 + 0.10×68 + 0.10×36 + 0.10×38 + 0.10×35 + 0.10×50 + 0.10×68 + 0.05×45 + 0.10×62 = 4.20 + 3.00 + 6.80 + 3.60 + 3.80 + 3.50 + 5.00 + 6.80 + 2.25 + 6.20 = 45.15 → 45 (moderate).
Change vs last: −4 (49 → 45). This is mainly the switch from the 6-area to the 10-factor method:
Ranking check: At 45 SOFI ties VLN (45) and sits just below PGY (47). It is safer than Pagaya, which has retained risk paper of 1.75x equity and 63% related-party revenue on a much smaller capital base. It is clearly riskier than NU (33), which earns ~28% ROTCE with flat share count against SoFi's ~7% and +16%.