Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

QXO, Inc. QXO

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #311 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 3.5% of the portfolio
53
elevated risk▼ −2 vs last
🐂 8vs11 🐻
Bears lead
23%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
38%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

Solvency is not the question. Nothing matures before 2030, all three preferreds are paid in cash, and the ABL covenant only springs if availability runs dry. The question is earnings power. Every observable input since the TopBuild close has weakened: Beacon margins, roofing pricing, new-home completions (−27% y/y), the rate path and consensus FY27 EPS (−17% since August). Meanwhile about $760–845M a year of…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns QXO · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

🐂 Bull #1No debt matures before 2030 and every preferred is paid in cash

  • The point: whatever happens to earnings in 2026–27, QXO has no refinancing date to survive and has shown it can carry its preferred dividends in cash.
  • Evidence:
    • Debt at 2026-06-30 plus the 2026-07-01 incremental term loan comes to about $9.11B of principal (derived) [1,10]:
      • ABL: $11M drawn of a $2.0B commitment, due 2030-04-29.
      • Original term loan: $850M at SOFR+2.00%, due 2032.
      • Notes: $2.25B of 6.75% notes due 2032, $1.5B of 6.500% notes due 2031 and $1.5B of 6.875% notes due 2034.
      • Incremental term loan: $3.0B due 2033-07-01, with 1% a year amortisation (~$30M). It was priced at 2 points over the benchmark and issued at 99.75 [53].
    • The 10-Q says all other required principal payments fall after 2030-12-31 [1].
    • Covenants: the ABL's only maintenance test is a 1.0x fixed-charge coverage ratio that applies only if availability drops below the greater of $120M and 10% of the borrowing base or commitments. The notes carry incurrence covenants only [1].
    • There is no going-concern or substantial-doubt language in the FY25 10-K or the Q2 10-Q [1,6].
    • H1 2026 preferred dividends were all paid in cash: Series A $45M, Series B $16M, Series C $23M. A further $23M of Series A followed after quarter-end [1].
    • Liquidity at 06-30 was $4.70B ($2.77B cash plus $1.93B ABL availability) [2]. Pro forma for TopBuild's cash consideration and its debt payoff, cash is about $950M [9].
  • Why it matters: with time on its side, the equity case depends only on whether EBITDA rises, not on market access. That rules out the most common way leveraged roll-ups destroy equity in a downturn.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • "No maturities" is not the same as "cheap". The coupons are 6.5–6.9% and the run-rate gross interest is about $580M (derived), above the $496M pro forma.
    • H1 2026 free cash flow was −$200M [1], so the cash dividends were paid out of balance-sheet cash, not out of operations.
    • The Series B (5.50%) and Series C (4.75%) can switch to stock at the board's discretion [1,16]. "Cash so far" is a choice, not a commitment.
  • Verdict: Strong the devil's advocate attacks the cost, not the survival point, which holds for at least three years.

🐂 Bull #2TopBuild adds ~$1.1B of 18%-margin, cash-converting EBITDA

  • The point: the TopBuild deal more than doubles QXO's EBITDA base with a business that earns roughly twice Beacon's margin and has low customer concentration.
  • Evidence:
    • TopBuild's 2025 pro forma was about $6.2B sales and about $1.14B adjusted EBITDA (~18%). QXO paid 14.9x, or 11.8x after the ~$300M synergy target [17].
    • TopBuild's top customer is about 3.1% of sales, and its top ten about 10.6% [19].
    • The 2025 segment operating margins were 18.5% in installation and 12.8% in distribution [19]. QXO cites 60–70% conversion of EBITDA into free cash flow [7].
    • Without TopBuild, Q2 2026 group adjusted EBITDA margin was 8.4% [2]. In the 2030 bridge, TopBuild goes from ~$1.1B to ~$1.6B [7].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: at 2025 levels, TopBuild alone covers interest of ~$500–580M about twice. It is the cash engine that buys time for the Beacon turnaround.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • TopBuild's 2025 volume was already −8.1%, with growth coming from acquisitions (+8.8%) and price (+0.8%). Gross margin fell to 29.0% from 30.5% [19].
    • US completions are now −27.1% y/y, and single-family completions −10.4% m/m [30]. Peer IBP's residential same-branch sales were −6.1% in Q2 [26].
    • The installation business is historically the most cyclical part of the group. Masco's installation sales fell about 60% from 2006 to 2009 and posted operating losses through 2012 [21].
    • DA Davidson names "TopBuild installation" among QXO's soft spots [36].
  • Verdict: Medium the quality is real, but the asset was bought at the top of a margin cycle, just as completions roll over.

🐂 Bull #3A written self-help bridge to ~$4B EBITDA by 2030

  • The point: management has put numbers on doubling EBITDA without help from the macro: legacy Beacon from ~$0.8B to ~$2.0B, Kodiak from ~$0.21B to ~$0.4B and TopBuild from ~$1.1B to ~$1.6B. Self-funded tuck-ins would take it to ~$5.5B [7].
  • Evidence:
    • Combined 2025 adjusted EBITDA was $2,129.6M [8].
    • The levers are procurement and rebates, pricing tools, sales effectiveness, private label and technology. The Beacon tech stack is due to be "substantially complete by the end of Q1 2027", and Kodiak and TopBuild "by the end of Q3 2027" [7].
    • Benchmark saw the platform live at several Beacon branches in August, "on plan or ahead of schedule", and says price, volume and gross margin rose sequentially from Q1 [35].
    • Morgan Stanley (Overweight, $35) argues that sub-scale rivals in a "two-tiered" market cannot fund this kind of technology, and expects "more meaningful" improvement in 2027 [33].
    • DA Davidson's $20 target uses 12x a $4.5B FY2030 EBITDA, above management's organic $4B [36].
  • Why it matters: if the bridge is even half delivered (~$3B by 2030), net debt per unit of EBITDA falls below 3x on growth alone. That is the source of most of the equity upside.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Beacon has to grow 2.5x from a base that is still falling. Group Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA was $1.2M on $1.73B [3]. In Q3 2025 management called Beacon "firmly on track" to over $2B [5]. Since then margins have only fallen.
    • Truist says the tech spend shows "minimal benefits... to date" [38].
    • There are no interim milestones, and the Q&A calls the bridge a "current internal bridge", not guidance [7].
  • Verdict: Medium specific and partly credible (procurement, TopBuild), but the largest piece has no evidence behind it yet.

🐂 Bull #4Re-roofing is need-driven: Beacon's sales fell only ~10% in 2008–10

  • The point: roofs fail on their own schedule, so roofing distribution has historically been one of the least cyclical building-products businesses.
  • Evidence:
    • Beacon's sales went from $1,784.5M (FY08) to $1,610.0M (FY10), −9.8%. Operating income fell 33% from its FY09 peak, but Beacon stayed profitable (FY10 net income $34.5M) [20].
    • Re-roofing was about 90% of residential roofing unit demand in 2009, against about 67% historically [20].
    • ARMA's Q2 2026 US shingle shipments were +0.2% y/y, after Q1 at −9.9% [24].
    • Carlisle sees reroofing demand +3–4% for FY26 [27].
  • Why it matters: a re-roof floor limits how far Beacon's volumes can fall even with housing weak, which supports the self-help math.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Roofing is now only ~62% of pre-TopBuild sales [2], and less than half of the post-TopBuild group (estimate). The new parts, TopBuild installation and Kodiak lumber, are the cyclical ones.
    • Q2's flat shingle volume was a pull-forward ahead of the June 1 price rises. Owens Corning now guides Q3 shipments down high single digits [22].
  • Verdict: Medium true for roofing, but the merged group no longer behaves like 2009 Beacon.

🐂 Bull #5Purchasing scale: $5.3B of spend shared across Kodiak and Beacon

  • The point: QXO is now one of the largest buyers of shingles, insulation and building materials in the US, which should raise rebates and lower cost.
  • Evidence:
    • 16 of Kodiak's top 20 vendors are shared with Beacon, about $5.3B of combined spend [7].
    • Fiberglass insulation comes from just four makers, all of which sell to TopBuild [19].
    • Vendor rebates receivable were $427M at year-end 2025 [6].
    • Benchmark argues a weak market increases distributor leverage over suppliers [35].
  • Why it matters: every 50 bp of procurement gain on about $17B of cost of goods (estimate) is ~$85M of EBITDA.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Suppliers are concentrated too: three Beacon suppliers were ~35% of purchases [6].
    • Owens Corning reports "solid realization" of its own price rises [22]. QXO's 10-Q says product cost rose faster than selling prices [1]. So far the scale has not shown up in the gross margin.
  • Verdict: Medium real, but unproven in the numbers.

🐂 Bull #6Jacobs owns ~28% as-converted and added an operating COO

  • The point: the founder's economics are heavily tied to the common, and day-to-day operations now have a dedicated operator.
  • Evidence:
    • Jacobs Private Equity II holds 900,000 of the 1,000,000 Series A preferred, about 197.1M of the 219.0M warrants, plus 1.38M shares directly: 395.6M as-converted [12].
    • That is about 27.6% of the current base on an as-converted basis, and about 14% of votes (both derived). No conversions or Form 4 market trades since January [18].
    • JPE may designate 40% of the board [6].
    • Ken West (ex-CEO of Honeywell Process Technology, 13 years at PPG) became President and COO on 2026-09-01. Most of his pay is equity: $5.5M sign-on RSUs plus $2.5M new-hire RSUs and PSUs vesting to 2030 [13].
  • Why it matters: Jacobs makes money only if the common rises above his $4.566–13.698 strikes by a lot. A COO answers the "deal-maker, not operator" critique.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Jacobs' strikes ($4.566 for the preferred and half the warrants) sit far below $10.81, so he profits at prices that leave later buyers at a loss.
    • There has been no open-market buying by any insider in 2026 at $11–25 [18].
    • TopBuild's CEO Robert Buck and COO John Achille have no announced QXO roles [10]. Their post-close status is not found.
  • Verdict: Medium aligned on direction, not on entry price.

🐂 Bull #7Storms and an IEEPA refund cycle are free options on Q4–Q1

  • The point: two things outside QXO's control could lift late-2026 and early-2027 results without being in estimates.
  • Evidence:
    • Hurricane Isaias reached Category 3 on 2026-10-09 ahead of a Gulf Coast landfall. Pre-landfall insured-loss estimates were "low- to mid-single-digit billions" (Gallagher Re) and $3–5B (BMS) [47]. Post-landfall estimates were not found.
    • The Supreme Court struck down the IEEPA tariffs in February 2026. Owens Corning has booked ~$25M of refunds, and Home Depot and Lowe's include refunds in guidance [23,28,29]. QXO's 10-Q gives no figure [1].
  • Why it matters: storm re-roofing shows up 1–3 quarters after landfall. Refunds to suppliers can ease price pressure on distributors.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: one Category 1–3 Gulf storm is ~$2–5B of insured loss, against the ~$15–35B US roofing product market (sources disagree widely; see Open questions). Refunds flow to importers of record, which are mostly QXO's suppliers, not QXO.
  • Verdict: Weak real options, but too small to move a ~$18B company much.

🐂 Bull #816 of 18 rated analysts still say Buy, average target ~$27

  • The point: the sell side still sees ~2.5x upside from $10.81.
  • Evidence:
    • MarketBeat (2026-10-06): 2 Strong Buy, 14 Buy, 1 Hold, 1 Sell; average target $27.21 [34].
    • StockAnalysis (2026-10-08): 19 analysts; average $26.95, low $15, high $50 [40].
    • Melius initiated at Buy, $17, on 2026-10-06 [34].
  • Why it matters: if fundamentals stabilise, there is room for multiple expansion.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The three most recent moves cut targets by 23–42%: RBC $27→$18, Truist $26→$15, DA Davidson $26→$20 [36,37,38].
    • FY27 EPS consensus fell from $0.71 to $0.59 between August and October [40,41]. Buy ratings with falling estimates mean little.
  • Verdict: Weak this is sentiment, not a driver.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1Beacon's margins keep falling and organic growth is never disclosed

  • The point: the core business the 2030 plan relies on is shrinking in profit, and QXO withholds the data that would show how fast.
  • Evidence:
    • Group adjusted EBITDA margin by quarter [1–5]:

      Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
      11.1% 6.9% 0.1% 8.4% (vs 10.7% in Q2'25)
    • Adjusted gross margin was 24.7% in Q2'26 vs 25.3% a year earlier [2].

    • 10-Q: the weighted-average product cost increase "exceeded" the selling-price increase [1].

    • No organic growth, price/volume or same-branch figure appears in any release or 10-Q [1,2,3].

    • Interpretation: Q2 2026 mixes in Kodiak ($595M of sales), so a like-for-like Beacon margin can't be computed.

  • Why it matters: in the bridge Beacon goes from ~$0.8B to ~$2.0B, more than half of the planned gain [7]. If Beacon's base is falling, the gap widens each quarter.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Q1 is seasonally tiny, and Q2 included $24M of transformation cost [1]. Benchmark says price, volume and margin all rose sequentially from Q1 [35]. The tech stack is not yet live across Beacon.
  • Severity: High the counter-argument explains timing but offers no evidence of a turn.

🐻 Bear #2Interest plus preferred dividends eat ~36–40% of EBITDA

  • The point: before any common holder earns a dollar, about $760–845M a year goes to lenders and preferred holders.
  • Evidence:
    • The pro forma FY25 interest expense is $496.3M [9]. On stated coupons the gross run-rate is about $580M (derived from [1,10,53]), before interest income on ~$950M cash.
    • Pro forma preferred dividends are $264.1M a year: Series A (9%) $90.0M, Series B (5.50%) $31.6M and Series C (4.75%) $142.5M [9]. This corrects the ~$175M in report #2.
    • Pro forma FY25 loss to common was $851.2M, or −$0.79 per share [9].
    • Ratio (derived): ($496–580M + $264M) ÷ $2,129.6M combined adjusted EBITDA [8] ≈ 36–40%.
    • Pro forma net debt is about $8.2B (≈$9.11B debt − ~$0.95B cash) ≈ 3.8x combined EBITDA. With the $4.575B of preferred it is about 6.0x (derived).
  • Why it matters: fixed charges this large magnify any EBITDA miss. A 10% EBITDA drop (~$213M) removes roughly a third of what is left for common holders after fixed charges (derived, pre-tax, before capex).
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: preferred dividends can be paid in stock (Series B and C) or deferred (Series A, "when, as and if declared"), and no debt matures before 2030 [1]. A term loan repricing could cut interest.
  • Severity: High the flexibility exists, but using it transfers value from common holders.

🐻 Bear #3Shares up 54% in 13 months, ~620M more could follow

  • The point: the common holder's slice keeps shrinking, and a large cheap overhang sits on top.
  • Evidence:
    • Shares rose from 671.6M (2025-06-30) to 1,037.5M (2026-08-07), +54%. That includes 312.0M for TopBuild, 31.6M in a January offering at $23.80 and 13.3M for Kodiak [1].

    • Authorised shares were doubled to 4.0B on 2026-07-01 [10].

    • Overhang not in the share count [1] (Series C figure derived for all 300,000 shares):

      Instrument Shares
      Series A preferred at $4.566 219.0M
      Warrants (50% at $4.566, 25% at $6.849, 25% at $13.698) 219.0M
      Series B (at the maximum ratio) 28.4–34.8M
      Series C at $23.25 129.0M
      Awards 24.3M
      Pre-funded warrants 42.0M
    • Total ≈ 662–668M including the pre-funded warrants, ~64% of the base (derived). This corrects report #2, which attributed all 438M to Jacobs; his vehicle holds ~394.2M [12].

    • A resale registration for 41.4M Series C conversion shares was filed 2026-07-23 [15].

  • Why it matters: at today's price the $4.566 instruments are deep in the money. Whatever value the plan creates is shared across roughly 1.66–1.71B fully diluted shares (derived).
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: cashless exercise would net fewer warrant shares (~125M at $17.28 by the helper's arithmetic). The Series C converts only above $23.25. Management says it does not "foresee any near-term equity issuance" [7]. Most of the +54% bought assets (TopBuild), not cash burn.
  • Severity: High the cheapest overhang belongs to the founder, and it is already in the money.

🐻 Bear #4Q3 roofing fell high-single digits into heavy channel inventory

  • The point: the first combined quarter starts on a weak roofing base, and Q4 may bring destocking.
  • Evidence:
    • RBC channel checks: residential roofing "stayed weak through the third quarter". The expected destocking did not happen, so inventories are elevated entering Q4, which "creates clear risks" [37]. A secondary summary cites "high-single-digit" Q3 roofing sales declines [39].
    • Owens Corning (2026-08-05) guided Q3 industry shingle shipments "down high single digits" and said distributor inventories are "a little heavier than normal, but it's very regional" [22].
    • DA Davidson: "negative roofing pricing" [36].
    • Shingle list prices rose 5–10% from 06-01, but Q2 was pulled forward ahead of them [22,24].
  • Why it matters: volume declines on a fixed branch network fall hard to EBITDA. Pricing falling while costs rise squeezes gross margin from both sides.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Isaias and the August Midwest derecho could absorb the inventory by Q1 2027. Consensus FY26 and FY27 has already been cut after RBC [39,40].
  • Severity: Medium partly priced (the stock is −61% from its high), but it delays any evidence of a turn by at least two quarters.

🐻 Bear #5New-home completions −27% will reach TopBuild installation next

  • The point: insulation is installed late in a build, so it follows completions, which just collapsed.
  • Evidence:
    • August completions were 1,128k SAAR, −27.1% y/y; single-family completions were 816k, −10.4% m/m [30]. Starts carry ±11–14% error margins; completions are cleaner.
    • Builders FirstSource: single-family core organic −8.1%. It cut FY26 adjusted EBITDA to $1.0–1.2B and sees single-family starts down mid-to-high single digits [25].
    • IBP Q2: residential same-branch −6.1%, volume −5.2% [26].
    • Roughly half of combined sales is new construction [7].
  • Why it matters: TopBuild is the cash engine (Bull #2). Its installation arm (~59% of TopBuild sales) has high fixed crew costs, so volume drops cut margin at a high decremental rate.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: commercial is growing (IBP commercial +10.4%) [26]. TopBuild's distribution arm is steadier. Single-family starts rose +7.6% m/m in August [30].
  • Severity: Medium the lag means the pain shows in Q4 2026–H1 2027 results.

🐻 Bear #6Adjusted EBITDA $272M vs an operating loss of $42M

  • The point: the headline profit measure strips out large and recurring costs.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2 2026: adjusted EBITDA $272M against a GAAP operating loss of $42M [1,2]. The gap includes $140M of amortization and $56M of depreciation, plus these add-backs:
      • transaction costs $52M
      • transformation $24M
      • restructuring $8M
      • stock compensation $29M
    • H1 2026 add-backs: transaction $71M, transformation $36M, restructuring $24M [1].
    • Quarterly operating income (Q3'25 to Q2'26) was +$25.8M, −$69.5M, −$251.9M and −$42M [1–5].
  • Why it matters: "transformation" and "restructuring" will recur through 2027 under the plan. Stock compensation is a real cost. Valuing the company on adjusted EBITDA flatters it.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: most of the gap is acquisition amortization, which is non-cash. Transaction costs fall away once the deal pace slows, as management says it will [7].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7No calls, one segment, three accounting chiefs in four months

  • The point: investors can't test the plan's progress, and the accounting function changed hands during three acquisitions.
  • Evidence:
    • QXO holds no earnings calls [2]. The 2026 annual meeting had no stockholder questions submitted [18].
    • QXO reports a single operating segment [1].
    • Chief Accounting Officer changes [14,10]:
      • Sean Smith resigned effective 2026-03-15.
      • Robert Loughran was interim from 03-16 to 07-01.
      • Madeline Otero (TopBuild's CAO) has been interim since 07-01.
      • A permanent CAO is not found.
    • The FY25 internal-control assessment excluded Beacon (99.1% of revenue), with no auditor attestation. The auditor is Deloitte, which took over from EY for FY25 [6].
    • No material weakness or restatement has been found [1,6].
  • Why it matters: a single segment hides whether Beacon is improving. The first TopBuild purchase-price allocation and the first combined controls test land in the next 10-Q and 10-K.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: QXO has said segments are coming. There has been no restatement and no weakness. The 8-K says Smith's exit involved no disagreement [14].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #8Not cheap once preferred is counted: ~11x 2025 EBITDA

  • The point: after a 61% fall the stock looks cheap, but the capital structure means it isn't.
  • Evidence:
    • Market cap is ~$11.2B (1,037.5M × $10.81, close 2026-10-09) [1,40].
    • Adding ~$8.2B of net debt gives ~$19.4B, or ~9.1x 2025 combined EBITDA. Adding the $4.575B of preferred gives ~$24.0B, or ~11.3x (derived).
    • Peer trailing EV/EBITDA: Owens Corning 7.5x, Builders FirstSource 10.6x, Pool 11.6x, IBP 11.8x, Carlisle 12.3x, Watsco 15.5x, Ferguson 16.0x [44].
    • Consensus EPS: FY27 $0.59 → P/E ~18x. FY28 $1.14 (August vintage) [40,41].
    • Short interest is 117.3M (~11.3% of shares, 5.2 days to cover) at 2026-09-30, up from 80.8M on 08-14 [43].
  • Why it matters: the equity is priced for the bridge to work. The direct peer for the Kodiak business (Builders FirstSource) trades at a similar multiple with lower leverage.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: 2025 combined EBITDA may be near a trough. On DA Davidson's $4.5B FY30 EBITDA, the current EV including preferred is ~5.3x (derived).
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #9ABC and Home Depot's SRS are growing while QXO integrates

  • The point: rivals with fewer distractions are taking share during QXO's two-year systems change-over.
  • Evidence:
    • Home Depot says SRS comped above the company average, with positive comps in all verticals, and expects mid-single-digit organic SRS growth (secondary summary) [28]. SRS has over 1,340 locations [28].
    • ABC Supply opened branches in January (3), June (4) and September (2) and bought Koch Building Products (June 2026) [54].
    • Gulfeagle's revenue rose from $1.2B to $2.2B in FY25 [54].
    • Lowe's owns FBM/ADG [29].
    • The 10-Q added "direct-from-manufacturer disintermediation" as a new risk factor [1].
  • Why it matters: in a falling market, every point of share lost compounds the volume decline at Beacon.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: QXO's customer base is fragmented (no customer >1%) [6]. Home Depot is still digesting GMS. Lowe's cut its guidance and is focused on DIY [29].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #10The Fed is hiking and mortgages are back above 7%

  • The point: the rate environment is moving against housing just as QXO's new-construction exposure doubles.
  • Evidence:
    • The Fed raised rates 25 bp to 3.75–4.00% on 2026-09-16 (12–0) [31].
    • The Freddie Mac 30-year fixed was 7.28% on 2026-10-01, up from 6.34% a year earlier (secondary) [32].
    • JCHS projects remodeling growth slowing to 0.5% by Q2 2027 [50].
    • The EIA sees Brent near $91–98 in 2026 [49]. That feeds asphalt and diesel costs (QXO's 10-Q: "sensitive to asphalt prices") [1].
  • Why it matters: about half of revenue is new construction, which reacts to mortgage rates within 2–4 quarters.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: QXO's floating-rate exposure is limited to ~$3.85B of term loans. Management claims the plan doesn't need macro help [7].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #11Labour, immigration, product liability and deal litigation tails

  • The point: installation brings legal exposures that a pure distributor didn't have.
  • Evidence:
    • The 10-Q added risk factors for construction defects, warranty, the insurance captive, surety bonding, and labour and immigration enforcement [1].
    • A Utah jury awarded $81M against Beacon over a 2018 truck crash (March 2026). It was settled confidentially, "fully covered by insurance" [52].
    • A Delaware Chancery class action over TopBuild deal disclosures was filed 2026-06-09 [51]; outcome not found.
    • The 45L energy-efficient home credit ended for homes acquired after 2026-06-30 [56].
  • Why it matters: an immigration crackdown on installer crews could cut TopBuild capacity directly.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: none of these is quantified as material in the 10-Q [1]. The trucking case was insured.
  • Severity: Low

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Base: consensus FY2027 revenue $18.82B and adjusted EPS $0.59 [40]. EPS arithmetic uses 25% tax and ~1.07B shares (the 424B3 pro forma count [9]); all impacts are estimates.

  • Beacon gross margin recovers ~100 bp faster than consensus — 23% chance by FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: ~0% (a margin effect).
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.067 per share / +11% vs consensus FY2027.
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$9.5B Beacon revenue × 1.0% = $95M EBITDA × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ +$0.067.
    • Expected value: 0.23 × $0.067 ≈ +$0.015.
    • What it is: pricing tools, rebate capture and private label lift Beacon's adjusted gross margin back to ~25.7% (from 24.7%) once the platform is complete (Q1 2027).
    • Why it's not priced in: estimates are being cut for "minimal benefits" of the tech spend [38]. FY27 EPS fell 17% in two months [40,41].
    • Trigger to watch: Beacon segment gross margin in the Q3 and Q4 10-Qs; Benchmark-type branch checks; transformation costs falling.
    • Why this probability: Jacobs did this at XPO and United Rentals, but the rollout lands in a falling market with price/cost negative.
  • Mortgage rates fall back below ~6.5% by mid-2027 — 18% chance

    • Impact on revenue: +$470M / +2.5% vs consensus FY2027.
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.049 per share / +8.3%.
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$9.4B new-construction revenue × 5% volume = $470M × 15% incremental EBITDA = $70.5M × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ +$0.049.
    • Expected value: 0.18 × $0.049 ≈ +$0.009.
    • What it is: a rate reversal revives single-family starts and later completions, feeding Kodiak and TopBuild.
    • Why it's not priced in: the Fed just hiked [31], and Builders FirstSource guides starts down [25].
    • Trigger to watch: the FOMC path, Freddie Mac PMMS and single-family permits.
    • Why this probability: a reversal within nine months of a hike with "elevated" inflation is possible but against the current trend.
  • An active storm cycle lifts re-roofing (Isaias, 2027 season) — 34% chance of a materially above-normal repair year by end-FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: +$220M / +1.2% vs consensus FY2027.
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.023 per share / +3.9%.
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$4.4B residential roofing × 5% = $220M × 15% incremental EBITDA = $33M × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ +$0.023.
    • Expected value: 0.34 × $0.023 ≈ +$0.008.
    • What it is: storm-driven re-roof demand absorbs channel inventory and supports pricing.
    • Why it's not priced in: analysts cut after RBC's demand warning [39]. Owens Corning assumes average storms [22].
    • Trigger to watch: post-landfall Isaias loss estimates; ARMA Q3 and Q4 shipments; Owens Corning Q3 commentary (late October).
    • Why this probability: in any year about one in three is a heavy storm year, and Isaias alone is too small.
  • A non-core asset sale used to cut debt — 14% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue: −$2.3B / −12% vs consensus FY2027 (if Kodiak; example only).
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.027 per share / −4.6%. The benefit is to leverage, not EPS: net debt/EBITDA goes ~3.8x → ~3.2x.
    • How we got the number (estimate): sell Kodiak at ~10x $210M = $2.1B. Interest saved $2.1B × 6.3% = $132M, against lost EBIT of ~$170M → −$38M × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ −$0.027. Leverage: ($8.2B − $2.1B) ÷ ($2.13B − $0.21B) ≈ 3.2x.
    • Expected value: 0.14 × −$0.027 ≈ −$0.004 EPS (positive on risk).
    • What it is: the July Q&A says: "We also have portfolio optionality if we decide that a non-core asset is worth more outside QXO than inside it." [7] (verified this run).
    • Why it's not priced in: no analyst model found includes it.
    • Trigger to watch: segment disclosure; press reports of a sale process; an 8-K.
    • Why this probability: Jacobs has spun out businesses before (GXO, RXO), but selling a lumber business near the cycle bottom gets a poor price.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • The roofing slump runs deeper into 2027 than consensus — 38% chance

    • Impact on revenue: −$288M / −1.5% vs consensus FY2027.
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.064 per share / −10.8%.
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$7.2B roofing × −4% volume = −$288M × 15% = −$43M, plus −50 bp gross margin on ~$9.5B Beacon = −$47.5M; total −$90.7M × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ −$0.064.
    • Expected value: 0.38 × −$0.064 ≈ −$0.024.
    • What it is: heavy channel inventory, negative pricing and a light storm year keep Beacon volume and margin down through 2027.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus FY28 EPS (August) still doubles FY27 [41]. Analysts' October cuts mainly covered Q3/Q4 2026 [39].
    • Trigger to watch: QXO Q3 release (expected Nov 5–12, unconfirmed) [55]; ARMA Q3; Owens Corning Q3 guidance.
    • Why this probability: three independent sources (RBC, Owens Corning, DA Davidson) point the same way, and rates are rising.
  • Interest runs above the pro forma used by models — 45% chance

    • Impact on revenue: none.
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.031 per share / −5.3% vs consensus FY2027.
    • How we got the number (estimate): gross coupons $578M − interest income ~$37M ($950M × 3.9%) = ~$541M vs $496M pro forma → −$45M × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ −$0.031.
    • Expected value: 0.45 × −$0.031 ≈ −$0.014.
    • What it is: the 424B3 assumed a 6.33% blended rate on the new debt [9]. The actual coupons are 6.5–6.875% on the notes, plus ~6.3% on the term loan (SOFR+2.00% [53] and SOFR ~4.3% at today's Fed range).
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus models aren't visible. Many anchor on the pro forma.
    • Trigger to watch: Q3 10-Q interest expense (first full quarter on the new debt).
    • Why this probability: a coin flip whether models already use run-rate coupons, nudged down because some analysts surely do.
  • TopBuild installation volume falls ~5% more than modelled — 33% chance

    • Impact on revenue: −$183M / −1.0% vs consensus FY2027.
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.038 per share / −6.5%.
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$3.66B installation × −5% = −$183M × 30% decremental margin = −$55M × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ −$0.038.
    • Expected value: 0.33 × −$0.038 ≈ −$0.013.
    • What it is: completions −27% y/y work through into insulation installation with a lag of one to three quarters.
    • Why it's not priced in: TopBuild is not yet in QXO's reported numbers. Its first quarter is Q3.
    • Trigger to watch: Census completions (monthly); IBP Q3 (early November); TopBuild figures in QXO's Q3.
    • Why this probability: completions are hard data, but analysts have already flagged TopBuild weakness [36].
  • Price aggression by SRS or ABC — 19% chance

    • Impact on revenue: −$36M / −0.2% (price).
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.025 per share / −4.3%.
    • How we got the number (estimate): −50 bp on ~$7.2B roofing = −$36M × 0.75 ÷ 1.07B ≈ −$0.025.
    • Expected value: 0.19 × −$0.025 ≈ −$0.005.
    • What it is: a rival buys share during QXO's systems cutover.
    • Why it's not priced in: the bridge assumes better pricing.
    • Trigger to watch: QXO gross margin; ABC and SRS branch openings; supplier comments.
    • Why this probability: Home Depot is growing SRS organically but has signalled no price war.
  • New equity to cut leverage, or preferred dividends paid in stock — 12% chance

    • Impact on revenue: none.
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.006 per share / −1.1%.
    • How we got the number (estimate): $1.0B at ~$10.50 = 95M shares; (FY27 net income ~$631M + interest saved $49M) ÷ 1.165B = $0.584 vs $0.59.
    • Expected value: 0.12 × −$0.006 ≈ −$0.001.
    • What it is: dilution at a low price to repair the balance sheet. The EPS effect is small, but the sale would lock in dilution at a depressed price.
    • Why it's not priced in: management says it doesn't "foresee any near-term equity issuance" [7].
    • Trigger to watch: S-3ASR takedowns [2]; the dividend method in the Q3 10-Q.
    • Why this probability: the S-3ASR shelf has been on file since 2026-07-01 [2], but nothing matures and the stock is too low to make issuance attractive.
  • Fuel and asphalt inflation in delivery costs — chance not estimated

    • Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. QXO doesn't disclose its fleet fuel spend.
    • What it is: Brent ~$100 and diesel above $6 in October (EIA, secondary) [49]. Truist and DA Davidson cite rising transportation costs [38,36].
    • Trigger to watch: SG&A per dollar of sales in Q3.
  • Goodwill impairment once segments are set — 17% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue / adjusted EPS: none (non-cash, excluded from adjusted figures). The GAAP impact is not quantifiable before the TopBuild allocation.
    • What it is: pro forma goodwill is $15.3B [9], against a market cap of ~$11.2B.
    • Why it's not priced in: the Q2 10-Q has no triggering-event language. QXO has one reporting unit, and TopBuild was freshly fair-valued on 07-01 [1].
    • Trigger to watch: the purchase-price allocation and new segments in the Q3 10-Q; the FY26 annual test.
    • Why this probability: a single reporting unit plus fresh marks make a near-term charge less likely than last report assumed (35%). If segments split Beacon out, that changes.

Investment Risk Score: 53/100 (elevated)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% PF cash ~$950M + ABL ~$1.9B. FCF: FY25 +$183M (2.7%), H1'26 −$200M (seasonal working capital). No maturities before 2030 except ~$30M/yr amortisation. No going-concern language 40 Cash-generative over a year with no refinancing need. Not "modest debt", so it sits at the top of the 21–40 band.
2 Leverage 10% Net debt ~$8.2B ÷ 2025 combined adj. EBITDA $2.13B ≈ 3.8x. ~6.0x including $4.575B of preferred 70 Squarely 3–5x on debt alone. The preferred sits ahead of common and pushes it toward the top of the band.
3 Dilution 10% Shares 671.6M → 1,037.5M (+54%, 13 months). Overhang ~620–668M (60–64%), $4.566 instruments in the money 88 Above +25%. The in-the-money founder overhang keeps it near the top.
4 Profitability 10% Adj. EBITDA margin 0.1–11.1% over the last 4 quarters. GAAP operating loss 3 of 4 quarters. FCF margin −7.6% to +7.2%, FY25 2.7% 55 Around break-even on GAAP and FCF. Adjusted EBITDA flatters.
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% No customer >1% (Beacon). TopBuild top customer ~3.1%, top ten ~10.6%. Repeat but transactional, no long contracts 25 Very diversified. Not 0–20, because revenue is per-order rather than contracted.
6 Execution & track record 10% Three deals closed on or ahead of time. Q1'26 miss. Beacon "firmly on track" (Q3'25) vs margins down since. 3 CAOs in 4 months. No material weakness or restatement 58 Mixed: strong deal execution, weak operating delivery so far.
7 Competitive position & disruption 10% #2 in roofing behind ABC; SRS growing above Home Depot's average; TopBuild #1 in insulation. New direct-from-manufacturer risk factor 50 Contested in roofing, strong niche in insulation.
8 Cyclicality & commodity/macro 10% ~50% new construction. Completions −27% y/y. Masco installation −60% (2006–09) vs Beacon −10% (2008–10). Fed hiking, mortgages 7.28% 60 Clearly cyclical, worse than legacy Beacon. Survival does not depend on a rate level.
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% Lumber AD/CVD 21–31% + 10% Section 232; immigration enforcement on installers; Delaware disclosure suit; 45L ended. No China/sanction exposure 35 Manageable and diffuse.
10 Valuation & expectations 10% EV ~9.1x (ex-preferred) / ~11.3x (incl. preferred) 2025 EBITDA vs peers 7.5–16x. P/E ~18x FY27 consensus. Short interest 11.3%, rising 50 Not cheap given the leverage. Consensus FY28 EPS still doubles. Not priced for perfection after −61%.

Overall: weighted average = 6.0 + 7.0 + 8.8 + 5.5 + 2.5 + 5.8 + 5.0 + 6.0 + 1.75 + 5.0 = 53.35 → 53. Change vs last: −2 vs the 55 under the old six-area method. The drop is from the method: QXO scores low on customer concentration and regulatory risk, which the old method mixed into broader buckets. On substance, the measured balance sheet is slightly worse than report #2 thought (preferred dividends $264M, not $175M; coupon run-rate ~$580M vs $496M). Dilution was also under-scored before.

Ranking check: QXO sits between REAX (50) and ALM (55). It is riskier than REAX because its leverage is higher and it has a $4.6B preferred layer, but safer than ALM, because its revenue is spread across more than 110,000 customers rather than one mine and one metal.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on: owning QXO is a bet on two things. First, that Brad Jacobs can turn Beacon's falling margin into ~2.5x EBITDA by 2030 through procurement, pricing and a new tech stack. Second, that TopBuild's cash covers ~$760–845M of fixed charges through a housing downturn that only began showing up in completions in August.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. Beacon's margin after the tech cutover (Q1 2027). Only segment data will show it.
    2. How far TopBuild's installation volume falls with completions in Q4 2026–H1 2027.
    3. Whether operating cash flow, after interest and preferred dividends, is positive in the first two TopBuild quarters.
  • Signposts:
    • Confirm:
      • Segment data shows Beacon adjusted gross margin above 25% and rising sequentially.
      • Q3 group adjusted EBITDA margin above 11% (the first quarter with TopBuild).
      • A disclosed net leverage figure at or below 3.8x and falling.
      • Insider open-market buying, or a term-loan repricing.
    • Break:
      • Beacon EBITDA down y/y again in Q4.
      • Preferred dividends switched to stock, or an equity raise.
      • A goodwill impairment, or "triggering event" language.
      • Departure of the CFO or CTO; no permanent CAO by year-end.
  • New since the last report:
    • Corrections: preferred dividends are $264M a year, not ~$175M. The 438M overhang is the whole Series A plus warrants; Jacobs' vehicle holds ~394M of it. Jacobs holds the Series A, not the Series B. The coupon run-rate is ~$580M vs $496M pro forma.
    • Answered: all three preferreds are paid in cash. No impairment language. Jacobs is ~27.6% as-converted and ~14% of votes, with no conversions. TopBuild's Buck and Achille have no announced QXO roles.
    • New evidence: completions −27% y/y, short interest up to 11.3%, and FY27 EPS consensus −17% since August. The divestment wording ("portfolio optionality") is verified in the Q&A.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Beacon organic growth, price/volume and a like-for-like margin: not disclosed. This is the most important gap; it decides Bear #1 and the largest tailwind.
  • Actual post-close balance sheet: cash, TopBuild debt payoff and net debt at 09-30 are not found. The pro forma (~$950M cash) is an estimate until the Q3 10-Q.
  • Term-loan spread: "2 points over the benchmark" comes from a secondary Bloomberg-syndicated report [53]. The credit agreement was not read.
  • Credit ratings: not found.
  • TopBuild leadership after close (Buck, Achille): not found. A permanent CAO: not named.
  • Q3 results date: not announced. Estimates are 2026-11-05, 11-06 and 11-12 [55].
  • Isaias post-landfall losses: not found. ARMA Q3 report not yet out.
  • US roofing product market size: sources range from $15B (2009) to ~$33–35B (SEO reports), so the storm sizing is rough.
  • Analyst rationales: the Melius and Morgan Stanley notes are paywalled; only headlines and short summaries were read.
  • Consensus EBITDA and the share count used in consensus EPS: not found. The EPS arithmetic above assumes 1.07B shares.
Sources
  1. QXO Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000162828026056919/qxo-20260630.htm
  2. QXO Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1); EDGAR filing index incl. S-3ASR 2026-07-01 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-13 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001236275/000162828026056734/qxoq2-26earningsrelease.htm
  3. QXO Q1 2026 earnings release (Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000162828026034120/qxoq1-26earningsrelease.htm
  4. QXO Q4 and FY2025 earnings release (Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-25 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000162828026011675/qxoq4-25earningsrelease.htm
  5. QXO Q3 2025 earnings release (Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2025-11-06 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000162828025050162/qxoq3-25earningsrelease.htm
  6. QXO Form 10-K FY2025 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-27 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000162828026012601/qxo-20251231.htm
  7. QXO Investor Q&A (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-09 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000110465926082040/tm2620075d1_ex99-1.htm
  8. QXO Supplemental Financial Information (8-K Ex. 99.2) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-09 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000110465926082040/tm2620075d1_ex99-2.htm
  9. QXO/TopBuild proxy statement/prospectus (424B3), pro forma financials and severance terms — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-29 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001236275/000110465926068296/tm2612250-6_424b3.htm
  10. QXO 8-K: TopBuild closing, incremental term loan, authorised shares, CAO and board changes — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-01 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000110465926079864/tm2618991d7_8k.htm
  11. QXO Completes Acquisition of TopBuild (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-01 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000110465926079864/tm2618991d7_ex99-1.htm
  12. Schedule 13D/A No. 5, Jacobs Private Equity II — SEC EDGAR — 2026-04-20 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000095014226001155/primary_doc.xml
  13. QXO 8-K: Ken West appointed President and COO — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-24 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000095014226002421/eh260822995_8k.htm ; Form 4 K. West — 2026-09-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000123627526000023/wk-form4_1789675569.xml
  14. QXO 8-K: CAO resignation and interim appointment — SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000095014226000736/eh260752698_8k.htm
  15. QXO 8-K and 424B7: Series C resale registration (41,405,099 shares) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-23 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000110465926086330/tm2621160d1_8k.htm
  16. QXO 8-K: Series C Investment Agreement — SEC EDGAR — 2026-01-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1236275/000110465926000366/tm261770d1_8k.htm
  17. QXO to Acquire TopBuild for $17 Billion — QXO press release — 2026-04-19 — https://s204.q4cdn.com/433193842/files/doc_news/2026/Apr/19/QXO-TopBuild-Signing-Press-Release-vFinal.pdf
  18. QXO Forms 3/4 (Jan–Sep 2026) and filings index; 2026 Annual Meeting transcript (StockAnalysis) — SEC EDGAR / StockAnalysis — retrieved 2026-10-11 / 2026-05-05 — https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001236275.json ; https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/qxo/transcripts/660417-agm-2026/
  19. TopBuild Corp. Form 10-K FY2025 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-26 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1633931/000110465926020481/bld-20251231x10k.htm
  20. Beacon Roofing Supply Form 10-K FY2010 — SEC EDGAR — 2010-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001124941/000114420410063656/v203663_10k.htm
  21. TopBuild Form 10-12B/A (Ex. 99.1) and Masco 10-K installation segment data (summary only) — SEC EDGAR — 2015 / 2010 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001633931/000104746915005307/a2224990zex-99_1.htm
  22. Owens Corning Q2 2026 earnings call transcript — Owens Corning IR (S&P) — 2026-08-05 — https://s21.q4cdn.com/855213745/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/Owens-Corning-Q2-2026-Earnings-Call-Aug-05-2026.pdf
  23. Owens Corning Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001370946/000137094626000177/oc-20260630.htm
  24. ARMA Quarterly Shipment Report Q2 2026 (headline figures only) — ARMA — 2026-07-22 — https://www.asphaltroofing.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/ARMA-Quarterly-Shipment-Report-Q2-2026.pdf ; manufacturer price-increase letters — ABC Supply — 2026-04 — https://www.abcsupply.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Owens-Corning-Price-Increase-6.1.26.pdf
  25. Builders FirstSource Q2 2026 results (Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-30 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001316835/000119312526324859/bldr-ex99_1.htm
  26. Installed Building Products Q2 2026 results and call (summary only) — Business Wire / Motley Fool — 2026-08-06 — https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/13/ibp-ibp-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/
  27. Carlisle Q2 2026 slides (summary) — Investing.com — 2026-07-29 — https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/carlisle-q2-2026-slides-record-results-offset-by-margin-pressure-93CH-4821967
  28. Home Depot Q2 2026 earnings release; Q2 call (summary) — Home Depot / Motley Fool — 2026-08-18 — https://corporate.homedepot.com/news/earnings/home-depot-announces-second-quarter-2026-earnings
  29. Lowe's Q2 2026 results (Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000060667/000006066726000113/exhibit991-07312026.htm
  30. New Residential Construction, August 2026 — US Census Bureau — 2026-09-17 — https://www.census.gov/construction/nrc/current/index.html
  31. FOMC statement — Federal Reserve — 2026-09-16 — https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm
  32. 30-year mortgage rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, 2026-10-01; summary) — Trading Economics — 2026-10-01 — https://tradingeconomics.com/united-states/30-year-mortgage-rate/news/588887
  33. Morgan Stanley Overweight $35 on QXO — MarketBeat / Investing.com — 2026-08-04 — https://ca.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/morgan-stanley-resumes-qxo-stock-coverage-with-overweight-rating-93CH-4773191
  34. Melius Research begins coverage on QXO; rating tally — MarketBeat — 2026-10-06 — https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/analyst-melius-research-begins-coverage-on-qxo-nyse-qxo-2026-10-06/
  35. Benchmark reiterates QXO rating on tech rollout progress — Investing.com — 2026-08-14 — https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/benchmark-reiterates-qxo-stock-rating-on-tech-rollout-progress-93CH-4860743
  36. DA Davidson cuts QXO target on weak demand, margin pressure — Investing.com — 2026-10-09 — https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/da-davidson-cuts-qxo-stock-price-target-on-weak-demand-margin-pressure-93CH-4941409
  37. Why QXO Sank Today (RBC note) — Motley Fool — 2026-10-07 — https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/07/why-qxo-sank-today/
  38. Truist cuts QXO target on rising costs, weak returns — Investing.com — 2026-10-08 — https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/truist-cuts-qxo-stock-price-target-on-rising-costs-weak-returns-93CH-4939040
  39. QXO moved down 7.39% on Oct 7 — TradingKey — 2026-10-07 — https://www.tradingkey.com/news/market-movers/262204500-market-movers-qxo-20261007
  40. QXO analyst forecast, consensus and price (close $10.81, 2026-10-09) — StockAnalysis — 2026-10-08/09 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/qxo/forecast/
  41. FactSet survey on QXO (FY26–FY28 consensus) — cnyes — 2026-08-04 — https://news.cnyes.com/news/id/6559302
  42. QXO earnings analysis: questions answered and next catalysts — Investing.com — 2026-08-14 — https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/qxo-earnings-analysis-questions-answered-and-next-catalysts-93CH-4861293
  43. QXO short interest (FINRA data) — Equibles / Curved Trading — 2026-10 — https://equibles.com/stocks/qxo/short-interest
  44. EV/EBITDA statistics for QXO and peers — StockAnalysis — 2026-10-11 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/qxo/statistics/
  45. QXO: What the 10-Bagger Pitch Leaves Out — Substack (SMTM) — 2026-07-10 — https://smtm.substack.com/p/qxo-what-the-10-bagger-pitch-leaves
  46. Why QXO Fell Over 20% in July — Motley Fool — 2026-08-09 — https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/08/09/why-qxo-inc-fell-over-20-in-july/
  47. Hurricane Isaias strengthens, single-digit-billion insured loss potential — Artemis — 2026-10-08 — https://www.artemis.bm/news/hurricane-isaias-strengthens-cat-2-landfall-at-single-digit-billion-insured-loss-potential-forecast/ ; Insurance Journal — 2026-10-09 — https://insurancejournal.com/news/southeast/2026/10/09/888600.htm
  48. Softwood lumber recent developments — Global Affairs Canada — updated 2026-10-05 — https://www.international.gc.ca/controls-controles/softwood-bois_oeuvre/recent.aspx
  49. Short-Term Energy Outlook, September 2026 — EIA — 2026-09 — https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/archives/sep26.pdf
  50. Slower growth projected for remodeling (LIRA; summary) — Harvard JCHS — 2026-07 — https://www.jchs.harvard.edu/press-releases/slower-growth-projected-remodeling-next-year
  51. QXO stockholder sues over TopBuild deal disclosures (paywalled; headline) — Law360 — 2026-06-09 — https://www.law360.co.uk/articles/2487482
  52. Latest trucking nuclear verdict: $81 million, this time in Utah — FreightWaves — 2026-04-29 — https://www.freightwaves.com/?p=572611
  53. QXO Sees Improved Terms on Buyout Deal After Solid Demand (Bloomberg syndication; term-loan pricing) — Transport Topics — 2026 — https://www.ttnews.com/articles/qxo-junk-bond-sale-10m-orders
  54. ABC Supply expands through Ohio acquisition, opens four new branches; Gulfeagle profile (summaries) — Distribution Strategy Group / MDM — 2026-06 — https://distributionstrategy.com/2026/06/abc-supply-expands-through-ohio-acquisition-opens-four-new-branches/
  55. QXO earnings date estimates — Earnings Whispers / AJ Bell — retrieved 2026-10-11 — https://beta.earningswhispers.com/go/w/QXO
  56. Congress eliminates the 45L federal tax credit for energy-efficient homes — RESNET — 2025 — https://www.resnet.us/articles/congress-eliminates-the-45l-federal-tax-credit-for-energy-efficient-homes
All QXO Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports