Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Pagaya Technologies PGY

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #212 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 2.2% of the portfolio
47
elevated risk▼ −7 vs last
🐂 9vs11 🐻
Bears lead
30%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
25%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

Where it leans: on execution and price, the evidence leans bull. Guidance implies a Q4-26 GAAP profit run rate of more than $200M a year, against a $1.52B market value. Core costs have been flat for six quarters, and revenue and EBITDA met or beat the midpoint in 5 of the last 6 quarters. What holds it back: those profits sit on top of $1.04B of retained non-prime credit paper, about 1.75x shareholders' equity.…

🎙️ Bulls vs Bears podcast — Pagaya Technologies
Alex and Sam debate every bull and bear argument · 14:45
0:0014:45
⤓ Download

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns PGY · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

🐂 Bull #1Profit is growing four times faster than volume on flat costs

  • The point: Pagaya's costs no longer grow with the network, so each extra dollar of fees now mostly drops to profit.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2-26 network volume rose 33% year on year to $3.535B. Adjusted EBITDA rose 43% to $123.5M, a 32% margin. GAAP net income was $45.3M, against $16.7M a year earlier [2,10].
    • Core operating costs have been "essentially flat for 6 consecutive quarters" and fell 6% year on year in Q2. They are now 31% of FRLPC (fee revenue less production costs, Pagaya's gross-profit line) [3].
    • Full-year GAAP net income guidance has been raised twice: $100–150M (02-09), then $110–160M (05-07), then $155–180M (07-30). Management says the guide implies a Q4-26 exit rate "in excess of $200 million" [3,6,8].
    • Arithmetic check: $167.5M midpoint − $70.0M H1 − $47M Q3 midpoint ≈ $50M for Q4, or ~$202M annualised [2,3]. The claim holds.
    • GAAP operating margin rose every quarter: 22.8% (Q3-25), 23.8%, 25.2%, then 27.3% (Q2-26) [2,6,8,9].
  • Why it matters: if volume grows 15–20% in 2027, as management framed in February [16], and costs stay flat, GAAP profit can grow 30%+ without any change in take rate.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the flat cost line is real, but the profit line depends on credit. The add-backs that get from GAAP to adjusted EBITDA include $148M of impairments over the last four quarters [1,2,8,9]. Q2 also carried a ~$23M negative capital-markets item that the CFO called not "a run rate" (AI summary of the call only [14]). A 100 bp worse credit-loss rate cuts the book's fair value by $117M, more than two quarters of GAAP profit [1].
  • Verdict: Strong The operating leverage is documented in filings; the risk sits in credit, which is covered under the bears.

🐂 Bull #2Auto doubled to a $4.8B run rate in one quarter

  • The point: auto lending gives Pagaya a second engine, in a market about 70 times its current auto run rate.
  • Evidence:
    • The auto annualised run rate was $4.8B in Q2-26, against $2.3B in Q1. Auto drove more than 75% of year-on-year volume growth [3].
    • Pagaya says it connects to about 30,000 dealers, more than 40% of the US market. The President puts US auto lending at more than $700B a year, with "OEMs and large banks still ahead of us" [3,14].
    • Funding for auto is broadening:
      • RPM 2026-4 at $750M was Pagaya's largest auto ABS (07-16) [19].
      • KBRA rated RPM 2026-5 at $616.9M in late September, plus RPM 2026-R1, the first auto refinancing on the shelf [20].
      • An up-to-$700M auto forward flow with Neuberger Specialty Finance was signed around 09-16/17. It adds to Castlelake's up-to-$500M (Nov 2025) [18].
  • Why it matters: each extra $1B of auto volume adds about $40M of FRLPC at a 4% take rate, with almost no extra cost (Bull #1).
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: the doubling came with longer terms and lower yields. Average original term went from 71.6 to 75.2 months and the coupon from 20.5% to 17.7%, on a 594 FICO and 124% loan-to-value [5]. A lower coupon on the same borrower means less excess spread to absorb losses. Subprime auto is also where Tricolor and PrimaLend failed [45]. Fast growth at falling prices can mean Pagaya is buying share.
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. The volume and the funding are real; whether the pricing was right will show in 2027 loss data.

🐂 Bull #3Funding is deeper: record ABS, revolving deals, new forward flows

  • The point: the 2022 failure mode, when Pagaya could not fund loans at sensible prices, is less likely now that funding comes from many more channels.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2-26 brought a record $3.7B of ABS across 6 deals, the last three upsized. The investor network grew by 11 to 174 [3].
    • Q1-26 brought a first AAA on a $368M personal-loan resecuritisation. Fitch moved its corporate outlook to Positive [3,6].
    • Revolving structures:
      • $350M with 26North (Jan) [3].
      • PAID 2026-REV1 on 09-22: $460M initially and ~$850M deployed over 24 months [17].
    • The back book returned $365M of cash in H1-26 through resecuritisations and sales [1,3].
    • Top-5 ABS investors fell to ~46% of 2025 ABS funding, from 54% in 2024 [4].
    • Prime auto AAA spreads were 37 bp on 09-24, the tightest this year (45 bp in January) [34].
  • Why it matters: cheaper and steadier funding lets partners approve more applicants at the same loss rate. Cost of capital on 2025–26 vintages is ~200–400 bp below 2024 [3].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: every channel is still credit investors buying non-prime consumer paper. In a risk-off quarter they can all pull back together. Subprime AAA and BBB spreads for Sep–Oct 2026 were not found, and those, not prime AAA, are Pagaya's marginal cost [34]. The 24-month revolving deals lock in funding but also lock Pagaya's risk slices in for longer.
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. Clearly broader than in 2022, but not yet tested in a downturn.

🐂 Bull #4Met or beat revenue and EBITDA guidance in 5 of 6 quarters

  • The point: management guides conservatively and delivers, which makes its 2026 outlook more credible.
  • Evidence:
    • Quarter by quarter [2,3,6,8,9,10,11]:
      • Q2-25: revenue $326.4M vs $290–310M guide, beat.
      • Q3-25: $350.2M vs $330–350M, at the top.
      • Q4-25: $334.8M vs $333–358M, low end. Adjusted EBITDA $98.1M vs $99–109M, a ~$1M miss.
      • Q1-26: in range.
      • Q2-26: volume $3.535B vs a $2.875–3.075B guide, a 15% beat above the top. Adjusted EBITDA $123.5M vs $100–115M. GAAP net income $45.3M vs $25–45M.
    • FY25 beat the original February 2025 guide on revenue ($1.30B vs $1.15–1.275B) and adjusted EBITDA ($371M vs $265–315M) [8,11].
    • GAAP profitability was first promised for Q2-25 and has been delivered for six straight quarters [3,11].
    • No restatement and no material weakness; ICFR effective. The auditor (EY Israel) is unchanged. The 10-K/A No. 2 only updated notes and says it "does not impact" the financial position [4,13].
  • Why it matters: it raises the odds that the $155–180M GAAP profit and the >$200M exit rate are delivered.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: misses cluster where it hurts: Q1-25 volume ($2.40B vs $2.5–2.7B) and Q4-25 EBITDA. The Q4-25 report with its soft Q1 guide sent the stock down ~24% in a day [16]. The CFO changed in June 2026; the new CFO (Dobres, ex-Chief Strategy Officer) has guided only once. Also, FY26 revenue guidance was narrowed with the top end cut ($1.575B → $1.525B) even as profit guidance went up [3,8].
  • Verdict: Strong A clean record by any standard, with a short history under the new CFO.

🐂 Bull #5About 7.5x the Q4 exit-rate GAAP profit, cheapest in its group

  • The point: the price assumes the earnings will not last.
  • Evidence:
    • At $18.22 (10-09) the market value is $1.52B: 13.1x trailing GAAP earnings, 4.8x forward adjusted EPS, 2.56x book [24].
    • $1.52B ÷ ~$202M Q4-26 GAAP exit rate ≈ 7.5x (estimate).
    • Peer forward P/E: Upstart 7.9x, Happen (ex-LendingClub) 7.7x, Oportun 5.1x, SoFi 21.7x, Affirm 40.3x [24].
    • All 11–12 covering analysts with a published target are above the price. The lowest is $23 and the average $28.8–31.1. Targets include Canaccord $36, B. Riley $36, Citi $32, TD Cowen $26 (initiated 09-03), Jefferies $27 and KBW $26 [24,25].
    • The stock is −39.7% over 52 weeks and fell ~20% in September with no company news [21,24].
  • Why it matters: if Q3 (expected early November) confirms the run rate, a re-rating needs no heroic assumptions.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: a low multiple on a first-loss credit business is normal, not a gift: Oportun trades at 1.0x book. The "4.8x forward" uses adjusted EPS ($3.70 for FY26), which adds back impairments and stock pay. On GAAP the forward multiple is about 9x on guidance [24]. Analyst rationales were not found, only the targets, and an unconfirmed report says TD Cowen trimmed to $25 on 10-06.
  • Verdict: Medium Cheap on GAAP too, but the discount is a fair price for the credit risk in Bears #1–#4.

🐂 Bull #6Recent vintages lose 28–61% less than the 2021–22 peaks

  • The point: credit tightening since 2022 shows up in the loss curves, so the back book should need fewer write-downs.
  • Evidence:
    • Personal-loan cumulative net losses for the 4Q24–3Q25 vintages run 28–34% below the 4Q21 peak at the same age. Auto runs 53–61% below comparable 2022 vintages [3].
    • Pagaya exited its "highest-risk tiers" in December 2025 and says its credit posture "has remained unchanged since" [3,8].
    • The credit allowance on its retained certificates fell from $490.9M (06-2025) to $385.9M (12-2025) to $313.7M (06-2026). It was released mainly through sales and prepayments ($40.3M in Q2), while new provisions were $17.8M [1].
    • 29% of the $1.04B book is 2026 vintage and 36% is 2025 [1].
  • Why it matters: if these curves hold, impairments should fall toward the bottom of the $100–150M FY26 range (Tailwind #1).
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: these are Pagaya's own charts, comparing against the worst vintages in its history. No KBRA or Fitch 2026 surveillance on PAID or RPM deals was found to confirm them. Impairments still rose: $74.3M in H1-26 vs $42.6M in H1-25 [1]. And 2026 vintages, with the riskier auto mix, have barely seasoned. The 10-05 investor deck on borrower quality came with no stated reason [5]. Interpretation: it reads like a reply to credit questions, not a sign of comfort.
  • Verdict: Medium Plausible and consistent with tighter underwriting, but not independently verified.

🐂 Bull #7Corporate debt is termed out to 2029–30 at ~0.9x EBITDA

  • The point: the parent company has no near-term refinancing wall, so a bad credit year hurts earnings but not solvency.
  • Evidence:
    • Corporate debt [1]:
      • $481.9M of 8.875% senior notes due 2030-08-01.
      • $160M of 6.125% exchangeable notes due 2029-10-01.
    • Netted against $249.3M of cash, that is $392.6M of net corporate debt, about 0.93x the last four quarters' adjusted EBITDA of $422.8M (derived) [1,2,8,9]. Interest cover is about 5.3x.
    • The $132M revolver was undrawn, with $115.0M available at 06-30; it is priced at SOFR+3.50%, down from SOFR+7.50% before the October 2025 refinancing [1].
    • Pagaya bought back $18.1M of 2030 notes at 78.5–87.4% of par in Dec-25 to May-26 [1].
    • The 10-Q says resources cover the next 12 months, with no going-concern language. The company states it is in covenant compliance [1].
  • Why it matters: in 2022 the bigger risk was funding the next loan, not the parent's debt. That is still true.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: adjusted EBITDA excludes the $148M of impairments, which are real credit costs; on EBITDA after impairments the ratio is 1.4x. The $160.8M risk-retention repo (9%) is short-dated and must roll [1]. Covenant levels were not found. The revolver was fully drawn at $114.7M in March "as a precaution" [6], a sign of how fast management reaches for liquidity when markets wobble. And the notes trading at 78.5% of par in May says the bond market sees more risk than this ratio does.
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. Leverage is low at the parent; the risk sits in the credit book and repo.

🐂 Bull #8Partner count is growing: Upstart, GLS, Sezzle, Flex Pay, regional banks

  • The point: more partners spread the flow and reduce dependence on a few fintechs.
  • Evidence:
    • The Q1-26 letter names four partners onboarded year to date: Global Lending Services (GLS, auto), Upstart, Sezzle, and Flex Pay (Upgrade's buy-now-pay-later) [6]. This confirms the Upstart link that report #1 marked UNCONFIRMED.
    • Q2-26: 5 of 8 queued partners have launched. Pagaya is "in the process of onboarding several regional banks", to be announced "in the coming quarters", and onboarding time is down 2–3x [3].
    • There are 36 lending partners. Management states a goal of 80–100 partners (AI call summary only) [3,14].
    • LendingClub (now Happen) adopted the marketing-affiliate product [8].
  • Why it matters: a bank partner brings cheaper borrowers and a stickier relationship. Each partner averages about $8M of contribution margin (call summary, unverified) [14].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: no bank is named a year after the pipeline was announced. The "top-5 bank / car-maker captive" story remains UNCONFIRMED and contradicts management's own "OEMs and large banks still ahead of us" [3]. A point-of-sale partner is rolling off in late Q3/Q4 (unnamed; call summary only) [14]. And Upstart as a partner is also Upstart as a rival (Bear #10).
  • Verdict: Medium Breadth is improving, but the needle-movers have not been named.

🐂 Bull #9The CEO bought ~$0.5M at ~$15 and cancelled his sale plan

  • The point: the CEO bought with his own money near the lows.
  • Evidence:
    • Gal Krubiner bought 16,600 shares at $15.09 (06-02) and 16,230 at $15.43 (06-24), about $0.50M in total, taking him to 555,906 shares [12].
    • On 06-02, the day of the first purchase, he terminated his 03-25 sale plan (up to 350,000 shares), under which no shares had been sold [1].
    • He has sold no shares in 2026 [12].
  • Why it matters: open-market buys are the one insider trade with a clear motive.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • On 06-05 he adopted a new 10b5-1 sale plan for up to 350,000 shares through 2026-12-31, 10 times what he bought [1].
    • Director Avi Zeevi adopted a plan for up to ~386,500 shares (with affiliates) on 06-25 [1].
    • Director Tami Rosen sold 28,181 shares at $21.98 on 08-03, 62.8% of her direct stake, plus more under a plan [12].
    • President Sanjiv Das sold 21,289 at $22.00 the same day [12].
    • Insiders sold near $22, while the CEO's buys were small next to his 185,000-RSU grant in April [12].
  • Verdict: Weak A small buy followed by a large sale plan is a mixed signal at best.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1$1.04B of retained credit paper against $594M of equity

  • The point: Pagaya is not just a fee platform. It owns the riskiest slices of its own deals, so a credit turn hits book value directly.
  • Evidence:
    • Investments in loans and securities were $1,040.1M at 06-30, up from $945.3M at year-end [1]:
      • $542.1M is required risk retention.
      • $498.0M is "additional" investments, up $57M in H1.
    • Pagaya shareholders' equity is $594.2M (total equity $648.8M includes $54.6M of noncontrolling interests) [1]. That makes the retained book ~1.75x equity.
    • Sensitivity: +100 bp on the credit-loss rate takes $117.0M off fair value [1]. That equals 20% of equity, or ~70% of FY26 GAAP profit guidance.
    • Pagaya also guarantees loss protection on forward-flow sales, with a maximum unfunded exposure of $141.3M against $48.1M of restricted cash [1].
    • The Iceberg short report (Feb 2025) argued that Pagaya-managed funds buy the lowest tranches, so the risk transfer is partly illusory. No complaint or regulatory action followed, as found [26].
  • Why it matters: in a bad year the loss is not only lower fees. It is a write-down of a book bigger than the equity, at the moment funding gets more expensive.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Management targets total investments at 2–3% of network volume; the LTM level is 2.4% [3].
    • The book is spread across vintages (15% from 2023 or earlier) and is 49% notes, which sit above the certificates in the payment order [1].
    • The $313.7M allowance already marks the certificates at 62% of amortised cost [1].
  • Severity: High This is the structural risk of the model, and the counter-argument limits but does not remove it.

🐻 Bear #2Impairments of ~$37M a quarter, nearly double last year

  • The point: the "normal" credit cost is running at the middle-to-high end of plan in a benign economy.
  • Evidence:
    • Impairment loss, net: $18.6M (Q3-25), $37.1M (Q4-25), $36.4M (Q1-26), $38.0M (Q2-26). That is $74.3M in H1-26 vs $42.6M in H1-25 [1,8,9].
    • Losses on investments in loans and securities: −$80.3M in H1-26 vs −$43.3M [1].
    • The February plan assumed $100–150M of credit-related impairments for FY26 [16]. H1 annualised is ~$149M, at the top of that range. No July update was found.
    • These costs are added back in adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS, which is what most consensus figures use [2,24].
  • Why it matters: if $37M a quarter is the floor in a good economy, a 2027 slowdown pushes it well above plan, and GAAP profit is the shock absorber.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: part of the rise is mix and size: the book grew ~10% in H1 [1]. The allowance is falling, and new provisions in Q2 were only $17.8M [1]. GAAP profit has risen even after these costs.
  • Severity: High It is the line most likely to separate GAAP from the bull narrative.

🐻 Bear #3Take rate fell from 5.0% to 4.2% in three quarters

  • The point: Pagaya earns less on each dollar of loans it underwrites, and part of the drop is structural.
  • Evidence:
    • FRLPC as % of volume: 5.0% (Q3-25), 4.9% (Q4-25), 4.6% (Q1-26), 4.2% (Q2-26) [2,6,8,9].
    • Q2 was −61 bp year on year and about −40 bp quarter on quarter [3].
    • Management's reasons: asset-class mix (more auto), new partners on introductory pricing, and "tighter pricing on our ABS transactions reflecting higher cost of capital" [2].
    • Q2 ABS deals were priced with "more conservative loss assumptions", which "trades lower day one revenue" (call summary) [14].
    • FY26 guidance for FRLPC is 4–5% (call summary) [14,15].
  • Why it matters: on an estimated $15.2B of FY27 volume, every 10 bp is ~$15M of pre-tax profit, about $0.12 a share after tax (estimate).
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: a lower take rate on much bigger volume still grew FRLPC dollars 16% year on year [3]. New partners' pricing should step up as they season, and the POS partner rolling off carried "very little" FRLPC [14].
  • Severity: High Three straight quarterly declines, with the rate backdrop worsening (Bear #6).

🐻 Bear #4The growth engine is 594-FICO auto at 124% LTV, 75 months

  • The point: the fastest-growing part of the book is the riskiest consumer credit in the US, being written on looser terms.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2-26 auto vintage [5]:
      • FICO 594.
      • Loan-to-value 124%.
      • Original term 75.2 months (71.6 in Q4-25).
      • Coupon 17.7% (20.5% in Q4-25).
      • Average income $88k.
    • Industry backdrop:
      • Fitch's subprime auto 60+ day delinquency was 6.13% in July on a restated basis (June 5.80%). The record was 6.90% in January [32].
      • Subprime's share of vehicle financing rose to 15.75% from 14.40% (Experian Q1-26) [33].
      • Tricolor and PrimaLend failed; the SEC charged Tricolor executives on 2026-08-18 [45].
    • Auto went from ~19% of 2025 volume to a $4.8B run rate, about 35% of Q2 volume (estimate) [3,4].
  • Why it matters: a longer term with a lower coupon on the same borrower means thinner excess spread. If 2026 auto vintages run worse than modelled, retained RPM slices (Bear #1) take the first loss.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Pagaya's auto CNLs run 53–61% below 2022 [3]. The 2026 pools have newer cars (2.18 years old vs 3.1) with ~24k miles, which hold value better [5]. RPM AAA tranches keep pricing well and deals are upsized [19,20].
  • Severity: Medium High. The data are management's own, and the newest vintages are unseasoned.

🐻 Bear #5Cash profit is eaten by buying its own deals' risk slices

  • The point: GAAP profit turns into cash, but the cash is reinvested in credit paper, so little is free for shareholders.
  • Evidence:
    • Operating cash flow over the last four quarters is ~$265M (derived: FY25 $238.6M + H1-26 $117.9M − H1-25 $91.8M) [1,4].
    • H1-26: purchases of investments $496.0M against $365.1M of proceeds, net −$130.9M; capex $6.6M [1].
    • Operating cash flow minus net purchases and capex: ~−$19.6M in H1-26 (Q1 ~+$27M, Q2 ~−$47M), and ~−$14M to −$30M for the last four quarters (derived, approximate) [1].
    • There is no share buyback programme [1,4].
  • Why it matters: until retained paper stops growing faster than its run-off, earnings per share compound only through the book, not through cash returned.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the investments are an asset that pays back. Resecuritisations returned $365M in H1, and the 2–3% of volume cap limits growth of the book [3]. Pagaya also bought back 2030 notes at a discount [1].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #6Fed hiking, weak jobs: the outlook assumes today's funding costs

  • The point: Pagaya's margin and loss rates depend on rates and jobs, and both just moved the wrong way.
  • Evidence:
    • The FOMC hiked 25 bp to 3.75–4.00% on 09-16, by 12-0, citing inflation that "remains elevated" [27]. One secondary source says traders priced ~28 bp more hikes this year (unverified). The next meetings are 10-27/28 and 12-08/09 [28].
    • September payrolls rose just +29k; July was revised to −10k. Unemployment is 4.2% [29].
    • Guidance "assume[s] cost of capital remains at the levels we currently see in the market, which is elevated relative to last year" [3].
    • Pagaya fell ~20% in September, in a sector sell-off of rate-sensitive lenders. Upstart and Affirm fell ~4% on 09-23, when Pagaya fell 10.8% [21,22]. Its beta is ~5.5 [24].
    • NY Fed Q2-26: 4.73% of household debt delinquent; credit-card flow into serious delinquency 6.97% [30].
    • TransUnion Q2-26: personal-loan 60+ day delinquency 3.81%, up from 3.37%; subprime personal-loan originations +29% [31].
  • Why it matters: another hike or a weaker jobs market raises ABS coupons (squeezing the take rate) and losses (raising impairments) at the same time.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: guidance already assumes elevated rates, so it is not built on cuts [3]. Prime auto ABS spreads are tightening [34]. Pagaya grew volume through the 2022–23 rate shock, while Upstart's fell 59% [43,44].
  • Severity: Medium High.

🐻 Bear #763% of revenue comes from Pagaya-sponsored trusts and funds

  • The point: most of Pagaya's "customers" are vehicles it created, which makes revenue quality harder to judge from outside.
  • Evidence:
    • Related-party revenue was $231.4M of Q2-26 fee revenue of $365.6M (63%): $227.5M from ABS trusts and $3.9M from funds. H1 was $390.3M (59%) [1].
    • Two related-party ABS trusts were ~29% of Q2 fee revenue [1].
    • Related-party receivables rose to $124.3M from $106.9M at year-end [1].
    • Iceberg Research (Feb 2025) alleged Pagaya uses "other people's money to hide losses"; Reuters could not verify the claims [26].
  • Why it matters: fees paid by trusts are set at deal launch from projected loan performance. If those projections are optimistic, the fee is real but the trust's investors bear the gap, and Pagaya's reputation with them is the asset at risk.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: this is how securitisation sponsors work: the trusts pay fees out of loan cash flows on behalf of 174 outside investors [3]. No restatement, comment letter or lawsuit followed the Iceberg report, as found [1,13].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #8A 44% overhang: exchangeables, 2021 founder options, preferred

  • The point: claims on the equity could add up to ~44% more shares, and several are in or near the money.
  • Evidence:
    • Shares outstanding rose 9.4% year on year, from 76.16M to 83.34M [1].
    • Potential new shares [1]:
      • 11.43M from exchangeable notes at $13.99, in the money.
      • 19.88M "options to restricted shares" granted in 2021, with an average exercise price of $19.3; 16.58M are vested and they have 4.7 years left.
      • 2.03M convertible preferred (liquidation preference $60.8M).
      • 3.10M unvested RSUs.
      • ~2.0M other options and warrants.
    • In total ~36.5M, or 44% of basic shares.
    • Sale plans run to 12-31 for the CEO (350,000) and director Zeevi (~386,500 with affiliates) [1].
  • Why it matters: above ~$19 the 2021 options start diluting; at $25, the treasury method adds ~4.5M shares, about −4% EPS (estimate). This caps the upside per share in the bull case.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the exchangeable shares are already in the 97.2M diluted count [1]. Stock pay fell from $31.4M (H1-25) to $15.8M (H1-26) [1]. The company says it "neither needs nor plans to issue equity" (July 2025) [10].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #9A few unnamed partners originate the majority of loans

  • The point: Pagaya cannot be judged on partner risk because the biggest partners and their shares are not disclosed.
  • Evidence:
    • The 10-K: a "small number of Partners" originate "a majority" of loans, and their fees are "a majority" of revenue [4].
    • No single customer reached 10% in H1-26 or FY25, but one was ~13% in 2024 [1,4].
    • KBRA presale releases for RPM and PAID deals name no originators [20].
    • Personal loans are still ~63% of production (Q1-26) [6].
  • Why it matters: a top partner that builds its own funding (SoFi's platform did $3.1B in Q2 [36]) or switches to a rival could remove a large slice of volume in a quarter.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: the 10% threshold caps any one partner below a tenth of revenue. The partner count grew from ~30 to 36 [3]. Auto is mostly a dealer network, not one lender.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #10Upstart, SoFi and Happen compete for the same loans with bank charters

  • The point: the biggest AI-lending rivals are growing faster and getting bank funding Pagaya does not have.
  • Evidence:
    • Upstart originated $4.2B in Q2-26 (+50%), against Pagaya's $3.5B (+33%). It has a conditional OCC charter and aims to launch Upstart Bank in early 2027 [35].
    • SoFi's Loan Platform Business did $3.1B in Q2 [36].
    • LendingClub, renamed Happen with a bank of $10.8B in deposits, did $3.1B (+29%) and flagged rising benchmark rates [37].
    • TransUnion says fintechs are ~45% of personal-loan originations [31].
  • Why it matters: banks with deposits can hold loans that Pagaya must sell into ABS markets. In a tight funding market, they win the flow.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Pagaya's model is to serve these lenders: Upstart and LendingClub/Happen are now partners [6,8]. Its auto franchise has no direct AI-lending equivalent at scale [3].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #11State rate-cap opt-outs are spreading, and Colorado's case is unresolved

  • The point: states are moving to cap rates on bank-partner loans, which is exactly the channel Pagaya's partners use.
  • Evidence:
    • The Tenth Circuit granted en banc rehearing in NAIB v. Weiser on 2026-04-02, vacating the 2-1 panel ruling that upheld Colorado's DIDMCA opt-out (the federal rule that lets banks export their home-state rates). No decision date was found [38].
    • Oregon signed HB 4116 in April 2026: a 36% cap on consumer loans up to $50,000 [39].
    • New York introduced S.10688 on 2026-08-26, with action no earlier than 2027 [40].
    • Federal 36% cap bills H.R. 10439 and S. 3793 are in committee [41].
    • The 10-K flags true-lender and Madden risk (whether a loan stays valid once a bank sells it) [4].
  • Why it matters: a domino of state opt-outs would shrink the pool of eligible borrowers at the riskier end.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Pagaya's personal-loan coupons average ~20%, far below 36% [5]. Federal enforcement is weak: the CFPB is in funding litigation, and the Reg B disparate-impact rule was removed [42]. Cap bills have never passed.
  • Severity: Low Medium.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Baseline used (estimates):

  • FY27 consensus revenue is ~$1.70B, with adjusted EPS of $4.10 (S&P Global via StockAnalysis, 11 analysts for FY26; FY27 analyst count hidden) [24].

  • FY27 network volume is ~$15.2B: the FY26 guide midpoint of $12.875B × 1.175, from management's 15–20% framework [3,16].

  • Fee revenue is ~10.3% of volume (Q2-26: $365.6M ÷ $3.535B) [2].

  • Tax rate ~20% [16]. Diluted shares 97.2M [1].

  • No GAAP EPS consensus was found. For credit items, which adjusted EPS excludes, the base is GAAP EPS of ~$2.10, the Q4-26 exit rate of ~$202M ÷ 97.2M (estimate).

  • Impairments come in well below the $100–150M planning range in FY27 — 30% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: ~0 (impairments are a separate line), though fair-value gains would add to "other income"
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.41 per share of GAAP EPS / about +20% vs the ~$2.10 GAAP base (adjusted EPS unaffected)
    • How we got the number (estimate): ($150M H1-annualised run rate − $100M) × (1 − 20% tax) ÷ 97.2M ≈ +$0.41
    • Expected value: 0.30 × $0.41 ≈ +$0.12 (GAAP)
    • What it is: 2025–26 vintages track their curves (28–61% below the peaks), so marks stabilise and the allowance keeps releasing [1,3].
    • Why it's not priced in: the stock trades at ~7.5x exit-rate GAAP earnings, a multiple that assumes credit costs rise; consensus EPS is adjusted and ignores this line.
    • Trigger to watch: Q3 and Q4 impairment lines below $30M; the allowance falling without asset sales.
    • Why this probability: loss curves look good, but the economy is weakening and 2026 auto vintages are unseasoned, so a downside surprise is about as likely.
  • A large bank or car-maker captive reaches $2B a year of volume — 20% chance by FY2028

    • Impact on revenue: +$206M / about +11% vs FY28 consensus (~$1.88B, stale, 2 analysts)
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.46 per share / about +10% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10 (no FY28 EPS consensus found)
    • How we got the number (estimate): $2B × 10.3% fee = $206M revenue; $2B × 3.5% FRLPC (bank pricing below average) × 80% flow-through × (1 − 20%) ÷ 97.2M ≈ +$0.46
    • Expected value: 0.20 × $0.46 ≈ +$0.09
    • What it is: a top-20 bank or an OEM finance arm sending decline or dual-look flow at scale.
    • Why it's not priced in: none is named; management says they are "still ahead of us" [3].
    • Trigger to watch: a named announcement, or management splitting out bank volume.
    • Why this probability: the pipeline has been talked about for a year with no large name, and banks move slowly, but the auto dealer reach makes a captive plausible.
  • Regional banks add $1B of volume above consensus in FY27 — 35% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: +$103M / +6.1% vs FY27 consensus $1.70B
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.26 per share / +6.4% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10
    • How we got the number (estimate): $1B × 10.3% = $103M revenue; $1B × 4.0% FRLPC × 80% flow-through × 0.8 ÷ 97.2M ≈ +$0.26
    • Expected value: 0.35 × $0.26 ≈ +$0.09
    • What it is: the "several regional banks" being onboarded go live and ramp as fast as new partners have recently (4–5x faster, per management) [3].
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus growth of ~16% sits at the bottom of management's 15–20% framework, so a fast bank ramp would be extra.
    • Trigger to watch: bank names in the Q3 letter; partner count above 40.
    • Why this probability: management says announcements will come "in the coming quarters", but $1B needs several banks at scale within a year.
  • Funding costs fall 50 bp+ as the Fed reverses in 2027 — 22% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: +$30M / +1.8% vs FY27 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.25 per share / +6.1% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10
    • How we got the number (estimate): +20 bp FRLPC × $15.2B = $30M × (1 − 20%) ÷ 97.2M ≈ +$0.25
    • Expected value: 0.22 × $0.25 ≈ +$0.055
    • What it is: cheaper ABS coupons lift the take rate back toward 4.5%, and the outlook explicitly assumes elevated costs [3].
    • Why it's not priced in: the Fed just hiked, and markets price more hikes, not cuts [27].
    • Trigger to watch: an FOMC pause on 10-28 or 12-09; RPM and PAID BBB spreads.
    • Why this probability: cuts need a slowdown, which would also raise losses. The clean version, lower rates without worse credit, is the minority case.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • A US consumer-credit downturn in FY27 that doubles impairments and cuts volume — 25% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: −$255M / −15% vs FY27 consensus $1.70B
    • Impact on EPS: −$2.14 per share of GAAP EPS, about −100% vs the ~$2.10 base. Adjusted EPS −$1.11, −27% vs $4.10 (it excludes impairments).
    • How we got the number (estimate):
      • Volume −15% × $15.2B × 4.2% = −$96M of FRLPC.
      • −30 bp take rate on the remaining $12.9B = −$39M.
      • Impairments +$125M.
      • Total −$260M × 0.8 ÷ 97.2M ≈ −$2.14.
    • Expected value: 0.25 × −$2.14 ≈ −$0.54 (GAAP)
    • What it is: unemployment rises from 4.2% toward 5%+, and subprime auto and personal-loan losses rise beyond Pagaya's curves.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance builds in "normal" impairments; consensus adjusted EPS grows 11% in FY27 [24].
    • Trigger to watch:
      • Monthly payrolls negative two months running (next report 11-06).
      • The NY Fed Q3 household report (early November).
      • Fitch subprime 60+ above 6.5% on the new basis.
      • Q3 impairments above $45M.
    • Why this probability: September jobs (+29k, July −10k) and the Fed hike raise the odds above a normal year, but there is no recession consensus.
  • The take rate settles at 3.8%, not the ~4.2–4.5% models assume — 35% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: −$61M / −3.6% vs FY27 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.50 per share / −12% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10
    • How we got the number (estimate): −40 bp × $15.2B = −$61M × 0.8 ÷ 97.2M ≈ −$0.50
    • Expected value: 0.35 × −$0.50 ≈ −$0.175
    • What it is: the auto mix keeps rising, banks negotiate lower fees, and ABS deals stay priced with conservative assumptions.
    • Why it's not priced in: the FY26 4–5% guide anchors models, and three straight declines are treated as mix noise.
    • Trigger to watch: Q3 FRLPC % below 4.1%.
    • Why this probability: the trend is −80 bp in three quarters, and every driver of it persists into 2027.
  • A top personal-loan partner halves its flow — 20% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: −$128M / −7.5% vs FY27 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.39 per share / −9.6% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10
    • How we got the number (estimate): assume a ~15% partner halves → −7.5% × $15.2B × 4.2% FRLPC = −$48M × 0.8 ÷ 97.2M ≈ −$0.39. The partner's share is not disclosed.
    • Expected value: 0.20 × −$0.39 ≈ −$0.08
    • What it is: a large fintech builds its own funding channel, as SoFi's platform did, or moves flow to a rival [36].
    • Why it's not priced in: partner shares are undisclosed, so models assume continuity.
    • Trigger to watch: personal-loan volume falling quarter on quarter while total volume grows.
    • Why this probability: no partner exceeds 10% of revenue, but the 10-K says a few originate the majority.
  • An ABS-market freeze shuts new issuance for a quarter — 15% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: −$98M / −5.8% vs FY27 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.51 per share / −12% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10
    • How we got the number (estimate): a quarter at −25% volume = −$0.95B × 10.3% = −$98M of revenue. Lost FRLPC $40M plus a ~$22M mark-down (300 bp discount-rate shock, scaled from the 10-K's $7.2M per 100 bp) = $62M × 0.8 ÷ 97.2M ≈ −$0.51.
    • Expected value: 0.15 × −$0.51 ≈ −$0.077
    • What it is: a private-credit or subprime-auto scandal, or a rates spike, makes investors step back from non-prime ABS.
    • Why it's not priced in: deals have been upsized all year.
    • Trigger to watch: a downsized or pulled PAID or RPM deal; a revolver draw.
    • Why this probability: revolving and forward-flow channels now cover part of the volume, but they were all built in a benign market.
  • 2021 options dilute as the price rises above $19.3 — 40% chance in FY2027

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.18 per share / −4.4% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10
    • How we got the number (estimate): at $25, 19.88M × (1 − 19.3/25) ≈ 4.5M extra shares; 4.5 ÷ 101.7M ≈ −4.4% × $4.10 ≈ −$0.18
    • Expected value: 0.40 × −$0.18 ≈ −$0.07
    • What it is: the large 2021 option pool, mostly vested, becomes dilutive in any bull case.
    • Why it's not priced in: the options are anti-dilutive today and so are excluded from diluted EPS [1].
    • Trigger to watch: the share price; exercises in Form 4s.
    • Why this probability: the stock traded above $19.3 for much of July–September 2026.
  • More states opt out of DIDMCA and Colorado wins en banc — 25% chance by FY2028

    • Impact on revenue: −$17M / −1% vs FY27 consensus (low-confidence estimate)
    • Impact on EPS: −$0.06 per share / −1.5% vs FY27 adjusted $4.10
    • How we got the number (estimate): ~1% of volume lost (above-36% APR loans in opt-out states; the share is not disclosed) = $152M × 4.2% = $6.4M FRLPC, plus ~$1M lower fees; ≈ $7M × 0.8 ÷ 97.2M ≈ −$0.06
    • Expected value: 0.25 × −$0.06 ≈ −$0.015
    • What it is: the en banc Tenth Circuit upholds Colorado, and New York, Rhode Island and others follow in 2027 [38,40].
    • Why it's not priced in: no analyst coverage of it was found.
    • Trigger to watch: the Tenth Circuit decision; New York's 2027 session.
    • Why this probability: the en banc grant leans toward the banks, and most of Pagaya's loans are under 36%.

Investment Risk Score: 47/100 (elevated)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% Cash $249M + revolver $115M available; LTM op CF ~$265M but ~−$14M to −$30M after net risk-retention purchases; no corporate maturity before 2029-10 45 Not a burn story, but liquidity depends on ABS markets rolling, and the revolver was drawn in full in March as a precaution.
2 Leverage 10% Net corporate debt $393M ≈ 0.93x LTM adj. EBITDA (~1.4x after impairments); +$253M secured/repo 35 Low at the parent, but repo at ~9% must roll and the 2030 notes traded at 78.5% of par in May.
3 Dilution 10% Basic shares +9.4% y/y; overhang ~36.5M (44%): 11.4M exchangeable at $13.99, 19.9M options at $19.3, 2.0M preferred 62 Within +3–10%, but a near-money overhang and two large insider sale plans push it up.
4 Profitability 10% LTM GAAP net margin ~9% (NI $127M on $1.39B); Q2 operating margin 27%; FCF after retained purchases ≈ break-even 40 GAAP-profitable with rising margins, but cash is reinvested in credit paper.
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% No customer >10% (H1-26); two related trusts 29% of fee revenue; 63% related-party; "small number of partners" = majority; per-loan fees 55 Transactional, sponsor-linked revenue with undisclosed partner concentration.
6 Execution & track record 10% Revenue/EBITDA met or beat midpoint 5 of 6 quarters; FY25 beat; no material weakness; CFO changed June 2026 30 Among the cleaner records in the portfolio; small misses only.
7 Competitive position & disruption 10% Take rate 5.0% → 4.2%; Upstart +50% with bank charter; 36 partners; auto dealer reach >40% 52 A strong niche in auto and second-look underwriting, but pricing power is visibly eroding.
8 Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity 10% +100 bp credit loss = −$117M (20% of equity); 2022 net loss $302M; beta 5.5; −20% in Sept on rates 72 Highly cyclical: non-prime US consumer credit plus ABS spreads, with first-loss exposure.
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% Colorado en banc pending; Oregon cap enacted; 36% bills in committee; 276 of 518 staff in Israel; Pillar Two 15% 45 Material but contained; federal enforcement is weak.
10 Valuation & expectations 10% 4.8x fwd adj. EPS, 13.1x trailing GAAP, P/B 2.56; short interest 10.7M (22% of float, MarketBeat; 14% on another basis), 3.7 days to cover 30 Cheap against peers and its own earnings; heavy short interest adds volatility, not fragility.

Overall: weighted average = 0.15×45 + 0.10×35 + 0.10×62 + 0.10×40 + 0.10×55 + 0.10×30 + 0.10×52 + 0.10×72 + 0.05×45 + 0.10×30 = 46.6 → 47. Change vs last: −7. Report #1 scored 54 on the old 6-area method. The new method gives separate credit for low parent leverage (35), the guidance record (30) and the low valuation (30). It also isolates the real risk, cyclicality (72), instead of spreading it over "business" and "dependency".

Ranking check: PGY sits between VLN (45) and GENI (48). It is riskier than Valens, because a credit turn hits its balance sheet directly, and slightly safer than Genius Sports, because it is GAAP-profitable with no near-term debt maturity while Genius burns ~$113M a year.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on: that US non-prime borrowers keep paying through a softer 2027, so Pagaya's fixed-cost platform turns $15B+ of volume into $200M+ of GAAP profit without the retained credit book (1.75x equity) eating it.

  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:

    1. Impairments vs the $100–150M plan, especially on 2026 auto vintages.
    2. Whether the take rate stabilises above 4%.
    3. Whether the Fed and the jobs market give a soft landing, or ABS investors step back.
  • Signposts:

    • Confirm the bull case:
      • Q3-26 GAAP net income at or above $47M, with impairments below $35M.
      • FRLPC at or above 4.2%.
      • A named regional bank or larger partner.
      • Upsized PAID and RPM deals into year-end.
    • Break the bull case:
      • Quarterly impairments above $45M, or the FY26 range raised.
      • FRLPC below 4.0%.
      • A downsized or pulled deal, or a revolver draw.
      • Two negative payroll prints, or Fitch subprime 60+ back above 6.5% on the new basis.
  • New since the last report:

    • Corrections:
      • Upstart is confirmed as a partner (Q1-26 letter). The 2030 notes are $481.9M, not $486M. Shareholders' equity is $594M, not $649M (that figure included noncontrolling interests).
      • The CEO sold nothing under his March plan: he cancelled it the day he bought, then adopted a new 350,000-share plan through 12-31.
    • Newly measured:
      • The 19.9M-share 2021 option pool at $19.3, about 24% of basic shares.
      • Operating cash flow after retained-paper purchases is roughly break-even.
      • 63% of revenue comes from related-party trusts and funds.
    • The September −20% has no company-specific catalyst. It tracks a rate-driven sell-off in fintech lenders after the 09-16 hike, amplified by a ~5.5 beta. Funding kept widening anyway: PAID 2026-REV1 ($460M) and the Neuberger $700M auto forward flow.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Earnings-call transcripts (prepared remarks and Q&A) were again not read verbatim. Seeking Alpha and the IR site blocked access. The "$23M not a run rate", POS roll-off and 4–5% FRLPC guide come from AI summaries. Matters medium.
  • Independent credit data: no 2026 KBRA or Fitch surveillance (cumulative net loss vs base case) on PAID or RPM was found. Bull #6 rests on management charts. Matters high.
  • Partner concentration: largest partners and shares still not found; KBRA presales name no originators. Matters high for Bear #9.
  • Covenants: revolver and 2030 indenture covenant levels were not read (exhibits). Matters medium.
  • Impairment guidance: whether the $100–150M FY26 range was updated in July was not found. Matters high.
  • Consensus: no clean GAAP EPS consensus for FY27–28. The adjusted EPS basis is unclear across aggregators ($3.36–3.72 for FY26). Analyst rationales were not found; the TD Cowen cut to $25 is UNCONFIRMED.
  • Subprime ABS spreads: current AAA and BBB levels for subprime auto and personal-loan ABS were not found. Matters medium.
  • Holder of the 19.9M options to restricted shares: granted in 2021 to "certain employees and directors"; the split was not found.
  • Q3-26 report date: not announced. Expected ~2026-11-09 (aggregator; last year 11-10).
  • Colorado settlement mentioned in 10-K risk factors: no details found.
Sources
  1. Pagaya Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-30 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000058/pgy-20260630.htm
  2. Pagaya Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-30 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000052/earningspressreleasefina.htm
  3. Pagaya Q2 2026 Shareholder Letter (8-K Ex. 99.2) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-30 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000052/shareholderletter2q2026.htm
  4. Pagaya Form 10-K FY2025 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-02 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000018/pgy-20251231.htm
  5. Pagaya investor portfolio-quality deck (8-K Item 7.01, Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000162828026064763/pagaya_investorxquality2.htm
  6. Pagaya Q1 2026 Shareholder Letter and press release — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-07 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000027/lettertoshareholders1q20.htm
  7. Pagaya Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-03-31 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-07 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000031/pgy-20260331.htm
  8. Pagaya Q4 2025 Shareholder Letter and press release — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-09 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000010/pagayaq42025shareholderl.htm
  9. Pagaya Q3 2025 press release and shareholder letter — SEC EDGAR — 2025-11-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308525000191/pagayaq32025pressrelease.htm
  10. Pagaya preliminary Q2 2025 results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2025-07-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308525000140/pagayaannouncesprelimina.htm
  11. Pagaya Q4 2024 and Q1 2025 shareholder letters — SEC EDGAR — 2025-02-13 / 2025-05-07 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308525000035/pagaya4q24shareholderlet.htm ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308525000080/shareholderletter1q2025.htm
  12. Pagaya Form 4 and Form 144 filings, Mar–Oct 2026 (submissions feed) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-04 to 2026-10-05 — https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001883085.json
  13. Pagaya Form 10-K/A No. 1 and No. 2 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-04-30 / 2026-06-01 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000162828026028608/pgy-20251231.htm ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883085/000188308526000036/pgy-20251231.htm
  14. Pagaya Q2 2026 earnings call (AI-condensed transcript summary, not verbatim) — MarketBeat — 2026-07-30 — https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-7-30-pagaya-technologies-ltd-stock/
  15. Pagaya Q1 2026 earnings call (AI-condensed transcript summary, not verbatim) — MarketBeat — 2026-05-07 — https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-5-7-pagaya-technologies-ltd-stock/
  16. Pagaya (PGY) Q4 2025 earnings call transcript/summary — Motley Fool — 2026-02-09 — https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/02/09/pagaya-pgy-q4-2025-earnings-call-transcript/
  17. Pagaya closes 24-month $460 million revolving personal loan facility (PAID 2026-REV1) — Pagaya release via finviz — 2026-09-22 — https://finviz.com/news/394275/pagaya-closes-24-month-460-million-revolving-personal-loan-facility
  18. Pagaya signs up to $700 million auto forward flow agreement with Neuberger Specialty Finance — Pulse2 (date via Fundz) — 2026-09 — https://pulse2.com/pagaya-signs-up-to-700-million-auto-loan-forward-flow-agreement-with-neuberger-specialty-finance/amp/
  19. Pagaya closes $750 million auto ABS transaction, its largest to date — Business Wire via Barchart — 2026-07-16 — https://www.barchart.com/story/news/3316203/pagaya-closes-750-million-auto-abs-transaction-its-largest-to-date
  20. KBRA preliminary ratings, RPM 2026-1 to 2026-5, RPM 2026-R1, PAID 2026-4 — KBRA / Business Wire — Feb–Sep 2026 — https://www.kbra.com/publications/NPxmpCRh ; https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260226609745/en/
  21. Why Pagaya stock dropped 20% in September — Motley Fool — 2026-10-05 — https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/05/why-pagaya-stock-dropped-20-in-september/
  22. Why are Upstart, Affirm and SoFi dropping faster than the broader market — 24/7 Wall St — 2026-09-23 — https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/09/23/sensitive-sector-why-are-upstart-affirm-and-sofi-dropping-faster-than-the-broader-equities-market/ ; Pagaya shares down 10.8% — MarketBeat — 2026-09-23 — https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/price-pagaya-technologies-nasdaq-pgy-shares-down-108-should-you-sell-2026-09-23/
  23. PGY short interest (settlement 2026-09-30) — MarketBeat — 2026-10-09 — https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/PGY/short-interest/
  24. PGY forecast, statistics and peer statistics (UPST, SOFI, AFRM, HAPN, OPRT) — StockAnalysis (S&P Global data) — 2026-10-09/12 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/pgy/forecast/ ; https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/pgy/statistics/
  25. Analyst target changes: TD Cowen initiation (09-03), Canaccord $36 (07-30/31), B. Riley, Citi, Jefferies, KBW, StoneX — TickerReport/MarketBeat; TipRanks/TheFly — Jul–Sep 2026 — https://www.tickerreport.com/?p=13574955 ; https://www.tipranks.com/news/the-fly/pagaya-price-target-raised-to-36-from-28-at-canaccord-thefly
  26. Iceberg Research short Pagaya — TipRanks/TheFly — 2025-02-11 — https://www.tipranks.com/news/the-fly/iceberg-research-short-pagaya-says-using-other-peoples-money-to-hide-losses ; Why Pagaya stock plummeted 13% on Tuesday — Motley Fool/Nasdaq — 2025-02-11 — https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/why-pagaya-technologies-stock-plummeted-13-tuesday
  27. FOMC statement — Federal Reserve — 2026-09-16 — https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm
  28. FOMC meeting calendars — Federal Reserve — accessed 2026-10-12 — https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm
  29. The Employment Situation, September 2026 — BLS — 2026-10-02 — https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/empsit_10022026.htm
  30. Household Debt and Credit Report Q2 2026 — Federal Reserve Bank of New York — 2026-08-11 — https://www.newyorkfed.org/newsevents/news/research/2026/20260811
  31. TransUnion Q2 2026 Credit Industry Insights Report — TransUnion release via finviz — 2026-08-06 — https://finviz.com/news/378317/more-americans-have-access-to-credit-while-debt-growth-has-moderated
  32. Subprime auto loan delinquencies 2026 (Fitch index, restated methodology; June/July readings) — ESP Data citing Auto Remarketing — Sep 2026 — https://www.espdata.com/subprime-auto-loan-delinquencies-2026/
  33. Experian State of the Automotive Finance Market Q1 2026 — Business Wire — 2026-03-05 — https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260305508417/en/New-Report-From-Experian-Automotive-Highlights-Growth-in-Subprime-Vehicle-Financing
  34. Fixed income weekly commentary (Bloomberg ABS index; prime auto AAA 37 bp on 09-24 via Auto Finance News) — Nuveen — 2026-09 — https://www.nuveen.com/en-us/insights/fixed-income/fixed-income-weekly-commentary
  35. Upstart Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results — Business Wire via 01net — 2026-08-04 — https://www.01net.it/upstart-announces-second-quarter-2026-results/
  36. SoFi Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-29 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001818874/000181887426000050/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
  37. Happen Inc. (formerly LendingClub) Q2 2026 — Quartr summary — 2026-07-27 — https://quartr.com/events/happen-inc-hapn-q2-2026_oz53mKnp
  38. Tenth Circuit grants en banc review in Colorado DIDMCA opt-out case — Orrick InfoBytes — 2026-04-03 — https://infobytes.orrick.com/2026-04-03/tenth-circuit-grants-en-banc-review-in-colorado-didmca-opt-out-case/
  39. Oregon governor signs DIDMCA opt-out bill — Sheppard Mullin — 2026-04 — https://www.sheppard.com/insights/blogs/oregon-governor-signs-didmca-opt-out-bill
  40. New York legislator introduces DIDMCA opt-out bill, action must wait until 2027 — Consumer Finance Monitor — 2026-08-31 — https://www.consumerfinancemonitor.com/2026/08/31/new-york-legislator-introduces-didmca-opt-out-bill-but-action-will-have-to-wait-until-2027/
  41. Coalition supporting Senate bill to cap interest rates (S. 3793; H.R. 10439 via law-firm summary) — Consumer Federation of America — 2026 — https://consumerfed.org/over-170-organizations-join-broad-coalition-supporting-new-senate-bill-to-cap-interest-rates-for-loans/
  42. CFPB must request Fed funds (Davila ruling) — Payments Dive — 2026-03-16 — https://www.paymentsdive.com/news/cfpb-must-request-funds-fed-vought/814830/ ; CFPB finalizes Regulation B overhaul — Husch Blackwell — 2026-04 — https://www.huschblackwell.com/newsandinsights/cfpb-finalizes-major-regulation-b-overhaul-disparate-impact-out-discouragement-narrowed-and-spcps-restricted
  43. Pagaya Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022 Results — Pagaya IR — 2023-02-15 — https://investor.pagaya.com/news-releases/news-release-details/pagaya-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2022-results
  44. Upstart Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2023 Results — Upstart IR — 2024-02-13 — https://ir.upstart.com/news-releases/news-release-details/upstart-announces-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2023-results
  45. SEC charges former executives with fraud in connection with $1.9B collapse of subprime auto lender Tricolor — SEC press release 2026-77 — 2026-08-18 — https://www.sec.gov/newsroom/press-releases/2026-77-sec-charges-former-executives-fraud-connection-19-billion-collapse-subprime-auto-lender-tricolor
  46. Pagaya Q3 2026 earnings date estimate — Earnings Whispers — 2026-10 — https://earningswhispers.com/epsdetails/PGY/202606
All PGY Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports