The verdictWhere it leans: the evidence leans bull on the business. Nu runs at a 19.5% efficiency ratio and 33% ROE, it is the 2 card issuer in Brazil growing volumes twice as fast as the market, and its diluted share count was flat year on year. What changed since report 1: the risk is more clearly concentrated in two places. Brazilian household credit is at record delinquency. Nu's own Q2 margin jump leaned partly on…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns NU · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
The point: Nu already has the customers. Revenue now grows by selling them more, and that is cheap revenue.
Evidence:
ARPAC is $17.1 versus $12.5 a year earlier (+37%) [1].
Vélez cites incumbents at $40–45 but says Nu "doesn't expect to reach that level" [7].
Nu's own slide splits Brazil's ~$100B consumer and SME gross-profit pool into five segments [4]:
| Segment | Pool | Nu's position |
|---|---|---|
| Mass market (144M adults) | $30B | Penetration bar about two-thirds |
| Super core (12.4M adults, served by the new Croma card) | $23B | |
| High income (5.3M adults) | $21B | |
| SMEs (21M businesses) | $18B | |
| Super-high income | $8B | Not served |
Why it matters: ARPAC growth can carry revenue after Brazilian customer growth slows. Nu already has 118M Brazilian customers, about 62% of adults [1].
😈 Devil's advocate:
Verdict: Strong. The runway is measurable, but it is bought partly with credit risk.
Nu had 16.0M customers by July 2026, 16.5% of adults [4].
Mexico broke even in Q1-26 [4,5]. Vélez: "six years in Mexico compared with 8 years in Brazil" [7].
The full bank launched on 2026-08-06 [15,2].
Mexico at Q2-26 compared with Brazil at the same penetration (Q2-20) [4]:
| Metric | Mexico Q2-26 | Brazil Q2-20 |
|---|---|---|
| ARPAC | $12.3 | $5.6 |
| Interest-earning portfolio | $1.3B | $0.6B |
| Cost to serve | $1.2 | $1.7 |
Mexico revenue was $314.6M in Q2, +79% y/y [2].
Mexico's capital ratio is 14.9% against a 10.5% minimum [2].
Management's base case is a business "60%, 70% of Brazil" [7].
At $16.12 (2026-10-09) NU trades at 16.6x forward earnings and 5.9x book, on a 31.6% ROE [17].
Peer multiples [17]:
| Company | Forward P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Itaú | 10.9x | 2.6x | 21.5% |
| MercadoLibre | 44.8x | 12.2x | 27.5% |
| SoFi | 21.7x | 1.8x | 7.1% |
Trailing P/E was 38x in 2023 and about 33x in late 2025, against about 22x now [17,50].
Consensus EPS is $0.89 for FY26 (9 analysts) and $1.13 for FY27 [18].
Short interest is about 3.6% of float, 1.7 days to cover [20].
Brazilian household delinquency, BCB data released 2026-09-29 [35,36]:
| Series | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|
| Household free-credit delinquency | 7.37% | 7.78% | 8.01% |
| Total household delinquency | 5.42% | 5.80% | 6.03% |
Nu's own credit ratios (90+ NPL = loans more than 90 days late; 15–90 = early delinquency) [1,4,5]:
| Quarter | 90+ NPL | 15–90 NPL |
|---|---|---|
| Q2-25 | 6.5% | 4.5% |
| Q1-26 | 6.5% | 5.0% |
| Q2-26 | 6.9% | 4.8% |
Loan Stage 3 rose from 6.2% to 8.3% in six months [2].
The CFO conceded that "the general trend is upwards, and that's being driven by the mix" [7].
Secured loans are only $3.1B, 8% of the $39.4B book [2].
BCB says about half of the system rise comes from an accounting change (CMN Res. 4,966) [36].
Brazil was $3,990M of $4,381M Q2 segment revenue (91.1%) [2].
First round, 2026-10-04: Flávio Bolsonaro 47.03%, Lula 45.16%. The runoff is 2026-10-25 [32].
Runoff polls since then [31,32]:
| Poll | Flávio | Lula |
|---|---|---|
| Datafolha (10-06/07) | 49% | 45% |
| AtlasIntel | 51.1% | 45.7% |
| Ipespe | 49% | 44% |
| Vox Brasil | 42.7% | 44.2% |
Before the first round, Datafolha had Lula ahead 48–45 [31].
NU rose from $12.66 (09-30) to $16.12 (10-09), +27% [27,51].
USD/BRL fell from 5.22 to 4.99 [35]. The Ibovespa rose 11.2% on the week [33].
CSLL (a federal profit tax) under LC 224 [2,38]:
| Entity type | 2026–27 | From 2028 |
|---|---|---|
| Payment institutions | 12% | 15% |
| Credit companies (SCFI) | 17.5% | 20% |
| Banks | 20% | 20% |
Nu's 2026 combined Brazilian statutory rate is 42.5% [2]. Which Nu entity books how much profit is not disclosed. After Porto Real, the bracket is not stated.
IBS/CBS (the new consumption taxes) apply to financial services from 2027-01-01, at about 10.85% initially and rising to 12.5% by 2033 [2,39]. Nu says the impact is "currently under assessment" [2]. No analyst asked about tax on the Q2 call [7].
Revenue-based taxes in the managerial accounts rose from about 2.9% of revenue (Q1/Q2-25) to 4.1% (Q1/Q2-26) [3]. The filings give no explanation.
The reported (IFRS) tax rate was 14.2% in Q2, against 34.9% on the managerial basis [1,3]:
Brazil prudential conglomerate, end-2025 to Q2-26 [2]:
| Measure | Dec-25 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|
| CET1 | 13.0% | 11.9% |
| Total capital ratio | 16.6% | 15.7% |
| Excess over minimum | $1.89B | $1.85B |
| Risk-weighted assets | $31.1B | $35.7B (+15%) |
The Q1 capital stack was $9.4B, including $3.7B of holding-company cash [5].
Colombia's capital ratio fell from 16.9% to 15.3% [2].
Consensus: FY27 EPS $1.13 and revenue ~$28.2B [18]. The revenue figure comes from a page with a visible data error, so treat it as approximate. Diluted shares are 4.905B [2]. FY27 pre-tax profit is about $8.5B (estimate, from $1.13 × 4.905B ÷ 0.65).
BRL stays below 5.00 after a Flávio Bolsonaro win — 40% chance through FY27
Nu becomes a top private-payroll lender by 2027 — 30% chance by end-2027
AI pushes the efficiency ratio to ~18% in FY27 — 30% chance
Mexico salary accounts lift loan-to-deposit from 35% to 50% — 35% chance by end-2027
Second buyback of $1B at Investor Day — 50% chance by mid-2027
US business scales — 10% chance of more than 5M accounts by 2029
Brazilian credit turn lifts Nu's cost of risk 1.5 points in 2027 — 30% chance
IBS/CBS and CSLL add 2 points of tax drag by FY27–28 — 45% chance
Lula wins the runoff — 37% chance on 2026-10-25
A large stock-funded acquisition — 15% chance within 36 months
A national cap on revolving rates or interest-free instalments — 12% chance by end-2027
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Profitable (Q2 net income $1,061M). Cash $13.55B + securities ~$19.2B + compulsory deposits $9.15B vs deposits $45.3B (98.7% due <12 months). Borrowings $4.68B ($2.83B due in 12 months), no covenants. No holdco debt found. Holdco cash $3.7B (Q1). | 25 | Self-funding. The residual risk is deposit flight, a bank-specific risk that "net cash" anchors understate. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Equity/assets 16% (6.2x). CET1 11.9% (13.0% at Dec-25). Total capital 15.7%. Excess capital $1.85B. Net debt/EBITDA not meaningful for a bank. | 25 | Lightly levered for a bank, but capital headroom is shrinking. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | Diluted weighted shares +0.1% y/y (4,899.8M → 4,904.8M). RSUs and options 87.0M (~1.8%). SBC $134M a quarter. Buyback 40.7M shares. | 25 | Flat after the buyback; the overhang is small. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | ROE 33%. Net income / managerial revenue 18.1% (Q2), 16.4% (Q1). LTM net income $3.61B. | 10 | Highly profitable. FCF is not meaningful for a bank, so net margin and ROE are used. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | No customer ≥10% of revenue. 91.1% of revenue from Brazil. 61% of managerial revenue is credit income, 25% float. Cards 66% of the book. | 35 | No customer risk, but one country and one product (cards) dominate. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | NIM target beaten early; Mexico break-even and bank launch delivered; efficiency in line. EPS vs consensus: about 3 beats and 2 misses in 7 quarters. No material weakness; KPMG unchanged. Surprise CFO change; Monzo episode. | 35 | Mostly hits its own targets. Quarterly earnings are less predictable than the guidance record suggests. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | #2 card issuer (15.2% share, +23.5% vs market +11.4%). Cost to serve $1. Mercado Pago loans +31% in 6 months; PicPay doubling. | 30 | A strong, still-widening position; rivals are buying growth with worse credit. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | 92% unsecured book. Household free-credit delinquency at a record 8.0%. Nu 90+ 6.9%, rising. Float 34% of gross profit tied to the Selic. ~1% EPS per 1% move in BRL. | 62 | Highly sensitive to the Brazilian consumer cycle, rates and the currency. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | Binary runoff on 10-25. Unquantified 2027 IBS/CBS and 2028 CSLL increases. Revolving-card lawsuit. Porto Real approval pending. US Section 301 action names Pix. | 60 | Material, with several pending decisions, but none existential. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | Forward P/E 16.6x vs Itaú 10.9x; P/B 5.9x. Trailing P/E ~22x vs 33–38x in 2023–25. Short interest 3.6% of float. Consensus assumes a ~12% margin holds. | 45 | Rich against Brazilian banks and fair against its own growth. The election rally has added expectation. |
Overall: weighted average = 0.15×25 + 0.10×25 + 0.10×25 + 0.10×10 + 0.10×35 + 0.10×35 + 0.10×30 + 0.10×62 + 0.05×60 + 0.10×45 = 3.75 + 2.5 + 2.5 + 1.0 + 3.5 + 3.5 + 3.0 + 6.2 + 3.0 + 4.5 = 33.45 → 33.
Change vs last: −11 (44 → 33).
Ranking check: at 33, NU sits between MNTN (32) and AVGO (34). It is as financially strong as either, but its single-country unsecured-credit cyclicality offsets their concentration and competition risks. It is clearly safer than VIST (41), the other one-country Latin American holding, which also carries commodity risk.