The verdictThe demand is real and filed with the SEC. Contracted value is $16.6B, ~79% of it Microsoft and Nvidia. Microsoft cannot walk away for convenience, and late delivery only costs credits or one tranche. But the next 12 months' commitments ($13.6B) are larger than the funding we can identify (~$11B). The two anchor contracts are priced at about half the "$20M+/MW" management now quotes, and the BC sites just gotβ¦
Written by Claude (Anthropicβs AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns IREN Β· AI can make mistakes β numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devilβs advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Baseline: FY27 (Jul-26 to Jun-27) consensus revenue is $2.8B (16 analysts) and FY28 ~$7.3B (17) [31,32]. FY29 is ~$14B per TIKR (10 analysts) [31], but another source shows $8.4B from 5 analysts (unverified snippet). FY27 EPS consensus is about β$3.42 [32], so I use EBITDA per share. FY28 consensus EBITDA was not found. My estimate is ~$4.4B ($7.3B Γ ~60% margin), or **$11.17 per share on 394.06M shares**. All per-share impacts below use 394.06M shares unless stated.
A binding β₯300 MW (IT) Sweetwater anchor contract β 40% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: +$2.25B (+16%) vs FY29 consensus ~$14B (TIKR).
Impact on EPS: +$4.28 EBITDA per share in FY29 (+~25% vs ~$17 of FY29 EBITDA per share at a 50% margin, estimate).
How we got the number (estimate): 300 MW Γ $15M/MW (below the quoted $20M) = $4.5B, of which I assume half is already in the higher consensus β $2.25B Γ 75% incremental margin Γ· 394M β +$4.28.
Expected value: 0.40 Γ $4.28 β +$1.71 EBITDA per share.
What it is: a hyperscaler, Nvidia (under the non-binding 5 GW pact) or a frontier lab contracts a large block of Sweetwater 1 for a 2028 start.
Why it's not priced in: only the high-end analysts model Sweetwater, with no named customer. The 5 GW Nvidia partnership is explicitly non-binding [1].
Trigger to watch: an 8-K naming a Sweetwater customer; Nvidia's $70 right starting to vest; Batch Zero results.
Why this probability: energised power in a frozen state is exactly what buyers want. But Anthropic chose a developer in Australia, and a GW-scale deal needs financing IREN hasn't yet done, so it is below a coin flip.
2027 air-cooled capacity contracted at β₯$20M/MW instead of the ~$9M/MW consensus implies β 30% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: +$2.0B (+27%) vs FY28 consensus ~$7.3B.
Impact on EPS: +$4.31 EBITDA per share in FY28 (+39% vs the ~$11.17 estimate).
How we got the number (estimate): half of ~0.5 GW of new 2027 capacity = 250 MW Γ ($20M β $12M assumed modelled price) = $2.0B Γ 85% (price uplift carries little cost) Γ· 394M β +$4.31.
Expected value: 0.30 Γ $4.31 β +$1.29.
What it is: IREN signs the ~0.5 GW of 2027 capacity it calls "late-stage" at the prices it quotes for new 3-year deals.
Why it's not priced in: FY28 consensus Γ· ~0.8 GW β $9.1M/MW, close to the Microsoft rate. Analysts appear not to model the new pricing. The consensus price per MW is not published, so this is an inference.
Trigger to watch: contract announcements with $/MW or prepayment disclosures; the Q1 FY27 call.
Why this probability: the pricing direction is supported, but the BC "rock bottom" pricing and Redburn's deflation thesis suggest not all new capacity gets $20M.
A large non-dilutive data-centre financing (β₯$3B) replaces equity β 55% chance within 12 months
Impact on revenue: none.
Impact on EPS: +$2.00 FY28 EBITDA per share (+22%) vs an equity-funded alternative. FCF per share is lower by ~$0.69 for interest.
How we got the number (estimate): $3B Γ· $34.80 β 86M shares avoided; $4.4B Γ· 394M = $11.17 vs Γ· 480M = $9.17 β +$2.00. Interest $3B Γ 9% = $270M Γ· 394M β $0.69.
Expected value: 0.55 Γ $2.00 β +$1.10.
What it is: a loan or sale-leaseback on the unencumbered Childress and Sweetwater halls.
Why it's not priced in: the market is pricing equity funding: the stock fell >20% in ten sessions with ATM dilution named in bear notes [27,28]. Consensus targets use today's share count, though.
Trigger to watch: an 8-K Item 1.01 for a data-centre facility; the Q1 call (~2026-11-05, unconfirmed).
Why this probability: peers have raised this kind of debt against contracted halls and management says it is "not an equity number" [23]. But six weeks have passed with nothing filed, and lenders prefer long leases over 3β5-year GPU contracts.
Nvidia exercises a meaningful part of its $70 right β 10% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: none.
Impact on EPS: about +$0.35 FCF per share from interest avoided, before the 7.6% share increase (roughly offsetting). Net: not meaningfully quantifiable.
How we got the number (estimate): $2.1B Γ ~7.1% β $149M Γ· 424M shares β +$0.35.
Expected value: β +$0.04.
What it is / why not priced / trigger: a $2.1B equity injection at about twice today's price, dependent on GPU volume. Watch for vesting disclosure in a 10-Q.
Why this probability: it needs both the share price above $70 and very large Nvidia-supplied deployments.
GPU rental prices fall >30% before the 2027 capacity is contracted β 35% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: β$1.37B (β19%) vs FY28 consensus ~$7.3B.
Impact on EPS: β$3.13 FY28 EBITDA per share (β28% vs the ~$11.17 estimate).
How we got the number (estimate): 0.5 GW Γ $9.1M/MW Γ 30% = $1.37B Γ 90% (price cut falls to EBITDA) Γ· 394M β β$3.13.
Expected value: 0.35 Γ β$3.13 β β$1.10.
What it is: Rubin supply plus CoreWeave's $35β39B capex and the hyperscaler builds flood the market.
Why it's not priced in: consensus and management's "~$25M/MW talks" both assume firm prices.
Trigger to watch: the SemiAnalysis and Silicon Data indices; IREN prepayments falling below 45%; peer price cuts.
Why this probability: every Nvidia generation has cut the last one's rent. But 2027 hyperscaler capex near $1β1.2T [55] and server price rises argue against a fast collapse.
Credit markets close to non-investment-grade GPU debt for 12 months β 20% chance
Impact on revenue: β$2.28B (β31%) vs FY28 consensus.
Impact on EPS: β$4.91 FY28 EBITDA per share (β44%).
How we got the number (estimate): ~0.25 GW of 2027 capacity delayed Γ $9.1M/MW = $2.28B Γ 85% Γ· 394M β β$4.91.
Expected value: 0.20 Γ β$4.91 β β$0.98.
What it is: an AI sentiment shock or a peer default stalls the ~$8B of "targeted" GPU financing.
Why it's not priced in: the funding plan assumes continued access [22].
Trigger to watch: CoreWeave's 9.6β9.75% notes [53]; the cost of the next Mackenzie-style loan; any failed raise.
Why this probability: IREN raised $2.4B at 9% in August, but the sector's debt stacks make a pause plausible within a year.
Heavy further dilution: more than 60M new shares within 12 months β 55% chance
Impact on revenue: none.
Impact on EPS: β$1.48 FY28 EBITDA per share (β13%).
How we got the number (estimate): $4.4B Γ· 394M = $11.17 vs Γ· 454M = $9.69 β β$1.48.
Expected value: 0.55 Γ β$1.48 β β$0.81.
What it is: ATM sales, a direct offering or an equity-linked deal to close the ~$2.6B commitment gap and the $3β8B FY27 gap.
Why it's not priced in: consensus per-share targets use ~394M shares.
Trigger to watch: share count on the Q1 FY27 10-Q cover; 424B5 supplements.
Why this probability: ~$3.5B of ATM is registered and 137M shares were issued in 14 months. Only a data-centre loan avoids it, and that is a near coin flip (55%).
Texas freeze delays Sweetwater 1's 300 MW phase by two quarters β 20% chance
Impact on revenue: β$1.05B (β14%) vs FY28 consensus.
Impact on EPS: β$2.27 FY28 EBITDA per share (β20%).
How we got the number (estimate): ~230 MW IT Γ $9.1M Γ 0.5 year = $1.05B Γ 85% Γ· 394M β β$2.27.
Expected value: 0.20 Γ β$2.27 β β$0.45.
What it is: the TCEQ halt, the audit or the transmission-cost review holds up permits for the Q4 2027 phase.
Why it's not priced in: the delivery date is unchanged and IREN says its practices "align" [21].
Trigger to watch: the TCEQ update due 2026-10-19; the PUCT decision by 2026-12-31; IREN commentary.
Why this probability: the substation is already energised, which lowers the risk. But the halt has no end date and covers "all regulatory approvals".
Horizons 2β4 slip a quarter beyond the December quarter β 25% chance
Impact on revenue: β$363M (β13%) vs FY27 consensus ~$2.8B.
Impact on EPS: β$0.78 FY27 EBITDA per share. A % is not computable because FY27 EBITDA consensus was not found.
How we got the number (estimate): Microsoft $1.94B/yr Γ 3/4 (Horizons 2β4) Γ 1/4 year = $363M Γ 85% Γ· 394M β β$0.78.
Expected value: 0.25 Γ β$0.78 β β$0.20. I put termination of at least one tranche at ~6%.
What it is: commissioning or Nvidia component delays push acceptance into the June quarter, with delay credits.
Why it's not priced in: consensus March-quarter EBITDA of ~$683M assumes the ramp [31].
Trigger to watch: acceptance 8-Ks like the one on 2026-08-13; wording on the Q1 call.
Why this probability: Horizon 1 slipped on components, and three buildings at once is harder. But Horizon 2 was already commissioning in August.
BC reliability costs credits, churn or price cuts β 30% chance within 12 months
Impact on revenue: β$100M (β1.4%) vs FY28 consensus.
Impact on EPS: β$0.22 FY28 EBITDA per share (β2%).
How we got the number (estimate): 20% Γ ~$0.5B Prince George contracted ARR = $100M Γ 85% Γ· 394M β β$0.22.
Expected value: 0.30 Γ β$0.22 β β$0.07.
What it is: customers claim credits, fail to renew or demand discounts. Mackenzie acceptance could also slow the 9% loan draws.
Why it's not priced in: guidance includes the BC capacity and IREN has not addressed the claims.
Trigger to watch: an IREN response; BC ARR on the Q1 call; any ClusterMAX upgrade.
Why this probability: user reports are consistent across sources, but the exposed revenue is small.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Unrestricted cash $5.9B; FY26 FCF β$2.23B (β$4.08B ex-prepayments); 12-month commitments $13.6B vs ~$11.0B identified sources (cash + $2.7B MSFT DDTL/USPP + $2.4B Mackenzie); FY27 capex $25β30B with $3β8B unnamed; no going-concern language | 66 | Effectively 12β36 months of runway if financing keeps coming. The build is committed, but the cash pile and conditional facilities keep it out of the 81+ band. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Debt $7.71B (+$270M leases); net debt ~$1.8B β 7.4x FY26 adj. EBITDA ($245.7M), Q4 run-rate far worse; effective 7.1% / 9% on GPU loans; DSCR covenant 1.05x | 72 | Above 5x on trailing EBITDA. Kept below 81 because most debt is 0β3.5% converts maturing 2029β33 and forward EBITDA consensus rises sharply. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | Shares +44.9% y/y (271.98M β 394.06M); overhang ~201.6M (51%): converts 127.2M, Nvidia 30M, RSUs/options 44.4M; ATM ~$3.5B β 100M sh | 88 | Well over +25% realised, plus a large overhang. Most converts are out of the money, so not 95+. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | FY26 FCF margin β316%; operating margin β148%; adj. EBITDA margin 35% FY26 / 14% Q4; AI cloud direct cash cost 13% of revenue | 76 | Deep GAAP and FCF losses, improving as contracted revenue arrives; adjusted EBITDA is positive. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Microsoft ~58% and Microsoft + Nvidia ~79% of $16.6B contracted; mining (spot) still 49% of Q4 revenue, ending Dec 2026; contracts take-or-pay, ~4-yr term | 72 | Over 35% from one customer, offset partly by long prepaid contracts with top credits. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | Horizon 1 accepted; Sweetwater energised on schedule; ARR target raised 4 times; ">$500M by Q1 2026" ~1 quarter late; 4 straight EBITDA misses vs consensus; FY24 restatement (remediated); BC reliability claims | 58 | Mixed: physical milestones mostly met, financial forecasts mostly missed, with a big step-up ahead. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | ClusterMAX "Underperforming" (lowest tier) vs CoreWeave/Nebius Platinum; 4 GW+ of power, energised in Texas; ARR target $4B vs CoreWeave $18.5β19.5B, Nebius $7β9B | 62 | Contested, with a power edge but a weak software and service reputation. Losing on quality at BC, winning on power. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | Fully tied to the AI capex cycle; GPU rents fell ~33% at hyperscalers in 2025 [51]; beta ~4.3; 2022 crash caused a default on $103M of non-recourse debt [56,57] | 68 | Highly cyclical end-market, partly cushioned by 3β5-year take-or-pay contracts. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | Texas permit halt (no end date); BC Hydro caps; US Customs ~$100M origin dispute; CRA ~$27.6M; securities appeal pending (3rd Cir.); Section 232 chips with data-centre exemption | 55 | Material but contained; no single ruling is existential. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | EV ~$14β15.5B β 5x FY27 / 2x FY28 consensus revenue; price $34.80 vs avg target ~$78; short interest ~21.8% of float, 2.3 days to cover; β20% in 10 sessions | 66 | Not expensive on FY28, but heavy short interest and a story under public attack make expectations fragile. |
Overall: weighted average = 0.15Γ66 + 0.10Γ72 + 0.10Γ88 + 0.10Γ76 + 0.10Γ72 + 0.10Γ58 + 0.10Γ62 + 0.10Γ68 + 0.05Γ55 + 0.10Γ66 = 9.90 + 7.20 + 8.80 + 7.60 + 7.20 + 5.80 + 6.20 + 6.80 + 2.75 + 6.60 = 68.85 β 69.
Change vs last: +2 vs 67 (old 6-area method).
Ranking check: IREN sits between IPX (67) and WYFI (70). Its $25β30B build, $7.7B of debt and +45% share count carry more balance-sheet risk than IPX's debt-light pre-revenue plant. But it is safer than WYFI, whose own 10-Q says resources "may not be sufficient", because IREN has $5.9B of cash and investment-grade-financed Microsoft revenue.