The verdictThe engine business is still winning: GE's own call transcript shows CFM56 shop demand running about 40% above GE's own capacity. FTAI has no debt due before May 2028 and has not issued shares. What is still unproven is cash and control: Over the last twelve months the company had about −$440M of GAAP operating cash flow against ~$478M of net income. About 20% of 2027 guidance runs through J&F, a joint venture that…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns FTAI · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Base for sizing: FY2027 consensus revenue $6.60B, EPS $13.50 (S&P data via stockanalysis, 2026-09-29) [57]. ~104M diluted shares [3]. EBITDA-to-EPS conversion assumes ~10% tax and no extra interest (estimate). FY2028 consensus: not found.
Power ships close to 100 units in 2027 — 25% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. FTAI's transfer price per turbine into J&F is undisclosed.
Impact on EPS: +$2.60 per share / +19% vs FY2027 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): $750M top of range − $450M guide = +$300M EBITDA × 0.9 ÷ 104M shares ≈ +$2.60
Expected value: 0.25 × $2.60 ≈ +$0.65
What it is: Power EBITDA reaches the top of management's $450–750M range [17].
Why it's not priced in: Guidance "does not assume 100 units", and no sell-side Power model was found [17,57].
Trigger to watch: first commercial Mod-1 delivery and a 2027 unit schedule on 2026-10-29 or 2026-12-10.
Why this probability: The order and cash advance exist, but no unit has shipped, Jereh plans deliveries "in batches during 2027", and first-of-a-kind hardware rarely ramps on plan. Trimmed from 28%.
A second large Power order, adding ~25 units in 2028 — 35% chance within 24 months
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable (transfer price undisclosed).
Impact on EPS: ≈ +$1.62 per share in FY2028 / +12% measured against the FY2027 consensus base (FY2028 consensus not found)
How we got the number (estimate): 25 units × $7.5M EBITDA per unit (management's earlier claim, unverified) × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ +$1.62
Expected value: 0.35 × $1.62 ≈ +$0.57
What it is: A follow-on order under the five-year master agreement, or a new customer [22].
Why it's not priced in: The 2027 guide rests on one order. Only one blogger (Kairos) models 2028 Power ($650M) [59].
Trigger to watch: a Jereh exchange announcement (it must disclose large orders) or an FTAI press release.
Why this probability: The same buyer has already placed several orders ($1.72B cumulative) and turbine lead times are 12–18 months, but buyers will want field hours first.
Shop visits hold ~2,400 through 2027, lifting module volume ~5% — 40% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: ≈ +$243M / +3.7% vs FY2027 consensus
Impact on EPS: ≈ +$0.61 per share / +4.5%
How we got the number (estimate): 85 extra modules × ~$2.86M of Aerospace revenue per module (H1 $1,619M ÷ 566) ≈ $243M. $70M EBITDA at ~29% margin × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ +$0.61
Expected value: 0.40 × $0.61 ≈ +$0.24
What it is: GE's "closer to 2,400" for 2027 and +10% removals in H1 2027 come true, and FTAI sells above its 1,700 target [40].
Why it's not priced in: The guide is anchored on 1,700 modules, and GE's planning still allows 3–4% retirements [39].
Trigger to watch: GE Aerospace Q3 call (date unconfirmed, ~2026-10-20 to 10-27) and FTAI's 2027 module target.
Why this probability: Retirements have undershot every forecast for three years, but the 1,700 target already assumes strong demand.
Aerospace margin recovers to ~33% in 2027 — 20% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: none (a margin effect).
Impact on EPS: ≈ +$1.21 per share / +9%
How we got the number (estimate): +3 points × ~$4.67B implied Aerospace revenue ($1.4B ÷ 30%) ≈ +$140M × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ +$1.21
Expected value: 0.20 × $1.21 ≈ +$0.24
What it is: PMA blades, the CFM materials deal and in-house piece-part repair finally show up in margin.
Why it's not priced in: Management says ~30% for one to two years [17].
Trigger to watch: the Q3 Aerospace margin and the 2026-12-10 2027 framework.
Why this probability: Management is deliberately trading margin for share, so a recovery would go against its own plan.
The Investor Meeting discloses J&F economics — 35% chance by 2026-12-10
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. It changes how much the market trusts the Power numbers, not the earnings themselves.
What it is: FTAI's stake, transfer pricing and warranty split, published for the first time [27].
Why it's not priced in: The market discounts Power partly because the terms are hidden.
Trigger to watch: the Q3 10-Q notes, then 2026-12-10.
Why this probability: Power becomes a segment in 2027, which forces some disclosure, but management has so far called the terms commercially sensitive.
Earlier LEAP entry via CFM — 10% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. There is no product or pricing to size.
What it is: OEM parts or licence access for LEAP modules before 2028.
Why it's not priced in: Management itself says 2028–29.
Trigger to watch: an extension of the January 2026 CFM materials agreement.
Why this probability: GE is actively defending LEAP aftermarket profitability.
Power EBITDA lands below ~$250M in 2027 — 35% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable (transfer price undisclosed).
Impact on EPS: ≈ −$2.16 per share / −16% vs FY2027 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): $450M guide − $200M = −$250M EBITDA × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ −$2.16
Expected value: 0.35 × −$2.16 ≈ −$0.76
What it is: Slips in Mod-1 reliability, customer permits, J&F ramp or customer call-offs push deliveries into 2028 [22,55].
Why it's not priced in: The $450M sits inside the official $2.3B guide, and consensus FY2027 EPS of $13.50 assumes a ~130% jump [5,57].
Trigger to watch: no commercial delivery by Q1 2027, or softer Power language on 2026-10-29.
Why this probability: Timing has already slipped once, and there is still no field-proven unit.
Aerospace margin stays ≤27% through 2027 — 30% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: none (a margin effect).
Impact on EPS: ≈ −$1.21 per share / −9%
How we got the number (estimate): −3 points × ~$4.67B ≈ −$140M × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ −$1.21
Expected value: 0.30 × −$1.21 ≈ −$0.36
What it is: Heavier workscopes, dearer feedstock and copycat pricing pull margin below the "30% we're going to hold" [17,43].
Why it's not priced in: The $1.4B 2027 guide is anchored on ~30%.
Trigger to watch: the Q3 2026 Aerospace margin (Q2 was 28.5%).
Why this probability: Two quarters are already below 30%, but scarcity still supports pricing.
DOE or a customer acts against Jereh-built units, delaying half of 2027 Power — 15% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable.
Impact on EPS: ≈ −$1.95 per share / −14%
How we got the number (estimate): half of $450M = −$225M EBITDA × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ −$1.95
Expected value: 0.15 × −$1.95 ≈ −$0.29 (partly overlaps the Power-shortfall headwind)
What it is: EO 14421 rules cover behind-the-meter units or Chinese-packaged equipment, or a hyperscaler demands a J&F restructuring [32,33].
Why it's not priced in: No FTAI filing or analyst coverage found mentions it [3].
Trigger to watch: DOE rules (~2026-12-24), the RFI comment docket, and congressional letters.
Why this probability: The legal tool exists and RFI question A-5 targets assembly questions, but Jereh's off-grid/US-factory defence is plausible. Trimmed from 18%.
Retirements jump to 3–4% in 2027, pressuring module pricing — 25% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: ≈ −$233M / −3.5% vs FY2027 consensus
Impact on EPS: ≈ −$1.04 per share / −7.7%
How we got the number (estimate): −5% price on ~$4.67B Aerospace revenue ≈ −$233M. About half falls to EBITDA after volume offset ≈ −$120M × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ −$1.04
Expected value: 0.25 × −$1.04 ≈ −$0.26
What it is: Faster Airbus/Boeing deliveries free up more used material [39].
Why it's not priced in: The guide assumes scarcity continues.
Trigger to watch: GE retirement data, Boeing at 52/month, Airbus at 75/month.
Why this probability: OEM ramps keep slipping, and GE has 2,400 shop visits for 2027.
Fund/Leasing EBITDA misses $450M in 2027 by ~$75M — 30% chance by 2027-12-31
Impact on revenue: not quantifiable (mix of fees, equity earnings and gains).
Impact on EPS: ≈ −$0.65 per share / −4.8%
How we got the number (estimate): −$75M × 0.9 ÷ 104M ≈ −$0.65
Expected value: 0.30 × −$0.65 ≈ −$0.19
What it is: The 2026 fund closes well below $6B, or fills slowly, while the owned lease book keeps shrinking.
Why it's not priced in: The guide uses $450M.
Trigger to watch: the 2026 fund's close size; Leasing EBITDA in Q3.
Why this probability: 2026 Leasing guidance was already cut by $100M for the same reason.
Equity raise of ~5% of shares — 15% chance within 24 months
Impact on revenue: none.
Impact on EPS: ≈ −$0.64 per share / −4.8% (dilution)
How we got the number (estimate): 5.1M new shares ($875M at $170) ÷ 104M ≈ −4.8% × $13.50 ≈ −$0.64
Expected value: 0.15 × −$0.64 ≈ −$0.10
What it is: FTAI funds Power working capital or fund co-investment with shares [3,10].
Why it's not priced in: A $500M buyback signals the opposite.
Trigger to watch: a prospectus supplement under the S-3ASR.
Why this probability: It is explicitly flagged in the 10-Q, but the revolver is undrawn and a raise would contradict a buyback announced a month ago.
The securities suit survives the motion to dismiss — 25% chance within 12 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. Damages are unspecified, and the class period covers a ~3-month drop.
What it is: Discovery opens on the cash-flow classification and module/engine revenue claims [30].
Why it's not priced in: It is treated as closed history.
Trigger to watch: the S.D.N.Y. docket (Judge Vargas).
Why this probability: Most securities suits built on short reports are dismissed, but the SEC comment letters in the record cover the same topics.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Cash $337M + $2.025B undrawn revolver; GAAP op CF −$440M LTM; adjusted FCF +$609M LTM (asset sales); no maturity before 2028-05-01 | 45 | Liquidity is ample and nothing is due for 19 months. But operations do not fund themselves on a GAAP basis, so this is not "FCF-positive with modest debt". |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Net debt/LTM adj. EBITDA ≈ 2.65x (company 2.7x); covenant max 4.0x; coverage 4.8x vs 3.0x | 55 | In the 1.5–3x band, but adjusted EBITDA includes gains, insurance recoveries and unconsolidated share. Book equity is only $404M. |
| 3 | Dilution | 10% | Basic shares +0.13% y/y, diluted +0.9%; no converts or ATM; S-3ASR shelf + 10-Q financing flag; $500M buyback | 28 | In the 0–3% band, raised for the stated equity-financing option. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | Net margin ~15%; GAAP FCF margin −0.3% / −28.6% / −20.1% / −12.9% (last 4 qtrs) | 55 | Profitable on paper, negative on GAAP cash. Scored "around break-even" rather than loss-making because adjusted FCF is positive. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Q2 top customer 30% (third party), #2 20% (own fund); mostly one-off engine/module sales | 60 | At the top of the 20–35% band, with a related party and one-off sales. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | Volumes hit/raised; 40% margin promise missed by ~10 pts; FCF guide cut twice; Leasing cut $100M; Power delivery slipped; auditor change 2025; no material weakness | 62 | Frequent misses outside volume. No restatement or control weakness, so not 81+. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | ~14% claimed CFM56/V2500 share; GE shops 40% oversubscribed; Willis/StandardAero copying modules | 38 | A strong niche built on scale and pool, not a protected position. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & macro sensitivity | 10% | 2020: shop visits −70%, AerSale engine revenue −63%; fuel ~$150–195/bbl; IATA margin 2.0% | 55 | Cyclical. Aftermarket demand is sticky in mild downturns but collapses in a traffic shock. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | EO 14421 (rules ~12-24); Jereh-controlled JV; securities suit pending; Iran allegation unanswered | 62 | China exposure through the Power JV puts this in the 61–80 band. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | EV ≈ $20.6B ≈ 9.0x 2027 guided EBITDA; P/E 29x FY26, 12.6x FY27 cons (needs +130% EPS); short interest 5.6%, falling | 50 | Cheap only if 2027 delivers. The FY27 consensus already includes unproven Power. |
Overall: weighted average = 6.75 + 5.5 + 2.8 + 5.5 + 6.0 + 6.2 + 3.8 + 5.5 + 3.1 + 5.0 = 50.15 → 50. Change vs last: −6. This is mainly the method change (old six-area 56 → v3 ten-factor 50), not a change in the facts:
Ranking check: FTAI sits level with REAX (50) and just below QXO (53): it has REAX-like leverage without REAX's housing-cycle and agent-attrition pressure, but carries a cash-conversion and China-JV risk that REAX does not, while being far less diluted than QXO (88 on dilution).
What you are really betting on:
The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
Signposts:
New since the last report: