The verdictThe evidence leans bearish for the next three months. Fermi's only lease still lacks the investment-grade guarantor management promised "in the coming days" on 2026-08-13. Pro-forma cash of about $445M covers less than two quarters of its own build plan, and its turbine lender's 10% quarterly amortisation starts 2026-12-31 because 222 MW is below the loan's 400 MW test. What the bulls point to is real and scarce…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns FRMI · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Consensus is unreliable. Aggregators show FY2027 revenue anywhere from $0.66B (StockAnalysis, updated 08-14) to $2.05B, and FY2028 revenue of $1.24B with EPS of $1.47 (one analyst, Tickflow) [33,34]. Mizuho's model assumes ~1 GW of leased revenue through 2028 [59]. Interpretation: consensus already assumes TensorWave closes and at least one more tenant, so a TensorWave closing or a 650 MW expansion is mostly in the forecasts and is not listed here. The tailwinds below are things no model includes. Fermi is pre-profit, so impacts are in $/share of cash or per-share value, as stated; the FY2028 EPS baseline is $1.47 (single analyst, low reliability).
Turbine fleet monetised at or above loan value — 30% chance within 12 months
Impact on revenue: none in FY2028. The F-class units are not needed for the TensorWave phase [11].
Impact on EPS: about +$0.25 per share (+17%) vs consensus FY2028 EPS, through dilution avoided (per-share basis).
How we got the number (estimate): selling the F-class at ≥ the ~$445M MUFG balance retires that loan instead of refinancing it with equity; $445M ÷ $3.25 ≈ 137M shares avoided (+21%) → 1 − 1/1.21 ≈ 17% × $1.47 ≈ +$0.25.
Expected value: 0.30 × $0.25 ≈ +$0.08 per share.
What it is: a sale, sale-leaseback or JV of the three F-class units (up to 728 MW) or other turbines to a utility or developer, at prices that new turbines (~$600/kW heading into 2027 [45]) make plausible.
Why it's not priced in: the 10-Q lists "monetisation of equipment" only as a going-concern mitigant [1]. No analyst models it.
Trigger to watch: an 8-K on an equipment sale, or MUFG marketing the collateral after 2026-11-10 with Fermi's consent.
Why this probability: buyers exist in a sold-out market and the lender has the right to market from 11-10. But selling the flagship turbines would cut the campus's later capacity, and management may resist while it hopes for project debt.
Hillcore definitive and funded for the first ~360 MW block — 30% chance within 12 months
Impact on revenue: none directly in FY2028. It enables capacity for tenants beyond TensorWave.
Impact on EPS: about +$0.22 per share (+15%) vs consensus FY2028 EPS, through equity avoided.
How we got the number (estimate): 360 MW × $3.5M/MW ≈ $1.26B of power capex avoided; assume 30% would have been equity ≈ $378M ÷ $3.25 ≈ 116M shares (+18%) → 1 − 1/1.18 ≈ 15% × $1.47 ≈ +$0.22.
Expected value: 0.30 × $0.22 ≈ +$0.07 per share.
What it is: binding BOOT agreements plus Hillcore's own financing [1,10].
Why it's not priced in: it is a non-binding framework. Consensus does not split capex funding.
Trigger to watch: definitive documents around 2026-11-09, or a Hillcore turbine order or financing announcement.
Why this probability: Hillcore's take-or-pay protection depends on Fermi having tenants, so this likely moves only after TensorWave closes, which itself is uncertain.
Strategic sale or takeover of the company or the Matador site — 10% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: not applicable.
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable. There is no basis for a premium; the takeout value is the price, not an EPS change.
How we got the number (estimate): not quantifiable. No bids have been reported and no comparable asset sale was found.
Expected value: not quantifiable.
What it is: a hyperscaler, utility, infrastructure fund or energy company buys Fermi or the site.
Why it's not priced in: the price reflects standalone distress. The board says a sale now would "grossly undervalue" Fermi [7].
Trigger to watch: the board hiring a bank, the founder's review proposal resurfacing, or press reports of approaches.
Why this probability: the asset is rare. But a 22.5% hostile holder, federal inquiries, a fundamental-change put on the convertibles and the 70% bylaw all complicate any deal. Lower than report #1's 18% because the board has removed the proposal from the ballot.
NRC Part 3 re-tender plus a DOE conditional commitment for AP1000s — 10% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable; it affects the 2030s, not FY2028.
How we got the number (estimate): not quantifiable. No revenue before 2033 [1].
Expected value: not quantifiable.
What it is: Fermi gets DOE financing backing for nuclear and a complete licence application.
Why it's not priced in: no model includes nuclear.
Trigger to watch: the Part 3 filing by 2026-12-31; Fermi named in a DOE announcement.
Why this probability: each project needs $500M of sponsor equity [46], which Fermi lacks.
Ranked by expected damage to per-share value (judgement, as the units differ). EBITDA per share assumes $0.8M EBITDA per MW per year, the midpoint of Stifel's earlier $700–900M per GW, which management declined to confirm [13]; 641.3M shares.
Highly dilutive equity raise or rescue financing — 65% chance within 18 months
Impact on revenue: none.
Impact on EPS: about −$0.50 per share (−34%) vs consensus FY2028 EPS of $1.47, per-share dilution.
How we got the number (estimate): $1.0B raised at ~$3.00 ≈ 333M new shares (+52%) → 1 − 1/1.52 ≈ 34% × $1.47 ≈ −$0.50.
Expected value: 0.65 × −$0.50 ≈ −$0.33 per share.
What it is: common or preferred equity, a PIPE, or rescue debt with warrants, to bridge to rent in 2028.
Why it's not priced in: analyst targets ($6–17 for 2026 notes) imply little further dilution. No shelf or ATM has been filed yet, so no model carries the share count [25].
Trigger to watch: an S-3 or ATM filing; a PIPE; Q3 cash (11-12) below ~$300M.
Why this probability: about $2B of 12-month capex against about $0.45B of cash. Even with deferral and Hillcore, sponsor equity behind project debt is very likely, and failure makes it certain. Slightly above report #1's 60% because the guarantor is still missing.
TensorWave lease not effective with an investment-grade guaranty by 2026-12-31 — 45% chance
Impact on revenue: −$433M (−35%) vs consensus FY2028 revenue of $1.24B.
Impact on EPS: about −$0.28 EBITDA per share in FY2028 (consensus EBITDA not found, so no % given).
How we got the number (estimate): $6.5B ÷ 15 years ≈ $433M/yr; 222 MW × $0.8M EBITDA/MW ≈ $178M ÷ 641M ≈ −$0.28.
Expected value: 0.45 × −$0.28 ≈ −$0.13 EBITDA per share.
What it is: termination, or repeated extensions without a guarantor.
Why it's not priced in: consensus models revenue from 2027 [33,34].
Trigger to watch: an 8-K on or before 10-31, either naming the guarantor and confirming effectiveness, or announcing another extension or termination.
Why this probability: the guarantor is nine weeks past "the coming days", and TensorWave cannot stand alone. But both sides keep extending, and a strategic backer (AMD) exists. Up from 35% because no progress has been disclosed since 09-22.
MUFG 10% amortisation from 2026-12-31 without a waiver — 80% chance
Impact on revenue: none.
Impact on EPS: −$0.28 of levered free cash flow per share in FY2027 (no EPS effect; principal).
How we got the number (estimate): 10% × ~$445M ≈ $44.5M per quarter × 4 ≈ $178M ÷ 641M ≈ −$0.28. The balloon of ~$311M is due 2027-08-10.
Expected value: 0.80 × −$0.28 ≈ −$0.22 FCF per share.
What it is: cash out of the door to MUFG, with collateral marketing allowed from 11-10.
Why it's not priced in: no published model shows the amortisation schedule.
Trigger to watch: a ≥400 MW lease signed before 11-10, a waiver or amendment 8-K, or the Q3 10-Q debt note.
Why this probability: no second tenant is in sight before 11-10, and TensorWave is 222 MW. A waiver is possible (hence not 95%).
TensorWave hall delivery slips at least one quarter past Feb 2028 — 55% chance (conditional on the lease closing)
Impact on revenue: about −$108M (−9%) vs consensus FY2028 revenue of $1.24B, plus rent credits (cap not public).
Impact on EPS: about −$0.07 EBITDA per share in FY2028.
How we got the number (estimate): $433M ÷ 4 ≈ $108M of rent lost; $178M ÷ 4 ≈ $44.5M EBITDA ÷ 641M ≈ −$0.07.
Expected value: 0.55 × −$0.07 ≈ −$0.04 EBITDA per share.
What it is: late power or late halls under the lease's delivery dates [1].
Why it's not priced in: management still quotes rent starting late Q3/early Q4 2027 [12], earlier than the lease's own 2028 dates.
Trigger to watch: signed final EPC contracts by Q1 2027; first commercial power by ~Feb 2027, as guided [10].
Why this probability: every earlier milestone slipped 6–12 months (Bear #4). The SGT-800s need ~15 months after an EPC award that has not happened.
A material loss on the $415M reclaimed-units claim — 8% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: none.
Impact on EPS: about −$0.39 per share one-off (cash or equity).
How we got the number (estimate): an assumed ~$250M settlement or judgment (midpoint of $100–415M) ÷ 641M ≈ −$0.39.
Expected value: 0.08 × −$0.39 ≈ −$0.03 per share.
What it is: the consultants win or settle their claim over the 25,000 Class B units [1].
Why it's not priced in: nothing has been accrued [1].
Trigger to watch: a ruling on dismissal motions; any accrual in the 10-Q.
Why this probability: early stage. Fermi calls a loss "reasonably possible" but not probable. Large pleaded claims usually settle far lower.
Federal inquiry escalates (charges, Wells notice or enforcement) — 15% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. There is no basis for a penalty size; the main cost is frozen financing.
How we got the number (estimate): not quantifiable.
Expected value: not quantifiable.
What it is: the EDNY subpoena or SEC request leads to action [1,54].
Why it's not priced in: the inquiries are disclosed but not quantified.
Trigger to watch: 10-Q legal note updates; indictments of former executives.
Why this probability: a grand-jury subpoena plus a for-cause firing is a real signal, but most inquiries end without company-level charges.
Texas Tech lease renegotiated on materially worse terms, or terminated — 25% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. The economic terms of any renegotiation are unknown.
How we got the number (estimate): not quantifiable.
Expected value: not quantifiable.
What it is: no notice to proceed by 2026-12-31, so Texas Tech "may terminate" [1].
Why it's not priced in: the deadline gets little public attention.
Trigger to watch: a ground-lease amendment 8-K; whether the $9M escrow is funded by year-end.
Why this probability: Texas Tech earns more by extending, but it can extract better terms. The probability rises if TensorWave fails.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | ~$445M unrestricted pro forma (06-30 + converts net of capped call), before Q3; Q2 op CF −$48.7M, capex −$185M; plan ~$2B in 12 months → ~1–2 quarters; ~4–7 quarters with capex deferred; going-concern "substantial doubt" (alleviated by plans) | 88 | Under 12 months on the plan, with going-concern language and lender triggers on 11-10 and 12-31. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Debt ~$968M (gross $536.9M secured/equipment + $431.25M converts); EBITDA negative; MUFG 12.2% effective, Keystone 14.1%, CSG/Beal 12% + $37M exit fee | 85 | Large, expensive debt with negative EBITDA. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | Shares 614.0M (2025-11-11) → 641.3M (2026-08-31) = +4.4%; overhang: converts 45.3–58.9M (7–9%), unvested RSUs ~17M (2.7%), Yorkville up to 40M if drawn (6%); a large raise likely (Headwind #1) | 72 | Measured dilution is modest, but the overhang (~16–18%) plus a likely raise of up to +50% put it in the +10–25% band and above. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | Pre-revenue; Q2 net loss $25.8M, H1 $214.5M (incl. $118.7M SBC); no assets in service | 92 | Pre-revenue. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Revenue $0; one signed but not effective lease (TensorWave 222 MW, 100% of contracted revenue); one site | 92 | No revenue yet, and future revenue rests on one tenant at one asset. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | Every dated power/tenant milestone since the IPO missed by 6–12+ months; material weakness open; two CFOs in 2026; "coming days" guarantor slipped 9 weeks | 88 | Serial misses plus a material weakness. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | 1.5 GW landed turbines + 6 GW permit (scarce) vs peers with investment-grade tenants already delivering (APLD ~$36B base term, IREN 1.4 GW energised) | 66 | Strong assets, but losing the race for creditworthy tenants. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | 100% AI-capex dependent; neocloud tenant; AI debt pricing wider (Sept 2026); gas cost passed through | 78 | Survival depends on AI credit markets staying open in the next 6–12 months. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | EDNY subpoena + SEC request; $415M claim; class action; founder suits; untested Texas incident-of-tenancy exclusion; SPP HILL rules | 72 | Large pending matters, not existential on current evidence. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | Price ~$3.25 (−85% vs IPO); EV ~$2.58B ≈ 1.7x book PP&E, ~$11.6M per leased (not effective) MW; short interest 66.8M (10.4%) up from 3.3M; analyst targets stale ($6–37) | 62 | The price assumes little, but EV sits above book with a fragile story and a growing short. |
Overall: weighted average = 0.15×88 + 0.10×85 + 0.10×72 + 0.10×92 + 0.10×92 + 0.10×88 + 0.10×66 + 0.10×78 + 0.05×72 + 0.10×62 = 13.2 + 8.5 + 7.2 + 9.2 + 9.2 + 8.8 + 6.6 + 7.8 + 3.6 + 6.2 = 80.3 → 80.
Change vs last: +3 (77 under the old 6-area method). What moved:
Ranking check: At 80, FRMI is now the riskiest holding in the ledger, above SHAZ and EU (both 73). SHAZ has some revenue and an NVIDIA contract, and EU produces and sells uranium. FRMI has no revenue, a lease that is not yet effective, going-concern language, and a lender amortisation trigger 11 weeks away.