Stock Analysis Β· Bulls vs Bears

EquipmentShare.com Inc EQPT

πŸ‚ Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #311 Oct 2026
β˜… Willem owns this stock Β· 3.1% of the portfolio
54
elevated riskβ–Ό βˆ’2 vs last
πŸ‚ 9vs11 🐻
Bears lead
38%
β–² Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
21%
β–Ό Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

The operating evidence still leans bullish. Rental revenue grew +39% against +2–12.5% at peers, and on EBITDA after OWN payouts the stock trades at about 7x versus about 10x for United Rentals. The financing and trust evidence leans bearish and is getting worse: H1 cash burn of βˆ’$839M, OWN appraised value falling from 82% to 74% of cost in two quarters, and three short reports answered only with generic denials.…

The Bulls vs Bears podcast is being made
Two AI hosts debate this report, NotebookLM-style. It appears here automatically within a few hours.

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns EQPT Β· AI can make mistakes β€” numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

πŸ‚ Bull #1Growing three to fifteen times faster than its peers

  • The point: EquipmentShare is taking share at a pace no listed US rental company matches, and it is organic, not acquired.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2 2026 rental segment revenue was $908M, +39% y/y. TTM rental revenue was $3,189M, +37% [2].
    • Peers in the same period:
      • Sunbelt rental revenue +12.5% (Q1 FY27, to 2026-07-31) [22].
      • United Rentals fleet productivity +3.4% and OER growth about 9% [21].
      • Herc equipment rental revenue +23%, but only about +2% pro forma for H&E (pro forma figure is summary-only) [23].
    • The ARA forecasts the US rental market at $83.5B in 2026, growing only +3.4% [24].
    • FY26 guidance was raised twice: rental revenue midpoint from $3,449M (March) to $3,610M (July). The July range was reiterated on 2026-08-12 [5,6,7,2].
    • Average fleet age is 31 months on $9,851M of OEC, against 52 months at Sunbelt and 46 months at Herc [1,22,23].
  • Why it matters: each new branch that reaches maturity adds high-margin EBITDA. Management says the existing footprint is a "$4 billion core EBITDA business" at maturity [9].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Growth is guided to slow to about 28% in H2, from 39% in Q2 and 36% in H2 2025 [9].
    • Umibozu's cohort data says mature-branch revenue fell 18% per branch ($12.0M to $9.8M) as the cohort grew from 123 to 219 sites. That suggests new "mature" branches are weaker than the old ones [13].
    • Growth bought with $689M of gross rental capex in a single quarter is not hard to achieve. The question is the return on it [2].
  • Verdict: Strong the growth is in audited filings and the peers confirm the demand. The devil's advocate questions its quality, not its existence.

πŸ‚ Bull #2Cheap on every EBITDA definition, even after OWN payouts

  • The point: even if you accept the bears' preferred profit measure, the stock is not expensive versus peers.
  • Evidence:
    • Price $15.09 (2026-10-09 close) Γ— 253.4M shares = market cap about $3.82B. Add company-defined net debt of $3,263M for an EV of about $7.1B [1,2,17]. Arithmetic is mine.
    • FY26 guided Adjusted Core EBITDA is $1,946–2,058M, about 3.5x EV [5].
    • Deduct the guided OWN payouts of $929–985M (midpoint $957M): EBITDA is about $1,045M, about 6.8x EV, or about 7.1x including the $370M preferred [1,5]. Arithmetic is mine.
    • United Rentals trades at about 10.1x 2026E EV/EBITDA (MarketScreener, summary) [33]. For Herc my estimate is about 7–7.5x.
    • The consensus price target is $34.33 from 12 analysts, down from $37.22 three months ago [17]. The stock is 38% below its $24.50 IPO price [36].
  • Why it matters: a growth rate 3–15x the peers' at a discount to United Rentals leaves room for a re-rating if trust is restored.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • EBITDA after OWN payouts still ignores start-up costs ($245M TTM) that are added back, and the $1.35B second-lien coupon load [2,1].
    • Free cash flow is deeply negative (βˆ’34% of revenue in H1), so "cheap on EBITDA" does not mean "cheap on cash" [1].
    • The discount may be the correct price for governance risk, which a multiple does not capture.
  • Verdict: Medium cheap on paper, but only if the reported numbers are accurate, which is exactly what the short sellers dispute.

πŸ‚ Bull #3No debt maturity before May 2028, no going-concern language

  • The point: time is on the company's side: nothing forces a refinancing for 19 months.
  • Evidence:
    • The maturity ladder before the July bond showed $2M due within one year. $1,035M falls in years 1–3 (the 9% 2028 notes, due 2028-05-15), and the ABL matures 2030-11-26 [1].
    • The $1,350M 7.125% second-lien notes due 2034 closed on 2026-07-01. Net proceeds of $1,339M repaid the ABL [1,8].
    • Pro forma liquidity was $2,763M versus $1,424M reported at 2026-06-30 [2].
    • The ABL's only financial covenant springs below an availability of about $275M; availability was $980M at 06-30 [1].
    • No "going concern" or "substantial doubt" wording appears in the 10-K or the Q2 10-Q. The 10-Q calls liquidity sufficient "over the next twelve months and beyond" [1,3].
    • The 2028 notes become callable at par from 2027-05-15 (104.5% until then) [4].
  • Why it matters: the company can let the short-seller debate play out without being forced to raise equity at $15.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The pro forma liquidity is not new money: the bond swapped cheap floating ABL debt (~5.0%) for 7.125% fixed second-lien debt. That adds about $29M a year of interest [1]. Arithmetic is from the helper and is mine.
    • At the H1 burn rate, usable liquidity above management's $500M floor lasts about 15 months (see Bear #3). That is shorter than the time to the 2028 maturity.
    • The April 2026 ABL amendment forces 100% of OWN sale proceeds to repay the ABL after "specified trigger events", which are not defined publicly [1].
  • Verdict: Medium the maturity wall is real but distant. Liquidity holds only if growth capex slows in H2, as guided.

πŸ‚ Bull #4OWN is legally variable, non-recourse capital at about 7%

  • The point: more than half the fleet is paid for by outside investors, with no fixed payments that could sink EquipmentShare.
  • Evidence:
    • OWN held $5,533M of the $9,851M OEC (56.2%) at 06-30, guided at 55–60% [2].
    • Payouts are variable, a share of rental revenue (capped in some agreements). There are "no minimum lease payments and no utilization guarantees" (Q2 call), and no lease liability is booked [3,9].
    • The cost of OWN capital on H1 deals was about 7.0%, against a 7.2% weighted cost of the company's own debt [1].
    • KBRA rated OWN Equipment Funds I–III (2024–2025) as non-recourse ABS [35].
    • Mix of OEC growth since 2024: institutional/ABS 45%, family offices 29%, high-net-worth individuals 26% [1].
  • Why it matters: in a downturn, payouts fall with rental revenue, which makes the fixed-charge burden lower than at a fully owned peer.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Blue Orca alleges side promises: a 10% first-loss guarantee and buybacks at 55–56% of cost via resellers [14]. This is only from secondary summaries; the report itself could not be read.
    • The 10-Q risk factor admits that if appraisals fall, ABS vehicles "may require the third-party owner to liquidate" and EquipmentShare "may require... cash to obtain replacement equipment" [1].
    • 7% capital is cheap only while the controversy does not scare off the 26% of investors who are high-net-worth individuals.
  • Verdict: Medium clean in the filings, but its value depends on the allegations that the filings do not address.

πŸ‚ Bull #5Branches maturing into 55%-margin sites at scale

  • The point: the profit engine is the maturation of 172 young branches into mature ones over the next two to three years.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2: 391 full-service branches, of which 219 are mature and 172 growth. Target is 264 mature by end-2026, from 186 at end-2025 [2,9].
    • Mature-site TTM margin is 55%; management calls it "stable over these next couple of years" [2,9].
    • TTM new-market start-up costs were $245M, a drag that shrinks as cohorts mature [2].
    • The target is 700 locations and $20B OEC by 2030 [5].
  • Why it matters: if 45 more sites move to mature and start-up costs fall, GAAP EBITDA rises mechanically.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The 55% excludes OWN payouts, which are about 26% of rental revenue [2].
    • Umibozu #2 quotes former managers saying only 92 of 388 sites were profitable, and that costs and junk fleet are shifted onto new branches [13]. These are anonymous claims and unproven.
    • Umibozu's own cohort table shows the cost per branch under 12 months doubled ($3.7M to $7.5M) while mature-branch costs fell 19%. That is consistent with cost shifting, but also with heavier fleeting of new sites [13].
    • Umibozu cites Sunbelt greenfields at about 41% margin in years 0–2 versus 18–21% for EquipmentShare's same-age bucket [13].
  • Verdict: Weak to Medium β€” the maturation maths works only if the 55% is real, and the company has not published branch-level data to refute the cohort analysis.

πŸ‚ Bull #6Exposed to the only construction segments still growing

  • The point: EquipmentShare over-indexes to mega-projects and data centers, the part of construction that is still growing fast.
  • Evidence:
    • Private data-center construction in August 2026 was about $85B SAAR, +73% y/y, while total construction was βˆ’1.7% y/y (Census via MDM, summary) [25].
    • United Rentals says data centers, semiconductors and power "accelerated" in Q2. Local markets grew low single digits [21].
    • National and regional accounts are about 91% of EquipmentShare's rental revenue (CEO, Q2 call) [9]. Industrial and non-residential work is 87% of rental revenue [3].
    • The Cummins deal (2026-09-29) targets about 1 GW of natural-gas generation (C1400N6C units, 1,400–1,750 kVA) for temporary power and microgrids. No financial terms were disclosed [20].
    • United Rentals' power business is over 10% of its revenue, with double-digit organic growth for about 10 years [21].
  • Why it matters: this positioning can keep growth above the market even while overall construction shrinks.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Concentration on one hot segment cuts both ways: the Dodge index excluding data centers is sharply negative y/y [26].
    • The Cummins deal has no disclosed volumes or capex, and gas gensets are supply-constrained [20].
    • Every large rival is chasing the same projects (see Bear #9).
  • Verdict: Medium the right exposure today, but it is also the main source of downside if AI capex pauses.

πŸ‚ Bull #7Growth capex is a lever that can be pulled

  • The point: the cash burn is a choice; the mature business generates cash.
  • Evidence:
    • Operating cash flow was +$264M in FY25 and +$58M in Q2 2026 (calc from H1 βˆ’$142M less Q1 βˆ’$200M) [1,7].
    • Guidance implies H2 net rental capex of $446–526M versus $534M in H1 [5,1]. Arithmetic is the helper's, checked.
    • CFO Wopata on the Q2 call: "we generate significant free cash flow quite quickly within a couple of months if we stop our growth" [9].
  • Why it matters: in a downturn, cutting fleet purchases would turn free cash flow positive, as it did for United Rentals in 2009 and 2020.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Net rental capex guidance rose 28% since March while EBITDA guidance rose 7% [5,7]. Management has pulled the lever the other way three times.
    • Stopping growth would strand the 172 young branches that carry the start-up costs.
    • The quote comes from a third-party transcript [9].
  • Verdict: Medium true for any rental company, but this management has so far chosen growth at every decision point.

πŸ‚ Bull #8Related-party OWN deals fell to zero in Q2

  • The point: the core accusation of Umibozu #1 is being addressed in the numbers.
  • Evidence:
    • Equipment sales to related parties were $0 in Q2 2026, versus $11M in Q2 2025 [1].
    • OWN payouts to related parties were $0.5M versus $17M [1].
    • FY25 related-party OWN sales were $79M (5% of equipment sales), down from $277M (17%) in 2024 [3].
    • CFO Marquardt: related-party arrangements are "substantially" reduced by end-2026 [9].
  • Why it matters: this removes the most direct channel of value leakage to the founders.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Receivables from related parties doubled to $40M from $20M at year-end [1].
    • Umibozu's claim is that the leakage runs through entities the company does not classify as related (EZ Equipment Zone, Bevel Financial, Armada). Reported related-party figures would not capture that [12].
    • Related-party liabilities remain: $8M of operating leases and $30M of finance leases [1].
  • Verdict: Medium real progress on the disclosed channel, no answer on the alleged undisclosed one.

πŸ‚ Bull #9Founders buy in the open market

  • The point: the founders put their own cash in below the IPO price.
  • Evidence:
    • Jabbok Schlacks bought 125,000 shares and Willy Schlacks 70,950 shares (Jun 15 – Sep 15, $17.03–21.50). All are code P, not 10b5-1 [11].
    • Directors Bhatia (10,000 sh at $24.22) and Hill (21,803 sh at $22.89) bought in May [11].
  • Why it matters: insiders buying is a signal that they see value.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Founder purchases total about $3.7M (my arithmetic), less than 1% of their holdings [13]. The founders also have about 20.4M Class B shares pledged under a UBS margin loan, so buying also supports the collateral [4].
    • New this run: CDO Mark Wopata adopted a 10b5-1 plan on 2026-05-21 to sell up to 93,750 shares through 2027-03-31 [1]. "No officer sells" is no longer fully true going forward.
    • No insider purchase is reported after 2026-09-15, despite the stock falling a further 15% [11].
  • Verdict: Weak symbolic in size, and the pledge creates a motive beyond conviction.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1Trust deficit: three short reports, no item-by-item rebuttal

  • The point: the market cannot verify the numbers that the bull case rests on, and the company has not tried to make them verifiable.
  • Evidence:
    • Umibozu #1 (2026-06-24) alleges at least $77M of undisclosed related-party gains via EZ Equipment Zone, Bevel Financial and Armada Fleet Management [12].
    • Blue Orca (2026-09-23/24) alleges "billions" of hidden OWN backstop liabilities (secondary summaries only) [14].
    • Umibozu #2 (2026-10-07) is based on 32 interviews with 23 former staff. It alleges:
      • inflated mature margins;
      • cost shifting between branches;
      • bad-debt slippage of "a little over 20%";
      • about $30M of card fraud;
      • 141,218 listed units ($3.5B asking) [13].
    • The company's responses on 2026-09-25 and 2026-10-09 call the reports "false, misleading, and defamatory". They refute no specific number and announce no special committee or independent review [15,16].
    • Founder voting power is 85–87.8% [10,3].
    • Stock reactions: βˆ’17.5% over two days in June, βˆ’9.7% on Sep 24, βˆ’11.4% on Oct 8. Close $15.09 on Oct 9, a new 52-week low [17].
  • Why it matters: if even one specific allegation proves true (for example, cost shifting), the 55% margin, the maturation story and the valuation all reset.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • KPMG (auditor since 2020) gave an unqualified FY25 opinion. The 10-Q reports effective controls, no restatement and no late filing [3,1].
    • The short sellers hold disclosed short positions, and Umibozu #2 relies on anonymous former employees.
    • No regulator action is disclosed [1].
  • Severity: High the counter-argument is procedural; until the company publishes branch cohorts or commissions a review, every quarter carries headline risk.

🐻 Bear #2Headline profit excludes OWN payouts and start-up costs

  • The point: the profit measure that management and the sell-side quote is roughly twice GAAP EBITDA.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2 GAAP-based EBITDA was $245M and Adjusted Core EBITDA $531M. The bridge: +$234M OWN payouts, +$60M start-up costs, +$5M lease expense, βˆ’$13M other [2].
    • TTM OWN payouts were $837M, +35% in Q2. These are a real cash cost [2].
    • "New market start-up costs" are whatever management designates under the credit agreement (Umibozu, citing the agreement) [13]. TTM they were $245M, about $3.5M per new branch versus a $2.5M guide [13].
    • Q2 operating margin was 6.5%, and Q1 was 0.1% [2,6].
    • Adjusted EPS of $0.18 versus GAAP EPS of $0.06 excludes the founders' award expense [2].
  • Why it matters: investors who value the stock on Adjusted Core EBITDA pay for profit that goes to OWN investors.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • The adjustments are disclosed and reconciled.
    • Excluding OWN payouts is analytically similar to excluding rent in EBITDAR at airlines.
    • Start-up costs do fall away as branches mature.
  • Severity: Medium disclosed, so not fraud, but it means the "cheap" multiple shrinks by half once payouts are included (Bull #2).

🐻 Bear #3Burning cash much faster than EBITDA is growing

  • The point: the growth plan consumes cash faster than profit grows, and the funding comes from debt and the IPO.
  • Evidence:
    • H1 2026: operating cash flow βˆ’$142M, net rental capex βˆ’$534M, PP&E βˆ’$163M, total βˆ’$839M (βˆ’34% of revenue). FY25 was βˆ’$604M [1,7].
    • H1 was funded by the IPO ($706M net) and +$348M of net borrowing [1].
    • Since March, the net rental capex guide midpoint is up 28% ($799M β†’ $1,020M) and Adjusted Core EBITDA up 7% ($1,869M β†’ $2,002M) [7,6,5].
    • Liquidity at 06-30 was $1,424M; management keeps a $500M floor [1].
    • Runway estimate: pro forma liquidity $2,763M βˆ’ $500M floor = $2,263M. At H1 burn of about $146M a month including the preferred dividend, that is about 15 months. Arithmetic is mine.
    • A $500M buyback was authorised on 2026-07-09, eight days after the bond closed [5].
    • Cash interest paid was $131M in H1 [1].
  • Why it matters: at 15 months of runway to the floor, a weak OWN market or capital-market shutdown would force capex cuts or new equity at a depressed price.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • H2 net capex is guided lower than H1, and OWN sales cluster in Q2 and Q4, so H2 burn should be smaller [5,9].
    • The ABL borrowing base grows with the owned fleet.
  • Severity: High the counter-argument relies on management guidance that has moved the wrong way three times this year.

🐻 Bear #4OWN collateral value falling against cost every quarter

  • The point: the appraised value of the OWN fleet is falling against its cost, and that ratio drives the ABS triggers.
  • Evidence:
    • Appraised value / OWN OEC: 82.3% (12/31/25), 79.9% (3/31/26), 73.9% (6/30/26). Appraised value stayed flat at about $4.09B while OEC grew $477M in Q2 [7,6,2]. Ratios are calculated.
    • Under the ABS terms, appraisals below specified levels may force owners to liquidate fleet that EquipmentShare would then have to replace with its own cash [1].
    • The April 2026 ABL amendment makes 100% of OWN sale proceeds repay the ABL within 5 business days after "specified trigger events" [1].
    • Rouse data showed falling used prices for aerials, telehandlers and forklifts in May 2026 (summary) [29]. JLG's telehandler sales fell 19% in Q2 [37].
    • KeyBanc asked about this on the Q2 call. Wopata replied that appraisals lag the market and "you'll start seeing the appraised value of the fleet go the opposite direction" [9]. The wording is ambiguous.
  • Why it matters: a falling collateral ratio is the mechanism by which off-balance-sheet OWN could come back onto EquipmentShare's cash flow.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Some of the decline is simply new, unseasoned fleet: appraisals of brand-new kit lag purchase cost.
    • The trigger levels are not disclosed, so 74% may still be far from them.
    • The ABS is non-recourse [1,35].
  • Severity: Medium High β€” the trend is clear and measured; the distance to the trigger is the unknown.

🐻 Bear #5Two unnamed OWN buyers were 20% of revenue

  • The point: a large part of revenue depends on a handful of OWN equipment buyers whose identity is not disclosed.
  • Evidence:
    • Two third-party OWN participants were 20% of FY25 total revenue, about $876M (calc on $4,379M). In 2024 one participant was 21%, and in 2023 one was 16% [3].
    • Equipment sales to OWN were $1,314M TTM, down from $1,580M a year earlier (βˆ’17%). Equipment sales segment revenue grew only +1% in Q2 [1,2].
    • Umibozu estimates EZ Equipment Zone placed $2.8B of fleet, 50–55% of OWN [12]. This is unverified.
    • Management says OWN channels are "multiple times oversubscribed" [9].
  • Why it matters: if one of the two buyers stops, equipment sales revenue and the related segment EBITDA ($224–240M guided) fall sharply.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • The rental customer base is diversified: the top five rental customers are only 3.8% of rental revenue [3].
    • The OWN buyer is a funding channel, not an end customer; the rental revenue continues if EquipmentShare funds fleet itself.
  • Severity: Medium falling OWN volumes alongside "oversubscribed" claims is the inconsistency to watch.

🐻 Bear #6True leverage near 4x, plus preferred and second-lien coupons

  • The point: the headline 3.0x net leverage uses an EBITDA that adds back start-up costs.
  • Evidence:
    • Company net leverage is 3.0x on EBITDA plus start-up costs ($1,092M TTM) [2].
    • On GAAP-based EBITDA ($847M TTM) it is about 3.85x; including all finance leases and financing obligations, about 4.2x. Arithmetic is the helper's, checked.
    • Second-lien notes after July: $1,034M at 9.0% (2028), $600M at 8.625% (2032), $500M at 8.0% (2033), $1,350M at 7.125% (2034) [1].
    • $370M of perpetual preferred ranks ahead of common; a $37M dividend was paid on 2026-06-26 [1].
    • TTM interest expense was $297M [2].
    • The Fed raised rates by 25bp to 3.75–4.00% on 2026-09-16 [27].
  • Why it matters: about $300M of interest and preferred dividends per year must be paid before the common equity earns anything, in a cyclical business.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Fixed-rate notes dominate after the July refinancing, so the Fed hike mainly hits the residual ABL.
    • Leverage fell from 3.2x at end-2025 to 3.0x [2].
    • The 2028 notes can be refinanced at par from May 2027 at a lower coupon (see tailwinds).
  • Severity: Medium manageable while EBITDA grows; dangerous in a downturn combined with Bear #4.

🐻 Bear #7Construction outside data centers is shrinking, and rates rising

  • The point: the end market outside a narrow AI-driven segment is in decline, and the Fed is tightening.
  • Evidence:
    • Total US construction spending in August 2026 was βˆ’1.7% y/y; manufacturing construction was βˆ’19.2% y/y (summary) [25].
    • The Architecture Billings Index was 47.2 in August, still contracting (summary) [25,26].
    • The Dodge Momentum Index is sharply negative y/y excluding data centers (summary) [26].
    • The Fed hiked on 2026-09-16, the first hike since 2023, and most officials expect another by year-end (summary) [27].
    • The highway programme runs only to 2026-12-11 on a short extension [28].
    • In 2009, United Rentals' rental revenue fell 26.7% and rates fell up to 11.8% y/y in Q3. In 2020 its rentals fell 10.3% [30].
  • Why it matters: EquipmentShare has never been through a downturn as a public company, and it has 172 young branches, high leverage and OWN collateral triggers.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Peers all raised guidance in July–September and call supply tight [21,22,23].
    • The ARA forecasts growth through 2028 [24].
    • Mega-project timelines are multi-year (CEO: "4-, 5-year permitting process") [9].
  • Severity: Medium not visible in current demand, but the balance sheet would amplify a downturn.

🐻 Bear #8Large share overhang: Romulus, founder pledges, founder awards

  • The point: a lot of stock could come to market, or be issued, over the next years.
  • Evidence:
    • Romulus (Neil Chheda) sold 2,201,032 shares on 2026-08-14/18 at about $20.6–21.1 (about $45M) [11].
    • Romulus-linked vehicles still report about 53.3M shares in total, about 21% of shares outstanding. The earlier "42.1M" covered only Romulus II/III; the RESG and other vehicles explain the gap to the proxy's 55.5M (my arithmetic from Form 4s) [11].
    • About 20.4M founder Class B shares (10.2M each) are pledged under a UBS-affiliated margin loan, with up to 27.2M allowed [4,13].
    • IPO Founders Awards: up to 36.6M Class B shares (14.5% of shares) vest on price hurdles over up to 10 years. Tranche 1 ($29.85) has been met. $584M of expense remains unrecognised [1].
    • Short interest was 15.0M shares (about 11% of float, 3.3 days to cover) at 2026-09-30, before Umibozu #2 [18].
  • Why it matters: Romulus is in litigation with the company and has every reason to exit; any rally meets supply.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Further award tranches vest only at prices well above today's (the first was $29.85), so that dilution coincides with shareholder gains.
    • Romulus has not sold since 2026-08-18 [11].
    • The $500M buyback could absorb supply [5].
  • Severity: Medium a ceiling on rallies more than a threat to the business.

🐻 Bear #9Bigger rivals gain most when equipment supply is tight

  • The point: in a supply-constrained upcycle, scale buyers get the equipment first.
  • Evidence:
    • United Rentals (Q2 call): it could not source an extra $1B of fleet in aerial, reach forks and specialty, and "the bigs will continue to get bigger" [21].
    • Peers raised capex: URI gross $4.85–5.25B; Sunbelt $2.75–3.15B; Herc net $850–950M [21,22,23].
    • EquipmentShare's top ten vendors are 65% of purchases [3].
    • Umibozu says EquipmentShare carries $25–30M of fleet per branch, about double URI, and lists 141,218 units for sale [13]. This is unverified.
  • Why it matters: if rivals with 4–10x more stores and better OEM terms add fleet, rate gains could stall for the newcomer.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • EquipmentShare grew 39% in the same supply environment and has the youngest fleet [2,1].
    • Management sees "even more upward pricing pressure" in H2 [9].
  • Severity: Low Medium β€” a growth cap rather than a thesis-breaker so far.

🐻 Bear #10IPO class action and Romulus suit remain live

  • The point: two lawsuits target the same related-party facts the short sellers raise.
  • Evidence:
    • Parra v. EquipmentShare (S.D.N.Y. 1:26-cv-06288, Judge Oetken) was filed 2026-07-23 under Securities Act Β§11/15 and Exchange Act Β§10(b)/20(a), naming the company, officers and underwriters [1,31].
      • The lead-plaintiff deadline passed on 2026-09-21; no appointment was found [31].
      • The company calls the claims "without merit" [1].
    • In Romulus v. EquipmentShare (Texas Business Court, filed 2025-10-16), the injunction to reinstate Chheda was denied on 2025-11-06. The underlying suit is reportedly still active [32].
  • Why it matters: Β§11 claims are close to strict liability for the IPO prospectus, and discovery could put the OWN intermediaries on the record.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • Most IPO securities suits settle within insurance, or are dismissed.
    • Management states the outcome will not be material [1].
  • Severity: Low Medium in money, Medium as a channel for disclosure.

🐻 Bear #11Receivables and bad-debt allegations are unresolved

  • The point: Umibozu's claim of bad-debt slippage above 20% (peers 3–4%) concerns a line that is large on the balance sheet.
  • Evidence:
    • Gross receivables were $1,052M at 06-30, up from $816M at year-end (+29% in six months). The allowance was $81M (7.7% of gross) [1].
    • H1 credit-loss provision was $18M versus $12M a year earlier; that is 0.7% of H1 revenue [1].
    • Receivables are about 66 days of Q2 revenue (my arithmetic: $1,052M Γ· $1,449M Γ— 91 days).
    • Umibozu #2 alleges manipulated bad debt and multiple sets of books (anonymous) [13].
  • Why it matters: if the allowance is too low, a catch-up charge would hit earnings and the credibility of the reported margins.
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Counter-argument:
    • A 7.7% allowance is already a meaningful reserve.
    • The 0.7% provision rate is audited.
    • Receivables include OWN-related and seasonal billing.
    • No peer allowance comparison is in this report, so "too low" is not established.
  • Severity: Low Medium β€” a testable claim: watch the Q3 allowance, provision and receivable days.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Consensus reference (aggregator snapshots, Aug–Oct 2026, so treat as a range):

  • FY27 revenue: about $6.3–6.67B, midpoint about $6.5B.

  • FY27 EPS: about $0.77–0.92; I use $0.90.

  • FY28 EPS: about $1.65–1.79 [19].

  • Share count is 253.4M. I assume a 25% tax rate (estimate).

  • Rental growth beats the ~28% H2 guide and lifts FY27 β€” 38% chance by the FY27 guide (β‰ˆMarch 2027)

    • Impact on revenue: +$129M / +2.0% vs consensus FY27 (β‰ˆ$6.5B)
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.10 per share / +11% vs consensus FY27
    • How we got the number (estimate): FY27 rental β‰ˆ 66% Γ— $6.5B β‰ˆ $4.3B; +3% = $129M Γ— 25% incremental pre-tax margin after OWN payouts Γ— 0.75 Γ· 253M β‰ˆ +$0.10
    • Expected value: 38% Γ— $0.10 β‰ˆ +$0.04
    • What it is: Q3/Q4 rental growth comes in above 30%, and management carries the momentum into the 2027 guide.
    • Why it's not priced in: management called H2 guidance "derisked" with "meaningful opportunity to outperform" but did not raise it at Q2 [9]. Analysts have been cutting targets since July [17].
    • Trigger to watch: United Rentals Q3 on 2026-10-21/22 (utilisation, rate); EquipmentShare Q3 rental growth versus 28%.
    • Why this probability: peers raised guidance through September, but Q2 pulled fleet forward from Q3, and short-seller noise may make management conservative.
  • 2028 9% notes refinanced at about 7% β€” 57% chance by 2027-12-31

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.06 per share / +3.5% vs consensus FY28 (β‰ˆ$1.65)
    • How we got the number (estimate): $1,034M Γ— (9.0% βˆ’ 7.1%) = $19.6M Γ— 0.75 Γ· 253M β‰ˆ +$0.06
    • Expected value: 57% Γ— $0.06 β‰ˆ +$0.03
    • What it is: the notes become callable at par on 2027-05-15 [4]. The July 2034 issue priced at 7.125% [1].
    • Why it's not priced in: no refinancing plan is stated, and consensus models generally carry the existing coupon.
    • Trigger to watch: a new notes offering 8-K, or a redemption notice in H1 2027.
    • Why this probability: the call at par makes it attractive, but rising rates and the short-seller overhang could keep spreads too wide to save much.
  • Buyback actually executed at depressed prices β€” 23% chance of β‰₯$200M bought by end-FY27

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: +$0.02 per share / +2% vs consensus FY27
    • How we got the number (estimate): $200M Γ· $15 β‰ˆ 13.3M shares (βˆ’5.3%) β†’ +$0.05, less $200M Γ— 5% ABL cost Γ— 0.75 Γ· 240M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.03 β†’ net β‰ˆ +$0.02
    • Expected value: 23% Γ— $0.02 β‰ˆ +$0.005
    • What it is: the $500M programme (to 2028-12-31) is used against "severe dislocation", in management's words [1,9].
    • Why it's not priced in: no repurchases are disclosed through 06-30 [1].
    • Trigger to watch: repurchases reported in the Q3 10-Q.
    • Why this probability: with a $500M liquidity floor and βˆ’$839M H1 burn, management is unlikely to spend much cash on buybacks.
  • Mobile power becomes a reported business line β€” 31% chance within 24 months

    • Impact on revenue: not quantifiable β€” no fleet cost, delivery schedule or rental rates disclosed [20].
    • Impact on EPS: not quantifiable, for the same reason.
    • How we got the number (estimate): n/a. Context only: 1 GW is roughly 600–700 units at 1.4–1.75 MVA each (my arithmetic). United Rentals' power business is over 10% of about $17.6B of revenue [21].
    • Expected value: not quantifiable
    • What it is: the Cummins deal turns into a disclosed power fleet and revenue, aimed at data centers and microgrids.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance does not mention it, and no analyst has quantified it publicly.
    • Trigger to watch: power OEC or revenue disclosed on the Q3 call; named data-center power contracts.
    • Why this probability: demand for temporary power is strong, but the deal is "expected" deployment with no binding volumes.
  • Allegations cleared by an independent review or dismissal β€” 22% chance within 18 months

    • Impact on revenue: none directly
    • Impact on EPS: not quantifiable β€” it affects the multiple, not earnings.
    • How we got the number (estimate): n/a
    • Expected value: not quantifiable
    • What it is: a special committee with named findings, a clean FY26 10-K and/or dismissal of Parra.
    • Why it's not priced in: the stock is at a 52-week low after each report [17].
    • Trigger to watch: an 8-K announcing a board review; the motion-to-dismiss timetable.
    • Why this probability: down from 28%: the company has twice chosen generic denials over a review, and the third report is the most specific.
  • Five-year highway bill passes β€” 27% chance within 12 months

    • Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable β€” EquipmentShare does not disclose infrastructure revenue.
    • Expected value: not quantifiable
    • What it is: the BUILD America 250 Act ($580B over five years, passed House committee 62–2) or similar becomes law [28].
    • Why it's not priced in: the programme runs only to 2026-12-11 [28].
    • Trigger to watch: lame-duck action before 2026-12-11.
    • Why this probability: long bills usually follow several short extensions, and the Senate has not acted.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • Construction or data-center slowdown hits rental volumes β€” 21% chance within 24 months

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$215M / βˆ’3.3% vs consensus FY27 (rental βˆ’5%)
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.32 per share / βˆ’35% vs consensus FY27
    • How we got the number (estimate): FY27 rental β‰ˆ $4.3B Γ— 5% = $215M Γ— 50% decremental margin (fixed branch costs, interest) Γ— 0.75 Γ· 253M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.32
    • Expected value: 21% Γ— βˆ’$0.32 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.067
    • What it is: an AI-capex pause, moratoriums or power constraints delay mega-projects while the rest of construction stays weak.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus FY27 revenue of about +20% assumes the mega-project ramp continues [19].
    • Trigger to watch: hyperscaler capex guides in late October; Dodge data-center planning; URI and Sunbelt utilisation.
    • Why this probability: hyperscaler capex guides are still rising, but non-data-center construction is already shrinking and the Fed is hiking.
  • OWN funding slows or collateral triggers bite β€” 24% chance within 18 months

    • Impact on revenue: βˆ’$394M / βˆ’6.1% vs consensus FY27 (OWN equipment sales βˆ’30%)
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.21 per share / βˆ’23% vs consensus FY27
    • How we got the number (estimate): Sales segment EBITDA β‰ˆ $232M Γ— 30% β‰ˆ $70M Γ— 0.75 Γ· 253M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.21. Kept payouts are assumed to offset the extra depreciation and interest on self-funded fleet.
    • Expected value: 24% Γ— βˆ’$0.21 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.050
    • What it is: controversy and falling appraisals (73.9% of cost) make high-net-worth and ABS investors pause. EquipmentShare funds more fleet itself or slows growth.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance assumes OWN holds 55–60% of OEC and payouts of $929–985M [5].
    • Trigger to watch: OWN share of OEC below 55%; the appraisal ratio below 74%; no 2026 OWN ABS deal; KBRA watch actions.
    • Why this probability: OWN sales are already βˆ’17% TTM, and two of three inputs (used prices, investor mood) are soft. Institutional/ABS money (45%) is stickier than individuals.
  • Restatement or reserve catch-up (bad debt, start-up costs) β€” 14% chance within 18 months

    • Impact on revenue: none (a charge, not lost revenue)
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.13 per share / βˆ’15% vs consensus FY27 (one-off)
    • How we got the number (estimate): allowance raised from 7.7% to 12% of $1,052M gross receivables β‰ˆ $45M Γ— 0.75 Γ· 253M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.13
    • Expected value: 14% Γ— βˆ’$0.13 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.018
    • What it is: the auditor, a regulator or an internal review forces a higher bad-debt reserve, reclassification of start-up costs or new related-party disclosure.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus takes the audited accounts as given.
    • Trigger to watch: a late Q3 10-Q, a KPMG resignation, a disclosed SEC inquiry or a CFO departure.
    • Why this probability: KPMG's sign-off and clean controls keep it low, but Umibozu #2 makes specific, checkable accounting claims.
  • Class action settles outside insurance β€” 36% chance of a settlement within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.03 per share / βˆ’3% vs consensus FY27 (one-off)
    • How we got the number (estimate): β‰ˆ $10M uninsured share of a settlement (estimate) Γ— 0.75 Γ· 253M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.03
    • Expected value: 36% Γ— βˆ’$0.03 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.011
    • What it is: Parra survives the motion to dismiss and settles.
    • Why it's not priced in: management states it will not be material [1].
    • Trigger to watch: lead-plaintiff appointment, amended complaint, motion-to-dismiss ruling.
    • Why this probability: Β§11 IPO claims survive dismissal more often than 10(b)-only suits, and settlements are usually mostly insured.
  • Further Fed hikes raise floating debt costs β€” 42% chance of β‰₯+50bp by end-2027

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: βˆ’$0.015 per share / βˆ’1.7% vs consensus FY27
    • How we got the number (estimate): about $1.0B average floating ABL in FY27 (estimate) Γ— 0.5% = $5M Γ— 0.75 Γ· 253M β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.015
    • Expected value: 42% Γ— βˆ’$0.015 β‰ˆ βˆ’$0.006
    • What it is: follow-on hikes after the September move [27]. This also nudges up the return OWN investors demand.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus was largely set before the September hike.
    • Trigger to watch: FOMC 2026-10-27/28 and December.
    • Why this probability: most officials projected another hike, but markets priced only about 20–25% odds for October.
  • Forced sale of pledged founder shares β€” 8% chance within 18 months

    • Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable β€” no EPS effect; it is a share-supply and governance event. The loan-to-value terms are undisclosed [4].
    • Expected value: not quantifiable
    • What it is: a margin call on the UBS loan against about 20.4M Class B shares.
    • Why it's not priced in: no disclosure of terms.
    • Trigger to watch: founder Form 4 dispositions; a 13D amendment.
    • Why this probability: it would need a further sharp fall. The founders have been adding shares, not selling.

Investment Risk Score: 54/100 (elevated)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% H1 burn βˆ’$839M; liquidity $1,424M (PF $2,763M); ~15 months to the $500M floor at H1 pace 62 Runway sits in the 12–36-month band. H2 capex is guided lower and growth capex is discretionary, so it is not at the band's top.
2 Leverage 10% Net debt $3,263M; 3.0x company, 3.85x GAAP EBITDA, ~4.2x incl. leases; + $370M preferred 64 In the 3–5x band on honest EBITDA. The second-lien coupons run 7.1–9%.
3 Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) 10% +0.8% since IPO; ~+15% vs pre-IPO as-converted; founder awards 36.6M (14.5%) on price hurdles; no ATM 48 The IPO was a one-off. The overhang is large but vests only at higher prices.
4 Profitability 10% FCF margin βˆ’34% (H1); operating margin 6.5% (Q2), 0.1% (Q1); GAAP EPS $0.06 62 GAAP is slightly profitable, but FCF is clearly negative by choice of growth.
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% Top-5 rental customers 3.8%; two OWN buyers 20% of FY25 revenue; ~33% of revenue is equipment sales 40 Rental is recurring and diverse. The OWN buyer concentration puts it at the top of the 10–20% band.
6 Execution & track record 10% Guidance raised twice in 3 public quarters; no material weakness or late filing; capex guide +28%; unrebutted operating allegations 45 Delivered so far, but cost and capex creep plus specific allegations keep it out of the low bands.
7 Competitive position & disruption 10% Rental +39% vs peers +2–12.5%; 391 branches vs Sunbelt 1,454 NA and Herc 607; youngest fleet (31 months) 48 A strong share-taker in a contested market dominated by larger buyers.
8 Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity 10% Rental revenue βˆ’27% in 2009 at URI; construction βˆ’1.7% y/y; Fed 3.75–4.00%; used prices soft 58 Cyclical, amplified by OWN collateral and data-center concentration.
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% Parra Β§11/10(b) suit; Romulus suit; three short reports; no SEC inquiry disclosed 55 Material but contained; no regulator action yet.
10 Valuation & expectations 10% ~3.5x Adjusted Core EBITDA, ~7x after OWN payouts (URI ~10x); short interest ~11% of float before Umibozu #2 55 Cheap on multiples, but heavy short interest and a contested story raise it above "fair".

Overall: weighted average = 9.3 + 6.4 + 4.8 + 6.2 + 4.0 + 4.5 + 4.8 + 5.8 + 2.75 + 5.5 = 54.05 β†’ 54. Change vs last: βˆ’2 against 56 on the old six-area method. This is mainly a method change: the v3 table gives explicit credit for diverse rental customers (40) and low realised dilution (48). The old method blended those with OWN concentration and governance. On like-for-like evidence, risk rose slightly this run: the falling appraisal ratio, the confirmed 15-month runway and Wopata's 10b5-1 plan.

Ranking check: EQPT (54) sits between QXO (53) and ALM (55). It burns more cash than QXO and has less covered leverage, but carries far less dilution than QXO's 88-scored overhang. It is safer than ALM, which has a material weakness, a single mine and one-commodity exposure.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on: that EquipmentShare's reported branch economics (the 55% mature margin, start-up costs and bad debt) are real. If they are, the stock at about 7x EBITDA after OWN payouts is pricing a growth company like a melting ice cube.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    • Whether the company answers the specific allegations with data or an independent review before the market loses patience.
    • Whether OWN keeps funding about 55–60% of fleet growth as appraisals fall.
    • Whether data-center and mega-project demand outlasts the 15-month liquidity runway.
  • Signposts:
    • Confirm the bull case:
      • Q3 rental growth >30% with OWN share β‰₯55%.
      • A special-committee or forensic review with named findings.
      • A 2026 OWN ABS deal at ≀7%.
      • Q3 free cash flow better than H1's βˆ’$420M a quarter.
    • Break the bull case:
      • A late Q3 10-Q, an auditor change or a disclosed SEC inquiry.
      • The appraisal ratio below 70%, or OWN share below 55%.
      • The capex guide raised again without an EBITDA raise.
      • A new short report with documents rather than interviews.
  • New since the last report:
    • The OWN appraisal ratio has fallen from 82.3% to 79.9% to 73.9% over three quarter-ends. This is a measured trend, not an allegation.
    • CDO Wopata has a 10b5-1 plan to sell 93,750 shares through March 2027. The Romulus "holdings gap" is explained by other vehicles: about 53.3M shares (β‰ˆ21%) remain linked to Romulus.
    • Receivables rose 29% in six months to $1,052M with a 7.7% allowance. This gives a testable anchor for Umibozu's bad-debt claim.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Blue Orca's full report could not be read (site 403). The "10% first-loss / 55–56% buyback" claim rests on secondary summaries. This matters a lot, because it would turn off-balance-sheet OWN into a liability.
  • The ABS trigger levels and the ABL "specified trigger events" are not public. This matters a lot: they determine how far appraisals can fall before cash is needed.
  • Identity of the two OWN buyers that were 20% of FY25 revenue: not found in the 10-K, ABS-15G or 424B4 sections read.
  • Q3 date: not announced. Aggregators guess 2026-11-11 to 11-15.
  • Consensus EBITDA and post-Oct-7 estimate revisions: not found. EPS and revenue consensus come from aggregators with differing dates.
  • Unconfirmed analyst moves: Goldman's reported cut to $30 (Sep 30) and a Wells Fargo note on Oct 9.
  • Full Q1 and Q2 call Q&A: read only via third-party transcripts and summaries.
  • Peer receivable-allowance ratios for the bad-debt comparison: not gathered.
Sources
  1. EquipmentShare.com Inc β€” Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 (Notes 9, 17; Part II Items 1, 1A, 5) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-13 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000169373626000020/eqpt-20260630.htm
  2. EquipmentShare Reports Second Quarter Financial Results (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-08-12 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000169373626000016/a2q26earningsrelease.htm
  3. EquipmentShare.com Inc β€” Form 10-K FY2025 β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-03-19 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000162828026019656/eqpt-20251231.htm
  4. EquipmentShare.com Inc β€” Prospectus (424B4) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-01-26 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000162828026003334/eqpt-424b4.htm
  5. 8-K: EquipmentShare raises 2026 outlook and authorizes $500M share repurchase β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-07-09 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000169373626000013/eqpt-20260709.htm
  6. Q1 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-05-13 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000162828026034640/a1q26earningsrelease.htm
  7. Q4/FY2025 earnings release with initial 2026 guidance (8-K Ex. 99.1) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-03-18 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000162828026019454/a2025earningsrelease.htm
  8. 8-Ks: 2034 second-lien notes launch, pricing and closing β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-16 / 2026-07-01 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000169373626000009/eqpt-20260616.htm ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000095010326010008/dp249450_8k.htm
  9. EquipmentShare Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (third-party) β€” TradingKey β€” 2026-08-13 β€” https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262107862-tradingkey
  10. Schedule 13D, Jabbok and William Schlacks β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-06-23 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1693736/000095010326009395/xslSCHEDULE_13D_X02/primary_doc.xml
  11. EquipmentShare EDGAR filing index incl. Forms 4 and 144 (Jan–Sep 2026) β€” SEC β€” accessed 2026-10-11 β€” https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001693736.json
  12. EquipmentShare: Relentless Self-Dealing, a Tech Veneer, and the Missouri "Cult" β€” Umibozu Research β€” 2026-06-24 β€” https://umibozuresearch.com/report/equipmentshare/
  13. EquipmentShare: "A Shell Game" β€” Umibozu Research β€” 2026-10-07 β€” https://umibozuresearch.com/report/equipmentshare-shell-game/
  14. Blue Orca report summaries: EquipmentShare stock falls 6% after short seller report β€” Investing.com via Yahoo Finance β€” 2026-09-24 β€” https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/equipmentshare-stock-falls-6-short-170956777.html ; Blue Orca Capital targets EquipmentShare.com β€” Bluebill (Substack) β€” 2026-09 β€” https://bluebill.substack.com/p/blue-orca-capital-targets-equipmentsharecom
  15. EquipmentShare Responds to Inaccurate Short Report (Blue Orca) β€” GlobeNewswire via Finviz β€” 2026-09-25 β€” https://finviz.com/news/395654/equipmentshare-responds-to-inaccurate-short-report
  16. EquipmentShare Responds to Inaccurate Short Report (Umibozu #2) β€” GlobeNewswire β€” 2026-10-09 β€” https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/10/09/3378365/0/en/equipmentshare-responds-to-inaccurate-short-report.html
  17. EQPT price targets, ratings and price history β€” MarketBeat (incl. Truist cut 2026-10-05) β€” 2026-10-11 β€” https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/EQPT/forecast/
  18. EQPT short interest (FINRA data) β€” Equibles β€” 2026-10 β€” https://equibles.com/stocks/eqpt/shortinterest
  19. EQPT consensus estimates β€” Tickflow / Yahoo Finance (aggregators) β€” 2026-08 to 2026-10 β€” https://www.tickflow.io/stock/EQPT/forecast
  20. EquipmentShare and Cummins Announce Landmark Collaboration to Deploy 1 Gigawatt of Mobile Power β€” Rental Equipment Register (Business Wire release) β€” 2026-09-29 β€” https://www.rermag.com/news-analysis/headline-news/news/55408932/equipmentshare-and-cummins-announce-landmark-collaboration-to-deploy-1-gigawatt-of-mobile-power
  21. United Rentals Q2 2026 earnings call transcript β€” MarketBeat β€” 2026-07-23 β€” https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-7-21-united-rentals-inc-stock/
  22. Sunbelt Rentals Reports Record Q1 and Raises FY2027 Guidance β€” Sunbelt IR β€” 2026-09-09 β€” https://ir.sunbeltrentals.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/158/sunbelt-rentals-reports-record-first-quarter-results-and-raises-full-year-fiscal-2027-guidance
  23. Herc Holdings Q2 2026 results (8-K) β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2026-07-28 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001364479/000136447926000108/herc2026q2-pressrelease.htm
  24. ARA's Latest Quarterly Forecast Projects Continuing Growth Through 2028 β€” Rental Equipment Register β€” 2026-08-24 β€” https://www.rermag.com/news-analysis/headline-news/article/55400064/aras-latest-quarterly-forecast-projects-continuing-growth-through-2028
  25. August 2026 construction spending (Census data) β€” Modern Distribution Management β€” 2026-10-01 β€” https://www.mdm.com/?p=436875 ; Architecture Billings Index August 2026 β€” AIA β€” 2026-09-23 β€” https://www.aia.org/about-aia/press/architecture-firms-continue-face-soft-business-conditions-0
  26. Construction planning rises on institutional project growth (Dodge Momentum Index, September) β€” Inside Lighting β€” 2026-10-07 β€” https://inside.lighting/news/26-10/construction-planning-rises-institutional-project-growth
  27. FOMC Statement β€” Federal Reserve β€” 2026-09-16 β€” https://federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm ; Sept FOMC minutes coverage β€” BabyPips β€” 2026-10-08 β€” https://www.babypips.com/news/headline-sept-fomc-minutes-support-hawkish-stance-2026-10-08
  28. Surface Transportation Authorization Legislation: Timelines and Extensions β€” Congressional Research Service β€” 2026-09-14 β€” https://www.everycrsreport.com/files/2026-09-14_IG10101_7bde9a13a694b6e97925717dcb69733c2b454af8.html ; Hopes fade for highway bill ahead of Sept. 30 deadline β€” E&E News β€” 2026-07-27 β€” https://www.eenews.net/articles/hopes-fade-for-highway-bill-ahead-of-sept-30-deadline/
  29. May 2026 Market Trends Report β€” Rouse Services β€” 2026-05 β€” https://www.rouseservices.com/may-2026-market-trends-report/
  30. United Rentals posts expected rental revenue decreases in Q4 and full-year 2009 β€” Rental Equipment Register β€” 2010-02 β€” https://www.rermag.com/news-analysis/headline-news/article/20943087/united-rentals-posts-expected-rental-revenue-decreases-in-q4-and-full-year-2009 ; United Rentals FY2020 10-K β€” SEC EDGAR β€” 2021 β€” https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770121000008/uri-20201231.htm
  31. EQPT EquipmentShare.com Inc. class action lawsuit (Parra, S.D.N.Y. 1:26-cv-06288) β€” Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check β€” 2026-07 β€” https://www.ktmc.com/eqpt-equipmentshare-com-inc-class-action-lawsuit/
  32. Court Rejects Ex-EquipmentShare Director's Bid to Reclaim Seat β€” Bloomberg Law β€” 2025-11-07 β€” https://news.bloomberglaw.com/bankruptcy-law/court-rejects-ex-equipmentshare-directors-bid-to-reclaim-seat ; EquipmentShare Lawsuit: Boardroom Fight, Fraud Probe, Patent Suit β€” CourtDocket β€” 2025 β€” https://courtdocket.org/equipmentshare-lawsuit-boardroom-fight-fraud-probe-patent-suit/
  33. United Rentals valuation multiples β€” MarketScreener β€” 2026 (accessed 2026-10-11) β€” https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/UNITED-RENTALS-INC-40311160/valuation/
  34. EquipmentShare valuation multiples β€” Multiples.vc β€” accessed 2026-10-11 β€” https://multiples.vc/public-comps/equipmentshare-com-valuation-multiples
  35. KBRA Assigns Preliminary Ratings to OWN Equipment Fund III LLC β€” KBRA / Business Wire β€” 2025-12-05 β€” https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20251205507744/en/KBRA-Assigns-Preliminary-Ratings-to-OWN-Equipment-Fund-III-LLC
  36. Equipment rental platform EquipmentShare.com prices IPO at $24.50 midpoint β€” Renaissance Capital β€” 2026-01-22 β€” https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/116374/Equipment-rental-platform-EquipmentShare.com-prices-IPO-at-$24.50-midpoint
  37. Strong demand and sales for JLG aerial equipment in second quarter β€” Rental Equipment Register β€” 2026-07 β€” https://www.rermag.com/news-analysis/headline-news/article/55396006/strong-demand-and-sales-for-jlg-aerial-equipment-in-second-quarter
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes β€” not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports
EQPT Bulls vs Bears β€” Stock Analysis β€” MR.INVEST