Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Electrovaya Inc. ELVA

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #212 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 2.1% of the portfolio
63
high risk▼ −1 vs last
🐂 9vs11 🐻
Bears lead
35%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
40%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

The pack business is real and profitable at the EBITDA line (record 34.9% gross margin, Q3 adjusted EBITDA US$3.7M), and the stock has already fallen ~57% since the August guidance cut. But the next 12 months rest on things outside Electrovaya's control: two buyers with no minimum volumes, a first cell plant whose test milestone has passed without an announcement, and US$13.1M of cash beside a newly enlarged US$250M…

🎙️ Bulls vs Bears podcast — Electrovaya Inc.
Alex and Sam debate every bull and bear argument · 13:33
0:0013:33
⤓ Download

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns ELVA · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

🐂 Bull #1Amazon's warrant creates a US$280M purchase path

  • The point: Amazon now has a financial reason to buy more Electrovaya packs, and the deal is written so that purchases routed through third parties (such as a forklift OEM) count.
  • Evidence:
    • The warrant (dated 2026-07-14) covers up to 13,880,345 shares at US$8.565, expiring 2036-07-14. 5,545,880 shares vested at signing; the other 8,334,465 vest in 100 tranches of US$2.8M of purchases each, up to US$280M cumulative [7,15].
    • Vesting counts amounts received "from or on behalf of Amazon and/or any of its Affiliates (including by third parties)" [7]. That wording covers purchases billed via TMHNA, if that is how Amazon buys.
    • Full vesting also triggers on an "Acquisition Transaction". Amazon gets a board observer seat once it holds ≥2,475,374 shares, and a 20-business-day notice-and-negotiation right on any takeover [8].
    • Amazon was roughly one-third of FY2025 revenue (newspaper estimate, not a filing) [45]. US$280M is ~4.4x FY2025 total revenue of US$63.8M [6].
  • Why it matters: If Amazon chases the tranches, Electrovaya gets years of demand from the world's largest warehouse operator, plus a reference for robots and storage.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The 2026-10-05 F-10 amendment says sales to Amazon "have remained consistent with pre-transaction levels". No agreement obliges Amazon to buy [10].
    • Still only 5,545,880 shares were vested on 2026-10-07, so no revenue tranche has vested yet [9].
    • With the stock at ~US$5.6, well below the US$8.565 strike, the warrant gives Amazon little incentive right now [22].
    • Amazon runs the same playbook with a rival technology: Plug Power's 2017 warrant was tied to US$600M of fuel-cell purchases [35].
  • Verdict: Medium The contract is real and well drafted, but three months in, the filings show no extra purchases.

🐂 Bull #2Gross margin rose six quarters running to a record 34.9%

  • The point: Pack economics keep improving, so growth should add profit and not just revenue.
  • Evidence:
    • Gross margin was 31.0% in Q4 FY25, then 32.9%, 33.4% and 34.9% in Q1–Q3 FY26 [1,11,12].
    • Adjusted EBITDA was US$3.38M, 1.98M, 2.84M and 3.67M across those quarters, about US$11.9M over 12 months [1,5].
    • Q3 net income was US$0.3M, the sixth straight profitable quarter [3].
  • Why it matters: A profitable core lets the company fund part of Jamestown from operations and borrow against earnings.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Q3's margin gain is attributed to "product mix", meaning lumpier high-voltage and prototype work, not price [2].
    • Q3 operating margin fell to 4.4% (from 11.6% in Q4 FY25) as share-based pay jumped US$1.8M to US$2.4M. Adjusted EBITDA excludes that share-based pay [1].
    • Guidance assumes "lower input costs" [3]. Lithium carbonate was ~US$19,750/t in early Sep 2026, more than double the 2025 US contract average of ~US$9,000/t [42].
    • The Amazon contra-revenue starts in Q4 FY26 and will lower reported margin [15].
  • Verdict: Medium The trend is real, but input costs have turned against the stated assumption.

🐂 Bull #3The closest pure-play rival is collapsing while Electrovaya earns money

  • The point: In the same 2025–26 forklift slump, Electrovaya grew and stayed profitable while its most similar US competitor shrank and ran out of cash. That points to a real product or customer edge.
  • Evidence:
    • Flux Power's FY to 2026-06-30: revenue US$42.1M, down 37% from US$66.4M. Q4 revenue halved to US$8.2M. Gross margin was 30.2%, there was a net loss of US$7.4M, US$0.3M of cash, going-concern language and a Nasdaq compliance risk [29].
    • Electrovaya's nine-month revenue to June 2026 was US$51.3M, +18%, at a 34.9% Q3 gross margin [1,3].
    • EnerSys's material-handling orders were down high single digits year on year [30].
  • Why it matters: Share is consolidating toward suppliers that heavy multi-shift users trust, and a weakened rival is less able to undercut on price.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Flux's customer mix differs and its release gives no cause for the fall [29].
    • The bigger threats are not Flux. They are EnerSys's cheaper "Gen 2" LFP forklift product, Green Cubes (90,000+ batteries a year), and the forklift OEMs' own packs (Bear #6) [30,33,34].
    • Electrovaya's Q3 revenue grew only 3% [3].
  • Verdict: Medium This is a fair sign of relative strength, though not proof of a moat.

🐂 Bull #4Jamestown is half-built, cheap, and EXIM principal now starts December 2027

  • The point: The cell plant is a modest, mostly financed project. The debt-repayment cliff has also moved out by nine months.
  • Evidence:
    • About US$23M has been spent. Phase 1 (300 MWh) costs US$50–55M, and "approximately $20 million is required" to reach commercial production [10].
    • The EXIM loan is US$50.853M at 4.90% over 6.5 years. About US$23.3M has been drawn gross, leaving ~US$27.6M undrawn (calc) [1].
    • The Q3 statements say "the principal repayment commences from the month of December 2027" [1]. Earlier filings said March 2027 [5,11,12]. No press release flagged the change.
    • The dry room is complete and the major cell equipment is built. The full line was being run in Korea before shipment ("This is not a component level check" — CEO, 2026-08-15) [19].
  • Why it matters: The undrawn EXIM money roughly covers the remaining ~US$20M of capex, so Jamestown need not force a raise by itself. The later principal date gives about two quarters of output before repayments begin.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • FS note 6 lists US$21.9M of equipment commitments payable within 12 months, on top of working-capital needs [1].
    • EXIM draw conditions are not disclosed, and the Q1 promise to use 90% of the loan in FY26 was missed (46% drawn at June) [1,17].
    • FAT was due to finish by "early October 2026"; no completion has been announced as of 2026-10-12 [14].
  • Verdict: Medium The funding gap for the plant itself is smaller than feared, but delivery is still unproven.

🐂 Bull #5US rules increasingly shut Chinese cells out of defence and tax credits

  • The point: A non-Chinese US cell plant gains access to markets and credits that Chinese-made cells cannot reach.
  • Evidence:
    • Section 301 duties on Chinese non-EV lithium-ion batteries rose from 7.5% to 25% on 2026-01-01 [36].
    • The FY2024 NDAA s.154 bars DoD from buying batteries from CATL, BYD, Envision, EVE, Gotion and Hithium from 2027-10-01 [41].
    • The FY2026 NDAA s.842 (signed 2025-12-18) restricts foreign-entity-of-concern batteries in three tiers: new programmes from 2028-01-01, standard batteries from 2029-01-01, and existing programmes from 2031-01-30. Cathode, anode, separator and electrolyte inputs are in scope [40].
    • 45X pays US$35/kWh for cells and US$10/kWh for modules. The material-assistance thresholds for battery components are 60% (2026), 65% (2027) and 70% (2028) [39].
    • Electrovaya ships an 800V, 100 kWh hybrid-drive defence pack. Management expects one defence contractor to reach "multi-million" revenue in 2027 [16].
  • Why it matters: These rules create demand and pricing for compliant cells, which Electrovaya can sell from 2027 if Jamestown works.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • EnerSys is planning a US$500–650M DOE-backed lithium cell plant for defence, and expects premium pricing for FEOC-compliant cells. That is a direct, far bigger rival for the same money [30].
    • Electrovaya's own cell maker and its material origins are undisclosed, so 45X and FEOC compliance cannot be checked [4,10].
    • "Effective control" guidance under the FEOC rules is still pending [39].
  • Verdict: Medium The policy direction is clear, but the benefit needs a compliant supply chain that nobody outside the company can verify.

🐂 Bull #6The forklift order cycle has turned up in the Americas

  • The point: Electrovaya's core market is recovering, which supports management's call for a "much better" 2027 in material handling [15].
  • Evidence:
    • Hyster-Yale's Q2 2026 lift-truck bookings were US$680M, +106% year on year and the fourth straight quarterly rise, led by the Americas. Backlog was US$1.58B [31].
    • EnerSys expects material-handling recovery from its fiscal Q3 (ending ~Jan 2027) [30].
    • Interact Analysis sees lithium overtaking lead-acid in electric trucks around 2026 and reaching ~70% by 2034 [43].
  • Why it matters: New trucks drive new battery purchases, and the shift to lithium adds share gains on top.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • KION's Q2 truck orders fell 6% [32].
    • Hyster-Yale still expects a 2026 operating loss [31].
    • EnerSys's customers may delay orders ahead of its cheaper Gen 2 lithium product [30].
  • Verdict: Medium The backdrop is improving, but the benefit is not specific to Electrovaya.

🐂 Bull #7Over US$15M was collected within two weeks of quarter-end

  • The point: The receivables jump that drove Q3's cash outflow was largely timing.
  • Evidence:
    • The CFO said the company "had collected over $15 million in cash from customers within two weeks" after 30 June [15].
    • Two customers held 63.2% of receivables at June [1].
  • Why it matters: If so, most of Q3's US$14.4M all-in outflow reversed in Q4, and the cash position is better than the June balance sheet suggests.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • This is one spoken claim from a call summary, not a filing. September-quarter cash is not yet reported.
    • Q4 also had to fund equipment deposits and new receivables on US$18.7–21.7M of implied Q4 sales [1,3].
  • Verdict: Medium Weak until the Q4 balance sheet confirms it.

🐂 Bull #8Four new markets each start shipping in 2027

  • The point: Defence 800V packs, a Japanese construction OEM, ElvaPulse data-centre storage and robotics could each dilute the two-customer dependence.
  • Evidence:
    • About US$5M of high-voltage deliveries moved into Q1 FY27 [3].
    • Japanese OEM programmes move to series production "from mid-2027" via Sumitomo [3].
    • ElvaPulse 1500 (~2.88 MWh) targets UL 1973/9540 certification in calendar Q1 2027 and first deliveries in Q2 2027. Management said one successful data-centre customer would mean "our 2027 production levels will be fully booked" [15,18].
    • Electrovaya is part of a US$5M DOE data-centre storage project [1].
  • Why it matters: Diversification lowers concentration risk and fills Jamestown.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • None of these has a named order above US$5M.
    • EnerSys is chasing data-centre lithium UPS (~500 units in quotation), with revenue not expected until FY2028 [30].
    • The US$100–125M backlog-plus-expected-orders figure is "only material handling", per the CFO on the Q2 call [16].
  • Verdict: Weak These are options, not yet revenue.

🐂 Bull #9The share price has already reset by more than half

  • The point: A lot of disappointment is in the price.
  • Evidence:
    • The stock closed US$13.00 on 2026-08-11 before the Q3 results and is ~US$5.6 now. The 52-week range is US$4.10–12.78 [22,24].
    • All six analysts rate it Buy or Strong Buy, with targets of US$11–22 [20,21].
  • Why it matters: Lower expectations make good news more powerful.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • No target has been updated since 2026-08-12, and consensus still assumes ~US$105M FY27 revenue (+47%) [20].
    • The stock is still 4.4x EV/sales against EnerSys's 1.9x (Bear #9) [22,23].
  • Verdict: Weak This is context, not a business strength.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1Two customers, no minimums, and the TMHNA term ends about now

  • The point: Almost all revenue comes from two buyers who are not obliged to buy anything. The supply agreement with the forklift channel is probably at renewal.
  • Evidence:
    • Two customers were 88% of Q3 revenue (US$15.6M), 70% over nine months, 83% in FY2025 and 87.2% in FY2024 [1,6].
    • Batteries and systems were 99.3% of Q3 revenue. Services were US$19k [1].
    • The AIF describes TMHNA exclusivity as available "if it makes minimum purchases". The 2023 agreement "increased the minimum sales volumes required to maintain exclusivity", and "there is no guarantee" that TMHNA keeps exclusivity [4].
    • The three-year agreement was announced in Nov 2023. No renewal 6-K has been filed through 2026-10-12 [4,50].
    • Toyota Material Handling and Raymond merged into TMHNA on 2026-04-01 [33].
  • Why it matters: A pause by either customer could cut quarterly revenue by a third or more. FY2026's push-outs showed how quickly that happens.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • These are long relationships, and the Amazon warrant's third-party-purchase wording gives Amazon a reason to keep routing volume to Electrovaya whatever channel it uses [7].
    • Re-qualifying a battery across a fleet takes time.
  • Severity: High Nothing in the last three months reduced the concentration, and the renewal is unconfirmed.

🐻 Bear #2US$13.1M cash against a US$14.4M quarterly outflow and US$21.9M commitments

  • The point: The cash buffer is about one bad quarter deep.
  • Evidence:
    • At 2026-06-30, cash was US$13.08M plus US$3.17M restricted [1].
    • Q3 operating cash flow was −US$11.8M. After capex and deposits the outflow was ~US$14.4M (calc). Nine-month operating cash flow was −US$17.4M [1].
    • Equipment commitments of US$21.9M are payable within 12 months [1].
    • The BMO revolver has US$18.76M drawn of US$20M, at 7.20%, maturing ~March 2028. Reported availability is "more than $7.8M", which implies a borrowing-base limit [1,15].
    • Contractual loan outflows in year two (to June 2028) are US$22.3M [1].
    • Covenant terms for either loan are not disclosed [1].
  • Why it matters: Any further receivables delay, inventory build or Jamestown overrun would have to be funded with equity, at a price ~35% below the Amazon strike.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The >US$15M post-quarter collections (Bull #7), ~US$27.6M of undrawn EXIM and positive adjusted EBITDA cover most of the gap on paper [1,15].
    • There is no going-concern language. The CFO says liquidity is "adequate" through FY2026 and into 2027 [1,19].
  • Severity: High The counter-argument relies on one spoken claim and on EXIM draw conditions nobody has seen.

🐻 Bear #3A US$250M shelf, Amazon anti-dilution and ~39% fully-diluted overhang

  • The point: The share count keeps rising, and the tools for more issuance were just enlarged.
  • Evidence:
    • Shares outstanding went from 34.14M (Sep 2024) to 42.11M (Sep 2025) to 50.00M (Jun 2026): +18.7% in nine months and +46% in 21 months [1,9].
    • FY26 issuance: 5,405,000 shares at US$5.20 (Nov 2025), plus 1,487,841 from warrant exercises and 997,136 from options [1].
    • Options outstanding: 5,414,150 at a weighted-average US$4.76, all in the money at ~US$5.6 [1].
    • The base shelf was raised from US$100M to US$250M on 2026-10-05, and secondary offerings were added [10]. The company says no ATM dealer is engaged [10].
    • Amazon warrant anti-dilution: any share issue below US$8.565 increases the warrant share count on a weighted-average formula [7].
    • Fully diluted ≈ 50.0M + 5.4M + 13.9M ≈ 69.3M shares, +39% (calc).
    • All 13.88M Amazon warrant shares were registered for resale on 2026-10-08, and the stock fell 9.1% that day [9,22].
  • Why it matters: Each raise below US$8.565 dilutes twice: through the new shares and through extra Amazon warrant shares.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Most of the Amazon warrant vests only on US$280M of purchases, which would be good news.
    • Cash exercise would bring in ~US$119M [9].
    • Management expects issuance to be "meaningfully lower" than the headline because of cashless exercise [15].
  • Severity: High The shelf increase three weeks before year-end results is a clear signal of capacity, if not of intent.

🐻 Bear #4Dates keep slipping, and the October test milestone passed silently

  • The point: Management's timelines are unreliable, and the FY27 numbers depend on several new dates.
  • Evidence:
    • FY2026 revenue guidance of ">30% growth (exceeding US$83M)" was reaffirmed in Feb and May, then cut to US$70–73M on 2026-08-10 [3,5,13].
    • Jamestown wording over time:
      • Dec 2025: start-up "towards the end of FY2026 or Q1 FY2027" [5].
      • May 2026: "commence assembly operations this summer" [13].
      • Aug 2026: "by the end of CY2026 or Q1 CY2027" [2].
      • Oct 2026: start-up in Q1 2027 [10].
    • FAT was expected to be complete by "early October 2026". No completion or shipment release has been found [14].
    • The Q1 call promised ~90% of the EXIM loan would be used in FY26; ~46% was drawn by June [1,17].
    • FY2025 guidance (">US$60M") was met at US$63.8M [6].
  • Why it matters: FY27 consensus of ~US$105M needs Jamestown, ElvaPulse, Japan and defence to start roughly on time [20].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The FY26 miss was deferral, not lost customers, and ~US$5M moved into Q1 FY27 [3].
    • The equipment exists and was running in Korea [19].
    • Silence on FAT is not proof of failure: the company did not issue releases for several earlier steps either.
  • Severity: High Four dated promises in a year have moved, all in the same direction.

🐻 Bear #5The Amazon deal has not lifted sales yet, but costs revenue

  • The point: The warrant is booked as a reduction of revenue from Q4 FY26, but it has not yet changed Amazon's buying.
  • Evidence:
    • Sales to Amazon "have remained consistent with pre-transaction levels" [10].
    • The initial tranche's fair value is amortised against revenue over 7–10 years. Each later tranche is charged as it vests [15].
    • The IFRS fair value is not disclosed. It will first appear in the FY26 statements [1].
    • A Substack critic's illustration says some sales could show roughly half their value as revenue (opinion, paywalled) [28].
  • Why it matters: Reported revenue and margins will fall below the cash economics. Consensus may not model this (headwind below).
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The charge is non-cash. It shrinks only if Amazon buys more, which is the bull case.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #6Its main sales channel also sells its own lithium packs

  • The point: TMHNA, the forklift channel behind much of Electrovaya's revenue, has its own lithium battery line and factory.
  • Evidence:
    • Toyota and Raymond opened an "Energy Solutions Manufacturing Center of Excellence" in Broome County, NY, on 2024-09-09. It makes lithium-ion and thin-plate lead batteries for Toyota and Raymond [33].
    • TMHNA launched a "5/35" lithium-ion battery line (24/36/48V, UL-certified) around Sep–Oct 2025 [33].
    • EnerSys is preparing a cheaper Gen 2 LFP forklift battery [30]. Green Cubes claims 90,000+ batteries a year and 25+ OEM partners, and was named a Doosan preferred vendor [34].
    • Plug Power's two largest material-handling customers plan to refresh 20,000+ fuel-cell units over three years [35].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: the in-house line probably targets lighter-duty trucks today. But a channel that makes its own product has leverage at renewal.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • TMHNA's own packs are low-voltage commodity products. Electrovaya's heavy-duty, multi-shift niche is what Amazon-scale users buy.
    • The exclusivity clause shows TMHNA still values Electrovaya [4].
  • Severity: Medium This is new evidence that the renewal is not a formality.

🐻 Bear #7Earnings quality: aged receivables, thin allowance, inconsistent MD&A

  • The point: Reported profit may run ahead of cash, and the reporting itself is sloppy.
  • Evidence:
    • At June 2026, 39.8% of trade receivables (US$11.5M) were 61–90 days old and 6.2% (US$1.8M) were over 120 days. The credit-loss allowance was US$54k (0.19%) [1].
    • The MD&A says "some receivables are falling into arrears" [2]. The same document calls working capital both US$65.9M and "negative", and shows conflicting operating cash-flow figures. It calls controls "effective" while noting "certain weaknesses" [2].
    • The 2024 shelf text discloses a restatement of 2023 quarterly figures, described as "effectively revenue neutral" [10].
    • The Q3 exhibits were refiled by 6-K/A on 2026-08-12; the reason was not determined [50].
  • Why it matters: A write-down would wipe out a thin quarter. Sloppy disclosure makes every number less trustworthy.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The debtors are large corporates, and the >US$15M collections suggest the 61–90-day bucket cleared [15].
    • The auditor (MNP) is unchanged, and there is no material-weakness finding [2,9].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #8Canadian assembly and undisclosed cell origin sit in a tariff war

  • The point: Packs are made in Canada, ~93% are sold to the US, and the cells come from undisclosed contract makers abroad.
  • Evidence:
    • Products are "manufactured and assembled in Canada", with inputs from "several other countries". The company says it "has not been discernibly affected" by US tariffs so far [10].
    • Section 338 proclamations (2026-07-20) put 50% duties on listed Canadian goods regardless of USMCA origin, from ~2026-08-19/22. Whether battery code HTS 8507 is listed is unconfirmed [37].
    • The US declined to renew USMCA at the July 2026 review, so annual reviews now run through 2036 [38].
    • An unproclaimed threat of 50% Canadian auto tariffs from 2027-01-01 exists [37].
    • The Q3 guidance assumes "a stable political climate" for Canada-to-US exports [3].
    • The AIF says "we depend on contract manufacturing" and names no cell maker or country. Only the separator is known to be made in Japan [4,17].
  • Why it matters: A tariff on packs, or a duty on the cells, would hit a 35% gross margin directly.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Jamestown moves cell and pack production into the US from 2027.
    • No duty has been reported so far.
    • Energy and critical-mineral goods were carved out of the Section 338 list [37].
  • Severity: Medium The exposure can't be sized because origin is undisclosed.

🐻 Bear #9Still priced for ~47% growth next year at 4.4x sales

  • The point: Even after the fall, the valuation assumes the 2027 ramp happens.
  • Evidence:
    • EV is ~US$307M: 4.4x trailing sales, 41x trailing EBITDA, ~60x trailing P/E [22,24].
    • EnerSys trades at 1.9x EV/sales and 11.4x EV/EBITDA [23].
    • Consensus: FY26 revenue US$71.0M and EPS US$0.08. The next year is ~US$104.7M revenue (+47%) and EPS US$0.27 [20]. H.C. Wainwright cut its FY27 EPS to US$0.09 [48], so the consensus mixes stale and fresh models.
    • Short interest is 3.96M shares, 12.2% of float, 9.7–11.1 days to cover, up from ~1.0M at 2026-03-31 [22,51].
  • Why it matters: Another slip would reset estimates downwards, with crowded shorts adding momentum.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The company is EBITDA-profitable with growth options, and the trailing multiples are on a year depressed by push-outs [1,3].
    • Short interest fell 9.1% last month [22].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #10Making cells is a new skill, at a tenth of rivals' scale

  • The point: Electrovaya has never made cells at volume, and its plant is small next to the competitors chasing the same "US cell" premium.
  • Evidence:
    • Phase 1 is 300 MWh for US$50–55M [10]. EnerSys's planned defence cell plant is US$500–650M [30].
    • The AIF says the company has never produced at large volume [4].
    • Start-up validation is in calendar Q1 2027, with first revenue in Q2 2027 [15].
  • Why it matters: Low yields at start-up would raise unit costs, delay 45X cell credits and put fixed costs on a ~US$70M-revenue company.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The line is turnkey from an experienced Korean vendor and was assembled and run before shipment [19].
    • It makes the same 54 Ah format the company already sells [14].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #11Insiders sold into the Amazon spike; no open-market buys in 2026

  • The point: Management sold after the July spike and has not bought in the slump.
  • Evidence:
    • CEO Raj Das Gupta sold on 2026-07-21, six days after the Amazon announcement. Sources disagree on size: 141,000 shares (Hargreaves Lansdown, tagged "option/award related") or 232,539 (InsiderScreener, with garbled prices). The prices were ~C$14.11 and ~US$10.21 [25,26]. UNCONFIRMED on SEDI.
    • The only open-market insider buys in the past 12 months were tiny ones in Nov 2025 (CEO 2,700 shares at C$7.38; CFO 2,500 shares) [25].
    • The Delaware move (approved by 99.79% in Feb 2026) is shelved: the company says costs "outweigh the benefits" for now [10]. US-style Form 4 insider reporting therefore won't arrive.
    • The Executive Chairman holds ~11.7M shares after exercising 1.42M warrants at C$0.90 [1].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: no insider is signalling that ~US$5.6 is cheap. Founder-family control limits outside pressure.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The July sales may be option-related, and the Chairman kept all the exercised shares.
  • Severity: Low

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Base: consensus FY2027 (Oct 2026–Sep 2027) revenue ~US$104.7M and EPS ~US$0.27 [20]; FY2028 revenue ~US$172M (two analysts, pre-Q3) [47]. ~50.0M basic shares [9]. All EPS impacts use basic shares.

  • 45X cell credits from Jamestown output — 35% chance of claiming the US$35/kWh cell credit on meaningful volume in FY2028

    • Impact on revenue: none (45X is a credit, booked against cost or as other income)
    • Impact on EPS: +US$0.07 per share in FY2028 (about +11–17% vs H.C. Wainwright's FY28 EPS of US$0.42–0.62, the only FY28 figure found [48])
    • How we got the number (estimate): 100 MWh sold as cells × US$35/kWh = US$3.5M ÷ 50M shares ≈ +US$0.07
    • Expected value: 0.35 × US$0.07 ≈ +US$0.025
    • What it is: Jamestown cells qualify for the cell credit (3.5x the module rate) and not just the module credit management plans to start with.
    • Why it's not priced in: Management only guided to "a couple of percent" of margin from 45X, starting with the module credit [15]. No analyst model found breaks out cell credits.
    • Trigger to watch: Jamestown site acceptance, first-cell yields, and FEOC/material-assistance disclosure in the FY26 AIF.
    • Why this probability: It needs both a working ramp (Bear #10) and FEOC-compliant inputs that can't be verified today, so it is clearly less than even.
  • First named ElvaPulse data-centre order — 20% chance of an order delivered in FY2028

    • Impact on revenue: +US$17M, +10% vs FY2028 consensus ~US$172M
    • Impact on EPS: +US$0.10 per share (about +16–24% vs HCW FY28)
    • How we got the number (estimate): 20 units × 2.88 MWh × ~US$300/kWh (assumed container price) ≈ US$17M × 30% incremental margin ÷ 50M ≈ +US$0.10
    • Expected value: 0.20 × US$0.10 = +US$0.020
    • What it is: A hyperscaler or utility buys ElvaPulse units, possibly via the Amazon relationship.
    • Why it's not priced in: The backlog figure is "only material handling" [16]. No ElvaPulse order is named [3].
    • Trigger to watch: UL 9540 certification (target calendar Q1 2027), pilot announcements, any Amazon storage expansion.
    • Why this probability: Management talks of large prospects, but the product is uncertified and up against Tesla, Fluence and EnerSys.
  • Amazon expands robotics/forklift buying toward the tranches — 20% chance of +US$20M/yr extra Amazon purchases by FY2028

    • Impact on revenue: +US$18M net of contra-revenue, +10% vs FY2028 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: +US$0.08 per share
    • How we got the number (estimate): US$20M × 25% incremental operating margin = US$5M, less ~US$1M contra-revenue charge on ~7 tranches ≈ US$4M ÷ 50M ≈ +US$0.08
    • Expected value: 0.20 × US$0.08 = +US$0.016
    • What it is: Amazon uses Electrovaya for robots or more sites, and the revenue tranches start vesting.
    • Why it's not priced in: Sales are at "pre-transaction levels" and no tranche has vested [9,10]. Consensus does not break out Amazon.
    • Trigger to watch: The vested count in the FY26 notes or the next prospectus (now 5,545,880).
    • Why this probability: Amazon has every option and no obligation. Three months have produced nothing.
  • Defence programme > US$10M/yr after the NDAA deadlines — 30% chance by FY2028

    • Impact on revenue: +US$10M, +6% vs FY2028 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: +US$0.05 per share
    • How we got the number (estimate): US$10M × 25% incremental operating margin ÷ 50M ≈ +US$0.05
    • Expected value: 0.30 × US$0.05 = +US$0.015
    • What it is: A defence prime standardises on Electrovaya 800V packs with US-made cells as the 2027–2029 bans bite.
    • Why it's not priced in: Management only says "multi-million" in 2027 from one contractor [16].
    • Trigger to watch: Named defence contracts, and DFARS rules implementing s.842.
    • Why this probability: The rules are strong and a pack is already shipping, but procurement is slow and EnerSys is targeting the same buyers.
  • A strategic bid (Amazon, Toyota group or a Japanese industrial) — 6% chance within 36 months

    • Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. A bid changes the price, not the earnings.
    • Expected value: not quantifiable.
    • What it is: An acquisition that would also accelerate Amazon's warrant vesting.
    • Why it's not priced in: Nothing has been signalled. Amazon is under a standstill with a right to be notified of offers [8].
    • Trigger to watch: Amazon waiving its 4.999% cap (61 days' notice), or a Toyota capital tie-up.
    • Why this probability: The strategic logic exists, but the founder family holds ~23% and the standstill binds Amazon.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • Jamestown slips and contributes nothing in FY2027 — 40% chance

    • Impact on revenue: −US$12M, −11% vs FY2027 consensus ~US$104.7M
    • Impact on EPS: −US$0.10 per share, −37% vs consensus US$0.27
    • How we got the number (estimate): −US$12M Jamestown-made revenue (cells, ElvaPulse) × 30% contribution = −US$3.6M, plus ~US$1.5M of unabsorbed plant costs ≈ −US$5M ÷ 50M ≈ −US$0.10
    • Expected value: 0.40 × −US$0.10 = −US$0.040
    • What it is: Commissioning, yield or certification problems push sellable cell output past September 2027.
    • Why it's not priced in: Consensus +47% growth assumes Jamestown, ElvaPulse and Japan contribute [20]. The company still says start-up in Q1 2027 [10].
    • Trigger to watch: A FAT-completion or shipment release (overdue since early October), and the Q4 call wording.
    • Why this probability: Four dated slips in a year, a first-of-a-kind line and a silent milestone, partly offset by built equipment.
  • Amazon contra-revenue missing from consensus — 60% chance consensus does not fully include it

    • Impact on revenue: −US$3M, −2.9% vs FY2027 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: −US$0.06 per share, −22% vs consensus
    • How we got the number (estimate): 5.55M vested warrants × ~US$5 assumed fair value ≈ US$28M ÷ ~9 years ≈ US$3M/yr, all margin ÷ 50M ≈ −US$0.06
    • Expected value: 0.60 × −US$0.06 = −US$0.036
    • What it is: The non-cash charge lowers reported revenue and EPS from Q4 FY26.
    • Why it's not priced in: The fair value is undisclosed until the FY26 statements [1]. Most targets were set in July–August.
    • Trigger to watch: The FY26 statements note on the warrant (~Nov–Dec 2026).
    • Why this probability: Some analysts (e.g. HCW's EPS cut) may already include it, but the amount isn't public yet.
  • US tariff reaches Canadian-assembled packs — 12% chance within 24 months

    • Impact on revenue: not quantifiable on revenue, which depends on how much is passed through
    • Impact on EPS: −US$0.19 per share in FY2027, −70% vs consensus
    • How we got the number (estimate): 10-point gross-margin hit on ~US$97M US revenue (93% of US$104.7M) ≈ US$9.7M ÷ 50M ≈ −US$0.19
    • Expected value: 0.12 × −US$0.19 ≈ −US$0.023
    • What it is: Batteries are added to the Section 338 lists, or a broader Canada tariff is set without a USMCA carve-out.
    • Why it's not priced in: Guidance assumes a stable Canada–US climate [3].
    • Trigger to watch: Section 338 annex changes, the 2027-01-01 auto-tariff threat, and duty disclosures in the FY26 MD&A.
    • Why this probability: The lanes are hot, but batteries were not confirmed on any list and energy goods were carved out.
  • Equity raise below the US$8.565 strike — 50% chance within 12 months

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: −US$0.03 per share, −11% vs FY2027 consensus
    • How we got the number (estimate): US$30M at US$5 = 6M new shares (+12%), plus ~0.5M extra Amazon warrant shares from anti-dilution; interest saved is small → US$0.27 × (1 − 50/56.5) ≈ −US$0.03
    • Expected value: 0.50 × −US$0.03 = −US$0.015
    • What it is: A bought deal or overnight raise off the enlarged shelf.
    • Why it's not priced in: Models treat Jamestown as funded. The shelf was enlarged only on 2026-10-05 [10].
    • Trigger to watch: Q4 cash (~Nov–Dec), a prospectus supplement for primary shares.
    • Why this probability: The company raised in Nov 2023, Dec 2024 and Nov 2025, and just enlarged the shelf. The >US$15M collections and undrawn EXIM argue against a forced raise.
  • Lithium-cost squeeze on margins — 35% chance of a ≥2-point FY2027 gross-margin hit

    • Impact on revenue: none, assuming no pass-through
    • Impact on EPS: −US$0.04 per share, −16% vs consensus
    • How we got the number (estimate): 2 pts × US$104.7M ≈ US$2.1M ÷ 50M ≈ −US$0.04
    • Expected value: 0.35 × −US$0.04 = −US$0.015
    • What it is: Cell prices follow lithium carbonate (~US$19,750/t in Sep 2026, more than double the 2025 level) [42].
    • Why it's not priced in: Guidance assumes falling input costs and stable selling prices [3].
    • Trigger to watch: The Q4 and Q1 FY27 gross margin, and management comments on cell pricing.
    • Why this probability: Cell costs lag lithium prices and some contracts may pass costs through. No pass-through mechanism is disclosed.
  • TMHNA renews on weaker terms or shifts volume to its own packs — 20% chance within 18 months

    • Impact on revenue: −US$12M, −11% vs FY2027 consensus
    • Impact on EPS: −US$0.07 per share, −26% vs consensus
    • How we got the number (estimate): 25% of an assumed ~45% TMHNA share × US$104.7M ≈ US$12M × 30% contribution ÷ 50M ≈ −US$0.07
    • Expected value: 0.20 × −US$0.07 = −US$0.014
    • What it is: Loss of exclusivity, a second lithium supplier, or more in-house packs.
    • Why it's not priced in: The outlook assumes TMHNA keeps buying the exclusivity minimum [4].
    • Trigger to watch: A renewal 6-K, or silence into 2027.
    • Why this probability: The relationship is long and deep, but TMHNA now has its own lithium line [33].
  • Receivables write-down — 10% chance within 12 months

    • Impact on revenue: none
    • Impact on EPS: −US$0.04 per share, one-off
    • How we got the number (estimate): US$1.8M over 120 days ÷ 50M ≈ −US$0.04
    • Expected value: 0.10 × −US$0.04 = −US$0.004
    • What it is: The oldest receivables prove uncollectable.
    • Why it's not priced in: The allowance is US$54k [1].
    • Trigger to watch: The FY26 ageing table.
    • Why this probability: The large-corporate debtors and the >US$15M collections make it unlikely.

Investment Risk Score: 63/100 (high)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% Cash US$13.1M; Q3 all-in outflow ~US$14.4M; LTM FCF ≈ −US$37M; ~US$27.6M EXIM undrawn (Jamestown only); BMO ~US$7.8M room; US$21.9M commitments ≤12 mo 64 Runway is 12–36 months only if EXIM is drawn and the post-quarter collections hold. There is no going-concern language
2 Leverage 10% Debt incl. leases ~US$41.1M; net debt ~US$28M ≈ 2.4x LTM adj EBITDA US$11.9M (excl. SBC); BMO matures ~Mar 2028 55 In the 1.5–3x band. Adjusted EBITDA excludes US$2.4M/quarter of SBC, and covenants are undisclosed
3 Dilution 10% Shares +18.7% in 9 months (+46% in 21 months); FD overhang ~39% (13.9M Amazon + 5.4M options); US$250M shelf; anti-dilution below US$8.565 74 In the +10–25% band, with an unusually large overhang
4 Profitability 10% LTM FCF margin ≈ −51%; GAAP op margin 4.4–12.1%; net profit 6 quarters 58 Profitable on paper, but cash-negative on working capital and capex
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% Two customers 88% Q3 / 83% FY25; top one est. ≥33%; one-off POs, no minimums 76 Above 35% for one customer, with no recurring revenue
6 Execution & track record 10% FY25 guide met; FY26 guide cut 13%; Jamestown 4 re-dates; EXIM draw promise missed; FAT milestone unconfirmed; 2023 quarter restatement 70 Frequent misses and big delays. No material weakness
7 Competitive position 10% TMHNA's own lithium line, EnerSys Gen 2 LFP, Green Cubes 90k/yr; Flux −37% 58 Contested. It is a niche leader without lock-in
8 Cyclicality & commodity/macro 10% Forklift capex cycle (Hyster bookings +106%, KION −6%); lithium ~2x 2025 55 Cyclical, though not tied to a single commodity price
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% Canada–US Section 338 50% lists; USMCA annual reviews; cell origin undisclosed; FEOC rules pending; no material litigation 58 Material but contained
10 Valuation & expectations 10% EV/sales 4.4x vs ENS 1.9x; P/E ~60; consensus FY27 +47%; short 12.2% of float, ~10 days to cover 62 Rich expectations behind a fragile timeline, partly reset by the −57% move

Overall: weighted average = 0.15×64 + 0.10×(55+74+58+76+70+58+55+62) + 0.05×58 = 9.6 + 50.8 + 2.9 = 63.3 → 63. Change vs last: −1 versus the old 6-area score of 64. The method change explains most of it. The new 10-factor table gives separate weight to positive EBITDA and moderate leverage, while concentration, dilution and execution score as before. In content, nothing improved: the shelf grew, the FAT milestone passed silently, and Amazon sales stayed flat. The later EXIM principal date is a small plus.

Ranking check: ELVA (63) sits between EROC (58) and IAUX (64). It is riskier than EROC because two buyers with no minimums make up nearly all revenue and a first plant is being funded from US$13M of cash. It is a touch safer than IAUX because it is EBITDA-positive and its funding gap is ~US$20–40M, not hundreds of millions.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on: that Electrovaya's heavy-duty pack keeps its place with Amazon and TMHNA through the renewal, and that Jamestown starts in 2027 so 45X, defence and storage revenue arrive before another raise below the Amazon strike.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. The TMHNA renewal (terms and exclusivity) and whether Amazon tranches begin to vest.
    2. Jamestown: FAT completion, shipment, site acceptance in Q1 2027 and first yields.
    3. FY26 year-end cash: whether the >US$15M collections show up, and whether the US$250M shelf is used.
  • Signposts:
    • Confirming the bull case:
      • FAT completion and shipment announced before year-end results.
      • FY26 year-end cash above ~US$20M without new equity.
      • The vested Amazon warrant count rising above 5,545,880.
      • A TMHNA renewal 6-K with exclusivity.
    • Breaking the bull case:
      • A primary prospectus supplement below US$8.565 (triggers anti-dilution).
      • Jamestown start-up moved past Q1 2027.
      • FY27 revenue outlook below ~US$90M, or two-customer share still above 80%.
      • A receivables write-down or a large warrant contra-revenue charge.
  • New since the last report:
    • EXIM principal now starts December 2027 (was March 2027), and gross EXIM draws are ~46%, not 39%.
    • The company states Amazon sales are flat since the deal, and the shelf was raised 2.5x to US$250M with Amazon anti-dilution below US$8.565.
    • TMHNA has its own lithium line and factory, and the closest pure-play rival, Flux Power, shrank 37% into going-concern territory.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Cell maker and country: still not disclosed in the AIF, the F-10 or the MD&A. Only the separator is known to come from Japan. This matters most, for tariffs and 45X/FEOC.
  • TMHNA renewal: the term (inferred ~Nov 2026), exclusivity minimums, and whether Amazon is billed via TMHNA are not disclosed.
  • Q4 FY26 cash and collections: the >US$15M collection claim is from a call summary only. Year-end results are expected ~Nov–Dec 2026; the date is not announced.
  • Covenants on the EXIM and BMO loans are not found. The reason for the EXIM principal date change is undisclosed.
  • Amazon warrant fair value and the contra-revenue amount: not before the FY26 statements. Our sizing is an estimate.
  • Consensus: FY27 EPS sources conflict (US$0.27 aggregate vs HCW US$0.09), and FY28 rests on two pre-Q3 models. EPS percentages above use US$0.27.
  • Insider trades: SEDI was not reachable, and the size and nature of the CEO's July sales are unconfirmed.
  • No verbatim call transcript was obtained for any FY26 call. Quotes come from Investing.com, Equibles and Motley Fool summaries.
  • Trump–Xi meeting: the last report cited 2026-09-24. This run found coverage of an early-October summit instead (single Substack source [44]). The Section 301 excess-capacity outcome is still not found.
  • Roth's "June US$12→US$20" raise in the last report is not confirmed. Only a Roth Buy/US$20 reiteration on 2026-07-15 was found [21].
Sources
  1. Unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements, Q3 FY2026 (6-K Ex 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000165495426007467/elva_ex991.htm
  2. MD&A for the period ended 2026-06-30 (6-K Ex 99.2) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000165495426007467/elva_ex992.htm
  3. Electrovaya Reports Fiscal Year Q3 2026 Results (6-K Ex 99.3) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000165495426007467/elva_ex993.htm
  4. Annual Information Form, FY ended 2025-09-30 (40-F Ex 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2025-12-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000175392625001917/g085039_ex99-1.htm
  5. MD&A for the year ended 2025-09-30 (40-F Ex 99.3) — SEC EDGAR — 2025-12-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000175392625001917/g085039_ex99-3.htm
  6. Audited consolidated financial statements FY2025 (40-F Ex 99.2) — SEC EDGAR — 2025-12-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000175392625001917/g085039_ex99-2.htm
  7. Common Share Warrant certificate issued to Amazon (6-K Ex 4.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000175392626001171/g085809_ex4-1.htm
  8. Transaction Agreement with Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings (6-K Ex 10.1; first ~100k of 322k characters read) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000175392626001171/g085809_ex10-1.htm
  9. Prospectus supplement: resale of up to 13,880,345 Amazon warrant shares — SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-08 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000175392626001916/g085983_suppl.htm
  10. Form F-10 Amendment No. 1 to short form base shelf prospectus (US$250M) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001844450/000175392626001899/g085948_f10.htm
  11. Q1 FY2026 financial statements, MD&A and release (6-K) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-12 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000165495426001206/elva_ex991.htm
  12. Q2 FY2026 financial statements and MD&A (6-K) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-15 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000165495426004927/elva_ex991.htm
  13. Q2 FY2026 results press release (6-K) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001844450/000165495426004916/elva_ex991.htm
  14. Electrovaya commences factory acceptance testing of Jamestown cell line (6-K Ex 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-24 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1844450/000165495426007811/elva_ex991.htm
  15. Earnings call transcript: Electrovaya Q3 2026 (summary with excerpts) — Investing.com — 2026-08-11 — https://uk.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-electrovaya-q3-2026-stock-falls-16-as-revenue-shifts-to-2027-93CH-4824705
  16. Earnings call transcript: Electrovaya Q2 2026 (summary with excerpts) — Investing.com — 2026-05-14 — https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-electrovaya-shows-robust-q2-2026-growth-93CH-4690826
  17. Electrovaya Q1 2026 earnings call transcript (summary only) — The Motley Fool — 2026-02-12 — https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/02/12/electrovaya-elva-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/
  18. Electrovaya Q3 2026 earnings call (summary) — Equibles — 2026-08-11 — https://equibles.com/stocks/elva/calls/2026-q3
  19. Expanded capacity assembly line coming to Electrovaya plant soon — The Post-Journal — 2026-08-15 — https://www.post-journal.com/news/top-stories/2026/08/expanded-capacity-assembly-line-coming-to-electrovaya-plant-soon/
  20. ELVA stock forecast and analyst estimates — StockAnalysis (S&P Global data) — 2026-10-12 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/elva/forecast/
  21. Electrovaya (ELVA) forecast and analyst ratings — TipRanks — 2026-10-12 — https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/elva/forecast
  22. Electrovaya (ELVA) key statistics (valuation, short interest) — StockAnalysis — 2026-10-12 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/elva/statistics/
  23. EnerSys (ENS) key statistics — StockAnalysis — 2026-10-12 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ens/statistics/
  24. Why Electrovaya Inc.'s (ELVA) stock is down 14.92% — AAII — 2026-10-12 — https://www.aaii.com/investingideas/article/529152-why-electrovaya-inc8217s-elva-stock-is-down-1492
  25. Electrovaya director deals — Hargreaves Lansdown — accessed 2026-10-12 — https://www.hl.co.uk/shares/shares-search-results/e/electrovaya-inc-npv/director-deals
  26. Electrovaya insider transactions (SEDI-derived; data errors noted) — InsiderScreener — accessed 2026-10-12 — https://www.insiderscreener.com/en/company/electrovaya-inc
  27. Electrovaya: A Bad Case Of Overpromising And Underdelivering - Sell (blurb only) — Seeking Alpha — ~2026-08-21 (inferred) — https://seekingalpha.com/article/4939031-electrovaya-a-bad-case-of-overpromising-and-underdelivering-sell
  28. SW Weekly: The Amazon Squeeze Play (paywalled, partial; opinion) — Stephen Tobin, Substack — 2026-07-19 — https://stephentobin.substack.com/p/sw-weekly-the-amazon-squeeze-play
  29. Flux Power FY2026 results (8-K Ex 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-20 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001083743/000149315226039473/ex99-1.htm
  30. EnerSys Q1 FY2027 earnings call highlights (summary) — GuruFocus — 2026-08-13 — https://www.gurufocus.com/news/9033054/enersys-ens-q1-2027-earnings-call-highlights-record-eps-and-free-cash-flow-surge-on-strong-data-center-demand
  31. Hyster-Yale Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex 99) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-04 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001173514/000117351426000201/hyq22026earningsreleaseex99.htm
  32. KION Group Q2/H1 2026 press release — KION — 2026-07-30 — https://www.kiongroup.com/KION-Website-Main/Investor-Relations/Reports-Presentations/2026-Reports-Presentations/Q2-2026/3007_KION-GROUP-AG_Press-Release_Q2-2026.pdf
  33. Toyota Material Handling, Raymond open Energy Solutions Manufacturing Center of Excellence — Automated Warehouse — 2024-09-09 — https://www.automatedwarehouseonline.com/toyota-material-handling-raymond-open-energy-solutions-manufacturing-center-of-excellence/ ; Toyota Material Handling introduces lithium-ion batteries — The Machine Maker — 2025 — https://themachinemaker.com/news/toyota-material-handling-introduces-advanced-lithium-ion-batteries-to-boost-efficiency-and-productivity/ ; TMHNA–Raymond merger — Equipment Finance News — date not confirmed — https://equipmentfinancenews.com/news/material-handling/toyota-material-handling-raymond-corp-set-to-merge/
  34. MODEX 2026: Green Cubes Technology unveils advanced lithium power technologies — Robotics 24/7 — 2026-04-12 — https://www.robotics247.com/article/modex-2026-green-cubes-technology-unveils-advanced-lithium-power-technologies
  35. Plug Power Q2 2026 results (8-K Ex 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-10 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001093691/000110465926093339/tm2622713d1_ex99-1.htm
  36. USTR finalizes Section 301 four-year-review actions — Holland & Knight — 2024-09-16 — https://www.hklaw.com/en/insights/publications/2024/09/ustr-finalizes-action-on-new-and-increased-section-301-tariffs
  37. Section 338 tariffs on Canada (status guide) — TariffsTool — 2026-10 — https://www.tariffstool.com/guides/canada-tariff-50-percent-section-338-august-2026
  38. United States declines to renew USMCA at first joint review — IISD — 2026-09-09 — https://www.iisd.org/itn/2026/09/09/united-states-declines-to-renew-usmca-at-first-joint-review-triggering-annual-reviews/
  39. The prohibited foreign entity (FEOC) rules and battery storage — Foley Hoag — 2026-07 — https://www.foleyhoag.com/news-and-insights/blogs/energy-and-climate-counsel/2026/july/the-prohibited-foreign-entity-(or-feoc)-rules-and-battery-storage/
  40. FY2026 NDAA sourcing restrictions: critical minerals and advanced batteries — Pillsbury — 2025-12 — https://www.pillsburylaw.com/en/news-and-insights/fy2026-ndaa-sourcing-restrictions-critical-minerals-advanced-batteries.html
  41. Six companies including BYD and CATL on US procurement ban list (FY2024 NDAA s.154) — TrendForce — 2024-01-22 — https://www.trendforce.com/news/2024/01/22/news-six-companies-including-byd-and-catl-are-included-in-the-u-s-procurement-ban-list/
  42. Lithium price (Benchmark / SMM data, via aggregators) — Axis Intelligence; Critical Minerals News — 2026-09-02/04 — https://axis-intelligence.com/lithium-price/ ; https://critical-minerals-news.com/lithium-price/
  43. Interact Analysis: forklift market hits 7% growth in 2025 — SDCExec — 2026-01 — https://www.sdcexec.com/warehousing/material-handling-equipment/news/22958827/interact-analysis-forklift-market-hits-7-growth-in-2025
  44. October 5, 2026 Trump–Xi summit outcomes — China Econ Notes (Substack) — 2026-10-06 — https://chinaeconnotes.substack.com/p/october-5-2026-trump-xi-summit-outcomes
  45. Amazon could take more than 20 per cent stake in Canadian lithium-ion battery maker — The Globe and Mail — 2026-07-15 — https://www.theglobeandmail.com/business/article-amazon-could-take-more-than-20-per-cent-stake-in-canadian-lithium-ion/
  46. Shares in lithium-ion battery company Electrovaya soar after Amazon deal — BNN Bloomberg / The Canadian Press — 2026-07-15 — https://www.bnnbloomberg.ca/business/company-news/2026/07/15/shares-in-lithium-ion-battery-company-electrovaya-soar-after-amazon-deal/
  47. ELVA forecast (quarterly and FY2028 revenue estimates, pre-Q3) — Tickflow — 2026-08-08 — https://tickflow.io/stock/ELVA/forecast
  48. What does H.C. Wainwright see in Electrovaya despite its near-term revenue cut? — Yahoo Finance — 2026-05-08 — https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/does-h-c-wainwright-see-205925611.html
  49. Canadian battery manufacturer secures US EXIM loan — Global Trade Review — 2025-03 — https://www.gtreview.com/news/americas/canadian-battery-manufacturer-secures-us-exim-loan-to-expand-us-operations/
  50. Electrovaya SEC filing index (6-K list Aug–Oct 2026) — SEC EDGAR — checked 2026-10-12 — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=1844450&type=6-K
  51. ELVA short interest history (to 2026-03-31) — Equibles — accessed 2026-10-12 — https://equibles.com/stocks/elva/shortinterest
  52. Electrovaya Stock: Sell The Rally (Rating Downgrade) (blurb only) — Seeking Alpha — 2026-07 — https://seekingalpha.com/article/4922465-electrovaya-stock-sell-rally-rating-downgrade
All ELVA Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports