Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Dycom Industries DY

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #213 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 1.1% of the portfolio
39
moderate risk▼ −10 vs last
🐂 9vs10 🐻
Bears lead
33%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
40%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

Near term, the evidence leans bearish. Communications, the telecom segment, made less money on more revenue in Q2: segment pre-tax income −2.0% on +16.7% revenue. The Q2 beat came from one-off cost-estimate gains in the new data-center business. The 12-month backlog in Communications barely grew. Long term, it leans bullish. AT&T's new fiber JV keeps the 60M-location target alive. Long-haul AI fiber is now…

🎙️ Bulls vs Bears podcast — Dycom Industries
Alex and Sam debate every bull and bear argument · 13:38
0:0013:38
⤓ Download

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns DY · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case

🐂 Bull #1Lead contractor in a decade-long home-fiber build, now with a JV

  • The point: AT&T, Verizon and the cable companies are still in the middle of replacing copper and coax with fiber, and Dycom does more of that work than anyone. The open question in report #1 was what AT&T would do with the Lumen fiber network it bought, and that now has an answer.
  • Evidence:
    • Dycom's home-fiber (FTTH) revenue grew nearly 60% in H1 FY27. Management says "all customers reaffirmed" their builds and that FTTH has "years of growth ahead" [14].
    • AT&T reached 38.6M fiber locations in Q2 2026, adding more than 1M in the quarter. It targets more than 40M by end-2026 and more than 60M by 2030, with capital investment of $23–24B a year for 2026–28 [18].
    • On 2026-10-06, AT&T, GIP (BlackRock) and CPP Investments agreed to combine Forged Fiber 37 (the ex-Lumen network) with Gigapower into a 50/50 wholesale open-access JV. Close is expected in H1 2027 [20,22].
      • Light Reading reports that about 50M of the 60M locations are to come from AT&T's own fiber. The JV is the "primary partner" for building outside AT&T's footprint [21].
    • Verizon (with Frontier) has about 30M passings and targets 40–50M over the medium term, with at least 2M new passings in 2026 [26].
    • AT&T's receivables share at Dycom rose from 9.0% to 11.0% in H1, and now includes the ex-Lumen mass-markets fiber [2].
  • Why it matters: Every home passed is unit-price work for Dycom, plus years of maintenance afterwards. With infrastructure funds putting equity into the JV, the build no longer depends only on AT&T's own capex budget.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The JV's build pace, capital commitments and contractor choices are not disclosed [22].
    • Infrastructure funds want returns. They may re-tender the work or slow passings outside the footprint (Bear #8).
    • FTTH growth already slowed into H2: management calls it "project-by-project timing" [14].
    • Verizon's 2026 capex is down to $16.0–16.5B from about $17B [26].
  • Verdict: Strong The JV removes the biggest uncertainty from report #1, which was whether AT&T would sell the network and stop building. What it leaves open is who builds and on what terms.

🐂 Bull #2The stock trades at 12.8x FY28 EPS, half its own history

  • The point: The stock has fallen about 50% from its May peak, but FY28 consensus earnings fell much less. Little growth is priced in.
  • Evidence:
    • The stock closed at $535.20 on 2026-05-28 and $267.0 on 2026-10-12 [41].
    • Consensus EPS is $17.05 for FY27 (5 analysts) and $20.78 for FY28 (6 for revenue, 5 for EPS). Consensus revenue is $7.58B and $8.58B (Yahoo aggregator, adjusted EPS excluding amortisation) [42].
    • That puts the stock on 12.8x FY28 EPS. Peers trade at 16.7x (MasTec), 15.9x (Primoris), 19.7x (Sterling), 21.2x (EMCOR) and 35.1x (Quanta) [42].
    • Dycom's own forward P/E was 24.5x in April against a 5-year average of 27.8x. That figure is a Seeking Alpha snapshot (secondary) [49].
    • EV/EBITDA on trailing GAAP numbers is 11.5x, against 14.9x for MasTec [42].
    • Short interest is low at 6.4% of float, 2.3 days to cover [42].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: at 12.8x, consensus earnings only need to hold, not rise, for the stock to have support. Any stabilisation in Communications margins would move the multiple.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • A low P/E on peak-cycle earnings is the classic contractor value trap. In FY2008–10, revenue fell about 20% and Dycom took a $94.4M goodwill impairment [39].
    • The "E" is adjusted, excluding about $60M a quarter of amortisation [2].
    • The FY28 consensus of +22% EPS may itself be too high (Headwind 1).
    • Peers are at different points in their fiscal years, and Quanta and EMCOR are power and electrical names that deserve higher multiples.
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. The discount is real and large. Whether it is cheap depends on FY28 estimates holding.

🐂 Bull #3Long-haul AI fiber: over $1B contracted, ~$20B market ahead

  • The point: New long-distance and data-center-to-data-center fiber routes are a large new work stream that guidance barely includes.
  • Evidence:
    • The Q2 slides show more than $1B of contracted long-haul, middle-mile and "inside-the-fence" fiber backlog, with "hundreds of millions" already performed. The market is about $20B, "back half-loaded towards the end of the decade", and management says it has grown [5,14].
    • New since report #1: Zayo plans 15,000 new route miles by 2030, including 8,000+ long-haul miles built with Nvidia. It has expanded its Corning supply agreement [28].
    • Verizon–Google is a dark-fiber deal of more than $1B. Verizon's CEO expects "multiple billions" of such deals by year-end [25].
    • Lumen has deployed 1,200 miles on 16 routes and has 119 amplifier sites under construction [27].
  • Why it matters: Long-haul fiber needs national crews, permitting know-how and equipment at scale, which is where Dycom's size counts.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Timing keeps moving out: from "in earnest in calendar 2028" (March) to "calendar '27 and especially '28" (May) to "back half-loaded toward end of decade" (August) [12,13,14].
    • Fiber supply is a real gate. Zayo's network chief calls it "a more meaningful constraint". Ribbon-fiber lead times were 60-plus weeks in January 2026 [28,29]. Report #1's attribution of ">60 weeks" to RCR Wireless was wrong; the figure comes from Fierce/Superior Essex [29].
    • Lumen's hyperscaler deal totals conflict: about $13B at Investor Day versus "nearly $9B" in Fierce's Q2 coverage. Lumen also says it will avoid low-return projects [27].
    • The CEO gave no pricing guidance for long-haul work.
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. Demand is documented by several buyers. The size of the contracted backlog has not grown beyond ">$1B" since it was first disclosed, so conversion timing remains unproven.

🐂 Bull #4Beat the top of its EBITDA guide in 7 of 8 quarters

  • The point: Management guides conservatively and then delivers.
  • Evidence:
    • From Q3 FY25 to Q2 FY27, adjusted EBITDA beat the top of the guided range in every quarter that had a numeric range. Q2 FY27 came in at $315.5M against $284–303M, and Q1 at $262.5M against $202–218M [4,6,7,8,9,10].
    • The only miss in eight quarters was Q2 FY26 revenue, about $2M below the guided floor ($1,377.9M against $1.38B) [9].
    • PwC has audited Dycom since 2014. Internal controls were effective at 2026-01-31, with no material weakness and no restatement [1].
  • Why it matters: A credible management team lowers the risk that the Q3 guide (revenue $1.90–1.98B, adjusted EBITDA $281–302M) is missed [4].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Promises other than the quarterly guide have slipped:
      • The Communications margin outlook moved from "modest improvement" to "slight decline" [4].
      • Leverage was to reach "~2x over the next 12 months" (March), but is still about 2.3x pro forma [12,14].
      • BEAD revenue was promised "in Q2" (May) and is now "construction in earnest next year" [13,14].
    • Recent beats were mostly from acquisitions and Building Systems: Communications EBITDA was $218.3M against a $220.4M consensus [43].
  • Verdict: Medium The quarterly guide is reliable. The strategic timelines are not.

🐂 Bull #5Data-center electrical earns ~21% margins, with more demand than crews

  • The point: Power Solutions and NTI form a second growth engine with margins well above telecom.
  • Evidence:
    • Building Systems made $167.3M adjusted EBITDA on $792.9M revenue in H1 FY27, a 21.1% margin. Communications made 12.9% [2].
    • The segment revenue guide went from $1.15–1.25B (March) to $1.58–1.65B (August). The margin guide went from mid-teens to "high-teens to low-twenties" [4,7].
    • The CEO says "there are still projects that we are turning away" for lack of electricians [14].
    • Peers confirm the demand:
      • EMCOR Electrical Construction revenue +24%, record remaining performance obligations of $17.14B [53].
      • Comfort Systems backlog a record $14.1B [53].
      • IES Communications revenue +51% [52].
    • Dominion has more than 53 GW of data-center capacity in contracting, about 12 GW under signed agreements [33].
  • Why it matters: A segment worth roughly 20% of revenue earns about a third of EBITDA ($97.2M of $315.5M in Q2) [4].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Q2's 24.5% included one-off estimate gains (Bear #2).
    • Segment backlog grew only $50M in H1, and that includes the NTI acquisition [2].
    • Building Systems carries $1,266M of goodwill [2].
    • Its customers (general contractors) are undisclosed and "highly concentrated" [1].
    • Its home market is adding moratoria (Bear #6).
  • Verdict: Medium The economics are good today, but the segment's growth now depends on hiring and on local permits, not on demand.

🐂 Bull #6About $485M of free cash flow a year, and no debt due before 2029

  • The point: The business generates cash and has a long runway on its debt.
  • Evidence:
    • FCF was $435.3M in FY26 and about $485M over the last 12 months (computed from quarterly filings) [1,2].
    • Cash flow is seasonal: Q4 FY26 alone produced $367.1M [7].
    • Debt is the $500M 4.50% notes due April 2029, $1.54B Term Loan A due December 2030 and $800M Term Loan B due January 2033. The $800M revolver is undrawn, with $746.4M available [2].
    • Interest cover is about 8.7x LTM adjusted EBITDA, against a 2.5x covenant minimum. Net leverage covenant is 4.5x [2].
  • Why it matters: Cash funds hiring, buybacks (a new $150M authorisation) and further M&A without issuing shares.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • H1 FY27 FCF was −$54.2M. Unbilled receivables jumped $454M (Bear #7).
    • The FY27 story rests on another big Q4, and management gave no H2 FCF number [14].
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. The debt has a long runway and the record is good. FY27 conversion still has to be shown.

🐂 Bull #7Growing almost three times faster than MasTec, at higher margins

  • The point: Dycom is taking share from its largest listed rival in telecom.
  • Evidence:
    • In the June/July quarter, Dycom's Communications revenue grew 16.7% organically to $1,608M at a 13.6% margin [4].
    • MasTec Communications grew 6.2% to $888.9M at an 8.2% margin, down from 9.9% [23].
    • MasTec cut its full-year Communications outlook to about $3.25B with margins about 100 bps lower. It cited wireless delays, the RDOF roll-off, permitting and project execution [23,24].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: when carriers concentrate work with fewer, larger contractors, Dycom wins.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Both companies' telecom margins are falling, so share gains have not protected profitability.
    • Since 09-28, DY and MTZ have been flat while Quanta, Primoris and EMCOR rose 6–17%. The market is treating telecom-heavy contractors as one trade [41].
  • Verdict: Medium Strong. The share gains are real. The industry margin trend is the problem.

🐂 Bull #8BEAD construction in 2027 is extra and not in guidance

  • The point: Federal rural-broadband money finally reaches construction in 2027.
  • Evidence:
    • NTIA approved all 56 plans by 2026-08-25 [35].
    • Fiber is about two-thirds of the national technology mix [35].
    • NTIA's 2026-09-03 notice opens a re-bid for missed locations. About $21B of the $42.45B is unallocated [36].
    • Dycom has engineering revenue only so far, so construction is upside to guidance. It reported more than $500M of "verbal awards" in December 2025 [14].
  • Why it matters: It is multi-year, government-funded volume, mostly fiber.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Dycom's BEAD timing has slipped again. In May the CEO said "we still believe that we will see revenue in Q2"; in August it was "construction starting in earnest next year" [13,14].
    • By mid-2026, the only BEAD connections nationally were fixed wireless (Nebraska, Louisiana) [37].
    • No contracted BEAD backlog has been disclosed.
  • Verdict: Weak Medium. It is upside because no one counts on it, but it has slipped every time it was dated.

🐂 Bull #9Insiders bought after the crash and none sold in 2026

  • The point: Management put its own money in near the lows.
  • Evidence:
    • Open-market buys [16]:
      • Director Fallon: 700 shares at $286.92 (09-01).
      • CEO Peyovich: 850 shares at $296.76 (09-09).
      • Director Sabater: 350 shares at $280.62 (09-23).
      • Total about $551k.
    • Form 4s from February to October 2026 show no open-market sales. The other filings are only tax withholding and awards [16].
    • The board approved a new $150M buyback through February 2028 (about 1.9% of shares at $267). Dycom bought $36.0M of stock at $359.63 in Q1 and none in Q2 [2].
  • Why it matters: It signals management sees the drop as overdone.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The amounts are token: the CEO's buy was about 1.4% of his holding.
    • Director Fritzsche resigned the day before Q2 results ("not the result of any disagreement") [15]. She filed a Form 144 to sell 1,000 shares at about $274 on 10-05 [17].
    • The company bought back stock at $360 in May, which was poor timing.
  • Verdict: Weak It is a sentiment signal, not a business argument.

Bear case

🐻 Bear #1Telecom margins are falling in the best demand environment ever

  • The point: Communications grows fast but earns less on each dollar, and Dycom cannot price its way out.
  • Evidence:
    • Communications adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.6% in Q2 (−134 bps y/y), and 12.9% for H1 against 13.5% a year earlier [2,4].
    • Segment pre-tax income fell 2.0% in Q2 on 16.7% more revenue [2].
    • The FY27 margin outlook went from "modest improvement" (March, May) to "slight decline" (August) [4,6,7].
    • Fuel alone cost about 35 bps. Fixed unit prices "limit" passing on inflation [1,14].
    • MasTec's comms margin fell too, from 9.9% to 8.2%, so this is an industry trend, not a one-off [23].
  • Why it matters: Communications is about 79% of revenue. Each point of margin on FY28 Communications revenue of about $6.7B (estimate) is about $67M of EBITDA, roughly $1.65 of EPS.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Part of the drop is temporary: the wireless deferral removed high-margin work, and new crews ramp up slowly.
    • Dycom's margin is still about 5 points above MasTec's.
    • Q2 at 13.6% was better than Q1's 12.2%, so the seasonal pattern is intact [2].
  • Severity: High This is the main reason the stock de-rated, and nothing yet shows the trend reversing.

🐻 Bear #2The Q2 beat leaned on one-off data-center estimate gains

  • The point: Strip out Building Systems and Q2 was a slight miss.
  • Evidence:
    • Building Systems EBITDA was $97.2M against a $61.6M consensus. Communications EBITDA was $218.3M against $220.4M [43].
    • Management credited "favorable changes in cost estimates on projects and scope of services" for the margin outperformance [4,14].
    • Building Systems margin was 17.7% in Q1, 24.5% in Q2, and is guided at "high-teens to low-twenties" for the rest of FY27 [2,4].
    • The dollar size of the estimate gain is not disclosed. The 10-Q calls the net effect of estimate changes on revenue "not material", which is a different measure [2].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: on fixed-price, cost-to-cost contracts (22% of revenue, up from 2%), estimate changes can swing either way. A reversal shows up as a margin miss.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Even Q1's clean 17.7% is above the "mid-teens" Dycom underwrote at acquisition.
    • Positive estimate revisions usually mean projects are going better than bid, not worse.
  • Severity: Medium Q3 guidance already assumes a lower margin. The risk is a negative revision.

🐻 Bear #3A few carriers set the volume and can move it at will

  • The point: Dycom has no volume commitments, and one customer's decision can shift a quarter.
  • Evidence:
    • Q2 revenue shares were AT&T 20.1%, Verizon 10.4% and Lumen 5.3%. As a share of Communications revenue they are 25.1%, 13.0% and 6.5% (computed) [2].
    • MSAs and long-term contracts are 94.0% of revenue, with terminate-for-convenience clauses and no volume commitments [2].
    • About $150M of wireless work moved from FY27 into FY28. The customer is not named, even after direct questions from JPMorgan, Cantor and Raymond James [14].
    • Crown Castle saw weak Q3 services activity because of carrier "leadership changes, strategy shifts and layoffs" (search summary only) [51].
    • Interpretation: the "equipment replacement" programme fits AT&T's Nokia-to-Ericsson radio swap best. This is inference, not confirmed.
  • Why it matters: Planning crews for work that slips costs margin (Bear #1). FY28 consensus now carries the deferred $150M.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Management says the "overall program scope and backlog are unchanged" and the programme still ends in FY28 [14].
    • Customer mix is widening: 64% of revenue now comes from outside the top three, against 47.5% a year ago [2].
  • Severity: High This is structural, and it has now shown up twice in a year (March and August wireless cuts).

🐻 Bear #4Near-term backlog has stalled; the growth is in the out-years

  • The point: The headline backlog of $12.2B (+53%) hides a flat next-12-months book.
  • Evidence:
    • Communications backlog due within 12 months was $5.362B, against $5.250B at 2026-01-31: +2.1% in six months [2].
    • Building Systems backlog was $1.259B, against $1.209B at January: +$50M including the NTI acquisition [2].
    • Total backlog of $12.24B missed a $13.43B consensus (3 analysts) [43].
    • Most of the growth sits beyond 12 months: long-haul, BEAD and multi-year MSA extrapolation. For MSAs, backlog is Dycom's own projection from the trailing 12 months of work orders [1].
  • Why it matters: FY28 consensus calls for +13% revenue. The 12-month book grew about 2% in half a year.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Recurring maintenance (about half of Communications) is not fully captured in backlog.
    • Organic book-to-bill was 1.4x year-to-date [5].
    • Customers are booking work "three or four years out" to lock in crews.
  • Severity: Medium It is the clearest early sign that FY28 growth could fall short of the +13% consensus.

🐻 Bear #5Real leverage is 2.6x, the 2x promise is slipping, and rates are rising

  • The point: Debt is higher than the headline, and all of the term debt floats.
  • Evidence:
    • Notional debt is $2,842.7M and net debt $2,502.6M [5].
    • On reported LTM adjusted EBITDA of $959.8M, that is 2.61x net and 2.96x gross (computed). Management's 2.3x is a pro forma figure with an undisclosed base [2,14].
    • March promise: "approximately 2x net leverage over the next 12 months" [12]. In May: "below 2.5x". In August: no target [13,14].
    • The $2.34B of term loans float at 5.40% with no swaps found. Each ±50 bps is about $11.7M a year [1,2].
    • The Fed hiked 25 bps on 2026-09-16, and 16 of 18 officials expect another hike in 2026 [38].
    • Goodwill and intangibles of $2,534M exceed equity of $2,064M [2].
  • Why it matters: Interest has already risen from $15.6M to $38.0M a quarter. Each 50 bps of rate hikes costs about $0.29 of EPS.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Nothing matures before April 2029. Covenant headroom is about 1.9 turns.
    • Q4 seasonality should bring the ratio down. Q2 EBITDA annualised implies about 2.0x.
  • Severity: Low Medium. It is uncomfortable, not dangerous.

🐻 Bear #6The home data-center market is pushing back with moratoria

  • The point: Power Solutions is concentrated in the D.C./Maryland/Virginia hub, and that hub is starting to say no.
  • Evidence:
    • Loudoun County voted 7-1-1 on 2026-09-15 for a one-year pause on legislative data-center and substation applications. The formal resolution is due 2026-10-20 [30].
    • Prince George's County (home of Power Solutions' Bowie base) adopted a two-year data-center moratorium. Report dates conflict (July 2026 vs a September 2025 180-day version), and exemptions for existing projects were not found [31].
    • Frederick County has paused applications to 2027-07-01, and Howard County to 2027-11-02 [32].
    • The Prince William Digital Gateway rezoning was voided on appeal on 2026-03-31 [30].
  • Why it matters: Pauses on new approvals reach contractors 12–24 months later, around FY28–29. That is the period in which Building Systems growth is supposed to continue.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Loudoun's pause hits only legislative applications. About 10M sq ft of by-right development continues [30].
    • Dominion has about 12 GW under signed service agreements [33].
    • Hyperscaler capex of about $725B in 2026 is expected to rise in 2027 [34].
    • Management says field demand "continues to only grow" [14].
  • Severity: Medium It is a slow-moving squeeze rather than an immediate cut, but it lands right where the segment is concentrated.

🐻 Bear #7Cash is stuck in $1.33B of unbilled receivables

  • The point: Work done but not yet invoiced is growing faster than revenue.
  • Evidence:
    • Unbilled receivables rose from $880.4M (January) to $1,334.4M (August), +$454M. They are 58.5% of gross receivables [2].
    • Total receivables were $2,281M [2].
    • H1 FY27 FCF was −$54.2M, and receivables were a $520.8M use of cash [2].
    • DSO is 101 days (108 a year earlier), but calculated pro forma and net of contract liabilities [5].
    • RSU tax withholding took $29.4M of cash in H1, against $13.0M a year earlier [2].
  • Why it matters: Interpretation: in unit-price work, unbilled builds up when work orders close slowly or customers delay acceptance. If Q4 does not convert it, FY27 FCF falls well short of FY26's $435M.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • It happens every year: H1 FY26 FCF was −$104M, and the year ended at +$435M [7].
    • Part of the rise is acquired balances.
    • The bad-debt allowance is only $3.2M [2].
  • Severity: Low Medium until the Q4 cash print; High if Q4 conversion is weak.

🐻 Bear #8AT&T's new fiber JV could change who builds and how fast

  • The point: A wholesale, fund-co-owned JV becomes the "primary partner" for AT&T's out-of-footprint fiber, and it may run procurement differently.
  • Evidence:
    • It is a 50/50 JV of AT&T with GIP/CPP, closing in H1 2027. Capital commitments, build targets and procurement are undisclosed [20,21,22].
    • Lumen is still 13.4% of Dycom's receivables ($301.4M) and AT&T 11.0% [2].
    • Lumen's revenue share fell from 11.3% to 5.3% in a year as the network moved to AT&T [2].
  • Why it matters: Infrastructure owners re-bid contracts to hit return targets. A re-tender at lower unit prices would hit Bear #1 directly.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Dycom is AT&T's incumbent at scale. The JV needs to build fast to support AT&T's 60M target, and outside capital may speed the build up, not slow it.
  • Severity: Medium This is a 2027 question, and the AT&T Q3 call on 2026-10-21 may give the first details.

🐻 Bear #9The fiber cycle has a peak, and some carriers are already past it

  • The point: Telecom capex is cyclical, and parts of Dycom's customer base are cutting.
  • Evidence:
    • Verizon's 2026 capex is $16.0–16.5B against about $17B in 2025 [26].
    • Charter closed Cox (2026-08-20). A secondary source says its rural build ends in 2026 and capex falls from $11.66B; Charter's receivables share at Dycom fell from 14.5% to 9.1% [2,50].
    • A Value Investors Club thesis argues FTTH spend peaks in 2026–27 and implies about 57% downside at 12x EV/EBIT [48].
    • The last downturns:
      • FY2008→FY2010 revenue fell 20% ($1.23B→$0.99B) [39].
      • FY2021 revenue fell 4.2%, with adjusted EBITDA margin at 9.7% [40].
  • Why it matters: At peak earnings, a 12.8x P/E is not necessarily cheap (Bull #2).
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • AT&T's targets run to 2030.
    • Long-haul, BEAD and data centers peak later than FTTH.
    • Maintenance grows with the installed fiber base.
    • In FY2021, a full digestion year, revenue fell only 4%.
  • Severity: Medium It matters for FY29 and beyond, not FY27.

🐻 Bear #10Not enough electricians and splicers, and immigration enforcement makes it worse

  • The point: Dycom sells labour, and labour is the constraint.
  • Evidence:
    • Management is turning away data-center projects for lack of electricians [14].
    • The Georgia training centre opens only in H1 CY2027 [14].
    • The 10-K flags worker-eligibility and immigration compliance, and some customers audit subcontractor compliance [1].
    • ICE arrested drivers at Meta's Louisiana data-center site (2026). No Dycom-specific incident was found.
  • Why it matters: It caps Building Systems growth, and wage inflation lands on fixed unit prices.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: Scarcity protects incumbents with trained crews, which is the core of Dycom's edge over smaller rivals.
  • Severity: Medium Low.

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Consensus base [42] (Yahoo aggregator, adjusted EPS excluding amortisation):

Fiscal year Revenue Analysts EPS Analysts
FY28 (Feb 2027–Jan 2028) $8.58B 6 $20.78 5

Assumptions (estimates):

  • About 30.4M diluted shares.
  • A 25% tax rate.
  • Incremental pre-tax margin of about 12% on telecom work (EBITDA margin less D&A, interest unchanged).

FY28 segment split (estimate): Communications about $6.7B and Building Systems about $1.85–1.9B.

  • Long-haul fiber adds ≥$300M of FY28 revenue beyond consensus — 33% chance by January 2028

    • Impact on revenue: +$300M, +3.5% vs consensus FY28 $8.58B.

    • Impact on EPS: +$0.89 per share, +4.3% vs consensus FY28 $20.78.

    • How we got the number (estimate): $300M × 12% incremental pre-tax margin × (1 − 25% tax) ÷ 30.4M shares ≈ +$0.89.

    • Expected value: 0.33 × $0.89 ≈ +$0.29 per share.

    • What it is: The >$1B contracted backlog converts faster, and new route awards (Zayo's 15,000 miles, Verizon–Google-type dark fiber, Lumen) land in CY2027.

    • Why it's not priced in: Management guides long-haul to "back half of the decade". FY28 consensus revenue of +13% is roughly what FTTH, wireless and Building Systems already explain.

    • Trigger to watch: Long-haul backlog disclosed above $1.5–2B at Q3 (late November) or Q4, or named route awards.

    • Why this probability: Demand is documented by Zayo, Verizon and Lumen, but fiber supply limits and three timing slips argue that most revenue lands in FY29+.

  • Building Systems keeps ≥22% margins through FY28 — 30% chance

    • Impact on revenue: none (margin only).

    • Impact on EPS: +$0.91 per share, +4.4% vs consensus FY28.

    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$1.85B FY28 Building Systems revenue × 2 points above a ~20% consensus-type margin = $37M × 0.75 ÷ 30.4M ≈ +$0.91.

    • Expected value: 0.30 × $0.91 ≈ +$0.27 per share.

    • What it is: Electrician scarcity keeps pricing tight, and fixed-price jobs keep producing favourable estimate changes.

    • Why it's not priced in: Guidance is "high-teens to low-twenties", and Q3 guidance implies a step down from 24.5%.

    • Trigger to watch: Q3 Building Systems margin ≥21% without estimate-change language.

    • Why this probability: H1 was 21.1% including one-offs, and Q1's clean 17.7% is the better guide to run-rate, so staying above 22% for a year needs pricing that has not yet been shown.

  • BEAD construction delivers ~$250M of FY28 revenue — 30% chance

    • Impact on revenue: +$250M, +2.9% vs consensus FY28.

    • Impact on EPS: +$0.74 per share, +3.6%.

    • How we got the number (estimate): $250M × 12% × 0.75 ÷ 30.4M ≈ +$0.74.

    • Expected value: 0.30 × $0.74 ≈ +$0.22 per share.

    • What it is: Dycom's more than $500M of verbal awards convert to contracts, and construction starts across several states in calendar 2027.

    • Why it's not priced in: BEAD is explicitly excluded from guidance, and backlog includes it in no meaningful way [14].

    • Trigger to watch: BEAD backlog disclosed at Q3/Q4, or state sub-grantee construction starts in H1 CY2027.

    • Why this probability: All plans are approved and about two-thirds is fiber, but the first construction outside Louisiana is barely under way and Dycom's BEAD timing has slipped three times.

  • The new $150M buyback is used in full at about $267 — 40% chance within 12 months

    • Impact on revenue: none.

    • Impact on EPS: +$0.19 per share, +0.9% vs consensus FY28.

    • How we got the number (estimate): $150M ÷ $267 ≈ 0.56M shares. NI $631.7M less $6.1M after-tax interest at 5.4%, ÷ 29.84M shares = $20.97 vs $20.78.

    • Expected value: 0.40 × $0.19 ≈ +$0.08 per share.

    • What it is: Dycom buys back stock opportunistically, as it did in Q1.

    • Why it's not priced in: Consensus share counts generally don't include unannounced buybacks.

    • Trigger to watch: Q3 10-Q repurchase table.

    • Why this probability: Management calls buybacks "opportunistic", but it bought nothing in Q2 at lower prices and still targets around 2x leverage.

  • The AT&T JV speeds up the out-of-footprint fiber build — 25% chance by end-2028

    • Impact on revenue: not quantifiable. The JV's build target and contractor allocation are undisclosed.
    • Impact on EPS: not quantifiable.
    • What it is: GIP/CPP capital lets the JV build faster than AT&T's capex alone would.
    • Why it's not priced in: The deal was announced only on 2026-10-06, and its terms are unknown.
    • Trigger to watch: The AT&T Q3 call (2026-10-21), and a JV passings target at closing (H1 2027).
    • Why this probability: Fund partners usually push for capital discipline rather than speed, so acceleration is less likely than a steady pace.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • Communications margin stays ~1 point below what FY28 consensus assumes — 40% chance

    • Impact on revenue: none (margin).

    • Impact on EPS: −$1.65 per share, −7.9% vs consensus FY28 $20.78.

    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$6.7B FY28 Communications revenue × 1 point = $67M × 0.75 ÷ 30.4M ≈ −$1.65.

    • Expected value: 0.40 × −$1.65 ≈ −$0.66 per share.

    • What it is: Fuel, wages, new-crew ramp and lost wireless mix keep Communications near H1's 12.9% instead of recovering toward 14%.

    • Why it's not priced in: FY28 consensus EPS growth of +22% on +13% revenue implies margin expansion.

    • Trigger to watch: Q3 Communications margin below Q3 FY26's level (about 15%) or an FY28 guide (March 2027) with flat margins.

    • Why this probability: The decline has run for two quarters at both Dycom and MasTec, and management's own outlook was cut. The wireless deferral reversing in FY28 gives some offset.

  • A big carrier slows FTTH (JV re-tender, Verizon or Charter cut), −5% Communications revenue — 25% chance by January 2028

    • Impact on revenue: −$335M, −3.9% vs consensus FY28.

    • Impact on EPS: −$1.24 per share, −6.0%.

    • How we got the number (estimate): $6.7B × 5% = $335M × 15% decremental margin × 0.75 ÷ 30.4M ≈ −$1.24.

    • Expected value: 0.25 × −$1.24 ≈ −$0.31 per share.

    • What it is: Verizon's capex falls further, Charter's post-Cox cuts reach the network, or the AT&T JV re-tenders out-of-footprint work.

    • Why it's not priced in: Consensus models +13% revenue.

    • Trigger to watch: AT&T (10-21) and Verizon (10-26) Q3 calls; 2027 capex guides in January 2027.

    • Why this probability: AT&T has reaffirmed $23–24B, but Verizon and Charter are already lower and the JV is a new procurement owner.

  • Data-center moratoria and slowdown cut FY28 Building Systems revenue ~15% — 20% chance

    • Impact on revenue: −$285M, −3.3% vs consensus FY28.

    • Impact on EPS: −$1.41 per share, −6.8%.

    • How we got the number (estimate): ~$1.9B × 15% = $285M × 20% margin × 0.75 ÷ 30.4M ≈ −$1.41.

    • Expected value: 0.20 × −$1.41 ≈ −$0.28 per share.

    • What it is: The Loudoun, Prince George's, Frederick and Howard pauses, plus any hyperscaler capex wobble, thin the DMV pipeline in 2027–28.

    • Why it's not priced in: Guidance assumes continued growth, and moratoria hit the 12–24-month pipeline.

    • Trigger to watch: Building Systems book-to-bill <1 or backlog falling; Loudoun's 10-20 resolution text; Prince George's exemptions.

    • Why this probability: By-right projects and about 12 GW of signed Dominion agreements protect 2027, but four DMV counties paused within a year.

  • The ~$150M deferred wireless work slips again or is cut — 30% chance

    • Impact on revenue: −$150M, −1.7% vs consensus FY28.

    • Impact on EPS: −$0.55 per share, −2.7%.

    • How we got the number (estimate): $150M × 15% margin × 0.75 ÷ 30.4M ≈ −$0.55.

    • Expected value: 0.30 × −$0.55 ≈ −$0.17 per share.

    • What it is: The programme's FY28 end date holds, but the work never comes back in full.

    • Why it's not priced in: FY28 consensus counts on the recovery.

    • Trigger to watch: Wireless commentary on the Q3 call; tower companies' Q3 services commentary.

    • Why this probability: Wireless work was cut twice this year, and MasTec and Crown Castle report the same carrier hesitancy.

  • Two more Fed hikes raise floating-rate interest by ~50 bps — 45% chance by mid-2027

    • Impact on revenue: none.

    • Impact on EPS: −$0.29 per share, −1.4%.

    • How we got the number (estimate): $2.34B × 0.50% = $11.7M × 0.75 ÷ 30.4M ≈ −$0.29.

    • Expected value: 0.45 × −$0.29 ≈ −$0.13 per share.

    • What it is: The Fed hiked on 09-16, and its dot plot expects more [38].

    • Why it's not priced in: Consensus models typically use the forward curve at the time of the estimate. Many FY28 estimates predate the September hike.

    • Trigger to watch: The FOMC on 10-27/28 and in December.

    • Why this probability: 16 of 18 officials see at least one more 2026 hike. Markets price only 20–25% for October.

Investment Risk Score: 39/100 (moderate)

# Factor Weight Measured value Score Why
1 Liquidity & funding runway 15% LTM FCF ≈ +$485M; cash $340.1M + $746.4M revolver availability; no maturity before Apr-2029 30 FCF-positive with modest debt; H1 FCF −$54M is seasonal.
2 Leverage 10% Net debt $2,502.6M ÷ LTM adj EBITDA $959.8M = 2.61x (2.3x pro forma); covenant 4.5x; $2.34B floating, unhedged 50 Mid-band 1.5–3x; floating debt in a hiking cycle.
3 Dilution 10% Diluted shares 29.24M→30.36M (+3.8% y/y, acquisition stock); no converts or warrants; $150M buyback unused 45 +3–10% band, but driven by deals, not funding needs.
4 Profitability 10% LTM FCF margin ≈ 7.0% ($485M ÷ $6.88B); adj EBITDA margin 15.7% Q2; GAAP op margin 9.6% Q2 32 5–15% FCF band.
5 Revenue quality & concentration 10% AT&T 20.1% (25.1% of Communications), Verizon 10.4%, Lumen 5.3%; 94% MSA/long-term with no volume commitments; ~half of telecom recurring; GC customers undisclosed 48 Top customer just over 20%, and volume can be moved at will.
6 Execution & track record 10% EBITDA beat top of guide 7/8 qtrs; no MW or restatement; but Comms margin guide cut, 2x leverage and BEAD timing slipped 35 Mostly hits, with misses on strategic timelines.
7 Competitive position & disruption 10% Comms organic +16.7% vs MasTec +6.2%; margin 13.6% vs 8.2%; 10-K: "relatively few barriers to entry"; no pricing power 40 Strong niche through scale, but no structural moat.
8 Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity 10% Revenue −20% FY2008–10, −4.2% FY2021; customers' capex-driven; data-center boom ~3x starts 58 Two cyclical end-markets.
9 Regulatory, legal & geopolitical 5% BEAD rule changes; Loudoun/PG/Frederick/Howard data-center pauses; immigration compliance; tariffs on fiber/vehicles (unquantified); no material litigation found 40 Manageable, US-only.
10 Valuation & expectations 10% 12.8x FY28 / 15.7x FY27 adj EPS vs peers 16–35x; own fwd P/E ~24–31x earlier in 2026; short interest 6.4% of float, 2.3 days to cover 18 Cheap versus history and peers.

Overall: weighted average = 30×0.15 + 50×0.10 + 45×0.10 + 32×0.10 + 48×0.10 + 35×0.10 + 40×0.10 + 58×0.10 + 40×0.05 + 18×0.10 = 39.1 → 39 (moderate).

Change vs last: −10. Report #1 scored 49 on the old 6-area method, which weighted "business & competition" and "dependency" heavily and did not score valuation separately.

  • The facts moved slightly in both directions:
    • Leverage is higher than report #1 stated (2.61x reported vs 2.3x).
    • Communications margins look weaker.
    • The AT&T JV removes one uncertainty.
    • The halved valuation now scores as a low-risk factor (18).

Ranking check:

  • DY sits between CRDO (37) and FIGR (40).
  • It is riskier than Credo, which has net cash but 84% end-customer concentration. DY carries 2.6x floating-rate debt and two cyclical end-markets.
  • It is safer than Figure (40) and RPAY (41). RPAY's leverage is about 3.7–5.2x with serial guidance misses, while DY has lower leverage and a consistent EBITDA beat record.

Conclusion

  • What you are really betting on: Dycom's crews stay fully booked through 2028–30 on three overlapping waves:
    • home fiber for AT&T, its new JV and Verizon;
    • AI long-haul fiber from about 2027;
    • data-center electrical work in the D.C. hub. The bet also needs Communications margins to stop falling. At 12.8x FY28 EPS, the stock prices the margin worry more than the volume story.
  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
    1. Communications margin in Q3/Q4 FY27 and the FY28 outlook (March 2027): does it stabilise near 13.5–14%, or keep sliding?
    2. Whether the AT&T JV and Verizon keep or accelerate FTTH volumes with Dycom as the main contractor.
    3. When long-haul backlog grows beyond ">$1B" and turns into revenue.
  • Signposts:
    • Confirm bull:
      • Q3 Communications margin ≥14.5%, or FY27 outlook back to "flat".
      • Long-haul backlog ≥$1.5B or named route awards.
      • 12-month Communications backlog up >5% vs Q2 ($5.36B).
      • Q4 FY27 FCF ≥$350M with unbilled receivables falling.
    • Break bull:
      • Another wireless or FTTH deferral, or an FY28 guide below +10% revenue.
      • A negative Building Systems estimate change or margin <17%.
      • The AT&T JV or Verizon announcing slower passings or a new contractor.
      • Net leverage >2.6x at Q4, or a debt-funded acquisition.
  • New since the last report:
    • AT&T named its fiber partners (GIP + CPP, 50/50 JV, close H1 2027). The ex-Lumen network stays in a build-oriented vehicle, but procurement is now an open question.
    • The Q2 "beat" was a Building Systems beat: Communications EBITDA missed consensus. Next-12-month Communications backlog grew only 2.1% in six months.
    • Corrections to report #1:
      • Leverage is 2.61x on reported numbers; 2.3x is pro forma.
      • The big fall was 08-17→08-28 (−32%). September was −6%, not "−27%".
      • The 09-14 drop was a sector-wide AI-slowdown scare.
      • Loudoun has now actually paused legislative data-center approvals.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Wireless deferral customer: still not named. Inference points to AT&T's radio swap. This matters moderately: it tells us whether the AT&T relationship is shifting work.
  • Dollar size of the Q2 Building Systems estimate gain: not disclosed. This matters a lot, because it decides whether 21% or 17.7% is the true run-rate.
  • Pro forma EBITDA behind the 2.3x and covenant EBITDA: not disclosed. Low importance, given wide headroom.
  • Building Systems customers, book-to-bill and project locations: not disclosed. Whether Prince George's or Loudoun pauses touch Power Solutions' current pipeline is not found.
  • FY29 consensus: not found. Wells Fargo's target is still unresolved ($550 per The Stock Observer vs $476 per MarketBeat, which may be a mix-up with Cantor).
  • Transcripts: quotes come from third-party transcripts read through summarising tools, not Dycom's own transcript (the IR site blocks access). Treat exact wording as secondary.
  • Litigation note: the 10-K and 10-Q legal-proceedings note was not reached. No material case was found in news searches.
Sources
  1. Dycom Industries Form 10-K, FY ended 2026-01-31 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-09 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000008/dy-20260131.htm
  2. Dycom Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-08-01 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-27 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000043/dy-20260801.htm
  3. Dycom Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-05-02 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-28 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000025/dy-20260502.htm
  4. Dycom Q2 FY27 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-26 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000039/dyfy2027q2earningsreleasee.htm
  5. Dycom Q2 FY27 results presentation (Ex. 99.2) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-26 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000039/q22027presentationmateri.htm
  6. Dycom Q1 FY27 earnings release — SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-27 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000023/dyfy2027q1earningsreleasee.htm
  7. Dycom Q4 FY26 earnings release — SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-04 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000004/dyfy2026q4earningsreleasee.htm
  8. Dycom Q3 FY26 earnings release — SEC EDGAR — 2025-11-19 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721525000074/dyfy2026q3earningsreleasee.htm
  9. Dycom Q2 FY26 earnings release — SEC EDGAR — 2025-08-20 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721525000054/dyfy2026q2earningsreleasee.htm
  10. Dycom Q1 FY26 earnings release — SEC EDGAR — 2025-05-21 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721525000028/dyfy2026q1earningsreleasee.htm
  11. Dycom Q4 FY26 results presentation — SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-04 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000004/q42026presentationmateri.htm
  12. Dycom Q4 FY26 earnings call transcript — MarketBeat (third-party) — 2026-03-04 — https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-3-4-dycom-industries-inc-stock/
  13. Dycom Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript — Yahoo Finance / Motley Fool (third-party) — 2026-05-27 — https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/dycom-dy-q1-2027-earnings-154722397.html
  14. Dycom Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript — Earnings Whispers (third-party, partly garbled) — 2026-08-26 — https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/DY/Q22027
  15. Dycom 8-K Item 5.02 (Fritzsche resignation) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-25 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721526000036/dy-20260825.htm
  16. Dycom Form 4 filings, Feb–Oct 2026 (filing index) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-02-03 to 2026-10-07 — https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000067215.json
  17. Form 144, Jennifer Fritzsche — SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000194984626000606/primary_doc.xml
  18. AT&T Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-22 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000732717/000073271726000294/t-2q2026exhibit991.htm
  19. AT&T Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000732717/000073271726000297/t-20260630.htm
  20. AT&T, GIP and CPP Investments to form fiber JV (Forged Fiber 37 + Gigapower) — AT&T — 2026-10-06 — https://about.att.com/story/2026/forged-fiber-37-gigapower-joint-venture.html
  21. AT&T to pack Gigapower and Forged Fiber 37 into one JV — Light Reading — 2026-10-06 — https://www.lightreading.com/broadband/at-t-to-pack-gigapower-and-forged-fiber-37-into-one-jv
  22. GIP, AT&T and CPP Investments to form new fiber joint venture — Simpson Thacher — 2026-10-06 — https://www.stblaw.com/about-us/news/view/2026/10/06/gip-at-t-and-cpp-investments-to-form-new-fiber-joint-venture
  23. MasTec Q2 2026 results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-30 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000015615/000001561526000095/mtz630268-kex991.htm
  24. MasTec Q2 earnings call highlights — Nasdaq — 2026-07-31 — https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/mastec-q2-earnings-call-highlights
  25. Verizon touts $1B deal with Google to connect AI data centers — Fierce Network — 2026-07-24 — https://www.fierce-network.com/broadband/verizon-touts-1b-deal-google-connect-ai-data-centers
  26. Verizon unveils 2026 transformation plan with $16.5B capex — TelecomLead — 2026 — https://telecomlead.com/5g/verizon-unveils-2026-transformation-plan-with-16-5-bn-capex-and-frontier-driven-fiber-expansion-124764
  27. Lumen continues to see surge in NaaS adoption (Q2 2026) — Fierce Network — 2026-08 — https://www.fierce-network.com/broadband/lumen-continues-see-surge-naas-adoption
  28. Zayo fiber and AI infrastructure — RCR Wireless — 2026-09-18 — https://www.rcrwireless.com/20260918/connectivity/zayo-fiber-ai-infrastructure
  29. Here's how big the fiber shortage really is — Fierce Network via Benton — 2026-01-26 — https://www.benton.org/headlines/here%E2%80%99s-how-big-fiber-shortage-really
  30. Loudoun Board enacts pause on data centers — Loudoun County — 2026-09 — https://www.loudoun.gov/DocumentCenter/View/222331/Statement---Loudoun-Board-Enacts-Pause-on-Data-Centers ; Prince William Digital Gateway appeal — Virginia Lawyers Weekly — 2026-04-01 — https://valawyersweekly.com/2026/04/01/virginia-court-upholds-block-prince-william-digital-gateway/
  31. Prince George's County debates data center regulations amid moratorium — WJLA — 2026 — https://wjla.com/news/local/story/prince-georges-county-data-center-moratorium-legislation-lawmakers-council-chair-member-krystal-oriadha-aisha-braveboy
  32. Bans, pauses and new rules: where Maryland counties stand on data centers — WMAR — 2026-09 — https://www.wmar2news.com/local/bans-pauses-and-new-rules-where-maryland-counties-stand-on-data-centers
  33. Dominion Energy Q2 earnings call highlights — MarketBeat — 2026-07-31 — https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/dominion-energy-q2-earnings-call-highlights-2026-07-31/
  34. Amazon, Microsoft, Alphabet, Meta plan $725B AI capex in 2026 — AI Weekly — 2026-08 — https://aiweekly.co/alerts/amazon-microsoft-alphabet-meta-plan-725b-ai-capex-in-2026
  35. All BEAD plans approved — Broadband Breakfast — 2026-08-25 — https://broadbandbreakfast.com/ntia-roths-celebrates-major-policy-victory-all-bead-plans-have-been-approved-by-the-trump-administration/
  36. NTIA opens second round of BEAD funding — Benton Institute — 2026-09 — https://www.benton.org/blog/ntia-opens-second-round-bead-funding-locations-program-missed-first-time
  37. Louisiana breaks ground on largest BEAD-funded fiber build — Broadband Breakfast — 2026 — https://broadbandbreakfast.com/louisiana-breaks-ground-on-largest-bead-funded-fiber-build/
  38. FOMC statement — Federal Reserve — 2026-09-16 — https://federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm
  39. Dycom Form 10-K FY2010 — SEC EDGAR — 2010 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000067215/000006721510000020/form10k.htm
  40. Dycom Q4 FY2021 earnings release — SEC EDGAR — 2021-02 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/67215/000006721521000003/dyfy2021q4earningsreleasee.htm
  41. Daily closes DY/MTZ/PWR/PRIM/STRL/EME — Yahoo Finance chart data — pulled 2026-10-13 — https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/DY
  42. DY consensus, short interest and multiples — Yahoo Finance quoteSummary (aggregator) — pulled 2026-10-13 — https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/DY/analysis
  43. Dycom Q2 key metrics vs Wall Street estimates — Yahoo / Zacks — 2026-08-26 — https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/dycom-industries-dy-q2-earnings-133002183.html
  44. Why Dycom Industries stock is plummeting this week — Motley Fool — 2026-08-28 — https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/08/28/why-dycom-industries-stock-is-plummeting-this-week/
  45. Global AI stocks fall as industry chiefs call for slowing development — Reuters via ColoradoBiz — 2026-09-14 — https://coloradobiz.com/global-ai-stocks-fall-industry-chiefs-call-slowing/
  46. DY analyst ratings and price targets — MarketBeat — 2026-10-12 — https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/DY/forecast/
  47. Wells Fargo cuts Dycom target to $550 — The Stock Observer — 2026-08-30 — https://www.thestockobserver.com/?p=8893661
  48. Dycom Industries (DY): a bear case theory (VIC summary) — Insider Monkey / Yahoo Finance — 2025-12-18 — https://finance.yahoo.com/news/dycom-industries-inc-dy-bear-153937773.html
  49. DY valuation metrics (forward P/E vs 5-year average) — Seeking Alpha (search summary only) — 2026-04-07 — https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/DY/valuation/metrics
  50. Cox acquisition and capex cuts: the bull case for Charter — TIKR — 2026 — https://www.tikr.com/blog/cox-acquisition-and-3-7-billion-in-capex-cuts-the-bull-case-for-charter-communications-stock
  51. Crown Castle Q2 earnings call highlights — Nasdaq (search summary only) — 2026-07 — https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/crown-castle-q2-earnings-call-highlights
  52. IES Holdings fiscal Q3 2026 results — IES — 2026-07 — https://investors.ies-corporate.com/node/19476
  53. Comfort Systems USA Q2 earnings call highlights (incl. EMCOR comparison) — Nasdaq — 2026-07 — https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/comfort-systems-usa-q2-earnings-call-highlights
All DY Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports