Stock Analysis · Bulls vs Bears

Duos Technologies Group DUOT

🐂 Bulls vs Bears 🐻Report #210 Oct 2026
★ Willem owns this stock · 4.3% of the portfolioOlder version — see the latest →
66
high risk▼ −8 vs last
🐂 8vs8 🐻
Even
33%
▲ Chance of the biggest tailwind the forecasts miss
40%
▼ Chance of the biggest headwind the forecasts miss
The verdict

DUOT is now a small landlord with one real tenant relationship, a proven 60-day build capability and good paper economics. Owning it is mostly a bet that Axe Compute, and the hyperscaler behind it, actually funds and pays. Deep dive 1 underweighted that concentration, and the confusing disclosures around it are themselves a risk.

🎙️ Bulls vs Bears podcast — Duos Technologies Group
Alex and Sam debate every bull and bear argument · 13:10
0:0013:10
⤓ Download

Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns DUOT · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice

Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).

Bull case — all positive points (most important first)

🐂 Bull #1Strong paper economics per megawatt

  • The point: Duos' contracted rents are at market-rate levels while its build cost is low. Each site should earn back its capex well inside the first five-year term.
  • Evidence:
    • Contracted totals of >$111M for 10 MW and >$500M for 55 MW over five years [1,6].
    • Build cost "under 6 million a megawatt" [1].
    • Cantor cites a "yield on cost near 30%" on the 10 MW deal (as publicly reported) [26].
    • Peer 15-year hyperscale leases sit in the same ~$1.65–1.86M per MW-year range [34,35].
  • Why it matters: if 65 MW bills as contracted, it implies ~$120M+ of annual rent at high margins. That is the core of the ≥$160M 2027 "framework" [1].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Rent is only as good as the payer, and the payer is Axe (Bear #1).
    • Five-year terms mean the ~$6M per MW must be recovered fast, with re-leasing risk in 2031.
    • The "under $6M" capex is an unaudited CEO remark, and it excludes land and power upgrades.
    • Axe says Duos is covering power and facility costs for the Georgia GPU cluster for five years [9], which erodes the margin on that piece.
  • Verdict: Medium The maths is real, but it rests on a single counterparty and unaudited cost figures.

🐂 Bull #2Proven speed to power at Columbus

  • The point: Duos showed it can turn an empty building into a working AI site in weeks. In a market where power and time are the scarce inputs, that is a sellable skill.
  • Evidence:
    • ">7 MW of new infrastructure in under 60 days", including a 17,000 sq ft raised floor [1].
    • A 2,304-GPU B300 cluster is installed and serving a hyperscaler end-user [9].
    • Axe's CEO calls Duos "a world class data center builder" [9].
  • Why it matters: speed is the main reason a cloud company would pick a 10 MW Duos site over waiting years for a campus. CBRE says primary-market vacancy is at a record-low 1.4%, and rents for 3–10 MW deployments rose 8.3% in H1 2026 [29].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Columbus was a ready building with an existing grid feed. New sites are still at LOI stage.
    • Utility power above 5 MW at Columbus is not documented [12].
    • Bitcoin miners with stranded 5–20 MW sites can offer the same speed.
    • One site is one data point.
  • Verdict: Medium The capability is real, but it is unproven at a second site.

🐂 Bull #3Clean balance sheet and a possible non-dilutive funding route

  • The point: Duos has cash, no debt and a partner willing to fund 49% of new sites.
  • Evidence:
    • $112.3M cash and working capital of $114.4M at 30 Jun [3].
    • The GPU debt facility left with the SPV, so Duos carries no debt beyond a $15M zero-coupon seller note [7,12].
    • Axe term sheet: up to $140M of cash equity for 49% of the new project companies [1,6].
    • Recker plans project debt against the contracted revenue [1].
  • Why it matters: it can fund the Columbus expansion and Duos' ~$30M share per Axe site without immediate new shares.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • $68.8M of that cash had already been paid as GPU deposits by 30 Jun [3]. What Duos got back is a $42.9M deferred receivable from Axe.
    • $15M went on the Columbus purchase [12].
    • The Axe equity term sheet is non-binding, and Axe had only $21.9M of cash [10].
    • The seller note can convert into stock at $10.50 from 2026-12-14 [12].
    • Small-site project debt comparables: not found. All the big 2026 data-center financings were for investment-grade tenants at large scale [29].
  • Verdict: Medium to-Weak. Liquid cash today is probably well below $112M, and the funding plan depends on Axe.

🐂 Bull #4The landlord model removes chip-obsolescence risk

  • The point: by selling the GPUs, Duos no longer bears the risk that B300 chips lose value as newer generations (Rubin) arrive.
  • Evidence:
    • "Compute equipment ownership, GPU utilization, and technology refresh sit with the counterparty" [8].
    • Pods last "well over 20 years" versus a 3–5-year GPU life [1].
    • The Q2 10-Q had flagged single-customer and residual-value risk on the GPUs [3].
  • Why it matters: a building that outlives several chip generations can be re-let many times. That is what earns infrastructure valuations.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • Duos now leases GPU capacity back from Axe to serve "its" customer [8], so it keeps some GPU-economics exposure through a contract nobody has seen.
    • Air-cooled modular pods may need costly retrofits for Rubin-era racks of 130 kW+. Cooling capability per rack at Columbus: not found [36].
  • Verdict: Medium Directionally right, but the lease-back muddies it.

🐂 Bull #5Demand tailwind for small, fast sites

  • The point: AI demand is spreading to inference (running models for users), which favours smaller, nearer sites, while big-campus power queues stretch for years.
  • Evidence:
    • CBRE (H1 2026): record-low vacancy, 80% of capacity under construction pre-leased, rising rents in every size band [29].
    • CBRE also notes 2–20 MW urban-infill demand gaining momentum [29].
    • A new heavy-duty GE Vernova gas turbine ordered today would arrive about 2031 (secondary), so grid-connected sites are worth more.
  • Why it matters: scarcity raises rents and re-leasing odds in 2031.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • CBRE expects the inference sweet spot at 25–75 MW, above Duos' 10–30 MW range.
    • CBRE warns landlords to be selective about new AI-cloud tenants with short histories. That describes Axe [29].
  • Verdict: Medium

🐂 Bull #6A relevant operator at the top, and some insider buying

  • The point: Recker has built and sold two data-center companies, and he bought stock in September.
  • Evidence:
    • Recker's background: Colo5 and EdgePresence [16].
    • Open-market buys: Recker 9,250 shares at $9.14 on 2026-09-22; director Nixon ~5,764 shares at $8.50–8.60 on 2026-09-18 [22]. No open-market insider sales in 2026 [22].
  • Why it matters: the CEO knows how to sell edge data centers to strategic buyers, which may be the exit.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate:
    • The buys total about $134K against a ~$225M market cap, which is token-sized.
    • Recker's pay is mostly restricted stock tied to revenue targets [16].
    • Governance issues sit alongside (Bear #6).
  • Verdict: Weak to-Medium.

🐂 Bull #7Technology Solutions as a side engine

  • The point: equipment resale gives near-term revenue and cheaper procurement for Duos' own builds.
  • Evidence: Q2 revenue was $3.23M, versus $0.56M in Q1. Backlog is ~$25M, versus ~$14M in Q1 [1,5].
  • Why it matters: it covers about half of the FY26 guidance bridge (~$25M) [1].
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: this is low-margin, lumpy resale with no moat, and segment margins are not disclosed.
  • Verdict: Weak

🐂 Bull #8Small options: 0Lat lease, APR escrow

  • The point: a few extra sources of value sit outside the main story.
    • A non-binding term sheet with 0Lat LLC would lease out 15 legacy pod sites (225 cabinets) for 10 years [37,1].
    • About $10M of APR sale proceeds sits in escrow until ~May 2027 [20].
  • Why it matters: it monetises the old Texas pods and adds cash.
  • 😈 Devil's advocate: each is small, and 0Lat is non-binding with exclusivity ending ~mid-Nov 2026.
  • Verdict: Weak

Bear case — all negative points (most important first)

🐻 Bear #1Almost everything depends on Axe Compute, a thinly capitalised micro-cap

  • The point: one counterparty stands behind nearly all of Duos' contracted future revenue, its GPU sale proceeds and its funding plan.
  • Evidence:
    • The "investment-grade hyperscaler" 10 MW deal is "a five-year colocation agreement with Axe Compute" (Q2 call prepared remarks) [1]. The July press release did not name Axe [41].
    • The 55 MW orders are also with Axe [6]. Together that is 65 MW and ~$611M [1].
    • Axe owes Duos a $42.9M deferred price [7], and is the proposed source of up to $140M of equity [1].
    • The Axe end user is the same "Tier 1 hyperscaler" that backed the GPU deal [1].
    • Axe's position at 2026-06-30 [10]:
      • Cash $21.9M and total assets ~$100M.
      • Accumulated deficit $438.4M.
      • "Significant and recurring losses", and part of its liquidity held in the volatile ATH crypto token.
      • Its Compute segment lost $13.1M in Q2.
    • Axe's FY25 10-K carried a going-concern risk factor [11]. Axe was Predictive Oncology until 2025-12-11.
    • It claims >$2.8B of new contracts since July without naming counterparties [10,40]. It will lean on a $1B shelf and an ATM.
  • Why it matters:
    • If Axe can't raise money, the 55 MW sites may not be accepted or paid for, the $140M equity disappears, and the $42.9M receivable is at risk.
    • Duos would then hold half-built sites with no tenant.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Axe says its own customer contracts are take-or-pay, backed by deposits, prepayments and monthly payments in advance [10].
    • It repaid $87.8M of debt at closing, so it found that money somewhere [9].
    • The real end-payer is reportedly a hyperscaler with top credit.
    • Duos holds a security interest in the GPU cluster until the deferred price is paid [9].
    • But no guarantee from the hyperscaler to Duos has been disclosed. The money still has to pass through Axe.
  • Severity: High This is the single biggest driver of the outcome.

🐻 Bear #2Disclosures that conflict with each other and with the partner's

  • The point: what Duos tells investors about its key deals is inconsistent, which makes the business hard to underwrite.
  • Evidence:
    • Who the 10 MW customer is: the press release says "investment-grade hyperscaler" [41,8]; the call script says Axe [1].
    • Who owns the Columbus customer after the sale:
      • Duos says it "will continue to serve the customer… under a revised five-year agreement… expected to increase the revenue Duos recognizes", leasing GPU capacity from Axe [8].
      • Axe says "Axe Compute's AI Cluster Customer Agreement" was extended to five years, worth ~$364.6M of revenue to Axe. It adds that "Duos covers the facility's colocation and energy costs for the full five-year term" [9].
    • Debt retired: the press release says ~$98.1M [8]; the 8-K says ~$87.8M [7]. $98.1M was the facility size [14].
    • Deferred price timing: the press release says "over the next 60 months" [8]. The 8-K says it is due by the earlier of 12 months after closing or the date Axe finances the cluster [7].
    • Risk factors: the Q2 10-Q mentions no Axe exposure at all [3].
  • Why it matters:
    • Investors cannot tell who pays Duos, how much, or for what.
    • Interpretation: one reading consistent with both releases is that Duos now sits in the middle. The end customer pays Duos, Duos pays Axe for GPU capacity, and Duos bears fixed power costs. That would make Duos a reseller with energy-price exposure, not a pure landlord.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Small companies often write loose press releases, and the 8-K is the legally binding text.
    • The Q3 10-Q (~November) should disclose the capacity-supply and revised customer terms.
    • The sale did remove debt and GPU residual risk.
  • Severity: High until the Q3 10-Q clarifies. It feeds directly into Bears #1 and #3.

🐻 Bear #3The FY26 guidance bridge leans on revenue that has moved or vanished

  • The point: the ">$50M" FY26 guide needs about $42M in H2, versus $8.3M in H1. The largest piece of that bridge was GPU rental revenue from equipment Duos no longer owns.
  • Evidence:
    • The bridge: ~$26M GPU-as-a-service plus ~$25M Technology Solutions; Q4 recurring revenue $17–18M; Q4 adjusted EBITDA $8–10M [1].
    • Missed start date: GPU revenue of $4.4M a month was to start "July 1" (Q1 call) [5]. By 08-17 it would "start here very soon" [1].
    • Reaffirmed anyway: after the sale the CFO said the "outlook for 2026 is unchanged" [8].
    • Underlying base: Q2 revenue of $6.18M included a one-time $2.71M deferred-revenue catch-up [1].
    • Consensus: S&P puts FY26 revenue at $51.5M, i.e. at guidance [28].
    • Possible loss on the sale (Interpretation):
      • The cluster's cost was ~$145M of commitments [3]; debt at closing was $87.8M [7].
      • That implies Duos equity of roughly $57M, against consideration of $42.9M paid over time.
      • The actual cost basis and any gain or loss: not found.
  • Why it matters: a guidance miss would be the second in a year. Recker's bonus is tied to revenue [16], so how revenue is presented (gross or net of the Axe lease) matters.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • If Duos books the full end-customer bill as revenue and the Axe lease as cost, H2 revenue could still approach the guide.
    • Technology Solutions backlog grew to ~$25M.
    • Management says it guides only "to what is contracted, deposited, and scheduled" (Goldfarb, Q2) [1].
  • Severity: High for credibility. Medium for long-run value, since 2026 revenue is not what the company is worth.

🐻 Bear #4Big capital needs; dilution is the default funding tool

  • The point: building the contracted megawatts costs far more than Duos can fund from cash.
  • Evidence:
    • Capex: ~$30M Duos contribution "per site" for the Axe sites [1], plus Columbus expansion to 20 MW at ~$6M per MW.
    • Shares: outstanding shares went from 20.45M to 31.27M in H1 [3], after a ~$65M offering in February and $55M at $9.50 in June [21].
    • Potential new shares:
      • 3.8M pre-funded warrants [3].
      • Series E preferred convertible at $2.61, roughly 4.8M shares (helper read of 10-Q; not re-verified).
      • A seller note convertible at $10.50 for up to $15M [12].
      • Executive grants of 400K + up to 880K (CEO), 200K (CFO) and 200K (COO) shares [16,17,18].
    • Market reaction: past raises saw steep next-day falls; 2026-02-27 was −14% [24].
  • Why it matters: each raise below $9.50 cuts per-share value of the same megawatts.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • The Axe 49% equity and project debt could cover most of it.
    • Bleichroeder (18.5%) and Alyeska (10%) have backed past raises [23].
  • Severity: Medium High.

🐻 Bear #5No durable moat and short contracts

  • The point: nothing stops others from offering 10 MW sites quickly, and Duos' leases are short.
  • Evidence:
    • The CEO says "not rocket science" [1].
    • Its five-year terms compare with 15-year leases at Applied Digital and Hut 8 [34,35].
    • Its only patent is a pod entryway [4].
    • Bitcoin miners with 5–20 MW sites are the same targets Duos says it buys [1].
  • Why it matters: in 2031 the tenant may leave or demand lower rent. A building cannot be re-let quickly if its cooling doesn't fit the next chip generation.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: sites with live grid power are scarce, and CBRE shows rents rising in small bands [29]. Incumbency at a powered site is a real advantage.
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #6Governance and related-party patterns

  • The point: several 2026 decisions would make a careful board uneasy.
  • Evidence:
    • Rail sale to an insider: the business was sold for a $5.4M, 5% note due 2031 to Sandbank Acosta LLC, 50% owned by Adrian Goldfarb [15]. Goldfarb was interim CFO at the time and presented the Q2 call as CFO [1]. Duos also injected $3.5M of cash into the business before selling it [15]. Fairness opinion: not found.
    • Family ties: the CEO's brother and a person with whom he has a personal relationship are employed in senior roles [3].
    • Turnover: four CFO changes in under a year.
    • Other related-party history: the Fortress/APR relationship and Duos paying 50% of the former CEO's pay while he ran New APR [3].
  • Why it matters: these patterns raise the odds that future deals (e.g., with Axe) are structured in management's interest, or simply disclosed poorly.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument:
    • Board approval is stated for the rail sale. The rail unit was loss-making and hard to sell.
    • A permanent CFO with public-company experience is now in place [17].
    • No regulatory or legal action has been found [4,3].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #7Physical delivery risk: power, sites and cooling

  • The point: the contracted megawatts don't yet exist.
  • Evidence:
    • Columbus power above 5 MW is tied to utility deliveries, with no documented schedule [12].
    • The Axe sites are not bought yet, with readiness "late 2026 into early 2027" [1,6].
    • Texas paused data-center grid connections in the ERCOT queue pending an audit (2026-08-03) [31]. Whether Duos' Texas candidates are affected is not found.
    • Air-cooled pod design vs future 130 kW+ racks is not found [36].
  • Why it matters: each slip delays billing and stretches cash. Axe's own contracts carry penalties and termination rights if deployments slip [10].
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: management targets sites where utility lines already exist [1]. Georgia's large-load rule applies only above 100 MW, which is far above Duos' sites [30].
  • Severity: Medium

🐻 Bear #8Strategy whiplash

  • The point: Duos has had four identities in about two years: rail AI, edge pods plus turbine services, GPU rental, and colocation landlord.
  • Evidence: the March 2026 GPU thesis ($176M, ~$40M of EBITDA a year) [13] was sold off six months later [8]. The APR contract was cancelled after one of two years [4].
  • Why it matters: each pivot resets the track record, so no strategy has been run long enough to judge.
  • 🛡️ Counter-argument: each pivot moved toward the more valuable, more scarce asset (powered sites), and recycled capital at a gain (APR: $53.2M gain [1]).
  • Severity: Low Medium (overlaps with Bears #2 and #3).

Tailwinds NOT in the forecasts

Consensus (3 analysts, S&P) sits at guidance: FY26 revenue ~$51.5M, and a next-year figure of ~$162M that mirrors the ≥$160M framework [28]. The contracted programs are therefore already "in". These are not:

  • Axe 49% equity closes and project debt follows — 33% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High

    • What it is: definitive documents for up to $140M of Axe cash for 49% of the new sites, then borrowing against the contracted rent [1].
    • Why it's not priced in: the term sheet is non-binding and Axe's balance sheet makes it look unlikely, so the market assumes Duos will issue equity.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: an 8-K with a definitive equity agreement, plus an Axe capital raise of $150M or more.
    • Why this probability: Axe has a $1B shelf and did repay $87.8M at closing, but it has $21.9M of cash and many competing commitments.
  • A second ≥10 MW tenant unrelated to Axe — 35% chance · Impact: High

    • What it is: a direct lease with a hyperscaler, enterprise or another AI cloud firm.
    • Why it's not priced in: guidance counts only contracted programs [1].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a site acquisition with a named tenant; Recker's ">100 MW in the funnel" converting [1].
    • Why this probability: CBRE's tight market helps, but Duos has signed only Axe at scale in 15 months of trying.
  • The hyperscaler steps in directly (named contract or guarantee) — 18% chance · Impact: High

    • What it is: the end user signs or guarantees directly with Duos. That would cut Bear #1 to a fraction.
    • Why it's not priced in: nothing in the filings hints at it.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a named-customer 8-K, or Axe stepping out of a site.
    • Why this probability: hyperscalers usually prefer intermediaries for small sites, but they do sign direct when the intermediary looks shaky.
  • Strategic sale of the company or its sites — 12% chance · Impact: High

    • What it is: an infrastructure buyer pays per energised MW. Recker sold two earlier data-center firms [16].
    • Why it's not priced in: nobody models M&A in consensus.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: a strategic-review announcement, or a large holder (Bleichroeder 18.5%) filing a 13D (an activist stake) [23].
    • Why this probability: the energised Columbus campus is saleable, but a sale is unlikely before the Axe sites prove out.
  • 0Lat 10-year lease signs — 45% chance · Impact: Low

    • What it is: 15 legacy Texas/Georgia pod sites leased out for 10 years [37].
    • Why it's not priced in: non-binding, and too small for analysts to count.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: an announcement by the end of exclusivity, ~mid-Nov 2026.
    • Why this probability: a small deal with an exclusive term sheet. Many such term sheets still fail.

Headwinds NOT in the forecasts

  • Axe funding or payment failure or renegotiation — 40% chance within 36 months · Impact if it happens: High

    • What it is: Axe can't fund its share, delays acceptance of the 55 MW, misses deferred instalments, or renegotiates.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus models contracted revenue at face value.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch:
      • Axe going-concern language returning.
      • The deferred price not settled by ~Sept 2027.
      • Revised acceptance dates.
      • An AGPU share collapse.
    • Why this probability: Axe has commitments more than 10x its liquid assets [10]. Its survival depends on capital markets and a crypto-token treasury, partly offset by the hyperscaler end-user.
  • Equity raise below $9.50 within 12 months — 55% chance · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: a new offering to fund Columbus and the Axe sites.
    • Why it's not priced in: management says "debt will follow" and analysts' targets ($20 average) assume little extra dilution [28].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: an S-3 or ATM filing; cash below ~$50M in the Q3 10-Q.
    • Why this probability: capital needs exceed probable free cash. The stock is at $7.20, and Duos has raised equity twice this year.
  • 55 MW readiness slips past mid-2027 — 50% chance · Impact: Medium-High

    • What it is: site purchases, permits, power or equipment push first billing out.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus follows management's late-2026/early-2027 timing [1].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: no site acquisitions announced by year-end 2026.
    • Why this probability: the sites were still at LOI stage on the Q2 call (2026-08-17), the same week the orders were signed. New-site builds rarely hit first-guided dates.
  • FY26 revenue below $50M, or a loss on the GPU sale — 45% chance · Impact: Medium

    • What it is: Q4 2026 results (reported ~Mar 2027) miss the reaffirmed guide, or the Q3 10-Q books a loss on the SPV sale.
    • Why it's not priced in: consensus is $51.5M [28].
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch:
      • Q3 revenue below ~$12M.
      • Gross-vs-net presentation of the Axe capacity lease.
      • The gain/loss line on the SPV sale.
    • Why this probability: the GPU revenue slipped repeatedly. The reaffirmation came days after the sale, though, which suggests management sees a path.
  • Texas grid pause hits Duos' Texas candidates — 20% chance · Impact: Low-Medium

    • What it is: the ERCOT data-center connection audit delays Texas sites [31,32].
    • Why it's not priced in: site locations aren't public.
    • What would trigger it / the sign to watch: Duos choosing South Carolina, Iowa or Alabama over Texas; the January 2027 Texas legislature.
    • Why this probability: Duos targets sites with existing utility lines, which may sit outside the queue.

Investment Risk Score: 66/100

Risk area Weight Score (0–100) Why
Business & competition 25% 68 Real build-speed edge but no moat. Five-year terms vs 15 at peers. Air-cooled pods vs future rack densities unknown.
Financial health & dilution 20% 62 No debt and $112M cash at 30 Jun, but $68.8M went into GPUs now swapped for a $42.9M Axe receivable. ~$30M per site needed. Shares +53% in H1, plus convertibles and the $10.50 seller note.
Execution (delivering the plan) 20% 75 Q1 miss. GPU revenue start slipped twice. FY26 guide leans on a sold asset. Axe sites at LOI stage. Columbus power steps undocumented.
Dependency & concentration 15% 90 One counterparty (Axe, $21.9M cash) on ~100% of contracted value, behind it one unnamed hyperscaler. Plus the GPU receivable and the funding plan.
Regulation, policy & geopolitics 10% 38 Georgia large-load rule doesn't bite below 100 MW. Texas ERCOT pause a possible issue. Tariffs on electrical gear. No legal actions found.
Sentiment & expectations 10% 45 Stock −53% from high and −22% in 3 days, so expectations are partly reset. But consensus sits exactly at guidance and targets average $20.

Overall = 66 (17.0 + 12.4 + 15.0 + 13.5 + 3.8 + 4.5 = 66.2). Scale: 0–25 low · 26–50 moderate · 51–75 high · 76–100 very high.

DUOT sits firmly in "high" risk. The defining issue is concentration: one micro-cap counterparty stands between Duos and almost all of its future rent. On top of that, the company's descriptions of its deals conflict.

Versus deep dive #1 (74, older method), the number is 8 points lower only because of the method change. Like-for-like, risk went up. This run established that the 10 MW "hyperscaler" deal is also Axe, that the GPU sale proceeds are a near-term Axe receivable, and that guidance still leans on GPU revenue Duos no longer controls.

Conclusion

  • What kind of company this is: a newly formed micro-cap data-center landlord with one powered campus (Columbus) and contracts for ~75 MW, about 65 MW of it with one AI-cloud reseller. Owning DUOT is really a leveraged bet on two things: that Axe Compute and its hyperscaler end-user fund and pay, and that Duos can repeat its 60-day Columbus build at new sites without heavy dilution.

  • The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:

    1. Axe's financial staying power: the equity deal, acceptance of sites, deferred payments.
    2. Whether the Q3 10-Q shows clean economics for the post-sale Columbus arrangement: gross vs net revenue, power-cost exposure, any loss on sale.
    3. Whether Duos signs a large tenant that is not Axe.
  • Signposts:

    • Confirming the bull case:
      1. A definitive Axe equity agreement plus a project loan in an 8-K.
      2. First Axe site bought and energised by Q1 2027.
      3. A named non-Axe tenant of ≥10 MW.
      4. Q3 revenue ≥$12M with transparent disclosure of the capacity-supply terms.
    • Breaking the bull case:
      1. Any delay or renegotiation of Axe acceptance or deferred payments.
      2. An equity raise below $7.
      3. FY26 guidance cut, or a large loss on the SPV sale.
      4. Axe's Q3 10-Q showing liquidity falling while commitments grow.
  • Balanced verdict:

    • Bull side, strongest version: Duos has stumbled into a valuable position. It owns an energised AI campus, has shown it can build in weeks, and has contracts priced like hyperscale leases at a fraction of the build cost. A ~$225M market cap is small next to ~$611M of contracted rent [24,1].
    • Bear side, strongest version: almost all of that rent flows through a company with $22M of cash that was a cancer-diagnostics firm a year ago. Duos' own disclosures have described the same deals in incompatible ways. Guidance still depends on revenue from equipment it sold. Each of the four strategy resets has come with fresh equity.
    • Where the evidence leans: the evidence leans toward the bear side on risk, and toward "unproven" rather than "broken" on the business. Columbus works. Whether anyone other than Axe will pay Duos remains unshown.

Open questions & data gaps

  • Terms of the capacity-supply arrangement and the revised Columbus customer agreement. Price, term, who carries end-customer credit, gross vs net, power-cost exposure: not found (not filed as exhibits). High importance, since this decides the FY26 revenue bridge.
  • Whether the hyperscaler guarantees any Axe obligation to Duos: not found. High importance.
  • Duos' cost basis in the GPU SPV and any gain or loss on sale: not found. Medium.
  • Cash at 30 Sep 2026: not found (Q3 10-Q due ~November; the 2026-11-11 date is from an aggregator, unconfirmed [44]). Medium.
  • Columbus utility power schedule above 5 MW, and rack density supported: not found. Medium.
  • Axe 55 MW site locations and whether any are in the ERCOT queue: not found. Low-Medium.
  • Current short interest: last figure found is 4.5M shares (16% of float, 5.7 days to cover) at 2026-07-15, secondary sources [39]. Medium-Low.
  • Reason for the −22% fall over 10-07 to 10-09: not found. No 8-K or news. Chardan's Neutral initiation (10-09) explains at most the last day [25]. Interpretation: likely a delayed reaction to the 10-05 GPU-sale terms. Low-Medium.
  • Analyst note texts: Cantor (Overweight $27), Ascendiant (Buy ~$24), Chardan (Neutral $9.50). Only public summaries were available, and the full notes could not be read [25,26,27,28].
Sources
  1. Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (8-K Ex. 99.2) — Duos Technologies via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001150/ex99x2.htm
  2. Duos Technologies Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001150/ex99x1.htm
  3. Form 10-Q for quarter ended 2026-06-30 — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-19 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001151/duos_10q-063026.htm
  4. Form 10-K FY2025 — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-31 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000405/duos_10k-123125.htm
  5. Q1 2026 earnings call transcript (8-K Ex. 99.2) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-18 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000696/ex99x2.htm
  6. Duos Technologies Signs Five-Year, 55 MW Hosting Agreements with Axe Compute (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000155335026000118/ex99x1.htm
  7. Form 8-K, Items 1.01/2.01 (sale of GPUaaS SPV to Axe Compute) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001318/duot_8k.htm
  8. Duos Technologies Sells Its GPU-as-a-Service Entity to Axe Compute (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001318/ex99x1.htm
  9. Axe Compute Takes Full Ownership of Georgia AI Cluster (8-K Ex. 99.1) — Axe Compute via SEC EDGAR — 2026-10-05 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1446159/000117184326006386/exh_991.htm
  10. Axe Compute Form 10-Q for quarter ended 2026-06-30 — Axe Compute via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-14 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1446159/000117184326005556/agpu20260630_10q.htm
  11. Axe Compute Form 10-K FY2025 — Axe Compute via SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-31 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1446159/000117184326002094/poai20251231_10k.htm
  12. Form 8-K (Columbus property purchase and earn-out note) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-20 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000961/duot_8k.htm
  13. Form 8-K (Hydra Host GPU-as-a-service contract) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-03-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000317/duot_8k.htm
  14. Form 8-K (USD.AI $98.1M GPU facility) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-11 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000826/duot_8k.htm
  15. Form 8-K (rail divestiture to Sandbank Acosta LLC) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-11 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001029/duot_8k.htm
  16. Form 8-K Item 5.02 (Recker and Patel employment agreements) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-09-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000155335026000123/duot_8k.htm
  17. Form 8-K Item 5.02 (CFO Christopher DeAlmeida) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-26 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001181/duot_8k.htm
  18. Form 8-K Item 5.02 (COO Dipan Patel) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-18 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326001142/duot_8k.htm
  19. Form 8-K Item 5.02 (Ferry resignation/award amendment, Recker CEO) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-04-07 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000155335026000052/duot_8k.htm
  20. Form 8-K (New APR asset sale proceeds) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-05-28 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000743/duot_8k.htm
  21. Form 8-K ($55M registered direct at $9.50) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-06-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000851/duot_8k.htm
  22. Form 4 filings 2026 (Recker, Nixon, Ferry, directors) — SEC EDGAR — 2026-01-05 to 2026-10-09 — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001396536&type=4
  23. Schedule 13G/13G-A filings: Bleichroeder (2026-08-13), Alyeska (2026-08-14), BlackRock (2026-07-29), Shay Capital (2026-05-18) — SEC EDGAR — https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001396536.json
  24. DUOT and AGPU daily price history — Yahoo Finance chart API — retrieved 2026-10-10 — https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/DUOT?range=8mo&interval=1d
  25. Duos Technologies Group stock rated "Neutral" in new coverage at Chardan Capital — MarketBeat — 2026-10-09 — https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/analyst-duos-technologies-group-nasdaq-duot-stock-rated-neutral-in-new-coverage-at-chardan-capital-2026-10-09/
  26. Cantor Fitzgerald initiates Duos Technologies stock with overweight rating — Investing.com — 2026-07-31 — https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/cantor-fitzgerald-initiates-duos-technologies-stock-with-overweight-rating-93CH-4827761
  27. DUOT stock best day in 20 months: Cantor, $500M data center lease — Stocktwits — 2026-08-18 — https://stocktwits.com/news-articles/markets/equity/duot-stock-best-day-20-months-cantor-500m-data-center-lease-sharp-revenue-inflection/cZYcQHiRJjQ
  28. DUOT stock forecast (analyst ratings and S&P consensus) — StockAnalysis — data as of 2026-10-09 — https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/duot/forecast/
  29. North America Data Center Trends H1 2026 — CBRE — 2026 (summary-level read) — https://www.cbre.com/insights/books/north-america-data-center-trends-h1-2026
  30. PSC Approves Rule to Allow New Power Usage Terms for Data Centers — Georgia Public Service Commission — 2025-01-23 — https://psc.ga.gov/site/assets/files/8617/media_advisory_data_centers_rule_1-23-2025.pdf
  31. Governor Abbott pauses Texas data center interconnections — Foley & Lardner — 2026-08-05 — https://www.foley.com/insights/publications/2026/08/governor-abbott-pauses-texas-data-center-interconnections-and-calls-for-verification-and-audit-what-data-center-developers-need-to-know-now/
  32. Texas, facing 438 GW queue, approves initial large-load interconnection process — Utility Dive — 2026-06-22 — https://www.utilitydive.com/news/texas-facing-438-gw-queue-approves-initial-large-load-interconnection-pro/823367/
  33. B300 Rental Price Index — Silicon Data — 2026-10-10 — https://www.silicondata.com/products/silicon-index/b300
  34. Applied Digital Form 10-K FY ended 2026-05-31 (lease values from investor-deck summaries) — Applied Digital via SEC EDGAR — 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001144879/000114487926000048/apld-20260531.htm
  35. Hut 8 Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results — PR Newswire — Aug 2026 — https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/hut-8-reports-second-quarter-2026-results-302841830.html
  36. DDC Solutions to cool high-density GPU infrastructure at Duos Edge AI's Columbus campus — PR Newswire via Finviz — 2026-09-01 — https://finviz.com/news/387502/ddc-solutions-to-cool-high-density-gpu-infrastructure-at-duos-edge-ais-columbus-georgia-campus
  37. Duos Edge AI signs exclusive term sheet with 0Lat LLC (15 sites, 225 cabinets) — GlobeNewswire via Finviz — 2026-08-13 — https://finviz.com/news/381823/duos-edge-ai-signs-exclusive-term-sheet-with-0lat-llc-for-proposed-structured-lease-across-15-site-225-cabinet-edge-data-center-portfolio
  38. Axe Compute Form 8-K (55 MW Duos agreements) — Axe Compute via SEC EDGAR — 2026-08-17 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1446159/000117184326005581/f8k_081726.htm
  39. DUOT short interest (FINRA settlement 2026-07-15) — Curved Trading / Equibles (secondary, search summary) — Jul 2026 — https://curvedtrading.com/stocks/duot/short-interest/
  40. Axe Compute Form 8-K ($1.5B five-year customer agreement) — Axe Compute via SEC EDGAR — 2026-07-27 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1446159/000117184326004883/f8k_072726.htm
  41. Duos Edge AI to provide 10MW of capacity for five years to investment-grade hyperscaler — DatacenterDynamics (headline/summary only) — 2026-07-16 — https://www.datacenterdynamics.com/en/news/duos-edge-ai-to-provide-10mw-of-capacity-for-five-years-to-investment-grade-hyperscaler/
  42. Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) — Duos via SEC EDGAR — 2026-04-15 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396536/000107997326000488/duos_def14a.htm
  43. Fed hikes, hints at more: 7 takeaways from the September FOMC — InvestingLive — 2026-09-16 — https://investinglive.com/central-banks/fed-hikes-hints-at-more-7-takeaways-from-the-september-fomc/
  44. DUOT overview (next earnings date 2026-11-11, unconfirmed) — TrendSpider — undated — https://trendspider.com/markets/symbols/DUOT/
All DUOT Bulls vs Bears reports
Disclaimer. AI-generated research and podcast (Claude by Anthropic, voices by Google Gemini) for educational purposes — not financial advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Willem (MR.INVEST) owns this stock. Check the company’s own filings before making any decision.
← All Bulls vs Bears reports