The verdictNear-term evidence leans to the bears: Contracted dayrates are still drifting down. 2026 awards so far average about $123k/day, and the 2027 book fell from $142k to about $138k. The first big Gulf tender of the war went to a Saudi champion. Net debt is about 6x trough EBITDA. The bull case is not broken. Nothing matures before 2028, Q3 should rebound as Q2's one-offs fall away, and Tor Olav Trøim has bought about…
Written by Claude (Anthropic’s AI) from public sources · Willem owns BORR · AI can make mistakes — numbers in brackets point to the sources · Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devil’s advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Drew Holdings (Trøim's close associate) bought in the open market [16,17]:
| Date | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 08-17 | 500k | $4.39 |
| 08-25 | 200k | $4.37 |
| 09-17 | 1.0M | $4.30 |
| 09-18 | 150k | $4.38 |
| 10-06 | 1.5M | $4.13 |
| 10-07 | 1.5M | $4.24 |
| 10-08 | 1.25M | $4.31 |
| 10-12 | 2.5M | $4.74 |
That totals about 8.6M shares and about $37M (arithmetic on [16,17]).
Earlier in 2026: Drew bought 500k at $5.20 on 03-25, and director Jeffrey Currie bought 250k at $5.31, explicitly on the open market [18].
CEO Morand bought 45,500 at about $4.40 on 09-21 [17].
Drew held 25.1M shares (8.2%) per a February 2026 13G/A. The current stake is not disclosed. About 34M (~11%) after the 2026 purchases is an estimate [17].
Value funds also hold large stakes: Cobas 31.3M shares (10.2%, 13G event 2026-08-13) [21] and Azvalor 28.6M (10.0%) [22].
Consensus base (aggregator data, S&P Global via StockAnalysis [23]): FY2027 revenue $1.22B and EPS $0.08, from 308.5M shares. FY2027 EPS is near zero, so % EPS changes are huge and are shown for completeness only.
Dayrate upcycle lifts 2027 open days to about $155k+ — 25% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: +$91M, +7.5% vs consensus FY2027 $1.22B.
Impact on EPS: +$0.25 per share (about 3x the $0.08 FY2027 consensus).
How we got the number (estimate): ~6,100 open 2027 days × +$15k average uplift (back-end weighted) ≈ $91M × 85% incremental margin after revenue taxes ÷ 308.5M ≈ +$0.25.
Expected value: 0.25 × $0.25 ≈ +$0.06 per share.
What it is: Leading-edge rates move from about $123–138k toward $155–170k as inventories rebuild and the Aramco and Southeast Asia tenders clear.
Why it's not priced in: Consensus FY2027 EPS of $0.08 implies roughly flat rates. The 2027 book is at about $138k, falling.
Trigger to watch: Q3 release 2027 coverage and rate. A disclosed fixture above $150k outside West Africa.
Why this probability: It was 33% in report #1. It is lower because Borr's 2027 book rate fell $4k since May and the KJO tender went elsewhere, though EIA's higher Q4 oil keeps it alive.
Two idle rigs (e.g. Var, Hild) win multi-month work in 2027 — 30% chance by mid-2027
Impact on revenue: +$78M, +6.4% vs consensus FY2027.
Impact on EPS: +$0.11 per share.
How we got the number (estimate): 2 rigs × 300 days × $130k = $78M; × ($130k − $75k)/$130k ≈ 42% margin ≈ $33M ÷ 308.5M ≈ +$0.11. This excludes Var's ~$56M activation capex.
Expected value: 0.30 × $0.11 ≈ +$0.03.
What it is: 5 of 29 owned rigs were uncommitted at Q2 [3].
Why it's not priced in: Consensus revenue growth of ~22% in FY2027 probably already includes the full-year Noble rigs and Odin. Var and Hild have no announced work.
Trigger to watch: An Aramco ~9-rig award, Mexico IOC procurement "in coming months" [13], a Var contract.
Why this probability: Modern utilisation above 90% means idle modern rigs do find work, but Var is the least marketable and has been idle since delivery.
BC Ventures fourth rig restarts with Pemex — 45% chance by mid-2027
Impact on revenue: not consolidated (50/50 JV, equity-method assumed).
Impact on EPS: +$0.02 per share.
How we got the number (estimate): 300 days × ($110k − $65k) ≈ $13.5M × 50% ÷ 308.5M ≈ +$0.02. The rate and opex are assumptions, because Fontis-rig rates are not disclosed.
Expected value: 0.45 × $0.02 ≈ +$0.01.
What it is: Management said a fourth JV rig may restart in late 2026 or early 2027 [13].
Why it's not priced in: The JV is new (closed 07-29), and analysts' JV modelling is not disclosed.
Trigger to watch: A Pemex contract announcement for Oberon, Titania, Courageous, Defender or Intrepid.
Why this probability: Pemex is recalling suspended rigs, but its budget is shrinking, so this is close to a coin flip.
Asset value crystallised (takeover of Borr, or rig sales above book) — 8% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue / EPS: not quantifiable. It is a valuation event, not an earnings change.
Expected value: not quantifiable.
What it is: The sector is consolidating (Transocean–Valaris, ADES–Shelf/Saipem/Noble rigs).
Why it's not priced in: No bidder is visible.
Trigger to watch: Drew Holdings buying past 15–20%, or a strategic review.
Why this probability: It was 12% in report #1. It is lower because Trøim is buying, not selling, and the bonds have change-of-control puts that make a bid expensive.
FY2026 EBITDA lands about $75M below the ~$419M consensus — 55% chance by the Q4 report (February 2027)
Impact on revenue: about 0 vs consensus FY2026 $996.5M. The gap is costs and credit losses.
Impact on EPS: EBITDA per share −$0.24, −18% vs $1.36 consensus EBITDA per share. FY2026 EPS is distorted by the $176.3M extinguishment charge, so EBITDA per share is used.
How we got the number (estimate): H2 ≈ Q3 ~$102M + Q4 ~$110M = $212M; FY ≈ $132M + $212M ≈ $344M vs $419M ⇒ −$75M ÷ 308.5M ≈ −$0.24.
Expected value: 0.55 × −$0.24 ≈ −$0.13 per share (EBITDA).
What it is: H1 run-rate + 23 rigs at about $134k cannot reach about $143M a quarter.
Why it's not priced in: The aggregator consensus (if current) still shows $419M.
Trigger to watch: Q3 adjusted EBITDA below about $110M in November.
Why this probability: My run-rate math says a miss is more likely than not. It isn't higher because the $419M may already be stale and revised down.
2027 open days get priced at about $125k instead of about $140k — 35% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: −$91M, −7.5% vs consensus FY2027 $1.22B.
Impact on EPS: −$0.25 per share, which would turn the $0.08 FY2027 EPS into a loss of about −$0.17.
How we got the number (estimate): ~6,100 open days × −$15k ≈ −$91M × 85% ÷ 308.5M ≈ −$0.25.
Expected value: 0.35 × −$0.25 ≈ −$0.09.
What it is: 2026 awards to date (about $123k/day) set the price for 2027.
Why it's not priced in: Consensus assumes stable rates. The 2026 award average is not widely quoted.
Trigger to watch: Q3 2027 coverage disclosed at a rate below $135k.
Why this probability: The current trend points this way, but the oil shock and >90% modern utilisation make outright further decline less likely than stagnation.
Pemex suspends or slows payment on two Borr-linked rigs for six months in 2027 — 20% chance in 2027
Impact on revenue: −$43M, −3.5% vs consensus FY2027.
Impact on EPS: −$0.10 per share.
How we got the number (estimate): 2 rigs × 180 days × $120k ≈ $43M; less ~$12M opex saved on stacked rigs ≈ −$31M ÷ 308.5M ≈ −$0.10.
Expected value: 0.20 × −$0.10 ≈ −$0.02.
What it is: The 2027 budget cuts Pemex real spending and support [38].
Why it's not priced in: Contracts to 2028/2030 look safe on paper.
Trigger to watch: Congress's final Pemex budget, Pemex rig-suspension letters, the Borr receivables note in the 20-F.
Why this probability: Pemex did this in 2024–25, but it is currently recalling rigs.
Gulf war drags into 2027: one Gulf rig idle six months plus continued war costs — 25% chance in 2027
Impact on revenue: −$23M, −1.9% vs consensus FY2027.
Impact on EPS: −$0.08 per share.
How we got the number (estimate): 180 days × $130k ≈ $23M revenue; EBITDA lost ≈ $15M (opex continues on standby) + ~$10M insurance and fuel ≈ $25M ÷ 308.5M ≈ −$0.08.
Expected value: 0.25 × −$0.08 ≈ −$0.02.
What it is: No ceasefire as of 10-12 [41]. Forseti is due to roll off in December 2026.
Why it's not priced in: EIA and most forecasters assume Gulf production normalises by end-Q2 2027 [30].
Trigger to watch: Arabia III status, the Forseti follow-on contract, Gulf war-risk insurance premia.
Why this probability: The war has outlasted two ceasefires, but every Borr Gulf rig is still under contract.
Another customer credit loss of about $10M — 30% chance within 12 months
Impact on revenue: 0.
Impact on EPS: −$0.03 per share.
How we got the number (estimate): $10M ÷ 308.5M ≈ −$0.03.
Expected value: 0.30 × −$0.03 ≈ −$0.01.
What it is: Credit losses have repeated in Q1 and Q2 2026, and there were sanction terminations in 2025.
Why it's not priced in: Analysts treat credit losses as one-offs.
Trigger to watch: The allowance line in Q3; any West African or Mexican customer distress.
Why this probability: Two losses in two quarters, but the known bad customer is fully provided.
Equity raise or dilutive financing before end-2027 — 20% chance by end-2027
Impact on revenue: 0.
Impact on EPS: −$0.01 per share (−10% vs $0.08 consensus FY2027).
How we got the number (estimate): $150M at $4.50 ≈ 33M new shares (+10.7%); $0.08 × 308.5/341.5 ≈ $0.072.
Expected value: 0.20 × −$0.01 ≈ −$0.002. Interpretation: the EPS effect is small only because EPS is near zero. The ownership dilution of about 10% is the real cost.
What it is: Debt service rises to about $295M a year from H2 2027.
Why it's not priced in: Management says it has no need.
Trigger to watch: Revolver drawn; a new F-3 or ATM; Drew buying stops.
Why this probability: It was 31% in report #1. It is cut because there are no maturities, the revolver is undrawn and the founder has bought $37M since August.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Liquidity $473.6M ($223.6M cash + $250M undrawn revolver); H1-26 operating cash flow +$26.3M, ≈ +$10.5M after maintenance capex excl. Noble deposit; Q2 ≈ −$30M; no maturity before Feb-2028 ($44.2M) | 48 | Runway is well above 36 months and there is no going-concern doubt. FCF is around break-even, and debt service rises by ~$102M a year from July 2027. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Net debt $2,305.6M ≈ 6.2x LTM adj EBITDA ($373.1M); ≈ 8.7x on H1 annualised; coupons ≈ $193M a year at 8.75–9.00% | 84 | Above 5x on a cyclical EBITDA, with a B rating. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | ≈ +7.8% in 12 months (~286M → 308.5M incl. the Dec-25 21M raise); +26% in 18 months; overhang ≈ 52M (37.5M convert shares at $8 + 11.9M options at $4.45 + 2.9M RSUs/PSUs) ≈ 17% | 55 | Within the +3–10% band, pushed up by the overhang and tight authorised headroom. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | Q2 adj EBITDA margin 18.9%, operating cash flow −$21.8M; H1 FCF margin ≈ +2% excl. acquisitions; FY25 FCF ≈ $164M (16%); GAAP net loss Q2 −$241.4M (incl. $176.3M extinguishment) | 55 | Around break-even in 2026, after a solid 2025. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Top customer Eni 18%, top 4 = 45% (2025); backlog $1.13B ≈ 1.1 years of revenue; contracts 45 days to 4 years | 40 | Top customer is in the 10–20% band. Revenue is contractual but short-dated. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | FY25 guide hit (top of range); FY24 at the low end; Odin 7 months late; Q2 revenue miss; no 2026 numeric guide; PwC clean, no material weakness | 55 | Mixed record with project delays. Controls are clean. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | Youngest fleet, modern utilisation 91.7%; but KJO 4-rig award lost to Arabian Drilling; ADES now 88 units; awards priced ~$123k | 52 | Contested commodity market. Fleet quality wins volume, not price. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | 2025 dayrates −20.6%; 2015–17 utilisation fell to ~50%; 2020–22 debt deferrals; ±$10k/day ≈ ±$88M EBITDA | 72 | Highly cyclical and tied to oil-company capex. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | 4 rigs in a war zone (no ceasefire 10-12); 8–9 rigs Pemex-linked; sanctions terminations 2025; CEMAC FX rules; no litigation disclosed | 65 | Large geopolitical exposure, but no China/sanction risk to Borr itself. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | EV ≈ $3.78B ≈ 10.1x LTM EBITDA (7.9x in March); implied $133M per rig vs Esgian $86.8M; short interest 14.5% of shares, 5.85 days; price ≈ average target | 55 | Rich on trough earnings, fair on recovered earnings. Elevated short interest. |
Overall: weighted average = 7.2 + 8.4 + 5.5 + 5.5 + 4.0 + 5.5 + 5.2 + 7.2 + 3.25 + 5.5 = 57.25 → 57.
Change vs last: −6 vs 63, which was scored under the old 6-area method, so the change is mostly methodological.
Ranking check: BORR (57) sits between TOYO (56) and EROC (58). Unlike both, it has clean controls and about $1B of revenue. But neither of their ledger entries is driven by leverage, and leverage is BORR's biggest factor at 6.2x on a cyclical dayrate business. It also scores above VG/EQPT (54): similar leverage, but VG has 20-year offtake contracts and BORR's contracts are measured in wells and months.
What you are really betting on: that 2027 jack-up dayrates reprice upward by at least $10–20k/day before July 2027, when debt amortisation starts and pushes annual debt service to about $295M. The oil shock is the trigger, the young fleet is the means, and Trøim's buying is the signal. None of it is yet visible in Borr's contract prices.
The 2–3 things that will decide the outcome:
Signposts:
New since the last report: