The verdictThe operating evidence still leans strongly bull: Revenue has beaten guidance in 8 of 8 quarters. Free cash flow over the last twelve months was $39.4B. Net debt is only ~0.6x EBITDA. RPO (contracted future revenue) is $179B, and supply is pre-bought for FY27β28. What has moved the wrong way is the quality of that growth: It increasingly runs through two cash-hungry AI labs that Broadcom itself helps finance. Theβ¦
Written by Claude (Anthropicβs AI) from public sources Β· Willem owns AVGO Β· AI can make mistakes β numbers in brackets point to the sources Β· Not financial advice
Bull arguments show how well they survive the devilβs advocate (strong / medium / weak); bear arguments show the damage they could do after the counter-argument (high / medium / low).
Free cash flow over the last four quarters [2,4,5,6]:
| Quarter | FCF | Share of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | $7.47B | 41% |
| Q1 FY26 | $8.01B | 42% |
| Q2 FY26 | $10.26B | 46% |
| Q3 FY26 | $13.67B | 46% |
| Total (LTM) | $39.4B |
Balance sheet at 2026-08-02 [1]:
Debt terms:
Dropped since last report: "The CEO is tied in through FY30". The re-test confirmed his award maxes out at $120B of AI revenue, which management's own guide already exceeds. It works as retention only and is not a bull argument; it now sits under Bear #10.
Non-GAAP gross margin by quarter [2,4,5,6,8]:
| Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77.9% | 77.0% | 77.1% | 75.0% | ~73% |
Semiconductor segment gross margin was ~67% in Q3. The CFO first said "76%" on the call, then corrected it [8].
TrendForce sees 2027 HBM contract prices up 70β140% and blended prices +121% [58].
The new 10-Q risk factor says AI racks and systems "will likely⦠compress or lower future gross margin" [1].
Common basis (estimate): FY27 consensus is revenue $173.9B and EPS $19.39 [33]. FY28 consensus is ~$270B and ~$30 EPS, from one paywalled source citing a Koyfin chart (low confidence) [35]. ~4.94B diluted shares and a ~16% non-GAAP tax rate (Q4 guide) [8]. AI incremental operating margin is assumed at ~55%, below the 61% semis segment margin because of HBM pass-through. That gives ~$0.094 EPS per $1B of AI revenue.
FY28 AI revenue reaches management's ~$230B, above what consensus appears to model β 40% chance by FY28 (Nov 2028)
Impact on revenue: +$15B (+5.6%) vs ~$270B consensus FY28
Impact on EPS: +$1.41 per share (+4.7%) vs ~$30 consensus FY28
How we got the number (estimate): consensus FY28 ~$270B minus ~$55B non-AI β $215B AI β $15B gap Γ 55% Γ (1 β 16%) Γ· 4.94B β +$1.41
Expected value: 0.40 Γ $1.41 β +$0.56
What it is: the "line of sight" FY28 number delivered in full.
Why it's not priced in: the only consensus read we have implies ~$215B of AI revenue. Analysts haircut FY28 for lab financing.
Trigger to watch: the FY27 outlook at Q4 FY26 (2026-12-09). Any upgrade from "line of sight" to "secured" for FY28.
Why this probability: management has beaten every guide, but FY28 needs both labs funded and ~$230B squares with the per-GW gap only if many gigawatts slip.
A seventh large XPU customer is announced β 25% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: +$5B (+1.9%) vs ~$270B consensus FY28
Impact on EPS: +$0.47 per share (+1.6%) vs ~$30 consensus FY28
How we got the number (estimate): 0.5 GW in the first full year Γ ~$10B/GW guide-implied content Γ 55% Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β +$0.47
Expected value: 0.25 Γ $0.47 β +$0.12
What it is: for example Microsoft Maia or an AWS programme moving to Broadcom.
Why it's not priced in: consensus models only named programmes. No report of AWS or Microsoft moving to Broadcom was found.
Trigger to watch: a new customer named on a call, or an 8-K long-term agreement.
Why this probability: Microsoft is reportedly with Alchip/Marvell and AWS packages Trainium itself, so a switch is plausible but not the base case.
Scale-up Ethernet and co-packaged optics become a second networking leg β 35% chance of material revenue by FY28
Impact on revenue: +$3B (+1.1%) vs ~$270B consensus FY28
Impact on EPS: +$0.28 per share (+0.9%) vs ~$30 consensus FY28
How we got the number (estimate): $3B incremental Γ 55% Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β +$0.28 (no market-size anchor; not quantifiable more precisely)
Expected value: 0.35 Γ $0.28 β +$0.10
What it is: Tomahawk Ultra and SUE-T for scale-up inside racks, plus Davisson CPO.
Why it's not priced in: Tomahawk Ultra deployment "starting⦠this quarter and in FY27"; CPO has no disclosed revenue [9,48].
Trigger to watch: OCP (10-12 to 10-15) hyperscaler adoption. Tomahawk 7 products, guessed for late 2027 to early 2028.
Why this probability: the scale-up standards war is unresolved and Nvidia's NVLink is entrenched.
Capital-return step-up in December β 45% chance by 2026-12-09
Impact on revenue: none
Impact on EPS: +$0.11 per share (+0.6%) vs consensus FY27
How we got the number (estimate): a $10B buyback Γ· $361.54 β 28M shares β 0.56% of 4.94B β $19.39 Γ 0.56% β +$0.11
Expected value: 0.45 Γ $0.11 β +$0.05
What it is: a larger dividend and use of the $10.1B buyback authority before it expires on 2026-12-31 [1].
Why it's not priced in: only ~$0.65B was bought back in Q2βQ3 combined, as cash went to debt [1].
Trigger to watch: the Q4 release, and the buyback authority being renewed.
Why this probability: the dividend rises every December, but guarantee optics argue for keeping cash.
Anthropic IPO prices and de-risks the backstop β 55% chance by 2027-04-30
Impact on revenue: none vs consensus (consensus already includes Anthropic's 5 GW)
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable. The note conversion price is not public, and any equity gain would sit outside non-GAAP EPS.
How we got the number (estimate): n/a
Expected value: not quantifiable in EPS. The value is a lower chance of the biggest headwind below.
What it is: a public listing raising up to ~$100B at a reported ~$2T valuation [21,39].
Why it's not priced in: the stock still trades at a discount on the financing fears.
Trigger to watch: a public S-1 on EDGAR. None existed as of 2026-10-04. Bloomberg says marketing could start the week of 2026-11-09, which needs a public S-1 about 15 days earlier [39].
Why this probability: lowered from 62%. Six weeks later there is still no public S-1, the Pentagon dispute is unresolved and AI stocks sold off, but the banks are mandated and the Q2 profit helps.
An AI-lab funding squeeze cuts FY28 AI revenue >20% below ~$230B β 30% chance by FY28
Impact on revenue: β$46B (β17%) vs ~$270B consensus FY28
Impact on EPS: β$4.32 per share (β14%) vs ~$30 consensus FY28
How we got the number (estimate): 20% Γ $230B = $46B Γ 55% Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β β$4.32
Expected value: 0.30 Γ β$4.32 β β$1.30
What it is: Anthropic or OpenAI cannot finance 2027β28 deployments on time. Gigawatts slip and Broadcom's guarantees come into play.
Why it's not priced in: consensus FY28 sits close to management's path [35].
Trigger to watch: the Anthropic IPO slipping or shrinking; the OpenAI debt failing to close by year-end; "line of sight" wording softening on 2026-12-09.
Why this probability: unchanged. OpenAI's revenue restatement (10-08) is a new negative, while Anthropic's Q2 profit is a new positive.
Google's next flagship TPU moves mainly to MediaTek β 25% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: β$15B (β5.6%) vs ~$270B consensus FY28
Impact on EPS: β$1.41 per share (β4.7%) vs ~$30 consensus FY28
How we got the number (estimate): Google XPU revenue ~$40B in FY28 (estimate from Tan's "multi tens of billions annually") Γ ~35% share lost β $15B Γ 55% Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β β$1.41
Expected value: 0.25 Γ β$1.41 β β$0.35
What it is: MediaTek leads TPU v9.
Why it's not priced in: consensus assumes Broadcom stays Google's lead partner.
Trigger to watch: MediaTek's generation-two ASIC in early 2028; MediaTek's Q3 call (late October); TPU v9 attribution.
Why this probability: TrendForce's report is supply-chain hearsay, but Google clearly wants a credible second source.
Gross-margin dilution reaches operating margin β 35% chance in FY27
Impact on revenue: none
Impact on EPS: β$0.89 per share (β4.6%) vs $19.39 consensus FY27
How we got the number (estimate): FY27 operating margin 63% instead of ~66% β 3% Γ $173.9B Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β β$0.89
Expected value: 0.35 Γ β$0.89 β β$0.31
What it is: HBM prices up 70β140% that cannot be fully passed through, plus MediaTek price competition.
Why it's not priced in: management guides one quarter at a time, and consensus gross margin was not found.
Trigger to watch: Q4 operating margin below 66%; the FY27 commentary.
Why this probability: operating margin has held so far, but HBM costs are rising faster than ever.
Supply-chain-risk rules force Broadcom to curb sales to Anthropic β 5% chance within 24 months
Impact on revenue: β$50B (β19%) vs ~$270B consensus FY28
Impact on EPS: β$4.70 per share (β16%) vs ~$30 consensus FY28
How we got the number (estimate): ~5 GW Γ ~$10B/GW guide-implied content β $50B Γ 55% Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β β$4.70
Expected value: 0.05 Γ β$4.70 β β$0.24
What it is: the label is extended to commercial suppliers.
Why it's not priced in: the new 10-Q risk factor is barely discussed.
Trigger to watch: Anthropic seeking en banc or Supreme Court review; any rule extending the label to suppliers.
Why this probability: as reported, the label is limited to Defense Department work, and courts are split.
A guarantee is called on a lab default β 8% chance within 36 months
Impact on revenue: none in the year of the call (beyond what the first headwind captures)
Impact on EPS: about β$1.01 per share one-off GAAP EPS (not non-GAAP); about β5% of FY27 consensus
How we got the number (estimate): a $5B net loss after rack resale Γ· 4.94B β β$1.01 (tax treatment unknown)
Expected value: 0.08 Γ β$1.01 β β$0.08
What it is: Broadcom pays out under the 85% backstop or the residual-value guarantees.
Why it's not priced in: fair value is booked as "not material" [1].
Trigger to watch: missed lease payments; Anthropic adding restricted cash.
Why this probability: that requires a default within three years. Both labs have just raised record rounds.
Software growth slows at the 2027 VMware renewals β 30% chance in FY27
Impact on revenue: β$2B (β1.1%) vs $173.9B consensus FY27
Impact on EPS: β$0.29 per share (β1.5%) vs consensus FY27
How we got the number (estimate): $2B Γ 84% segment margin Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β β$0.29
Expected value: 0.30 Γ β$0.29 β β$0.09
What it is: underlying growth falls from ~9% to low single digits as 2024 three-year contracts renew.
Why it's not priced in: the upfront-licence effect flatters the headline (Bear #7).
Trigger to watch: ARR growth below 10%; the share of upfront licence revenue.
Why this probability: ARR has slowed three quarters in a row, but non-cancellable contracts limit how fast growth can fall.
China steers state data centres off Broadcom switches β 40% chance within 24 months
Impact on revenue: β$1B (β0.6%) vs consensus FY27 (estimate; Broadcom's China switch revenue not disclosed)
Impact on EPS: β$0.09 per share (β0.5%)
How we got the number (estimate): $1B Γ 55% Γ 0.84 Γ· 4.94B β β$0.09
Expected value: 0.40 Γ β$0.09 β β$0.04
What it is: SASAC informal guidance [52].
Why it's not priced in: no order has been issued.
Trigger to watch: Chinese state media, or Broadcom's Q4 China commentary.
Why this probability: it fits the pattern seen with Micron and Nvidia. Private hyperscalers are unaffected.
An OpenAI structure adds another Broadcom guarantee, and a rating agency moves to a negative outlook β 60% chance (guarantee) / 25% chance (negative outlook) within 12 months
Impact on revenue: none
Impact on EPS: not quantifiable. It is a contingent liability. Refinancing only ~$7.4B through FY28 at +25bp would cost ~$0.004 per share.
How we got the number (estimate): $7.4B Γ 0.25% Γ· 4.94B β $0.004
Expected value: ~$0.00 in EPS. The cost would show up in the multiple and in tail risk, not in earnings.
What it is: a ~$30β50B OpenAI tranche with Broadcom residual-value support [25,26].
Why it's not priced in: earnings models ignore contingent liabilities.
Trigger to watch: an 8-K, the FY26 10-K (~mid-December), or agency releases.
Why these probabilities: the WSJ and Bloomberg both report talks targeting a year-end close. S&P has already called the first tranche credit negative without acting.
| # | Factor | Weight | Measured value | Score | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquidity & funding runway | 15% | Cash $23.98B + $7.5B undrawn revolver; LTM FCF $39.4B; $0 debt due FY27 | 25 | FCF-positive with modest debt. Not lower because the ~$29B backstop exceeds cash, and FY27 purchase commitments are $52.7B. |
| 2 | Leverage | 10% | Net debt |
34 | Balance-sheet leverage alone would score ~22. Undisclosed, growing guarantees add ~12. |
| 3 | Dilution (last 12 months + overhang) | 10% | GAAP diluted shares 4,860M β 4,887M (+0.6%); outstanding +0.7% in 9 months despite 25M bought back; SBC 6.8% of revenue; $18.2B unrecognised SBC; no converts | 28 | +0β3% band. SBC is heavy and withholding moved to share sales. |
| 4 | Profitability | 10% | LTM FCF margin ~44% (41β46% by quarter); non-GAAP operating margin 67.9% | 6 | Far above the 15% threshold. |
| 5 | Revenue quality & concentration | 10% | Top 5 end customers ~55% (was ~40%); one distributor 50%; Anthropic to be #1 XPU customer in 2027; RPO $179.2B | 58 | The largest single customer is not disclosed (probably 20β35%, Google). Contracted, but concentration jumped in a year and is shifting toward lab-financed buyers. |
| 6 | Execution & track record | 10% | Revenue beat 8/8 quarters, AI met or beat 8/8; gross-margin and rack statements contradicted (Bear #3); no material weakness | 22 | Hits guidance β₯80% of the time. Credibility on non-revenue claims keeps it off the bottom. |
| 7 | Competitive position & disruption | 10% | ~60% design-partner share (Counterpoint 2027); MediaTek 15β20% target and TPU v9 reports; Nvidia #1 DC Ethernet vendor | 35 | A strong niche bordering on dominant, with rising second-sourcing. |
| 8 | Cyclicality & commodity/macro sensitivity | 10% | AI 56% of revenue and rising; non-AI semis β23% y/y in the last downcycle; FY28 needs open credit markets for two labs | 58 | Cyclical. Capital-markets dependence makes it more than a normal semis cycle. |
| 9 | Regulatory, legal & geopolitical | 5% | ~95% of outsourced wafers from TSMC; SASAC switch survey; Section 232 phase two pending; supply-chain-risk label on future #1 customer; EU CISPE; Tesco β₯Β£100M | 50 | Material but contained. |
| 10 | Valuation & expectations | 10% | ~20.9x forward P/E (5-yr avg ~24x); 33.7x trailing EV/EBITDA; consensus at management's FY27 path; short interest 1.1% | 40 | Fair. Cheaper than its history, but expectations already embed the guide. |
Overall: weighted average = 0.15Γ25 + 0.10Γ34 + 0.10Γ28 + 0.10Γ6 + 0.10Γ58 + 0.10Γ22 + 0.10Γ35 + 0.10Γ58 + 0.05Γ50 + 0.10Γ40 = 3.75 + 3.4 + 2.8 + 0.6 + 5.8 + 2.2 + 3.5 + 5.8 + 2.5 + 4.0 = 34.35 β 34.
Change vs last: β18 (52 β 34).
Ranking check: AVGO (34) sits between APP (28) and REAX/FTAI (50). Both AVGO and APP have net-debt-light balance sheets and ~45β66% FCF margins. AVGO scores riskier than APP because its revenue is far more concentrated and it carries contingent guarantees. It is clearly safer than FTAI and REAX, which have negative GAAP operating cash flow or floating-rate leverage.
Notes: