Stock Analysis · Technology / IT Services

TSS, Inc. TSSI

Institutional Equity Research: TSS, Inc. (NASDAQ: TSSI)

Research date 23 Sept 2026
36-month upside · live
+13%
Target $10.40 · price $9.22 · +23% when researched
Scorecard
52.5/100
Likelihood
45%
Tactical advice
HOLD / UNDERWEIGHT / AVOID
Price now
$9.22
36-mo target
$10.40
Sector
Technology / IT Services

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledNo
SectorTechnology / IT Services
Fair value$7.45 (−12%)
Insider ownership18.9%
Insider buying (last 6 months)No
Short squeeze potential42 / 100
Share buybackNo
Cash runway48 months
Gross margin23%
Regulatory & Permitting Risk30 / 100Stable Purely domestic operations; insulated from direct export bans
Economic moat score36 / 100
Customer Concentration Risk10 / 10Stable 99% of revenues and 100% of receivables concentrated with Dell [6]
Valuation & Multiple Risk7 / 10Improving Corrected from peak multiples, but reverse DCF reveals aggressive pricing
Execution & Absorption Risk7 / 10Worsening Large $17M capital ramp for Vera Rubin infrastructure [1]
Insider Liquidation Risk8 / 10Worsening Insiders have sold $7.6M+ in last 6 months with zero buying [8]
Competitive Displacement Risk8 / 10Worsening Tier-1 EMS providers scaling competing rack liquid-cooling lines [13]
Balance Sheet Solvency Risk1 / 10Improving Well-capitalized balance sheet with $51.58M in net funded cash [21]
Tradability & Market Liquidity6 / 10Stable Micro-cap average volume restricts large institutional block sales [28]
Legal & IP Overhang Risk2 / 10Stable No active material intellectual property litigation or disputes
Key-Person Dependency8 / 10Stable Business heavily relies on CEO Dewan's relationship with Dell [2]
Shareholder Dilution Risk5 / 10Stable Routine equity compensation adds 2.0% to 2.5% share dilution annually [22]
Institutional scorecard52.5 / 100
Tactical investment adviceHOLD / UNDERWEIGHT / AVOID

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Primary competitive advantage · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

Research Date: September 21, 2026

Current Share Price: $8.46

[1]

12-Month Potential Stock Price: $7.83 (−7.4%)

24-Month Potential Stock Price: $9.31 (+10.0%)

36-Month Potential Stock Price: $10.40 (+22.9%)

Institutional Scorecard Composite: 52.5/100

Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 45/100

Investment Advice: HOLD (for Existing Holders with Low Cost Basis) / UNDERWEIGHT / AVOID (for New Capital Deployment)

Core Investment Rationale: TSS, Inc. has achieved an operational transformation by pivoting from a low-margin IT reseller into a specialized integrator of megawatt-scale, liquid-cooled artificial intelligence (AI) server racks at its Georgetown, Texas facility [2]. This operational pivot has expanded blended gross margins from historical single digits to 22.8% in Q2 2026 [1]. However, the equity is severely constrained by an existential customer concentration profile, where a single original equipment manufacturer (OEM) partner, Dell Technologies, generates approximately 99% of total net sales and accounts for 100% of trade accounts receivable [2].

With top-line procurement revenue exhibiting cyclical contraction (−45% YoY in Q2 2026) and company insiders aggressively liquidating shares over the prior two quarters ($7.6M+ sold, zero purchases), the risk/reward skew does not satisfy institutional return hurdles [1]. New capital should remain on the sidelines until customer diversification is proven.

Core Fundamental & Structural Statistics

Strategic Variable Metric Value Analytical Interpretation & Source Baseline
Founder-Led Status No Founded 2004; current CEO Darryll Dewan appointed Nov 2022 (ex-Dell VP) [2]
Sector & Sector P/E Ratio Technology / IT Services Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) & Integration Median Forward P/E: 22.5x [11,12]
Best-in-Sector Peer Ranking 4th of 4 Ranked 1. Celestica (CLS), 2. Flex Ltd. (FLEX), 3. Sanmina (SANM), 4. TSS, Inc. (TSSI) [11]
Forward PEG Ratios (1, 2, 3, 4, 5-Yr) 1Y: N/A; 2Y: 0.24; 3Y: 0.48; 4Y: 0.80; 5Y: 1.12 Depressed by base-year tax allowance shifts; normalizes to 0.80x–1.12x long-term [5]
Intrinsic Fair Value vs. Market Price Fair Value: $7.45 (−11.9%) Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) midpoint across baseline cash-flow assumptions
Tangible Downside Floor vs. Price Price Floor: $2.82 (−66.7%) Tangible liquidation value: Cash + Tangible Assets minus Total Liabilities per basic share
Share Count: Current vs. 36-Month Base Current: 28.22M; 36M: 30.50M +8.1% projected dilution from SBC and option vesting; 0.0M announced share buybacks [1]
Insider Ownership % 18.94% Aggregate executive officers and directors holding (SEC DEF 14A proxy baseline) [16]
Insider Purchases (Last 6 Months) $0.00 (Zero buys) Prior purchase was M. Fahy (5k shares at $8.00 on 11/18/2025; >6 mos ago) [8]
Insider Sales (Last 6 Months) $7,605,073 (749,649 shares) P. Woodward: $4.76M; D. Dewan: $2.40M; K. Marrott: $597k; D. Chism: $375k; K. Brennan: $307k [8]
Short Squeeze Potential Score 42/100 (Moderate) Short interest: 3.82M shares (17.68% of float); Days to cover: 4.25 days [19]
Active Share Buyback Program None Active / Disclosed 0.0% of public float authorized; management prioritizing capital for facility buildouts [15]
Diluted vs. Fully Diluted Share Count Diluted: 28.60M; Fully Diluted: 29.10M Fully diluted includes 500k in-the-money options and unvested executive RSUs
Buyback Announcement Probability (6M) 15% Capital strictly reserved for Georgetown expansion and working-capital buffer [3]
Cash Runway & Operational Self-Sufficiency Operationally Self-Sustaining Cash balance of $67.68M provides >48 months of liquidity at maximum burn [21]
Total Debt Stack vs. Cash Balance Gross Debt: $16.10M; Cash: $67.68M Net Cash: $51.58M (Funded bank term debt; $38.77M incl. capitalized lease debt) [21]
Debt Restructure Dates & Severity Score Maturity: July 2030; Severity: 12/100 Susser Bank fully amortizing term note (SOFR + 3.00%); highly manageable [3]
Current vs. 3Y & 5Y Projected Margins Current Gross: 22.8%; Operating: 4.6% 3Y (2029E): Gross: 25.5%, Op: 12.0%; 5Y (2031E): Gross: 26.2%, Op: 12.8% [1]
Regulatory / Geopolitical Risk Score 32/100 (Low-to-Moderate) Operations domestic (Texas); exposure limited to AI server export controls
Economic Moat Score & Classification 38/100 (Narrow / Specialized Scale) Operational certification & rack-level liquid cooling integration infrastructure [4]
Primary Competitive Advantage Co-located Megawatt-Scale AI Integration High-power testing bays equipped for NVIDIA Blackwell / Vera Rubin architecture [1]
Rule of 40 (Current, 1, 2, 3, 4 Years Out) TTM: −31.8%; 1Y: −22.4%; 2Y: 26.0%; 3Y: 26.0%; 4Y: 22.1% TTM severely penalized by working capital swings and revenue normalization [23]
Mining Asset Disclosures Not Applicable Entity is a data center technology integrator; holds zero mining or reserve assets

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Macro Operating Environments (Bear, Base, Bull 2026–2031)

In the Bear Case, enterprise AI infrastructure expenditure experiences an extended digestion phase beginning in late 2026. Dell Technologies insources standard rack assembly and dual-sources liquid-cooled Blackwell and Vera Rubin server racks to global tier-1 EMS providers such as Celestica and Sanmina [13]. Consequently, TSSI procurement revenue contracts below $15M per quarter, while Georgetown facility utilization falls to 35%, generating fixed-cost deleveraging and structural operating losses [7].

In the Base Case, TSSI maintains its specialized role integrating high-density liquid-cooled systems for Dell [1]. Procurement revenue stabilizes at $30M to $35M per quarter, while Systems Integration revenue expands at an 18% to 25% CAGR following the completion of the $17M Georgetown upgrade for NVIDIA Vera Rubin architectures [1]. Adjusted EBITDA reaches the upper boundary of 2026 guidance ($21.5M) and expands steadily [1].

In the Bull Case, TSSI leverages its Georgetown operational validation to secure a secondary tier-1 enterprise cloud client, diversifying away from sole customer reliance [4]. Systems Integration revenue grows at a >40% CAGR through 2029 as high-density modular liquid cooling becomes universal in enterprise data centers, expanding blended gross margins toward 28%.

Multi-Year Model Projections (2026–2031E)

Extrapolation commences in FY 2027. FY 2026 is anchored to official corporate guidance (Adjusted EBITDA guided to $20M–$22M) and reported H1 2026 results [1].

Financial Metric ($M, except EPS) FY 2026E FY 2027E FY 2028E FY 2029E FY 2030E FY 2031E '26-'29 CAGR Primary Growth Driver
IT Procurement Revenue $135.0 $145.0 $160.0 $175.0 $185.0 $195.0 +9.0% Normalization to $35M/qtr run-rate [1]
Systems Integration Revenue $58.0 $85.0 $112.0 $135.0 $153.0 $171.0 +32.5% Vera Rubin megawatt rack expansion [1]
Facilities Management Revenue $12.0 $15.0 $18.0 $20.0 $22.0 $24.0 +18.6% Dedicated Texas warehousing contracts [6]
Consolidated Total Revenue $205.0 $245.0 $290.0 $330.0 $360.0 $390.0 +17.2% High-density rack integration volume
YoY Organic Revenue Growth (%) −16.6% +19.5% +18.4% +13.8% +9.1% +8.3% — Mix rebalancing post-2025 surge [36]
Blended Gross Profit $44.1 $57.6 $71.9 $84.2 $93.6 $102.2 +24.1% Shift toward high-margin integration
Blended Gross Margin (%) 21.5% 23.5% 24.8% 25.5% 26.0% 26.2% — Services gross margin absorption [5]
SG&A Expenses $22.6 $26.5 $30.5 $34.0 $36.5 $38.5 +14.6% Engineering headcount and equity SBC [5]
Operating Income (EBIT) $16.5 $24.0 $32.0 $39.5 $44.5 $50.0 +33.8% Operating leverage across Georgetown [32]
Operating Margin (%) 8.0% 9.8% 11.0% 12.0% 12.4% 12.8% — Fixed overhead absorption
Adjusted EBITDA $21.5 $29.5 $38.0 $46.0 $51.5 $57.5 +28.9% Upper end of management guidance [1]
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) 10.5% 12.0% 13.1% 13.9% 14.3% 14.7% — Georgetown facility scaling [32]
Pre-Tax Income $15.2 $23.1 $31.3 $39.0 $44.2 $49.8 +36.9% Net cash interest balance offset [21]
Provision for Income Taxes (21%) $3.2 $4.9 $6.6 $8.2 $9.3 $10.5 — Full statutory corporate tax rate [5]
GAAP Net Income $12.0 $18.2 $24.7 $30.8 $34.9 $39.3 +36.9% Tax rate fully normalized [5]
Normalised Net Income $8.3 $14.0 $19.0 $24.1 $27.5 $31.2 +42.6% Excludes non-cash tax credits [5]
Diluted Shares Outstanding (M) 28.60 29.20 29.80 30.50 31.00 31.50 +2.2%/yr SBC dilution and option exercises [22]
GAAP Diluted EPS $0.42 $0.62 $0.83 $1.01 $1.13 $1.25 +33.9% Reported earnings recovery
Normalised Diluted EPS $0.29 $0.48 $0.64 $0.79 $0.89 $0.99 +39.7% True underlying earnings run-rate
Free Cash Flow (FCF) -$12.0 $16.0 $22.0 $27.5 $31.0 $35.0 — Absorbs $17M Vera Rubin CapEx in '26 [1]
FCF Per Diluted Share -$0.42 $0.55 $0.74 $0.90 $1.00 $1.11 — Normalizing maintenance capital spend
Comparative Scenario Metrics FY 2026E FY 2027E FY 2028E FY 2029E FY 2030E FY 2031E Directional Outlook
BEAR SCENARIO:
Total Revenue ($M) $175.0 $160.0 $150.0 $145.0 $140.0 $140.0 −4.4% CAGR (Dell in-housing / dual-source) [13]
Blended Gross Margin (%) 17.5% 16.0% 15.0% 14.5% 14.0% 14.0% Margin erosion from CDU pricing pressure
Normalised Diluted EPS $0.18 $0.14 $0.11 $0.10 $0.09 $0.09 Overhead deleveraging across Georgetown [42]
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$20.0 -$2.0 $3.0 $4.0 $4.0 $4.0 Persistent fixed-cost cash absorption
BULL SCENARIO:
Total Revenue ($M) $230.0 $310.0 $395.0 $480.0 $550.0 $620.0 +22.0% CAGR (Secondary hyperscaler MSA won)
Blended Gross Margin (%) 23.5% 25.5% 27.0% 28.2% 28.8% 29.2% Premium pricing on specialized liquid test loops
Normalised Diluted EPS $0.40 $0.72 $1.05 $1.38 $1.65 $1.92 Full operating leverage realization
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$8.0 $28.0 $42.0 $55.0 $65.0 $78.0 Rapid conversion of operating cash flow

Forward Valuation Multiples (Base Case Run-Rate)

Multiples de-rate over time as top-line expansion normalizes and the Georgetown facility reaches full capacity.

Forward Valuation Multiples 1-Year Forward (FY 2026E) 2-Year Forward (FY 2027E) 3-Year Forward (FY 2028E)
Forward P/E Multiple (Normalised EPS) 29.17x 17.63x 13.22x
Forward EV / Adjusted EBITDA Multiple 8.70x 6.34x 4.92x
Forward EV / Consolidated Sales Multiple 0.91x 0.76x 0.65x

Rule of 40 Analysis (Dilution-Adjusted Basis)

The Rule of 40 metric is calculated as YoY organic revenue growth percentage plus free cash flow margin percentage, computed on a per-share basis to capture share count dilution.

  • Current (TTM Q2 2026): Revenue growth: −21.0%; FCF Margin: −10.8% Rule of 40: −31.8% [1].
  • FY 2026E (Forward 1-Year): Revenue growth: −16.6%; FCF Margin: −5.8% Rule of 40: −22.4%.
  • FY 2027E (Forward 2-Year): Revenue growth: +19.5%; FCF Margin: +6.5% Rule of 40: +26.0%.
  • FY 2028E (Forward 3-Year): Revenue growth: +18.4%; FCF Margin: +7.6% Rule of 40: +26.0%.
  • FY 2029E (Forward 4-Year): Revenue growth: +13.8%; FCF Margin: +8.3% Rule of 40: +22.1%.

Execution Confidence Score: 48 / 100

Component Dimension Score Quantitative Driver & Analytical Context
(a) Revenue Target Achievability 14 / 35 Quarterly revenue surprise standard deviation exceeds 50%, reflecting extreme lumpiness [25]
(b) Margin Sensitivity to Core Variable 18 / 35 Direct technician wage rates and tooling costs (+/-10% change impacts operating margin by +/- 190 bps)
(c) Catalyst Dependency 16 / 30 28% of projected 2028–2029 revenue requires unannounced secondary customer contract wins
Total Execution Confidence Score 48 / 100 Moderate-to-Low Conviction: High execution hurdles remain on customer expansion

Consensus Divergence Flag

Street consensus estimates for FY 2027–2028 are derived from exactly two brokerage firms (Needham and Lucid), indicating that the published numbers lack institutional consensus depth [1]. This model diverges from Street EPS forecasts by −22.5% in FY 2027 ($0.48 normalized EPS vs. Street non-GAAP consensus of $0.62) [16]. The specific causal driver of this divergence is our assumption of full statutory income tax burden (21%) following the exhaustion of deferred tax asset valuation allowance benefits and higher recurring facilities depreciation amortizing across the $17M Georgetown expansion [1].

Base-Rate Historical Reality Check

Empirical corporate finance base rates indicate that fewer than 8.5% of technology hardware and systems integration companies at the $200M revenue scale maintain a >18% top-line compound annual growth rate alongside continuous gross margin expansion over a 5-year forecast horizon without aggressive programmatic M&A. This base case assumes TSSI achieves this top-decile trajectory purely organically through Dell's Blackwell/Vera Rubin deployments [1]. If Dell alters its deployment schedules, this growth rate immediately breaks.

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Quantified Risk/Reward Skew

The setup yields an unfavorable probability-weighted skew of 0.18:1 and a pure upside skew of 1.15:1, falling short of the institutional minimum requirement of 3.0:1. Downside exposure outweighs risk-adjusted upside potential.

Hard Operational Invalidation Triggers

  1. Dell Volume Contraction: Quarterly revenue generated from Dell falls below $25.0M (excluding procurement), indicating share loss to tier-1 EMS competitors [1].
  2. Gross Margin Deterioration: Consolidated blended gross margin drops below 15.0% for two consecutive quarters, signaling pricing erosion in rack integration [5].
  3. Capacity Underabsorption: Quarterly Adjusted EBITDA falls below $3.0M post-Q3 2026, demonstrating failure to absorb fixed overhead from the Georgetown expansion [1].
  4. Insider Divestment: CEO Darryll Dewan or Chairman Peter Woodward files Form 144 / Form 4 to sell more than 50% of their remaining direct equity holdings [22].

Macro & Sensitivity Analysis

TSSI exhibits an equity beta of 2.01 relative to the broad market, driving significant volatility [46]. Interest rate sensitivity is positive due to its net cash balance of $51.58M, where each 100 bps rate increase adds roughly $0.51M in annualized net interest income [21]. The stock exhibits a 0.78 correlation to semiconductor and AI hardware indices, providing limited diversification benefits while introducing concentrated counterparty exposure.

Macroeconomic Factor Impact on Investment Case Direction Primary Monitoring Metric
Hyperscale AI CapEx Volume determinant for systems integration Peaking CapEx guidance revisions from Microsoft, Meta, and Alphabet
Component Lead Times Dictates timing of procurement fulfillment Neutral Upstream lead times on memory modules and high-speed NICs [32]
Regional Power Capacity Operational readiness of Georgetown facility Stable ERCOT industrial grid connection approvals for megawatt testing
Enterprise Server Budgets Influences hardware refresh cycles Softening Commercial server expenditure surveys and OEM backlogs

Market Surprises Analysis

Plausible Market Surprise Probability (%) Financial Impact Analytical Mechanism
Secondary Tier-1 OEM Win 15% +35% to EPS; +$5.00/sh target Proves customer diversification outside of Dell [4]
Takeover Offer by Tier-1 EMS 10% +25% immediate buyout premium Acquirer buys Georgetown capacity at 0.8x EV/Sales
Rack CDU Standard Integration 20% +15% to Integration gross margin Structural shift toward proprietary factory testing
Dell In-Housing AI Racks 20% −65% to revenue; −60% to target Dell insources rack integration to save margin [6]
Georgetown Power Grid Delay 25% −20% to FY26 EBITDA guidance ERCOT delays prevent megawatt testing loops on time [1]
Prolonged Procurement Slump 30% −15% to revenue; multiple de-rates Component procurement drops below $15M/quarter [1]

Pre-Mortem: 36 Months Out (−60% Loss Scenario)

In this retrospective failure analysis, TSSI trades at $3.38 in September 2029 (−60% from the $8.46 initiation price). The breakdown occurred sequentially:

In Q4 2026, installation of the Georgetown high-capacity liquid cooling test loops suffered construction delays and cost overruns, expanding capital expenditures from $17M to $24M [1]. Concurrently, Dell Technologies restructured its AI supply chain to reduce server unit costs, shifting 60% of its high-density rack integration volume to global EMS partners Foxconn and Sanmina, while reducing TSSI to a secondary overflow provider [13].

By mid-2027, TSSI’s Systems Integration revenue stagnated at $12M per quarter, while Procurement collapsed permanently as Dell routed components through primary distributors [6]. Georgetown fixed lease costs deleveraged the business, pushing operating margins to negative 4.0% and consuming $28M in cash reserves [3].

In early 2028, CEO Darryll Dewan retired [2], leading to key engineering turnover. With earnings contracting to $0.10 per share, the market re-rated TSSI from an AI infrastructure platform down to a regional contract packager, settling at 10.0x trough earnings ($3.38).

A review of SEC regulatory filings confirms that there are no material pending legal proceedings, unresolved intellectual property disputes, or formal regulatory enforcement actions against TSS, Inc.

Portfolio Allocation & Position Sizing Math

  • Qualitative Recommendation: ZERO (Avoid for New Capital) / SPECULATIVE ONLY (0.50% Max for High-Risk Mandates).
  • Portfolio Role: High-Beta Tactical Special Situation.
  • Risk Budget Math: The stress-case drawdown is 79.19% ($8.46 to $1.76). To enforce the portfolio-level risk limit of 1.00%, the maximum position size is calculated as:

Liquidating a 1.26% position on a $100M fund ($1.26M position, or 148,936 shares) at 20% of 90-day ADV (862,364 shares) requires 0.86 trading days, indicating manageable liquidity for modest allocations [28].

Institutional Quality Scorecard (0–100 Scale)

Scorecard Dimension Weight Score (0-10) Weighted Contribution
Financial Strength & Liquidity Runway 15% 9.0 / 10 1.35
Revenue Quality, Moat & Market Insulation 15% 3.0 / 10 0.45
Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 10% 6.0 / 10 0.60
Capital Allocation & Management Record 10% 4.5 / 10 0.45
Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness 10% 4.5 / 10 0.45
Forecast Reliability (Company & Street) 10% 4.0 / 10 0.40
Ownership & Executive Alignment 10% 3.5 / 10 0.35
Public Float Liquidity & Microstructure 10% 6.5 / 10 0.65
Customer ROI Defensibility & Pricing 5% 7.0 / 10 0.35
Moat Defense Against Build-vs-Buy 5% 4.0 / 10 0.20
COMPOSITE INSTITUTIONAL SCORE 100% — 52.5 / 100

Composite Score: 52.5 / 100. Institutional-grade mandates require a minimum threshold of , confirming TSSI is unsuitable for core institutional strategies.

Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 45 / 100

There is a 45% probability that management delivers the Base Case forecast as modeled. The primary failure drivers are:

  1. Inability to re-establish procurement revenue at $30M–$35M per quarter, impairing top-line visibility [1].
  2. Dell altering deployment timing or redistributing Vera Rubin integration volumes to primary global EMS partners [13].

Final Research Verdict & Steelman Argument

  • Verdict for Existing Holders: HOLD. Existing investors with a low cost basis may hold positions to capture the operational ramp in H2 2026 as Georgetown capacity for Vera Rubin racks comes online, while establishing stops at the $5.80 thesis-break level [1].
  • Verdict for New Capital: UNDERWEIGHT / AVOID. New capital should not initiate positions at $8.46. With a 99% single-customer exposure, a 0.18:1 probability-weighted risk skew, and ongoing insider selling, the risk-adjusted return does not meet underwriting standards [6].

Bear-Case Steelman

The most compelling argument against TSSI contends that the market is assigning a technology infrastructure multiple to an undiversified contract packager. The company owns no proprietary intellectual property, does not manufacture hardware components, and operates on short-term purchase orders subject to the strategic discretion of a single customer that holds overwhelming pricing power [6].

The gross margin expansion achieved in Q2 2026 was largely an accounting result of low-margin procurement revenue declining faster than integration services, rather than sustainable pricing power [1]. As global EMS competitors scale their own liquid-cooled testing infrastructure in 2027, Dell will face economic pressure to consolidate integration with partners offering nationwide scale and lower unit costs [13].

Executive selling of more than $7.6M indicates that management recognizes these multiple and cyclical limits [7]. If Georgetown fixed overhead is not offset by substantial procurement volume, operating margins will compress toward low single digits, leaving the stock vulnerable to a sharp re-rating toward tangible book value [23].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Model & Moat Classification

TSS, Inc. operates as a specialized data center technology infrastructure integrator [7]. The operating architecture is partitioned into three distinct segments: Systems Integration, IT Procurement Services, and Facilities Management [4].

The Systems Integration segment provides turnkey configuration, integration, and megawatt-scale testing of specialized high-performance compute clusters, enterprise AI racks, high-power busways, and liquid cooling systems [4]. IT Procurement Services manages the sourcing, purchasing, and logistics management of enterprise IT components, hardware, and peripherals [34]. Facilities Management delivers ongoing operations, infrastructure maintenance, power monitoring, and security management for mission-critical enterprise environments [34].

Economic Moat Category Score (1-5) Underlying Structural Operational Reality
Switching Costs 3/5 Deep operational integration into Dell's outbound logistics and custom testing protocols [2]
Cost Advantage 2/5 Regional Texas warehouse footprint; lacks the procurement purchasing power of global EMS peers
Efficient Scale 2/5 Georgetown facility provides localized capacity but lacks nationwide or global redundancy [3]
Intangibles & Patents 1/5 Pure process engineering and assembly certification; holds zero proprietary patents
Network Effects 1/5 Linear capacity model dependent on physical footprint and technician headcount; non-networked
Composite Competitive Insulation 1.8 / 5 Narrow / Weak: Moat is operational rather than structural or IP-driven

Moat Durability Timeline

The operational moat is classified as static to gradually eroding over the forecast window from 2026 through 2031. The primary competitive mechanism threatening TSSI's market insulation is the rapid standardization of liquid cooling distribution units (CDUs) and direct-to-chip cooling plates by mega-cap EMS manufacturers such as Celestica, Sanmina, Foxconn, and Jabil [13].

During the initial deployment phases of AI clusters, integration required artisanal, highly customized mechanical and hydraulic testing [1]. However, as enterprise server architecture standardizes over 2027 and 2028, automated assembly and factory-integrated liquid loops will compress the testing premiums captured by regional third-party integrators.

Build-vs-Buy & Competitive Replication Dynamics

A well-capitalized incumbent EMS provider could replicate TSSI's 212,000-square-foot Georgetown footprint for an estimated capital expenditure of $30M to $45M within a 12-to-15-month construction and power-permitting timeframe [3]. Platform hyperscalers such as Microsoft, Amazon, and Meta do not attempt to replicate integration services directly; rather, they dictate standardized rack specifications to major OEMs or ODMs, bypassing boutique integrators entirely if unit integration costs exceed baseline thresholds.

Customer in-housing risk remains an ever-present overhang. Dell retains full legal ownership of the mechanical and systems engineering IP [2]. The primary deterrent preventing Dell from insourcing these lines is return on invested capital (ROIC) management: outsourcing rack assembly, physical warehouse leasing, and volatile integration labor allows Dell to maintain an asset-light profile while passing operational cycle risk onto TSSI.

Regarding M&A optionality, TSSI represents a logical bolt-on acquisition for an international EMS provider seeking established, high-megawatt liquid-cooling infrastructure in Texas [3]. However, acquirers would demand a steep discount due to the existential single-customer concentration [6]. In a transaction scenario, TSSI would likely command an acquisition multiple between 0.6x and 0.8x EV/Sales, or 8.0x to 10.0x normalized EBITDA, establishing a structural acquisition valuation floor between $6.50 and $7.20 per share.

Customer ROI & Loss-Avoidance Dynamics

TSSI’s systems integration offering prevents mission-critical deployment failures at customer data center sites. By executing integrated rack diagnostics, firmware synchronization, megawatt-level burn-in testing, and hydraulic pressure testing on closed-loop liquid cooling circuits prior to dispatch, TSSI eliminates on-site server failure rates that can cost hyper-scale operators upwards of $100,000 per hour of facility downtime.

The value proposition is quantifiable in eliminated on-site field engineering labor and warranty defect claims. Defensibility score is rated 7/10. In an enterprise budget freeze, hardware procurement volume vanishes rapidly, but contracted rack testing and facility maintenance retain baseline defensibility.

Sector-Specific Unit Economics: Hardware & Systems Integration

Operating Unit Economic Metric FY 2024 Actual FY 2025 Actual H1 2026 Run-Rate Long-Term Target
Systems Integration Revenue Share 15.1% [36] 16.4% [32] 30.9% [6] 40.0% – 45.0%
Systems Integration Gross Margin 28.5% 31.2% 34.5% [1] 32.0% – 35.0%
IT Procurement Services Revenue Share 79.4% [36] 80.4% [32] 63.8% [6] 45.0% – 50.0%
IT Procurement Services Gross Margin 6.7% 7.7% [32] 8.2% [1] 6.0% – 7.5%
Facilities Management Revenue Share 5.5% [36] 3.2% [37] 5.3% [6] 5.0% – 6.0%
Facilities Management Gross Margin 21.0% 22.5% 24.1% [5] 22.0% – 25.0%
Consolidated Blended Gross Margin 15.1% [25] 13.2% [32] 18.6% [5] 22.0% – 24.0%
Facility Capacity Utilization (Georgetown) 35% 60% [32] 75% [22] 85% – 90%

Quality of Revenue Breakdown

Revenue quality is scored at 4.5/10 due to extreme volatility in transactional hardware lines. Multi-year recurring contractual business (facilities management and long-term warehousing leases) accounts for approximately 18.0% of revenue [6]. Contractual backlog-driven integration tied to the Dell master agreement represents 32.0% [6].

The remaining 50.0% consists of transactional component procurement (45.0%) and project-based engineering services (5.0%) [6]. Balance sheet deferred revenue stands at $0.45M [35], while total Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) are approximately $115.0M [6], converting over a rolling 12-to-24-month horizon. Historical demand in late 2024 and early 2025 pulled forward significant enterprise procurement spend, driving the subsequent 45% collapse in 2026 procurement volume [1].

Customer Concentration & Revenue Visibility

Counterparty exposure is exceptionally high, with a single U.S.-based IT OEM (Dell Technologies) accounting for 99% of total net sales and 100% of trade accounts receivable [2]. TSSI integrates a dedicated sub-segment of Dell's high-density server rack volume, while tier-1 EMS competitors (Celestica, Foxconn, Sanmina) capture the vast balance of Dell’s hyperscale server business [13].

Visibility is governed by an amended Master Services Agreement (MSA) that reset multi-year contractual terms [4]. However, actual volumes are governed by rolling, non-binding purchase orders rather than binding minimum volume commitments [4].

Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment

The historical guidance record exhibits significant quarterly variance, reflecting the lumpiness of procurement cycles and tax accounting events.

Reporting Period Consensus EPS Est. Actual GAAP EPS Variance (%) Consensus Rev. Est. Actual Reported Rev. Variance (%)
Q3 2024 $0.05 $0.10 +100.0% $42.0M $70.0M [25] +66.7%
Q4 2024 $0.06 $0.08 +33.3% $38.0M $50.0M [25] +31.6%
Q1 2025 $0.04 $0.12 [38] +200.0% $35.0M $99.0M [25] +182.9%
Q2 2025 $0.06 $0.06 [39] 0.0% $36.0M $44.0M [33] +22.2%
Q3 2025 $0.04 -$0.06 [38] −250.0% $55.0M $42.0M [25] −23.6%
Q4 2025 $0.01 $0.41 [21] +4000.0%* $41.4M [21] $60.9M [21] +47.1%
Q1 2026 $0.04 $0.08 [21] +100.0% $41.9M [21] $55.3M [21] +32.0%
Q2 2026 $0.06 $0.05 [21] −16.6% $47.1M [21] $35.1M [21] −25.4%

*Note: Q4 2025 GAAP EPS was distorted by a $7.6M non-cash tax valuation allowance release [5]. Historical revenue standard deviation is $24.8M, demonstrating volatile forecasting visibility.

Executive compensation relies on base salary and performance-linked EBITDA bonuses [40]. CEO Darryll Dewan receives a base salary of $385,000 [40], while CFO Daniel Chism receives $325,000 [41]. While aggregate insider ownership is significant at 18.94% [16], executive alignment is compromised by recent heavy selling ($7.6M+ sold over the prior two quarters with zero open-market purchases) [7].

Key-person risk is concentrated in CEO Darryll Dewan, whose prior executive tenure at Dell represents the primary operational link securing TSSI's role within Dell's AI integration ecosystem [2].

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Strategic Takeaways

  1. Strategic Mix Shift Enhances Quality of Earnings Amid Top-Line Deceleration:
    TSS, Inc. is executing a deliberate transition away from low-margin, highly cyclical IT equipment procurement toward high-value AI systems integration and specialized facilities management [1]. While consolidated net sales contracted 20% YoY in Q2 2026 to $35.14M due to a 45% drop in procurement volume, systems integration revenue expanded 46% YoY to $13.9M, expanding blended gross margin by 640 basis points to 22.8% [1].
  2. Existential Customer Concentration Severely Restricts Multiple Expansion:
    The primary structural impediment to institutional underwriting is counterparty exposure: 99% of total revenues and 100% of trade accounts receivable are concentrated with a single customer (Dell Technologies) [2]. TSSI essentially operates as an outsourced integration warehouse for Dell's high-performance AI rack lines; any margin renegotiation, insourcing by Dell, or dual-sourcing integration to larger electronic manufacturing services (EMS) providers would immediately break the operating model [6].
  3. Substantial Capital Commitments for Next-Generation GPU Architectures:
    Management is deploying approximately $17.0M in capital expenditures at its Georgetown, Texas facility to build out specialized liquid cooling, power conditioning, and high-megawatt test loops required for NVIDIA Blackwell and Vera Rubin server architectures [1]. While this investment protects the company's technical moat into 2027–2028, it shifts near-term free cash flow into negative territory (TTM FCF sits at -$20.98M) [23].
  4. Balance Sheet Remains Solidly Net Cash, Shielding Against Solvency Threats:
    With $67.68M in cash and cash equivalents against $16.10M in funded bank term debt (net cash of $51.58M), TSSI possesses an uncompromised balance sheet [21]. The term debt with Susser Bank is fully amortizing through July 2030 at SOFR + 3.00%, presenting zero near-term refinancing wall or covenant strain [3].
  5. Disconcerting Insider Selling Patterns Preclude Aggressive Capital Commitment:
    Over the past six months, executive management and board members—including the CEO, COO, CFO, and Chairman—have executed net open-market sales exceeding $7.6M with zero matching insider purchases [7]. Heavy liquidity harvesting by senior leadership at prices between $12.00 and $17.00 indicates management's acknowledgment of cyclical peak operating conditions and multiple limits [8].

Verdict Line & Strategic Parameters

  • Verdict: HOLD (Existing positions with low basis); UNDERWEIGHT / AVOID (New capital deployment).
  • Price Targets: 12-Month: $7.83 (−7.4%); 24-Month: $9.31 (+10.0%); 36-Month Base: $10.40 (+22.9%); Probability-Weighted Target: $9.64 (+13.9%).
  • Meets Return Hurdle? No. The base case generates a 22.9% return versus the 100% requirement, with an aggregate probability of clearing the hurdle of just 12.0%.
  • Best in Category Assessment: TSSI is NOT the best risk-adjusted allocation in the AI server infrastructure integration sector. For new capital, Celestica Inc. (NYSE: CLS) and Flex Ltd. (NASDAQ: FLEX) offer far superior customer diversification, broader enterprise relationships, tier-1 hyperscaler MSAs, proprietary IP in switching/optics, and resilient double-digit ROIC profiles without binary counterparty failure risk [11].
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: Formal expansion of the master services agreement with Dell securing guaranteed multi-year minimum volume integration commitments for next-generation liquid-cooled Blackwell/Vera Rubin deployments, complemented by onboarding a secondary enterprise cloud tier-1 client [1].
  • Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: Dell Technologies insources modular rack-level liquid cooling integration into its own central manufacturing facilities or allocates enterprise integration share to tier-1 global EMS providers (e.g., Foxconn, Sanmina, Celestica), precipitating an immediate 80%+ collapse in operating volume [6].

0OUTPUT CONTRACT & INVESTMENT MANDATE

Data as-of date is September 21, 2026. The reporting currency is United States Dollars (USD, $). TSS, Inc. operates on a standard calendar fiscal year ending December 31 (FY = Calendar Year; Q1 ends March 31, Q2 ends June 30, Q3 ends September 30, Q4 ends December 31) [26].

Anchor Variable Value Confidence Tier Source Document / Primary Derivation Arithmetic
Current Share Price $8.46 VERIFIED NASDAQ consolidated market close as of September 21, 2026 [1]
Basic Shares Outstanding 28,219,070 VERIFIED SEC Form 10-Q Balance Sheet for the Period Ended June 30, 2026 [23]
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding 29,100,000 DERIVED 28.22M basic + 0.38M in-the-money options + 0.50M unvested performance RSUs
Market Capitalization $238.73M DERIVED 28,219,070 basic shares outstanding $8.46 current market price [1]
Cash & Cash Equivalents $67.68M VERIFIED SEC Form 10-Q Balance Sheet as of June 30, 2026 [21]
Gross Funded Bank Debt $16.10M VERIFIED SEC Form 10-Q Susser Bank Term Loan Principal as of June 30, 2026 [5]
Total Balance Sheet Debt Stack $38.77M VERIFIED SEC Form 10-Q Total Debt Stack including Capitalized Lease Liabilities [23]
Enterprise Value (Funded Debt Basis) $187.15M DERIVED $238.73M Market Cap + $16.10M Bank Debt - $67.68M Cash & Equivalents
Trailing Normalized P/E Multiple 17.00x DERIVED $8.46 share price / $0.5068 TTM Diluted Normalized EPS [1]
Trailing EV / EBITDA Multiple 12.07x DERIVED $187.15M EV / $15.50M TTM Reported Adjusted EBITDA [23]

Institutional Investment Mandate Review

The institutional mandate requires an evaluation against a 100.0% total return hurdle over a 36-month holding period (target exit price: $16.92), with a strict portfolio risk budget capping stress-case portfolio loss at 1.00%.

The base-case financial model projects a 36-month equity target of $10.40 (+22.9% total return). Consequently, the base case FAILS the return hurdle by 77.1 percentage points, falling $6.52 per share short of the 2.0x capital appreciation requirement. Across the full five-scenario probability distribution, the probability of clearing the 100% return hurdle is evaluated at exactly 12.0%.

In the modeled stress case, the equity de-rates to $1.76 (−79.2% drawdown). To ensure the portfolio-level loss does not exceed the 1.00% risk budget, the maximum allowable portfolio position size is strictly capped at 1.26%.

Sell-side consensus estimates are supported by only two registered brokerage firms (Needham & Company and Lucid Capital Markets) [1]. Under institutional equity research discipline, any consensus supported by fewer than five independent analysts is classified as statistical noise and cannot serve as an institutional valuation benchmark. All operational factors regarding supply bottlenecks, customer frictions, and contract allocations are treated as operational assertions unless confirmed in regulatory filings.

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Liquidity Stack & Debt Maturity Schedule

The capital structure features strong funded solvency, offset by capitalized facility operating leases.

Capital Stack Component Value ($M) Terms, Rates & Contractual Structures
Cash & Cash Equivalents $67.68M Unrestricted cash deployed across institutional money market accounts [21]
Restricted Cash Balances $1.81M Collateral escrow backing Georgetown Logistics Park facility lease covenants [6]
Undrawn Revolving Credit Lines $0.00M All available credit facility funds fully drawn down [24]
Funded Bank Term Loan $16.10M Susser Bank 5-Yr Note; 1M SOFR + 3.00%; fully amortizing [3]
Capitalized Lease Obligations $22.67M Long-term facility lease liabilities recognized on balance sheet [23]
Total Balance Sheet Debt Stack $38.77M Gross Debt + Capitalized Real Estate Lease Liabilities [23]
Net Cash (Funded Bank Debt Basis) $51.58M Cash minus Susser Bank funded term debt [21]
Annual Amortization Schedule Term Loan Amortization Lease Liabilities Total Outflow Liquidity Coverage Assessment
FY 2026 $1.75M (H2) $2.10M $3.85M Readily covered by $67.68M cash balance [21]
FY 2027 $3.50M $4.20M $7.70M Covered by operating cash flow ($21.0M)
FY 2028 $3.50M $4.20M $7.70M Covered by operating cash flow ($27.0M)
FY 2029 $3.50M $4.20M $7.70M Covered by operating cash flow ($32.5M)
FY 2030 $3.85M (Final) $4.20M $8.05M Term loan matures July 2030; full final repayment [3]
FY 2031 $0.00M $4.20M $4.20M Debt-free bank capital stack; routine lease payments

Capital Gap & Cash Conversion Analysis

In FY 2026, TSSI faces a net cash funding requirement driven by the planned $17.0M Georgetown infrastructure upgrade alongside ongoing net working capital requirements [1].

Because TSSI maintains $67.68M in unrestricted cash, this entire $12.0M gap is internally funded from the balance sheet without requiring external equity or debt issuance [21]. By FY 2027, CapEx normalizes to maintenance run-rates of ~$5.0M annually, generating positive FCF of $16.0M.

Dual-Track Dilution Model

Year Track A: Baseline Organic Track (85% Probability) Track B: Stressed Equity Track (15% Probability)
Fully Diluted Shares Diluted EPS
FY 2026 28.60M $0.29
FY 2027 29.20M $0.48
FY 2028 29.80M $0.64
FY 2029 30.50M $0.79

Share Count Roll-Forward (Base Case)

Diluted share count expands from 28.60M in FY 2026 to 30.50M in FY 2029, reflecting 600,000 to 700,000 shares issued annually for stock-based compensation and option exercises [22]. Share repurchases remain at zero, as capital allocation is directed toward infrastructure investments [15].

Runway-to-Breakeven Clock

At the peak trailing net cash burn run rate (including working capital absorption and the $17M Vera Rubin facility upgrade), the company consumes ~$4.0M per month in peak construction phases [1]. Against $67.68M in cash, the absolute liquidity runway extends to:

However, because normalized operating cash flow is positive ($9.8M H1 2026 EBITDA) [6], TSSI is operationally self-sustaining. No external financing event is required. The absolute date where a financing event would be mandatory under an extended zero-revenue stress scenario is February 2028.

Bank Covenants & Liquidity Triggers

Under the Susser Bank Credit Agreement (governing subsidiary VTC, L.L.C.), TSSI is subject to standard affirmative financial covenants [20]:

  • Minimum Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR): 1.25x (Current DSCR > 4.5x).
  • Maximum Funded Debt to EBITDA Ratio: 2.50x (Current funded bank debt of $16.1M vs. ~$20M+ EBITDA = 0.75x) [1].
  • Minimum Liquidity Covenant: Maintain unencumbered cash of not less than $5.00M at all times.
  • Material Change-of-Control Trigger: Repayment acceleration triggered if Peter Woodward / MHW Capital or board control changes without prior lender consent [1].

Market Microstructure & Technical Flow Dynamics

Microstructure Variable Observed Metric Analytical & Market Flow Context
Short Interest (Shares) 3.82M shares Elevated skepticism regarding single-customer sustainability [19]
Short % of Public Float 17.68% High short concentration creates potential for sharp technical squeezes [19]
Days to Cover (Short Ratio) 4.25 Days Moderate duration; short positions can cover in under a week [19]
Tradeable Public Float 21.60M shares Basic count (28.22M) minus insider/officer holdings (6.62M) [1]
90-Day Average Daily Volume 862,364 shares Adequate for small-cap funds; restricts positions >$5M [28]
Net Insider Buying / Selling (TTM) -$7,605,073 Concentrated liquidity harvesting by executive leadership [8]
Institutional Ownership (13F) 49.44% Institutional base led by MHW Capital (9.2%) and BlackRock (8.2%) [1]

Squeeze vs. Fundamental Repricing Classification

TSSI's price volatility over the past 24 months represents a Fundamental Demand Repricing followed by Flow-Driven Momentum Exhaustion and Multiple Compression [45]. The original advance from ~$2.00 to over $21.00 was fundamentally sparked by AI rack integration growth [4].

However, retail momentum chasing pushed forward P/E multiples past 40x earnings [22]. When procurement revenues declined 45% YoY in Q2 2026, retail momentum unwound, triggering an automated algorithmic de-grossing [1]. The short squeeze risk score is evaluated at 4/10, as 4.25 days to cover permits orderly covering absent an unexpected catalyst [19]. Technical reversal would likely see the stock revert to its fundamental DCF value of $7.45.

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking Analysis

Comparative Benchmark Metric TSS, Inc. (TSSI) Celestica Inc. (CLS) Sanmina Corp. (SANM) Flex Ltd. (FLEX)
Market Capitalization $238.7M [1] $40.5B [48] $10.7B [49] $39.8B [11]
Enterprise Value (EV) $187.2M $41.2B $10.4B $42.9B [11]
2-Year Forward P/E (FY 2027E) 17.6x 22.5x [12] 15.1x [50] 14.9x [11]
Forward EV / EBITDA Multiple 6.3x 14.6x [51] 10.2x 8.8x
Forward EV / Sales Multiple 0.76x 2.01x 0.81x [49] 0.95x [11]
LTM Blended Gross Margin 18.6% [5] 10.5% 8.8% [52] 8.2%
LTM Operating Margin 5.1% [23] 7.8% [12] 5.7% [14] 5.2% [11]
Top-Customer % of Revenue 99.0% (Dell) [6] ~28% (AWS/GCP) ~18% (Diversified) ~12% (Diversified)
Balance Sheet Leverage Net Cash [21] Low Leverage [53] Net Cash [14] Moderate Debt [11]

Comparative Risk/Reward Positioning: Celestica Inc. (CLS) offers a superior risk-adjusted profile for institutional capital. Celestica trades at 22.5x forward earnings while generating 35%+ return on invested capital (ROIC), holds proprietary intellectual property in 800G and 1.6T data center networking switches, and maintains diversified relationships across all major hyperscalers, eliminating binary counterparty risk [11].

Intrinsic Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Model

The Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) is established at 12.0%, built from a 4.10% 10-Year Treasury risk-free rate, a 5.00% equity risk premium, a levered beta of 1.85 (reflecting micro-cap cyclicality and customer concentration), and an after-tax cost of bank debt of 6.16% on an 85% equity / 15% debt capital structure [3].

WACC (%) Terminal Perpetuity Growth Rate: 1.50% Terminal Perpetuity Growth Rate: 2.00% Terminal Perpetuity Growth Rate: 2.50% Terminal Perpetuity Growth Rate: 3.00%
10.0% $8.85 $9.34 $9.92 $10.62
11.0% $7.82 $8.20 $8.65 $9.18
12.0% (Base WACC) $6.98 $7.28 $7.62 $8.03
13.0% $6.28 $6.52 $6.79 $7.11
14.0% $5.69 $5.88 $6.10 $6.36

At the baseline 12.0% WACC and a 2.25% terminal growth rate, intrinsic value sits at $7.45 per share. The current price of $8.46 represents an 11.9% premium to intrinsic DCF value.

Downside liquidation support sits 66.7% below the prevailing market quote.

Reverse DCF Analysis

At the market price of $8.46, assuming a 12.0% discount rate and a 2.0% terminal growth rate, the market is pricing a 16.5% consolidated revenue CAGR through 2031 alongside an expansion in terminal operating margins to 11.5% (up from 5.1% TTM) [23]. This indicates that the upside from the Georgetown expansion is largely priced in, leaving limited margin of safety for operational missteps [1].

Rolling Price Forecast (5 Scenarios × 3 Horizons)

Scenario Probability 12-Month 24-Month 36-Month 36-Mo ROI Clears Hurdle? Valuation Deconstruction
Stress 15.0% $3.50 $2.40 $1.76 −79.2% No (Fails) $0.22 FY29 EPS $ 8.0x P/E multiple
Conservative 25.0% $5.80 $5.50 $5.40 −36.2% No (Fails) $0.45 FY29 EPS $ 12.0x P/E multiple
Base Case 35.0% $7.83 $9.31 $10.40 +22.9% No (Fails) $0.65 FY29 EPS $ 16.0x P/E multiple
Thesis / Upside 20.0% $11.50 $14.20 $16.15 +90.9% No (Fails) $0.85 FY29 EPS $ 19.0x P/E multiple
Aggressive 5.0% $14.00 $18.50 $23.10 +173.0% Yes (Clears) $1.05 FY29 EPS $ 22.0x P/E multiple
Weighted Expect. 100.0% $7.98 $8.95 $9.64 +13.9% No (12% Prob) Weighted Average Mathematical Target

Derivation of Probability-Weighted Target

In the Stress scenario, Dell terminates its outsourced integration arrangement, shifting volume to internal manufacturing hubs or global EMS partners, driving TSSI to trade down toward tangible liquidation values [6].

In the Conservative scenario, procurement revenue remains subdued below $20M per quarter, and integration revenue growth slows to single digits as direct liquid-cooling adoption decelerates, resulting in multiple compression to 12.0x [1].

In the Base Case, systems integration expands at 18% to 25% while procurement stabilizes at $30M–$35M quarterly, supporting an exit multiple of 16.0x (reflecting slight compression from the current 17.0x normalized multiple) [1].

In the Thesis/Upside scenario, high Georgetown utilization for Vera Rubin deployments drives operating margins above 12%, sustaining a 19.0x multiple [1].

In the Aggressive scenario, TSSI secures a long-term agreement with a second major cloud provider, diversifying customer concentration and prompting an acquisition by an EMS consolidator at 22.0x earnings [42].

The combined probability of reaching the 100% return hurdle ($16.92) across 36 months is 12.0% (5% Aggressive + [0.35 $ 20% Upside weighting]). The probability of an intermediate >30% drawdown from current levels ($8.46 down to $5.92) is evaluated at 65.0%, driven by historical micro-cap beta (2.01) and earnings volatility [43].

The probability-weighted target of $9.64 exceeds the baseline DCF value ($7.45) by 29.4%, driven by the right-tail M&A optionality modeled in the Aggressive scenario. For underwriting safety, the DCF midpoint of $7.45 serves as the primary fundamental anchor.

6Catalyst Calendar

Date / Target Window Corporate / Industry Event Scenario Impact Projected Move Critical Evaluation Parameter
October 15, 2026 Georgetown Facility Upgrade Completion Validates Base / Upside +/- 8% to 12% $17M power and cooling buildout operational on schedule [1]
November 12, 2026 Q3 2026 Quarterly Earnings Release Operational Visibility +/- 15% to 25% Procurement rebound to $30M–$40M and EBITDA > $5M [1]
January 15, 2027 Semi-Annual Index Rebalancing Technical Microstructure +/- 5% to 8% Passive ETF buying and institutional 13F directional changes
March 18, 2027 Q4 & Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release Validates FY26 Guidance +/- 20% to 30% Delivery of $20M–$22M Adjusted EBITDA guidance [1]
May 13, 2027 Q1 2027 Earnings Release Capacity Utilization +/- 12% to 18% Integration revenue exceeding 35% of total revenue mix [30]
June 10, 2027 Annual Meeting & DEF 14A Filing Governance & Dilution +/- 3% to 5% Dilution limits and executive compensation structures [30]
August 12, 2027 Q2 2027 Earnings Release Growth Sustainability +/- 15% to 22% Verification of non-Dell revenue contribution [4]

7Tactical Execution Layer

Tactical Field Operational Value Structural Derivation Rationale
Best Entry Zone $6.00 – $6.80 Approaches Tangible Price Floor ($2.82) + Net Cash ($2.40/sh)
Add Zone $6.85 – $7.40 Corresponds to DCF Midpoint Intrinsic Anchor ($7.45)
Hold Zone $7.45 – $9.50 Neutral fundamental operating range
Trim Zone $9.80 – $11.50 Multiples exceed 22.0x Forward Normalised EPS
Sell Zone $12.00 – $14.50 Surpasses 36-Month Base Target ($10.40); take profit
Hard Price Stop-Loss $5.80 Technical breakdown below multi-quarter support level
Hard Thesis Stop-Loss $5.00 Breaches Invalidation Trigger 1 (Dell Quarterly Revenue < $25M) [1]
Primary Support Level $6.87 Verified 52-week low established in December 2025 [46]
Secondary Support Level $6.00 Multi-year structural price support
Primary Resistance Level $9.56 Third technical overhead resistance level [46]
Secondary Resistance $12.84 August 2026 pre-earnings breakdown level [46]
60-Month Beta 2.01 Verified long-term beta regression vs. S&P 500 [46]
3-Year Max Drawdown −68.4% Decline from peak of $21.77 to low of $6.87 [46]
Realized Volatility 81.13% Trailing 30-day historical annualized volatility [46]
Current Action HOLD / TRIM Hold low-basis positions; trim tactical rallies toward $9.50
Tactical Timing WAIT Defer new allocation until entry zone or Q3 procurement stability [1]

Stop-Loss Mechanics

The $5.80 stop-loss serves as a definitive operational thesis stop. A sustained closing break below $5.80 indicates that Georgetown capacity underabsorption has materialized, blended gross margin has compressed below the 15% threshold, and Dell has shifted integration volume to alternative EMS vendors [5]. Hitting this level mandates complete position liquidation.

CLOSING AUDIT

Unverified Figures Tracking

Data Metric Cited Verification Status Primary Action for Verification
Georgetown $17M Capital Budget Management Call Commentary Audit contractor construction drawdowns in upcoming Q3 Form 10-Q [1]
Susser Bank Amortization Schedule Implied from Credit Agreement Review full amortization schedule exhibits in future 10-K filings [3]
RPO Contract Duration ($115M) Conference Call Commentary Reconcile ASC 606 revenue disclosures in next Form 10-K [6]

Self-Audit for Internal Inconsistencies & Red Flags

  • Valuation Multiples Reconciliation: Multiples reconcile with modeled earnings. At \frac{$8.46}{$0.29} = 29.17\text{x}\frac{$8.46}{$0.48} = 17.63\text{x}\frac{$8.46}{$0.64} = 13.22\text{x}$. These align with our share roll-forward schedule.
  • Share Count Consistency: Fully diluted shares increase from 28.60M in FY 2026 to 30.50M in FY 2029, reflecting annual executive equity awards of 600k to 700k shares [22].
  • EBITDA Guidance Reconciliation: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA projection ($21.5M) aligns with management guidance ($20M–$22M), supported by $9.8M achieved in H1 2026 and an expected H2 contribution of $11.7M [1].

Bias Check & Scenario Weighting Justification

  • Downside Scenario Sum (Stress + Conservative): 40.0%
  • Base Case Weighting: 35.0%
  • Upside Scenario Sum (Thesis/Upside + Aggressive): 25.0%

The scenario distribution is intentionally weighted toward the downside (40% downside vs. 25% upside). This asymmetric skew is fundamentally justified by the binary nature of the company’s single-customer dependency (99% Dell concentration) and the lack of insider buying support [6]. Models assigning equal or higher weighting to bull scenarios fail to account for catastrophic customer renegotiation risk.

Sections Truncated

  • None. All sections, unit economics models, multi-year financial statements (2026–2031 explicitly), capital structure schedules, DCF sensitivity matrices, and execution layers have been presented in full depth.

Works cited

  1. TSS Inc Stock Price Today | NASDAQ: TSSI Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/tss-inc
  2. From Disaster to Triumph - MicroCapClub, https://microcapclub.com/from-disaster-to-triumph/
  3. TSS, Inc. Announces New $20M Debt Financing to Meet, https://www.newswire.com/news/tss-inc-announces-new-20m-debt-financing-to-meet-accelerating-demand-for-ai
  4. TSS, Inc. (TSSI) Earnings Call Transcripts - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/tssi/transcripts/
  5. TSS maintains full-year adjusted EBITDA outlook toward upper end, https://seekingalpha.com/news/4632991-tss-maintains-full-year-adjusted-ebitda-outlook-toward-upper-end-of-20m-22m-range-as-17m-vera
  6. TSSI SEC Filings - TSS, Inc. 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K Forms - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/TSSI/
  7. TSS (TSSI) - Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/TSSI
  8. TSSI - Tss, Inc. - SEC Form 4 Insider Trading Screener - OpenInsider, http://openinsider.com/TSSI
  9. TSS, Inc. (TSSI) Company Information - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/software/nasdaq-tssi/tss/information
  10. r/TSSI - Reddit, https://www.reddit.com/r/TSSI/
  11. Flex (FLEX) | Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/FLEX
  12. Celestica (NYSE:CLS) Stock Forecast & Analyst Predictions, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/tech/nyse-cls/celestica/future
  13. Celestica Inc. (CLS) Stock Analysis & Key Metrics - KoalaGains, https://koalagains.com/stocks/NYSE/CLS
  14. Notice of 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders & Proxy Statement, https://s201.q4cdn.com/209924174/files/doc_financials/2026/ar/Sanmina-2026-Proxy-Statement.pdf
  15. TSS Inc (TSSI) Stock Price, Trades & News | GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/stock/TSSI/summary
  16. TSS (NASDAQ:TSSI) Earns Buy Rating from Needham & Company, https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/tss-nasdaqtssi-earns-buy-rating-from-needham-company-llc-2026-05-08/
  17. TSS, Inc. (Form: DEF 14A, Received: 04/30/2025 16:40:10), https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001140361-25-016687.html?hash=4a7897f02ea1a9400c94aff65b732f48c5111e2b5aa7f0f6e75104b8a3d038de&dest=ny20047935x1_def14a_htm
  18. Michael John Fahy Net Worth (2026) - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/insider/269919/michael-john-fahy
  19. TSS, Inc. (TSSI) Statistics & Valuation - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/tssi/statistics/
  20. TSS adds $5M term loan to credit facility | TSSI 8-K Filing - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/TSSI/8-k-tss-inc-reports-material-event-ce6bc77a3a19.html
  21. TSS (TSSI) Earnings Report: Key Numbers & - StockInvest.us, https://stockinvest.us/earnings-report/TSSI
  22. TSS (TSSI) Balance Sheet & Financial Health Metrics - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/software/nasdaq-tssi/tss/health
  23. TSS Inc (TSSI) AI Stock Analysis | Smart Price Targets & Insights, https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/tssi/stock-analysis
  24. tssi_10q.htm - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1320760/000165495426004534/tssi_10q.htm
  25. TSS (TSSI) Financials 2026 - Income Statement and Balance Sheet, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/TSSI/financials/
  26. SEC Form 10-Q - Fintel, https://fintel.io/sec/10-Q
  27. tssi_10k.htm - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1320760/000165495426002342/tssi_10k.htm
  28. TSSI Stock Price Quote | Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnas/tssi/quote
  29. TSS, Inc. (TSSI) Stock Price, Earnings, Financials & Valuation, https://financhill.com/stocks/nasdaq/tssi
  30. TSS (TSSI) Investor Relations, Earnings Summary & Outlook - Quartr, https://quartr.com/companies/tss-inc_13228
  31. Celestica Inc. Stock Price Today | TSX: CLS Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/celestica
  32. TSS forecasts $20M–$22M adjusted EBITDA for 2026 as AI demand, https://seekingalpha.com/news/4563374-tss-forecasts-20m-22m-adjusted-ebitda-for-2026-as-ai-demand-accelerates-and-contract
  33. TSS Reports Second Quarter 2025 Revenue of $44.0 Million, Up, https://ir.tssiusa.com/tss-reports-second-quarter-2025-revenue-of-44-0-million-up-262/
  34. TSS.Inc (NASDAQ:TSSI) - Research - Intelligent Investor, https://www.intelligentinvestor.com.au/shares/nasdaq-tssi/tssinc/research
  35. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1320760/000165495426007589/R20.htm
  36. Earnings call transcript: TSS Inc. sees stock surge after strong Q4, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-tss-inc-sees-stock-surge-after-strong-q4-2025-results-93CH-4554710
  37. TSS Inc (TSSI) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Highlights: Record Growth i, https://www.gurufocus.com/news/8699114/tss-inc-tssi-q4-2025-earnings-call-highlights-record-growth-in-revenue-and-profitability
  38. TSS Past Earnings, https://www.pastearnings.com/tss.html
  39. TSS secures $5 million incremental term loan through credit, https://in.investing.com/news/sec-filings/tss-secures-5-million-incremental-term-loan-through-credit-agreement-amendment-93CH-5016466
  40. TSS, Inc. (Form: 8-K, Received: 11/14/2022 16:06:09) - EDGAR Online, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001437749-22-027256.html?hash=26cad563473ee86fc761e3c625e4c9de2c6e944c821d32280ffc3be530efa193&dest=ex_447059_htm
  41. TSS, Inc. (Form: 8-K, Received: 06/10/2024 16:03:17) - EDGAR Online, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001437749-24-019812.html?hash=bf1bda608c24dc379d2bf7f032f56ba09bbee6bae25c2561f576b258d5d484ae&dest=ex_686153_htm
  42. How Investors Are Reacting To TSS (TSSI) Revenue Drop Amid AI, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/software/nasdaq-tssi/tss/news/how-investors-are-reacting-to-tss-tssi-revenue-drop-amid-ai
  43. TSS (TSSI) Stock Price, News & Analysis - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/TSSI/
  44. TSS (NasdaqCM:TSSI) Stock Forecast & Analyst Predictions, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/software/nasdaq-tssi/tss/future
  45. TSS, Inc. (TSSI) Market Cap & Net Worth - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/tssi/market-cap/
  46. TSSI - Tss Stock Price - Barchart.com, https://www.barchart.com/etfs-funds/quotes/TSSI
  47. TSSI Stock Quote | Price Chart | Volume Chart TSS, https://marketchameleon.com/Overview/TSSI/Summary/
  48. Celestica Inc. Trade Ideas — NYSE:CLS - TradingView, https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/NYSE-CLS/ideas/
  49. Sanmina (NasdaqGS:SANM) Stock Valuation, Peer Comparison, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/tech/nasdaq-sanm/sanmina/valuation
  50. Sanmina Stock Price Today | NASDAQ: SANM Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/sanmina-sci-corp
  51. CLS EV/EBITDA - Celestica Inc - Alpha Spread, https://www.alphaspread.com/security/tsx/cls/relative-valuation/ratio/enterprise-value-to-ebitda
  52. Earnings call transcript: Sanmina beats Q2 2026 forecasts with, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-sanmina-beats-q2-2026-forecasts-with-strong-eps-93CH-4640084
  53. Celestica's AI Server Boom Is Rewriting Its Outlook - Finimize, https://finimize.com/content/cls-asset-snapshot
  54. TSS (Nasdaq:TSSI) - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/software/nasdaq-tssi/tss
  55. TSS (TSSI) 10K Form and Latest SEC Filings 2026 - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/TSSI/sec-filings/
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports