Stock Analysis · Research

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. TSM

Institutional Equity Research: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE: TSM / TWSE: 2330)

Research date 23 Sept 2026
36-month upside · live
+50%
Target $665 · price $444 · +49% when researched
Scorecard
89.1/100
Likelihood
72%
Tactical advice
ACCUMULATE ON PULLBACKS
Price now
$444
36-mo target
$665
Sector
—

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledNo
Short squeeze potential1 / 10
Share buybackYes
Cash runway15%
Gross margin66%
Economic moat score15 / 100
12-Month Potential Price (Base)$516.50 (+16.1%)Target: 25.0x FY27E EPS of $20.66
24-Month Potential Price (Base)$600.30 (+34.9%)Target: 23.0x FY28E EPS of $26.10
36-Month Potential Price (Base)$664.65 (+49.4%)Target: 21.0x FY29E EPS of $31.65
Stock NameTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.NYSE: TSM (ADR), TWSE: 2330 [1]
Institutional Scorecard ScoreStandout89.1 / 100Composite Fundamental & Moat Score
Likelihood Score of Executing Base Case72 / 100Node Ramp & Capacity Execution Confidence
Investment AdviceBUY (Accumulate on Pullbacks)Core Institutional Mega-Cap Compounder

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Fair value now · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Insider ownership · Insider buying (last 6 months) · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Regulatory / geopolitical / permitting risk · Primary competitive advantage · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

Investment Advice Rationale

The BUY recommendation reflects TSMC's role as the essential physical bottleneck of global artificial intelligence and advanced high-performance computing infrastructure [5]. Holding more than 90% market share in sub-5nm logic fabrication and approximately 70% of total dedicated foundry revenue [1], TSMC demonstrates pricing leverage, structural gross margins exceeding 65% [7], and a multi-decade manufacturing learning curve that merchant foundry competitors have failed to match [9]. Although multiple compression is projected as annual revenue scales from $172.5B in 2026E toward $342.0B by 2029E, compound earnings power generates an attractive risk-adjusted return profile, supported by a fortress balance sheet holding $79.4B in net cash [11].

Critical Operational & Valuation Statistics

Metric Measurement / Value Methodological Basis & Primary Disclosure
Founder-Led Status No Founder Morris Chang retired in June 2018; led by Dr. C.C. Wei (Chairman & CEO) [6]
Sector & Sector P/E Semiconductors & Semi Equipment Peer Composite Trailing P/E: 31.5x; SOX Index Forward P/E: 27.8x [13,14]
Best in Category Ranking Rank #1 of 4 (TSM, NVDA, ASML, INTC) 1. TSM (Superior FCF/moat valuation skew)
  1. NVDA (High growth, hyper-cyclical capex risk)
  2. ASML (EUV monopoly, elevated multiple)
  3. INTC (Turnaround, foundry cash drain) [14] | | 1-Year Forward PEG Ratio | 0.51 | 27.30x FY26E P/E ÷ 53.1% FY26E EPS growth | | 2-Year Forward PEG Ratio | 0.81 | 21.54x FY27E P/E ÷ 26.7% FY27E EPS growth | | 3-Year Forward PEG Ratio | 0.65 | 17.05x FY28E P/E ÷ 26.3% FY28E EPS growth | | 4-Year Forward PEG Ratio | 0.66 | 14.06x FY29E P/E ÷ 21.3% FY29E EPS growth | | 5-Year Forward PEG Ratio | 0.82 | 12.23x FY30E P/E ÷ 15.0% FY30E EPS growth | | Current Fair Value | $485.00 (+9.0% vs Current) | Blended DCF Midpoint ($487.67) and FY27 Multiples | | Tangible Asset Floor | $37.42 (−91.6% vs Current) | Tangible Assets less Total Liabilities ÷ Fully Diluted ADRs [11] | | Fundamental Stress Floor | $204.00 (−54.2% vs Current) | Stress-Case Trough Multiples (12.0x trough EPS of $17.00) | | Current ADR Share Count | 5,186.48M ADRs | 25,932.4M common shares ÷ 5 shares per ADR [3] | | 36-Month Base Share Count | 5,186.50M ADRs | Zero net dilution modeled; SBC offset by treasury buybacks [11] | | Announced Share Dilution/Buybacks | 0.0% of Float | No open-market repurchase program announced [19] | | Insider Ownership % | 1.11% | Total executive and board direct/indirect equity ownership [17] | | Insider Buying (Last 6 Months) | $1.80M (31 Transactions) | Programmatic Employee Purchase Plan only; Dr. C.C. Wei bought 149 shs ($11.35k) on 9/7/26 & 152 shs ($23/share) [20] | | Buyback Announcement Probability (6M)| 5% | Massive capex cycle ($60B–$64B) prioritizes fab investment [24] | | Diluted vs Fully Diluted Count | 5,186.48M vs 5,186.50M | No convertible bonds, debt warrants, or dilutive preferreds [11] | | Cash Runway & Operational Self-Sufficiency| Indefinite / Self-Sustaining | FCF positive ($46.0B in 2026E); OCF covers 100% of capex [7] | | Total Gross Debt vs Cash & Securities| $30.78B Debt vs $110.22B Cash | Net Cash = +$79.44B; Cash/Debt Coverage = 3.58x [11] | | Debt Restructure Dates & Severity Score | Score: 0 / 100 (Zero Distress) | Smooth bond maturities 2026–2032+; annual OCF covers maturities >10x [11] | | Current Gross & Operating Margins | 67.7% Gross / 60.3% Operating | Reported Q2 2026 Actual Consolidated Results [11] | | Expected Margins (3 Years Out - FY2029)| 66.0% Gross / 57.0% Operating | Modeled Base Case (N2/A16 scale, offset by overseas fab drag) | | Expected Margins (5 Years Out - FY2031)| 66.0% Gross / 57.0% Operating | Modeled Base Case (A14/A10 scale, high packaging volume) | | Regulatory / Geopolitical Risk Score | 78 / 100 (Elevated) | Taiwan cross-strait risk, US/China export controls, Section 232/301 tariffs [29] | | Moat Quality Score & Moat Type | 98 / 100 (Wide) | Cost Advantage, Yield IP, Customer Switching Costs, Scale [6] | | Primary Competitive Advantage | Monopolistic Yield Learning Curve | Multi-decade operational learning curve; non-compete foundry business model | | Rule of 40 (Growth % + FCF Margin %) | Current (FY25): 62.0%

1-Yr Out (FY26): 67.6%

2-Yrs Out (FY27): 61.6%

3-Yrs Out (FY28): 58.7%

4-Yrs Out (FY29): 56.3% | Computed on a fully diluted per-share basis [20]:

FY25: 35.9% Rev + 26.1% FCF margin

FY26E: 40.9% Rev + 26.7% FCF margin

FY27E: 32.2% Rev + 29.4% FCF margin

FY28E: 25.0% Rev + 33.7% FCF margin

FY29E: 20.0% Rev + 36.3% FCF margin |

| Mining Company Specific Disclosures | NOT APPLICABLE | TSMC is a dedicated semiconductor foundry, not a natural resource extraction entity. Mine life: N/A; Offtake agreements: N/A; Spot price: N/A. |

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Macro & Operating Scenarios (2026–2031)

  • Bear Scenario: The generative AI infrastructure investment cycle decelerates in late 2027 as cloud service providers trim data center capital spending due to delayed software monetization [7]. Overseas fabrication plants in Arizona and Dresden suffer prolonged operational friction, causing a persistent 400–500 bps dilution to consolidated gross margins [7]. Mature nodes encounter price deflation from Chinese domestic capacity additions. TSMC’s leading-edge fab utilization declines to 75%–80% [30]. Pure extrapolation starts in FY2027.
  • Base Scenario: AI infrastructure demand compounds structurally at 35%–40% through 2027 before settling into a 20%–25% annual cadence through 2029 [53]. The 2nm node achieves smooth commercial mass production in H2 2026, transitioning to the primary revenue driver by 2027–2028 [34]. Modest 5%–10% price hikes offset initial overseas fab cost drags [37]. Gross margins remain resilient between 64.5% and 66.0% [7]. Extrapolation starts in FY2027 (FY2026 anchored to company guidance) [8].
  • Bull Scenario: Hyperscalers accelerate capital deployment toward autonomous agent networks and custom AI architectures [13]. Physical edge devices (smartphones, PCs, robotics) demand leading-edge silicon to run on-device inference [13]. TSMC exercises unconstrained pricing power across N3, N2, and A16 nodes [6]. Arizona Fab 21 Phase 2 achieves parity yields earlier than modeled [32]. Free cash flow margins expand above 38%. Pure extrapolation starts in FY2027.

Base Case Multi-Year Model (CY2026–CY2031)

Line Item ($ Millions USD) FY2026E (Anchor) FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E (Trendline) FY2031E (Trendline)
Net Revenue $172,500 $228,000 $285,000 $342,000 $393,300 $440,500
YoY Organic Growth % +40.9% +32.2% +25.0% +20.0% +15.0% +12.0%
Revenue by Segment ($M)
High-Performance Computing (HPC) $113,850 (66%) $157,320 (69%) $202,350 (71%) $246,240 (72%) $287,109 (73%) $321,565 (73%) [45]
Smartphones $37,950 (22%) $45,600 (20%) $51,300 (18%) $58,140 (17%) $62,928 (16%) $70,480 (16%) [45]
Automotive $6,900 (4%) $11,400 (5%) $14,250 (5%) $17,100 (5%) $19,665 (5%) $22,025 (5%) [45]
Internet of Things (IoT) $8,625 (5%) $9,120 (4%) $11,400 (4%) $13,680 (4%) $15,732 (4%) $17,620 (4%) [45]
Digital Consumer / Others $5,175 (3%) $4,560 (2%) $5,700 (2%) $6,840 (2%) $7,866 (2%) $8,810 (2%) [45]
Revenue by Geography ($M)
North America $129,375 (75%) $173,280 (76%) $219,450 (77%) $266,760 (78%) $306,774 (78%) $343,590 (78%) [54]
Asia Pacific (ex-China) $15,525 (9%) $20,520 (9%) $25,650 (9%) $30,780 (9%) $35,397 (9%) $39,645 (9%) [54]
China $13,800 (8%) $15,960 (7%) $17,100 (6%) $17,100 (5%) $19,665 (5%) $22,025 (5%) [54]
EMEA / Japan $13,800 (8%) $18,240 (8%) $22,800 (8%) $27,360 (8%) $31,464 (8%) $35,240 (8%) [54]
Margin Structure
Gross Margin % 66.0% 64.5% 65.5% 66.0% 66.0% 66.0% [7]
Operating Margin % 57.5% 55.5% 56.5% 57.0% 57.0% 57.0% [11]
EBITDA Margin % 71.5% 69.5% 70.0% 70.5% 70.0% 69.5%
GAAP Net Margin % 49.0% 47.0% 47.5% 48.0% 48.0% 48.0% [11]
Per Share Data (USD / ADR)
Diluted GAAP EPS $16.30 $20.66 $26.10 $31.65 $36.40 $41.00
YoY EPS Growth % +53.1% +26.7% +26.3% +21.3% +15.0% +12.6%
Operating Cash Flow ($M) $108,000 $135,000 $168,000 $200,000 $225,000 $250,000 [36]
Capital Expenditures ($M) $62,000 $68,000 $72,000 $76,000 $80,000 $84,000 [7]
Free Cash Flow ($M) $46,000 $67,000 $96,000 $124,000 $145,000 $166,000 [26]
FCF per Share (ADR) $8.87 $12.92 $18.51 $23.91 $28.00 $32.00
Forward Multiples (at $445.00)
Forward P/E 27.30x (1-Yr) 21.54x (2-Yr) 17.05x (3-Yr) 14.06x 12.23x 10.85x [17]
Forward EV / EBITDA 18.06x (1-Yr) 14.06x (2-Yr) 11.17x (3-Yr) 9.24x 8.09x 7.28x [14]
Forward EV / Sales 12.92x (1-Yr) 9.77x (2-Yr) 7.82x (3-Yr) 6.52x 5.67x 5.06x [57]
Rule of 40 (Growth% + FCF Margin%) 67.6% 61.6% 58.7% 56.3% 51.9% 49.7%

Bear & Bull Multi-Year Forecasts

Financial Metric FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E 2030–2031 CAGR
BEAR SCENARIO
Revenue ($M) $165,000 $185,000 $205,000 $225,000 $240,000 $252,000 +4.9%
YoY Growth % +34.8% +12.1% +10.8% +9.8% +6.7% +5.0% —
Gross Margin % 63.0% 59.0% 58.5% 58.0% 58.0% 58.0% —
Operating Margin % 52.0% 48.0% 47.0% 46.5% 46.0% 46.0% —
Diluted EPS ($) $14.50 $15.50 $17.00 $18.50 $19.50 $20.25 +4.0%
FCF per Share ($) $6.50 $7.20 $8.50 $9.80 $10.50 $11.00 +5.0%
BULL SCENARIO
Revenue ($M) $180,000 $255,000 $335,000 $420,000 $504,000 $580,000 +16.3%
YoY Growth % +47.0% +41.7% +31.4% +25.4% +20.0% +15.1% —
Gross Margin % 68.5% 67.5% 68.0% 68.5% 68.5% 68.5% —
Operating Margin % 61.0% 59.5% 60.0% 60.5% 60.5% 60.5% —
Diluted EPS ($) $18.00 $24.50 $33.00 $42.00 $50.50 $58.00 +16.0%
FCF per Share ($) $10.50 $16.50 $24.00 $32.00 $38.50 $44.00 +15.5%

Execution Confidence Score: 78 / 100

  • Component A: Revenue Target Achievability (Score: 32 / 35): Supported by 8 consecutive quarters of beating guidance midpoints [8], backed by committed multi-year customer capacity reservations [8].
  • Component B: Margin Sensitivity to Single Input (Score: 26 / 35): The primary operational sensitivity is Blended Wafer ASP. A ±10% shift in leading-edge wafer pricing drives a ±420 bps impact on consolidated gross margins (equivalent to ±$8.2B in FY27 operating profit). Currency fluctuations (USD/NTD) impact gross margins by ±40 bps per 1.0 NTD movement [20].
  • Component C: Dependency on Unannounced Catalysts (Score: 20 / 30): Less than 5% of projected FY26–FY27 revenue depends on speculative unannounced platforms; the volume ramp is secured by committed tape-outs across confirmed client architectures (Nvidia Blackwell/Rubin, Apple A19/A20, AMD Venice EPYC) [33].

Consensus Divergence Flag

For FY2028E, the house Base Case EPS estimate of $26.10 sits 8.4% below Street outlier bullish estimates ($28.33–$28.50) [58]. This variance reflects conservative modeling of 100 bps higher gross-margin dilution from initial overseas fab operations in Phoenix and Dresden, alongside higher annual depreciation run-rates resulting from the upgraded $60B–$64B FY26 capex cycle [7].

Base-Rate Check

Sustaining a >25% revenue CAGR over five years starting from a base exceeding $120B is achieved by fewer than 1.5% of global non-financial corporations historically. This performance is justified by TSMC’s capture of the vast majority of economic profit in a total semiconductor addressable market expanding toward $1.5T by 2030 [59].

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Quantified Risk/Reward Skew

The statistical skew does not clear the speculative 3.0:1 threshold, reflecting TSMC's significant valuation expansion over the trailing 24 months [61]. It is appropriately structured as a Core Compounder, rather than an asymmetric deep-value special situation.

Hard Invalidation Triggers

  1. Consolidated Gross Margin Invalidation: Consolidated gross margin falls below 55.0% for two consecutive quarters, signaling fab yield degradation or severe cost dis-economies at overseas sites [30].
  2. Leading-Edge Market Share Defection: A Tier-1 client (Nvidia, Apple, AMD, or Qualcomm) formally allocates of its leading-edge (sub-3nm) volume to Intel Foundry or Samsung Foundry [30].
  3. Cross-Strait Blockade or Kinetic Conflict: Formal naval quarantine, maritime trade embargo, or military engagement affecting Taiwanese ports or airspace.
  4. Export License Revocation: The US Department of Commerce revokes TSMC’s Verified End-User (VEU) status or halts shipments of advanced lithography tools to Taiwanese fabs [66].

Consolidated Risk Dashboard

Risk Category Score (1–10) Direction of Travel Primary Operational Factor
Financial / Liquidity 1 / 10 Improving $79.4B Net Cash; capex fully covered by operating cash flow [11]
Valuation Multiple 6 / 10 Worsening Forward P/E of 27.3x sits near the top of its historical band [30]
Operating Execution 2 / 10 Improving Strong N2 pilot yields; Arizona Fab 21 early profitability [32]
Competitive Threat 2 / 10 Stable Intel and Samsung foundry operations face ongoing yield hurdles [9]
Customer Concentration 7 / 10 Worsening Nvidia and Apple represent ~40% of consolidated revenue [32]
Regulatory & Tariffs 7 / 10 Worsening Potential US Section 232 tariffs and tighter export controls [30]
Legal / IP Litigation 2 / 10 Stable Comprehensive patent portfolio; strict trade secret protection [68]
Geopolitical Exposure 8 / 10 Stable / Elevated ~80% of manufacturing capacity concentrated in Taiwan [24]
Key-Person Risk 3 / 10 Improving Deep bench of technical leadership under institutional co-COO model [21]
Equity Dilution Risk 1 / 10 Stable Net share count remains flat; SBC offset by treasury repurchases [18]
Liquidity & Tradability 1 / 10 Stable >$4.5B daily turnover allows seamless institutional execution [1]

Macro & Correlation Sensitivity

Factor / Benchmark Sensitivity / Beta Portfolio Impact Analysis
Beta vs S&P 500 1.39 Reflects high cyclical beta and growth factor exposure [12]
Beta vs SOX Semiconductor Index 0.92 Moves largely in tandem with the broader semiconductor sector
Sensitivity to US 10-Year Yield -0.45 Valuation multiples face moderate compression if bond yields rise
USD / NTD Currency Exposure +0.40% GM per 1.0 NTD A weaker New Taiwan Dollar enhances reported gross margins [20]

TSMC duplicates risk common in tech portfolios (high correlation to NVDA, MSFT, AAPL, AMZN). It functions as the physical infrastructure anchor for tech allocations rather than an uncorrelated hedge.

Macro Trigger Dashboard

Macro Factor Effect on Core Thesis Trend Direction Observable Monitoring Variable
Hyperscaler AI Capex Cuts Negative: Leading-edge fab utilization declines Expanding Quarterly 10-Q capex disclosures from MSFT, GOOGL, META, AMZN [29]
US Tariff Implementation Negative: 10%–20% import duty on non-US wafers Flagged US Dept of Commerce Section 232 investigations [30]
Taiwan Power Grid Reliability Moderate Negative: Unplanned fab downtime Flagged Taipower operating reserve margins and renewable buildouts
Overseas Subsidy Disbursements Positive: Offsets capital outlays for overseas fabs Positive CHIPS Act tranche distributions and 25% tax credit filings [32]

"What Could Surprise Me?" Matrix

Surprise Event Prob % Financial Impact Analysis
Upside 1: Universal 2nm Price Premium Acceptance 25% +$3.50 to FY27 EPS: Customers absorb $32,000/wafer without volume pushback [37].
Upside 2: Edge AI Smartphone Supercycle 20% +$2.80 to FY27 EPS: On-device AI drives rapid node migration in mobile [13].
Upside 3: Rapid Arizona Yield Parity 30% +150 bps to Gross Margin: Phoenix Fab 21 Phase 2 reaches Taiwan cost parity [32].
Downside 1: Hyperscaler Digestion Cycle 25% -$4.20 to FY28 EPS: Cloud capex cuts push leading-edge utilization to 80% [30].
Downside 2: Broad Semiconductor Import Tariffs 20% -200 bps to Gross Margin: 15% US tariffs partially absorbed by TSMC [30].
Downside 3: China Mature Node Capacity Dumping 15% -$1.50 to FY27 EPS: 28nm/16nm pricing falls 25% across Asia-Pacific [37].

Pre-Mortem: 36 Months Out, Position Loses 60%

Hyperscaler returns on artificial intelligence hardware fail to justify continued capital spending, prompting major cloud providers to trim annual data center capex by 20% in mid-2027 [29]. Simultaneously, the US government implements a blanket 15% tariff on foreign-fabricated logic chips under Section 232 [30]. To preserve customer allocations, TSMC absorbs part of this duty, driving consolidated gross margins down toward 58% [30]. Later in the forecast window, Intel stabilizes its 14A node and signs secondary supply agreements with Apple and Qualcomm to diversify regional risk [9]. Furthermore, rising operating expenses at Fab 21 in Arizona and ESMC in Dresden permanently compress corporate profitability [7]. In late 2028, heightened cross-strait naval exercises cause severe shipping bottlenecks in the Taiwan Strait, forcing commercial insurers to suspend coverage for cargo vessels leaving Taiwanese ports. TSMC's fab utilization falls to 68% [30], FY29 EPS drops to $13.50, and valuation multiples contract to 13.0x, pulling the ADR price down to $175.50 (−60.5% drawdown).

TSMC complies with US Department of Commerce Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) export regulations regarding leading-edge tooling and AI processors shipped to Chinese entities [66]. Revenue from customers based in China has stabilized at 8% of total revenue [54]. Prior intellectual property disputes, including historical trade secret actions against SMIC, have concluded in TSMC's favor [68]. The company's expansion projects in Baoshan (Fab 20) and Kaohsiung (Fab 22) comply with local environmental and water reclamation mandates [69]. There are no material unadjudicated legal liabilities outstanding.

Portfolio Allocation & Sizing Calibration

  • Qualitative Mandate Weight: Core Compounder (4.0% – 6.0% target weight).
  • Risk-Based Sizing Math:

  • Sizing Reconciliation: Although fundamental qualitative analysis supports a 4.0%–6.0% allocation, strict portfolio risk management requires capping the initial unhedged allocation at 1.85%. Sizing can be scaled toward 4.0%–5.0% only if portfolio managers implement explicit downside options hedges (such as out-of-the-money put spreads on TSM or the SOX Index).
  • Liquidity Check: A 1.85% position in a $100M fund ($1.85M; ~4,157 ADRs) accounts for 0.04% of ADV [1], liquidating in minutes without price impact. In a $10B fund, a 1.85% position ($185M; ~415,700 ADRs) accounts for 4.1% of ADV, clearing in approximately 0.20 trading days at 20% of ADV.
  • Tranche Entry Strategy: Establish a 0.75% pilot position at current levels ($440–$445). Add 0.60% following Q3 2026 earnings confirmation of gross margins exceeding 66% [7]. Deploy the final 0.50% on market pullbacks into the support zone ($370–$395).

Institutional Quality Scorecard (0–100 Scale)

Scorecard Pillar Weight % Score (0–10) Points Analytic Justification
1. Financial Strength & Runway 15% 10.0 / 10 1.50 $79.4B Net Cash, AA- credit, self-funding capex [7]
2. Revenue Quality & Moat 15% 9.8 / 10 1.47 Wide moat, >90% leading-edge share, pure-play foundry [1]
3. Margin Resilience & Leverage 15% 9.5 / 10 1.43 67.7% gross margin, structural pricing power [24]
4. Capital Allocation & Track Record 10% 9.0 / 10 0.90 Industry-leading ROIC (>30%), disciplined reinvestment [1]
5. Risk-Adjusted Valuation 10% 6.0 / 10 0.60 Multiples near upper end of 5-year band [16]
6. Forecast Reliability 10% 9.5 / 10 0.95 Guidance beaten 8 of 8 consecutive quarters [8]
7. Ownership & Alignment 5% 6.5 / 10 0.33 High performance-linked pay; modest direct insider equity [6]
8. Market Liquidity & Tradability 5% 10.0 / 10 0.50 >$4.5B daily turnover; negligible execution slippage [1]
9. Customer ROI / Pricing Power 10% 9.5 / 10 0.95 Silicon is modest vs data center TCO; price hikes stick [37]
10. Moat Defensibility vs Copy 5% 9.5 / 10 0.48 Competitors face high defect densities and packaging deficits [9]
COMPOSITE INSTITUTIONAL SCORE 100% — 89.1 / 100 Tier-1 Prime Institutional Quality

Likelihood of Base Case Delivery: 72 / 100. Primary threats to base execution stem from potential cloud capex digestion in 2027–2028 and US tariff implementations [29].

Final Research Verdict & Synthesis

Verdict Adjudication

  • For Existing Holders: HOLD / CORE COMPOUNDER. Maintain full position. TSMC remains the foundational enabler of high-performance computing. Long-term earnings compounding toward $31.65 EPS by FY29 should deliver steady capital appreciation, outrunning multiple compression.
  • For New Capital: BUY (Accumulate on Pullbacks). Avoid aggressive buying at the top of the technical trading range ($445.00). Establish an initial 0.75% allocation, accumulating full positions on pullbacks toward the $370.00–$395.00 support band.

Price Targets Summary

  • 12-Month Base Target: $516.50 (+16.1%)
  • 24-Month Base Target: $600.30 (+34.9%)
  • 36-Month Base Target: $664.65 (+49.4%)
  • 36-Month Probability-Weighted Target: $638.24 (+43.4%)

Bear-Case Steelman

Skeptics argue that TSMC is overearning at the peak of an unsustainable generative AI buildout [29]. As hyperscale cloud providers encounter shareholder demands to show concrete software returns on their infrastructure investments, annual capex expansion will slow, leading to a traditional semiconductor inventory cycle [7]. At the same time, TSMC's capital intensity has structurally increased. Operating leading-edge facilities outside Taiwan—particularly in Arizona, Kumamoto, and Dresden—permanently inflates construction, energy, and labor expenses [7]. TSMC will no longer benefit from the concentrated cluster advantages of Hsinchu and Tainan [68]. When massive depreciation from its $60B+ annual capex program hits the income statement just as leading-edge revenue growth slows into single digits, gross margins will compress toward the mid-50s, reducing free cash flow and triggering a multiple re-rating back toward historical trough valuations of 15x–18x P/E [7].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Model & Economic Moat Classification

TSMC operates as a dedicated pure-play foundry [1]. By strictly refraining from designing, branding, or marketing proprietary semiconductor products, TSMC eliminates structural conflicts of interest with its customers [1]. Fabless semiconductor designers and cloud service providers entrust TSMC with their core intellectual property without the threat of competitive cannibalization, a trust dynamic that integrated device manufacturers such as Intel and Samsung have consistently struggled to cultivate [9].

The company's competitive insulation is graded 5 / 5, supported by four distinct economic moat sources:

  1. Unassailable Yield Learning Curves (Cost Advantage): Semiconductor manufacturing is governed by the cumulative learning curve. Defect density reduction follows an exponential decay curve proportional to total cumulative wafer volume. Because TSMC commands >90% of global leading-edge volume [1], it processes millions more leading-edge wafers than any competitor [42]. This volume advantage enables TSMC to optimize chemical etch formulas, lithographic tool illumination parameters, and material deposition steps quarters ahead of peers. As a result, TSMC achieves commercial defect densities (<0.1 defects/) at a speed that guarantees vastly superior die yields per wafer, conferring a cost advantage that competitors cannot duplicate without equivalent production volumes.
  2. High Customer Switching Costs: Migrating a complex high-performance processor (such as Nvidia's Blackwell/Rubin GPUs or Apple's A-series silicon) to an alternate foundry entails an operational delay of 18 to 24 months. The customer must redesign the physical layout around a different Process Design Kit (PDK), re-characterize standard cell libraries, re-simulate electromagnetic parasitics, and recertify thermal and electrical packaging interfaces. Given that a three-month delay in launching a flagship AI processor can destroy billions of dollars in enterprise value, switching costs for leading-edge customers are practically prohibitive.
  3. Proprietary Advanced Packaging Ecosystem (3DFabric): Advanced packaging has transitioned from a backend commodity into the primary performance scaling bottleneck for artificial intelligence silicon. TSMC’s proprietary packaging suite—encompassing Chip-on-Wafer-on-Substrate (CoWoS), Integrated Fan-Out (InFO), and System-on-Integrated-Chips (SoIC)—is tied to its front-end wafer fabrication [6]. High-bandwidth memory integration and large-reticle-size GPU interposers require atomic-level alignment and thermal management [8]. Customers cannot easily bifurcate front-end wafer fabrication from backend packaging without taking on severe yield degradation risks, effectively binding customers to TSMC across the full silicon manufacturing lifecycle.
  4. Efficient Scale and Capital Intensity Monopolization: Building a greenfield leading-edge gigafab complex requires >$20B in capital expenditure, alongside allocations of specialized lithography equipment, including ASML High-NA EUV scanners costing >$350M per unit [43]. With an annual capital expenditure budget of $60B–$64B [7], TSMC deploys more capital annually than the combined total of the entire merchant foundry sector, creating an insurmountable capital barrier to entry.

Moat Durability Timeline

The economic moat is widening through at least 2028. The primary technological force capable of eroding TSMC’s position would be a manufacturing paradigm shift away from silicon-based GAAFET architectures toward alternative channel materials (such as two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides or carbon nanotubes), or an operational turnaround by Intel Foundry Services on its 14A node [9]. However, Intel’s ongoing operating losses and external customer hesitation indicate that IFS will not pose a competitive threat to TSMC's market share prior to 2029–2030 [9].

Build-vs-Buy, Replication Risk & Acquisition Floor

Replication of TSMC's manufacturing ecosystem by a well-capitalized incumbent is economically and technically unfeasible in the medium term. Intel’s multi-year effort to establish an external foundry business has required tens of billions of dollars in government-subsidized capital while generating cumulative operating losses exceeding $20B across 2024–2026, without securing a sustained Tier-1 anchor customer [9]. Hyperscalers cannot replicate foundry operations as a feature; while they design custom silicon (Google TPU, AWS Trainium, Meta MTIA) [44], they lack the metallurgical, precision engineering, and chemical capabilities required to operate physical fabs, remaining wholly dependent on TSMC for physical production [5]. Furthermore, TSMC is insulated from acquisition; with an Enterprise Value of $2.23T and its strategic designation as the linchpin of Taiwan's national security, any takeover attempt would be blocked by international antitrust and foreign investment authorities.

Customer ROI & Loss-Avoidance

Leading-edge silicon represents a modest fraction of the total cost of ownership (TCO) of an AI hyperscale data center, yet it dictates 100% of the facility's power efficiency and compute density. A 10% improvement in performance-per-watt achieved by migrating from 3nm to 2nm saves hyperscalers hundreds of millions of dollars in electricity, cooling infrastructure, and rack space over the life of a cluster. In the event of enterprise IT budget freezes, customers consolidate spending into TSMC rather than migrating to secondary foundries, as launching a flagship architecture on an unproven process creates an existential product liability.

Customer-ROI Defensibility Score: 10 / 10.

Sector-Specific Unit Economics: Hardware / Semis / Foundry

Metric / Driver Historical (2024A) Recent Actual (2025A) Run-Rate (2026E) Modeled Trend (2027E–2028E)
Leading-Edge Wafer ASP (3nm/2nm) ~$20,000 ~$22,500 ~$25,000 (3nm) ~$30,000 (2nm initial ramp)
Blended Wafer ASP (12" Equivalent) ~$6,600 ~$8,100 ~$10,200 ~$12,500 [42]
Annual Wafer Shipments (12" Equiv.) ~12.0M wafers ~15.1M wafers ~16.9M wafers ~18.5M–20.0M wafers [42]
Leading-Edge Fab Utilization Rate 88%–92% >100% (overbooked) 102%–105% 98%–102% (capacity additions) [13]
Mature Fab Utilization Rate (28nm+) 72%–75% 78%–82% 85%–88% 82%–86%
Annual ASP Erosion Curve −2% to −4% (mature) +5% to +8% (leading) +8% to +10% (pricing power) +5% to +10% negotiated hikes [37]

Quality of Revenue

TSMC operates with strong contractual visibility. Over 70% of leading-edge production capacity is governed by long-term Master Service Agreements (MSAs), binding rolling purchase orders, and capacity reservation contracts requiring customer prepayments [8]. Customers pre-book packaging allocations (such as CoWoS) up to 18 months in advance [8].

  • Recurring Platform Production (Mature automotive, industrial, and IoT lines with 5–7 year lifecycles): 20% of revenue [45].
  • Contractual Leading-Edge Backlog (Committed AI, HPC, and smartphone runs): 70% of revenue [8].
  • Transactional / Hot-Run Surge Capacity & Engineering NRE Services: 8% of revenue.
  • Non-Core Grants & Licensing Royalties: 2% of revenue [32].

Revenue Quality Score: 9 / 10 (tempered only by customer end-market cyclicality).

Customer Concentration & Revenue Visibility

Customer concentration has pivoted heavily toward data center compute [5]. In FY2025, Nvidia surpassed Apple as TSMC’s largest customer, generating NT$726.97B ($645.18B, accounting for 17% [32]. For FY2026E, Nvidia’s revenue contribution is projected to reach approximately 22% ($38B), while Apple accounts for approximately 18% ($31B) [47]. The top two customers account for roughly 40% of total corporate revenue [48]. Dual-sourcing risks to Samsung or Intel are minimal due to packaging bottlenecks and wide yield disparities [9].

Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment

TSMC management maintains a record of operational execution and disciplined guidance [8]. Over the trailing 8 quarters, management has beaten the revenue guidance midpoint in 8 out of 8 quarters, averaging a +3.15% positive variance [8].

Historical Guidance vs Actual Execution (Last 8 Quarters)

Quarter USD Revenue Guidance (B)∣ActualRevenue(B) Revenue Variance % Actual Gross Margin Guided Gross Margin
Q3 2024 22.40 – 23.20 23.62 +3.60% (vs mid) 57.8%
Q4 2024 26.10 – 26.90 26.88 +1.43% (vs mid) 59.0%
Q1 2025 25.00 – 25.80 25.78 +1.50% (vs mid) 58.8%
Q2 2025 28.40 – 29.20 31.73 +10.17% (vs mid) 58.6%
Q3 2025 31.80 – 33.00 33.10 +2.16% (vs mid) 59.5%
Q4 2025 32.20 – 33.40 33.73 +2.84% (vs mid) 62.3%
Q1 2026 34.60 – 35.80 35.90 +1.99% (vs mid) 66.2%
Q2 2026 39.00 – 40.20 40.20 +1.52% (vs mid) 67.7%

Executive compensation is heavily performance-weighted [6]. Base salaries represent less than 1% of total compensation, with more than 99% structured as annual profit-sharing cash distributions and restricted stock awards tied to long-term Return on Equity (ROE) and Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to the SOX Index [6]. Total insider ownership stands at 1.11% [17], with Chairman/CEO Dr. C.C. Wei holding a direct 0.033% equity stake [6]. Key-person risk is mitigated by an institutionalized co-COO organizational structure (Dr. Y.J. Mii and Y.P. Chin) [21].

Executive Summary

  1. Undisputed Semiconductor Manufacturing Monopoly in Leading-Edge Logic: TSMC holds an effective monopoly over sub-5nm logic fabrication, manufacturing over 90% of global advanced compute silicon [1]. The company serves as the sole-source manufacturer for Nvidia’s Hopper, Blackwell, and Rubin GPU architectures, Apple's A-series and M-series chips, and next-generation accelerators for AMD, Broadcom, Qualcomm, and hyperscale custom ASICs [31]. This technological moat is widening as high-volume 2nm GAAFET (N2) production enters its initial commercial ramp [34].
  2. Extraordinary Free Cash Flow Resilience Amid Peak Capital Expenditures: Despite raising its 2026 capital budget to $60B–$1.48T ($46.4B USD) in operating cash flow in H1 2026 alone [36], maintaining a fortress balance sheet with $110.2B in liquid reserves, $30.8B in total debt, and $79.4B in net cash [11].
  3. Structural Gross Margin Expansion Driven by Pricing Power and Node Mix: TSMC demonstrated its pricing leverage by lifting gross margins to 67.7% in Q2 2026, outperforming guidance despite initial dilution from overseas facilities [24]. Management's ability to implement 5%–10% price increases across leading-edge nodes for 2027 illustrates that customers view TSMC's wafer allocations as non-discretionary [37].
  4. Overseas Diversification Mitigating Geopolitical Risk: The commercialization of Arizona Fab 21, which turned profitable ahead of expectations, combined with aggressive expansion across Kumamoto (JASM) and Dresden (ESMC), provides geographic resilience against cross-strait tail risks [29]. While overseas manufacturing dilutes gross margins by 200–300 basis points relative to Taiwanese cluster efficiencies [7], TSMC is passing these cost premiums directly to customers requiring domestic supply lines [32].
  5. Attractive Valuation Relative to AI Hardware Peers: At $445.00 per ADR, TSMC trades at 21.5x FY27E EPS and 14.1x FY27E EV/EBITDA, representing a ~25% valuation discount to fabless peers such as Nvidia and semiconductor capital equipment monopolies like ASML [14]. This valuation offers an asymmetric entry for long-term compounders, even under conservative assumptions of terminal multiple compression.
  • Verdict Line: BUY (Base Targets: 12-Month $516.50; 24-Month $600.30; 36-Month $664.65; 36-Month Probability-Weighted Target: $638.24).
  • Meets Return Hurdle?: No. The Base Case delivers a +49.4% total return over 36 months, falling short of the aggressive 100% total return hurdle by 50.6 percentage points. The probability of achieving return is calibrated at 25.0% (via the Thesis/Upside and Aggressive scenarios).
  • Best in Category?: Yes, for both existing holders and new buyers. TSMC provides the highest quality-to-valuation ratio across the semiconductor hardware supply chain [16]. Existing holders should maintain maximum exposure as an anchor compounder; new capital should stage purchases into cyclical market pullbacks.
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: Universal acceptance of double-digit wafer price increases on N2/A16 nodes alongside explosive enterprise edge AI accelerator adoption [13].
  • Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: A formal military blockade of the Taiwan Strait or severe disruption to Taiwanese maritime logistical supply routes.

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Reporting Contract Parameters

  • Data As-Of Date: September 23, 2026.
  • Reporting Currency: United States Dollars (USD). Operational and local statutory reporting conducted in New Taiwan Dollars (NTD) is translated at the Q2 2026 balance sheet rate of NT$31.918 per USD or respective historical period-average rates [11].
  • Fiscal Year Convention: TSMC adheres to the standard calendar year convention ending December 31 (FY = CY).

Anchor Inputs Table

Input Metric Value Source Tag Confidence Tier
Current Stock Price $445.00 NYSE: TSM Real-Time Tape [4] VERIFIED
Fully Diluted Share Count 5,186.48M ADRs Form 6-K for Q2 2026 (25,932.4M ordinary shares ÷ 5) [3] VERIFIED
Market Capitalization $2,307,984M $445.00 × 5,186.48M ADRs DERIVED
Cash & Liquid Equivalents $110,220M NT$3,518,013M (Cash + Marketable Sec.) ÷ 31.918 [11] VERIFIED
Gross Interest-Bearing Debt $30,780M NT$982,447M (Current/Non-Current Bonds + Loans) ÷ 31.918 [11] VERIFIED
Net Cash $79,440M $110,220M − $30,780M DERIVED
Enterprise Value (EV) $2,228,544M Market Cap ($2,307,984M) − Net Cash ($79,440M) DERIVED
Trailing Diluted EPS (TTM) $13.86 Sum of Q3'25 ($2.92) + Q4'25 ($3.14) + Q1'26 ($3.49) + Q2'26 ($4.31) [17] VERIFIED
Trailing P/E Multiple 32.11x $445.00 ÷ $13.86 DERIVED

Investment Mandate Adjudication

  • Return Hurdle: 100% total return within 36 months (target stock price ). The Base Case target of $664.65 (+49.4% total return / ~14.3% CAGR) does not clear the 100% hurdle, falling short by 50.6 percentage points. The probability of clearing the hurdle is 25.0%, requiring the realization of the Thesis/Upside or Aggressive scenarios.
  • Holding Period: 36 months (terminating September 2029).
  • Risk Budget: Maximum acceptable portfolio loss in the stress case is capped at 1.0%. The modeled Stress Case implies a maximum price drawdown of −54.2% (to $204.00). Position sizing math caps the unhedged portfolio allocation at 1.85% of capital.
  • Discipline Rules: Forward consensus numbers reflect data from >20 institutional sell-side analysts polled via S&P Global and Bloomberg [24]. All legal and regulatory matters are categorized as allegations or binding administrative decisions.

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Liquidity & Debt Maturity Stack

Balance Sheet Item Amount (NTMillions)∣Amount( Millions USD) Term & Interest Rate Profile
Cash & Cash Equivalents NT$ 3,134,218 $98,196
Marketable Financial Instruments NT$ 383,795 $12,024
Total Liquid Reserves NT$ 3,518,013 $110,220
Current Portion of Bonds & Loans NT$ 167,410 $5,245
Non-Current Bonds Payable NT$ 815,037 $25,535
Total Gross Interest-Bearing Debt NT$ 982,447 $30,780
Net Cash Surplus NT$ 2,535,566 +$79,440

Maturity Schedule by Year

  • 2026: corporate debentures).
  • 2027: $3.45B (Including $750M 1.000% and Notes) [25].
  • 2028: debentures).
  • 2029: $4.10B (Domestic green bonds and corporate debt).
  • 2030: $5.25B (Including Notes) [27].
  • 2031–2035+: and NT$ bonds, including 2032 4.625% notes) [25].

TSMC has zero convertible debt securities, zero preferred equity, and zero debt warrants [11].

Capital Gap Analysis

Cash Flow Variable ($M USD) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Operating Cash Flow (OCF) $108,000 $135,000 $168,000 $200,000 $225,000 $250,000 [36]
Maintenance Capex (Depreciation-linked) ($26,000) ($30,000) ($33,000) ($36,000) ($38,000) ($40,000)
Growth Capex (Advanced Fabs / Cleanrooms) ($36,000) ($38,000) ($39,000) ($40,000) ($42,000) ($44,000)
Total Capital Expenditures ($62,000) ($68,000) ($72,000) ($76,000) ($80,000) ($84,000) [7,24]
Capitalized R&D / Lease Liabilities ($1,800) ($2,100) ($2,300) ($2,500) ($2,700) ($2,900)
Working Capital Inflows / (Outflows) ($1,500) ($2,200) ($2,500) ($2,800) ($3,000) ($3,200)
Cash Dividend Commitments ($22,000) ($26,000) ($30,000) ($34,000) ($38,000) ($42,000) [7]
Net Annual Cash Surplus / (Deficit) +$20,700 +$36,700 +$61,200 +$84,700 +$101,300 +$117,900

TSMC generates substantial funding surpluses across all forecast years, fully funding capex from operational cash flows without requiring external capital markets [7].

Dual-Track Dilution Model

Year Track A: Base Model Shares (M) Base Diluted EPS (() Track B: Stressed Shares (M) Stressed EPS ()) Dilution Spread %
2026E 5,186.48 $16.30 5,186.48 $14.50 0.0%
2027E 5,186.49 $20.66 5,245.20 $15.33 −1.1%
2028E 5,186.50 $26.10 5,310.80 $16.60 −2.3%
2029E 5,186.50 $31.65 5,380.00 $17.84 −3.6%

Track Probability: Base Track = 95%; Stressed Equity Down-Round Track = 5%. Because TSMC holds $110.2B in cash and generates positive FCF, an emergency dilutive equity issuance is practically excluded [11].

Share-Count Roll-Forward

  • Beginning Fully Diluted ADRs (2026): 5,186.48M
    [3,11,17]
  • Annual SBC Restrictive Stock Additions: +1.20M ADR equivalents
  • Programmatic Share Buybacks / Treasury Retirements: -1.18M ADR equivalents [19]
  • Ending Fully Diluted ADRs (2029): 5,186.50M (essentially zero net dilution) [18]

Runway-to-Breakeven Clock

Status: Operationally Self-Sustaining and FCF Positive. At current cash generation run-rates, TSMC requires zero external debt or equity financing to sustain operations indefinitely [7].

  • Exhaustion Date: Not Applicable (Indefinite Self-Sufficiency).

Covenant & Trigger Check

TSMC's senior bonds contain customary negative-pledge provisions and cross-default covenants [25]. There are no maintenance covenants, minimum liquidity floors, or ratings-downgrade early-redemption triggers that would accelerate maturities under market stress [25].

Market Microstructure

Microstructure Metric Measurement Interpretation
Short Interest (Shares) 29.84 Million ADRs 0.58% of float; stable [22]
Days to Cover (DTC) 2.96 Days Negligible structural short overhang [17]
Borrow Fee Rate 0.25% – 0.35% General Collateral; unrestricted liquidity
ADR Public Float 5,128.94 Million ADRs 98.89% of outstanding ADR equity [17]
Average Daily Volume (ADV) 10.10 Million ADRs ~$4.5B daily turnover in US trading [1]
Net Insider Trading (TTM) -$12.17 Million $1.80M purchases vs $13.97M sales [21]
Institutional Float Ownership 16.51% (US ADR float) Top institutional holders include BlackRock, Vanguard, Fidelity [17]

Squeeze vs Fundamental Repricing Analysis

The equity's appreciation from $505.7B in Q4 2025 and record highs in 2026) and 1,450 bps of gross margin expansion [28]. Short interest has remained below 0.70% of float throughout the rally [60].

  • Short Squeeze Risk Score: 1 / 10 (Absence of squeeze mechanics).
  • Mean Reversion Level: Should AI market sentiment normalize, valuation multiples would revert to TSMC's 5-year historical median P/E of 20.0x, implying a fundamental floor of $326.00 [30].

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking

Company Ticker Mkt Cap ($B) 2-Yr Fwd P/E 2-Yr Fwd EV/EBITDA 2-Yr Fwd EV/Sales Gross Margin Net Cash / (Debt) Best Risk/Reward?
TSMC TSM $2,308 21.5x 14.1x 9.8x 67.7% +$79.4B YES (Primary Pick) [11]
Nvidia NVDA $5,526 28.5x 20.5x 16.0x 71.1% +$48.5B No (Demands perfection) [14]
ASML ASML $650 28.0x 18.5x 11.2x 52.8% +$6.2B No (Multiple near peak) [16]
Intel INTC $310 52.7x 14.5x 5.3x 39.0% -$20.8B No (High turnaround risk) [9]

TSMC provides a more favorable risk-adjusted return profile than its peers. It trades at a ~25% forward P/E discount to both Nvidia and ASML while maintaining comparable gross margins, monopolistic positioning in sub-5nm manufacturing, and higher free cash flow visibility [14].

Intrinsic Valuation & DCF Sensitivity Matrix

WACC Build

  • Risk-Free Rate: 3.85% (US 10-Year Treasury Yield)
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP): 5.00%
  • Beta: 1.25 [17]
  • Cost of Equity:
  • Geopolitical Cross-Strait Risk Premium: +1.50%
  • Adjusted Cost of Equity: 11.60%
  • Pre-Tax Cost of Debt: 3.50%; Effective Tax Rate: 17.5% [20]
  • After-Tax Cost of Debt:
  • Capital Structure: 98% Equity / 2% Debt
  • Calculated WACC: 11.42% (Modeled Midpoint: 11.50%)

DCF Sensitivity Matrix: Terminal Growth vs. WACC (Stock Price per ADR in USD)

WACC \ Terminal Growth (g) 1.5% 2.0% 2.5% 3.0%
10.0% $336.60 $352.67 $370.89 $391.71
11.0% $299.81 $312.14 $325.92 $341.42
11.5% (Midpoint) $284.15 $295.10 $307.35 $321.05
12.0% $270.11 $279.80 $290.50 $302.40
13.0% $245.66 $253.42 $261.91 $271.26
14.0% $225.18 $231.50 $238.37 $245.86

Tangible Asset Floor: $37.42 per ADR [11]. Reverse DCF Assertion: "At $445.00, the market is pricing a 28.4% revenue CAGR through 2029 and a sustained terminal operating margin of 58.5% at an 11.0% WACC." This indicates that current market pricing already embeds strong operational delivery of the N2 ramp.

Rolling Price Forecast (5 Scenarios × 3 Horizons)

Scenario Probability 12-Month Target 24-Month Target 36-Month Target 36-Month Total ROI Clears 100% Hurdle?
Stress Case 10% $203.00 (14.0x $14.50) $201.50 (13.0x $15.50) $204.00 (12.0x $17.00) −54.2% No
Conservative Case 20% $370.00 (20.0x $18.50) $396.00 (18.0x $22.00) $420.75 (16.5x $25.50) −5.4% No
Base Case 45% $516.50 (25.0x $20.66) $600.30 (23.0x $26.10) $664.65 (21.0x $31.65) +49.4% No
Thesis / Upside 20% $630.00 (28.0x $22.50) $767.00 (26.0x $29.50) $900.00 (24.0x $37.50) +102.2% YES
Aggressive Case 5% $735.00 (30.0x $24.50) $924.00 (28.0x $33.00) $1,092.00 (26.0x $42.00) +145.4% YES
Probability-Weighted 100% $489.48 (+10.0%) $569.09 (+27.9%) $638.24 (+43.4%) +43.4% No

Weighted-Average Arithmetic Breakdown (36-Month Horizon)

Scenario Operational Narratives

In the Stress Case, a sharp contraction in AI infrastructure spending intersects with new US tariffs on Asian-manufactured semiconductors under Section 232 [29]. TSMC’s capacity utilization falls below 75%, leading to operational deleveraging that compresses FY29 EPS to $17.00, accompanied by a de-rating to a trough 12.0x P/E multiple [30]. In the Conservative Case, AI accelerator growth decelerates to a 10%–12% CAGR, while overseas fab ramp-up expenses dilute gross margins to approximately 58%, yielding an EPS of $25.50 and an exit multiple of 16.5x [7]. The Base Case models structural AI demand growth of 35%–40% through 2027, transitioning to 20% by 2029 [53]. N2 yields ramp smoothly, enabling 5%–10% price increases to offset overseas cost inflation [34]. The P/E multiple compresses from 32.1x to 21.0x on FY29 EPS of $31.65. In the Thesis/Upside Case, agentic AI drives demand across both cloud infrastructure and consumer edge devices [13]. CoWoS advanced packaging capacity triples [24], supporting FY29 EPS of $37.50 at a 24.0x multiple. In the Aggressive Case, AGI infrastructure buildouts create structural silicon shortages, allowing TSMC to achieve $35,000+ per wafer on N2/A16 and generating $42.00 EPS at a 26.0x exit multiple.

Return Hurdle & Drawdown Probability

The probability of clearing the 100% total return hurdle over 36 months is 25.0% (represented by the Upside and Aggressive scenarios). The Base Case produces a solid +49.4% total return, which falls short of the doubling mandate. The probability of experiencing a >30% drawdown during the three-year window is estimated at 35.0%, primarily driven by broader semiconductor cyclicality and cross-strait geopolitical volatility.

Probability-Weighted Target vs DCF Reconciliation

The Probability-Weighted 36-month target of $638.24 reflects terminal multiples applied to projected FY29 earnings power, whereas the perpetuity DCF midpoint yields $307.35 under an 11.5% WACC that includes a 150 bps geopolitical risk premium. DCF terminal models tend to penalize companies undergoing heavy capital reinvestment phases ($60B+ annual capex) [7]. Institutional investors price TSMC primarily on forward earnings compounding and cash generation, making the earnings multiple framework the more reliable valuation anchor.

Reflexivity / Second-Order Check

TSMC exhibits low reflexivity. It does not require continuous access to cheap capital markets to sustain its operational buildout, generating sufficient internal operating cash flow ($108B+ in FY26E) to fund its capital expenditures [7]. Reflexivity risk resides almost entirely upstream among its hyperscale customers: should cloud providers face capital market resistance against elevated AI infrastructure capex ($200B+ aggregate spend across MSFT, GOOGL, META, AMZN), TSMC would experience an order-digestion phase.

6Catalyst Calendar (Next 12 Months)

Projected Date Event / Disclosure Scenarios Validated / Broken Expected Stock Move
October 15, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release & Q4 Outlook Base/Bull validated if GM ; Bear triggered if GM [8,28,38] ±4.5% to ±6.0% [38]
November 10, 2026 October 2026 Monthly Revenue Report Tracks Q4 revenue ramp; validates FY26 growth [24] ±2.0% to ±3.0%
December 10, 2026 Q3 2026 Cash Dividend Payment Date NT$7.00/share distributed; affirms capital return continuity [4] ±0.5%
January 14, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings & FY2027 Capex Budget Critical: Initial FY27 capex guidance. Capex confirms multi-year boom ±5.0% to ±7.5% [38]
March 2027 US DOC Section 232 Tariff Decision Bull if semiconductors exempted; Stress case if tariff imposed [30] ±6.0% to ±10.0%
April 15, 2027 Q1 2027 Earnings Release & N2 Update Validates mass production ramp timeline for 2nm node [34] ±4.0% to ±5.5%
June 2027 TSMC Technology Symposium (Hsinchu) Details A16 and A14 GAAFET/Backside Power Delivery roadmaps [6] ±2.0% to ±3.5%
July 15, 2027 Q2 2027 Earnings Release & H2 Guidance Validates pricing increases (5%–10% hikes) for leading-edge wafers [37] ±4.5% to ±6.5%

7Tactical Execution Layer

structure. They carry the lowest confidence tier in this report and do not constitute absolute directional forecasts.

Tactical Field Target Level / Metric Tactical Rule / Execution Detail
Best Entry Zone $370.00 – $395.00 18x–19x FY27E EPS; aligns with 200-day EMA support band
Add Zone $400.00 – $420.00 Accumulate on routine post-earnings pullbacks
Hold Zone $425.00 – $495.00 Fair value equilibrium band; allow earnings growth to compound
Trim Zone $500.00 – $540.00 Multiple expansion above 26x forward EPS; take partial profits
Sell Zone Exceeds 12-month Base Target; fully prices FY27 bull fundamentals
Hard Stop Level $325.00 Corresponds to Invalidation Trigger #1 (Gross margin ) [30]
Key Support 1 (Local) $408.00 Q2 2026 earnings breakout support shelf [38]
Key Support 2 (Major) $362.00 Structural support from April 2026 consolidation base [38]
Key Resistance 1 $479.00 All-time high resistance reached in June 2026 [57]
Key Resistance 2 $516.50 12-Month Base Fundamental Target
Beta vs Broad Market 1.39 High cyclical growth volatility [12]
3-Year Max Drawdown −38.1% Observed during the 2022–2023 inventory digestion cycle [62]
Realized Volatility (Annual) 34.5% Standard for mega-cap semiconductor fabrication equities
Current Action Recommendation ACCUMULATE ON PULLBACKS Maintain core position; initiate new tranches below $420
Timing Verdict WAIT FOR PULLBACK Wait for post-Q3 earnings consolidation or entry

The $325.00 stop-loss functions as a fundamental thesis stop, tied to Invalidation Trigger #1 (gross margins remaining below 55% for two consecutive quarters) [30]. A price drop toward $325 driven by macroeconomic volatility rather than fab yield degradation represents an accumulation opportunity [30].

Closing Audit

Unverified Figures List

  • Detailed Breakdown of Nvidia's $279B Capacity Commitments: Nvidia's Form 10-Q confirms aggregate supply commitments of $279B [8], but specific contract allocations reserved for TSMC versus memory and substrate suppliers are proprietary.
  • Contracted 2nm Wafer Pricing ($30,000–$35,000): Wafer pricing figures are derived from industry channel checks and reporting by Nikkei Asia and DigiTimes [37]. Formal bilateral master agreements between TSMC and key clients remain strictly confidential.
  • Specific Government Subsidies for Arizona Fab 21: Figures are based on TSMC’s consolidated reports indicating >NT$150B in total subsidies across 2024–2025 [32]. Specific disbursements from the US CHIPS Act versus Japanese METI incentives are reported on an aggregated basis in statutory filings.

Self-Audit for Internal Red Flags

  • Total basic share capital (25,932.4M common shares) divided by 5 reconciles to 5,186.48M ADRs [3]. The 36-month share count projection holds dilution at net-zero due to historical treasury share retirements [19].
  • Valuation multiples reconcile across the model:
    • Current P/E: $445.00 ÷ $13.86 TTM EPS = 32.11x [17].
    • 1-Year Forward P/E: $445.00 ÷ $16.30 FY26E EPS = 27.30x.
    • 2-Year Forward P/E: $445.00 ÷ $20.66 FY27E EPS = 21.54x.
  • Modeled FY2026 revenue of $172.50B (+40.9% YoY vs FY2025 actual of $122.42B) matches official management guidance of "slightly above 40% YoY in USD terms" [8].

Bias Check

  • Downside Scenario Weight (Stress + Conservative):
  • Base Scenario Weight:
  • Upside Scenario Weight (Thesis/Upside + Aggressive):
  • The scenario distribution maintains analytical discipline by assigning a 30% aggregate weight to downside outcomes against 25% to upside outcomes, avoiding excessive optimism.

Truncation Disclosure

No sections were truncated. The entire analysis—including Sections 0 through 7, the Executive Summary, and the Closing Audit—has been completed at full institutional depth.

Geciteerd werk

  1. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd ADR (TSM), https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnys/tsm/quote
  2. Fundamentals - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, https://investor.tsmc.com/english/fundamentals
  3. TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co) Market Cap, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/mktcap/TSM
  4. TSM - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing ADR Representing Five, https://digital.fidelity.com/prgw/digital/research/quote?symbol=TSM
  5. TSMC Breaks Records! Explosive Results Confirm the Enduring AI, https://www.xtb.com/en/market-analysis/tsmc-breaks-records-explosive-results-confirm-the-enduring-ai-rally
  6. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Management - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/nyse-tsm/taiwan-semiconductor-manufacturing/management
  7. TSMC Spent $15.59 Billion on CapEx in a Single Quarter, 42% More, https://www.tikr.com/blog/tsmc-spent-15-59-billion-on-capex-in-a-single-quarter-42-more-than-the-quarter-before-heres-what-it-means-for-the-stock
  8. TSMC September Revenue: The 6% Cushion Behind Q3 Guidance, https://financefeeds.com/tsmc-september-revenue-q3-guidance-nt500-billion-month/
  9. Focus of the Week - DBS Bank, https://www.dbs.com/content/article/pdf/CIO/2025/202502/250226EquitiesWeekly.pdf
  10. AMD vs. Intel: Which Stock Wins the Next Phase of the Chip War?, https://www.tikr.com/blog/amd-vs-intel-which-stock-wins-the-next-phase-of-the-chip-war
  11. 2026Q2 Financial Statements - TSMC Investor Relations, https://investor.tsmc.com/chinese/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-07/114aaca0fea2050e96b91fffbab9ed04ba09cd92/FS.pdf
  12. C. Wei Net Worth, Biography, and Insider Trading, https://www.insidertrades.com/taiwan-semiconductor-manufacturing-company-limited-stock/dr-c-c-wei/
  13. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) | Finance information, https://stockcircle.com/stocks/tsm
  14. NVIDIA (NVDA) Stock Analysis August 2026 - DCF Valuation, https://alcapitaladvisory.com/research/equities/nvda.html
  15. Intel Stock Price Forecast - INTC at $62.28 — Tesla Deal and $93, https://www.tradingnews.com/news/intel-stock-price-forecast-tesla-partership-and-14b-usd-fab-34-buyout
  16. ASML vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Which Critical AI Stock Is the, https://www.tikr.com/blog/asml-vs-taiwan-semiconductor-which-critical-ai-stock-is-the-better-value
  17. TSM Profile for Taiwan Semiconductor ADR Stock - Barchart.com, https://www.barchart.com/stocks/quotes/TSM/profile
  18. TSMC (TSM) - Shares outstanding - Companies Market Cap, https://companiesmarketcap.com/tsmc/shares-outstanding/
  19. TSMC posts strong Q1 2026 profit and cash flow | TSM SEC Filing, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/TSM/6-k-taiwan-semiconductor-manufacturing-co-ltd-current-report-foreign--1d244b769f20.html
  20. Q4 2025 Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd Earnings, https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-01/51d09df96cd89ac19d65af39032b038dc2896a24/TSMC%204Q25%20Transcript.pdf
  21. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) Insider Trading Activity, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/TSM/insider-trades/
  22. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM) Statistics, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/tsm/statistics/
  23. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) Stock Price, News, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/TSM/
  24. TSMC 2Q26 results tell you why we are so bullish on Asian, https://fsm.global/sg/article/rcms381560/tsmc-2q26-results-tell-you-why-we-are-so-bullish-on-asian-semiconducto
  25. TSMC Global Ltd., https://mma.sinopac.com/MMA7txt/channel/plan/WES.pdf
  26. What's next for TSMC after blowout Q2 earnings and massive capex, https://seekingalpha.com/news/4618944-whats-next-for-tsmc-after-blowout-q2-earnings-and-massive-capex-upgrades
  27. TSMC Global Ltd., https://www.fubon.com/banking/document/Straight_bond_manage_securities/TW/WMBB22120004.pdf
  28. TSMC 2026 Q2 Quarterly Results - Taiwan Semiconductor, https://investor.tsmc.com/english/quarterly-results/2026/q2
  29. Taiwan Semiconductor Earnings: Lifting Fair Value Estimate After a, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/taiwan-semiconductor-earnings-raising-fair-value-estimate-after-beat-and-raise-quarter
  30. TSMC (TSM) Earnings Analysis | Revenue $121.4B, Net Income +, https://note.com/edger_signal/n/n767786e3d033?hl=en
  31. NVIDIA Becomes TSMC's Largest Customer, Overtaking Apple in AI, https://www.chosun.com/english/industry-en/2026/01/27/7QD3OMC2BVAXTP44ILSQUQ3FVU/
  32. AI Wave Reshapes Semiconductor Landscape! NVIDIA Overtakes, https://finance.biggo.com/news/yT4Zn5wByH9TLH69YbuX
  33. AMD Initiates Production Ramp of 6th Gen EPYC™ CPUs on, https://www.quiverquant.com/news/AMD+Initiates+Production+Ramp+of+6th+Gen+EPYC%E2%84%A2+CPUs+on+TSMC%27s+Advanced+2nm+Technology
  34. TSMC Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 Results | TechPowerUp, https://www.techpowerup.com/345217/tsmc-reports-fourth-quarter-2025-results
  35. TSMC Reports Fourth Quarter EPS of NT$19.50, https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3281
  36. TSMC posts NT$1.28T profit on surging revenue | TSM SEC Filing, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/TSM/6-k-taiwan-semiconductor-manufacturing-co-ltd-current-report-foreign--e364d64a7238.html
  37. TSMC to raise chip manufacturing prices by up to 10% in 2027: Nikkei, https://seekingalpha.com/news/4615720-tsmc-to-raise-chip-manufacturing-prices-by-up-to-10-in-2027-nikkei
  38. TSMC (TSM) Earnings Dates, Call Summary & Reports - TipRanks, https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/tsm/earnings
  39. Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) Earnings Date & Report - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/taiwan-semicond.manufacturing-co-earnings
  40. TSMC Stock Forecast - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/tsm/forecast/
  41. TSMC Reports Fourth Quarter EPS of NT$14.45, https://investor.tsmc.com/chinese/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/qr/phase4_reports/2025-01/4403102dcea6b02abaf1bd9778ea69e0ec6b4ab0/4Q24EarningsRelease_WoG.pdf
  42. 2024 Second Quarter Earnings Conference - TSMC Investor Relations, https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2024-07/7512d1adfdcad311ae571119b0a90f9d87171935/2Q24%20Presentation%20%28E%29.pdf
  43. ASML Stock Price Today | NASDAQ: ASML Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/asml-holdings
  44. Who's a bigger customer for TSMC – Nvidia or Apple? - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/whos-a-bigger-customer-for-tsmc--nvidia-or-apple-3884479
  45. TSMC Q2 2026 slides: AI demand drives record margins, HPC, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/tsmc-q2-2026-slides-ai-demand-drives-record-margins-hpc-surges-20-93CH-4794789
  46. Nvidia Overtakes Apple as TSMC's Biggest Customer - MacRumors, https://www.macrumors.com/2026/01/28/nvidia-replaces-apple-as-biggest-tsmc-customer/
  47. TSMC's profit engines: Nvidia and Apple orders exceed 40% of, https://www.digitimes.com/news/a20251031PD219/tsmc-revenue-profit-apple-nvidia-2025.html
  48. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Insider Trades - Stockcircle, https://stockcircle.com/insider-trades/tsm
  49. Prediction: TSMC Stock Will Jump 3x by 2030 | The Motley Fool, https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/05/05/prediction-tsmc-stock-will-jump-3x-by-2030/
  50. 4Q25 Management Report - TSMC Investor Relations, https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-01/00fe50f72b38d74e6b9b066398f020f337cd4e9d/4Q25%20Management%20Report.pdf
  51. Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) Current Valuation | Macroaxis, https://www.macroaxis.com/invest/ratio/TSM/Current-Valuation
  52. 4Q25 Presentation (E).pdf - TSMC Investor Relations, https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-01/bb5dd5e3537d7661e694fa2588e7a29f7c0410e6/4Q25%20Presentation%20%28E%29.pdf
  53. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, https://www.marketcaplens.com/company/TSM
  54. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited tsm Summary, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/TSM
  55. July 16 Earnings Call Showdown! TSMC ADR Trails SOX by Over, https://finance.biggo.com/news/15c733b4-d528-4c82-9520-e087223be356
  56. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) Short Interest & Short, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/TSM/short-interest/
  57. TSM Stock Price, News & Analysis | Taiwan Semiconductor, https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/TSM/
  58. TSMC (TSM) - Market capitalization - Companies Market Cap, https://companiesmarketcap.com/tsmc/marketcap/
  59. (PDF) Valuation and Competitive Positioning of NVIDIA in the, https://www.researchgate.net/publication/402160017_Valuation_and_Competitive_Positioning_of_NVIDIA_in_the_Semiconductor_Industry_FY2022-FY2026
  60. SRI EUROPE GROWTH - Natixis, https://api-esb.im.natixis.com/adobe-aem-fund-explorer/api/files?did=a0R0J00000JKQxyUAH
  61. Intel Corporation (INTC) Stock Valuation Grade & Metrics, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/INTC/valuation/metrics
  62. tsm-20251231 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1046179/000162828026025362/tsm-20251231.htm
  63. "Micron pre-earnings comprehensive analysis" TrendSpider, https://share.trendspider.com/chats/635f63e20f1fa27b8a97ae7ec38a4a0c
  64. TSMC reports record revenue and profit for 2024 - Taiwan News, https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/news/6017085?form=MG0AV3&form=MG0AV3
  65. (PRD) 2025_20F Report - TSMC Investor Relations, https://investor.tsmc.com/sites/ir/sec-filings/2025_20F%20Report.pdf
  66. 2022 20-F.pdf - TSMC Investor Relations, https://investor.tsmc.com/sites/ir/sec-filings/2022%2020-F.pdf
Disclaimer. Tactical levels are derived from the fundamental valuation matrix and observable technical price AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports