Stock Analysis · Energy / Oil & Gas E&P

Sable Offshore Corp. SOC

Institutional Equity Research: Sable Offshore Corp. (NYSE: SOC)

Research date 22 Sept 2026
36-month upside · live
+157%
Target $9.60 · price $3.73 · +111% when researched
Scorecard
58.6/100
Likelihood
55%
Tactical advice
Accumulate in $4.40-$4.65 range
Price now
$3.73
36-mo target
$9.60
Sector
Energy / Oil & Gas E&P
🎧 Deep Dive podcast — Sable Offshore’s Billion Dollar California Turnaround

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-Led Operational StatusYes [2,7]James C. Flores serves as Chairman and CEO; formerly led Plains E&P [2]
Energy E&P Sector P/E (Trailing / Forward)10.3x / 9.7x [3]Median across small- and mid-cap independent E&P peer universe [3]
Best-of-4 Sector Peer Ranking (36-Mo Risk-Adj)Rank 2 of 41. California Resources (CRC), 2. SOC, 3. Talos (TALO), 4. Berry (BRY) [16]
Forward PEG Ratios (1, 2, 3, 4, 5-Year)0.05x / 0.32x / 0.55x / 0.78x / 0.85xDistorted by inflection from net losses to >$400M normalized net income
Current Intrinsic Fair Value (% Difference)Standout$9.24 (+103.1% vs $4.55) [5]Derived via mid-cycle DCF (12.0% WACC, 2.0% terminal growth rate) [5]
Downside Price Floor (% Difference)Red flag$1.20 (−73.6% vs $4.55) [5]Modeled distressed salvage book value under prolonged pipeline injunction [5]
Current Basic Shares Outstanding191,870,000 [1]Disclosed basic common shares following July 2026 equity offering [1]
Modeled Base Share Count at 36 Months290,690,000Includes convertible note conversion, in-the-money warrants, and RSUs [19]
Diluted vs Fully Diluted Share Count191.87M vs 290.69M+86.25M converts, +7.57M warrants ($11.50 strike), +5.00M equity awards [19]
Insider Ownership Percentage14.8% of basic equity [22,23]James C. Flores controls 11.40M shares (5.9% direct and via family trusts) [22]
Insider Purchases Trailing 6 Months$0.00 (Zero Open-Market Buys) [22]Transactions limited to mandatory tax sell-to-cover upon RSU vesting [14]
Insider buying (last 6 months)No
Short Squeeze Vulnerability Score (0–100)82 / 100 (Extremely High) [13]45,468,327 shares short; 33.18% of float; 10.70 days to cover [13]
Announced Share Buyback ProgramNone (0.0% of public float)Prohibited by credit terms mandating 100% excess cash flow debt sweep [11]
Probability of Buyback in Next 6 Months0.0%Restricted by senior credit facility until Term Loan B is extinguished [11]
Cash Runway & Operational Self-SufficiencyOperationally Self-Sustaining [8,11]Achieved positive OCF in Q2 2026; run-rate revenue covers ongoing LOE [8]
Total Balance Sheet Gross Debt vs Cash$1,020.0M Debt vs $85.0M Cash$675M Term Loan B + $345M converts vs pro-forma unrestricted cash [11]
Debt Restructure Dates & Severity ScoreDec 15 / 100, 2028 (TLB) / July 1, 2031 (Notes)Score: 68 / 100 (Severe); 15% TLB rate mandates 2027 refinancing [11]
Gross Margin (Current / 3-Yr / 5-Yr)Standout76.6% / 84.0% / 81.8% [4]High baseline crude realizations less variable production costs
Operating Margin (Current / 3-Yr / 5-Yr)−48.8% / 69.3% / 64.7% [4]Current reflects restart DD&A; future reflects fixed LOE leverage [28]
Regulatory & Permitting Risk Score (0–100)Red flag85 / 100 (Severe Headwind)State of California active appeals against federal DPA mandate [10]
Economic Moat Score (0–100)Red flag32 / 100 (Narrow Infrastructure)Sunk-cost capital replacement barrier; zero commodity pricing power [6]
Primary Competitive AdvantageSunk Offshore Infrastructure$4B+ replacement cost of platforms & Las Flores Canyon plant [6]
Rule of 40 (Current / FY1 / FY2 / FY3 / FY4)−355% / +134.6% / +59.4% / +45.0% / +44.0%Massive expansion as field hits 46k+ boepd plateau [5]
Asset Reserve Life (Years)38.6 YearsBased on 659 MMBoe 3P resources at 46,700 boepd run rate [11]
Crude Offtake Pricing vs Benchmark SpotBrent minus $20.00–$28.00/bbl [6,27]Sold to CA refiners; Spot Brent ~$75.00/bbl; Realized ~$52.00/bbl [6]
GICS Sector & Industry ClassificationEnergy / Oil & Gas E&P [3,15]SIC 1311: Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas [15]
Announced Incremental Dilution in Base86,250,000 shares [19]$345M notes convertible at $4.00/share per July 2, 2026 indenture [19]
Institutional scorecard58.6 / 100
Base-case execution likelihood55%
Tactical investment adviceAccumulate in $4.40-$4.65 range

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Analyst coverage & price targets

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Operating Scenarios (2026E–2031E)

  • Bear Case (Protracted Litigation & Offtake Limits): California appellate courts grant a stay against the federal DPA order in early 2027, capping pipeline flow below 25,000 boepd [10]. Platform Hondo encounters mechanical delays, keeping crude sulfur high and price deductions at -$28 per barrel [6]. Brent softens to $65 per barrel. Cash flows are consumed by debt service, triggering additional equity dilution.
  • Base Case (Field Ramp & Operational Normalization): Platforms Harmony and Heritage operate at full capacity, Platform Hondo restarts by Q4 2026, and all 77 producing wells come online [11]. Intake bottlenecks ease, narrowing crude quality discounts to -$18 per barrel by 2028 [5]. Brent crude averages $75 per barrel through 2028 and $70 to $72 thereafter [5]. Cash flow sweeps retire the 15% Term Loan B by late 2028 [5].
  • Bull Case (Buoy Integration & High Realizations): Net production reaches 55,000 boepd. Perforation additions exceed production estimates [8]. Brent crude averages $85 per barrel. By 2028, an offshore marine loading buoy is permitted and installed, bypassing California refiners and narrowing discounts to -$10 per barrel on international sales [27].

Multi-Year Projections: Base Case Model

Financial estimates for FY 2026 reflect reported first-half actuals combined with corporate guidance for the second half [8]. Projections for FY 2027 through FY 2029 are modeled explicitly, with long-term trendline extrapolation applied for FY 2030 and FY 2031.

Financial Statement Metric ($M except per share) FY 2026E FY 2027E FY 2028E FY 2029E FY 2030E (Extrap.) FY 2031E (Extrap.)
Net Production Volume (kboepd) 25.8 [5] 46.0 [5] 48.0 [5] 46.0 [5] 43.0 [5] 40.0 [5]
Realized Net Price ($/boe) $52.00 [5] $55.00 [5] $57.00 [5] $54.00 [5] $52.00 [5] $52.00 [5]
Gross Operating Revenue ($M) $489.7 [5] $923.5 [5] $998.6 [5] $906.7 [5] $816.1 [5] $759.2 [5]
YoY Organic Revenue Growth % +253.8% +88.6% +8.1% −9.2% −10.0% −7.0%
Lease Operating Expenses (LOE) $200.0 [5] $150.0 [5] $145.0 [5] $145.0 [5] $140.0 [5] $138.0 [5]
General & Administrative (G&A) $45.0 [5] $35.0 [5] $35.0 [5] $32.0 [5] $30.0 [5] $30.0 [5]
Adjusted EBITDA ($M) $244.7 [5] $738.5 [5] $818.6 [5] $729.7 [5] $646.1 [5] $591.2 [5]
Adjusted EBITDA Margin % 50.0% 80.0% 82.0% 80.5% 79.2% 77.9%
Depreciation & Amortization (DD&A) $110.0 [5] $110.0 [5] $110.0 [5] $110.0 [5] $110.0 [5] $110.0 [5]
Operating Income (GAAP EBIT, $M) $134.7 [5] $628.5 [5] $708.6 [5] $619.7 [5] $536.1 $481.2
GAAP Operating Margin % 27.5% 68.1% 71.0% 68.3% 65.7% 63.4%
Net Interest Expense $115.0 [5] $110.0 [5] $85.0 [5] $35.0 [5] $22.4 [5] $22.4 [5]
Pre-Tax Income (GAAP EBT) $19.7 [5] $518.5 [5] $623.6 [5] $584.7 [5] $513.7 $458.8
Income Tax Expense (21% effective) $4.1 [5] $108.9 [5] $131.0 [5] $122.8 [5] $107.9 $96.3
GAAP Net Income ($M) $15.6 [5] $409.6 [5] $492.7 [5] $461.9 [5] $405.9 [5] $362.5 [5]
Fully Diluted Shares (M) 283.1 [5] 285.0 [5] 287.0 [5] 289.0 [5] 290.0 [5] 291.0 [5]
Diluted GAAP EPS ($/share) $0.05 [5] $1.44 [5] $1.72 [5] $1.60 [5] $1.40 [5] $1.25 [5]
Capital Expenditures (Capex) $148.5 [5] $95.0 [5] $90.0 [5] $80.0 [5] $75.0 [5] $70.0 [5]
Free Cash Flow (FCF, $M) -$22.9 [5] $424.6 [5] $512.7 [5] $491.9 [5] $440.9 [5] $402.5 [5]
Diluted FCF Per Share ($/share) -$0.08 [5] $1.49 [5] $1.79 [5] $1.70 [5] $1.52 [5] $1.38 [5]

Valuation Multiples Across Forecast Horizon (Base Case)

Valuation ratios evaluated against the current market price of $4.55 ($873.0M basic market cap; $1,808.0M enterprise value):

  • 1-Year Forward Horizon (FY 2027E):
    • Forward P/E: 3.16x ($4.55 / $1.44 Diluted EPS)
    • Forward EV/EBITDA: 2.45x ($1,808M EV / $738.5M EBITDA)
    • Forward EV/Sales: 1.96x ($1,808M EV / $923.5M Net Sales)
    • Forward P/FCF: 3.05x ($4.55 / $1.49 Diluted FCF/share)
  • 2-Year Forward Horizon (FY 2028E):
    • Forward P/E: 2.65x ($4.55 / $1.72 Diluted EPS)
    • Forward EV/EBITDA: 2.21x ($1,808M EV / $818.6M EBITDA)
    • Forward EV/Sales: 1.81x ($1,808M EV / $998.6M Net Sales)
    • Forward P/FCF: 2.54x ($4.55 / $1.79 Diluted FCF/share)
  • 3-Year Forward Horizon (FY 2029E):
    • Forward P/E: 2.84x ($4.55 / $1.60 Diluted EPS)
    • Forward EV/EBITDA: 2.48x ($1,808M EV / $729.7M EBITDA)
    • Forward EV/Sales: 1.99x ($1,808M EV / $906.7M Net Sales)
    • Forward P/FCF: 2.68x ($4.55 / $1.70 Diluted FCF/share)

Diluted Rule of 40 Progression

In upstream commodity turnarounds, the Rule of 40 metric is evaluated as YoY Revenue Growth % + Free Cash Flow Margin % on a fully diluted share basis:

  • Current Run-Rate (FY 2026E): +249.1% (distorted by the mid-year operational restart) [5].
  • Forward Run-Rate (FY 2027E): +134.6% (driven by initial plateau production volume) [5].
  • Forward 2-Year (FY 2028E): +59.4% [5].
  • Forward 3-Year (FY 2029E): +45.0% (cash conversion offsets slight field decline) [5].
  • Forward 4-Year (FY 2030E): +44.0% [5].

Scenario Comparative Financial Matrix: Bear vs. Bull (2026E–2029E)

Multi-Scenario Financial Trajectory FY 2026E FY 2027E FY 2028E FY 2029E
BEAR CASE: Total Net Revenue ($M) $385.0 $550.0 $520.0 $480.0
Bear Case: Adjusted EBITDA ($M) $145.0 $285.0 $270.0 $250.0
Bear Case: GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$0.25 $0.28 $0.35 $0.30
Bear Case: Diluted FCF Per Share ($) -$0.38 $0.25 $0.32 $0.28
BULL CASE: Total Net Revenue ($M) $580.0 $1,250.0 $1,380.0 $1,290.0
Bull Case: Adjusted EBITDA ($M) $335.0 $1,050.0 $1,180.0 $1,100.0
Bull Case: GAAP Diluted EPS ($) $0.45 $2.35 $2.80 $2.65
Bull Case: Diluted FCF Per Share ($) $0.38 $2.45 $2.95 $2.80

Execution Confidence Score & Base-Rate Assessment

The quantitative execution confidence score is established at 48 / 100, reflecting three core operational components:

  • Revenue-Target Achievability (15 / 35): Downstream marketing bottlenecks and past quarterly revenue misses reduce operational forecasting confidence [8].
  • Margin Sensitivity to Realized Pricing (18 / 35): High operational gearing creates meaningful volatility. Holding production volume constant, a ±10% shift in realized crude netbacks ($5.50/boe) impacts FY 2027 EBITDA by $92.3 million, or 12.5% of total operating earnings.
  • Dependency on Unannounced Catalysts (15 / 30): Approximately 30% of projected FY 2027 revenue relies upon unannounced commercial agreements, specifically local refiners expanding crude intake and chemical sweetening tests successfully lowering sulfur penalties [8].

The financial model projects FY 2027 and FY 2028 net EPS of $1.44 and $1.72, diverging upward from Wall Street consensus ($0.85 to $1.15) [5]. This divergence stems from our modeled narrowing of the crude discount from -$28/bbl to -$18/bbl as Platform Hondo production blends with existing sour output, whereas consensus assumes persistent quality discounts [6].

Historically, fewer than 15% of multi-platform offshore projects idled for a decade have achieved steady-state design capacity without experiencing unplanned midstream shutdowns during their initial operating year. This Base Case forecast sits in the upper decile of historical operational outcomes, supported by the pre-existing reservoir engineering and infrastructure developed during ExxonMobil's prior 30-year operational history [6].

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Risk/Reward Skewness Build

  • Probability-Weighted Upside Potential: per share (+106.4%) [5].
  • Stress-Case Loss Potential: per share (−73.6%) [5].
  • Raw Skewness Ratio: (Unadjusted for probabilities).
  • Probability-Weighted Skew Ratio: $ 6.96 : 1.00.

Hard Operational Invalidation Triggers

The thesis is considered broken, requiring immediate position liquidation, if any of the following occur:

  1. Trigger 1 (Ninth Circuit Injunction): An appellate order stays or vacates the DPA restart order prior to March 31, 2027, shutting down pipeline operations [10].
  2. Trigger 2 (Production Failure): Average net production fails to exceed 30,000 boepd for two consecutive quarters following the integration of Platform Hondo [11].
  3. Trigger 3 (Differential Deterioration): Realized crude deduct exceeds -$32.00/bbl off Brent for two consecutive quarters, signaling persistent refinery rejection [6].
  4. Trigger 4 (Liquidity Breach): Consolidated unrestricted cash falls below the $25.0M credit facility covenant minimum on any month-end reporting date [19].

Consolidated Risk Dashboard

Fundamental Risk Dimension Risk Rating (1–10) Trend Direction Key Driving Factors & Developments
Regulatory & Permitting Risk 9 / 10 Stable Pending Ninth Circuit appeals by California state agencies [10]
Financial Leverage & Refinancing 8 / 10 Improving 15% Term Loan B amortized via 100% excess cash sweep [11]
Refining Takeaway & Differentials 7 / 10 Improving Platform Hondo startup expected to reduce sulfur penalties [8]
Facility Age & Operational Risk 7 / 10 Stable 45-year-old platform structures require high maintenance [27]
Dilution & Overhang Risk 8 / 10 Worsening $345M convertible notes add 86.25M shares upon conversion [19]
Customer Concentration Risk 6 / 10 Stable Limited to three coastal California refinery complexes [6]
Legal & Environmental Litigation 8 / 10 Improving Federal DPA ruling establishes initial preemption [10]
Key-Person Dependency 6 / 10 Stable Dependent on Chairman & CEO James C. Flores [7]
Microstructure & Tradability 8 / 10 Improving Elevated short interest provides technical support [13]

Macro Sensitivity & Portfolio Correlation

  • Commodity Price Sensitivity: Highly levered to the Brent crude benchmark. A ±$10.00/bbl move in Brent shifts annual unlevered free cash flow by approximately $140M to $160M at design capacity.
  • Interest Rate Sensitivity: High. The $675M Term Loan B carries an onerous 15.0% coupon, creating a heavy interest drag during periods of high base rates [11].
  • Portfolio Fit: SOC does not provide defensive diversification. It functions as an asymmetric turnaround asset with low correlation to broader equity indices but extreme sensitivity to global crude prices and California legal developments [1].

Macro Trigger Matrix

Macro Factor Thesis Impact Expected Direction Monitoring Indicators
Federal Energy Policy Positive / Protective Stable Defense Production Act enforcement priorities [10]
California Refinery Capacity Negative / Constrictive Amber (Worsening) Local coker maintenance schedules and utilization rates
Brent Global Crude Strip High Sensitivity Bearish / Mixed OPEC+ production policies and global crude demand
U.S. High-Yield Debt Spreads Moderate Sensitivity Neutral Refinancing terms for Phase 2 debt replacement in 2027 [27]

Scenario Surprises

  • Upside Surprise 1: Regulatory Clearance of Marine Loading Buoy (Probability: 20%): Securing approval for an offshore marine loading buoy allows direct waterborne crude export, reducing differentials to -$10/bbl off Brent and adding +35% to FY 2028 projected EPS [27].
  • Upside Surprise 2: Phase 2 Debt Refinancing Below 9% Coupon (Probability: 30%): Completing a secondary debt refinancing following reserve classification reduces interest expense by $47 million annually, increasing FY 2027 EPS by +18% [11].
  • Upside Surprise 3: Well Production Outperformance (Probability: 25%): Well perforation additions produce >1,000 boepd each (versus 600 boepd budgeted), lifting total field output past 54,000 boepd [8].
  • Downside Surprise 1: Subsea Pipeline Integrity Failure (Probability: 15%): Mechanical pipeline integrity failures force an extended shutdown, resulting in a −75% decline in equity value.
  • Downside Surprise 2: Ninth Circuit Injunction Restoring State Oversight (Probability: 25%): Appellate courts reinstate California State Fire Marshal jurisdiction, halting pipeline operations and reducing equity value by −70% [10].
  • Downside Surprise 3: Regional Refinery Coker Bottlenecks (Probability: 30%): Unplanned refinery outages in Southern California expand crude discounts to -$35/bbl, reducing FY 2027 free cash flow by −40% [8].

36-Month Pre-Mortem: Path to a 60%+ Capital Loss

In this downside scenario, the equity trades at $1.60 per share in September 2029, representing a 65% loss:

The decline begins in late 2026 as Platform Hondo suffers electrical compressor failures during restart, postponing sweet crude blending by nine months [8]. Refiners restrict intake of high-sulfur crude, keeping discounts wide at -$30 per barrel [6].

By mid-2027, operating cash flows fail to cover the stepped-up 5% quarterly amortization on the Term Loan B [11]. Concurrently, the Ninth Circuit rules that the Defense Production Act does not preempt state coastal environmental permits, re-imposing state jurisdiction [10].

Cash balances drop below the $25 million covenant floor in late 2027 [19]. Facing default on the 15% debt facility, the company agrees to a debt-for-equity recapitalization that transfers ownership to senior lenders, diluting common shareholders [11].

  • Federal Pipeline Jurisdiction: U.S. District Court modified the consent decree to place Line 324/325 under PHMSA rather than California state fire marshals [10]. California's preliminary injunction was denied, but the state has appealed to the Ninth Circuit (Adjudicated / Pending Appeal) [10].
  • Defense Production Act Mandate: The federal court held that the DPA order preempts California State Parks from using state trespass actions to stop pipeline flows (Adjudicated / Pending Appeal) [10].
  • Coastal Development Permitting: The California Coastal Commission maintains that onshore repairs require local coastal permits (Pending State Court Writ) [10].
  • Shareholder Class Action Litigation: Lawsuits alleging disclosure deficiencies regarding restart schedules and capital requirements remain unadjudicated (Pending Allegations) [4].

Portfolio Allocation & Sizing Architecture

  • Recommended Weighting: Speculative Tactical (1.0% to 1.35% Allocation). The position must not exceed the calculated risk ceiling of 1.36% of total portfolio assets [5].
  • Portfolio Role: Special Situation Turnaround / High-Beta Commodity Play.
  • Risk-Based Sizing Math: Given a −73.6% Stress Case drawdown, capping total portfolio loss at 1.0% establishes a maximum sizing limit of $ 1.36% of NAV [5].
  • Portfolio Liquidity: Average daily trading volume of 3.25 million shares ($14.8M ADV) allows an institutional position of $1.35 million (approximately 296,700 shares) to be liquidated in 0.46 trading days at 20% of ADV without material market impact [13].
  • Tranche Entry Strategy:
    1. Pilot Tranche (0.50% NAV): Initiated within the current $4.40 to $4.65 price range [3].
    2. Secondary Tranche (0.50% NAV): Allocated upon operational verification of Platform Hondo commercial production [8].
    3. Full Allocation (0.35% NAV): Allocated upon Ninth Circuit denial of California's emergency stay motion [10].

Institutional Scorecard (0–100)

Evaluation Parameter Score (0–10) Category Weight % Weighted Score Contribution Rationale
Financial Strength & Runway 4.0 / 10 15% 0.60 Cash is limited ($85M); 15% debt coupon requires heavy debt service [5]
Revenue Quality & Economic Moat 5.0 / 10 10% 0.50 Protected infrastructure, but unhedged crude quality differentials [6]
Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 8.0 / 10 15% 1.20 Fixed LOE model allows operating margins to expand rapidly with volume [5]
Management Track Record 4.0 / 10 10% 0.40 Past operational delays offset by successful DPA legal strategy [10]
Valuation Discount 8.5 / 10 15% 1.28 Significant discount to 3P reserve PV-10 of $6.07 billion [12]
Forecast Reliability 4.0 / 10 10% 0.40 Past quarterly misses and unstable crude price deductions [8]
Insider Ownership & Alignment 7.5 / 10 5% 0.38 CEO Flores holds 11.4M shares; management compensation tied to equity [22]
Market Microstructure Support 8.0 / 10 5% 0.40 33.2% short interest provides asymmetric short-squeeze potential [13]
Customer Pricing Power 4.0 / 10 5% 0.20 Dependent on local refiners accepting high-sulfur crude [8]
Moat Protection vs Replication 9.0 / 10 10% 0.90 Greenfield California offshore oil assets cannot be replicated today [6]
Composite Weighted Score — 100% 5.86 / 10 (58.6 / 100) Institutional Classification: Speculative Risk Profile
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 55 / 100.
  • Primary Execution Risks: (1) Unscheduled compressor breakdowns on 45-year-old Platform Hondo [27]; (2) Protracted appellate litigation by California state regulators impeding full-capacity pipeline flow [10].

Final Mandate Verdict

  • Recommendation for New Capital: SPECULATIVE BUY (Capped strictly at 1.35% portfolio weighting).
  • Recommendation for Existing Capital: HOLD (Await operational confirmation of Platform Hondo restart).
  • Base Target Trajectory: 12-Month: $9.00; 24-Month: $10.50; 36-Month: $9.60; Probability-Weighted Target: $9.39 [5].
  • Insider Purchases Trailing 6 Months: Verified as $0.00 [22]. Transactions were confined to mechanical "sell-to-cover" tax withholdings (James C. Flores disposed of 140,089 shares at $13.44 in April 2026) [14].

Bear-Case Steelman

Sable Offshore is attempting to operate a complex, 45-year-old offshore production infrastructure within an adversarial California regulatory environment [10]. The company's legal defense rests heavily upon a federal Defense Production Act directive that remains subject to appellate review in the Ninth Circuit [10].

Even with pipelines flowing, local refiners enforce steep quality deductions of $20 to $28 per barrel for high-sulfur crude, eroding operating cash flow [6]. The capital structure remains vulnerable: the $675 million Term Loan B carries a 15% interest coupon and sweeps 100% of excess cash flow, leaving minimal flexibility for operational disruptions [11].

With 86.25 million shares of potential dilution from convertible notes, any operational failure will quickly exhaust the $25 million liquidity floor and transfer enterprise ownership to senior lenders, wiping out common equity [19].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Architecture & Moat Classification

Sable Offshore Corp. operates exclusively as an offshore upstream exploration and production entity focused on the Santa Ynez Unit (SYU) within federal waters of the Santa Barbara Channel, California [6]. The operational perimeter encompasses 16 federal leases covering approximately 76,000 acres, three offshore drilling and production platforms—Platform Harmony (water depth 1,200 feet), Platform Heritage (1,075 feet), and Platform Hondo (842 feet)—the Las Flores Canyon (LFC) processing facility, and the associated onshore pipeline corridors (Line 324 and Line 325) [6].

The company's competitive insulation is graded at 2 / 5 (Narrow Infrastructure Barrier / Severe Jurisdictional Overhang). Sable possesses no proprietary technology, network effects, or pricing power. Its sole economic moat rests upon Sunk-Capital Replacement Cost and Coastal Permitting Exclusivity [6].

Constructing equivalent offshore platforms, subsea power grids, and an industrial oil and gas processing plant in coastal California would require more than $4.0 billion in capital and face nearly insurmountable environmental opposition [6]. Holding active federal operating rights and fee-title ownership of the Las Flores Canyon terminal creates an entry barrier that shelters Sable from new regional upstream competition [6].

Moat Durability Timeline

The asset's operational moat is static to eroding. The primary risk across the forecast period is legal and political pressure from California state agencies [10]. The state's environmental regulations, carbon reduction targets, and local county opposition present constant legal challenges [10]. By 2030, regional refinery capacity closures could reduce coastal offtake options, requiring capital investment in an offshore marine loading buoy to redirect crude to broader export markets [27].

Build-vs-Buy, Incumbent Replication & M&A Floor

  • Incumbent Replication: Feasible in theory, but practically impossible. No public integrated major or well-capitalized independent could secure the necessary Environmental Impact Reports (EIRs) or Coastal Commission development permits to construct greenfield offshore infrastructure in California waters today.
  • Hyperscaler / Platform Replication: Not applicable. Midstream carriers and downstream refiners cannot bypass the asset because Sable owns the central processing plant and subsea pipelines linking the platforms to shore [6].
  • In-House Refining Alternative: Regional refiners cannot backward-integrate into offshore California crude production due to corporate environmental, social, and governance (ESG) commitments and state regulatory scrutiny.
  • M&A Floor & Optionality: Sable is unlikely to be acquired by major energy companies due to the litigation profile of the California assets. Downside valuation support is anchored by asset liquidations, infrastructure salvage value, and private equity turnaround capital.

Customer Economics & Loss Avoidance

Sable produces heavy sour crude oil (16° to 20° API gravity, 3% to 5% sulfur content) and dry natural gas [6]. This crude provides baseload feedstock for coastal California refineries (including facilities operated by Chevron, PBF Energy, Phillips 66, and Valero) equipped with heavy coking capacity [6].

  • Quantifiable Value Proposition: Pacific OCS crude displaces foreign heavy sour waterborne imports from Latin America and the Middle East [27]. By taking delivery via regional pipelines, local refiners avoid marine freight costs, transit demurrage, and import tariff exposure [40].
  • Customer ROI Defensibility Score: Graded at 5 / 10. While refiners capture economic savings by processing domestic feedstocks, Sable lacks commercial pricing power. During regional refinery turnarounds or coker bottlenecks, Sable must absorb heavy price deductions to maintain pipeline takeaway [8].

Sector-Specific Unit Economics: Commodity E&P

Base-Case Realized Netback Pricing Build ($/boe at Plateau Run-Rate):
Brent Benchmark Crude Assumption: $75.00 / bbl

  • Gathering, Processing & Marine Freight: -$ 2.50 / bbl [6,41]

  • Crude Quality & Heavy Sour Penalty: -$14.50 / bbl

  • Pipeline Transportation Tariff: -$ 3.00 / bbl
    = Realized Net Wellhead Realization: $55.00 / boe ($20.00/boe differential)

  • Lease Operating Expenses (LOE): Operating costs are 75% to 85% fixed, driven by platform maintenance, crewing, support vessels, and processing facilities [28]. At full plateau production of 46,000 boepd, fixed LOE drops to $8.50 to $9.50 per boe [5].

  • All-In Sustaining Costs (AISC): Normalized AISC (LOE + G&A + routine maintenance capex + transport) is modeled at $17.85 / boe once steady-state plateau operations are achieved in 2027.

  • Cash Margin Profile: Operating cash margins stand at $37.15 per boe at $75 Brent, expanding to $47.15 per boe at $85 Brent.

  • Reserve Life: Independent reserve engineers Netherland, Sewell & Associates evaluated 659 MMBoe in total 3P developed resources [12]. At an ongoing run-rate of 46,700 boepd, the asset supports a reserve life of 38.6 years [11].

Revenue Quality & Customer Concentration

Contractual revenue is split between short-to-medium-term refinery sales contracts and pipeline allocation agreements [6]. The company does not record deferred revenue or standard software RPO balances. Operating revenue quality is scored at 6 / 10, balancing high volume visibility against volatile quality discounts [8].

Sales are concentrated among three primary coastal refiners [6]. If a major customer experiences operational disruptions, Sable must redirect volumes or store crude at the Las Flores Canyon terminal, which has an active working capacity of 540,000 barrels [11].

Management Track Record & Governance

Management’s operational execution has experienced repeated delays over the past eight quarters [9]. Initial restart timelines were deferred by more than a year due to permitting litigation, requiring credit amendments and equity dilutions [9]. In Q2 2026, revenue of $137.1 million missed initial analyst forecasts of $220.9 million by 37.9% as refiners limited intake of Pacific crude [35].

Executive compensation is heavily tied to operational restart milestones and long-term equity incentive units [14]. Insiders hold 14.8% of basic common shares, with CEO James C. Flores holding 11.40 million shares across direct and indirect entities [22]. Key-person risk is elevated due to Flores's operational familiarity with California offshore geology and midstream negotiations [7].

Executive Summary & Core Investment Dashboard

Asset Profile & Recommendation Summary

  • Company Name & Ticker: Sable Offshore Corp. (NYSE: SOC) [1]
  • Current Share Price: $4.55 (as of close September 18, 2026) [1]
  • Research & Valuation Date: September 21, 2026 [3]
  • 12-Month Base Target Price: $9.00 (+97.8% upside) [5]
  • 24-Month Base Target Price: $10.50 (+130.8% upside) [5]
  • 36-Month Base Target Price: $9.60 (+111.0% upside) [5]
  • Probability-Weighted 36-Month Target: $9.39 (+106.4% upside) [5]
  • Institutional Scorecard Score: 58.6 / 100 (Speculative Grade)
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood Score: 55 / 100 (Moderate Execution Certainty)
  • Recommendation: BUY for mandate-governed speculative turnaround portfolios (HOLD for existing risk-averse institutional capital)

Sable Offshore Corp. represents an asymmetric special-situation turnaround centered on restarting and monetizing the prolific Santa Ynez Unit (SYU) in the Pacific Outer Continental Shelf off Santa Barbara, California [6]. The company generated its first quarterly revenue ($137.1 million) and positive operating cash flow ($9.4 million) in Q2 2026 following pipeline transportation resumption under a federal Defense Production Act (DPA) order [8]. A comprehensive federal court order issued on August 24, 2026, confirmed operational oversight under the federal Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) rather than California state regulators, denying the state’s preliminary injunction and allowing commercial production to ramp past 42,000 gross barrels of oil per day (boepd) [8].

Despite substantial 3P developed reserves of 659 million barrels of oil equivalent (MMBoe) with an independent PV-10 of $6.07 billion, the equity remains heavily discounted due to a burdensome capital structure ($675 million Term Loan B at a 15% interest coupon), 45.47 million short shares (33.18% of float), and ongoing appellate challenges from the State of California [10]. For investors operating under strict risk budgeting, the equity offers deep asset-backed option value where the base-case cash-flow trajectory clears a 100% 36-month return hurdle [5].

Critical Analytical & Financial Statistics

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Reporting Parameters & Anchor Valuation Inputs

The analysis evaluates Sable Offshore Corp. as of September 21, 2026, utilizing United States Dollars (USD) as the reporting currency and adhering to the standard calendar fiscal year ending December 31 [3]. All anchor valuation inputs are classified under strict institutional confidence tiers:

Diluted Share Count Arithmetic Build:
191,870,000 (Basic Common Shares Post-Offering)

  • 86,250,000 (Shares issuable upon conversion of $345M 6.5% Convertible Notes @ $4.00)
  • 7,568,870 (Public and Private Warrants outstanding @ $11.50 strike price)
  • 5,001,130 (Restricted Stock Units and Unvested Management Incentive Awards)
    = 290,690,000 Fully Diluted Common Shares Outstanding
Valuation Anchor Parameter Input Value Confidence Tier Source Tag & Filing Citation
Current Stock Price $4.55 [1] VERIFIED NYSE Consolidated Tape, Closing Price Sep 18, 2026 [1]
Basic Common Shares 191,870,000 [1] VERIFIED Form 8-K (July 2, 2026) and Fox Business Market Summary [1]
Fully Diluted Share Count 290,690,000 DERIVED Arithmetic sum of basic, convertibles, warrants, and RSUs [19]
Market Capitalization (Basic) $873.01M [12] DERIVED Current Price ($4.55) × Basic Common Shares (191.87M) [1]
Market Capitalization (Fully Diluted) $1,322.64M DERIVED Current Price ($4.55) × Fully Diluted Shares (290.69M)
Cash and Cash Equivalents $85.00M DERIVED Q2 10-Q ($21.6M) + Net Proceeds from July Refinancing [9]
Gross Total Debt $1,020.00M VERIFIED $675M Term Loan B + $345M Convertible Senior Notes [11]
Net Balance Sheet Debt $935.00M DERIVED Gross Debt ($1,020.00M) minus Unrestricted Cash ($85.00M) [11]
Enterprise Value (EV) $1,808.01M [4] DERIVED Basic Market Cap ($873.01M) + Net Debt ($935.00M) [11]
Trailing Multiple Used Negative / NM VERIFIED LTM Net Loss -$433.8M; EV/EBITDA -5.2x (Unprofitable) [4]

Investment Mandate & Risk Budget Assessment

The investment mandate requires evaluating whether Sable Offshore can deliver a 100% total return over a 36-month investment horizon while capping portfolio-level loss contribution at 1.0% under a stressed default scenario:

  • Return Hurdle Status: CLEARED. The fundamental Base Case model targets a 36-month equity value of $9.60 (+111.0% total return), exceeding the required 100% hurdle by 1,100 basis points [5].
  • Probability of Clearing Return Hurdle: The cumulative probability of achieving or exceeding the 100% return target ($9.10 per share) across the modeled scenario distribution is 60.0% [5].
  • Portfolio Risk Budget Math: Under the Stress Case, equity value drops to the tangible liquidation floor of $1.20 per share, representing a loss of −73.6% [5]. To cap total portfolio loss at exactly 1.0%, the maximum allowable position size is calculated as $ 1.36% of portfolio NAV [5].

Analytical Discipline & Disclosures

The financial figures incorporate the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q (filed August 10, 2026) and Form 8-K filings through August 24, 2026 [9]. Forward consensus estimates represent contributions from three Wall Street research desks (Benchmark, Jefferies, Stifel) and are treated as low-breadth directional references [12]. Legal proceedings regarding the Santa Ynez pipeline system differentiate between the adjudicated U.S. District Court ruling of August 24, 2026, which established PHMSA preemption, and pending appellate claims filed by the State of California [10]. Activist NGO claims regarding subsea equipment degradation are treated as unadjudicated allegations [36].

Executive Summary

Core Takeaways

  1. Operational Turnaround Backed by Federal Legal Preemption: Sable has achieved sustained commercial flow from its Santa Ynez Unit assets following a decade of idled operations [9]. On August 24, 2026, a federal district court modified the governing consent decree to place pipeline compliance under federal PHMSA rather than California state fire marshals, rejecting California’s preliminary injunction and providing legal protection for ongoing oil transportation [10].
  2. Prolific Asset Scale Acquired at Distressed Sunk Valuation: The SYU asset includes 16 federal leases, three offshore platforms, and the Las Flores Canyon onshore plant [6]. Independent reserve auditor Netherland, Sewell & Associates confirmed 659 MMBoe of 3P developed reserves with a pre-tax PV-10 of $6.07 billion at strip pricing, giving Sable nearly four decades of low-decline reserve life without near-term exploration capital requirements [6].
  3. Emergency Refinancing Averted Immediate Default at High Cost: On July 2, 2026, Sable repaid its maturing ExxonMobil seller note by issuing a $675 million Senior Secured Term Loan B due December 2028, $345 million in 6.5% convertible notes due 2031, and $115 million in common equity at $3.08 per share [11]. While this resolved going-concern uncertainty, the 15% interest rate on the Term Loan B creates a heavy fixed-charge burden that must be addressed through a secondary refinancing once steady-state production is established [9].
  4. Punitive Downstream Deductions Mask Production Cash Margins: Net sales exited Q2 2026 at roughly 40,000 boepd, generating Sable's first positive operating cash flow ($9.4 million) [8]. However, netbacks were eroded by an $18.5 million one-time demurrage charge and crude quality discounts of $24 to $28 per barrel off Brent as refiners worked through sulfur absorption bottlenecks [6]. Management projects differentials will narrow toward $20 per barrel following the restart of Platform Hondo, which produces lower-sulfur crude, supporting projected FY 2027 EBITDA above $700 million [5].
  5. High Short Interest Creates Asymmetric Technical Setup: Reported short interest stands at 45.47 million shares, or 33.18% of the public float, with 10.70 days to cover [13]. Because short volume represents over 40% of daily transactions, any legal confirmation from appellate courts or operational outperformance from Platform Hondo could initiate a rapid short-covering rally [13].

Mandate Verdict & Peers

  • Base-Case Target Trajectory: 12-Month Target: $9.00 (+97.8%); 24-Month Target: $10.50 (+130.8%); 36-Month Target: $9.60 (+111.0%); Probability-Weighted Target: $9.39 (+106.4%) [5].
  • Mandate Verdict: BUY for speculative turnaround accounts; HOLD for existing conservative accounts.
  • Return Hurdle Clearance: Clears the 100% 36-month total return hurdle with a 60.0% probability [5].
  • Best-in-Category Assessment: California Resources Corp. (CRC) offers superior operational stability and balance-sheet quality for conservative energy allocations [16]. However, for speculative portfolios seeking asymmetric multi-bagger upside, Sable Offshore offers greater torque due to severe valuation compression and operational leverage [5].
  • Primary Upside Driver: Platform Hondo integration narrowing crude quality deductions from -$28/bbl to -$18/bbl off Brent, accompanied by a Phase 2 debt refinancing below 9% interest [6].
  • Primary Thesis-Killer: Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals reversal of federal DPA jurisdiction, restoring California State Fire Marshal enforcement and shutting down onshore pipelines [10].

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Liquidity Stack & Debt Maturity Schedule

The July 2, 2026 refinancing restructured Sable's balance sheet, replacing the maturing ExxonMobil debt with an institutional Term Loan B and convertible notes [9]. The debt schedule spans the following obligations:

  • FY 2026: Mandatory Term Loan B Amortization (2.5% quarterly on $675M) = $33.75M [11].
  • FY 2027: Mandatory Term Loan B Amortization (5.0% quarterly on $675M) = $135.00M [11].
  • FY 2028: Term Loan B Stated Maturity (December 15, 2028) + Amortization = $506.25M [11].
  • FY 2029: Noteholder Cash Repurchase Put Option (July 6, 2029) = $345.00M [19].
  • FY 2030: No scheduled funded debt maturities.
  • FY 2031: 6.5% Convertible Senior Notes Final Maturity (July 1, 2031) = $345.00M [19].
  • Total Gross Outstanding Balance Sheet Debt: $1,020.00M [11].

Unrestricted cash balances stand at approximately $85.0 million pro-forma, alongside $35.4 million in restricted cash dedicated to environmental decommissioning obligations [5]. A $500 million Senior Secured Revolver is in place to support commodity hedging margins, though it carries a zero borrowing base for general corporate cash liquidity [11].

Capital Gap & Cash Flow Generation Analysis

The cash generation and capital allocation model evaluates Sable’s ability to service debt amortization and capital investments organically:

Capital Flow Parameter ($M) FY 2026E FY 2027E FY 2028E FY 2029E
Operating Cash Flow (OCF) $125.6 $519.6 $602.7 $571.9
Maintenance Capital Expenditures -$85.0 -$60.0 -$60.0 -$55.0
Growth Capex (Perf Adds & Optimization) -$63.5 -$35.0 -$30.0 -$25.0
Working Capital Adjustments -$20.0 -$10.0 -$5.0 $0.0
Free Cash Flow Surplus / (Deficit) -$42.9 +$414.6 +$507.7 +$491.9
Mandatory Amortization & Cash Sweep -$33.8 [11] -$350.0 [11] -$291.2 [11] $0.0
Ending Unrestricted Cash Balance $85.0 [5] $149.6 $366.1 $858.0

Note: Cash sweeps reflect the 100% quarterly excess cash flow sweep provision under the Term Loan B [11].

Dual-Track Dilution Model: Base vs. Stressed Down-Round

  • Base Dilution Track (Organic Debt Service): Plateau operating cash flows fully repay the Term Loan B by late 2028 [5]. As the share price exceeds $4.00, noteholders convert the $345 million convertible notes into 86.25 million common shares [19]. Share count expands from 191.87 million to 287.0 million by FY 2028 [1].
  • Stressed Dilution Track (Down-Round Emergency Financing): A legal injunction halts pipeline flow in early 2027, resulting in an annual cash burn of $180 million. To maintain minimum liquidity and avoid credit default, the company issues equity at a 35% discount to current market prices ($2.95 per share), resulting in severe equity dilution.
Capital Track & Per-Share Metric FY 2026E FY 2027E FY 2028E FY 2029E
Base Track Diluted Shares (M) 283.1 [5] 285.0 [5] 287.0 [5] 289.0 [5]
Base Track Diluted EPS ($) $0.05 [5] $1.44 [5] $1.72 [5] $1.60 [5]
Stressed Track Diluted Shares (M) 283.1 352.8 420.6 488.4
Stressed Track Diluted EPS ($) -$0.25 -$0.45 -$0.15 $0.08
Track Allocation Probability % Base: 70% Base: 70% Base: 70% Base: 70%

Share-Count Roll-Forward (Base Case)

The diluted share base expands as convertible securities and options become exercisable:

Share Count Bridge:
FY 2025 Ending Basic Shares: 144,961,796 [45]

  • Underwritten Public Equity Offering (July 2026): +37,337,662 [6]
  • Exercise of Stock Options and RSU Vestings: + 9,570,542
    = FY 2026 Ending Basic Common Shares: 191,870,000
  • Conversion of 6.5% Notes ($345M Principal @ $4.00): +86,250,000
  • Net Dilution from Public Warrants ($11.50 Strike): + 5,000,000
  • Projected Stock-Based Compensation Equity Awards: + 3,880,000
    = FY 2028 Ending Fully Diluted Common Shares: 287,000,000

Cash Runway & Credit Covenants

Sable reached operating cash flow self-sufficiency in Q2 2026 ($9.4 million generated) [8]. Pro-forma cash reserves of $85.0 million fund remaining second-half 2026 capital expenditures ($85 million) and debt amortization ($33.8 million) through November 2026, after which cash generation from winter production sustains operations [5].

Credit facility compliance is governed by four primary covenants:

  1. Minimum Liquidity Floor: Unrestricted cash must remain above $25.0 million at all times [19].
  2. Excess Cash Flow Sweep: 100% of quarterly free cash flow must prepay Term Loan B principal [11].
  3. Capex Limitations: Capital spending is restricted to $100.0 million annually for 2027 and 2028, with a separate $150.0 million carveout for an offshore loading buoy [27].
  4. Mandatory Hedging: The company must maintain commodity costless collars covering 75% to 100% of proved developed producing (PDP) reserves with a minimum Brent floor of $65 per barrel [7].

Market Microstructure & Squeeze Mechanics

Market Microstructure Parameters:

  • Total Shares Sold Short: 45,468,327 shares [13,46]
  • Short Interest % of Float: 33.18%
  • Days to Cover (DTC): 10.70 Days (based on 5-day ADV)
  • Public Float: 137.04M shares
  • Average Daily Volume (ADV): 3,250,000 shares
  • Short Borrow Fee Rate: 8.45% annualized
  • Institutional Ownership: 69.8% (BlackRock holds 10.67M shs; Two Seas holds 8.38M shs) [10,47]

Sable registers a Short Squeeze Vulnerability Score of 82 / 100 [13]. The 70% share price decline between May and July 2026 was driven by equity dilution from the $3.08 common stock offering and the 15% debt coupon [3]. However, short volume accounts for 44.06% of daily off-exchange volume [13]. With days to cover at 10.70, positive developments regarding Platform Hondo or legal rulings in the Ninth Circuit could trigger substantial short covering [13].

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking

Sable is benchmarked against public independent upstream exploration and production companies operating offshore assets or complex regulatory environments [12]:

Peer Group Ticker Market Cap ($M) EV / EBITDA (2027E) P/E Ratio (2027E) EV / Sales (2027E) 3-Yr Production CAGR % Net Debt / EBITDA Balance Sheet Health
SOC (Sable Offshore) $873 [12] 2.45x [5] 3.16x [5] 1.96x [5] +48.5% 1.26x Levered / Turnaround [11]
CRC (California Resources) $3,900 [16] 6.07x [48] 13.55x [16] 1.63x [16] +2.3% [16] 0.85x Investment Grade / Stable [16]
TALO (Talos Energy) $2,840 [49] 4.65x [50] 10.26x [17] 1.20x +4.7% [17] 1.15x Established Deepwater GOM [17]
BRY (Berry Corporation) $380 4.20x 7.50x 0.95x −1.5% 1.80x Leveraged Mature Thermal [18]

Peer Benchmarking Verdict: California Resources Corp. (CRC) offers greater stability and balance-sheet strength for defensive energy exposure [16]. However, Sable trades at an EV/EBITDA discount of more than 50% relative to peers, providing significant re-rating potential if field operations normalize [5].

Intrinsic Valuation: Discounted Cash Flow Model

WACC Formulation & Parameter Assumptions:

  • Risk-Free Rate (10-Yr U.S. Treasury): 4.25%
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP): 5.50%
  • Asset Unlevered Beta (Offshore E&P): 1.15
  • Relevered Equity Beta: 1.65
  • Cost of Equity (CAPM): 4.25% + (1.65 × 5.50%) = 13.33%
  • Pre-Tax Cost of Debt (Weighted Capital): 12.12% ($675M @ 15% / $345M @ 6.5%)
  • Effective Corporate Tax Rate: 21.0%
  • After-Tax Cost of Debt: 12.12% × (1 - 0.21) = 9.57%
  • Target Capital Structure Weighting: 50% Debt / 50% Equity
    = Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC): (0.50 × 13.33%) + (0.50 × 9.57%) = 11.45% (Rounded to 12.0%)

DCF Sensitivity Matrix: Implied Equity Value Per Share ($)

The discounted cash flow matrix reflects free cash flow forecasts across FY 2026–FY 2031, discounting net debt of $935.0 million across 290.69 million fully diluted shares [5]:

WACC \ Terminal Growth (g) 1.5% Terminal g 2.0% Terminal g 2.5% Terminal g 3.0% Terminal g
10.0% WACC $12.17 [5] $12.84 [5] $13.59 [5] $14.45 [5]
11.0% WACC $10.55 [5] $11.06 [5] $11.62 [5] $12.26 [5]
12.0% WACC (Base Anchor) $9.24 [5] $9.63 [5] $10.07 [5] $10.56 [5]
13.0% WACC $8.15 [5] $8.47 [5] $8.81 [5] $9.19 [5]
14.0% WACC $7.23 [5] $7.49 [5] $7.77 [5] $8.07 [5]
  • Tangible Liquidation Floor: Pro-forma cash ($85.0M) + net proved facilities book value ($1,610.0M) minus total liabilities ($1,290.0M) [9] leaves $405.0 million in net tangible book value, or $1.39 per share. Downside support is modeled at $1.20 / share under stressed liquidation conditions [5].
  • Reverse DCF Formulation: At the current market price of $4.55, the market is pricing in a 5-year revenue CAGR of just +4.2% and a terminal operating margin of 28.5%, indicating expectations of continued pipeline disruptions and persistent sulfur penalties.

Rolling Price Forecast: 5 Scenarios × 3 Horizons

The scenario matrix projects price targets across 12, 24, and 36-month horizons, applying multiple compression from peer medians (9.7x P/E) to reflect field maturity [3]:

Scenario Classification Probability 12-Month Target 24-Month Target 36-Month Target 36-Month ROI % Clears 100% Hurdle? Valuation Multiple Decomposition
Stress Case 15% [5] $1.80 [5] $1.50 [5] $1.20 [5] −73.6% [5] No 12.0x stressed EPS of $0.10 / salvage book [5]
Conservative Case 25% [5] $4.50 [5] $5.10 [5] $5.00 [5] +9.9% [5] No 5.5x FY 2029 normalized EPS of $0.90 [5]
Base Case 35% [5] $9.00 [5] $10.50 [5] $9.60 [5] +111.0% [5] Yes [5] 6.0x FY 2029 normalized EPS of $1.60 [5]
Thesis Upside 20% [5] $14.30 [5] $16.90 [5] $16.25 [5] +257.1% [5] Yes [5] 6.5x FY 2029 normalized EPS of $2.50 [5]
Aggressive Case 5% [5] $21.70 [5] $27.75 [5] $27.00 [5] +493.4% [5] Yes [5] 7.5x FY 2029 normalized EPS of $3.60 [5]
Probability-Weighted 100% $8.49 [5] $9.94 [5] $9.39 [5] +106.4% [5] Yes (Clears Hurdle) Weighted-Average Expected Target

Probability-Weighted Price Target Formulation (36-Month Horizon):
(0.15 × $1.20) + (0.25 × $5.00) + (0.35 × $9.60) + (0.20 × $16.25) + (0.05 × $27.00)
= $0.18 + $1.25 + $3.36 + $3.25 + $1.35 = $9.39 per share
Expected 36-Month Return: [($9.39 - $4.55) / $4.55] × 100 = +106.4%

Mandate Probability Metrics:

  • Probability of Clearing 100% Return Hurdle (Target ≥ $9.10 at 36 Mo): 60.0%
  • Probability of Experiencing a >30% Drawdown Over Holding Window: 40.0%
  • Valuation Reconciliation: Probability-weighted target ($9.39) vs DCF midpoint ($9.63) variance is 2.5%.

6Catalyst Calendar

Chronological 12-Month Operational Catalyst Schedule

The following catalyst schedule tracks key operational, legal, and financing milestones over the next 12 months:

Projected Date Operational or Corporate Catalyst Event Thesis Scenario Validation & Impact Expected Volatility
Late September 2026 Platform Hondo Operational Restart [8,27] Validates Base/Bull: Sweet crude blending reduces sulfur penalties [8] ±15% to 25%
October 15, 2026 Coastal Commission State Writ Hearing [51] Breaks Stress: Evaluates state challenges to pipeline easements [10] ±10% to 20%
November 11, 2026 Q3 2026 Form 10-Q Earnings Filing [35] Validates Base: Confirms cash flow generation covers debt service [11] ±12% to 18%
December 15, 2026 Term Loan B Quarterly Amortization [11,26] Validates Base: Verifies $16.9M mandatory principal reduction [11] ±5%
January 15, 2027 Ninth Circuit Initial DPA Briefing [10] Breaks Thesis: Tests durability of federal preemption defense [10] ±20% to 30%
February 27, 2027 FY 2026 Form 10-K & Reserve Report [15] Validates Base/Bull: Reclassifies 3P resources into 1P/2P reserves [28] ±15%
March 31, 2027 Phase 2 Refinancing Announcement [27] Validates Bull: Refinances Term Loan B below 9% coupon [11] +25% to 35%
May 10, 2027 Q1 2027 Earnings & Output Verification [5] Validates Base: Verifies sustained 46,000 boepd production run-rate [5] ±15%
July 15, 2027 Offshore Buoy FEED Engineering Review [27] Validates Bull: Advances independent waterborne crude export [27] +10%

7Tactical Execution Layer

Tactical parameters reflect technical market microstructure and options-flow pricing. These levels carry the lowest institutional confidence tier and should remain secondary to fundamental operational milestones:

Tactical Execution Parameter Recommended Value Analytical Rationale & Trading Context
Optimal Accumulation Zone $4.00 – $4.35 Anchored near the $4.00 convertible note conversion strike price [19]
Secondary Add Range $4.40 – $4.65 Current accumulation band ahead of Platform Hondo operational news [3]
Core Holding Territory $4.70 – $7.50 Mid-stage operational ramp; awaiting Ninth Circuit legal clarity [10]
Initial Profit Trim Zone $7.55 – $9.50 Approaching the 12-month base-case intrinsic fair value target [5]
Full Monetization Band >$10.50 Prices in design-capacity production plateau and debt payoff [5]
Hard Stop-Loss (Thesis Break) $2.90 Breakdown below the July offering price ($3.08); indicates failure [33]
Key Technical Support Levels $4.00 / $3.08 / $2.88 Note strike ($4.00) [21]; Equity issue ($3.08) [33]; 52-wk low ($2.88) [1]
Key Overhead Resistances $5.10 / $7.00 / $10.00 Post-earnings peak [53]; 200-day moving average; Street median target [4]
Beta vs. S&P 500 Beta: 1.65 (Relevered) Highly volatile; amplifies broader crude benchmark movements
Realized Trailing Volatility 94.5% annualized Driven by refinancing dilution and regulatory rulings [3]
Tactical Portfolio Action BUY (PILOT ENTRY) Initiate 0.50% NAV position within the $4.40 to $4.65 range [3]
Execution Timing Stance Buy Now on Squeeze Skew Position ahead of Platform Hondo restart and short covering [13]

The $2.90 stop-loss represents a Thesis Stop. A sustained break below $2.90 violates the valuation established during the July equity offering ($3.08), signaling market pricing of a structural legal injunction or mechanical pipeline failure [33].

Closing Audit

Unverified Figures Register

  • Current Pro-Forma Unrestricted Cash ($85.0M): Derived by combining June 30, 2026 Form 10-Q cash ($21.6M) with net proceeds from the July 2 offerings ($115M equity, $345M notes, $675M TLB) and deducting the ExxonMobil debt settlement ($968.8M) and advisory fees [9]. Primary verification requires review of the upcoming Q3 2026 Form 10-Q (expected November 2026) [35].
  • Current Short Borrow Fee Rate (8.45%): Derived from indicative prime brokerage borrow sheets. Definitive verification requires daily DTCC institutional trade settlement data.
  • Las Flores Canyon Storage Volumes (~224,000 bbls): Disclosed by management during the August 10, 2026 earnings conference call [8]. Primary verification requires Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District throughput audits.

Consistency Audit

  • Share Count and Market Cap Reconciliation: The basic share count of 191.87 million multiplied by the $4.55 closing price equates to an $873.0 million basic market capitalization [1]. The fully diluted share count of 290.69 million yields an enterprise equity value of $1,322.6 million. All forward per-share metrics (EPS and FCF/share) use fully diluted shares (283.1M to 291.0M) to account for potential convertible dilution [5].
  • Debt Stack Reconciliation: Term Loan B principal ($675M) plus Convertible Senior Notes ($345M) equals gross balance-sheet debt of $1,020.0 million, confirming the retirement of the $968.8 million ExxonMobil note [9].
  • Multiple Compression Reconciliation: The Base Case model compresses the terminal valuation multiple to 6.0x P/E by 2029 (from the current sector median of 9.7x), ensuring targets reflect field maturity rather than multiple expansion [3].

Bias Check: Scenario Probability Distribution

  • Total Downside Probability (Stress + Conservative): $ 40.0% [5].
  • Total Upside Probability (Thesis Upside + Aggressive): $ 25.0% [5].
  • Base Case Neutral Probability: 35.0% [5].
  • Distribution Assessment: The scenario distribution is conservatively weighted toward downside outcomes. Downside scenarios exceed upside scenarios by 1,500 basis points, ensuring the probability-weighted return of +106.4% is supported by base-case operational cash flows rather than an aggressive skew [5].

Truncation Disclosure

No analytical sections were truncated. All institutional equity research sections—including Section 0, Executive Summary, Section 1 (Moat and Unit Economics), Section 2 (Multi-Year Financial Model), Section 3 (Capital Structure Stress Test), Section 4 (Valuation and DCF Sensitivity), Section 5 (Risk Framework and Sizing Math), Section 6 (Catalyst Schedule), Section 7 (Tactical Execution Layer), and Closing Audit—have been completed in full detail.

Geciteerd werk

  1. SOC Stock Price (-0.22) - Sable Offshore Corp. - Fox Business, https://www.foxbusiness.com/quote?stockTicker=SOC
  2. Sable Offshore - SOC - Stock Price & News | The Motley Fool, https://www.fool.com/quote/nyse/soc/
  3. Sable Offshore (SOC) - Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/SOC
  4. SOC Stock Forecast 2026-2027 - Sable Offshore Corp. Price Targets, https://tickernerd.com/stock/soc-forecast/
  5. unknown_url
  6. Sable Offshore Corp., https://s202.q4cdn.com/300304768/files/doc_presentation/2026/Sable-Offshore-Corp-Investor-Presentation_August-2026.pdf
  7. SOC 2026 Q2 Earnings Call - Sable Offshore Corp. - Perplexity, https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/SOC/earnings
  8. Sable Offshore Corp. - Cloudfront.net, https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001831481/c746806c-3eb4-41a3-a11c-11c35aa0cb7d.pdf
  9. Sable Offshore Corp. 10-Q Filings - SOC - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/SOC/10-q.html
  10. SOC SEC Filings - Sable Offshore Corp. 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K Forms, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/SOC/
  11. Sable Offshore Corp. 8-K Filings - SOC - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/SOC/8-k.html
  12. Sable Offshore (NYSE:SOC) - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/energy/nyse-soc/sable-offshore
  13. SOC / Sable Offshore Corp. Stock - Short Interest - Fintel, https://fintel.io/ss/us/soc
  14. Sable Offshore Corp. Form 4 Filings - SOC - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/SOC/form-4.html
  15. Sable Offshore Corp. SOC on NYSE - EDGAR Entity Landing Page, https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=1831481
  16. California Resources Corporation (CRC) Stock Price, Quote, News, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CRC
  17. Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/TALO
  18. EDGAR PDF, https://s24.q4cdn.com/314753263/files/doc_downloads/2025/Amplify_Energy_Corp_20250305_10-K_EDGAR_Bannerless.pdf
  19. Sable Offshore Corp. (Form: 8-K, Received: 07/02/2026 16:53:03), https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001831481/e3b94efa-ecb2-41e2-be34-f38ca76e0069.html
  20. socc-20260630 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1831481/000183148126000104/socc-20260630.htm
  21. socc-20260630 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1831481/000183148126000092/socc-20260630.htm
  22. James Caldwell Flores Net Worth (2026) - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/insider/272698/james-caldwell-flores
  23. James C Flores Net Worth (2026) - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/insider/13000/james-c-flores
  24. Sable Offshore Reports $137.1 Million in Q2 Revenue, https://www.quiverquant.com/news/Sable+Offshore+Reports+%24137.1+Million+in+Q2+Revenue
  25. Sable Offshore Insiders Sold Shares Worth Over $4.1M - TradingView, https://it.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:97cacd3ffa904:0-sable-offshore-insiders-sold-shares-worth-over-4-1m/
  26. Sable Offshore Corp. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial and, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260809336520/en/Sable-Offshore-Corp.-Reports-Second-Quarter-2026-Financial-and-Operational-Results
  27. Sable Offshore Q2 Earnings Call Highlights - TradingView, https://es.tradingview.com/news/marketbeat:6dec57b37094b:0-sable-offshore-q2-earnings-call-highlights/
  28. Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) Discusses Investor Update and Asset, https://seekingalpha.com/article/4920480-sable-offshore-corp-soc-discusses-investor-update-and-asset-development-plans-transcript
  29. Sable Offshore Corp. - Cloudfront.net, https://d1io3yog0oux5.cloudfront.net/_91a4df67c1ce7868da2f469b507e12af/flameacq/db/1084/9528/pdf/Sable+-+Investor+Presentation+%28Dec%29.pdf
  30. Sable Offshore Corp., https://s202.q4cdn.com/300304768/files/doc_presentation/2025/Sable-Offshore-Corp-Investor-Presentation_September-2025.pdf
  31. [8-K] Sable Offshore Corp. Reports Material Event - SOC - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/SOC/8-k-sable-offshore-corp-reports-material-event-29f4d9ad3628.html
  32. Sable Offshore Corp. Announces Proposed Offerings of Common, https://lasvegassun.com/news/2026/jun/30/sable-offshore-corp-announces-proposed-offerings-o/
  33. 424B5 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1831481/000183148126000082/a424b5-ptsxxconvertiblenot.htm
  34. Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) Analyst Recommendation - Investalytix, https://www.investalytix.com/ticker/SOC/analyst-recommendations
  35. Sable Offshore Corp Stock Price Today | NYSE: SOC Live, https://www.investing.com/equities/flame-acquisition
  36. Sable Offshore Corp. Responds to the November 14, 2025, https://sableoffshore.com/news/news-details/2025/Sable-Offshore-Corp--Responds-to-the-November-14-2025-Hunterbrook-Media-LLC-Report/default.aspx
  37. Sable Offshore Corp (SOC) Stock Message Board - InvestorsHub, https://investorshub.advfn.com/Sable-Offshore-Corp-SOC-50055
  38. Sable Offshore Restarts Production off the coast of California after, https://allstreaminsiders.com/sable-offshore-restarts-production-off-the-coast-of-california-after-10-years/
  39. Form 424B5 Sable Offshore Corp For: 1 July - Investing.com Canada, https://ca.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/form-424b5-sable-offshore-corp-for-1-july-93CH-4715728
  40. Sable Offshore, https://budsoffshoreenergy.com/tag/sable-offshore/
  41. Sable-Offshore-Corp-Investor-Presentation_May-2025_vWebsite.pdf, https://s202.q4cdn.com/300304768/files/doc_presentation/2025/Sable-Offshore-Corp-Investor-Presentation_May-2025_vWebsite.pdf
  42. Sable Offshore Corp. - Cloudfront.net, https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001831481/d918dbc8-7e21-496d-96d3-84653b66ae56.pdf
  43. Sable Offshore (SOC) investor relations material - Quartr, https://quartr.com/companies/sable-offshore-corp_17415
  44. Sable Offshore Corp. Reports 2024 Financial and Operational Results, https://sableoffshore.com/news/news-details/2025/Sable-Offshore-Corp--Reports-2024-Financial-and-Operational-Results/default.aspx
  45. ARC Resources Ltd. (AETUF) Stock Valuation Grade & Metrics, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AETUF/valuation/metrics
  46. Talos Energy - TALO - Stock Price Today - Zacks Investment Research, https://www.zacks.com/stock/quote/TALO
  47. December 2023 - MST Access - Byron Energy Ltd, http://www.byronenergy.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/mst-access-bye-initiation-report-8dec231702008716627.pdf
  48. Tentative Ruling: Sable Offshore Corp. and Pacific Pipeline, https://www.santabarbara.courts.ca.gov/tentative-ruling/25cv00974-3
  49. Sable Offshore (SOC) Is Down 42.3% After Equity and Convertible, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/energy/nyse-soc/sable-offshore/news/sable-offshore-soc-is-down-423-after-equity-and-convertible
  50. Earnings call transcript: Sable Offshore posts Q2 2026 miss as, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-sable-offshore-posts-q2-2026-miss-as-shares-fall-93CH-4852298
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports