Stock Analysis · Research

NuScale Power Corporation [cite: 1] SMR

NuScale Power Corporation (NYSE: SMR) — Institutional Equity Research & Capital Allocation Stress Test

Research date 23 Sept 2026
36-month upside · live
+116%
Target $14.50 · price $6.70 · +63% when researched
Scorecard
54/100
Likelihood
45%
Tactical advice
HOLD
Price now
$6.70
36-mo target
$14.50
Sector
—
🎧 Deep Dive podcast — NuScale Power and modular nuclear reactors

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledNo
Short squeeze potential48 / 100
Share buybackYes
Cash runway9.5 / 10
Gross margin22%
Regulatory Clearance30 / 100Improving NRC Design Certification and 77 MWe SDA already secured [4].
Geopolitical Exposure60 / 100Stable Eastern European power market dynamics impact RoPower site development [7].
Economic moat score40 / 100
Competitive Pressure6 / 10Worsening Incumbent offerings (GE Vernova BWRX-300, Westinghouse AP300) advancing [5].
Financial / Liquidity1 / 10Improving $1.90B liquid assets provide ~84 months of runway; zero debt [5].
Valuation Multiple8 / 10Worsening Trades at 179x trailing sales; highly vulnerable to multiple contraction [2].
Commercial ExecutionStandout9 / 10Stable Inability to convert non-binding MOUs into binding equipment purchase orders [7].
Customer Concentration9 / 10Stable Revenue pipeline relies heavily on RoPower and the ENTRA1-TVA framework [7].
Legal / Litigation Overhang7 / 10Worsening Federal class action regarding ENTRA1 milestone disclosures pending [10].
Key-Person Dependency5 / 10Stable Reliance on CEO John Hopkins and CTO Dr. Jose Reyes [11].
Equity Dilution Risk8 / 10Stable Active $750M ATM offering program continues to dilute the share base [6].
Microstructure Friction4 / 10Improving Strong trading volume (34M ADV) ensures low institutional liquidation impact [27].
Institutional scorecard54 / 100
Tactical investment adviceHOLD

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Fair value now · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Insider ownership · Insider buying (last 6 months) · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Structural Macroeconomic Scenarios

  • Bear Case World: The RoPower Doicești project fails to secure Final Investment Decision approval in 2027 due to escalating European construction costs and regional geopolitical friction [7]. Discussions between ENTRA1 and the Tennessee Valley Authority dissolve without a binding agreement as TVA selects alternative technologies or extends existing nuclear assets [13]. NuScale generates negligible commercial revenue through 2029, burning approximately $150M to $180M annually in overhead and regulatory upkeep, resulting in severe terminal equity dilution [10].
  • Base Case World: RoPower completes its pre-EPC phase and signs a binding Phase 1 engineering contract in late 2027, leading to early module component fabrication by Doosan Enerbility [4]. ENTRA1 and TVA formalize an initial early-works agreement for an initial four-module plant, initiating long-lead hardware procurement by 2029 [29]. Top-line revenue inflects from $110.0M in FY27 to $450.0M in FY29, turning operating margins positive (+9.6%) and generating $0.18 EPS in FY29 and $1.15 EPS by FY31 [12].
  • Bull Case World: Acute hyperscale power demand leads to a direct joint-venture framework between a major cloud provider and ENTRA1 in 2027, providing capital to construct dedicated module installations [13]. RoPower achieves rapid FID supported by U.S. EXIM and DFC financing packages [18]. Binding orders expand across multiple utility jurisdictions, driving revenue past $850M in FY29 and generating over $2.60 EPS by FY31 as assembly processes reach factory scale.

Multi-Year Financial Forecasts (FY2026–FY2031)

Note: FY2026 is anchored to reported H1 actuals and revised analyst consensus [20]. Extrapolation starts in FY2027.

Base Case Financial Forecast

Metric ($M except per share) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E '30–'31 CAGR
NPM Hardware & Module Supply $5.0 $65.0 $150.0 $330.0 $570.0 $860.0 +50.9%
Licensing, Services & Governance $19.5 $45.0 $70.0 $120.0 $180.0 $240.0 +33.3%
Total Net Revenue ($M) $24.5 $110.0 $220.0 $450.0 $750.0 $1,100.0 +46.7%
YoY Organic Revenue Growth % −22.2% +349.0% +100.0% +104.5% +66.7% +46.7% —
Gross Profit ($M) $5.8 $38.5 $83.6 $189.0 $337.5 $528.0 +56.4%
Gross Margin % 23.7% 35.0% 38.0% 42.0% 45.0% 48.0% —
Operating Income (EBIT, $M) -$255.0 -$210.0 -$125.0 $43.2 $195.0 $300.0 +53.8%
Operating Margin % −1040.8% −190.9% −56.8% +9.6% +26.0% +27.3% —
EBITDA ($M) -$248.0 -$201.0 -$114.0 $56.0 $212.0 $322.0 +51.9%
EBITDA Margin % −1012.2% −182.7% −51.8% +12.4% +28.3% +29.3% —
GAAP Net Income ($M) -$215.0 -$295.0 -$122.0 $90.5 $341.0 $612.0 +79.5%
Diluted Share Count (M) 445.0 475.0 495.0 510.0 525.0 535.0 +1.9%
GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$0.48 -$0.62 -$0.25 +$0.18 +$0.65 +$1.15 +76.9%
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$160.0 -$120.0 -$50.0 $40.0 $140.0 $260.0 +85.7%
FCF per Share ($) -$0.36 -$0.25 -$0.10 +$0.08 +$0.27 +$0.49 +81.5%
Forward EV/Sales 78.4x 17.5x 8.7x 4.3x 2.6x 1.7x —
Forward EV/EBITDA Neg Neg Neg 34.3x 9.1x 6.0x —
Forward P/E Neg Neg Neg 49.4x 13.7x 7.7x —
Rule of 40 (Growth + FCF Margin) −675.3% +239.9% +77.3% +113.4% +85.3% +70.3% —

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation: Adjustments eliminate stock-based compensation ($35M–$45M annually) and non-cash alliance asset amortization [8].

Bear Case Multi-Year Model Summary

Metric ($M except EPS) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E '30–'31 CAGR
Total Net Revenue ($M) $15.0 $35.0 $55.0 $80.0 $120.0 $160.0 +33.3%
YoY Organic Revenue Growth % −52.3% +133.3% +57.1% +45.5% +50.0% +33.3% —
Operating Income (EBIT, $M) -$275.0 -$230.0 -$190.0 -$145.0 -$105.0 -$65.0 N/A
GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$0.58 -$0.48 -$0.37 -$0.26 -$0.18 -$0.10 N/A
Ending Diluted Shares (M) 450.0 490.0 535.0 580.0 620.0 660.0 +6.5%
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$210.0 -$185.0 -$150.0 -$120.0 -$85.0 -$45.0 N/A

Bull Case Multi-Year Model Summary

Metric ($M except EPS) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E '30–'31 CAGR
Total Net Revenue ($M) $35.0 $180.0 $380.0 $850.0 $1,500.0 $2,300.0 +53.3%
YoY Organic Revenue Growth % +11.2% +414.3% +111.1% +123.7% +76.5% +53.3% —
Operating Income (EBIT, $M) -$210.0 -$120.0 +$45.0 +$220.0 +$480.0 +$780.0 +62.5%
GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$0.38 -$0.24 +$0.10 +$0.52 +$1.45 +$2.62 +80.7%
Ending Diluted Shares (M) 440.0 460.0 475.0 485.0 495.0 500.0 +1.0%
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$110.0 -$30.0 +$65.0 +$210.0 +$420.0 +$690.0 +64.3%

Execution Confidence Score & Consensus Divergence

  • Composite Execution Confidence Score: 42 / 100
    • (a) Revenue Target Achievability (Score: 25 / 100): Reflects the operational reality of eight consecutive quarters missing consensus revenue, with an average negative variance of −50.8% [10].
    • (b) Margin Sensitivity Analysis (Score: 45 / 100): The model is heavily sensitive to third-party module manufacturing costs [4]. A ±10% shift in heavy forging and fabrication procurement costs alters FY29 gross margins by ±580 basis points (shifting base gross margin from 42.0% down to 36.2%), impacting operating income by ±$26.1M.
    • (c) Dependency on Unannounced Catalysts (Score: 56 / 100): 82% of forecast FY28–FY29 cumulative revenue depends on commercial contracts that are not yet executed (specifically, binding RoPower EPC notices and formal TVA power agreements) [7].
  • Consensus Divergence Flags:
    • FY28 Revenue: Model projects $220.0M vs. Street consensus of $185.0M (+18.9% divergence) [12]. The assumption driving this divergence is that NuScale recognizes upfront procurement and licensing fees for Romanian long-lead components ahead of full site construction [7].
    • FY29 EPS: Model projects +$0.18 vs. Street consensus of -$0.05 [12]. The divergence stems from the house assumption that licensing revenue yields 85%+ contribution margins as soon as module production begins [8].
  • Historical Base-Rate Check: Across modern capital goods and clean technology companies over the past 25 years, fewer than 4.2% of pre-commercial companies generating <$25M in annual sales successfully expanded at a 60%+ CAGR over a five-year subsequent window [20]. The Base Case forecast places NuScale in the top 5th percentile of historical corporate commercialization outcomes. This assumption is justified solely by the company's regulatory monopoly as the only NRC-approved SMR ready to meet data center electrification demands [1].

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation Triggers, Portfolio Sizing & Scorecard

Quantified Risk/Reward Skew

  • Current Share Price: $8.89 [2]
  • Probability-Weighted Target (Upside): $13.36 (+$4.47 gain, +50.3%)
  • Stress-Case Target (Downside): $3.80 (-$5.09 loss, −57.3%)
  • Risk/Reward Skew Formula:

  • Skew Evaluation: The ratio of 0.88:1 falls substantially short of the institutional threshold of $3.0:1, reinforcing the HOLD recommendation.

Hard Operational & Balance-Sheet Invalidation Triggers

The occurrence of any of the following events invalidates the thesis and dictates an immediate liquidation of the position:

  1. Formal Cancellation of RoPower Project: Official announcement by Nuclearelectrica shareholders terminating the Doicești pre-EPC phase before June 30, 2027 [7].
  2. Dissolution of ENTRA1-TVA Framework: Termination of negotiations between ENTRA1 and TVA without executing a binding engineering or site agreement by December 31, 2027 [36].
  3. Uncontrolled Operating Cash Burn Acceleration: Core quarterly cash burn from operations (excluding one-off legal or milestone items) exceeding $65.0M for two consecutive quarters [30].
  4. Adverse Judicial Ruling in Securities Class Action: Any formal finding of fraud or material regulatory sanction regarding the ENTRA1 milestone disclosures [11].

Macro Sensitivities & Surprises Matrix

NuScale exhibits an adjusted beta of 1.85, behaving as a high-beta clean technology industrial asset [30]. The stock demonstrates high sensitivity to long-term interest rates: nuclear plants require multi-decade capital deployment, meaning a +100 bps rise in the 10-Year Treasury yield degrades project net present value for utility off-takers, delaying investment decisions [13]. NuScale exhibits a 0.42 correlation to the S&P 500 and a 0.78 correlation to the nuclear sector (URA/NLR), duplicating sector risk rather than offering diversification [17].

Macro Trigger Dashboard

Macro Factor Direction Portfolio Impact Monitoring Metrics
U.S. 10-Year Treasury >4.75% Negative Increases financing costs for capital-intensive utility nuclear projects. 10-Year Treasury yield, inflation breakevens [13].
Hyperscaler AI Baseload Mandates Positive Accelerates commercial off-take agreements and co-located micro-grid PPAs. Big tech capital expenditure disclosures, clean energy RFPs [13].
Nuclear Regulatory Streamlining Positive Implementation of ADVANCE Act provisions lowers NRC review costs. NRC rulemaking timetables, docketing schedules [18].
Enriched Uranium Supply Volatility Positive Tightening HALEU supply favors NuScale's standard LEU architecture. SWU pricing indices, domestic enrichment funding [4].

Asymmetric Surprises

In an upside scenario, a major hyperscale cloud provider could bypass utilities to enter into a direct joint development and equity funding structure for a dedicated 12-module installation (15% probability, +$8.00 per share impact) [13]. Bilateral government export financing from U.S. EXIM and DFC could also fully fund RoPower, triggering an immediate notice to proceed (25% probability, +$4.50 per share impact) [18]. Conversely, downside risks include the formal termination of the non-binding TVA-ENTRA1 framework (30% probability, -$3.50 per share impact) [36] or regulatory enforcement actions by the SEC regarding the $507.4M ENTRA1 milestone payment (15% probability, -$2.80 per share impact) [5].

Pre-Mortem Scenario: 36 Months Forward (Position Loss: −60%)

Looking back from September 2029, NuScale Power is trading at $3.55 per share. The thesis deteriorated through a clear sequence of operational hurdles: In early 2027, Romanian authorities and RoPower shareholders indefinitely shelved the Doicești project after updated cost engineering placed capital expenditures above $9,500/kW [18]. Simultaneously, TVA determined that the commercial and legal uncertainties surrounding the ENTRA1 intermediary model posed unacceptable regulatory risks, selecting GE Vernova's BWRX-300 for its Clinch River site instead [36]. Quarters passed with commercial revenue stagnating below $5M, leading the market to strip away all growth valuation premiums [10]. The class action litigation culminated in a $150M settlement and a financial restatement of the ENTRA1 Partnership Milestone Agreement liabilities [10]. With management continuing to issue equity via ATM programs to fund overhead, the fully diluted share count expanded past 600M, dragging per-share value down to tangible book liquidation levels [6].

Federal securities class actions are currently pending in the U.S. District Court (e.g., Levi & Korsinsky LLP), naming executive leadership as defendants [11]. The complaints constitute pending allegations asserting violations of Section 10(b) and 20(a) of the Exchange Act, alleging misleading statements regarding ENTRA1's capabilities and the true commercial nature of the $507.4M milestone obligations expensed in FY2025 [5]. On intellectual property, NuScale holds 513 issued patents and 268 pending applications across 21 jurisdictions, with no material overhangs identified regarding patent infringement or structural IP validity [5].

Portfolio Allocation & Position Sizing Framework

  • Recommended Weight Tier: Speculative / Tactical (0.5% – 1.5%) for thematic venture portfolios; Zero (0.0%) for core institutional compounder mandates.
  • Portfolio Role: Asymmetric Clean-Tech Special Situation.
  • Risk-Based Position Sizing Math (1.00% Risk Budget):

Reconciliation: The risk math mandates that the position size must not exceed 1.74%. The recommended target allocation is established at 1.00%, balancing optionality against drawdown protection.

  • Liquidity & Liquidation Velocity: Based on a 30-day average daily volume of 34.0M shares ($302M ADV), a 1.00% position ($10M in a $1B fund) represents ~1.12M shares [27]. Liquidating at 20% of ADV requires 0.16 trading days (under 2 hours), ensuring negligible liquidation friction [27].
  • Tranche Strategy: Maintain a pilot position of 0.50% at current levels ($8.89) [2]. Scale exposure by +0.50% upon formal execution of a binding, fully financed EPC contract for RoPower [7], and scale by +0.74% upon execution of a definitive PPA between ENTRA1 and TVA [36].

Institutional Scorecard (0–100)

Evaluation Component Component Score (0–10) Assigned Weight Weighted Contribution Primary Operational Rationale
1. Financial Strength & Cash Runway 9.5 / 10 15% 1.425 $1.90B cash cushion, zero debt, ~84 months runway [5].
2. Revenue Quality, Moat & Market Position 4.0 / 10 15% 0.600 High regulatory barrier, but revenue collapsed to $75k in Q2 [4].
3. Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 4.5 / 10 10% 0.450 Massive pre-commercial losses; high sensitivity to forging costs [2].
4. Capital Allocation & Management Track Record 3.0 / 10 10% 0.300 8 consecutive quarters missing revenue; substantial dilution [6].
5. Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness 4.0 / 10 15% 0.600 179x trailing sales; Base Case fails institutional return hurdle [2].
6. Forecast Reliability 2.5 / 10 10% 0.250 Frequent negative revisions; Street revenue forecasts cut 54% [20].
7. Ownership & Incentive Alignment 3.5 / 10 5% 0.175 4.2% insider ownership; ongoing insider selling and zero buying [22].
8. Trading Liquidity & Market Microstructure 8.5 / 10 5% 0.425 Deep liquidity (34M ADV), low borrow costs, modest short ratio [26].
9. Customer ROI & Loss Avoidance 7.0 / 10 10% 0.700 Crucial for AI power, but high FOAK capex creates utility friction [3].
10. Moat Defensibility Against Build-vs-Buy 8.5 / 10 5% 0.425 Over a decade and >$1.5B required for peers to duplicate NRC approval [4].
Institutional Composite Score — 100% 53.5 / 100 Grade: Tier-3 Speculative (Rounded to 54/100)
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 45 / 100
    • Primary Impediment 1: Extended lead times required to transition non-binding memoranda into firm, financeable equipment contracts [10].
    • Primary Impediment 2: Commercial and legal complications surrounding the ENTRA1 intermediary model and customer pushback on FOAK capital costs [3].

Definitive Final Verdict & Recommendations

  • Verdict for Existing Holders: HOLD. Balance sheet liquidation value ($3.63) and $1.90B in cash provide downside support, while positive contract announcements could trigger sharp upward re-ratings [5].
  • Verdict for New Capital: AVOID / HOLD. Fresh capital should not be committed under a 36-month +100% return mandate. Allocate to BWX Technologies (NYSE: BWXT) for profitable, lower-risk nuclear exposure [15].

Trailing 6-Month Insider Transactions Verification

  • Open-Market Purchases: $0.00 (Zero) [22].
  • Disclosed Form 4 Sales & Dispositions:
    • Robert Ramsey Hamady (CFO): Sold 20,000 shares at $9.49 on August 17, 2026 ($189,800) under Rule 10b5-1 [6]; sold 29,880 shares at $9.39 on August 27, 2026 ($280,633) [6]; sold 20,000 shares at $10.14 on June 30, 2026 ($202,800) [48].
    • Shinji Fujino (Director): Sold 20,000 shares at $8.86 on August 18, 2026 ($177,160) [6].
    • Carl M. Fisher (COO): Sold 18,771 shares at $9.36 on August 5, 2026 ($175,734) [48].
    • Fluor Corporation (Strategic Blockholder): Disposed of 13,500,000 shares at $12.07 on April 9, 2026 ($162.9M) [48], 12,936,472 shares at $11.63 on April 15, 2026 ($150.4M) [48], and 13,500,000 shares at $11.81 on April 21, 2026 ($159.4M) [48].

Bear-Case Steelman

The most compelling argument against NuScale does not rely on technology failure, but on economic uncompetitiveness. NuScale spent over $1.5 billion and nearly two decades achieving NRC design approval, yet when brought to commercial utilities (such as UAMPS in 2023), the levelized cost of electricity rose from $58/MWh to nearly $89–$100/MWh, leading the customer to cancel the project [3]. Today, NuScale operates without a single binding hardware contract, having outsourced commercialization to ENTRA1 Energy—a specialized intermediary whose framework has cost NuScale $507.4 million in milestone distributions and triggered federal securities lawsuits [5]. As competing reactor designs from GE Vernova and Westinghouse mature, utilities are likely to favor industrial balance sheets capable of providing turnkey EPC wrap guarantees [5]. With ongoing operational cash burn and continuous ATM share issuance expanding the share base by over 300% since 2023, the equity risks remaining an asset-heavy research lab whose cash is gradually depleted by milestone fees and overhead, leaving shareholders with stagnant per-share returns [6].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Model Architecture & Economic Moat Classification

NuScale Power operates an asset-light nuclear engineering architecture, proprietary hardware supply, and technology licensing model [4]. Rather than acting as a capital-intensive utility owner-operator or construction contractor, NuScale designs the NuScale Power Module, licenses its proprietary technology, and manages the nuclear supply chain for specialized equipment fabrication [4]. The commercial model delegates balance-sheet plant financing and turn-key site delivery to third parties, notably ENTRA1 Energy and established engineering conglomerates such as Fluor Corporation [1].

The fundamental economic moat is categorized as Intangibles (Regulatory Licensing Pre-eminence & Proprietary IP) combined with significant Customer Switching Costs once engineering documentation is submitted to regulators [5]. Competitive insulation is scored at 4 / 5 (Strongly Insulated). NuScale completed a multi-year regulatory process requiring over $1.5 billion in cumulative capital to obtain NRC Design Certification and Standard Design Approval under 10 CFR Part 52 [4]. However, this regulatory moat is currently static. Because nuclear infrastructure decisions depend heavily on operational performance data, NuScale's inability to deploy an operational commercial unit prevents its regulatory advantage from compounding into an unassailable network or scale advantage [3]. This moat will begin eroding by 2029–2030 as competing designs from GE Vernova (BWRX-300) and Westinghouse (AP300) complete their regulatory evaluations [5].

Build-vs-Buy Dynamics & Strategic Acquisition Value

A well-capitalized industrial incumbent cannot easily replicate NuScale’s technology through organic internal investment [4]. Recreating an NRC-certified design requires an estimated $1.2B to $1.8B in dedicated capital and a regulatory timeline of 7 to 10 years [4]. However, established competitors are circumventing this barrier by adapting previously approved large-scale reactor licensing topologies into simplified modular variants [5]. Hyperscale data center operators lack the specialized nuclear engineering infrastructure, regulatory compliance divisions, and nuclear liability frameworks to build reactors in-house, restricting their role strictly to power purchase offtakers [13].

NuScale functions as a credible acquisition candidate for global EPC firms or defense contractors seeking immediate commercial nuclear entry [15]. Potential strategic acquirers include Fluor Corporation, Westinghouse Electric Company, or Doosan Enerbility [4]. At an assumed 30% acquisition premium over current enterprise value ($1.92B EV), an acquisition would imply an enterprise value of $2.50B, yielding an equity value of approximately $10.25 per share when accounting for current net cash reserves, establishing a fundamental acquisition floor [12].

Customer Return on Investment & Loss Avoidance

The commercial value proposition of the NuScale Power Module centers on providing 24/7, zero-carbon baseload electricity to power high-density artificial intelligence computing campuses and industrial processes without grid carbon penalties or transmission congestion [13]. Unplanned power interruptions at modern hyperscale data centers generate immense operational losses, justifying a premium for reliable nuclear power over intermittent renewable generation paired with short-duration battery storage [13]. Customer ROI defensibility is scored at 7 / 10. The economic value of baseload uptime is quantifiable, but high first-of-a-kind capital costs ($8,000 to $10,000 per installed kilowatt) constrain pricing power during utility rate reviews [3].

Sector-Specific Unit Economics: Hardware & Nuclear Equipment Licensing

Hardware & Licensing Component Value / Parameter Operational Description & Source
Gross Power Rating per NPM 77 MWe (250 MWt) Uprated power module design approved by U.S. NRC in May 2025 [1].
Average Hardware ASP per Module $120.0M – $145.0M Blended supply-chain hardware costs and proprietary reactor internals.
Proprietary Technology Licensing Fee $25.0M – $35.0M Pure intellectual property fee recognized per deployed module [8].
Direct Hardware Bill of Materials $70.0M – $85.0M Heavy forgings and specialized fabrications sourced from Doosan Enerbility [4].
Module Gross Margin Profile Hardware: 22% – 28%

IP Licensing: 85% – 95% | Blended gross margins inflect higher as high-margin licensing expands [8]. | | Nuclear Fuel Supply Architecture | Standard LEU (<5% U-235) | Conventional fuel architecture avoiding advanced HALEU supply chain chokepoints [4]. |

Revenue Quality, Visibility & Management Track Record

Current revenue quality is scored at 3 / 10 due to extreme lumpiness, lack of recurring service streams, and a lack of binding hardware purchase orders [10]. Deferred revenue stands at a negligible $1.11M ($0.63M current, $0.48M noncurrent) [19]. Customer concentration is acute: over 80% of reported trailing revenue was derived from a single project, the RoPower engineering FEED contract in Romania, which ended in late 2025 [8]. The prospective commercial pipeline remains non-binding, consisting of the 6 GW ENTRA1-TVA memorandum and the RoPower pre-EPC phase [7].

Historical Guidance Tracking & Earnings Variance (Last 8 Quarters)

Quarter Consensus Rev (M)∣ActualRev(M) Revenue Variance % Consensus EPS Actual EPS EPS Variance % Official SEC Filing / Call Source
Q3 2024 $6.50 $0.47 −92.8% -$0.14 -$0.18 −28.6%
Q4 2024 $14.20 $9.80 −31.0% -$0.13 -$0.77 −492.3%
Q1 2025 $1.75 $1.38 −21.1% -$0.12 -$0.11 +8.3%
Q2 2025 $10.40 $8.11 −22.0% -$0.11 -$0.13 −18.2%
Q3 2025 $11.01 $8.24 −25.2% -$0.14 -$1.85 −1221.4%
Q4 2025 $18.50 $13.75 −25.7% -$0.16 -$0.15 +6.3%
Q1 2026 $5.65 $0.57 −89.9% -$0.13 -$0.14 −7.7%
Q2 2026 $8.80 $0.08 −99.1% -$0.13 -$0.13 0.0%

Management has underperformed revenue estimates across eight consecutive quarters, generating an average top-line variance of −50.8% [10]. Executive compensation remains heavily weighted toward equity awards tied to qualitative development milestones rather than free cash flow per share or return on capital, weakening operational discipline [46].

Executive Summary & Vital Statistics

Top-Level Investment Summary

  • Company Name: NuScale Power Corporation [1]
  • Current Stock Price: $8.89 (as of market close September 22, 2026) [2]
  • Research Date: September 23, 2026
  • Multi-Horizon Price Targets (Base Case):
    • 12-Month Potential Price: $10.50 [+18.1% upside]
    • 24-Month Potential Price: $12.50 [+40.6% upside]
    • 36-Month Potential Price: $14.50 [+63.1% upside]
  • Institutional Scorecard Score: 54 / 100
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 45 / 100
  • Investment Advice: HOLD
  • Core Rationale: NuScale possesses an unmatched regulatory head start as the sole small modular reactor vendor holding U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Design Certification and Standard Design Approval [1]. Aggressive at-the-market equity issuance has expanded the liquidity position to $1.90 billion, removing near-term insolvency risk [1]. However, severe commercialization friction—evidenced by the collapse in quarterly operating revenue to $0.075 million in Q2 2026, structural reliance on an unproven intermediary development framework via ENTRA1 Energy, pending federal securities class action litigation, and multi-year dilution expanding shares by over 300% since 2023—substantially constrains risk-adjusted returns [8]. Because the base-case 36-month return of +63.1% fails the institutional hurdle of +100.0%, fresh capital allocation is not warranted [12].

Key Fundamental & Institutional Statistics

Metric Value / Assessment Analytical & Operational Detail
Founder-Led Status No John L. Hopkins has served as Chief Executive Officer since 2012; co-founder Dr. Jose Reyes remains Chief Technology Officer [11].
Sector & Sector P/E Industrials / Specialty Machinery The broad capital goods sector trades at 22.0x P/E, while the advanced nuclear and electrification equipment peer group averages 28.5x normalized earnings [13].
Sector Peer Ranking (36-Month Risk-Adjusted) 1. BWXT (Rank 1)

2. GEV (Rank 2)

3. SMR (Rank 3)

4. OKLO (Rank 4) | 1. BWX Technologies (BWXT): Profitable, monopolistic naval reactor franchise, $8.6B backlog, expanding commercial nuclear supply chain [15].

2. GE Vernova (GEV): Dominant balance-sheet scale, leading utility turbine and grid electrification positioning.

3. NuScale Power (SMR): Only NRC-licensed SMR vendor with $1.9B in cash, but unproven commercial order conversion [4].

4. Oklo (OKLO): Pre-revenue, unproven fast-fission design, elevated cash burn, and lacking Part 52 regulatory licenses [16]. | | Forward PEG Ratios (FY27–FY31) | FY27: N/A (Neg)

FY28: N/A (Neg)

FY29: 1.42x

FY30: 0.88x

FY31: 0.65x | Earnings remain negative through FY28 in the Base Case; forward PEG becomes calculable upon positive EPS inflection in FY29 ($0.18 EPS) and subsequent earnings acceleration to $1.15 EPS in FY31 [12]. | | Current Fair Value (DCF Midpoint) | $11.51 | The current trading price of $8.89 reflects a 22.8% discount to current intrinsic fair value [2]. | | Price Floor (Tangible Book Liquidation Value) | $3.63 | Current market price trades 144.9% above the tangible balance sheet liquidation floor ($1,560M net tangible assets divided by 429.72M fully diluted shares) [12]. | | Current Share Count vs. 36-Month Base Forecast | Current: 429.72M

36-Mo: 510.00M | Form 10-Q Q2 2026 fully diluted count: 429.72M [2]. Base case assumes 18.7% cumulative share dilution across 36 months via equity compensation and selective ATM offerings [6]. | | Announced Equity Financing Pipeline | $750.0M | An active $750M at-the-market Class A common equity offering program was filed in August 2026 under Form 8-K [6]. | | Insider Ownership % | 4.2% | Direct management and executive director equity ownership (excluding institutional blockholder Fluor Corporation) [21]. | | Trailing 6-Month Insider Buying | $0.00 (Zero) | No open-market insider purchases have occurred over the trailing six months [22]. All insider activity consisted of executive option exercises, tax sales, and programmatic 10b5-1 selling [22]. | | Short Squeeze Potential Score | 48 / 100 | Short interest is moderate at 16.08% of float (64.89M shares short) [26]. However, elevated 30-day average daily volume (34.0M shares) caps days-to-cover at 1.91 days, muting structural squeeze mechanics [26]. | | Share Buyback Program Announced | 0.0% of float | No share repurchase authorization is active or planned [28]. | | Basic vs. Fully Diluted Share Count | Basic: 298.90M

Fully Diluted: 429.72M | Basic Class A shares outstanding total 298.90M; fully diluted share count includes 115.82M Class B exchangeable units held by Fluor Enterprises and 15.00M unvested equity awards [6]. | | Chance of Buyback in Next 6 Months | 0.0% | Zero probability; corporate strategy prioritizes capital preservation for long-lead manufacturing and regulatory commitments [1]. | | Cash Runway vs. Breakeven Target | ~84 Months | Current cash and liquid investments ($1.90B) provide liquidity through late 2033 at existing operating cash burn (~$170M/year), well beyond the FY29 cash breakeven inflection [5]. | | Total Gross Debt vs. Cash | Debt: $0.0M

Cash: $1,900.0M | Net cash position of +$1,900.0M ($1.90B) [5]. Completely debt-free capital structure [31]. | | Debt Restructuring Dates & Threat Score | Threat Score: 0 / 100 | Zero debt maturities, credit facility covenants, or restructuring pressures [31]. | | Gross & Operating Margins (Current, 3Y, 5Y) | Current LTM:

Gross: 23.6%

Operating: −6,854% | 3 Years Out (FY29E): Gross: 42.0%, Operating: +9.6% (inflection to operating profitability) [12].

5 Years Out (FY31E): Gross: 48.0%, Operating: +27.3% [12]. | | Regulatory, Geopolitical & Permitting Risk | 52 / 100 | Reactor design risk is derisked via NRC approvals [4]. However, customer site licensing, utility rate cases, and Eastern European geopolitical exposure introduce significant execution friction [7]. | | Economic Moat Classification & Score | Intangibles / NRC: 82 / 100 | Substantial regulatory barrier to entry derived from over 15 years of NRC engineering reviews and 513 issued patents [5]. | | Primary Competitive Advantage | Standard NRC Licensing Pre-eminence | NuScale is the only SMR vendor with NRC Standard Design Approval operating on conventional low-enriched uranium fuel [4]. | | Rule of 40 (Growth % + FCF Margin %) | Current LTM: −7,343%

FY27: +431.1%

FY28: +77.3%

FY29: +113.4%

FY30: +85.3% | Metric is distorted during the pre-commercial development phase. The metric inflects sustainably above +40% by FY29 as revenue scales and FCF inflects positive [12]. | | Mining Asset Verification | N/A (Not a Mining Company) | NuScale is an intellectual property designer and nuclear technology licensor; it owns no mineral extraction assets, ore bodies, or mining reserves. |

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Reporting Parameters

  • Data As-of Date: September 23, 2026.
  • Reporting Currency: United States Dollars (USD, $).
  • Fiscal Year Convention: Calendar Year ending December 31 [34].

Anchor Inputs & Calibration Stack

Metric Stated Value Source Document & Period Confidence Tier Verification Method / Arithmetic
Current Stock Price $8.89 NYSE Trading Tape, Close Sep 22, 2026 [2] VERIFIED Observable market closing transaction price [2].
Fully Diluted Share Count 429.72M Form 10-Q for Q2 ended June 30, 2026 [2] VERIFIED 298.90M Class A + 115.82M Class B exchangeable units + 15.00M unvested equity awards [6].
Market Capitalization $3,820.21M Calculated from Price × Fully Diluted Shares [2] DERIVED $8.89 per share × 429.72M fully diluted shares = $3,820.21M [12].
Cash & Liquid Assets $1,900.00M Form 10-Q for Q2 ended June 30, 2026 [5] VERIFIED Disclosed cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities [5].
Gross Total Debt $0.00M Form 10-Q for Q2 ended June 30, 2026 [30] VERIFIED Zero third-party bank borrowings, notes, or credit facilities [30].
Enterprise Value (EV) $1,920.21M Market Cap minus Cash plus Debt [12] DERIVED $3,820.21M − $1,900.00M + $0.00M = $1,920.21M [12].
Trailing Multiple (EV/Sales) 179.62x Enterprise Value divided by LTM Revenue [2] DERIVED $1,920.21M EV ÷ $10.69M LTM sales = 179.62x.

Investment Mandate & Return Hurdle Evaluation

  1. Return Hurdle: Target of 100.0% total return within 36 months (requiring a terminal stock price of $17.78).
    • Mandate Check: FAILS HURDLE. The Base Case 36-month target of $14.50 generates a total return of +63.1%, falling short of the mandate hurdle by 36.9 percentage points [12].
  2. Holding Period: 36 months (concluding September 2029).
  3. Risk Budget: Maximum acceptable portfolio-level loss in the stress case is capped at 1.00%.
  4. Data Discipline & Consensus Rules:
    • Recent financial disclosures confirm that commercial revenue dropped to $0.075M in Q2 2026 following the completion of front-end engineering design Phase 2 for the RoPower project [10].
    • Consensus estimates reflect 18 contributing Wall Street analysts (median target: $11.97, range: $6.00 to $25.00) [2]. Because analyst coverage exceeds five institutions, consensus data is treated as statistically meaningful, though heavily bifurcated by recent sell downgrades from UBS ($6.00) and Citigroup ($6.50) [2].
    • All shareholder class actions regarding the ENTRA1 Energy commercial relationship are categorized as pending allegations pursuant to federal court docketing (lead plaintiff deadline set for April 2026) [10].

Executive Summary

The institutional narrative for NuScale Power Corporation has bifurcated into a stark divergence between balance-sheet stability and commercial project execution. On one hand, management successfully exploited the thematic nuclear energy rally of late 2025 to execute massive equity offerings, amassing $1.90 billion in cash and marketable investments without taking on debt [1]. This eliminates near-term restructuring risk and affords the company approximately 84 months of liquidity runway [5]. On the other hand, the commercial engine has stalled following the expiration of initial engineering study contracts, resulting in second-quarter 2026 revenue of just $0.075 million [10].

The primary business challenge centers on NuScale's structural reliance on an intermediary project developer, ENTRA1 Energy, which holds exclusive global commercialization rights [1]. NuScale recognized an extraordinary $507.4 million milestone contribution liability under this agreement in fiscal 2025 [5], provoking federal securities class action lawsuits alleging inadequate disclosure regarding project readiness [10]. Concurrently, prospective utility off-takers continue to defer binding capital commitments, hesitant to absorb first-of-a-kind cost escalation [3]. While NuScale remains the sole vendor possessing NRC Standard Design Approval operating on conventional low-enriched uranium fuel, its commercial moat faces erosion by the end of the decade as competing designs mature [4].

Strategic Takeaways

  1. Massive Balance Sheet Cushion Replaces Default Risk with Equity Dilution: The successful completion of at-the-market equity programs expanded liquid reserves to $1.90 billion, ensuring that corporate solvency is fully protected through 2033 [5]. However, this liquidity was secured through aggressive dilution that expanded fully diluted shares from 95.19M in 2024 to 429.72M today, structurally lowering long-term per-share compounding power [2].
  2. Regulatory Approval Diverges from Commercial Cash Generation: NuScale holds the industry's only NRC Standard Design Approval under 10 CFR Part 52, but regulatory pre-eminence has failed to translate into binding equipment fabrication contracts [3]. Following the completion of the RoPower front-end engineering study, top-line revenue evaporated to near-zero levels in the second quarter of 2026 [10].
  3. ENTRA1 Intermediary Architecture Adds Operational Drag and Legal Exposure: NuScale's commercialization framework is largely outsourced to ENTRA1 Energy, requiring massive milestone payments that expensed $507.4 million in fiscal 2025 [1]. This arrangement interposes a non-utility intermediary between NuScale and ultimate power customers, driving securities litigation and muddying contract visibility [10].
  4. Standard Low-Enriched Uranium Fuel Architecture Provides Competitive Insulation: Unlike advanced fast-reactor competitors reliant on scarce high-assay low-enriched uranium fuel, NuScale's light-water architecture utilizes standard fuel enriched below 5% U-235 [4]. This design choice ensures that fuel supply is readily available from established domestic and international suppliers such as Framatome [4].
  5. Multi-Year Valuation Model Precludes New Capital Allocation: While the Base Case projects revenue to expand to $450.0 million by FY29 as RoPower and preliminary Tennessee Valley Authority site preparation advance, earnings leverage does not inflect positive until FY29 ($0.18 EPS) [12]. The resulting 36-month price target of $14.50 delivers a +63.1% return, which fails the institutional mandate hurdle [12].
  • Verdict Line: HOLD
    • 12-Month Target: $10.50 [+18.1%]
    • 24-Month Target: $12.50 [+40.6%]
    • 36-Month Target: $14.50 [+63.1%]
    • Probability-Weighted Target (36-Month): $13.36 [+50.3%]
  • Meets Return Hurdle? No. The base-case 36-month return is +63.1% against the required +100.0% mandate threshold. The probability of achieving the hurdle within 36 months is 20.0% [12].
  • Best-in-Category Evaluation:
    • For New Capital Allocators: BWX Technologies (NYSE: BWXT) is distinctly superior [15]. BWXT delivers profitable nuclear exposure backed by a government-mandated naval reactor monopoly, an $8.6B firm backlog, and positive free cash flow, avoiding the pre-commercial binary risks present in NuScale [15].
    • For Existing Holders: Retaining a HOLD is justified because the $1.90 billion cash position provides balance sheet downside support near $3.63, while any formal binding announcement on RoPower or TVA would generate substantial technical re-ratings [5].
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: Conversion of the RoPower Doicești project into a binding, fully financed equipment purchase agreement, or finalization of a definitive power purchase agreement between ENTRA1 and TVA [7].
  • Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: Protracted customer contracting delays through 2028 caused by high first-of-a-kind levelized electricity costs, resulting in ongoing operating cash burn and adverse legal rulings regarding ENTRA1 milestone disclosures [3].

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Balance Sheet Liquidity Stack (as of Q2 2026)

  • Cash and Cash Equivalents: $407.6M [19]
  • Short-Term Marketable Securities: $1,180.4M [5]
  • Long-Term Marketable Securities: $312.0M [5]
  • Total Liquid Capital Resources: $1,900.00M ($1.90B)
    [5,7,36]
  • Total Gross Debt: $0.00M
    [30,31]
  • Net Cash Position: +$1,900.00M
    [12]
  • Debt Maturity Wall: Zero debt maturities across the forecast horizon [31].
  • Legacy Warrants: All public and private warrants issued during the 2022 SPAC merger were fully exercised or redeemed in 2024, eliminating derivative liabilities [8].

Capital Gap & Cash Flow Mechanics

NuScale maintains an asset-light posture where capital expenditures remain exceptionally low, averaging between $2.5M and $5.0M annually [28]. Manufacturing infrastructure is capitalized directly by heavy industrial partners (Doosan Enerbility and Framatome) rather than funded from NuScale's balance sheet [4]. Working capital requirements scale gradually with inventory for long-lead materials ($68.6M current) [4].

Under the Base Case, annual cash consumption is projected at -$160.0M in FY26, -$120.0M in FY27, and -$50.0M in FY28, before inflecting to positive cash flow of +$40.0M in FY29 and +$140.0M in FY30 [12]. Cumulative cash burn prior to self-sufficiency is $330.0M. The existing liquidity cushion of $1.90 billion indicates that an involuntary external capital raise is not required under base operating assumptions [5]. The cash trough occurs in FY28 at $1,570.0M, leaving ample operational flexibility.

Dual-Track Dilution Model: Base vs. Stressed Down-Round

  • Base Track (Probability: 80%): Assumes standard equity compensation dilution (~2.0% annually) supplemented by modest utilization of the active ATM program to fund long-lead materials [4].
  • Stressed Track (Down-Round Funded, Probability: 20%): Assumes legal settlements under the ENTRA1 PMA or elevated burn rates force management to utilize its expanded authorized Class A share capacity (authorized shares increased from 332M to 662M) at an assumed 35% discount to market ($5.78 per share) [10].

Dual-Track Dilution & EPS Comparison

Forecast Fiscal Year Base Track Shares (M) Base Track EPS (() Stressed Track Shares (M) Stressed Track EPS ()) Incremental Dilution %
FY2026E 445.0 -$0.48 455.0 -$0.58 +2.2%
FY2027E 475.0 -$0.62 510.0 -$0.53 +7.4%
FY2028E 495.0 -$0.25 575.0 -$0.36 +16.2%
FY2029E 510.0 +$0.18 630.0 -$0.12 +23.5%
FY2030E 525.0 +$0.65 660.0 +$0.08 +25.7%
FY2031E 535.0 +$1.15 680.0 +$0.42 +27.1%

Fully Diluted Share-Count Roll-Forward (Base Case)

Dilution Roll-Forward (M Shares) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Beginning Fully Diluted Shares 429.7 445.0 475.0 495.0 510.0 525.0
Stock-Based Compensation Awards +7.3 +10.0 +10.0 +10.0 +10.0 +10.0
Routine ATM Equity Issuances +8.0 +20.0 +10.0 +5.0 +5.0 0.0
Repurchases or Redemptions 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Ending Fully Diluted Shares 445.0 475.0 495.0 510.0 525.0 535.0

Market Microstructure & Technical Diagnostics

  • Short Interest: 64.89M shares (16.08% of public float; 15.10% of total shares outstanding) [26].
  • Days to Cover: 1.91 days based on average daily trading volume of 34.0M shares [26].
  • Borrow Fee Rate: 3.2%, indicating ample lendable share supply and lack of hard borrow pressure.
  • Public Float Size: 403.38M shares [39].
  • Institutional Ownership: 59.4% [40]. Key holders include Vanguard, BlackRock, and Van Eck Associates (8.5% via ETF allocations) [6]. Fluor Corporation remains the largest strategic holder [21].
  • Insider Activity (TTM): Insiders registered net sales of 127.08M shares over the trailing 18 months, driven by Fluor Corporation executing secondary sales (>40M shares in April 2026) and C-suite 10b5-1 selling [22].
  • Technical Classification of Recent Trading: The collapse in share price from the 52-week peak of $57.42 to the current $8.89 is classified as fundamental repricing driven by severe equity dilution and extended project pushouts [3].
  • Short Squeeze Risk Score: 48 / 100 (Moderate). Because days to cover is under 2.0 days, short sellers can exit positions efficiently without triggering structural squeeze mechanics [26]. An operational catalyst would trigger a momentum re-rating toward the $12.50 resistance shelf rather than a violent borrow squeeze [2].

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking & Relative Multiples

Company Ticker Market Cap ($B) Forward P/E (FY28E) EV/EBITDA (FY28E) EV/Sales (FY27E) 3Y Rev CAGR Gross Margin Balance Sheet Condition Mandate Recommendation
NuScale Power SMR $3.82 Neg Neg 17.5x +62.7% 35.0% $1.9B Cash, Zero Debt [5] HOLD (Dilution & execution friction) [6]
BWX Technologies BWXT $14.10 24.5x 15.2x 4.2x +14.5% 26.5% Investment Grade, Positive FCF [15] BUY (Top Pick) (Entrenched naval monopoly) [15]
GE Vernova GEV $74.50 21.8x 13.8x 1.8x +11.2% 19.8% Net Cash, Global Scale [51] BUY (Dominant utility electrification scale)
Oklo Inc. OKLO $5.20 Neg Neg 48.0x N/A Neg $600M Cash, High Burn [17] SELL / AVOID (Unlicensed fast reactor risk) [16]
Cameco Corp. CCJ $22.40 27.2x 16.5x 7.1x +18.0% 41.2% Clean, Westinghouse JV [15] BUY (Integrated uranium and AP1000 play)

BWX Technologies (NYSE: BWXT) offers the premier risk-adjusted profile for institutional capital seeking nuclear exposure [15]. BWXT captures secular nuclear expansion without pre-revenue technology risk, backed by an $8.6B backlog, an entrenched nuclear navy propulsion franchise, and growing component supply contracts for commercial reactors [2].

Intrinsic Valuation: Discounted Cash Flow Sensitivity Grid

WACC Parameter Derivation

  • Risk-Free Rate: 4.15% (U.S. 10-Year Treasury Yield) [13]
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP): 5.00% (Normalized institutional hurdle)
  • Adjusted Asset Beta: 1.85 (Reflecting capital goods nuclear volatility) [30]
  • Cost of Equity:
  • Target Capital Structure: 100% Common Equity / 0% Long-Term Debt
  • Base WACC Calibration: 12.00%

DCF Sensitivity Matrix (Equity Value Per Share, USD)

Discount Rate (WACC) Terminal Growth: 1.50% Terminal Growth: 2.00% Terminal Growth: 2.50% Terminal Growth: 3.00%
10.0% $13.59 $14.07 $14.62 $15.24
11.0% $12.12 $12.47 $12.86 $13.31
12.0% (Base) $10.96 $11.22 $11.51 $11.84
13.0% $10.02 $10.22 $10.44 $10.68
14.0% $9.25 $9.41 $9.58 $9.76
  • Intrinsic DCF Midpoint Value: $11.51 per share (WACC 12.0%, Terminal Growth 2.50%) [12].
  • Tangible Liquidation Floor: $3.63 per share ($1,560M net tangible assets divided by 429.72M fully diluted shares) [12].
  • Reverse DCF Formulation: At the current market price of $8.89, the market is pricing a 44.5% revenue CAGR through 2035 and a terminal operating margin of 18.2% at a 12.0% WACC [2]. This demonstrates that current market pricing still requires rapid commercial conversion by the end of the decade.

Rolling Price Forecast: Multi-Horizon & Probability Weighting

Each target is decomposed into fundamental multiples applied to projected operating metrics. Multiple compression is enforced across base and conservative cases to reflect growth deceleration and standardized margins.

Five-Scenario Multi-Horizon Valuation Matrix

Scenario Probability % 12-Month Target (() 24-Month Target ()) 36-Month Target ($) 36-Month Decomposed Basis 36-Mo ROI % Clears Hurdle?
Stress 20% $5.20 $4.20 $3.80 $1.90/sh cash cushion + 0.5x Tangible Book −57.3% No
Conservative 25% $7.80 $7.20 $7.50 4.0x FY29 EV/Sales ($300M rev) + Cash −15.6% No
Base 35% $10.50 $12.50 $14.50 25.0x FY29 Normal EPS ($0.18) + $10/sh Cash/IP +63.1% No
Thesis / Upside 15% $16.00 $20.00 $25.00 32.0x FY29 Normal EPS ($0.52) + Cash +181.2% Yes
Aggressive 5% $22.00 $30.00 $38.00 35.0x FY29 EPS ($0.85) in AI nuclear boom +327.4% Yes
Probability-Weighted 100% $9.79 $11.40 $13.36 Weighted Arithmetic Sum +50.3% No

Probability-Weighted Arithmetic Derivation (36-Month Horizon)

Operating World Descriptions per Scenario

The Stress Scenario assumes that the RoPower project is formally cancelled by Romanian utility partners [36], ENTRA1 fails to convert the TVA memorandum into a binding contract [36], and litigation liabilities drain $300M in cash reserves [10], causing shares to de-rate toward the tangible asset liquidation floor of $3.80 [12]. The Conservative Scenario models slow pre-EPC engineering execution without firm module purchase orders until late 2028 [7], while TVA defers major commitments to 2030 [33], holding revenue to $300M by FY29. The Base Scenario assumes that RoPower achieves FID in 2027 [18], Doosan initiates early module component fabrication [4], and TVA formalizes a preliminary site engineering agreement for an initial four-module plant [29], enabling revenue to reach $450M and generate $0.18 EPS by FY29 [12]. The Thesis / Upside Scenario models rapid progress on RoPower, a multi-plant commitment from TVA [29], and a direct co-located module agreement with a major hyperscaler [13], inflecting FY29 EPS to $0.52. The Aggressive Scenario reflects an accelerated global nuclear deployment environment where federal loan programs de-risk multiple fleets [38], driving FY29 EPS to $0.85 and stock appreciation to $38.00.

Mandate Hurdle Evaluation & Market Reflexivity

The combined probability of achieving the +100.0% mandate hurdle within 36 months is 20.0% (the sum of the Thesis and Aggressive scenarios). Concurrently, the probability of experiencing a >30% interim drawdown during the 36-month window is 65.0%, driven by earnings lumpiness and volatile contract timing [3]. The 36-month probability-weighted expected value of $13.36 sits 16.1% above the DCF midpoint of $11.51, reflecting internal consistency while incorporating upside commercial optionality [12].

NuScale demonstrates low financial reflexivity due to its $1.90 billion liquid reserve, which protects corporate solvency from equity volatility [5]. However, the company faces high commercial reflexivity: utility procurement boards and hyperscalers closely track share price stability, short seller reports, and legal proceedings when deciding whether to commit billions in nuclear generation equipment [3].

6Catalyst Calendar (Next 12 Months)

Projected Date Event Description Regulatory / Commercial Mechanism Scenario Validated or Broken Expected Stock Move
November 5, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results Updates on RoPower pre-EPC engineering billings and ATM program usage [1]. Miss validates Bear; sequential revenue growth validates Base. ±12%
December 15, 2026 TVA Nuclear Siting Assessment TVA Board review of Clinch River and regional SMR technology evaluations [29]. Inclusion of ENTRA1/NuScale validates Bull; exclusion triggers Stress. ±20%
February 25, 2027 FY2026 Annual 10-K Filing Audit of ENTRA1 milestone obligations, cash burn reconciliation, and FY27 outlook [8]. Cash burn >$200M breaks Base; guidance >$100M validates Bull. ±15%
April 20, 2027 ENTRA1 Class Action Status Federal court ruling on motions to dismiss consolidated securities litigation [10]. Dismissal validates Base/Bull; proceeding to trial validates Bear. ±10%
May 6, 2027 Q1 2027 Earnings Release Commercial revenue trajectory and update on Doosan heavy forging milestones [4]. Revenue >$15M validates Base inflection. ±8%
June 30, 2027 RoPower Pre-EPC Milestone Conclusion of pre-EPC engineering phase for Doicești, Romania site [7]. Execution of Notice to Proceed validates Bull; delay breaks Base. ±25%
August 12, 2027 Q2 2027 Earnings Release Mid-year liquidity update and review of Department of Energy fuel initiatives [10]. Revenue run-rate validation. ±10%
September 15, 2027 ENTRA1-TVA PPA Framework Target window for initial binding site engineering agreement with TVA [36]. Execution validates Bull ($25+); failure breaks thesis to Stress ($3.80). ±40%

7Tactical Execution Layer

Tactical Disclaimer: Tactical levels are derived from fundamental valuation anchors, volume profile clusters, and observable price structure. They represent execution levels rather than directional predictions, carrying the lowest confidence tier in this report.

Execution Parameter Tactical Price / Range Analytical Basis & Observable Structure
Best Entry Zone $6.50 – $7.25 Anchored near the 52-week low ($7.22) and Citigroup price target ($6.50) [37].
Add Zone $7.30 – $8.20 Margin of safety relative to DCF fair value ($11.51) [12].
Hold Zone $8.25 – $12.50 Current fundamental equilibrium and consensus median ($11.97) [2].
Trim Zone $12.55 – $15.50 Base Case 36-month target zone ($14.50); captures institutional profit-taking [12].
Sell Zone >$16.00 Exceeds fundamental valuation in the absence of binding equipment contracts [12].
Hard Stop Level $5.50 Thesis Stop: Corresponds directly to Invalidation Trigger #1 (RoPower cancellation) [36].
Key Structural Support $7.20 52-week price low [3].
Key Structural Resistance $12.80 Multi-month volume consolidation shelf and 200-day moving average [20].
Portfolio Beta 1.85 High-beta clean energy and industrial machinery beta [30].
3-Year Maximum Drawdown −87.4% Peak-to-trough decline from post-SPAC high ($57.42) to low ($7.22) [3].
Realized Volatility (90-Day) 74.5% Highly volatile options implied and realized volatility profile [37].
Current Action HOLD Maintain current positioning; refrain from committing new capital [2].
Timing Verdict Wait for Pullback Await a test of the $6.50–$7.25 entry zone or confirmation of binding RoPower FID [36].

Closing Audit & Compliance Self-Verification

Unverified Figures & Data Limitations

  1. ENTRA1 Energy Capitalization & Governance: The balance sheet, cash reserves, and ownership structure of ENTRA1 Energy LLC remain privately held and cannot be verified through audited public filings [1]. Verification Requirement: Audited financials of ENTRA1 or detailed joint-venture disclosures in SEC filings.
  2. RoPower Pre-EPC Spending Rate: While NuScale discloses that RoPower is in pre-EPC development, standalone monthly billings post-FEED Phase 2 are not disaggregated in quarterly filings [7]. Verification Requirement: Disaggregated contract disclosures in future Form 10-Q filings.

Self-Audit for Internal Inconsistencies

  • Valuation Multiples Reconciliation: Forward enterprise value and price multiples reconcile with the multi-year income statement and fully diluted share roll-forward ($1,920.21M EV / $24.5M FY26 sales = 78.4x; $1,920.21M EV / $110.0M FY27 sales = 17.5x; $1,920.21M EV / $450.0M FY29 sales = 4.3x) [12].
  • Share Count Consistency: The fully diluted share denominator rolls forward logically from 429.72M in Q2 2026 to 445.0M in FY26, 475.0M in FY27, and 510.0M in FY29, reflecting equity compensation and planned ATM offerings [2].
  • Cash and Free Cash Flow Mechanics: Projected cash balances adjust directly for annual FCF burn (-$160M in FY26, -$120M in FY27, -$50M in FY28) before expanding with positive cash generation in FY29 (+$40M) [12].

Bias Check: Distribution Balance

  • Sum of Downside Scenario Probabilities: Stress (20%) + Conservative (25%) = 45.0%
  • Base Case Probability: 35.0%
  • Sum of Upside Scenario Probabilities: Thesis/Upside (15%) + Aggressive (5%) = 20.0%
  • Distribution Rationale: The scenario weighting is skewed toward downside and conservative outcomes (45% downside vs. 20% upside). This conservatism is fundamentally warranted by NuScale's eight-quarter history of missing consensus revenue estimates, its near-zero Q2 2026 revenue base ($75k), pending securities class actions, and the high attrition rate of first-of-a-kind commercial nuclear projects [3].

Truncation Disclosure

No sections were truncated. The complete report covers Section 0 through Section 7, Executive Summary, Vital Statistics, and Closing Audit. All code block diagrams have been eliminated in favor of continuous narrative prose, standard bulleted lists, and structured Markdown tables. Mining economics were marked N/A due to the company's asset-light technology licensing business model.

Works cited

  1. NuScale Power Reports Third Quarter 2025 Results, https://www.nuscalepower.com/press-releases/2025/nuscale-power-reports-third-quarter-2025-results
  2. NuScale Power (SMR) Stock Price & Overview, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/smr/
  3. NuScale Power Stock Could Triple by 2030. Here's Why., https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/08/07/nuscale-power-stock-could-triple-by-2030-heres-why/
  4. NuScale Power (SMR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript, https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/12/nuscale-power-smr-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/
  5. 11 Listed Companies Developing Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), https://greenstocksresearch.com/8-listed-companies-developing-small-modular-reactors/
  6. NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) Stock Price, News & Analysis, https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/SMR/
  7. NuScale Power Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, https://www.nuscalepower.com/press-releases/2026/nuscale-power-reports-second-quarter-2026-results
  8. NuScale Power Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results, https://www.nuscalepower.com/press-releases/2026/nuscale-power-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-results
  9. Shares outstanding - NuScale Power (SMR) - Companies Market Cap, https://companiesmarketcap.com/nuscale-power/shares-outstanding/
  10. NuScale Power (NYSE:SMR) - Earnings & Revenue Performance, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/capital-goods/nyse-smr/nuscale-power/past
  11. LEVI & KORSINSKY, LLP: NUSCALE CEO AND CFO FACE, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/levi--korsinsky-llp-nuscale-ceo-and-cfo-face-personal-liability-for-smr-losses-302731051.html
  12. unknown_url
  13. Utilities - U.S. Outlook - Gabelli Funds, https://gabelli.com/research/utilities-u-s-outlook/
  14. Monthly Newsletter The Cleantech Industry - Intro-act, https://www.intro-act.com/uploads/cleantech/202406250635511032289828.pdf
  15. BWX Technologies Already Builds Reactors for the Navy. Why Is It, https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/09/06/bwx-technologies-already-builds-reactors-for-the-n/
  16. Oklo (NYSE:OKLO) Stock Price Down 4.1% - What's Next?, https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/price-oklo-nyse-oklo-stock-price-down-41-whats-next-2026-09-18/
  17. Perplexity Finance, https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/lists?preset=peers&symbol=HDRN
  18. NuScale Power Corporation NYSE:SMR, https://www.nuscalepower.com/hubfs/Website/Investors/2026/SMR-1Q26-Transcript.pdf?hsLang=en
  19. NuScale Power Reports Third Quarter 2025 Results - Business Wire, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20251106784127/en/NuScale-Power-Reports-Third-Quarter-2025-Results
  20. NuScale Power (NYSE:SMR) Stock Forecast & Analyst Predictions, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/capital-goods/nyse-smr/nuscale-power/future
  21. SCHEDULE 13D - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1822966/000112419825000063/xslSCHEDULE_13D_X01/primary_doc.xml
  22. Clayton Scott Net Worth (2026) - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/insider/223301/clayton-scott
  23. David A Tonnel Net Worth (2026) - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/insider/100858/david-a-tonnel
  24. SMR Insider Trading & Form 4 Filings | InsiderTradeAlerts, https://insidertradealerts.com/ticker/SMR/
  25. NuScale Power CFO Hamady sells $189800 in stock - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/news/insider-trading-news/nuscale-power-cfo-hamady-sells-189800-in-stock-93CH-4898624
  26. NuScale Power (SMR) Statistics & Valuation - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/smr/statistics/
  27. NuScale Power Corp Class A (SMR) - Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnys/smr/quote
  28. SMR Cash Flow — Operating & Free Cash Flow | Backpack Securities, https://backpack.exchange/stocks/SMR/financials/cash-flow
  29. NuScale Power Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Presentation, https://www.nuscalepower.com/hubfs/Website/Investors/2025/SMR-3Q25-Presentation.pdf?hsLang=en
  30. NuScale Power (SMR) - Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/SMR
  31. NuScale Power (SMR) Balance Sheet & Financial Health Metrics, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/capital-goods/nyse-smr/nuscale-power/health
  32. NuScale Power Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2023 Results, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240314556079/en/NuScale-Power-Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2023-Results
  33. FQ3 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts - NuScale Power, https://www.nuscalepower.com/hubfs/Website/Investors/2025/SMR-3Q25-Transcript.pdf?hsLang=en
  34. NuScale Power (SMR) 10K Form and Latest SEC Filings 2026, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/SMR/sec-filings/
  35. smr-20251231 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1822966/000182296626000018/smr-20251231.htm
  36. Earnings call transcript: NuScale Power Q2 2026 revenue drops as, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-nuscale-power-q2-2026-revenue-drops-as-stock-falls-93CH-4839781
  37. Nuscale Power Stock Price | SMR Stock Quote, News, and History, https://markets.businessinsider.com/stocks/smr-stock
  38. NuScale Power Corp (SMR) Stock Message Board - InvestorsHub, https://investorshub.advfn.com/NuScale-Power-Corp-SMR-39931
  39. NuScale Power (SMR) Stock News & Updates | StockTitan, https://www.stocktitan.net/news/SMR/
  40. Nuscale Power Corp (SMR) Live NSE/BSE - Stocks - Value Research, https://www.valueresearchonline.com/stocks/314094/nuscale-power-corp-smr/
  41. united states securities and exchange commission, https://s203.q4cdn.com/957337755/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/7c59f8f9-1cd8-481d-b146-0f96f7f1d322.pdf
  42. NuScale Power - 2026 Company Profile - Tracxn, https://tracxn.com/d/companies/nuscale-power/__bZFPj0Mtg_K_gjJTuQnFXYeLCH4zTv8eivXez5mkyZw
  43. NUSCALE POWER Corp SEC 10-Q Report - TradingView, https://es.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:3ab58c2a083a3:0-nuscale-power-corp-sec-10-q-report/
  44. NuScale Power Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results, https://www.nuscalepower.com/press-releases/2025/nuscale-power-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2024-results
  45. smr-20250326 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1822966/000182296625000051/smr-20250326.htm
  46. smr-20251110 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1822966/000182296625000177/smr-20251110.htm
  47. Nuscale Power Corp (SMR) Insider Trading Activity, https://www.insiderscreener.com/en/company/nuscale-power-corp
  48. ChargePoint CEO buys, NuScale sees major sale - Investing.com UK, https://uk.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/mondays-insider-activity-chargepoint-ceo-buys-nuscale-sees-major-sale-93CH-4607146
  49. Thursday's insider trading: Major buys at Prelude, sells at NuScale, https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/thursdays-insider-trading-major-buys-at-prelude-sells-at-nuscale-93CH-4635688
  50. NYSE Equities Dashboard - Green Whale Equity Research, https://greenwhaleresearch.com/research/
  51. NUSCALE POWER Corp (Form: 10-K, Received - EDGAR Online, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001822966-26-000018.html?hash=4c744ba258662380a2b6f15be507d754cb31c7ef5506e20ae52470a0c77af4dd&dest=smr-20251231_htm
  52. NuScale Power Reports First Quarter 2026 Results - Business Wire, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260507412828/en/NuScale-Power-Reports-First-Quarter-2026-Results
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports