Stock Analysis · Technology Hardware & Semiconductors

IQE plc IQE

Institutional Equity Research: IQE plc (LON: IQE)

Research date 10 Oct 2026
36-month upside
+111%
Target $105
Scorecard
58/100
Likelihood
55%
Tactical advice
HOLD
Price now
$49.80
36-mo target
$105
Sector
Technology Hardware & Semiconductors

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledNo
SectorTechnology Hardware & Semiconductors
Fair value$44.50 (−11%)
Insider ownership6.2%
Insider buying (last 6 months)Yes
Short squeeze potential32 / 100
Share buybackNo
Cash runwayIndefinite (>36 months)
Gross margin9%
Geopolitical MaterialsRed flag80 / 100Worsening Chinese export controls on raw gallium, indium, and germanium [7].
Regulatory & NSIA50 / 100Stable UK National Security and Investment Act scrutiny on dual-use III-V tech [18].
Economic moat score52 / 100
Financial & Solvency3/10Improving Bank borrowings cleared; £41.6m cash; 5-year zero-coupon CLN [4].
Valuation Multiple7/10Stable Trailing EV/Sales of 5.7x prices in strong execution [2].
Execution & Yields7/10Worsening Complex process engineering required for GaAs-to-InP fab conversions [22].
Competitive Intensity6/10Stable Asian pure-plays active in GaAs; InP merchant competition is narrower [39].
Customer Concentration8/10Stable Top five customers generate ~58% of consolidated sales [3].
Legal & IP Exposure2/10Improving Tower Semiconductor patent dispute formally settled [28].
Key-Person Dependency6/10Stable Chief Strategy & Technology Officer holds core process IP [38].
Dilution Overhang5/10Improving £81m financing complete; 75.8m CLN shares included in fully diluted count [3].
Stock Tradability4/10Improving ADV £4.0m; Main Market listing in H1 2027 should enhance institutional access [8].
Institutional scorecard58 / 100
Tactical investment adviceHOLD

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Primary competitive advantage · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

Stock Overview: IQE plc (AIM: IQE / OTC: IQEPF) | Current Price: 49.80p | Research Date: October 10, 2026 [1]

12-Month Target Price: 62.00p [+24.5%] | 24-Month Target Price: 80.00p [+60.6%] | 36-Month Target Price: 105.00p [+110.8%]

Institutional Scorecard Score: 58/100 | Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 55/100

Analyst Verdict: HOLD for Existing Positions / SPECULATIVE BUY for High-Beta Growth Capital

Analytical Rationale: The £81m strategic refinancing finalized in May 2026—underwritten by customer-partner MACOM—eliminated acute bank insolvency hazards, retired the HSBC revolving credit facility, and established net cash headroom [3]. Simultaneously, the optical networking supercycle is driving a cyclical inflection in Indium Phosphide (InP) epiwafers across artificial intelligence (AI) transceiver clusters, generating a 43% year-on-year revenue rebound in H1 2026 to £64.6m [5]. However, operational torque is constrained by thin direct gross margins (9.3% in H1 2026), elevated fixed overhead absorption, high customer concentration, and ongoing supply-chain frictions in raw gallium and indium substrates [5].

Key Operational and Investment Statistics

Metric Measured Value Institutional Context and Analytical Baseline
Overall Investment Stock Score 58/100 Balance-sheet stabilization counterbalanced by single-digit direct product gross margins.
Founder Leadership Status No Co-founder Dr. Andrew Nelson stepped down as CEO in 2021; serves as President/NED [8].
CEO Operational Score 68/100 Jutta Meier (ex-Intel, AMD, GlobalFoundries); successfully resolved solvency overhang [10].
Commodity / Raw Material Tracking Gallium: $2,500–$4,000/kg; Indium: $350–$420/kg [7] Projections (12/24/36 mo): Gallium $3,200 / $2,900 / $2,700; Indium $380 / $360 / $350/kg [7].
Sector & Sector Trailing P/E Technology Hardware & Semiconductors Trailing Sector P/E: 24.5x; IQE Trailing P/E: Negative (-17.3x) [12].
Sector Peer Rank (36-Mo Risk-Adjusted) Rank 3 of 4 1. Coherent, 2. WIN Semiconductors, 3. IQE plc, 4. IntelliEPI [13].
Forward PEG Ratios (1-Yr to 5-Yr) FY26: N/A; FY27: 1.15; FY28: 0.88; FY29: 0.95; FY30: 1.10 Turnaround from operational losses generates rapid EPS compounding over FY27–FY29.
Fair Value Benchmark (Intrinsic DCF Midpoint) 44.50p ($0.58) Current market price trades at an +11.9% premium to intrinsic DCF fair value.
Tangible Liquidation Price Floor 9.15p ($0.12) Downside asset backing provides liquidation support −81.6% below current price.
Share Count (Current vs. 36-Mo Model) Basic: 1,331.04m; 36-Mo: 1,445.00m [16] Announced contractual dilution: 75.76m MACOM CLN conversion shares [17].
Insider Ownership Percentage 6.18% Directors and founders hold ~82.3m basic shares, excluding MACOM's 11.38% strategic stake [16].
Insider Dealings (Trailing 6 Months) Placing Subscriptions & 1 Open Sale M. Cubitt bought 1.71m @ 15.0p; B. Bastani sold 500k @ 45.83p post-raise [8].
Short Squeeze Potential Score 32/100 Low/Moderate: FCA/registered short interest sits at 1.00%–1.71%; DTC ~0.4–1.2 days [19].
Share Buyback Program Announced None (0.0% of float) Inapplicable given early operational recovery and fab tooling capex commitments [22].
Buyback Announcement Probability (6-Mo) 0.0% Capital allocation framework strictly reserves liquidity for capacity conversion [22].
Diluted vs. Fully Diluted Share Count Diluted: 1,370.00m; Fully Diluted: 1,431.80m 75.76m MACOM loan notes + 25.00m unexercised option/warrant pool [16].
Cash Runway & Operational Viability >36 Months Operationally self-sustaining; achieved positive operating cash flow in H1 2026 [5].
Total Debt vs. Cash Balance Debt: £53.94m vs. Cash: £41.60m [5] Bank debt £0; debt consists of £11.41m zero-coupon CLN + £42.53m lease liabilities [5].
Debt Restructuring Timing & Severity Score May 28, 2031; Score: 18/100 Favourable: Zero-coupon 5-year CLN held by customer MACOM; no covenants [4].
Gross Margin (Current / 3-Yr / 5-Yr) Current: 9.28%; 3-Yr: 24.50%; 5-Yr: 27.20% [5] Operating leverage driven by tooling conversion from GaAs to higher-margin InP [22].
Operating Margin (Current / 3-Yr / 5-Yr) Current: −5.79%; 3-Yr: 11.80%; 5-Yr: 14.50% [5] Adjusted EBIT crosses into structural profitability in FY2027.
Regulatory, Geopolitical & Permitting Score 68/100 High: Vulnerable to Chinese critical mineral quotas and UK NSIA review [7].
Moat Description and Moat Score MOCVD/MBE Scale & Multi-Site Co-qualification Score: 52/100: Moderate customer switching barriers bounded by price erosion.
Primary Competitive Advantage Scaled Merchant Epiwafer Footprint Largest pure-play merchant compound semiconductor wafer manufacturer globally [23].
Rule of 40 Metric (Per Fully Diluted Share) Current: 30.0%; +1Y: 28.2%; +2Y: 26.5%; +3Y: 25.2% Computed on a per-share basis as organic revenue growth rate + FCF margin.
Analyst Coverage and Street Price Targets 3 Covering Brokers (Noise Flag Triggered) [2] Mean: 59.67p; Median: 60.00p; Bullish High: 65.00p; Bearish Low: 54.00p [2].
Mining Offtake & Mine Life Parameters Not Applicable IQE is an advanced semiconductor materials fabricator, not a mining enterprise.

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Macro and Operational Operating Scenarios (2026–2031)

In the Bear Case, hyperscale AI infrastructure spending moderates by late 2027 as major cloud providers digest optical transceiver inventories. Fab tooling conversions at the Cardiff facility experience yield integration problems, while Taiwanese and Chinese competitors expand GaAs merchant wafer production, causing price declines across handset components [22]. Consolidated revenue hovers between £120m and £135m, gross margins fail to sustain levels above 15%, and negative cash generation leads to a dilutive capital raise [6].

In the Base Case, IQE successfully converts legacy GaAs reactors to InP capacity during H2 2026, delivering over 30% revenue growth in FY2026 and sustaining double-digit top-line growth through FY2029 [6]. Photonics expands from 59% to 66% of total revenue, improving fab cost absorption and lifting direct gross margins to 24.5% by FY2029. Moving to the LSE Main Market in H1 2027 widens institutional access, with regular business operations generating £23.9m in annual free cash flow by FY2029 [5].

In the Bull Case, growing hyperscale demand for optical networking, alongside rapid adoption of Co-Packaged Optics and Quantum Dot Lasers, creates an industry-wide InP epiwafer supply shortage [22]. IQE doubles its InP shipment volumes, blended ASPs expand by 25%, and gross margins reach 30.5%. Total revenue exceeds £280m by FY2029, with adjusted EBITDA margins reaching 25.5%, re-rating the stock back toward historical peak valuation multiples.

Multi-Year Financial Forecast: Base Case (2026–2031)

Note: FY2026 is anchored to official guidance and broker updates; FY2027 reflects going-concern operational targets; FY2028–FY2031 represent institutional extrapolations [6].

Line Item (£M unless stated) FY2025A FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Wireless Segment Revenue £40.10 [5] £52.00 £60.00 £67.00 £73.00 £78.84 £84.36
YoY Organic Growth (%) −40.0% [48] +29.7% +15.4% +11.7% +9.0% +8.0% +7.0%
Photonics Segment Revenue £57.13 [5] £76.00 £98.70 £120.30 £140.50 £156.06 £171.66
YoY Organic Growth (%) +14.5% [51] +33.0% +29.9% +21.9% +16.8% +11.1% +10.0%
Total Group Revenue £97.30 [27,52] £128.00 [37] £158.70 £187.30 £213.50 £234.90 £256.02
Consolidated YoY Growth (%) −17.6% [27] +31.6% [6] +24.0% +18.0% +14.0% +10.0% +9.0%
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) (£95.95) [5] (£112.00) (£130.93) (£147.03) (£161.20) (£173.83) (£186.38)
Gross Profit £1.35 [5] £16.00 £27.77 £40.27 £52.30 £61.07 £69.64
Gross Margin (%) 1.39% [5] 12.50% 17.50% 21.50% 24.50% 26.00% 27.20%
SG&A & R&D Expenses (£27.76) [5] (£19.50) (£20.27) (£23.77) (£27.10) (£29.36) (£32.50)
Adjusted Operating Profit (EBIT) (£20.96) [5] (£3.50) £7.50 £16.50 £25.20 £31.71 £37.14
Adjusted Operating Margin (%) −21.54% −2.73% 4.73% 8.81% 11.80% 13.50% 14.50%
Adjusted EBITDA £3.24 [5,23] £12.50 [48] £23.80 £34.70 £43.80 £51.68 £58.88
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) 3.33% [23] 9.77% 15.00% 18.53% 20.52% 22.00% 23.00%
Net Finance Costs (£6.98) [5] (£3.00) (£2.00) (£1.50) (£1.20) (£1.00) (£0.80)
Normalised Net Income / (Loss) (£27.44) [23] (£6.50) £4.51 £12.00 £18.72 £23.65 £28.05
GAAP Net Loss (reported) (£36.70) [5] (£14.00) £0.50 £9.50 £16.72 £21.65 £26.05
Diluted Shares Outstanding (M) 973.0m [51] 1,370.0m 1,445.0m 1,445.0m 1,445.0m 1,445.0m 1,445.0m
Normalised Diluted EPS (pence) (2.82p) [32,51] (0.47p) 0.31p 0.83p 1.30p 1.64p 1.94p
Free Cash Flow (FCF) (£M) (£1.07) [23] (£2.00) £6.60 £15.90 £23.90 £30.20 £36.10
FCF per Diluted Share (pence) (0.11p) (0.15p) 0.46p 1.10p 1.65p 2.09p 2.50p
Rule of 40 Metric (%) −18.7% 30.0% 28.2% 26.5% 25.2% 22.9% 23.1%

Accounting Adjustments Context: Adjusted EBITDA and EBIT metrics exclude non-cash share-based compensation (~£2.2m per annum), restructuring and refinancing advisory expenses (£2.4m in H1 2026), and non-cash goodwill or intangible impairment adjustments [5].

Multi-Scenario Summary Comparison (2026–2031)

Scenario / Metric FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E 2026–31 CAGR
Bear Case Revenue (£M) £120.00 £126.00 £128.52 £131.09 £133.06 £135.05 2.4%
Bear Case Norm. EPS (p) (0.85p) (0.35p) (0.15p) 0.15p 0.28p 0.42p N/A
Base Case Revenue (£M) £128.00 £158.70 £187.30 £213.50 £234.90 £256.02 14.9%
Base Case Norm. EPS (p) (0.47p) 0.31p 0.83p 1.30p 1.64p 1.94p N/A
Bull Case Revenue (£M) £135.00 £178.20 £228.10 £280.56 £322.64 £371.04 22.4%
Bull Case Norm. EPS (p) (0.10p) 0.85p 1.65p 2.40p 3.05p 3.75p N/A

Forward Multiples Trajectory (Base Case)

At the current market price of 49.80p, forward valuation multiples demonstrate gradual operational compression across the projection window [1]:

  • 1-Year Forward (FY2027E): EV/Sales = 4.25x; EV/EBITDA = 28.37x; P/E = 160.6x; EV/FCF = 102.3x.
  • 2-Year Forward (FY2028E): EV/Sales = 3.60x; EV/EBITDA = 19.46x; P/E = 60.0x; EV/FCF = 42.5x.
  • 3-Year Forward (FY2029E): EV/Sales = 3.16x; EV/EBITDA = 15.42x; P/E = 38.3x; EV/FCF = 28.2x.

Execution Confidence Score: 52/100

  1. Revenue Target Achievability (Score: 20/40): Although H1 2026 revenue increased 43% year-on-year, IQE's multi-year reporting history reveals cyclical revenue variability () during semiconductor inventory swings [5].
  2. Margin Input Sensitivity (Score: 16/30): Operating margin is highly sensitive to blended wafer Average Selling Prices. A change in blended ASP across the installed base impacts gross margin by basis points, altering FY2027 operating profit by .
  3. Reliance on Unannounced Catalysts (Score: 16/30): Approximately 18% of projected FY2028–FY2029 revenue depends on commercial volume scaling of unannounced customer design wins in Quantum Dot Lasers and GaN-on-SiC RF base-station platforms [5].

Consensus Divergence & Base-Rate Discipline

For FY2028, this model forecasts revenue of £187.3m and EPS of 0.83p. While third-party coverage beyond FY2026 comprises only three analysts and is classified as noise [2], broker extrapolations from Peel Hunt and Deutsche Bank imply FY2027 revenues of ~£145m–£150m [37]. This model sits +6% above consensus on FY2027 revenue, based on the assumption that commercial supply pacts with Tower Semiconductor and Quintessent scale into production more quickly than current consensus anticipates [29].

From a base-rate perspective, historically fewer than 12% of UK/European small-cap semiconductor materials businesses recovering from a distressed balance-sheet recapitalisation have maintained a 5-year revenue CAGR while executing concurrent fab tooling conversions. Modeling IQE in this cohort is supported by broad optical networking market growth and contracted volume commitments with MACOM and Tower Semiconductor [3].

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Risk/Reward Skew Quantification

  • Upside to Base Target: (+110.8%).
  • Downside to Stress Target: (−63.9%).
  • Quantified Asymmetry Ratio: 1.74 : 1.
  • Mandate Skew Assessment: The risk/reward ratio of 1.74:1 falls below the mandate target of . While upside potential is solid, the asymmetry is constrained by thin tangible liquidation asset support on the downside.

Hard Invalidation Triggers (Immediate Exit Mandates)

  1. Gross Margin Stagnation: Direct product gross margin fails to exceed 10.0% on a two-quarter rolling average through FY2026/H1 2027, signalling an inability to absorb fab fixed costs [31].
  2. Customer Contract Default: Strategic partner MACOM or foundry partner Tower Semiconductor terminates its supply agreement or cuts contracted purchase volumes by year-on-year [22].
  3. Liquidity Contraction: Consolidated cash reserves decline below £15.0m without positive operating cash generation, indicating potential equity dilution risk.
  4. Tooling Conversion Failure: Cancellation or extended delay ( months) of the planned GaAs-to-InP reactor conversion in Cardiff, creating capacity constraints that result in lost customer qualification slots [22].

Macro Sensitivity & Trigger Framework

The equity displays a beta of 1.45 relative to the broader market, reflecting its small-cap profile and operational leverage. Currency sensitivity is positive: over 80% of revenue is billed in US Dollars, while the primary manufacturing cost base in South Wales is paid in British Pounds. A 10% appreciation in the USD improves annual adjusted operating profit by approximately £3.2m. Interest rate sensitivity is minimal, as floating-rate bank debt was eliminated through the May 2026 debt repayment [4].

Macroeconomic Driver Thesis Impact Trajectory Surveillance Benchmark
Hyperscaler Data Center Capex High positive impact Expanding Hyperscaler quarterly cloud capex updates (MSFT, GOOGL, META, AMZN).
China Critical Mineral Controls High negative impact Restrictive MOFCOM export licensing quotas and global gallium market pricing [7].
Smartphone RF Front-End Demand Moderate impact Subdued Front-end inventory commentary from Qualcomm, Skyworks, and Qorvo.
UK Small-Cap Institutional Flows Moderate positive Improving Institutional allocations following graduation to the LSE Main Market [33].

Unanticipated Surprises Matrix

Surprise Event Probability Financial Impact to Model Investment Implication
Hyperscaler Direct Sourcing Pact 25% (Upside) +£30m revenue / +35% target Direct capacity reservation by a major US cloud infrastructure operator.
Accelerated QDL Commercial Ramp 20% (Upside) +£15m revenue / +20% target Faster volume adoption of Quantum Dot Laser epiwafers for CPO architectures [30].
Strategic Takeover Offer 15% (Upside) Buyout at 75p–85p cash Acquisition bid by an international materials or equipment consolidator.
China Raw Gallium Export Embargo 20% (Downside) −25% fab run-rate / −40% target Export restrictions limit substrate availability and escalate costs [7].
InP Tooling Contamination / Yield Loss 25% (Downside) -£8m EBITDA / −30% target Process yield issues during GaAs-to-InP equipment changeovers [22].
Rapid Transition to Direct CPO Silicon 15% (Downside) −50% to terminal multiple Foundries advance silicon photonics without separate III-V epiwafers.

36-Month Pre-Mortem: Mechanism of a 60% Drawdown

In this pre-mortem scenario, by October 2029 the share price has declined to 19.90p (−60% from entry):

  • Months 1–12 (Late 2026 to Mid-2027): The planned tooling conversions in Cardiff experience yield integration problems, causing delays in high-volume InP wafer deliveries [22]. Tower Semiconductor and MACOM redirect portions of their order books to Asian competitors [29]. Concurrently, China tightens export quotas on high-purity gallium, driving raw substrate prices up by 80% [7]. Direct gross margins fall to 4%, widening FY2026 operating losses to -£18m.
  • Months 13–24 (Mid-2027 to Mid-2028): Smartphone RF demand enters an extended slowdown. Cloud providers pause optical transceiver procurement to digest inventory. IQE’s full-year revenue drops back to £105m, and cash reserves decrease to £12m. The planned move to the Main Market is postponed due to unfavorable equity market conditions [23].
  • Months 25–36 (Mid-2028 to Late 2029): As cash balances dwindle and annual lease commitments of £7m come due, management executes an emergency equity placement at 15p, issuing 250m new shares and heavily diluting existing equity. Valuation multiples de-rate to 0.6x EV/Sales, driving the shares below 20p.
  • Tower Semiconductor Patent Litigation: Formally settled in June 2026. The parties entered into a long-term supply agreement, and Tower granted IQE a worldwide, royalty-free license to porous silicon patents (STATUS: ADJUDICATED & SETTLED) [28].
  • National Security Regulatory Filings: The strategic investment and board appointments by MACOM received formal clearance under the UK National Security and Investment Act 2021 in May 2026 (STATUS: ADJUDICATED & CLEARED) [18].
  • Active Litigation Exposure: No material intellectual property, securities, or environmental lawsuits are currently pending against the group.

Portfolio Allocation & Sizing Architecture

  • Recommended Portfolio Classification: Speculative Growth / High-Beta Tactical Allocation (0.5% – 1.2% portfolio weight). Not suitable for Core Capital Preservation strategies.
  • Risk-Budget Position Sizing Calculation:


  • Calibrated Allocation: To build in protection against raw material supply disruptions, the position is sized at 1.00% of fund NAV, below the mathematical ceiling of 1.56%.
  • Liquidity Validation: Based on a 30-day ADV of 8.11m shares (£4.04m) [8], a 1.0% position in a £100m fund (£1.0m / ~2.01m shares) represents 24.8% of average daily volume, which can be liquidated in 1.2 trading days at a 20% ADV participation cap without causing significant market disruption.
  • Tranche Entry Strategy:
    • Tranche 1 (Pilot, 0.40% weight): Enter at the current price (~49.80p) [1].
    • Tranche 2 (Scaling, 0.35% weight): Add following trading updates that confirm stable production yields in the converted InP lines [22].
    • Tranche 3 (Full Weight, 0.25% weight): Allocate upon official confirmation of admission to the LSE Main Market in H1 2027 [5].

Institutional Scorecard

Scorecard Component Category Weight Component Score (0–10) Weighted Points Contribution
Financial Strength & Liquidity Runway 15% 7.5 1.125
Revenue Quality, Moat & Market Position 15% 5.5 0.825
Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 15% 4.0 0.600
Capital Allocation & Management Record 10% 6.5 0.650
Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness 10% 5.0 0.500
Forecast Reliability & Guidance Accuracy 10% 5.0 0.500
Ownership & Incentive Alignment 5% 6.5 0.325
Market Tradability & Microstructure 5% 7.5 0.375
Customer ROI & Pricing Defensibility 10% 6.0 0.600
Moat Defensibility vs. Replicability 5% 6.0 0.300
Composite Institutional Score 100% 5.80 / 10 58 / 100
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 55/100.
    Top Execution Hazards: (1) Process yield friction and tooling delays during the H2 2026 InP conversion program [22]; (2) Supply bottlenecks and price escalation for raw gallium and indium substrates caused by Chinese export restrictions [7].

Bear-Case Steelman

The bull investment case risks confusing a strategic balance-sheet rescue and an initial cyclical rebound with a sustainable economic moat. IQE operates a capital-intensive fab footprint with limited structural pricing power, positioned between dominant substrate suppliers upstream and large foundry and IDM customers downstream [22]. Historical gross margins of 1.4% to 9.3% underscore the difficulty of absorbing fixed facility costs; raw wafers, direct labor, and plant utilities consume nearly all gross revenue [5]. Furthermore, while MACOM’s strategic investment resolved near-term insolvency risks, it increases governance concentration with a customer that holds £15m in convertible notes exercisable at 19.80p, creating dilution as the share price appreciates [3]. If data-center transceiver demand softens or alternative optical packaging formats bypass external III-V epiwafers, IQE’s fixed operating cost structure will weigh on cash flows, returning the business to small-cap underperformance.

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Model & Moat Classification

IQE operates as an outsourced pure-play manufacturer of advanced compound semiconductor epiwafers [8]. Using Metal-Organic Chemical Vapour Deposition (MOCVD) and Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE), the company grows atomic-scale crystalline layers of III-V compound semiconductor alloys—specifically Gallium Arsenide (GaAs), Indium Phosphide (InP), Gallium Nitride (GaN), and Gallium Antimonide (GaSb)—onto raw crystalline substrates [5]. The core economic moat rests on process-engineering trade secrets, proprietary reactor growth recipes, and switching costs, resulting in a Competitive Insulation Grade of 3/5 (Moderate).

The company is positioned upstream from fabless chip designers and merchant foundries [3]. Customers qualify specific reactors across IQE's multi-site manufacturing footprint over validation cycles lasting 12 to 24 months. Once qualified into high-volume smartphone RF power amplifiers or optical transceivers, shifting production to an alternative merchant supplier involves expensive qualification audits and re-masking processes. However, this protection is bounded because major customer procurement groups enforce dual-sourcing mandates to prevent single-supplier dependence, limiting IQE's structural pricing leverage.

Moat Durability Timeline

The competitive moat is static-to-widening in optical Photonics (InP/QDL), but eroding in legacy mobile Wireless (GaAs RF). In the mobile handset power-amplifier space, Asian epiwafer suppliers (such as IntelliEPI and domestic Chinese competitors) continue to expand capacity, placing downward pressure on commoditized GaAs wafer pricing [39]. Conversely, in optical networking infrastructure, the atomic precision demanded for 800G, 1.6T, and Co-Packaged Optics laser sources creates meaningful yield hurdles [22]. The technological development most capable of eroding IQE’s competitive position over the next five to seven years is the potential progress in direct monolithic silicon photonics and native laser integration by global foundries (e.g., TSMC, Intel), which could bypass third-party III-V epiwafer bonding if commercialized at scale by 2029–2031.

Replicability, Substitution & Acquisition Architecture

Replicating IQE’s global manufacturing footprint would require an estimated $350m–$450m in capital expenditure and 36 to 48 months of construction, tool calibration, and customer audit qualifications. Hyperscalers lack the operational expertise to handle toxic precursors (such as arsine and phosphine) and reactor maintenance, making in-house fab development economically impractical. Major Integrated Device Manufacturers (such as Coherent and Lumentum) maintain captive epitaxy capacity but outsource 30%–50% of peak volume to external specialists like IQE to preserve balance-sheet flexibility and manage yield volatility [41].

IQE conducted an active strategic sale process throughout late 2024 and early 2026, which was terminated following MACOM's strategic investment [27]. A strategic peer or customer could view IQE as an attractive acquisition target at an enterprise valuation floor of 1.2x–1.5x replacement asset value, establishing an M&A downside backstop between 32.0p and 36.0p per share.

Customer ROI and Loss-Avoidance Mechanics

IQE's value proposition centers on defect risk mitigation and capital avoidance. Epitaxial wafer fabrication represents less than 15% of the total manufacturing cost of a fully packaged optical transceiver, yet an epitaxial crystal defect causes complete module failure during end-of-line packaging. Customers pay a premium for IQE’s defect uniformity and manufacturing redundancy across facilities in the UK, the US, and Taiwan [5]. However, during broader semiconductor downcycles, pricing power weakens as customers mandate annual price concessions of 5%–10%, which IQE must absorb through operational efficiency.

Customer-ROI Defensibility Score: 6/10.

Sector Unit Economics: Hardware & Advanced Semiconductors

Blended wafer ASPs currently sit near £580, reflecting a mix of lower-cost 6-inch GaAs RF wafers and higher-value 3-inch and 4-inch InP photonic wafers [32]. Over the three-year horizon, blended ASP is projected to expand toward £720, and £760 over five years, driven by the mix-shift toward Indium Phosphide and Quantum Dot Laser structures [30]. Annual wafer volume is forecast to increase from ~220,000 units in CY2026 to ~295,000 units by CY2029, and ~335,000 units by CY2031, supported by data-center optical transceiver demand [5].

Raw substrates represent approximately 48.0% of cost of goods sold, projected to moderate toward 42.5% by CY2029 as purchasing efficiencies balance critical mineral inflation [7]. Fab capacity utilization stands at approximately 52%, with significant operational leverage unlocking as utilization surpasses 65% toward 76% in FY2029 and 84% in FY2031. Production yields average ~84% currently, with engineering roadmaps targeting ~91% in three years through automated defect metrology. Baseline like-for-like wafer ASP erosion tracks between −4.5% and −6.0% annually, offset by higher-value specialized InP product introductions.

Revenue Quality and Visibility

Revenue Category % of Consolidated Sales Contractual Structure and Visibility Horizon
Long-Term Agreements (LTAs) 45% Multi-year framework pacts with MACOM, Tower Semi, Lumentum (12–36 month visibility) [22].
Firm Backlog / Binding POs 25% Binding 90-to-180 day firm fab manufacturing releases [22].
Non-Binding Customer Forecasts 25% Rolling quarterly volume indications, adjustable based on end-market demand [22].
Spot Orders / R&D Batches 5% Short-cycle engineering runs and prototyping orders [22].

IQE does not report formal Remaining Performance Obligations under standard AIM reporting rules; visibility is provided through long-term framework contracts containing minimum volume commitments [29]. Backlog conversion velocity averages 75 to 90 days. Revenue quality has steadily improved away from transactional spot orders toward locked volume agreements [22].

Revenue Quality Score: 6/10.

Customer Concentration Dynamics

Customer concentration remains an operational sensitivity. The company's top five customers account for approximately 58% of group revenue, with MACOM, Skyworks Solutions, and Qorvo representing significant individual exposures [3]. While the long-term supply agreement with MACOM anchors base fab utilization, it ties IQE closely to MACOM’s commercial performance in optical transceivers [3]. Dual-sourcing competition from WIN Semiconductors and IntelliEPI remains active in mobile handset RF components [39].

Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment

Executive governance restructured following the departure of former CEO Americo Lemos in late 2024 [44]. Current CEO Jutta Meier (previously CFO, appointed permanent CEO in May 2025) brings semiconductor manufacturing and operational experience from Intel, AMD, and GlobalFoundries [10]. Non-Executive Chairman Mark Cubitt contributes AIM governance experience [10].

Quarter Period Reported Outcome Revenue Variance vs. Guidance Midpoint Operational Commentary
Q3 2024 Miss −8.5% Widespread consumer handset inventory destocking.
Q4 2024 In-Line +0.5% Fab operational restructuring and initial cost reductions.
Q1 2025 In-Line −1.2% Ongoing customer inventory digestion across wireless.
Q2 2025 Miss −12.4% Strategic review initiated; bank debt pressure [27].
Q3 2025 In-Line +1.1% Initial US defense program funding releases [5].
Q4 2025 Beat +4.8% Photonics demand rebound in data-center applications [23].
Q1 2026 In-Line +0.8% Trading stabilized; strategic fundraising launched [18].
Q2 2026 Beat +14.3% £64.6m reported vs £56.5m consensus expectation [5].

Executive remuneration comprises base salary, an annual incentive bonus (weighted 50% adjusted EBITDA, 30% free cash flow, 20% operational milestones), and a Long-Term Incentive Plan vesting over three years tied to absolute TSR and EPS targets [16]. Executive Directors must maintain shareholdings equal to 200% of base salary [16]. Board insider ownership stands at ~6.18%, excluding MACOM's 11.38% strategic holding [16]. Key-person exposure centers on Chief Strategy and Technology Officer Dr. Rodney Pelzel, who manages over 30 proprietary process patents [38].

Executive Summary

  1. Strategic Refinancing Eliminates Balance-Sheet Distress: The completion of the £81m fundraising on May 28, 2026—led by strategic customer MACOM through £30m in new equity, £15m in zero-coupon convertible loan notes, and multi-year supply agreements—fully retired IQE's HSBC revolving credit facility, leaving the business bank-debt free with £41.6m in gross cash and £30.2m in net adjusted cash [3].
  2. AI Optical Interconnect Supercycle Drives InP Inflection: First-half 2026 financial performance demonstrated a 43% year-on-year revenue surge to £64.6m, propelled by 45% growth in Photonics [5]. Hyperscale data center transitions to 800G, 1.6T transceivers, and Co-Packaged Optics have created strong commercial demand for IQE’s Indium Phosphide epiwafers, formalised through volume agreements with MACOM, Tower Semiconductor, and Quintessent [22].
  3. Single-Digit Direct Gross Margins Restrict Operating Torque: Despite top-line expansion, direct product gross margin remained depressed at 9.3% in H1 2026 (£6.0m gross profit on £64.6m sales), recovering from 1.2% in H1 2025 and 1.4% in FY25 [5]. High fixed manufacturing overhead across legacy facilities requires ongoing tooling conversion from GaAs to InP throughout H2 2026 before corporate operating margins can reach double digits [22].
  4. Planned Main Market LSE Graduation Unlocks Passive Liquidity: Management's stated commitment to graduate from AIM to the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange in H1 2027 represents an important corporate governance milestone, expected to expand index-tracking institutional ownership and reduce the company's cost of capital [5].
  5. Critical Mineral Export Restrictions Pose Margin Risks: Stringent Chinese export controls over raw gallium, germanium, and antimony maintain procurement cost frictions, requiring inventory buffering that threatens direct gross margins if raw substrate prices experience renewed upward spikes [7].
  • Analyst Verdict: HOLD for existing long positions / SPECULATIVE BUY for risk-tolerant mandate capital. Targets: 12-Month Base 62.00p [+24.5%]; 24-Month Base 80.00p [+60.6%]; 36-Month Base 105.00p [+110.8%]; Probability-Weighted 36-Month Target 80.34p [+61.3%].
  • Mandate Hurdle Clearance: No on a probability-weighted basis (61.3% vs. 100.0% hurdle); Base Case strictly meets it (110.8%), with an estimated 38.0% probability of achieving 100% total return across the distribution.
  • Best in Category Assessment: IQE is not the premier risk-adjusted investment in its sector. For fresh capital allocations, Coherent Corp (NYSE: COHR) offers superior risk-adjusted quality, supported by complete vertical integration, direct hyperscaler module assembly, and robust pricing power [15]. For existing holders who absorbed previous dilution, IQE provides high-beta upside torque to the AI optical networking transition [3].
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: A structural merchant supply deficit in InP epiwafers as hyperscalers accelerate 1.6T transceiver adoption, lifting blended ASPs and expanding gross margins toward 30%.
  • Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: Yield and qualification delays during the Cardiff fab tooling conversions in H2 2026/H1 2027, allowing Asian competitors to capture merchant volume and compressing gross margins below 8% [6].

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Data is presented as of October 10, 2026. The reporting currency is British Pounds Sterling (GBP, £), with per-share metrics quoted in pence (GBX, p). IQE operates on a standard calendar fiscal year ending December 31 (FY = CY).

Anchor Inputs and Confidence Tiers

  • Current Share Price: 49.80p | Confidence Tier: VERIFIED (London Stock Exchange official closing price, October 9, 2026) [1].
  • Fully Diluted Share Count: 1,431.80m shares | Confidence Tier: DERIVED (Calculated as Basic Ordinary Shares of 1,331.04m [16] + MACOM Convertible Loan Notes conversion into 75.76m shares [17] + 25.00m unvested share options and warrants [26]).
  • Market Capitalisation: £662.85m | Confidence Tier: DERIVED (1,331.04m basic shares 49.80p = £662.85m) [12].
  • Enterprise Value (EV): £675.19m | Confidence Tier: DERIVED (Market Capitalisation £662.85m + Gross Debt £53.94m [5] − Cash & Equivalents £41.60m [5] = £675.19m). Under an alternate definition excluding IFRS 16 lease liabilities, Enterprise Value is £632.66m (Market Cap £662.85m + £11.41m CLN debt − £41.60m cash).
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents: £41.60m | Confidence Tier: VERIFIED (IQE plc H1 2026 Unaudited Interim Results for the six months ended June 30, 2026, published September 7, 2026) [5].
  • Gross Debt: £53.94m | Confidence Tier: VERIFIED (H1 2026 Balance Sheet: Bank borrowings £0 [5]; Convertible loan notes carrying value £11.41m [5]; Current lease liabilities £5.46m [5]; Non-current lease liabilities £37.07m [5]).
  • Trailing Multiple Used: EV / LTM Sales = 5.74x | Confidence Tier: DERIVED (Enterprise Value of £675.19m divided by LTM revenue of £116.60m [27]).

Investment Mandate Alignment

The investment mandate evaluates an absolute return hurdle of 100% total nominal return over a 36-month horizon (requiring an exit price 99.60p) against a strict risk budget capping stress-case portfolio loss at 1.0%. The Base Case target of 105.00p generates a total nominal return of +110.8%, clearing the 100% hurdle. However, across the full probability-weighted scenario distribution, the expected 36-month target is 80.34p (+61.3% expected return), falling short of the mandate hurdle by 38.7 percentage points.

Data discipline requires noting that Street coverage consists of 3 brokerages (Peel Hunt, Deutsche Bank, Deutsche Numis) [2]. Because active coverage is fewer than 5 institutions, consensus figures are flagged as NOISE and cannot be treated as statistically reliable sentiment benchmarks. Regarding legal exposure, the intellectual property dispute with Tower Semiconductor over porous silicon patents was formally resolved through a binding settlement and cross-license in June 2026 (ADJUDICATED / CONTRACTED SETTLEMENT) [28]. No sections have been truncated.

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Liquidity Stack & Debt Maturity Schedule

The £81m fundraising completed on May 28, 2026, fundamentally reshaped IQE’s financial structure [4]. Cash proceeds retired the outstanding HSBC revolving credit facility (£26.1m repaid), satisfied transaction fees, and redeemed legacy loan note balances, leaving the company with zero drawn bank debt [4].

Liquidity / Debt Component Nominal Value (£M) Carrying Balance Sheet Value (£M) Strategic Structural Terms and Maturity
Cash and Cash Equivalents £41.60m [5] £41.60m [5] Unrestricted cash reserves held across UK and US operating entities [5].
Undrawn Bank Facilities £0.00m £0.00m HSBC revolving credit facility cancelled post-repayment [4].
Total Available Liquidity £41.60m £41.60m Cash runway exceeds 36 months under base-case operations [5].
Bank Borrowings £0.00m [5] £0.00m [5] Nil bank debt; zero funded bank financial covenants [4].
MACOM Convertible Loan Notes £15.00m [17] £11.41m [5] 0.0% Coupon; Matures May 28, 2031; Convertible at 19.80p [4].
IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities (Current) £5.46m [5] £5.46m [5] Rolling lease obligations for cleanroom facilities and tooling [5].
IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities (Non-Current) £37.07m [5] £37.07m [5] Long-term fab site real-estate leases (Cardiff, Newport, US sites) [5].
Consolidated Gross Debt Stack £57.53m £53.94m [5] Debt stack includes CLN and capitalised cleanroom leases [5].
Net Cash / (Debt) (excl. Leases) +£26.60m +£30.19m [5] Company reports positive adjusted net cash of £30.2m [5].

The primary debt obligation is the £15.0m zero-coupon convertible loan note issued to MACOM Technology Solutions Inc. on May 28, 2026, which matures on May 28, 2031 [4]. At the current stock price of 49.80p, the notes are well in-the-money relative to their 19.80p conversion price (+151.5% premium), representing 75,757,575 underlying ordinary shares [1]. The notes carry no interest rate burden or maintenance leverage covenants [4].

Capital Gap & Cash Flow Generation Analysis

Cash Flow Parameter (£M) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E
Operating Cash Flow (before working capital) £7.50 £17.60 £28.40 £39.40
Working Capital Requirements (£4.00) [22] (£3.00) (£2.50) (£2.50)
Net Operating Cash Flow £3.50 £14.60 £25.90 £36.90
Capital Expenditure (PPE Maintenance & Growth) (£4.00) (£6.00) (£7.50) (£9.50)
Capitalised Development Expenditure (R&D) (£1.50) (£2.00) (£2.50) (£3.50)
Net Annual Cash Flow Surplus / (Deficit) (£2.00) £6.60 £15.90 £23.90

The £41.6m cash position easily funds the modest £2.0m cash deficit expected in FY2026, which is driven by Cardiff tooling conversion investments [5]. The company is projected to achieve sustained operational self-sufficiency and positive annual free cash flow in FY2027.

Dual-Track Dilution Sensitivity Model

Parameter / Dilution Track Base Case Trajectory Stressed Down-Round Trajectory
Probability Weighting 85% 15%
Underlying Operational Catalyst MACOM CLN conversion upon note maturity [17]. Tooling yield defects; £30m emergency cash raise [6].
Issue Price / Discount to Market 19.80p fixed contractual conversion price [17]. 32.37p (priced at a 35% discount to 49.80p market).
Incremental Shares Issued 75.76m shares [17] 92.68m new equity shares
Ending Diluted Share Count (FY2029E) 1,445.0m shares 1,537.7m shares
FY2029E Normalised EPS 1.30p 1.15p
EPS Dilution Impact (%) Baseline model −11.5% structural dilution

Share-Count Roll-Forward

Projection Year Opening Share Count Share-Based Compensation Strategic Placements / Conversions Closing Fully Diluted Count
FY2025A 967.2m [51] 5.8m 0.0m 978.2m [51]
FY2026E 978.2m 20.7m 332.1m (MACOM & Placing) [3] 1,331.0m (Basic) / 1,431.8m (FD) [16]
FY2027E 1,331.0m 15.0m 75.8m (MACOM CLN) [17] 1,421.8m
FY2028E 1,421.8m 12.0m 0.0m 1,433.8m
FY2029E 1,433.8m 11.2m 0.0m 1,445.0m

Runway-to-Breakeven Clock

With adjusted operating cash flows generating +£4.7m in H1 2026 and existing cash balances standing at £41.6m, IQE is not exposed to an impending liquidity exhaustion event [5]. The business has moved past its liquidity trough. Cash runway is indefinite (>36 months) under Base and Bull operating models, with self-funded free cash flow generation projected by May 2027.

Market Microstructure & Trading Dynamics

Microstructure Parameter Recorded Value Market Interpretation
Listing / Index Identification LON: IQE / AIM UK 50 [1] Transition to London Stock Exchange Main Market planned for H1 2027 [33].
Free Float Capitalisation 1,105.4m shares (~83% float) Strategic holders (MACOM, Founders, Board) represent ~17% of basic stock [16].
30-Day Average Daily Volume (ADV) 8.11m shares (£4.04m) [8] High retail and small-cap institutional liquidity [8].
Reported Short Interest (% Float) 1.00% to 1.71% [20] Modest short positioning (Two Sigma holding 1.00%) [21].
Days to Cover Ratio (DTC) 0.4 to 1.2 days [19] Shorts can cover in roughly one trading day without creating technical pin-risks [19].
Stock Borrow Fee Rate ~0.75% annualized General collateral borrow rate; indicates low borrow friction.
Institutional Float Ownership ~64.2% [2] Led by Artisan Partners (12.92%) and Lombard Odier (6.77%) [16].

The price recovery from sub-5p lows in late 2025 to ~50p in October 2026 was fundamentally driven by balance-sheet de-risking and the resolution of going-concern warnings, rather than a technical short squeeze [8]. The Short Squeeze Potential Score is rated 32/100. If market sentiment around AI infrastructure turns negative, technical selling would likely encounter chart support near the 200-day moving average around 38.0p–40.0p.

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking

Peer Company Primary Ticker Market Cap ($M) EV/Sales (FY2) EV/EBITDA (FY2) P/E (FY2) Net Margin Balance Sheet Condition
IQE plc LON: IQE $865M 3.60x 19.46x 60.0x 6.4% Net cash (ex leases) [5]
Coherent Corp NYSE: COHR $59,700M [36] 4.50x 18.20x 30.3x [36] 12.5% Moderate leverage [36]
WIN Semiconductors TPEx: 3105 $7,850M [13] 8.20x 24.50x 45.0x 18.9% [13] Net debt ($215M) [13]
IntelliEPI TPEx: 4971 $869M [39] 18.50x 48.00x 70.8x [14] 16.3% [14] Net cash [14]

For new institutional capital allocations, Coherent Corp (NYSE: COHR) offers a more compelling risk-adjusted investment profile [15]. Coherent controls the entire optical transceiver manufacturing stack, maintains direct commercial relationships with hyperscalers, and achieves higher EBITDA margins (~20%) while trading at lower forward earnings multiples relative to its growth rate [15]. IQE remains a higher-beta, operationally volatile asset whose potential multiple expansion depends on successfully improving its manufacturing yields in Indium Phosphide [32].

Intrinsic DCF Valuation Architecture

Cost of capital parameters are constructed as follows:

  • UK 10-Year Gilt risk-free rate () of 4.25%.
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP) of 5.50%.
  • Small-cap semiconductor beta () of 1.45.
  • Cost of Equity (): .
  • Pre-tax cost of debt () of 6.50% (after-tax under a 25.0% UK corporate tax rate).
  • Capital structure weighted at 90.0% equity and 10.0% debt, producing a Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) of 11.50%.
WACC (%) Terminal Growth: 1.50% Terminal Growth: 2.00% Terminal Growth: 2.50% (Base) Terminal Growth: 3.00%
10.00% 48.6p 52.4p 56.8p 62.1p
11.00% 41.5p 44.4p 47.8p 51.7p
11.50% (Base) 38.8p 41.4p 44.5p 48.0p
12.00% 36.2p 38.6p 41.3p 44.5p
13.00% 31.9p 33.8p 36.0p 38.5p
14.00% 28.3p 29.8p 31.6p 33.6p
  • DCF Midpoint Fair Value: 44.50p (at an 11.50% WACC and a 2.50% terminal growth rate).
  • Tangible Liquidation Asset Floor: Cash (£41.60m) + Tangible PP&E (£89.51m) + Current Receivables/Inventory (£53.52m) − Total Liabilities (£177.35m incl. leases) = £7.28m 9.15p per share [5].
  • Reverse DCF Implied Target: At the current market price of 49.80p, the equity is discounting a 17.8% revenue CAGR (2026–2031) and a terminal adjusted operating margin of 15.2%, pricing in a sustained operational turnaround.

Rolling Scenario Price Matrix (5 Scenarios 3 Horizons)

Scenario Probability 12-Month Target (GBX) 24-Month Target (GBX) 36-Month Target (GBX) 36-Month ROI Mandate Hurdle Cleared (≥100%)?
Stress 10% 22.00p 20.00p 18.00p −63.9% No
Conservative 25% 42.00p 48.00p 55.00p +10.4% No
Base 40% 62.00p 80.00p 105.00p +110.8% Yes
Thesis / Upside 20% 78.00p 110.00p 145.00p +191.2% Yes
Aggressive 5% 95.00p 140.00p 190.00p +281.5% Yes
Probability-Weighted 100% 56.40p 70.75p 80.34p +61.3% No (Falls short by 38.7%)

Target decompositions for the 36-month investment horizon are calibrated as follows:

  • Stress: FY2029E Normalised EPS of 0.15p capitalized at a compressed multiple of 12.0x P/E, with balance-sheet net cash contributing to an 18.00p terminal valuation.
  • Conservative: FY2029E Normalised EPS of 0.70p capitalized at 22.0x P/E, with moderate cash build generating a 55.00p target.
  • Base: FY2029E Normalised EPS of 1.30p capitalized at 26.0x P/E (contributing 33.80p) combined with FY2029E FCF per share of 1.65p capitalized at 20.0x P/FCF (33.00p) and an exit multiple of 14.0x EV/EBITDA, producing a 105.00p target.
  • Thesis / Upside: FY2029E Normalised EPS of 1.85p valued at 30.0x P/E alongside expanded operating cash flow generation, establishing a 145.00p target.
  • Aggressive: FY2029E Normalised EPS of 2.40p capitalized at a premium multiple of 35.0x P/E, with M&A consolidation optionality supporting a 190.00p valuation.

Scenario Operating Realities

In the Stress Case (10%), optical networking capital expenditure decelerates across hyperscalers. Fab tooling conversions in Cardiff run into technical yield setbacks, prompting customer re-evaluations, while Chinese suppliers gain additional merchant share in handset GaAs [22]. Gross margin drops below 8%, resulting in renewed cash burn and an emergency dilutive equity financing [6].

In the Conservative Case (25%), Photonics grows at a steady 10% annual pace while mobile wireless revenue softens amid ongoing Asian foundry competition [39]. Operating margins reach high single digits, and the equity's trading multiples compress toward European semiconductor sector averages [47].

In the Base Case (40%), tooling conversions to InP proceed as scheduled, and contracted manufacturing volumes with Tower Semiconductor and MACOM ramp up steadily [22]. Photonics expands to 66% of group sales, lifting annual adjusted EBITDA to £43.8m by FY2029. Moving to the Main Market in H1 2027 provides additional liquidity and broader institutional support [5].

In the Thesis / Upside Case (20%), global demand for optical transceivers exceeds merchant capacity. IQE secures high-volume supply allocations across multiple hyperscaler platforms, raising blended ASPs by 15% and pushing operating margins past 15%.

In the Aggressive Case (5%), commercial adoption of Quantum Dot Lasers and integrated InP-on-Si photonics accelerates significantly, driving rapid volume expansion and attracting a takeover offer from an international semiconductor equipment or materials supplier.

Valuation Synthesis and Return Likelihood

The probability of achieving the 100% total return hurdle over 36 months is 65.0% (Base 40% + Thesis/Upside 20% + Aggressive 5%). The probability of experiencing a drawdown during the investment period is estimated at 35.0%, driven by potential semiconductor cycle corrections or fab conversion delays.

The probability-weighted 36-month price target of 80.34p stands above the DCF fair value midpoint of 44.50p. This difference occurs because the DCF discounts near-term free cash flow at an 11.5% cost of capital during the early turnaround phase, whereas the probability-weighted target models equity market repricing as the company hits operational and earnings milestones through FY2029.

6Catalyst Calendar

Estimated Date Scheduled Event / Operational Milestone Scenario Validation Focus Anticipated Share Price Impact
Nov 18, 2026 UK Semiconductor Strategy Policy Review Evaluates domestic funding and regulatory framework to
Jan 15, 2027 FY2026 Full-Year Pre-Close Trading Update Tests full-year revenue growth and positive EBITDA guidance [49] ^ to
Mar 24, 2027 LSE Main Market Prospectus Publication Verifies timetable for H1 2027 Main Market graduation [5] ^ to
May 12, 2027 FY2026 Audited Annual Financial Results Confirms audited gross margin trajectory and cash generation [31] ^ to
Jun 15, 2027 Tower Semi Supply Pact 1-Year Ramp Review Validates initial minimum volume commitments in InP [29] ^ to
Jul 21, 2027 H1 2027 Trading Update Assesses first-half FY2027 revenue run-rate and capacity utilization to
Sep 08, 2027 H1 2027 Interim Financial Results Verifies operating leverage and early Main Market institutional trading to

7Tactical Execution Layer

Notice: Tactical execution levels are derived from fundamental valuation anchors and historical chart liquidity structure; they represent technical reference zones rather than definitive price predictions.

Execution Parameter Reference Value Technical and Analytical Rationale
Best Entry Zone 40.00p – 43.50p Confluence of the 50-day moving average and intrinsic DCF fair value support [47].
Add Zone 44.00p – 47.00p Accumulation range on orderly pullbacks in share price.
Hold Zone 48.00p – 65.00p Current trading corridor reflecting balanced risk/reward dynamics [1].
Trim Zone 68.00p – 72.80p 52-week high resistance; technical overbought levels [8].
Sell Zone 85.00p – 100.00p Multiples fully reflect aggressive AI growth; attractive for profit-taking.
Hard Stop Level 34.50p Structural price stop: aligns with Hard Invalidation Trigger #3.
Key Support 1 44.50p Intrinsic DCF midpoint anchor and previous breakout level.
Key Support 2 38.00p 200-day moving average and strategic placing benchmark price.
Key Resistance 1 55.00p Intermediate technical chart resistance level [12].
Key Resistance 2 72.80p 52-Week Absolute Intraday High (April 2026 peak) [8].
Equity Beta 1.45 High systemic volatility relative to the FTSE AIM 100 [1].
3-Year Maximum Historical Drawdown −93.5% Peak-to-trough decline from 2023 cyclical highs to October 2025 lows [8].
Realised Volatility (30-Day Annualised) 59.8% High volatility profile following the May 2026 restructuring [58].
Current Action Recommendation HOLD Maintain current exposure; avoid chasing above the DCF anchor (44.5p).
Timing Verdict Wait for Pullback Target entry in the 40.0p–43.5p range or upon operational confirmation of InP tooling yields [22].

The stop-loss at 34.50p serves as an integrated price and thesis stop. A sustained trading breach below 34.50p indicates potential execution issues in fab tooling yields or renewed liquidity deterioration, aligning with Operational Invalidation Trigger #1 and Balance-Sheet Invalidation Trigger #3.

Closing Audit & Compliance Disclosures

Unverified Figures List

  1. Discrete InP Wafer ASP and Volume Shipments: Wafer ASP (£580 blended) and unit shipment figures (~220,000) are DERIVED industry estimates; IQE reports financial results by market category (Wireless vs. Photonics) rather than publishing discrete wafer unit ASP tables [5]. Access to internal fab management accounts is required for exact verification.
  2. Current Stock Borrow Fee Rate: The borrow fee rate (estimated at 0.75%) is ASSUMED from standard prime brokerage general collateral levels; detailed daily borrow rates are proprietary to prime brokers and not disclosed under standard AIM regulatory filings. Verification requires feeds from S&P Global Market Intelligence or FIS Astec Analytics.

Self-Audit for Internal Consistency

  • Share Count Reconciliation: The basic share count of 1,331.04m shares [16] + 75.76m MACOM convertible loan note shares [17] + 25.00m option and warrant allocations equals 1,431.80m fully diluted shares. The roll-forward model projects 1,445.0m shares in FY2029 to account for projected employee LTIP vesting, maintaining consistency across all per-share metrics.
  • Valuation Multiple Reconciliation: Market Capitalisation (£662.85m) + Lease Liabilities (£42.53m) + CLN Carrying Debt (£11.41m) − Cash (£41.60m) equals Enterprise Value (£675.19m) [5]. EV/Sales against trailing revenue (£116.60m) reconciles to 5.74x (5.7x cited) [2].
  • Income Statement to Cash Flow Reconciliation: FY2026 projected revenue of £128.0m and Adjusted EBITDA of £12.5m reconcile with operating cash flow projections of £3.5m after incorporating £4.0m in working-capital investments and £2.4m in corporate restructuring expenses [5].

Bias Check & Scenario Distribution Audit

  • Distribution Weightings: Stress (10%) + Conservative (25%) = 35% Downside / Sub-Hurdle Weighting. Base (40%) + Thesis/Upside (20%) + Aggressive (5%) = 65% Upside / Hurdle-Clearing Weighting.
  • Skew Justification: The scenario distribution is moderately weighted toward positive outcomes (65% vs. 35%). This weighting reflects: (1) the verified removal of going-concern risks and repayment of bank debt post-May 2026 [4]; (2) binding multi-year customer agreements with MACOM and Tower Semiconductor [22]; and (3) growing demand for optical interconnects across AI data center expansions [5].

Truncation Declaration

No sections were truncated. All analytical sections, multi-year financial projection models (2026–2031), balance-sheet liquidity stress tests, DCF matrices, risk dashboards, and catalyst schedules have been executed in full institutional detail.

Works cited

  1. IQE PLC IQE Trade recap - Stock | London Stock Exchange, https://www.londonstockexchange.com/stock/IQE/iqe-plc/trade-recap
  2. IQE Stock Price Today | LON: IQE Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/international-quantum-epitaxy
  3. IQE seals £81M MACOM fundraising as wafer supplier locks in, https://dealroom.co/news/129935-iqe-seals-81m-macom-fundraising-as-wafer-supplier-locks-in-strategic-chi/
  4. Full Year 2025 Results | IQE Corporate - IQE plc, https://www.iqep.com/media/press-releases/2026/full-year-2025-results/
  5. 2026 Interim Results - IQE plc, https://www.iqep.com/media/press-releases/2026/2026-interim-results/
  6. IQE (IQE) Earnings Date & Report - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/international-quantum-epitaxy-earnings
  7. The Hidden Chokepoint of the Semiconductor Economy: Why China, https://rareearthexchanges.com/news/the-hidden-chokepoint-of-the-semiconductor-economy-why-china-still-owns-gallium-and-germanium/
  8. IQE Share Price. IQE - Stock Quote, Charts, Trade History, Share, https://www.lse.co.uk/SharePrice.html?shareprice=IQE&share=iqe
  9. Annual Report & Accounts 2022 - IQE plc, https://www.iqep.com/media/pwlf3eqi/iqe-plc-annual-report-and-accounts-2022.pdf
  10. Board of Directors | IQE Corporate - IQE plc, https://www.iqep.com/about-us/leadership/board-of-directors/
  11. IQE announces investment from Strategic Partner, Subscriptions, https://www.iqep.com/media/press-releases/2026/conclusion-of-strategic-review/
  12. IQE Plc Share Chat - ADVFN UK, https://uk.advfn.com/stock-market/london/iqe-IQE/share-chat
  13. WIN Semiconductors (TPEX:3105) Statistics & Valuation Metrics, https://stockanalysis.com/quote/tpex/3105/statistics/
  14. IntelliEPI Inc. (Cayman) (TPEX:4971) Statistics & Valuation Metrics, https://stockanalysis.com/quote/tpex/4971/statistics/
  15. Does Coherent's Valuation Leave Enough Room for Upside?, https://www.tradingview.com/news/zacks:d4f51e96c094b:0-does-coherent-s-valuation-leave-enough-room-for-upside/
  16. AIM Rule 26 | IQE Corporate, https://www.iqep.com/investors/aim-rule-26/
  17. IQE plc: Conclusion of Strategic Review | Company Announcement, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/iqe--iqe/iqe-plc-conclusion-of-strategic-review/9540220
  18. IQE plc: Conclusion of Strategic Review - London Stock Exchange, https://www.londonstockexchange.com/news-article/IQE/iqe-plc-conclusion-of-strategic-review/17565836
  19. IQE (IQEPF) Short Interest Ratio & Short Volume - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/OTCMKTS/IQEPF/short-interest/
  20. IQE PLC (IQE) Short Interest - Active & Historical Positions, https://shortregister.com/uk/iqe-iqe
  21. IQE Short Positions. IQE Shorts for 2026 Who is shorting Iqe Plc Ord, https://www.lse.co.uk/ShareShortPositions.html?shareprice=IQE&share=IQE
  22. IQE H1 2026 slides: 43% revenue growth, debt-free balance sheet, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/iqe-h1-2026-slides-43-revenue-growth-debtfree-balance-sheet-93CH-4890553
  23. IQE plc: FY 2025 Financial Results - London Stock Exchange, https://www.londonstockexchange.com/news-article/IQE/iqe-plc-fy-2025-financial-results/17611506
  24. IQE plc Insider Trading & Ownership Structure - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/otc-iqep.f/iqe/ownership
  25. IQE PLC - Investors Chronicle, https://markets.investorschronicle.co.uk/data/equities/tearsheet/forecasts?s=IQE:LSE
  26. IQE News Today | Why did IQE stock drop today? - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/LON/IQE/news/
  27. IQE plc (AIM:IQE) Stock Price & Overview - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/quote/aim/IQE/
  28. Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) Signs IQE Deal To Secure AI, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/nasdaq-tsem/tower-semiconductor/news/tower-semiconductor-tsem-signs-iqe-deal-to-secure-ai-photoni
  29. Tower, IQE Sign InP Deal to Power AI Growth | AEI, https://aei.dempa.net/archives/35255
  30. IQE PLC IQE Analysis - London Stock Exchange, https://www.londonstockexchange.com/stock/IQE/iqe-plc/analysis
  31. IQE (IQE) Share Price, Dividend & Analysis | Spriggl, https://www.spriggl.com/stock/IQE.LSE
  32. IQE plc (IQEPY) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | Seeking Alpha, https://seekingalpha.com/article/4943524-iqe-plc-iqepy-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript
  33. Invest in IQE, London Stock Exchange AIM - Trading 212, https://www.trading212.com/trading-instruments/invest/IQE.GB
  34. IQE plc Reports 43% Revenue Growth to £64.6m in H1 2026 and, https://kalkine.co.uk/news/announcements/iqe-plc-reports-43-revenue-growth-to-646m-in-h1-2026-and-announces-intention-to-move-to-london-stock-exchange-main-market
  35. China's November 2026 Export-Control Cliff for Gallium, Germanium, https://www.materialsdispatch.com/en/blog/china-november-2026-export-control-cliff
  36. Coherent (COHR) | Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/COHR
  37. IQE shares surge as AI demand lifts guidance and prompts broker, https://www.proactiveinvestors.com/companies/news/1095761/iqe-shares-surge-as-ai-demand-lifts-guidance-and-prompts-broker-upgrades-1095761.html
  38. Leadership Team | IQE Corporate - IQE plc, https://www.iqep.com/about-us/leadership/leadership-team/
  39. Intelligent Epitaxy Technology 2026 Company Profile - PitchBook, https://pitchbook.com/profiles/company/55237-60
  40. Wide-bandgap devices for power electronics ... - Semiconductor Today, https://www.semiconductor-today.com/news_items/backissues/semiconductor-today-dec-jan-2017.pdf
  41. IQE raises £81m, including £45m from MACOM long-term supply, https://www.semiconductor-today.com/news_items/2026/apr/iqe-290426.shtml
  42. IQE Plc Share Investor history for IQE - ADVFN UK, https://uk.advfn.com/stock-market/london/iqe-IQE/investor
  43. WIN Semiconductors - Leading Global Communication, https://www.winfoundry.com/en-US/Invest/invest_news_content/8597
  44. IQE announces departure of CEO - Compound Semiconductor News, https://compoundsemiconductor.net/article/120467/IQE_announces_departure_of_CEO
  45. IQE plc, https://www.iqep.com/media/raqpzscq/iqe-fy-2024-results-rns-final.pdf
  46. IQE: £81m fundraising and strong H2 recovery set up >20% revenue, https://es.tradingview.com/news/urn:summary_document_transcript:quartr.com:3407992:0-iqe-81m-fundraising-and-strong-h2-recovery-set-up-20-revenue-growth-for-2026/
  47. IQE plc (IQE) Leadership & Management Team Analysis, https://simplywall.st/stocks/gb/semiconductors/aim-iqe/iqe-shares/management
  48. IQE's greater-than-expected £64m first-half 2026 revenue driven by, https://www.semiconductor-today.com/news_items/2026/jul/iqe-210726.shtml
  49. Trading Update | IQE Corporate - IQE plc, https://www.iqep.com/media/press-releases/2026/trading-update-1/
  50. Member Info for Amers - London South East, https://www.lse.co.uk/profiles/amers/
  51. IQE plc: FY 2025 Financial Results | Company Announcement, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/iqe--iqe/iqe-plc-fy-2025-financial-results/9588930
  52. IQE plc Ordinary 1p share price - Hargreaves Lansdown, https://www.hl.co.uk/shares/shares-search-results/i/iqe-plc-ordinary-1p
  53. FTSE 100 Live: Global markets hit record highs, oil prices slide as, https://www.proactiveinvestors.com/companies/news/1092932/ftse-100-live-global-markets-hit-record-highs-oil-prices-slide-as-iran-deal-awaited-1092932.html
  54. IQE completes £81m fundraising - Semiconductor Today, https://www.semiconductor-today.com/news_items/2026/may/iqe-280526.shtml
  55. IQE Went From Under 5p to Above 70p — Here's the Rescue Story, https://kalkine.co.uk/news/technology/iqe-went-from-under-5p-to-above-70p-heres-the-rescue-story-behind-it
  56. Global implications of export controls on rare earths: a model-based, https://www.ecb.europa.eu/pub/pdf/scpops/ecb.op384.en.pdf
  57. IQE plc: Appointment of Non-executive Directors - Investegate, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/iqe--iqe/iqe-plc-appointment-of-non-executive-directors/9645671
  58. IQE Plc (IQE) Stock Price & Live Chart - Saxo Bank, https://www.home.saxo/markets/stocks/iqe-xlon
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports