Stock Analysis · Cannabis Retail / Specialty Distribution

High Tide Inc. HITI

Institutional Equity Research: High Tide Inc. (NASDAQ: HITI / TSXV: HITI)

Research date 28 Sept 2026
36-month upside · live
+142%
Target $6.25 · price $2.58 · +124% when researched
Scorecard
76.5/100
Likelihood
60%
Tactical advice
BUY
Price now
$2.58
36-mo target
$6.25
Sector
Cannabis Retail / Specialty Distribution
🎧 Deep Dive podcast — Atalaya Mining Shifts To High Grade Copper

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledYes · Founder-CEO Raj Grover
SectorCannabis Retail / Specialty Distribution
Fair value$4.65 (+67%)
Insider ownership8.8%
Insider buying (last 6 months)Yes
Short squeeze potential18 / 100
Share buybackNo
Cash runwayOperationally self-sustaining
Gross margin27%
Regulatory & Tax60 / 100Worsening Canadian excise taxes, provincial store caps. German MedCan diversification cushions domestic tax drag [6].
Geopolitical Exposure35 / 100Stable Cross-border trade friction on MedCan flower. Remexian holds import licenses across 19 countries [6].
Economic moat score76 / 100
Financial & Liquidity2.5 / 10Improving Debt maturities, variable rate increases. BMO C$40M facility extends maturities to 2029 [10].
Valuation Multiple3.0 / 10Improving Sector-wide multiple compression. EV/EBITDA of 5.8x provides downside valuation support [2].
Operating Execution4.0 / 10Improving Cannibalization, labor inflation. Low retail shrink rate (0.2%) and scale advantages [7].
Competitive Pricing6.5 / 10Stable Independent operators cutting retail prices. EDLP model forces unprofitable peers out of business [30].
Customer Concentration1.5 / 10Improving Dependence on major institutional accounts. Diversified base of 2.73M Cabana Club retail members [7].
Legal / Intellectual Prop2.0 / 10Stable Commercial disputes, IP infringement. Clean litigation docket across major operations.
Key-Person Risk7.0 / 10Stable Centralized leadership under Raj Grover [11]. Operational bench across retail and European units.
Equity Dilution3.5 / 10Improving Dilution from public equity offerings. Store expansion funded via operating cash flow [4].
Trading Liquidity4.0 / 10Improving Trading volume on Nasdaq / TSXV. ADV of ~800K shares supports institutional exits [20].
Institutional scorecard76.5 / 100
Tactical investment adviceBUY

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Primary competitive advantage · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Scenario Narrative Environments

The Bear Case assumes Canadian retail cannabis reaches an organic ceiling by FY2027, with the province of Ontario maintaining its 150-store ownership limit. Retail gross margins compress to 24.5% under competitive pricing pressure. In Germany, regulatory compliance constraints limit medical import expansion, capping Remexian's annual distribution at 15 tonnes and slowing organic top-line growth to low single digits.

The Base Case models steady execution, with High Tide opening 20 to 25 corporate stores annually funded entirely through operational cash flow [4]. Domestic market share in core provinces reaches 16%, while Remexian secures a 16% share of the German medical cannabis import market [6]. Consolidated operating expenses decline below 17.5% of revenue, while BMO credit facilities are used to refinance convertible and vendor debt [7].

The Bull Case models an expansion or elimination of Ontario's 150-store cap, allowing High Tide to open 35 locations per year. Germany launches commercial recreational cannabis pilot programs (Pillar 2), enabling High Tide to deploy retail distribution models internationally. Cabana Elite membership reaches 400,000 paid subscribers, lifting gross margins above 29% and expanding annual free cash flow toward C$60 million.

The multi-scenario revenue trajectory reflects these operational dynamics across the forecast period. In the Bull Case, revenue expands from C765.0M in FY2026E, C1,065.0M in FY2028E, C1,482.0M by FY2031E [3]. In the Base Case, revenue develops from C758.7M in FY2026E, C918.0M in FY2028E, C1,103.5M by FY2031E [3]. In the Bear Case, revenue rises from C750.0M in FY2026E, C803.4M in FY2028E, C844.3M by FY2031E [3].

Financial Forecast Model: Base Case (2026–2031)

Values in C$ Millions, except per-share amounts in USD ($1.00 USD = 1.38 CAD). Extrapolation begins in FY2028.

Operating Segment & Line Item FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E 2030E–2031E CAGR Growth Drivers & Analytical Assumptions
Canadian Retail Operations C$598.0M C$652.0M C$704.0M C$753.0M 5.0% +20 stores/yr, 2.5% SSS, Cabana Elite growth [4].
German Wholesale (Remexian) C$136.0M C$165.0M C$189.0M C$213.0M 7.5% Distribution volume exceeding 12 tonnes/yr [18].
E-Commerce & Digital Ancillary C$24.7M C$25.2M C$25.0M C$25.4M 1.0% Stable consumption accessories and CBD lines [34].
Total Net Revenue C$758.7M C$842.2M C$918.0M C$991.4M 5.5% Consolidated Corporate Revenue [3].
YoY Organic Growth (%) +27.7% +11.0% +9.0% +8.0% 5.5% Store additions combined with German distribution [8].
Gross Profit C$203.3M C$229.1M C$252.5M C$275.6M 5.8% Higher-margin Cabana Elite subscription revenue [7].
Gross Profit Margin (%) 26.8% 27.2% 27.5% 27.8% 28.2% Procurement scale balanced by discount retail pricing [8].
Operating Expenses (C$139.8M) (C$151.6M) (C$162.5M) (C$173.5M) 4.8% SG&A operating leverage and labor productivity [7].
Income from Operations C$25.5M C$37.9M C$48.7M C$59.5M 8.5% Positive operating profit across all business units [7].
Adjusted EBITDA C$58.0M C$71.6M C$84.5M C$97.2M 7.5% Operating cash proxy excluding SBC and acquisition costs [8].
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) 7.6% 8.5% 9.2% 9.8% 10.2% Corporate leverage over fixed administrative overhead [7].
GAAP Net Income to Owners C$16.0M C$20.5M C$27.8M C$35.2M 9.2% Reflects normalized derivative adjustments [7].
Normalised Diluted EPS (USD) $0.12 $0.16 $0.21 $0.26 9.0% Excludes non-operating fair value fluctuations [13].
FCF Per Share (USD) $0.14 $0.18 $0.24 $0.30 9.5% Operating cash flow less capex per fully diluted share [7].
Forward EV / EBITDA Multiple 4.3x 3.5x 3.0x 2.6x — Multiple compression applied against base forecasts [2].
Forward P / E Multiple 23.3x 17.4x 13.3x 10.7x — Multiple compression on expanding operating income [13].
Rule of 40 (Growth + FCF%) 36.5% 15.2% 14.1% 13.8% 12.2% Measured on a fully diluted share basis.

Financial Forecast Model: Bear Case (2026–2031)

Values in C$ Millions, except per-share amounts in USD ($1.00 USD = 1.38 CAD).

Performance Metric FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E 2030E–2031E CAGR
Total Net Revenue C$750.0M C$780.0M C$803.4M C$819.5M 1.5%
YoY Growth (%) +26.3% +4.0% +3.0% +2.0% 1.5%
Gross Profit Margin (%) 26.2% 25.5% 25.0% 24.8% 24.5%
Adjusted EBITDA C$54.0M C$55.0M C$56.2M C$57.4M 1.8%
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) 7.2% 7.1% 7.0% 7.0% 7.0%
Normalised Net EPS (USD) $0.09 $0.10 $0.11 $0.12 2.0%
FCF Per Share (USD) $0.08 $0.09 $0.10 $0.11 2.2%
Forward EV / EBITDA 4.6x 4.5x 4.4x 4.3x —

Financial Forecast Model: Bull Case (2026–2031)

Values in C$ Millions, except per-share amounts in USD ($1.00 USD = 1.38 CAD).

Performance Metric FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E 2030E–2031E CAGR
Total Net Revenue C$765.0M C$910.0M C$1,065.0M C$1,225.0M 10.0%
YoY Growth (%) +28.8% +19.0% +17.0% +15.0% 10.0%
Gross Profit Margin (%) 27.2% 28.0% 28.8% 29.4% 30.0%
Adjusted EBITDA C$61.2M C$86.5M C$111.8M C$140.9M 12.5%
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) 8.0% 9.5% 10.5% 11.5% 12.2%
Normalised Net EPS (USD) $0.14 $0.22 $0.31 $0.42 14.0%
FCF Per Share (USD) $0.17 $0.26 $0.37 $0.48 14.5%
Forward EV / EBITDA 4.0x 2.9x 2.2x 1.8x —

Execution Confidence Score & Sensitivity Decomposition

  • Overall Execution Confidence Score: 74 / 100
    • (a) Historical Target Delivery (Score: 32 / 40): Management has met or exceeded top-line and EBITDA guidance across seven of the last eight quarters [8].
    • (b) Input Sensitivity (Score: 24 / 30): The forecast remains sensitive to retail gross margins. A shift in gross retail margin (a 268 basis point variance, from 26.8% to 24.1%) alters annual Adjusted EBITDA by , impacting consolidated EBITDA margins by 270 basis points.
    • (c) Catalyst Dependency (Score: 18 / 30): 86% of Base Case revenue through FY2028 is generated by existing stores and baseline German distribution runs. Only 14% depends on unannounced developments, primarily new dispensary leases and wholesale import permits [4].

Consensus Divergence & Historical Base-Rate Check

The model projects FY2028 revenue of C84.5 million, sitting 2.9% above Street consensus revenue (C$892M) and 6.5% above Street consensus EBITDA [26]. This variance is driven by modeling the ongoing expansion of Remexian's European distribution, which consensus models treat conservatively [38].

In consumer specialty retail, fewer than 12% of small-cap operators maintain compound annual growth above 15% once revenue surpasses C$700 million. The Base Case reflects this reality by modeling decelerating growth of 11.0% in FY27, 9.0% in FY28, and 8.0% in FY29, placing the trajectory within the 45th percentile of historical retail store rollouts.

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Risk/Reward Skew Calibration

The risk/reward skew ratio compares probability-weighted upside against the stress-case downside:

  • Current Price: $2.79 USD
  • 36-Month Weighted Target: $5.56 USD (Upside: or )
  • Stress-Case Downside: $1.40 USD (Downside: or )
  • Quantified Skew Ratio:

    (Relative to Base Case Target of $6.25 USD, upside is ).

Operational Invalidation Triggers

Portfolio positions should be exited immediately if any of the following conditions occur:

  1. Gross Margin Compression: Consolidated gross margin drops below 24.0% for two consecutive fiscal quarters, signaling an unsustainable retail price war [8].
  2. Loss of Senior Credit Facility: Bank of Montreal cancels or demands repayment of the C$40 million credit facility following covenant breaches [10].
  3. Regulatory Reversal in Germany: German authorities introduce trade restrictions or excise tax revisions that render Remexian's wholesale medical distribution unprofitable [6].
  4. Key Executive Departure: Unexpected departure of Founder & CEO Raj Grover without a succession plan [11].

Macro Sensitivity & Trigger Framework

High Tide maintains an equity beta between 1.05 and 1.35 relative to broader North American indices, while displaying low correlation (0.28) with broader macroeconomic cycles due to consistent consumer demand for cannabis products [29].

A 100 bps reduction in central bank policy rates reduces annual borrowing costs by roughly C$0.25 million through floating BMO facilities while expanding valuation multiples across the cannabis sector [10].

Macro Trigger Event Thesis Impact Expected Direction Monitoring Focus & Key Indicators
Bank of Canada / Fed Rate Cuts Reduces borrowing expenses Bullish Floating BMO facility interest rate spreads [10].
Ontario Store Cap Expansion Accelerates store additions Bullish Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario regulations.
German MedCan Demand Growth Increases Remexian sales Bullish Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM) import data [35].
US Federal Cannabis Reform Lifts sector multiples Bullish DEA rescheduling procedures and banking legislation.

Regarding potential market surprises, three upside events could accelerate performance: (1) Ontario raising its retail ownership cap from 150 to 250 stores (25% probability, +$1.50/share impact); (2) Germany introducing commercial recreational pilot projects that allow High Tide retail clubs to participate (20% probability, +$2.20/share impact); and (3) Canadian excise tax reform that improves licensed producer margins and lowers wholesale input costs (30% probability, +$0.80/share impact).

Conversely, three downside surprises could weigh on results: (1) Germany reimposing stricter medical cannabis prescription rules (15% probability, -$0.85/share impact) [6]; (2) aggressive price discounting by well-capitalized retail competitors compressing gross margins to 23% (20% probability, -$0.65/share impact); and (3) unexpected disruptions within executive management (10% probability, -$1.10/share impact).

Pre-Mortem Narrative (36-Month Downside Stress Path)

It is September 2029, and High Tide is trading at $1.12 USD, down 60% over the holding period.

The decline began in late FY2027 when Canadian retail competition intensified across suburban Ontario and Alberta. Several well-funded regional retail chains cut retail prices below cost to build market share, driving Canna Cabana's gross margin down to 22.5%. Attempting to preserve membership growth, management delayed price increases, which compressed store-level Adjusted EBITDA. Concurrently, German health authorities tightened online prescription protocols, reducing patient intake and slowing Remexian’s quarterly distribution volumes.

Faced with declining domestic cash flows and lower European wholesale margins, High Tide missed its debt service covenants under the BMO facility in mid-2028. To stabilize the balance sheet, the company was forced to complete a dilutive convertible debt financing at a steep discount, adding 35 million common shares to the register. The combination of operating margin compression, dilution, and reduced free cash flow prompted the market to de-rate the stock to 3.5x trough EBITDA, permanently impairing equity returns.

Institutional Investment Scorecard

Scorecard Component Category Weight Component Score Weighted Score Contribution
1. Financial Strength & Liquidity Runway 15% 8.5 / 10 1.275
2. Revenue Quality, Moat & Market Position 15% 8.0 / 10 1.200
3. Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 10% 7.0 / 10 0.700
4. Capital Allocation & Track Record 10% 8.5 / 10 0.850
5. Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness 15% 9.0 / 10 1.350
6. Forecast Reliability (Beat/Miss Consistency) 10% 8.0 / 10 0.800
7. Ownership & Executive Alignment 5% 8.5 / 10 0.425
8. Trading Liquidity & Market Tradability 5% 6.0 / 10 0.300
9. Customer ROI Defensibility & Pricing Power 10% 8.0 / 10 0.800
10. Moat Defensibility vs Replicability 5% 7.0 / 10 0.350
Composite Weighted Score 100% — 7.65 / 10 (76.5 / 100)
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 68 / 100. Two key operational risks could impede execution: (1) Sustained retail price discounting in Canadian cannabis that keeps gross margins near 24%, and (2) Supply chain disruptions or shifting import regulations affecting European medical cannabis distribution [6].

Portfolio Allocation & Sizing Framework

  • Recommended Role: High-Conviction Tactical Growth / Small-Cap Special Situation.
  • Recommended Sizing: 2.00% Portfolio Weight.
  • Risk-Based Sizing Math:

  • Liquidity & Exit Horizon: Based on a $2.0M position size (~717,000 shares) and an average daily volume of 806,000 shares, liquidating the entire holding at 20% of ADV would take approximately 4.4 trading days, within standard institutional limits [20].
  • Tranche Scaling Framework: Enter with a 1.00% pilot position at current trading levels. Scale by 0.50% following confirmation of Q4 FY26 earnings and positive operating cash flow, and complete the final 0.50% allocation upon the retirement of the 12% debentures via the BMO facility [10].

Final Investment Verdict

  • Existing Shareholders: BUY / ACCUMULATE. Maintain exposure as operating leverage expands across Canadian retail and German medical distribution [8].
  • New Capital: BUY. The current share price ($2.79 USD) offers an attractive entry point, trading at a 5.8x trailing EBITDA multiple while generating positive free cash flow [2].
  • Price Targets: 12-Month: $4.50 USD (+61.3%); 24-Month: $5.40 USD (+93.5%); 36-Month: $6.25 USD (+124.0%); Probability-Weighted Target: $5.56 USD (+99.3%).

Bear-Case Steelman Argument

The bear case rests on structural limitations within cannabis retail. The discount club model, while effective at capturing market share, permanently caps gross margins below 27% and leaves little buffer against retail wage inflation or utility cost increases [8]. Canada's legal cannabis market is maturing into low single-digit annual growth, and with Canna Cabana already holding 232 stores, opportunities for organic domestic expansion will diminish [4].

Meanwhile, the German medical cannabis market is attracting international competition, which could trigger wholesale price deflation that reduces Remexian's import margins [6]. With C$48.4 million in minority put option liabilities on the balance sheet, cash flows could be absorbed by buyout obligations rather than returned to common shareholders, leaving High Tide as a low-margin retailer in an out-of-favor sector [18].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Architecture & Economic Moat Classification

High Tide operates a diversified cannabis enterprise combining physical retail dispensaries with cross-border wholesale pharmaceutical distribution [2]. The retail core operates through the Canna Cabana banner, utilizing an Everyday Low Price (EDLP) discount club model [2].

The primary economic moat is classified as a Scale Cost Advantage coupled with Loyalty Network Effects, and competitive insulation is graded at 3.8 / 5.0. High Tide leverages high inventory turnover across its 232 Canadian locations to secure competitive terms from provincial wholesale boards and licensed producers, passing savings to consumers through the Cabana Club loyalty ecosystem [4]. This pricing structure undercuts independent retailers, generating sales per square foot of C$1,735 that surpass traditional box retailers and deliver average store sales 1.8 times peer dispensary averages [5].

The moat is widening within the domestic landscape as elevated retail bankruptcies remove independent storefronts, enabling High Tide to consolidate market share organically without paying significant acquisition premiums [30]. The main force capable of eroding this moat would be the entry of a well-capitalized multi-unit convenience operator rolling out discount dispensaries at scale, though strict provincial retail licensing regulations and store ownership limits provide barriers against rapid market entry.

In terms of organizational architecture, the company's Canadian Retail Engine encompasses 232 Canna Cabana stores, 2.73 million Cabana Club loyalty members, 186,000 paid Cabana Elite subscribers, and C$1,735 in annualized retail sales per square foot [5]. Its European Distribution division operates through a 51% controlling interest in Remexian Pharma GmbH, which holds a 14% share of German medical cannabis imports and maintains EU-GDP certified distribution facilities that have cleared more than 10 tonnes of medical flower [8]. The Digital and Ancillary IP segment includes e-commerce platforms such as Grasscity and Smoke Cartel, alongside NuLeaf Naturals CBD operations and proprietary consumption accessories [33].

Build-vs-Buy Dynamics & Strategic M&A Optionality

Replicating High Tide’s store network would require an estimated C150 million in direct capital expenditures, along with 4 to 6 years of operational runway to navigate municipal zoning rules, commercial leases, and provincial licensing approvals. Large commercial retailers cannot deploy cannabis retail as an add-on feature due to Canadian provincial mandates requiring physically segregated retail units and dedicated licensed personnel.

High Tide represents a logical acquisition candidate for global convenience store operators (such as Alimentation Couche-Tard) or US multi-state operators seeking exposure to federally legal operations and an established discount club retail model ahead of federal legislative reform. In an M&A transaction, the store network and distribution assets establish an acquisition floor of 8.0x to 10.0x normalized EBITDA, supporting an equity floor above $5.00 USD per share.

Customer ROI & Retail Unit Economics

The economic value delivered to retail consumers is quantifiable: Cabana Club members save an estimated C450 annually compared to standard market retail prices. This value proposition supports customer retention during broader economic downturns, as budget-conscious consumers gravitate toward discount retail formats. Customer ROI defensibility is scored at 8.5 / 10.0.

Unit Economic Metric Canna Cabana Performance Canadian Peer Dispensary Average Variance / Operational Advantage
Annualized Store Revenue C$2.65M C$1.47M +80.3% (1.8x peer productivity) [7]
Annual Sales / Square Foot C$1,735 / sq ft C$980 / sq ft +77.0% premium efficiency [5]
Average Retail Gross Margin 26.5% – 27.0% 31.0% – 34.0% (4.5%) intentional discount buffer [8]
Store-Level Four-Wall EBITDA 11.5% – 13.0% 4.0% – 6.5% +650 bps operating leverage
Retail Inventory Shrink Rate 0.20% 1.20% – 1.80% Exceptional inventory control [5,7]
Same-Store Sales Growth (Q3 FY26) +1.1% Transactions / Flat $ −3.0% Industry Average Counter-cyclical market outperformance [7]

Revenue Quality & Contractual Visibility

Revenue quality is scored at 6.8 / 10.0. While transactional retail sales are non-contractual at the register, revenue stability is reinforced by Cabana Elite, a paid membership tier priced at C36 per year. Cabana Elite has expanded to 186,000 paid subscribers (+62% year-over-year), generating over C$6.0 million in annualized high-margin subscription cash flow [7].

In wholesale distribution, Remexian Pharma maintains recurring wholesale supply relationships with German pharmacies, sourcing medical cannabis across 19 countries [6]. The overall revenue mix is distributed across transactional dispensary retail (76%), wholesale pharmaceutical distribution (19%), and ancillary e-commerce consumption accessories (5%) [8].

Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment

Executive leadership is directed by Founder, President, and CEO Raj Grover, who holds an 8.8% insider equity stake [11]. Grover's executive compensation structure is tied to Adjusted EBITDA milestones, operating cash generation, and retail network expansion targets [11]. Over the past eight quarters, management has met or exceeded quarterly revenue and Adjusted EBITDA targets:

Fiscal Period Guided Metrics Guidance Range Provided Actual Results Reported Variance (%) Performance Assessment
Q3 FY2026 Revenue / Adj. EBITDA C 200.0M / C 16.5M C 16.2M +0.7% / +2.2% BEAT (Upper Half) [8,31]
Q2 FY2026 Revenue / Adj. EBITDA C 180.0M / C 14.2M C 13.9M +1.0% / +2.2% BEAT [9,19]
Q1 FY2026 Revenue / Adj. EBITDA C 179.0M / C 11.8M C 11.5M +1.0% / +3.1% BEAT [35]
Q4 FY2025 Revenue / Adj. EBITDA C 165.0M / C 12.5M C 12.4M +0.9% / +3.3% BEAT [36]
Q3 FY2025 Revenue / Gross Margin C 150.0M / C 40.0M C 40.1M +0.8% / +2.2% BEAT [8,26]
Q2 FY2025 Revenue / Adj. EBITDA C 139.0M / C 10.5M C 10.0M +0.6% / (0.5%) IN-LINE [19]
Q1 FY2025 Revenue / Adj. EBITDA C 142.0M / C 10.6M C 10.4M +1.8% / +2.0% BEAT [37]
Q4 FY2024 Revenue / Adj. EBITDA C 138.0M / C 9.0M C 8.2M +1.7% / (3.5%) IN-LINE [36,37]

Executive Summary & Core Investment Metrics

At a Glance

  • Stock Name & Ticker: High Tide Inc. (NASDAQ: HITI / TSXV: HITI / FSE: 2LYA) [1]
  • Current Share Price: $2.79 USD / C$3.85 CAD
    [3,4]
  • Research & Valuation As-Of Date: September 26, 2026 [4]
  • Target Horizons & Base-Case Price Targets:
    • 12-Month Target: $4.50 USD [+61.3%]
    • 24-Month Target: $5.40 USD [+93.5%]
    • 36-Month Target: $6.25 USD [+124.0%]
  • Institutional Scorecard Score: 76.5 / 100
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood Score: 68 / 100
  • Investment Recommendation: BUY (Strong Buy for small-cap special-situation mandates; Buy for broad consumer/retail mandates)

Rationale for Investment Advice

The fundamental investment thesis rests on High Tide’s structural decoupling from unprofitable Canadian cannabis licensed producers through its cost-advantaged retail club model and high-margin European wholesale footprint [5]. Operating 232 Canna Cabana dispensaries that generate 1.8 times the revenue of peer stores, High Tide has captured a 14% retail market share across its domestic footprint (excluding British Columbia) [4].

The company is generating positive free cash flow, posting C16.23 million in Adjusted EBITDA in the third fiscal quarter of 2026, while reaching an annualized revenue run rate of approximately C40 million credit facility with Bank of Montreal establishes commercial banking validation, significantly reduces the blended cost of debt, and funds organic retail growth internally without requiring dilutive equity issuance [9]. Trading at an enterprise value of just 5.8 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA, the equity exhibits an asymmetric margin of safety with clear operating leverage [2].

Core Investment Statistics

Metric Stated Value Analytical Context & Methodological Build
Overall Investment Stock Score 78 / 100 Multi-factor quantitative score weighting valuation (9/10), operational cash conversion (8/10), balance sheet durability (7/10), and regulatory landscape (6/10).
Founder-Led Classification Yes Established in 2009 by Raj Grover, who serves as Executive Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer [1].
CEO Operational Score 88 / 100 Evaluated on counter-cyclical capital allocation, pivot to discount retail, accretive acquisitions, and low relative dilution rate [2].
Commodity Dependence & Pricing Assumptions Indirect / Deflationary Beneficiary High Tide operates as a downstream retailer and distributor rather than a cultivator. Projected Canadian wholesale flower prices: C 1.15/g (24m), C$1.20/g (36m). German medical import landed costs: €3.60/g (12m), €3.40/g (24m), €3.25/g (36m) [6]. Wholesale biomass deflation expands gross spreads.
Sector & Sector P/E Ratio Cannabis Retail / Specialty Distribution Sector median P/E is Negative (Loss-Making / NM) [12]; North American Specialty Retail benchmark forward P/E is 16.5x.
Sector Risk-Adjusted 36-Month Ranking Rank 1 of 4 1. High Tide (HITI): Superior free cash flow generation and lowest forward EV/EBITDA multiple [2].

2. SNDL Inc. (SNDL): High cash balances offset by negative operating margins in retail [14].

3. Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF): Strong US scale burdened by 280E tax liabilities and debt leverage [15].

4. Tilray Brands (TLRY): High structural overhead, ongoing share dilution, and negative core cannabis margins [16]. | | Forward PEG Ratios (1-5 Yr) | FY1: 0.42 | FY2: 0.58 | FY3: 0.72 | FY4: 0.85 | FY5: 0.98 | Derived from normalized diluted EPS expansion models over FY2026–FY2031 against forward P/E multiples. | | Current Intrinsic Fair Value | $4.65 USD [+66.7% vs Current] | Ten-year discounted cash flow valuation utilizing a 10.8% WACC and a 2.0% terminal growth rate. | | Downside Price Floor | $1.45 USD [−48.0% vs Current] | Physical retail replacement cost (3.39 (308,090 (10.09M, FCF C66.2M vs Cash C66.2M (excluding IFRS 16 lease liabilities of C47.1M total cash and restricted cash [7]. Net Debt (ex-leases): C$19.1M (40M BMO senior credit facilities mature August 2029 [10]; Cronos junior term debt carries a 4.0% coupon maturing July 2030 [21]. | | Current vs Expected Margins (3 & 5 Yr) | Current: GM 26.5%, OM 4.4% | 3-Year Forward (FY29): Gross Margin 27.8%, Operating Margin 6.0%.

5-Year Forward (FY31): Gross Margin 28.2%, Operating Margin 7.1%. | | Regulatory / Permitting Risk Score | 52 / 100 (Moderate) | Canadian provincial caps (Ontario 150-store limit) provide a known operating boundary; German MedCan distribution operates under strict EU-GDP compliance [6]. | | Economic Moat Score & Classification | 74 / 100 (Scale & Loyalty Moat) | 2.73M Cabana Club members, 186K Cabana Elite paid subscribers, everyday low pricing generating 1.8x peer store sales [7]. | | Primary Competitive Advantage | Scale Cost Advantage in Retail | Highest revenue per square foot in Canadian retail cannabis (C$1,735/sq ft), enabling profitable operation at gross margins that force independent competitors to close [5]. | | Rule of 40 (Growth + FCF Margin) | Current: 36.5% | FY26 Run-rate: 33% revenue growth + 3.5% FCF margin = 36.5% [7].

FY27E: 11.0% + 4.2% = 15.2%.

FY28E: 9.0% + 5.1% = 14.1%.

FY29E: 8.0% + 5.8% = 13.8%.

FY30E: 6.0% + 6.2% = 12.2%. | | Wall Street Consensus Coverage | 7 Analysts Covering [25] | Mean/Average Target: $5.63 USD [12].

Median Target: $5.00 USD [25].

Bullish Target: $7.25 USD (Canaccord / Zacks SCR) [12].

Lowest Target: $4.00 USD [12]. | | Mining Reserve & Extraction Fields | Not Applicable (N/A) | High Tide Inc. operates downstream cannabis retail dispensaries and wholesale pharmaceutical distribution; it maintains no mineral exploration assets. |

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Reporting Parameters & Anchor Inputs

The primary reporting currency for High Tide Inc. is the Canadian Dollar (CAD / C) and on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker HITI in Canadian Dollars (C$) [1]. The benchmark currency conversion applied across all per-share models within this report is fixed at ().

High Tide operates on a non-calendar fiscal year ending October 31 (FY = November 1 through October 31) [12]. The financial baseline reflects reported figures for the third fiscal quarter ended July 31, 2026, released via Form 6-K on September 14, 2026 [8].

Anchor Input Stated Figure Confidence Tier Source Attribution & Verification Build
Current Stock Price $2.79 USD VERIFIED Nasdaq official closing trade price as of September 25, 2026 [3].
Current Stock Price (CAD) C$3.85 CAD VERIFIED TSXV official closing trade price as of September 25, 2026 [27].
Basic Shares Outstanding 89.14M VERIFIED Form 6-K filing for the quarterly period ended July 31, 2026 [20].
Fully Diluted Share Count 108.98M DERIVED Basic (89.14M) + Options (2.80M) + RSUs (1.30M) + Warrants (8.60M) + Cronos Convertible (7.14M) [2].
Market Capitalization $248.70M USD (C$343.19M) DERIVED Calculated as [3].
Cash & Cash Equivalents $34.13M USD (C$47.10M) VERIFIED Condensed Interim Statements of Financial Position as of July 31, 2026 [7].
Gross Principal Debt $47.97M USD (C$66.20M) DERIVED Cronos Note (C 15.0M) + BMO drawn (C 15.0M) [10].
Enterprise Value (ex-Leases) $262.54M USD (C$362.29M) DERIVED Market Capitalization ($248.70M) + Gross Debt ($47.97M) - Cash Reserves ($34.13M) [29].
Enterprise Value (incl-Leases) $304.33M USD (C$419.96M) DERIVED Enterprise Value ex-Leases ($262.54M) + IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities ($41.79M / C$57.67M) [19].
Trailing Multiple (EV/EBITDA) 5.80x DERIVED EV ($262.54M USD / C$362.29M) Trailing Twelve-Month Adj. EBITDA of C$62.45M [2].

Mandate Calibration & Risk Governance

The investment mandate requires evaluating an investment target seeking a 100% total return across a 36-month holding horizon (target price ), subject to a maximum portfolio loss threshold of 1.0% in a stress scenario.

The modelled Base Case target of $6.25 USD (+124.0%) clears the return mandate by 24.0%, while the probability-weighted target of $5.56 USD (+99.3%) lands at the hurdle threshold (−0.7% variance). In the stress case, where the equity experiences a 49.8% drawdown to $1.40 USD, capping the portfolio loss at 1.0% dictates a maximum position size of 2.00%, which governs the portfolio sizing recommendation.

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

1. Market Consolidation Driven by Scale-Advantaged Retail Architecture

High Tide’s Canna Cabana retail banner operates as a high-velocity discount club that passes procurement scale directly to consumers, driving competitor store closures [5]. The company holds a 14% retail market share across its Canadian operating footprint (excluding British Columbia) across 232 corporate dispensaries, with average store revenues outperforming peer retail locations by 1.8 times [4].

2. Inflection into Sustainable Cash Flow and Operational Leverage

High Tide has decoupled its growth from external equity financings, achieving operational self-sufficiency [4]. In the third fiscal quarter of 2026, the company generated C7.02 million in free cash flow, supported by a 53% year-over-year increase in Adjusted EBITDA to C$16.23 million [7]. Operating expenses improved to 18% of revenue, demonstrating structural operating leverage across store operations [7].

3. European Medical Distribution Provides a Scalable Second Growth Engine

The acquisition of a 51% controlling interest in Germany-based Remexian Pharma GmbH expands High Tide's market reach beyond Canadian retail [6]. Operating under EU-GDP wholesale standards, Remexian distributed over 10 tonnes of medical cannabis flower in Q3 FY26, generating C$38.2 million in high-margin distribution revenue and capturing a 14% share of the German import market [8].

4. Balance Sheet De-Risking via Canadian Commercial Bank Facilities

In August 2026, High Tide closed a C$40 million senior secured credit facility with Bank of Montreal, marking the formal entry of a Canadian Big Five bank into direct cannabis retail financing [9]. This facility lowered the company's blended cost of capital, provided resources to retire higher-cost 12% debentures, and established undrawn credit lines to fund 20 to 30 store openings annually through internal cash flows [4].

5. Valuation Multiple Compression Provides a Margin of Safety

Trading at an enterprise value of 5.8 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA and 0.35 times forward sales, High Tide is valued at a steep discount to mature convenience retailers such as Alimentation Couche-Tard (8.7x EV/EBITDA) [2]. The current share price reflects general cannabis sector weakness while overlooking High Tide's market share expansion and sustained free cash flow generation [8].

  • Verdict: BUY. Base targets: 12-Month: $4.50 USD (+61.3%); 24-Month: $5.40 USD (+93.5%); 36-Month: $6.25 USD (+124.0%). Probability-weighted 36-Month Target: $5.56 USD (+99.3%).
  • Meets Return Hurdle?: Yes (The Base Case clears the 100% total return threshold; the probability of achieving or exceeding a 100% return across all scenarios is 60%).
  • Best in Category: Yes. High Tide offers the highest risk-adjusted expected return within North American cannabis infrastructure. For existing holders, it serves as an anchor compounding asset; for new buyers, the valuation multiple offers an attractive risk/reward profile.
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: European wholesale distribution acceleration through Remexian expanding into newly legalizing medical and recreational pilot markets across Germany and adjacent European Union territories [6].
  • Single Thesis-Killer: A sustained retail price war combined with tighter provincial store ownership limits that pushes retail gross margins below 21% across multiple fiscal quarters [8].

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Debt Capital Structure & Maturity Wall

As of July 31, 2026, High Tide reported C9.1 million in restricted cash, providing total liquid reserves of C40.0 million Bank of Montreal credit agreement in August 2026 transitioned the company toward institutional bank financing [9].

Obligation / Debt Class Contractual Face Value Balance Sheet Carrying Value Nominal Coupon Rate Stated Maturity Date
BMO Senior Secured Revolver C$25.0M C$6.2M drawn Prime + 1.50% August 5, 2029 [10]
BMO Delayed Draw Term Loan C$15.0M C$0.0M drawn Prime + 2.00% August 5, 2029 [10]
Cronos Junior Secured Note C$30.0M C$18.8M (IFRS carrying value) 4.00% cash July 16, 2030 [19]
Secured Debentures (Refinanced) C$15.0M C$12.8M 12.00% Refinancing 2026 [10]
Vendor Take-Back Notes C$15.0M C$13.1M 5.00% – 8.00% Staggered 2027–2029 [18]
Total Funded Debt Obligations C$66.2M C$50.9M 5.8% Blended Weighted: 3.4 Years
IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities C$57.7M C$57.7M Imputed Lease Rate Staggered ROU Leases [19]
Remexian Put Option Liability C$48.4M C$48.4M (IFRS derivative) Derivative Option Exercisable Post-Sept 2028 [18]

The BMO senior facilities replaced the earlier connectFirst loan, releasing approximately C6.2 million balance [10]. The C1.1 million in annual interest savings [10].

The Cronos Group junior debt carries a 4.0% coupon, is subordinated to BMO, and includes a conversion feature at C3.91, aligning lender interests with equity appreciation [21].

Capital Gap & Operational Cash Surplus

Under Base Case projections, High Tide operates with an organic capital surplus:

This cash generation covers management’s plan of 20 to 30 store openings annually (average net capex: C$260,000 per location) while funding inventory buildouts [4].

Share-Count Roll-Forward & Dilution Model

Share Component FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E
Beginning Basic Shares Outstanding 87.87M 89.14M 91.80M 94.20M
Equity Compensation & RSU Vesting 0.85M 1.10M 1.15M 1.20M
M&A Consideration (Northern Helm / Retail) 0.42M 1.56M 1.25M 1.10M
Share Buybacks (NCIB Program) 0.00M 0.00M 0.00M 0.00M
Ending Basic Shares Outstanding 89.14M 91.80M 94.20M 96.50M
Cronos Subordinated Loan Conversion 0.00M 7.14M (at ITM) 7.14M 7.14M
Warrants & In-the-Money Options 2.36M 4.25M 5.10M 5.34M
Treasury Fully Diluted Share Count 91.50M 103.19M 106.44M 108.98M
Base Case Diluted EPS (USD) $0.12 $0.16 $0.21 $0.26
Stressed Case Diluted EPS (USD) $0.09 $0.11 $0.14 $0.17

In the stressed track, a hypothetical C$25M capital shortfall is funded through equity at a 35% discount ($1.81 USD), expanding basic share count by an additional 10.0M shares.

Runway Evaluation, Debt Covenants & Balance Sheet Triggers

  • Cash Runway Clock: Operationally Self-Sustaining. Under current performance, High Tide generates positive cash flow [5]. In a stress scenario where Adjusted EBITDA declines by 50% while store rollout continues, total available liquidity (C18.8M undrawn BMO facilities) covers 44 months of operations without external financing [10].
  • Debt Covenants & Early Warning Triggers: The BMO senior secured facility maintains two primary covenants: (1) Minimum Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio of 1.25x, and (2) Maximum Senior Funded Debt to EBITDA Ratio of 2.25x. As of Q3 FY26, High Tide operates at a Senior Funded Debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.38x, well within covenant parameters [8].
  • Remexian Option Liability: The balance sheet includes a C$48.4 million derivative liability for the minority put option on Remexian Pharma (exercisable post-September 2028) [18]. While quarterly fair value adjustments affect GAAP net income, this figure represents a future acquisition option rather than immediate debt service [18].

Market Microstructure & Trading Dynamics

  • Short Interest: 1,326,387 shares as of September 15, 2026 (1.70% of float) [20].
  • Days to Cover: 1.44 days based on an average daily volume of 806,241 shares on Nasdaq [20].
  • Borrow Fee Rate: 1.8% per annum, reflecting standard availability for borrow.
  • Public Float: 76.77 million common shares [29].
  • Institutional Ownership: 8.33% across 42 institutional filers [29], including passive index funds and small-cap managers [15].
  • Short Squeeze Risk Score: 18 / 100 (Negligible Squeeze Threat). Trading activity is driven by fundamental earnings reports rather than short-covering dynamics [8].

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking

Peer Entity Ticker Market Cap EV / Sales Forward EV / EBITDA Forward P / E YoY Revenue Growth Balance Sheet Health
High Tide Inc. HITI $248.7M 0.35x 4.3x 17.4x +27.7% Strong (Positive FCF, BMO debt) [4,8]
SNDL Inc. SNDL $380.0M 0.51x 11.2x Neg (NM) −1.7% High Cash, Negative Op Margins [14]
Tilray Brands TLRY $554.3M 0.65x 12.8x Neg (NM) +3.5% High Debt, Ongoing Share Dilution [16]
Curaleaf Holdings CURLF $1,280M 1.15x 7.8x Neg (NM) +2.0% Heavy 280E Tax Liabilities
Alimentation Couche-Tard ATD.TO $52,100M 0.80x 8.7x 16.1x +4.5% Investment Grade Mature Comp [32]

High Tide offers an attractive risk/reward profile for new capital deployment. SNDL maintains a net cash position, but its cannabis retail operations generate lower sales per square foot and operate at negative operating margins [5]. High Tide trades at a substantial discount to convenience retailer Alimentation Couche-Tard while delivering higher top-line growth and positive free cash flow [8].

Intrinsic DCF Valuation & Sensitivity Analysis

The intrinsic valuation model is constructed using a ten-year Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) framework:

  • Risk-Free Rate (): 3.75% (10-Year US Treasury yield).
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP): 5.50%.
  • Beta Factor (): 1.35 (reflecting micro-cap retail and cannabis sector risk).
  • Cost of Equity (): .
  • Pre-Tax Cost of Debt (): 7.25% (blended BMO and Cronos interest rate) [10].
  • Effective Tax Rate (): 25.0%.
  • Capital Structure Proportions: 85% Equity / 15% Debt.
  • Baseline Discount Rate (WACC): 10.80% (derived WACC of 10.35% adjusted upward for conservatism).
Discount Rate (WACC) Terminal Growth: 1.5% Terminal Growth: 2.0% Terminal Growth: 2.5% Terminal Growth: 3.0%
10.0% $4.85 $5.15 $5.52 $5.96
10.8% (Base Target) $4.38 $4.65 $4.96 $5.32
12.0% $3.80 $4.02 $4.26 $4.54
13.0% $3.40 $3.58 $3.78 $4.01
14.0% $3.05 $3.20 $3.36 $3.55
  • Tangible Asset Floor: Cash ($34.1M USD) plus tangible PP&E and inventory ($82.5M USD) less total liabilities ($178.2M USD) results in negative tangible common equity book value. Applying replacement costs for the 232 dispensaries ($350,000 per location = $81.2M), cash balances, and equity in Remexian supports a tangible liquidation floor of $1.45 USD per share [4].
  • Reverse DCF Analysis: At the current share price of $2.79 USD, the market is pricing in a 3.8% revenue CAGR over the next five years and a terminal operating margin of 3.9%. This matches the Bear Case scenario, indicating that baseline execution is not reflected in the current valuation.

Rolling Scenario Price Distribution (5 Scenarios 3 Horizons)

Scenario Probability (%) 12-Month Target 24-Month Target 36-Month Target 36-Mo ROI (%) Clears 100% Hurdle? Valuation Metric Anchor (36-Mo Horizon)
Stress Case 15% $1.75 $1.55 $1.40 −49.8% No 4.0x trough EBITDA on C$57M; multiple derating.
Conservative 25% $3.25 $3.60 $4.00 +43.4% No 5.0x EV/EBITDA on C$80M; flat margins.
Base Case 40% $4.50 $5.40 $6.25 +124.0% YES 5.8x EV/EBITDA on C$97M; multiple compression [2].
Thesis / Upside 15% $5.80 $7.20 $8.50 +204.7% YES 6.5x EV/EBITDA on C$120M; German expansion [6].
Aggressive 5% $7.50 $9.50 $11.50 +312.2% YES 8.0x EV/EBITDA on C$140M; M&A / institutional re-rate.
Probability-Weighted Target 100% $4.12 $4.85 $5.56 +99.3% At Hurdle (−0.7%) Composite Multi-Scenario Expected Value

Weighted Mathematical Formulation (36-Month):

  • Operating Environments by Scenario:
    • Stress: Retail price competition lowers gross margins to 24%; Canadian cannabis demand contracts; multiple derates to 4.0x.
    • Conservative: Store openings slow to 10 units annually; German distribution stabilizes without expanding; exit multiple compresses to 5.0x.
    • Base: High Tide executes its 20-25 store annual rollout; German distribution reaches 15 tonnes annually; multiple remains at 5.8x [2].
    • Thesis/Upside: European wholesale scales rapidly; Canadian market share reaches 16%; operating leverage expands EBITDA margins to 10.5% [6].
    • Aggressive: Broader regulatory reform in the US or Europe prompts institutional re-rating; acquisition discussions emerge from international retail operators.
  • Probability of Achieving Return Hurdle: 60.0% (Combined probability of Base, Thesis, and Aggressive scenarios).
  • Probability of >30% Drawdown: 22.5% (Reflects sector-wide liquidity shocks or regulatory shifts).
  • Cross-Check with DCF: The DCF Base Case intrinsic value of $4.65 USD aligns within 16% of the 12-month Base Target ($4.50 USD) and 16.3% of the 36-month probability-weighted target ($5.56 USD), confirming that price targets are supported by fundamental cash flows.
  • Reflexivity Check: The business model is operationally self-funding and does not depend on access to cheap equity capital [4]. Even under depressed equity market conditions, operating cash flows can sustain baseline retail operations [8].

6Catalyst Calendar

Date / Milestone Window Event Description Scenario Validated / Broken Potential Price Volatility
Late Jan 2027 Q4 FY2026 Financial Results Validates Base/Bull Case on margin expansion [36]. move on cash conversion data.
Mid-Mar 2027 Q1 FY2027 Financial Results Confirms seasonal trends and margin resilience [35]. move on retail traffic counts.
Mid-Apr 2027 4/20 Retail Demand Season Validates retail momentum and brand positioning [41]. move on holiday volumes.
Mid-Jun 2027 Q2 FY2027 Financial Results Validates Remexian German distribution run rates [41]. move on European wholesale data.
July 2027 Ontario Store Cap Regulatory Review Bullish thesis catalyst if 150-store limit is raised. re-rating on expansion potential.
Mid-Sep 2027 Q3 FY2027 Financial Results Confirms seasonal strength and BMO interest savings [10]. move on quarterly EBITDA margin.
H2 2027 German Commercial Pilot Rollout Validates Bull Case via European commercial pilot entry. re-rating on European retail TAM.
August 2028 Remexian Option Structure Review Resolves uncertainty surrounding minority put liabilities [39]. move on option settlement terms.

7Tactical Execution Layer

Execution Parameter Price Level / Value Valuation Anchor & Structural Rationale
Best Entry Zone $2.20 – $2.50 USD Support around the 200-day moving average and 4.5x EBITDA valuation floor [29].
Add Zone $2.50 – $2.80 USD Current market pricing; provides attractive risk/reward under Base Case targets.
Hold Zone $2.80 – $4.50 USD Core compounding range tracking towards initial 12-month valuation targets.
Trim Zone $4.50 – $5.50 USD Corresponds to full fair value realization under baseline DCF projections.
Sell / Exit Zone Full Base-Case multiple realization; implies re-rating towards mature retail comps.
Hard Stop-Loss $1.85 USD Corresponds to an invalidation breakdown below the asset backing floor.
Key Support $2.15 USD 52-week consolidation base established throughout early FY2026 [13].
Key Resistance $3.60 USD Multi-year technical resistance level established during 2024–2025 rallies [20].
Beta (Nasdaq) 1.05 Beta relative to broad market indices [29].
3-Year Max Drawdown −61.6% Historical drawdown during the cannabis sector de-rating [24].
Realised Volatility 48.5% Annualized historical daily volatility over trailing 252 sessions.
Current Tactical Action BUY Current prices sit near the lower end of the tactical entry channel.
Timing Verdict BUY NOW Valuation multiple is compressed following the BMO debt de-risking [10].

The stop-loss at $1.85 USD is an operational thesis stop rather than a routine market oscillation level. A sustained price breakdown below $1.85 USD indicates that consolidated gross margins have broken below 24% or that the market is pricing in structural balance sheet impairment, triggering an immediate portfolio exit.

CLOSING AUDIT

Unverified Figures & Estimation Disclosures

  • Basic Share Count Following Northern Helm Closing: The basic share count is reported at 89.14 million based on recent corporate filings and disclosure documents [20]. Additional shares issued in connection with final working-capital adjustments for Northern Helm are estimated at approximately 400,000 common shares [18].
  • Cronos Junior Convertible Carrying Value: The carrying value of the Cronos junior debt is recognized at C30.0 million [18].
  • Remexian Put Option Derivative Valuation: The C$48.4 million derivative liability is determined using a Black-Scholes valuation model and fluctuates quarterly based on Remexian's operational EBITDA and prevailing discount rates [18].

Self-Audit for Internal Balance

Base Case FY26 normalized EPS of $0.12 USD against the current share price of $2.79 USD implies a forward normalized P/E of 23.3x, which compresses to 17.4x on FY27E earnings ($0.16 USD) and 13.3x on FY28E earnings ($0.21 USD), aligning with EBITDA multiple compression models. Diluted share counts reconcile across model sections, expanding from 91.50 million basic/treasury shares to 108.98 million fully diluted shares as options, warrants, and convertible debt reach in-the-money conversion thresholds [2]. A fixed foreign exchange conversion rate of is maintained across all financial tables, reconciling Canadian-dollar operating statements with US-dollar per-share metrics.

Scenario Distribution Bias Check

  • Sum of Downside Scenario Weights (Stress + Conservative):
  • Base Case Weight:
  • Sum of Upside Scenario Weights (Thesis + Aggressive):

The scenario distribution is intentionally weighted toward downside and conservative outcomes (40% downside vs 20% upside), avoiding small-cap growth bias while reflecting High Tide's low valuation multiple.

Document Completion Statement

All core sections (Sections 0 through 7) have been completed in full detail without truncation. Operational projections, capital structure stress tests, and scenario distributions reflect High Tide Inc.'s public filings through September 2026 [8].

Works cited

  1. High Tide Announces Preliminary Q3 2025 Guidance, https://hightideinc.com/high-tide-announces-preliminary-q3-2025-guidance/
  2. Meet The Real-World Wavemaker - High Tide Inc., https://hightideinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/High-Tide-Investor-Presentation-Aug-10-2026.pdf
  3. High Tide Stock Price | HITI Stock Quote, News, and History, https://markets.businessinsider.com/stocks/hiti-stock
  4. High Tide (HITI) Stock News & Updates | StockTitan, https://www.stocktitan.net/news/HITI/
  5. High Tide Reports Financial Results for Third Fiscal Quarter, https://hightideinc.com/high-tide-reports-financial-results-for-third-fiscal-quarter-featuring-record-revenue-and-adjusted-ebitda-along-with-positive-free-cash-flow-and-net-income/
  6. Remexian Pharma, Germany, and the New Rules of the Medical Game, https://honeysucklemag.com/remexian-pharma-germany-medical-cannabis/
  7. High Tide Reports Record-Breaking Third Quarter 2026 Financial, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/high-tide-reports-record-breaking-third-quarter-2026-financial-results-302878002.html
  8. High Tide Q3 revenue jumps 33% to $198.8M | HITI SEC Filing, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/HITI/6-k-high-tide-inc-current-report-foreign-issuer-aa0e97bb2c80.html
  9. High Tide Inc. Press Releases | Cision - Canada Newswire, https://www.newswire.ca/news/high-tide-inc/
  10. High Tide Secures Credit Approval for C$40MM of Senior ... - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1847409/000127956926000539/ex991.htm
  11. High Tide Inc. (HITI) Leadership & Management Team Analysis, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/pharmaceuticals-biotech/nasdaq-hiti/high-tide/management
  12. High Tide (HITI) Stock Price, News & Analysis - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/HITI/
  13. High Tide Inc. (HITI) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/HITI
  14. SNDL Inc. (SNDL) Stock Valuation Grade & Metrics | Seeking Alpha, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SNDL/valuation/metrics
  15. SNDL Inc. (SNDL) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SNDL
  16. Tilray Brands, Inc. (TLRY) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/TLRY
  17. Biggest Companies in British Columbia by Market Cap for Sep 2026, https://www.financecharts.com/screener/biggest-state-bc
  18. High Tide July quarter revenue rises to $198.8M | HITI SEC Filing, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/HITI/6-k-high-tide-inc-current-report-foreign-issuer-d33dea7462c8.html
  19. High Tide Q2 2026 revenue climbs to $179M | HITI SEC Filing, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/HITI/6-k-high-tide-inc-current-report-foreign-issuer-2a9514183bda.html
  20. High Tide (HITI) Short Interest Ratio & Short Volume - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/HITI/short-interest/
  21. High Tide (TSXV:HITI) Stock Forecast & Analyst Predictions, https://simplywall.st/stocks/ca/pharmaceuticals-biotech/tsxv-hiti/high-tide-shares/future
  22. https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/high-tide-announces-purchases-of-shares-by-insiders-302767850.html
  23. High Tide (HITI) Stock Price, News & Analysis - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/HITI/
  24. HITI Stock Forecast: High Tide, Inc. Price Predictions for 2026-2027, https://tickernerd.com/stock/hiti-forecast/
  25. High Tide (NasdaqCM:HITI) Stock Forecast & Analyst Predictions, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/pharmaceuticals-biotech/nasdaq-hiti/high-tide/future
  26. High Tide Inc. (HITI) | TSXV Stock Price - TMX Money, https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/HITI
  27. HITI Stock Price Quote - High Tide Inc - Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xtsx/hiti/quote
  28. High Tide (HITI) Statistics & Valuation - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/hiti/statistics/
  29. $HITI is a likely acquisition target in the next 3–5 Years IMO - Reddit, https://www.reddit.com/r/HighTideInc/comments/1r34nu5/hiti_is_a_likely_acquisition_target_in_the_next/
  30. High Tide Announces Preliminary Q3 2026 Guidance - Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/news/pr-newswire/20260804ca18528/high-tide-announces-preliminary-q3-2026-guidance
  31. ATD EV/EBITDA - Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc - Alpha Spread, https://www.alphaspread.com/security/tsx/atd/relative-valuation/ratio/enterprise-value-to-ebitda
  32. High Tide Closes Acquisition of NuLeaf Naturals - Business Wire, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20211129005237/en/High-Tide-Closes-Acquisition-of-NuLeaf-Naturals
  33. High Tide Projects Record Growth for Q3 2026, Led by Canadian, https://stratcann.com/financials/high-tide-projects-record-growth-for-q3-2026-led-by-canadian-and-german-operations/
  34. Earnings call transcript: High Tide Q1 2026 misses EPS expectations, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-high-tide-q1-2026-misses-eps-expectations-93CH-4568912
  35. High Tide Reports Fourth Quarter and 2025 Year End Financial, https://investingnews.com/high-tide-reports-fourth-quarter-and-2025-year-end-financial-results-featuring-record-revenue-and-adjusted-ebitda/
  36. High Tide (HITI) Stock Price Quote - Cbonds, https://cbonds.com/stocks/CA42981E1043/
  37. Zacks Small-Cap Research, https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_09162026_HITI_Kerr.pdf
  38. 5th AMA with Raj Grover on 15th July , This is the post for Questions, https://www.reddit.com/r/HighTideInc/comments/1ukqwon/5th_ama_with_raj_grover_on_15th_july_this_is_the/
  39. Alimentation Couche Tard Inc Stock Price Today | TSX: ATD Live, https://www.investing.com/equities/alimentation-couche-tard-inc
  40. Press Releases | High Tide Inc., https://hightideinc.com/press-releases/page/2/?et_blog
  41. Invest in High Tide, NASDAQ: HITI Stock - Trading 212, https://www.trading212.com/trading-instruments/invest/HITI.US
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports