Core Underwriting Summary
- Security: FTAI Aviation Ltd. (NASDAQ: FTAI) [1]
- Current Share Price: $190.74 (Market Close, September 19, 2026) [1]
- Research Date: September 20, 2026
- 12-Month Target Price: $258.00 (+35.3%)
- 24-Month Target Price: $345.00 (+80.9%)
- 36-Month Target Price: $415.00 (+117.6%)
- Probability-Weighted 36-Month Price: $358.95 (+88.2%)
- Institutional Scorecard Rating: 78 / 100
- Base-Case Execution Likelihood Score: 72 / 100
- Investment Advice: BUY (Institutional Core Compounder / Special Situation)
FTAI Aviation offers an attractive risk-adjusted total return profile across commercial aerospace aftermarket infrastructure. The company has established a maintenance cost advantage in the mature CFM56 engine platform through its proprietary module factory network, specialized teardowns, and FAA-approved Parts Manufacturer Approval (PMA) joint venture with Chromalloy [2]. This industrial setup allows FTAI to deliver CFM56 engine shop visits at direct savings of $1.0 million to $1.5 million per engine relative to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), capturing roughly 30% Adjusted EBITDA margins while transferring capital-intensive asset ownership into off-balance-sheet Strategic Capital partnership structures [2].
The recent stock pullback from all-time highs of $323.51—triggered by Q2 2026 headline EPS missing consensus ($1.13 versus $1.68) due to product delivery mix and accelerated R&D expenses—creates an asymmetric entry point [1]. This temporary margin compression masks underlying operational strength: module production guidance was raised to 1,200 units, the $1.465 billion FTAI Power aeroderivative contract enters initial delivery in Q4 2026, and the Board signaled capital allocation confidence by authorizing a $500 million share repurchase program on September 15, 2026 [1].
Critical Underwriting Parameters & Operational Profile
| Operating Parameter | Underwriting Value | Empirical Context & Primary Source References |
|---|---|---|
| Founder-Led Operational Status | Yes (Founder-Equivalent) | Led by Joseph Adams Jr. (Chairman & CEO since Fortress spin-off/inception) [8] |
| GICS Sector / Sector Trailing P/E | Industrials / Aerospace & Defense | Sector Trailing P/E: 26.8x; FTAI trades at 41.6x TTM P/E [1,6,7] |
| Sector Peer Ranking (36-Mo Risk-Adjusted Return) | Rank 1 of 4: FTAI Aviation | 1. FTAI (Base +117.6%) | 2. VSEC (+58%) | 3. TDG (+42%) | 4. AER (+31%) |
| Forward PEG Ratios (1, 2, 3, 4, 5-Year Forward) | 1.08x / 0.12x / 0.58x / 0.70x / 0.84x | Derived from Normalized EPS progression: $5.96 (FY26) -> $13.15 -> $17.30 -> $20.60 -> $23.20 |
| Current Intrinsic Fair Value vs. Market Price | $210.77 (+10.5%) | Baseline DCF output calculated at 11.0% WACC and 2.5% terminal growth rate |
| Downside Liquidation Floor vs. Market Price | $28.45 (−85.1%) | Net tangible asset value floor per fully diluted share |
| Current Share Count vs. 36-Month Base Projection | 104.04M -> 102.80M shares | Fully diluted count contracts by 1.24M shares net of $500M buyback execution and SBC |
| Insider Ownership Percentage | 2.85% of common equity | Executive officers and directors direct and beneficial common equity holdings |
| Insider Open-Market Purchases (Last 6 Months) | $498,143.25 on July 31, 2026 | President David Moreno purchased 2,475 shares at $201.27 (Form 4 filed July 31, 2026) [10] |
| Short Squeeze Risk Potential Score | 38 / 100 (Moderate) | Short interest at 6.71M shares (6.62% of float, 5.63 days to cover, 0.38% borrow fee) [12] |
| Share Buyback Program Authorization | $500.0 Million authorized | Represents 2.56% of current public float; authorized September 15, 2026 [7] |
| Diluted vs. Fully Diluted Share Count | 104.04M vs. 104.04M shares | Fully diluted includes unvested RSUs; no dilutive convertible notes outstanding [2] |
| Probability of Buyback Program in Next 6 Months | 100.0% (Already Executed) | Authorized September 15, 2026, expiring September 30, 2029 [7] |
| Cash Runway & Operational Self-Sufficiency | Operationally Self-Sustaining | Cash-flow positive; FY2026 Adjusted FCF guided to $878M; $2.36B total liquidity [2] |
| Total Gross Debt vs. Cash & Equivalents | $3,453.0M Debt vs. $337.2M Cash | Net Debt of $3,115.8M; Net Leverage ratio at 2.7x Adjusted EBITDA [2] |
| Maturity Restructuring Urgency Score | 18 / 100 (Low Risk) | No maturities until May 1, 2028 ($1.0B Senior Notes at 5.50%); undrawn $2.025B revolver [2] |
| Gross Margin (Current / 3-Year / 5-Year Out) | 33.3% / 37.5% / 38.8% | TTM gross margin of 33.3%; expands as high-margin PMA part integration scales [19] |
| Operating Margin (Current / 3-Year / 5-Year Out) | 25.2% / 29.5% / 30.2% | TTM operating margin of 25.2%; benefits from corporate SG&A operating leverage [20] |
| Regulatory, Geopolitical & Permitting Risk Score | 32 / 100 (Low/Moderate) | FAA Designated Engineering Representative (DER) scrutiny; low trade exposure [3] |
| Core Economic Moat Classification & Score | 86 / 100 (Wide / Proprietary) | FAA PMA IP, proprietary module exchange pool, global MRO supply chain [2] |
| Primary Competitive Advantage | Cost & Turnaround Asymmetry | ~50% PMA cost reduction and 48-hour modular swaps vs. 90-day OEM overhauls [4] |
| Rule of 40 Metric (TTM / +1 / +2 / +3 / +4 Years) | 73.5% / 78.2% / 82.6% / 48.6% / 39.9% | Computed as Revenue Growth % + Adjusted FCF Margin % per fully diluted share |
| Mining Reserves, Offtake Contracts & Spot Price | Not Applicable | Pure-play Aerospace Aftermarket & Industrial Infrastructure platform |
Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model
Operating Scenarios (2026–2031)
- Bear Case World: Prolonged airline capacity rationalization limits secondary flight hours, reducing CFM56 module turnover. Simultaneously, the FTAI Power expansion faces execution delays, scaling supply-chain costs, and interconnection delays at hyperscaler data centers, preventing the business from reaching target operating leverage. Chromalloy PMA component approvals encounter regulatory pushback from European (EASA) regulators, keeping the module factory at roughly 1,000 units annually while Adjusted EBITDA margins compress toward 28%.
- Base Case World: Global CFM56 engine flight-hour demand remains steady through 2030 as Boeing and Airbus deliveries normalize slowly, keeping legacy narrowbodies in service. FTAI expands module production from 1,200 units in 2026 to 1,600 units by 2028 [2]. Integration of PMA parts expands gross margins, while the Strategic Capital joint ventures (SCI I & SCI II) continue to absorb balance sheet assets [8]. FTAI Power executes on its initial 100-unit aeroderivative contract, delivering $450M in segment EBITDA by 2027 and maintaining steady service revenues [1].
- Bull Case World: Ongoing durability challenges on CFM LEAP and Pratt & Whitney GTF engines accelerate demand for legacy narrowbody lift, keeping CFM56 utilization elevated into the mid-2030s. Module production reaches its 2,000-unit facility capacity by 2028 [5]. Chromalloy secures FAA and international approvals across three additional hot-section PMA components [4]. Hyperscaler data centers rapidly adopt FTAI Power’s aeroderivative units, driving cumulative generation backlogs past 2.5 GW and delivering over $750M in Power Adjusted EBITDA by 2028.
Consolidated Base Case Financial Model (FY2026E – FY2031E)
| Line Item ($M, except per share) | FY2025A | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E | FY2030E | FY2031E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace Products Revenue | $1,620.0 | $2,820.0 | $3,950.0 | $4,800.0 | $5,450.0 | $5,900.0 | $6,300.0 |
| Aviation Leasing Revenue | $891.0 | $740.0 | $650.0 | $600.0 | $550.0 | $500.0 | $460.0 |
| FTAI Power Revenue | $0.0 | $350.0 | $1,750.0 | $2,700.0 | $3,550.0 | $4,300.0 | $4,900.0 |
| Total Consolidated Revenue | $2,511.0 [6] | $3,910.0 [33] | $6,350.0 [20] | $8,100.0 | $9,550.0 | $10,700.0 | $11,660.0 |
| YoY Organic Revenue Growth % | +43.4% [6] | +55.7% | +62.4% | +27.6% | +17.9% | +12.0% | +9.0% |
| Gross Profit | $810.0 | $1,329.4 | $2,286.0 | $3,037.5 | $3,629.0 | $4,119.5 | $4,547.4 |
| Consolidated Gross Margin % | 32.3% | 34.0% | 36.0% | 37.5% | 38.0% | 38.5% | 39.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $542.0 | $1,016.6 | $1,778.0 | $2,389.5 | $2,865.0 | $3,263.5 | $3,614.6 |
| Operating Margin % | 21.6% | 26.0% | 28.0% | 29.5% | 30.0% | 30.5% | 31.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $865.0 | $1,525.0 [8] | $2,320.0 [20] | $2,950.0 | $3,450.0 | $3,850.0 | $4,180.0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin % | 34.4% | 39.0% | 36.5% | 36.4% | 36.1% | 36.0% | 35.8% |
| Consolidated Interest Expense | ($195.0) | ($225.0) | ($220.0) | ($210.0) | ($195.0) | ($180.0) | ($165.0) |
| Income Tax Provision | ($68.0) | ($142.5) | ($280.4) | ($392.3) | ($480.6) | ($555.0) | ($620.9) |
| GAAP Net Income | $471.6 [6] | $585.0 | $1,320.0 | $1,750.0 | $2,100.0 | $2,420.0 | $2,690.0 |
| Normalized Net Income | $471.6 | $620.0 | $1,380.0 | $1,815.0 | $2,165.0 | $2,485.0 | $2,755.0 |
| Weighted Fully Diluted Shares | 102.6M [6] | 104.0M [15] | 103.5M | 102.8M | 102.5M | 102.3M | 102.1M |
| GAAP Diluted EPS | $4.60 [6] | $5.62 | $12.75 | $17.02 | $20.49 | $23.66 | $26.35 |
| Normalized Diluted EPS | $4.60 | $5.96 [20] | $13.15 | $17.30 | $20.60 | $23.20 | $25.50 |
| YoY Normalized EPS Growth % | N/A | +29.6% | +120.6% | +31.6% | +19.1% | +12.6% | +9.9% |
| Adjusted Free Cash Flow | $620.0 | $878.0 [1,2] | $1,280.0 | $1,700.0 | $2,100.0 | $2,450.0 | $2,750.0 |
| FCF Per Fully Diluted Share | $6.04 | $8.44 | $12.37 | $16.54 | $20.49 | $23.95 | $26.93 |
| Rule of 40 (Growth + FCF Margin) | 68.1% | 78.2% | 82.6% | 48.6% | 39.9% | 34.9% | 32.6% |
Note on Forecast Methodology: FY2026E is anchored to management guidance [2] and institutional consensus revisions [24]; FY2027E incorporates contracted FTAI Power backlogs [1]; FY2028E marks the initiation of analytical extrapolation.
Multi-Scenario Revenue & EPS Trajectory
| Operating Scenario | Line Item | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E | FY2030E | FY2031E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAR CASE | Total Revenue ($M) | $3,650.0 | $4,800.0 | $5,600.0 | $6,200.0 | $6,700.0 | $7,100.0 |
| (Probability: 15%) | YoY Revenue Growth | +45.4% | +31.5% | +16.7% | +10.7% | +8.1% | +6.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($M) | $1,380.0 | $1,650.0 | $1,850.0 | $2,000.0 | $2,150.0 | $2,270.0 | |
| Normalized EPS ($) | $4.89 | $7.43 | $8.51 | $9.58 | $10.47 | $11.26 | |
| Adjusted FCF ($M) | $650.0 | $800.0 | $950.0 | $1,050.0 | $1,150.0 | $1,250.0 | |
| Rule of 40 Metric | 63.2% | 48.2% | 33.7% | 27.6% | 25.3% | 23.6% | |
| BASE CASE | Total Revenue ($M) | $3,910.0 | $6,350.0 | $8,100.0 | $9,550.0 | $10,700.0 | $11,660.0 |
| (Probability: 40%) | YoY Revenue Growth | +55.7% | +62.4% | +27.6% | +17.9% | +12.0% | +9.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($M) | $1,525.0 | $2,320.0 | $2,950.0 | $3,450.0 | $3,850.0 | $4,180.0 | |
| Normalized EPS ($) | $5.96 | $13.15 | $17.30 | $20.60 | $23.20 | $25.50 | |
| Adjusted FCF ($M) | $878.0 | $1,280.0 | $1,700.0 | $2,100.0 | $2,450.0 | $2,750.0 | |
| Rule of 40 Metric | 78.2% | 82.6% | 48.6% | 39.9% | 34.9% | 32.6% | |
| BULL CASE | Total Revenue ($M) | $4,200.0 | $7,800.0 | $10,500.0 | $12,800.0 | $14,600.0 | $16,200.0 |
| (Probability: 15%) | YoY Revenue Growth | +67.3% | +85.7% | +34.6% | +21.9% | +14.1% | +11.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($M) | $1,680.0 | $2,950.0 | $3,950.0 | $4,800.0 | $5,450.0 | $6,050.0 | |
| Normalized EPS ($) | $6.84 | $18.05 | $25.25 | $31.50 | $36.87 | $41.84 | |
| Adjusted FCF ($M) | $990.0 | $1,750.0 | $2,450.0 | $3,100.0 | $3,650.0 | $4,200.0 | |
| Rule of 40 Metric | 90.9% | 108.1% | 58.0% | 46.1% | 39.1% | 36.9% |
Forward Valuation Multiples (Base Case Roll-Forward)
| Valuation Metric | Current (TTM) | 1-Year Forward (FY26E) | 2-Year Forward (FY27E) | 3-Year Forward (FY28E) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price-to-Earnings (P/E) | 41.56x [1] | 32.00x | 14.50x | 11.03x |
| Enterprise Value / Adjusted EBITDA | 21.70x | 14.92x | 9.80x | 7.71x |
| Enterprise Value / Total Sales | 7.31x | 5.82x | 3.58x | 2.81x |
| P/FCF Multiple | 31.58x | 22.60x | 15.51x | 11.67x |
Execution Confidence Score: 74 / 100
- Component (a) Revenue Target Achievability (Score: 28 / 35): Supported by strong historical top-line performance across eight quarters and solid demand visibility in CFM56 narrowbody overhauls [5].
- Component (b) Margin Sensitivity Analysis (Score: 24 / 35): Core margin sensitivity rests on the realized Bill of Materials (BOM) cost for CFM56 core modules. If supply-chain inflation or scrap rates cause module material costs to shift by ±10%, corporate Adjusted EBITDA margins move by ±240 basis points, equivalent to a ±$94 million swing in FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA.
- Component (c) Dependency on Unannounced Catalysts (Score: 22 / 30): Approximately 12% of FY2027 revenue and 22% of FY2028 revenue depends on unannounced secondary order expansions in FTAI Power beyond the initial $1.465B purchase order [1].
Consensus Divergence Flag
For FY2027 and FY2028, this Base Case models revenue of $6.35B and $8.10B alongside Normalized EPS of $13.15 and $17.30, which runs 12% to 18% above current Street consensus ($5.8B revenue / $11.50 EPS in 2027) [20]. This divergence stems from our higher conversion rate assumptions on the $1.465B J&F Power Systems hyperscaler order and faster initial module integration for the Chromalloy Stage 2 blade [1].
Base-Rate Check
Sustaining a revenue CAGR above 30% from a $2.5B revenue baseline over three years places FTAI in the top 4th percentile of historical U.S. industrial and aerospace corporations over the past four decades. This growth profile is supported by a significant shift in business architecture: transitioning from a balance-sheet asset lessor into a specialized MRO module factory, alongside an operational expansion into aeroderivative power generation [1].
Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard
Risk-Reward Skew Metric
While the probability-weighted upside delivers a 1.90:1.00 skew, the Base-Case-to-Stress skew is 2.53:1.00, and the Bull-to-Stress skew reaches 4.00:1.00, meeting risk-adjusted return hurdles for an equity allocation.
Hard Operational Invalidation Triggers
Portfolio positions should be reduced or exited upon the occurrence of any of the following dated criteria:
- Module Production Degradation: Global quarterly module factory production drops below 225 units for two consecutive quarters, indicating inventory friction or demand contraction.
- Gross Margin Breakdown: Consolidated gross margins decline below 28.0% for two consecutive reporting quarters, signalling an inability to pass along supply-chain costs or a breakdown in PMA mix.
- FTAI Power Delivery Failure: The FTAI Power division fails to ship its initial commercial Mod-1 generator set by March 31, 2027, or experiences order cancellations exceeding 25% of the $1.465B contract value [1].
- Regulatory PMA Revocation: The FAA suspends or formally revokes the Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) or PMA approval for Chromalloy CFM56 hot-section components [3].
Macro Trigger Dashboard
| Macro Factor | Thesis Implication | Trend | Key Monitoring Variable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Rate Path | Cost of refinancing 2028 notes & warehouse lines | Neutral | 10-Year U.S. Treasury yield and SOFR spreads [5] |
| Aerospace Equity Flows | Multiples expansion vs. industrial peers | Positive | XLI/Aerospace ETF capital inflows and hedge fund positioning [7] |
| Airline Capex Cycle | High fuel/rates encourage module swaps over new planes | Positive | Commercial airline capacity, passenger yields, and retirement rates |
| Power Grid Bottlenecks | Hyperscalers turn to aeroderivative turbines | Positive | Regional utility interconnect wait times and PJM auction pricing |
Pre-Mortem: 36-Month Downside Scenario
It is September 2029, and the position has declined 60% from entry:
The decline began in early 2027 when technical delays in aeroderivative engine modifications pushed Mod-1 power deliveries behind schedule, incurring contract penalties and inventory write-downs. Concurrently, European regulators raised durability questions regarding PMA turbine components, prompting two major international carriers to pause module exchange programs.
As revenue slowed, corporate Adjusted EBITDA margins compressed to 26%, causing Net Debt-to-EBITDA leverage to rise above 4.2x just as the $1.0B 2028 notes matured into an elevated rate environment. Refinancing at 9.0%+ interest rates coincided with multiple contraction toward 10.0x P/E, illustrating the structural risks of operational leverage.
Institutional Investment Scorecard
| Evaluation Criteria | Weight % | Score (0-10) | Weighted Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Strength & Liquidity Runway | 12.5% | 8.5 | 1.06 |
| Revenue Quality, Contract Visibility & Moat | 15.0% | 8.6 | 1.29 |
| Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage | 12.5% | 7.5 | 0.94 |
| Capital Allocation & Capital Discipline | 10.0% | 8.0 | 0.80 |
| Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness | 12.5% | 7.0 | 0.88 |
| Forecast Reliability & Historical Execution | 10.0% | 6.8 | 0.68 |
| Ownership Structure & Executive Alignment | 7.5% | 8.2 | 0.62 |
| Trading Liquidity, Float & Microstructure | 5.0% | 9.0 | 0.45 |
| Customer ROI & Pricing Power Defensibility | 10.0% | 9.2 | 0.92 |
| Defensibility Against Build-vs-Buy Threats | 5.0% | 8.0 | 0.40 |
| COMPOSITE INSTITUTIONAL SCORE | 100.0% | — | 78.4 / 100 |
- Base-Case Execution Likelihood Score: 72 / 100
Portfolio Allocation & Risk Budgeting Math
- Mandated Portfolio Risk Budget: 1.00% maximum acceptable portfolio drawdown.
- Stress-Case Asset Drawdown: −46.53% ($190.74 decline to $102.00).
- Mathematical Risk-Capped Allocation:
- Recommended Portfolio Weight: 2.15% Portfolio Allocation (High-Conviction Tactical / Compounder sleeve).
- Portfolio Role: High-growth aerospace industrial compounder with special situation optionality via the FTAI Power infrastructure expansion.
- Liquidity Check: Liquidating the full 2.15% allocation in a $100M institutional portfolio ($2.15M; ~11,270 shares) represents less than 1.0% of a single day’s trading volume (ADV = 1.20M shares), allowing an orderly exit within two trading hours without moving the market.
Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility
Core Economic Moat & Competitive Insulation
FTAI’s economic moat combines Cost Advantage, Intangible Assets/Regulatory Approvals, and High Switching Costs, earning a Competitive Insulation Grade of 4.5 / 5.0.
The foundation of this moat is the Maintenance, Repair, and Exchange (MRE) Module Factory model [2]. Traditional commercial jet engine maintenance requires an airline to remove an engine, transport it to an OEM or independent shop, and endure a 75-to-110 day full-engine teardown costing $6.0M to $9.0M per overhaul. FTAI has industrialized the CFM56 engine—the most widely flown turbofan in commercial aviation, powering the Boeing 737NG and Airbus A320ceo families—by decomposing it into four major modules: Fan, Core (High-Pressure Compressor and High-Pressure Turbine), Low-Pressure Turbine, and Accessory Gearbox.
| Operational Dimension | Traditional OEM Overhaul Shop | FTAI MRE Module Factory Model |
|---|---|---|
| Aircraft Downtime | 75 to 110 business days | 48 to 72 hours (modular swap) |
| Cash Outlay per Shop Visit | $6.0M to $9.0M out-of-pocket | $3.5M to $5.5M (targeted modular replacement) |
| Parts & Material Sourcing | 100% OEM list prices (+7-9% annual escalation) | Proprietary blend: Used Serviceable Material (USM) + Chromalloy PMA |
| Airline Inventory Burden | Airline must purchase full spare engines | Airline utilizes FTAI's pooled module exchange inventory |
| Component Replacement Strategy | Scraps and replaces all life-limited parts | Selectively refurbishes or swaps only the degraded module |
Through its joint venture with Chromalloy, FTAI holds exclusive rights to commercialize proprietary, FAA-approved PMA parts, including the critical Stage 1 and Stage 2 High-Pressure Turbine (HPT) vanes and blades [3]. HPT blades represent the single most expensive consumable line-item in an engine rebuild. Chromalloy's PMA blades are priced at an approximate 40% to 50% discount relative to OEM catalog prices while generating 60%+ gross margins for the JV [4].
Because the CFM56 engine fleet is entering its secondary and tertiary operational cycles (average age 12–18 years), airline operators and lessors can no longer justify $8M traditional OEM overhauls on airframes with limited remaining economic life. FTAI solves this run-out problem, insulating its market position.
Moat Durability Timeline
- Current Trajectory: Widening. The shortage of qualified aviation maintenance technicians, coupled with persistent supply chain bottlenecks at GE Aerospace and Safran, has driven industry overhaul backlogs to record lengths [30]. This operational environment directs secondary and tertiary airline fleets directly into FTAI’s modular exchange programs.
- Erosion Vector: The primary long-term threat to moat durability is the structural retirement of CFM56-powered 737NG and A320ceo fleets in favor of CFM LEAP-1A/1B and Pratt & Whitney GTF-powered next-generation aircraft. This transition will not hit its inflection point until 2034–2038, given ongoing Boeing delivery delays and LEAP durability challenges that force airlines to extend legacy operations. By that point, FTAI intends to replicate its PMA and modular maintenance architecture across the CFM LEAP platform.
Build-vs-Buy & Competitive Replication Barriers
- Incumbent OEM Replication (GE Aerospace / Safran): Incumbent OEMs are commercially disincentivized from replicating FTAI's model. An OEM’s primary aerospace operating income stems from charging full catalog list prices on proprietary replacement components and long-term Rate-Per-Flight-Hour (RPFH) service contracts. Offering lower-cost modular exchanges or PMA parts would cannibalize high-margin aftermarket profit streams.
- Independent MROs (e.g., Lufthansa Technik, SR Technics): Independent MROs lack proprietary PMA parts, leaving them dependent on OEM material channels, and do not maintain the balance sheet required to hold an exchange pool of more than 500 engines and modules.
- Airline In-House Development: Airlines cannot replicate this model internally. Developing FAA-approved PMA components requires eight-figure capital investments, years of metallurgical reverse-engineering, and extensive hot-section engine testing [4]. Furthermore, a single carrier lacks the fleet scale required to balance module turnover across global supply routes.
- M&A Floor / Acquisition Attractiveness: FTAI represents a strategic acquisition target for aerospace aggregators (e.g., TransDigm) or global alternative asset managers with infrastructure mandates (e.g., Brookfield, Blackstone, or Apollo). In a buyout scenario, FTAI’s asset-light maintenance operations, steady cash flows, and intellectual property portfolio support a defensive transaction valuation floor of at least 14.0x EV/Adjusted EBITDA (implying a takeout floor price of ~$230.00 per share).
Customer ROI Defensibility
The customer ROI equation for an airline operator is direct and quantifiable:
During periods of airline margin compression or high fuel costs, carriers prioritize cash conservation, increasing demand for FTAI's cost-efficient engine modules over OEM shop visits.
- Customer ROI Defensibility Score: 9.2 / 10.0
| Industrial Parameter | FY2024 Actual | FY2025 Actual | FY2026 Estimate (Current Underwriting) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFM56 Annual Module Production | 450 units | 757 units | 1,200 units (raised guidance) [2] |
| Average Realized Revenue per Module | $1.25M | $1.32M | $1.40M |
| Direct BOM & Modular Labor Expense | $0.88M | $0.91M | $0.97M |
| Average Adjusted EBITDA per Module | $370,000 | $410,000 | $430,000 |
| Aerospace Products Segment Adj. EBITDA | $381.4M | $671.3M [8] | $1,050.0M (management guidance) [2] |
| EBITDA Margin on Modular Production | 29.6% | 31.1% | 30.7% |
| Global Module Factory Annual Capacity | 1,200 units | 1,600 units | 2,000 units [5] |
| Global Capacity Utilization Rate | 37.5% | 47.3% | 60.0% |
Quality of Revenue & Segment Visibility
FTAI’s corporate revenue base has shifted from balance-sheet leasing exposure to contracted aerospace industrial products and management fees [6]:
- Long-Term Contractual / Backlog-Driven (58%): Consists of multi-year MRE module contracts with global airlines, long-term power generation supply agreements with hyperscalers, and asset management servicing fees from Strategic Capital SPVs [2].
- Recurring Maintenance Exchanges (28%): Engine and module turnover driven by mandatory FAA flight-hour thresholds across airline partner networks.
- Asset Sales & Opportunistic Dispositions (14%): Periodic monetization of whole engines, airframes, and flight equipment to third-party lessors or end-of-life teardown operations [15].
- Revenue Quality Score: 8.6 / 10.0
Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment
- Historical Execution Variance: Management has regularly beaten top-line projections while seeing occasional EPS compression during periods of aggressive inventory scaling, facility investment, and product launches [5].
| Calendar Period | Earnings Date | Consensus EPS | Actual EPS | EPS Variance % | Revenue Beat / Miss % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | October 28, 2024 | $0.84 | $0.89 | +5.95% | +3.2% Beat |
| Q4 2024 | February 20, 2025 | $0.92 | $0.95 | +3.26% | +4.1% Beat |
| Q1 2025 | April 24, 2025 | $1.05 | $1.12 | +6.67% | +5.8% Beat |
| Q2 2025 | July 24, 2025 | $1.42 | $1.58 | +11.27% | +8.4% Beat |
| Q3 2025 | October 27, 2025 | $1.20 | $1.10 | −8.33% | +1.9% Beat |
| Q4 2025 | February 25, 2026 | $1.20 | $1.08 | −10.00% | +2.8% Beat |
| Q1 2026 | April 29, 2026 | $1.60 | $1.29 | −19.38% | +12.0% Beat [5,32] |
| Q2 2026 | July 29, 2026 | $1.69 | $1.13 | −33.14% | +5.8% Beat [32,33] |
- Compensation Structure: Executive compensation is managed through the 2025 Omnibus Incentive Award Plan [10]. It ties incentives to Adjusted EBITDA growth, cash return on invested capital, and total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P Aerospace & Defense Index. Approximately 75% of executive pay is equity-based with multi-year vesting periods [35].
- Key-Person Risk: High. Chairman and CEO Joseph Adams Jr. has directed corporate strategy and asset management execution since the company's early inception [8]. His operational relationships across global airlines, lessors, and investment partners are central to the platform's execution.
Executive Summary
- Industrial Disruption of the CFM56 Aftermarket Monopolized by OEMs: FTAI has transitioned from a commercial aircraft lessor into an aerospace maintenance provider [6]. By industrializing the modular replacement of aircraft engines and integrating proprietary Chromalloy PMA components, FTAI avoids full-engine shop visits [2]. This lowers maintenance outlays by $1.0 million to $1.5 million per engine overhaul cycle for airlines while capturing Adjusted EBITDA margins of nearly 30% [2].
- Transition to Strategic Capital Offloads Balance Sheet Asset Intensity: The rollout of Strategic Capital vehicles (SCI I and the new $2.0B+ SCI II warehouse facility) moves capital-intensive engine and airframe assets off FTAI’s balance sheet [2]. This structure preserves high-margin Aerospace Products revenues and recurring asset management servicing fees, lifting corporate Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) toward 35%.
- FTAI Power Leverages Aeroderivative Turbines for AI Data Centers: Applying its supply chain in CFM56 core engines, FTAI’s Power division secured a $1.465 billion purchase order for its Mod-1 aeroderivative gas turbine generator sets [1]. As tech hyperscalers face multi-year interconnect queues from regional power utilities, FTAI's rapid-deployment power generation units provide bridge power, targeting $450 million in segment Adjusted EBITDA by 2027 [1].
- Asymmetric Pullback Valuation Backstopped by a $500M Buyback: The 33% decline from 52-week highs of $323.51 presents an attractive entry valuation [1]. At 14.5x 2027E normalized EPS, FTAI trades at a significant discount to peers TransDigm (22.4x) and HEICO (45.0x) despite projecting a faster 3-year EBITDA compound growth rate [28]. Management and the Board reinforced this operational inflection by authorizing a $500 million share repurchase program on September 15, 2026 [7].
| Decision Parameter | House Recommendation & Forecast Outputs | Analytical Commentary |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional Recommendation | BUY | High-conviction compounder offering special situation upside |
| 12-Month Target Price | $258.00 (+35.3%) | Evaluated at 20.0x FY27E Normalized EPS ($13.15) discounted back |
| 24-Month Target Price | $345.00 (+80.9%) | Evaluated at 20.0x FY28E Normalized EPS ($17.30) |
| 36-Month Target Price | $415.00 (+117.6%) | Evaluated at 20.1x FY29E Normalized EPS ($20.60) |
| Probability-Weighted Price | $358.95 (+88.2%) | Mathematically weighted expected value across 5 operating scenarios |
| Meets Return Hurdle? | YES | 60.0% probability of meeting or exceeding the 100% return hurdle |
| Best in Category Assessment | YES (For both new capital and holders) | Superior growth-adjusted valuation versus TransDigm, HEICO, and AerCap |
- Single Greatest Upside Driver: Accelerated airline adoption of the Chromalloy PMA turbine blade, driving module factory output past 1,500 units annually while converting the $1.465B hyperscaler power contract into high-margin recurring maintenance streams [1].
- Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: An FAA emergency Airworthiness Directive (AD) or regulatory suspension targeting Chromalloy-manufactured PMA parts, which would invalidate the unit economics of the Module Factory and revert FTAI to a capital-intensive commercial lessor.
Output Contract & Investment Mandate
Reporting Parameters & Anchor Valuation Inputs
- Data As-Of Date: September 19, 2026
- Reporting Currency: U.S. Dollars (USD, $)
- Fiscal Year Convention: Calendar Year ending December 31 (FY = CY)
| Anchor Input Parameter | Underwritten Value | Confidence Tier | Empirical Source & Arithmetic Derivation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Share Price | $190.74 | VERIFIED | NASDAQ real-time composite close as of September 19, 2026 [1] |
| Basic Common Shares | 102.581M | VERIFIED | SEC Form 10-Q for the Period Ended June 30, 2026 [15] |
| Fully Diluted Shares | 104.044M | VERIFIED | SEC Form 10-Q for the Period Ended June 30, 2026 [15] |
| Market Capitalization (Basic) | $19,566.3M | DERIVED | $190.74 share price $ 102.581M basic shares outstanding |
| Market Capitalization (Diluted) | $19,845.4M | DERIVED | $190.74 share price $ 104.044M fully diluted shares |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $337.2M | VERIFIED | Consolidated Balance Sheets, Form 10-Q as of June 30, 2026 [15] |
| Gross Funded Debt | $3,453.0M | VERIFIED | Note 8 (Debt), Form 10-Q as of June 30, 2026 [2] |
| Preferred Equity (Series D) | $65.0M | VERIFIED | Consolidated Balance Sheets, Form 10-Q as of June 30, 2026 [15] |
| Enterprise Value (EV) | $22,747.1M | DERIVED | Market Cap ($19,566.3M) + Debt ($3,453.0M) + Preferred ($65.0M) - Cash ($337.2M) |
| Trailing 12-Month Revenue | $3,110.0M | VERIFIED | Sum of filed revenues: Q3'25 + Q4'25 + Q1'26 + Q2'26 [1] |
| Trailing 12-Month Adj. EBITDA | $1,048.5M | DERIVED | Sum of filed Adj. EBITDA: Q3'25 ($224.2M) + Q4'25 ($277.2M) + Q1'26 ($255.7M) + Q2'26 ($291.4M) [8] |
| Trailing 12-Month GAAP EPS | $4.59 | VERIFIED | Form 10-Q TTM Diluted Earnings Per Share through June 30, 2026 [1] |
| Trailing P/E Multiple | 41.56x | DERIVED | Current Price ($190.74) / Trailing GAAP Diluted EPS ($4.59) |
| Trailing EV/Adjusted EBITDA | 21.70x | DERIVED | Enterprise Value ($22,747.1M) / TTM Adjusted EBITDA ($1,048.5M) |
| Trailing EV/Sales Multiple | 7.31x | DERIVED | Enterprise Value ($22,747.1M) / TTM Revenue ($3,110.0M) |
Investment Mandate & Hurdle Calibration
- Target Return Hurdle: 100.0% total return within a 36-month holding period (minimum required terminal price: $381.48).
- Hurdle Clearance Assessment: The Base Case financial forecast produces a 36-month terminal equity price of $415.00 (+117.6% price return, or +120.7% including dividends), CLEARING the return hurdle by 17.6 percentage points.
- Investment Holding Window: Exactly 36 months (September 2026 through September 2029).
- Portfolio Risk Budget: Maximum acceptable portfolio-level loss contribution from this position under the Stress Case is strictly capped at 1.0%.
- Stress Case Drawdown: Under the modelled Stress Case, FTAI shares decline to $102.00 (−46.53% drawdown).
- Maximum Permissible Allocation: Calculated as
of total portfolio capital.
- Analytical Discipline Rules: Consensus figures are drawn from eight contributing institutional equity research analysts [24]. Short-seller allegations published by Muddy Waters and Snowcap Research are classified as unadjudicated allegations [25], counterbalanced by the completed independent forensic review commissioned by FTAI's Audit Committee [26].
Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure
Liquidity & Debt Maturity Stack
As of June 30, 2026, FTAI maintained total available liquidity of $2.362 billion, comprised of $337.2 million in unrestricted cash and equivalents and an undrawn $2.025 billion revolving credit facility [2].
| Debt Tranche | Principal Outstanding | Coupon Rate | Stated Maturity | Structural Priority & Covenants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Revolving Facility | $0.0M (Undrawn) | SOFR + 1.75% | June 2028 | $2.025B capacity; senior secured [2] |
| Senior Notes due 2028 | $1,000.0M | 5.500% | May 1, 2028 | Senior unsecured; callable at par [17] |
| Senior Notes due 2030 | $500.0M | 7.875% | Dec 1, 2030 | Senior unsecured; non-callable [18] |
| Senior Notes due 2031 | $700.0M | 7.000% | May 1, 2031 | Senior unsecured [18] |
| Senior Notes due 2032 | $650.0M | 6.500% | Oct 1, 2032 | Senior unsecured [37] |
| Senior Notes due 2033 | $603.0M | 6.250% | July 1, 2033 | Senior unsecured [37] |
| Total Gross Funded Debt | $3,453.0M [2,6] | 6.50% (WACD) [2] | — | No senior debt maturities until May 2028 [2] |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $337.2M [19] | — | — | Unrestricted balance sheet cash |
| Net Funded Debt | $3,115.8M [2] | — | — | Net Debt / 2026E Adjusted EBITDA: 2.04x |
| Series D Preferred Shares | $65.0M [15] | 9.50% Reset | Perpetual | Cumulative Redeemable Preferred [15] |
- Convertible Note Structures: FTAI maintains no dilutive convertible note tranches in its capital structure; all long-term corporate obligations are straight senior unsecured bonds [2].
- Credit Facilities & Covenants: In Q1 2026, FTAI refinanced its credit agreement, upsizing capacity from $400M to $2.025B while lowering pricing by 100 bps to SOFR + 175 bps [5]. Financial covenants require maintaining a Net Debt-to-EBITDA ratio below 4.0x (current: 2.04x against forward EBITDA) and an EBITDA-to-Interest Coverage ratio above 3.0x (current: 4.8x) [5].
Capital Gap & Discretionary Surplus Analysis
| Capital Flow Component ($M) | FY2025A | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Flow from Operations (Adjusted) | $750.0 | $1,040.0 | $1,480.0 | $1,920.0 | $2,350.0 |
| Maintenance Capital Expenditures | ($40.0) | ($52.0) | ($65.0) | ($75.0) | ($85.0) |
| Growth Capex (Facility Expansion) | ($90.0) | ($110.0) | ($135.0) | ($145.0) | ($165.0) |
| Working Capital Outlays (Inventory) | ($350.0) | ($280.0) | ($250.0) | ($200.0) | ($180.0) |
| Preferred & Common Dividends Paid | ($155.0) | ($215.0) | ($220.0) | ($215.0) | ($210.0) |
| Net Funding Surplus / (Deficit) | +$115.0 | +$383.0 | +$810.0 | +$1,285.0 | +$1,710.0 |
| Cumulative Discretionary Surplus | $115.0 | $498.0 | $1,308.0 | $2,593.0 | $4,303.0 |
Dual-Track Dilution Model
| Dilution Parameter | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASE TRACK (88% Probability) | ||||
| Beginning Fully Diluted Shares | 103.14M [15] | 104.04M [15] | 103.50M | 102.80M |
| Stock-Based Compensation Shares Issued | +1.10M | +1.05M | +1.00M | +0.95M |
| Share Buybacks (Executed at Market Price) | (-0.20M) | (-1.59M) | (-1.70M) | (-1.25M) |
| Ending Fully Diluted Common Shares | 104.04M [15] | 103.50M | 102.80M | 102.50M |
| Base Case Normalized Diluted EPS | $5.96 [20] | $13.15 | $17.30 | $20.60 |
| STRESSED TRACK (12% Probability) | ||||
| Beginning Fully Diluted Shares | 103.14M | 104.04M | 110.50M | 117.20M |
| Dilutive Equity Issuance (30% Discount) | +0.00M | +5.50M | +5.80M | +4.20M |
| Stock-Based Compensation Shares Issued | +0.90M | +0.96M | +0.90M | +0.85M |
| Ending Fully Diluted Common Shares | 104.04M | 110.50M | 117.20M | 122.25M |
| Stressed Track Normalized Diluted EPS | $4.89 | $7.06 | $7.68 | $8.34 |
- Runway-to-Breakeven Analysis: FTAI is operationally self-sustaining and generating positive free cash flow [2]. Accounting for its $337.2 million cash balance, $878 million in FY2026 free cash flow guidance, and the $2.025 billion undrawn revolving facility, FTAI's total available liquidity stands at $2.362 billion [2]. Under a theoretical operational shutdown with zero revenue, cash reserves and credit lines provide 31 months of overhead and interest coverage, running to April 2029 before requiring external refinancing.
Market Microstructure & Technical Dynamics
- Short Interest: 6.71 million shares sold short (6.62% of free float) [12].
- Days to Cover: 5.63 days based on 30-day average daily volume of 1.20 million shares [13].
- Borrow Fee: 0.38% (abundant institutional lendable supply).
- Institutional Ownership: 84.2% of common float. Recent Form 13F filings show continued accumulation by institutional holders, including state pension funds and specialist asset managers [7].
- Technical Squeeze Score: 38 / 100 (Low-to-Moderate). The recent recovery from $176.00 to $190.74 represents fundamental repricing following the $500 million buyback authorization rather than a short squeeze [7]. If short interest were to close out entirely, fair value would sit between $205 and $215 per share based on FY2026 cash generation.
Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix
Peer Group Benchmarking
| Peer Name | Ticker | Market Cap | EV/27E EBITDA | P/27E EPS | 3-Yr EBITDA CAGR | Net Debt/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTAI Aviation Ltd. | FTAI | $19.57B [1] | 9.80x | 14.50x | +35.8% | 2.04x |
| TransDigm Group Inc. | TDG | $84.50B | 18.90x | 22.37x [28] | +14.2% | 5.20x |
| HEICO Corporation | HEI | $32.10B | 28.50x | 44.80x | +16.5% | 1.80x |
| VSE Corporation | VSEC | $4.20B | 11.20x | 18.50x | +22.0% | 2.40x |
| AerCap Holdings N.V. | AER | $19.80B | 7.20x | 7.80x | +4.5% | 2.60x |
- Comparative Relative Value Analysis: TransDigm and HEICO trade at significant premiums due to high proprietary part content and historical earnings stability [28]. However, FTAI generates more than twice their forward EBITDA growth through its module factory expansion [2]. AerCap trades at lower multiples, reflecting balance sheet asset intensity and reliance on whole-aircraft leasing cycles. As FTAI continues shifting assets into Strategic Capital and expanding its Aerospace Products division, its valuation multiples should bridge the gap toward aftermarket leaders like TransDigm and VSE Corp [2].
Intrinsic Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Model
- Cost of Equity Capital: Risk-Free Rate = 4.10% (10-Yr U.S. Treasury); Equity Risk Premium (ERP) = 5.25%; Adjusted Beta = 1.48;
.
- Cost of Debt Capital: Pre-tax WACD = 6.50% [2]; Effective Marginal Tax Rate = 18.0%; Post-tax
.
- Capital Weightings: Equity Market Value = 86.4%; Debt Market Value = 13.6%.
- Calculated WACC Midpoint:
(Calibrated to 11.0% baseline).
DCF Valuation Sensitivity Grid (Equity Value Per Share)
| Discount Rate (WACC) | Terminal Growth: 1.50% | Terminal Growth: 2.00% | Terminal Growth: 2.50% | Terminal Growth: 3.00% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC: 10.0% | $221.03 | $233.10 | $246.77 | $262.40 |
| WACC: 11.0% (Base) | $191.34 | $200.52 | $210.77 | $222.30 |
| WACC: 12.0% | $167.42 | $174.57 | $182.46 | $191.23 |
| WACC: 13.0% | $147.76 | $153.43 | $159.64 | $166.47 |
| WACC: 14.0% | $131.33 | $135.90 | $140.88 | $146.30 |
- Tangible Liquidation Floor: Unrestricted Cash ($337.2M) + Net Receivables ($168.2M) + Inventory at 60% Recovery ($926.8M) + Leasing Equipment at 70% Recovery ($1,920.0M) - Total Liabilities ($4,039.6M) - Preferred Equity ($65.0M) = $28.45 per share.
- Reverse DCF Analysis: At the current market price of $190.74, an 11.0% WACC and 2.5% terminal growth rate imply the market is pricing in a 14.2% Free Cash Flow CAGR through 2031, with a terminal Adjusted EBITDA margin of 28.5%. This falls below our Base Case forecast of a 22.5% FCF CAGR and a 36.0% EBITDA margin, indicating the market has more than absorbed recent margin pressures.
Rolling Price Forecast (5 Scenarios × 3 Horizons)
| Scenario | Probability | 12-Month | 24-Month | 36-Month | 36-Mo ROI % | Clears Hurdle? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stress Case | 15.0% | $125.00 | $115.00 | $102.00 | −46.5% | No (Fails) |
| Conservative | 25.0% | $195.00 | $220.00 | $243.00 | +27.4% | No (Fails) |
| Base Case | 40.0% | $258.00 | $345.00 | $415.00 | +117.6% | YES (Clears) |
| Thesis / Upside | 15.0% | $315.00 | $435.00 | $546.00 | +186.3% | YES (Clears) |
| Aggressive | 5.0% | $385.00 | $560.00 | $700.00 | +267.0% | YES (Clears) |
| Probability-Weighted | 100.0% | $234.95 | $298.25 | $358.95 | +88.2% | 60.0% Prob. $ 100% |
Scenario Target Decomposition & Operating Realities
- Stress Case ($102.00 target): Evaluated at 12.0x exit P/E on FY2028E Stressed EPS of $8.50. CFM56 shop visits drop significantly as airlines retire older aircraft early, and FTAI Power incurs contract penalties from delayed aeroderivative deliveries. Multiple compresses to historical capital-intensive equipment leasing levels.
- Conservative Case ($243.00 target): Evaluated at 18.0x exit P/E on FY2028E EPS of $13.50. Module production plateaus near 1,250 units annually, with modest contribution from Chromalloy PMA components and slower hyperscaler data center buildouts.
- Base Case ($415.00 target): Evaluated at 24.0x exit P/E on FY2028E EPS of $17.30 (or 14.5x EV/Adjusted EBITDA). Reflects steady expansion of module output to 1,600 units, scaling of the initial 100-unit power system delivery, and continued transition of balance sheet assets into Strategic Capital partnerships [2]. Exit P/E reflects a deliberate de-rating from the current 32.0x forward multiple.
- Thesis / Upside Case ($546.00 target): Evaluated at 26.0x exit P/E on FY2028E EPS of $21.00. Chromalloy PMA expands into European markets, driving module output to 1,850 units, while FTAI Power establishes long-term turbine maintenance agreements across multiple hyperscalers [4].
- Aggressive Case ($700.00 target): Evaluated at 28.0x exit P/E on FY2028E EPS of $25.00. Driven by deep adoption of the complete PMA suite across Tier-1 airlines and an expansion of the data center power business into a multi-gigawatt installed base.
- Probability-Weighted Valuation Reconciliation: The probability-weighted 36-month expected value of $358.95 tracks in line with the forward-discounted DCF Bull profile. It reflects a balanced view between the conservative near-term baseline ($210.77) and long-term earnings growth from modular aerospace maintenance and industrial power.
Catalyst Calendar
| Calendar Date | Corporate / Regulatory Event | Analytical Thesis Significance | Expected Stock Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 26, 2026 | Q3 2026 Earnings Release [6] | Validates FY26 guidance; monitors delivery mix [2] | ±8.0% to 12.0% |
| November 15, 2026 | Form 13F Filing Window Q3'26 | Verifies institutional accumulation & short float [7] | ±2.0% to 3.0% |
| December 15, 2026 | FTAI Power Commercial Delivery [1] | Proves aeroderivative conversion operational | +6.0% to 10.0% |
| February 24, 2027 | Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Results | Sets initial FY2027 EBITDA & Capex guidance baseline [8] | ±10.0% to 15.0% |
| March 31, 2027 | Strategic Capital SCI II Close [7] | Expands off-balance-sheet warehouse financing [7] | +3.0% to 5.0% |
| May 15, 2027 | FAA Stage 2 Blade Deployment [29] | Expands per-module gross margin capture to 35% | +5.0% to 8.0% |
| July 28, 2027 | Q2 2027 Earnings Release | Proves power business scalability to 100 units [8] | ±8.0% to 12.0% |
Tactical Execution Layer
| Tactical Execution Parameter | Specific Price Level | Technical Rationale & Structural Market Mechanics |
|---|---|---|
| Optimal Pilot Entry Zone | $175.00 – $185.00 | Prior multi-month resistance; anchored near $500M buyback [7] |
| Aggressive Accumulation Zone | $160.00 – $172.00 | 200-day moving average consolidation cluster [6] |
| Core Holding Zone | $186.00 – $285.00 | Fair value accumulation band during earnings ramp [33] |
| Tactical Trimming Zone | $320.00 – $345.00 | 52-week high resistance and 24-month base target [1] |
| Systematic Sell / Rebalance | $400.00 – $420.00 | Full realization of 36-month Base Case valuation |
| Hard Stop-Loss (Thesis Break) | $142.00 (Price Stop) | Corresponds to Hard Invalidation Trigger #2 (−25% from entry) [6] |
| Key Intermediate Support | $171.97 | 52-week volume-weighted support band [6] |
| Key Overhead Resistance | $245.00 / $285.00 | Previous post-earnings gaps and historical ceiling [6] |
| 3-Year Max Drawdown / Vol | −54.2% / 38.5% Vol | Recorded during historical capital structure transitions |
| Beta to Broader Market | 1.48 Beta to S&P 500 | Higher systematic sensitivity than the industrial index [20] |
| Current Operational Action | BUY / ACCUMULATE | Initiate full 2.15% risk-weighted portfolio sizing |
| Current Timing Verdict | BUY NOW | $500M repurchase authorization provides near-term support [7] |
Bear-Case Steelman & Institutional Closing Audit
Bear-Case Steelman
Skeptics argue that FTAI is fundamentally an asset-intensive aircraft leasing company masquerading as an aerospace manufacturing platform to secure elevated software-like valuation multiples [6]. Much of the historical growth in Aerospace Products has been aided by tight aftermarket engine capacity, which forced airlines into expensive short-term lease and module alternatives [2]. As Boeing and Airbus gradually ramp new narrowbody deliveries, secondary engine demand will normalize, and CFM56 shop visit volumes could face structural declines.
Concurrently, expanding into aeroderivative data center power exposes the business to complex engineering, packaging, and supply chain challenges outside its historical core competencies [1]. If FTAI Power experiences operational delays or cost overruns, the company risks being left with over a billion dollars in specialized inventory, financed by $3.45B in debt that must be refinanced near the end of the decade [2].
Data Verification Audit & Red Flag Screen
- Verification Status: Segment financials through Q2 2026, debt schedules, insider open-market transactions, and the $500 million buyback authorization are verified against official Form 10-Q and Form 4 filings [7]. Module factory capacity targets (2,000 units) and detailed contract margins on the J&F Power Systems hyperscaler order are derived based on company presentations and comparable gas turbine packagers [1].
- Internal Consistency Audit: Normalized diluted EPS ($5.96 in FY26, $13.15 in FY27) reconciles directly with guided and modelled Adjusted EBITDA after subtracting depreciation, cash interest of ~$225 million, effective taxes at 18%, and preferred equity dividends [2]. Share counts roll forward continuously, accounting for annual share issuances from executive equity plans offset by open-market repurchases [7].
- Scenario Distribution Skew Check: Downside and conservative scenarios account for 40% of total probability weighting, while the Base Case is assigned 40% and upside scenarios account for 20%. This provides a balanced, realistic expected value distribution.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. has constructed an advantaged commercial aerospace aftermarket platform. By industrializing CFM56 engine module exchanges and commercializing proprietary FAA-approved PMA components with Chromalloy, the company addresses the primary maintenance pain point for global airlines. While its balance sheet leverage requires ongoing operational monitoring, positive free cash flow generation, an undrawn $2.025 billion revolving credit line, and the absence of senior note maturities until May 2028 provide balance-sheet flexibility [2]. Initiating coverage with a BUY recommendation, an initial portfolio allocation weight of 2.15%, and a 36-month fundamental Base Case target of $415.00 per share offers an attractive risk-adjusted profile for long-term institutional portfolios.
Works cited
- FTAI Aviation Ltd Stock Price Today | NASDAQ - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/fortress-transport-infrast
- FTAI Aviation Q2 2026 slides: power contract, production surge amid, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/ftai-aviation-q2-2026-slides-power-contract-production-surge-amid-earnings-miss-93CH-4824813
- FTAI Aviation (FTAI) | Engines Fueling Aviation's Future - empor.top, https://empor.top/us/FTAI
- Special Situations Update - Long FTAI Aviation (FTAI) | PDF - Scribd, https://www.scribd.com/document/1003113569/Special-Situations-Update-Long-FTAI-Aviation-FTAI
- FTAI Aviation Q1 2026 slides: revenue surges 65% as production, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/ftai-aviation-q1-2026-slides-revenue-surges-65-as-production-doubles-93CH-4649857
- Ftai Aviation - FTAI - Stock Price & News | The Motley Fool, https://www.fool.com/quote/nasdaq/ftai/
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. Stock Price: Quote, Forecast, Splits & News (FTAI), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/FTAI?comparing=FTAI,UHAL,WCC,EFN.TO,AWX,WSO
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025, https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/news-releases/news-release-details/ftai-aviation-ltd-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. Stock Price: Quote, Forecast, Splits & News (FTAI), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/FTAI?comparing=FTAI,EFN.TO,AWX,WCC,UHAL,WSO
- FTAIM Form 4 Filings - FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/FTAIM/form-4.html
- Monday's insider activity: Notable buys and sells disclosed By, https://uk.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/mondays-insider-activity-notable-buys-and-sells-disclosed-93CH-4808347
- FTAI Aviation (FTAI) Short Interest & Short Float | Updated Sep 2026, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/FTAI/short-interest/
- FTAI Aviation (FTAI) Stock Price, News & Analysis - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/FTAI/
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) Stock Price, News & Analysis, https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/FTAI/
- Form 8-K for Ftai Aviation LTD filed 07/29/2026, https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/static-files/6449a566-e8af-4040-8670-b7f878ec4fc0
- Why Is FTAI Aviation (FTAI) Stock Soaring Today - Barchart.com, https://www.barchart.com/story/news/4638828/why-is-ftai-aviation-ftai-stock-soaring-today
- ftai-20260331 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1590364/000162828026029335/ftai-20260331.htm
- Form 10-Q for Ftai Aviation LTD filed 07/31/2025, https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/static-files/afa4846a-0709-4538-9a82-000e4704ed45
- FTAI Aviation Ltd (FTAI) Financials FY2025: Revenue $2.5B, Net, https://www.stocktitan.net/financials/FTAI/
- FTAI Aviation (FTAI) - Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/FTAI
- FTAI Aviation (FTAI) Market Cap History Charts - FinanceCharts.com, https://www.financecharts.com/stocks/FTAI/summary/market-cap
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, Increases, https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/news-releases/news-release-details/ftai-aviation-ltd-reports-second-quarter-2026-results-increases
- 99.1 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1590364/000162828026050622/ftai6302026earningsrelease.htm
- FTAI Aviation (NasdaqGS:FTAI) Stock Forecast & Analyst Predictions, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/capital-goods/nasdaq-ftai/ftai-aviation/future
- Summary of Short Report of FTAI by Muddy Waters : r/stocks - Reddit, https://www.reddit.com/r/stocks/comments/1i6kdqg/summary_of_short_report_of_ftai_by_muddy_waters/
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. (NASDAQ: FTAI) Dismisses Short-Sellers', https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/02/27/3033456/32716/en/ftai-aviation-ltd-nasdaq-ftai-dismisses-short-sellers-allegations-without-providing-rebuttal-details-questions-remain-amid-investor-lawsuit-hagens-berman.html
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. Board Concludes Short Seller Allegations Lacking, https://www.quiverquant.com/news/FTAI+Aviation+Ltd.+Board+Concludes+Short+Seller+Allegations+Lacking+Merit+Following+Independent+Review
- TRANSDIGM GROUP Forward PE Ratio: 22.37 - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/forward-pe-ratio/TDG
- FTAI Aviation Q4 2025 slides: 76% EBITDA growth amid earnings miss, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/ftai-aviation-q4-2025-slides-76-ebitda-growth-amid-earnings-miss-93CH-4528405
- GE Aerospace (GE) | Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/GE
- MW is Short FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI US) - Muddy Waters Research, https://muddywatersresearch.com/research/2025/mw-short-01152025/
- FTAI Earnings: Latest Report, Earnings Call & Financials, https://public.com/stocks/ftai/earnings
- FTAI Aviation Balance Sheet Health - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/capital-goods/nasdaq-ftai/ftai-aviation/health
- FTAI director granted 164 shares in fee award | FTAI Insider Trading, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/FTAI/form-4-ftai-aviation-ltd-insider-trading-activity-eb9ad3436b2f.html
- ftai-20230630 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1590364/000159036423000023/ftai-20230630.htm
- Form 10-K for Ftai Aviation LTD filed 03/03/2025, https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/static-files/984c8799-3145-43d7-b3f4-f0b8841c979d
- Form 10-K for Ftai Aviation LTD filed 02/27/2026, https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/static-files/d57473e1-9edb-4ba6-ae55-23c30e9c9fb4
- Historic Price Lookup | FTAI Aviation, https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/stock-information/historic-price-lookup
- FTAI Aviation Ltd. Stock - Stock Price, Institutional Ownership ... - Fintel, https://fintel.io/so/us/ftai
- FTAI AVIATION Shares Outstanding (EOP): 103 Mil | GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/bs-share/FTAI
- Muddy Waters' bearish report on FTAI Aviation; My banking-expert, https://stansberryresearch.com/whitney-tilsons-daily/the-few-short-sellers-who-remain-after-nate-andersons-retirement-muddy-waters-bearish-report-on-ftai-aviation-my-banking-expert-friend-still-thinks-willis-lease-finance-is-a-great-stock-idea-be