Recommendation Rationale
The investment case for Fermi Inc. centers on a structural dislocation between physical infrastructure value and public market sentiment. The company controls an irreplaceable 5,236-acre contiguous campus known as Project Matador outside Amarillo, Texas, supported by a 99-year ground lease with the Texas Tech University System, 6 GW of approved Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) air permits, dedicated water distribution, direct pipeline interconnects, and physical on-site possession of Siemens gas turbines [8]. The market currently values the enterprise at $3.35B, representing barely 2.2 times its $1.55B in gross invested property, plant, and equipment [5].
This valuation reflects an extreme distress discount driven by corporate governance conflict, the April 2026 termination of co-founder Toby Neugebauer, an active proxy battle ahead of the October 30 Annual Meeting, and the extension of the closing date on its 15-year, 222 MW, $6.5B anchor lease with TensorWave to October 31, 2026, while negotiating an investment-grade counterparty lease guaranty [6].
Securing the third-party credit guaranty resolves the primary binary impediment to institutional capital access, enabling non-recourse project construction financing and establishing the viability of behind-the-meter, off-grid power generation that bypasses 5-to-7-year regional transmission interconnection queues [6]. Conversely, because Fermi remains pre-revenue with an estimated 11-month cash runway and faces debt amortization step-ups on its $444.9M drawn MUFG credit facility, capital deployment must be strictly constrained within a 1.0% portfolio risk allocation [2].
2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model
Scenario Narratives (2026–2031)
The Bear Case reflects an operating environment where negotiations regarding the third-party credit guaranty collapse, forcing the cancellation or severe downsizing of the TensorWave agreement to a 100 MW pilot [6]. Facing constrained institutional debt markets, Fermi relies on dilutive standby equity arrangements at distressed share prices ($2.50 to $3.50), pushing commercial energization out to 2028 and achieving only 580 MW of operational capacity by 2031 [5].
The Base Case models the finalized execution of the investment-grade lease guaranty for TensorWave by October 31, 2026 [6]. Phase 1 (222 MW) energizes in stages during the second half of 2027, achieving full operational capacity in 2028 and generating $435M in high-margin rental revenue [5]. TensorWave exercises its first expansion option in 2029, scaling total campus capacity to 422 MW, followed by subsequent expansions with Hillcore to reach 1,720 MW by 2031 [5].
The Bull Case captures an environment where TensorWave exercises its full expansion options to 650 MW by 2028, supported by an immediate investment-grade anchor guaranty [5]. Simultaneously, an additional 1 GW of capacity is committed by a tier-1 hyperscaler under long-term power purchase agreements, accelerating the deployment of Westinghouse AP1000 nuclear and combined-cycle gas units and expanding campus revenue to $3.10B by 2031 [5].
Multi-Year Projections: Bear, Base, and Bull Cases
| Case / Financial Line ($M) | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E | FY2030E | FY2031E | 26–29 CAGR | 30–31 CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base Case Revenue | $12.0 | $185.0 | $435.0 | $825.0 | $1,260.0 | $1,720.0 | 309.8% | 36.5% |
| YoY Growth Rate (%) | N/A | +1441.7% | +135.1% | +89.7% | +52.7% | +36.5% | — | — |
| Gross Margin GAAP (%) | −15.0% | 68.5% | 74.5% | 76.0% | 79.5% | 81.5% | — | — |
| Operating Margin GAAP (%) | −215.0% | 18.5% | 52.0% | 58.5% | 67.0% | 71.0% | — | — |
| EBITDA Margin Adjusted (%) | −150.0% | 35.0% | 62.0% | 68.0% | 72.0% | 74.0% | — | — |
| Net Income GAAP ($M) | -$270.0 | -$55.0 | $191.0 | $450.0 | $770.0 | $1,160.0 | — | — |
| Fully Diluted Shares (M) | 645.0 | 690.0 | 735.0 | 775.0 | 810.0 | 840.0 | +6.3% | +3.7% |
| Diluted EPS GAAP ($) | -$0.42 | -$0.08 | $0.26 | $0.58 | $0.95 | $1.38 | Turnaround | 45.3% |
| Free Cash Flow / Share ($) | -$0.70 | -$0.46 | $0.16 | $0.49 | $0.84 | $1.25 | Turnaround | 48.8% |
| Bear Case Revenue | $5.0 | $65.0 | $180.0 | $310.0 | $450.0 | $580.0 | 296.2% | 28.9% |
| Bear Case Diluted EPS ($) | -$0.45 | -$0.24 | -$0.05 | $0.04 | $0.11 | $0.18 | Turnaround | 63.6% |
| Bear Case Shares (M) | 655.0 | 740.0 | 840.0 | 930.0 | 1,010.0 | 1,080.0 | +12.4% | +6.9% |
| Bull Case Revenue | $20.0 | $260.0 | $680.0 | $1,350.0 | $2,150.0 | $3,100.0 | 306.9% | 44.2% |
| Bull Case Diluted EPS ($) | -$0.38 | $0.04 | $0.54 | $1.15 | $1.91 | $2.84 | Turnaround | 48.7% |
| Bull Case Shares (M) | 640.0 | 675.0 | 710.0 | 740.0 | 765.0 | 785.0 | +5.0% | +2.6% |
Base Case Forward Multiples Horizon
| Multiple Metric | 1-Year Horizon (FY27E) | 2-Year Horizon (FY28E) | 3-Year Horizon (FY29E) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E Ratio | NM (Unprofitable) | 17.3x | 7.8x |
| Enterprise Value / EBITDA | 51.7x | 12.4x | 6.0x |
| Enterprise Value / Sales | 18.1x | 7.7x | 4.1x |
| Free Cash Flow Yield (%) | −10.2% | +3.6% | +10.9% |
Rule of 40 Trajectory (Diluted Share Basis)
| Rule of 40 Component | FY2026 Run-Rate | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E | FY2030E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth / Share (%) | N/A | +1342.3% | +120.7% | +79.9% | +46.4% |
| Free Cash Flow Margin (%) | −3750.0% | −173.0% | +27.6% | +46.1% | +54.0% |
| Consolidated Rule of 40 | NM | −125.0% | +162.7% | +135.8% | +106.7% |
Execution Confidence Score & Consensus Divergence
The Execution Confidence Score is computed at 52 / 100, comprising:
- Revenue Target Achievability (18 / 35): Reflects past delivery delays and the conditional status of current anchor contracts [6].
- Margin Sensitivity (22 / 35): The model demonstrates elevated sensitivity to natural gas feedstock costs; a
shift in Henry Hub spot prices shifts operational gross margin by
bps unless fully mitigated via tolling structures.
- Catalyst Dependency (12 / 30): Approximately 45% of forecast FY2029 revenue relies on unannounced tenant offtake agreements or the exercise of optional phases [5].
Consensus Divergence Flag: Our FY2028 revenue estimate ($435M) sits 18.5% below the published sell-side consensus mean of $534M [5]. This divergence stems from our assumption that commercial delivery will occur in late H2 2027 rather than early 2027, factoring in construction pacing and equipment testing [5].
Base-Rate Assessment: The forecast 135% top-line growth rate modeled in FY2028 places Fermi in the top 15% of historical infrastructure growth ramps. This rate is achievable because large-scale energy infrastructure leases transition from zero revenue during construction to hundreds of millions in contracted revenue upon commercial operation [24].
5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard
Quantified Risk/Reward Skew
The profile clears the institutional mandate threshold of [5].
Hard Invalidation Triggers (Mandatory Exit Rules)
- October 31, 2026 Lease Guaranty Failure: Official termination or failure to finalize the TensorWave lease and credit guaranty by October 31, 2026 [6].
- November 10, 2026 Covenant Step-Up: Formal notification that MUFG has instituted the 10% quarterly amortization penalty due to missing the 400 MW commercial threshold [8].
- December 31, 2026 Ground Lease Default: Formal notice from the Texas Tech University System terminating the 99-year ground lease due to the absence of a qualified 200 MW Notice to Proceed [8].
- Liquidity Depletion: Unrestricted cash reserves declining below $150M before securing non-recourse project construction financing.
Institutional Risk Dashboard
| Risk Category | Score (1–10) | Direction of Travel | Primary Vulnerability / Mitigant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial / Liquidity | 8.5 / 10 | Worsening | Pre-revenue burn requires external project financing by Q2 2027 [2]. |
| Valuation Risk | 2.5 / 10 | Improving | Equity trades at an 88% discount to post-IPO highs [3]. |
| Execution Risk | 8.0 / 10 | Stable | EPC balance-of-plant delivery overseen by CEO McIntire [6]. |
| Competitive Risk | 4.0 / 10 | Improving | Grid interconnection queues in ERCOT/PJM extend past 2030 [10]. |
| Customer Concentration | 9.0 / 10 | Worsening | 100% reliant on TensorWave credit for Phase 1 [13]. |
| Regulatory Risk | 5.0 / 10 | Stable | 6 GW TCEQ air permit secured; NRC COL review active [9]. |
| Legal / IP Risk | 7.5 / 10 | Worsening | Litigation with Toby Neugebauer in Texas Business Court [9]. |
| Geopolitical Risk | 2.0 / 10 | Improving | Domestic US AI infrastructure strategic priority [10]. |
| Key-Person Risk | 7.0 / 10 | Stable | CEO McIntire is essential for EPC partner credibility [12]. |
| Dilution Risk | 7.5 / 10 | Worsening | Down-round equity risk if project debt financing stalls [5]. |
| Liquidity / Tradability | 3.0 / 10 | Improving | High market liquidity with 19.0M daily trading volume [12]. |
Macro & Correlation Sensitivity
| Macro Variable | Thesis Impact Channel | Direction | Key Indicator to Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Rates | Project debt financing costs and capitalization rates. | Negative if Rates Rise | 10-Year US Treasury Yield (>4.5% tightens capital). |
| Natural Gas Prices | Operating spread for Siemens gas turbines. | Neutral if Tolled | Waha Hub / Henry Hub spot pricing ($/MMBtu). |
| Hyperscaler AI Capex | Enterprise demand for 200 MW+ turnkey clusters. | Positive if Expanding | Quarterly capex releases from Microsoft, Alphabet, Meta. |
| PUCT Regulation | Potential state regulation of behind-the-meter assets. | Negative if Regulated | PUCT rulemakings on co-located generation. |
Correlation Context: Fermi exhibits a 1.82 beta to the NASDAQ and 0.25 correlation to the RMZ Real Estate Index [4]. It functions primarily as a leveraged derivative on artificial intelligence power demand.
Asymmetric Surprise Scenarios
| Surprise Event | Nature | Probability | Estimated Impact on Target Price / Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 Hyperscaler Takes 1 GW Stake | Upside | 20% | +$12.00 to price target (+160% increase). |
| DoE Title 17 Loan Guarantee Awarded | Upside | 25% | Reduces WACC to 8.5%; +$5.50 to DCF fair value. |
| Governance Settlement with Neugebauer | Upside | 35% | Removes proxy overhang; +$2.50 relief rally. |
| Guarantor Abandons TensorWave Lease | Downside | 25% | -$3.00 decline toward $1.50 liquidation floor. |
| MUFG Accelerates Debt Repayment | Downside | 15% | Forces emergency equity raise at $2.00/share. |
| TCEQ Air Permit Challenged in Court | Downside | 10% | Construction halts; −50% loss of enterprise value. |
Institutional Pre-Mortem: 36 Months Forward (−60% Loss Analysis)
It is September 2029. Fermi Inc. trades at $1.80 per share, down 60% from the initiation price.
The sequence of failure began in late October 2026 when negotiations over the investment-grade credit guaranty for TensorWave collapsed due to liability caps [6]. Unable to satisfy closing conditions, TensorWave terminated the agreement [6].
On November 10, MUFG instituted the 10% quarterly amortization penalty, increasing debt service to $44.5M per quarter [8]. Concurrently, the Texas Tech University System issued a notice of default under the ground lease due to the lack of an operational tenant [8].
With public markets closed to debt issuance, Fermi drew heavily on its Yorkville standby facility at $2.20 per share, expanding the share count past 1.1 billion shares [23]. While the Siemens turbines retained asset value, carrying costs and the loss of site control eliminated equity value, reducing FRMI to a distressed equipment holding company trading near tangible book value [5].
Legal & Intellectual Property Overhangs
- Neugebauer vs. Directors (Allegation - Pending): Former CEO Toby Neugebauer filed suit in Texas Business Court on September 21, 2026, alleging three board members engaged in coordinated actions to dilute shareholders and challenge the May 13 bylaw amendment requiring a 70% supermajority [9]. Emergency relief was denied on September 17 [9].
- Proxy Contest (Pending): Neugebauer’s investment vehicle, Vicksburg Investments (22% holder), filed formal Rule 14a-8 shareholder proposals demanding an independent strategic review ahead of the October 30 Annual Meeting [13].
- No Material IP Infringement Issues: Operations utilize standard commercial Siemens turbines and conventional balance-of-plant engineering [6].
Portfolio Allocation & Sizing Math
- Qualitative Portfolio Role: Asymmetric Special Situation / High-Growth Turnaround.
- Recommended Sizing Category: Speculative (0.5% – 1.5% Maximum Allocation).
- Risk-Based Sizing Mathematics:
- Allocation Policy: Cap total portfolio weighting at 1.00% to 1.36%.
- Liquidity Check: Liquidating a 1.0% position in a $100M fund ($1.0M = ~222,000 shares) accounts for 1.16% of a single day’s ADV (19.0M shares) [12]. Liquidation can be completed in under two hours with negligible market impact.
- Tranche Execution Strategy:
- Tranche 1 (Pilot, 0.40%): Immediate entry at current price ($4.50).
- Tranche 2 (Validation, 0.60%): Deploy upon execution of the TensorWave lease guaranty on or before October 31, 2026 [6].
- Tranche 3 (Expansion, 0.36%): Deploy upon closing of definitive project construction debt in Q1 2027.
Institutional Scorecard
| Evaluation Dimension | Weight | Score (0–10) | Weighted Product |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Strength & Liquidity Runway | 15% | 4.0 / 10 | 0.600 |
| Revenue Quality, Moat & Market Position | 15% | 7.5 / 10 | 1.125 |
| Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage | 10% | 8.0 / 10 | 0.800 |
| Capital Allocation & Management Track | 10% | 5.5 / 10 | 0.550 |
| Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness | 15% | 8.5 / 10 | 1.275 |
| Forecast Reliability (Company & Street) | 10% | 3.5 / 10 | 0.350 |
| Ownership & Incentive Alignment | 5% | 6.5 / 10 | 0.325 |
| Liquidity & Tradability | 5% | 8.0 / 10 | 0.400 |
| Customer ROI & Pricing Power | 10% | 8.5 / 10 | 0.850 |
| Moat Defensibility vs Build-vs-Buy | 5% | 7.0 / 10 | 0.350 |
| Total Composite Score | 100% | — | 58.2 / 100 |
Scorecard Evaluation: A score of 58.2 / 100 classifies FRMI as a Tier-3 High-Risk Speculative Asset, justified by its 3.32:1 upside skew and deep valuation discount [5].
Execution Likelihood & Verdict Synthesis
- Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 48 / 100. The sub-50 rating reflects the compressed timeline to finalize the third-party lease guaranty and resolve board conflict [6].
- Definitive Verdict:
- New Capital: BUY (SPECULATIVE) within a strict 1.0% portfolio cap.
- Existing Holders: HOLD. Maintain positions ahead of the October 31 binary determination [6].
- Bear-Case Steelman: *Fermi is a promotional land development platform that has burned through its IPO proceeds without generating commercial revenue or energizing capacity [2]. Its sole tenant, TensorWave, is a venture-backed neocloud provider lacking an investment-grade balance sheet, necessitating a third-party guaranty that has not materialized [6].
If negotiations fail by October 31, 2026, Fermi faces covenant step-ups on its $444.9M MUFG debt facility, potential lease termination by Texas Tech, and substantial dilution through standby equity lines [8].*
1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility
Business Architecture & Moat Grading
Fermi Inc. operates as a specialized real estate investment trust developing behind-the-meter, off-grid power generation complexes integrated directly with high-density data center facilities [1]. The company’s core development asset is Project Matador, situated on a 5,236-acre site in Carson County near Amarillo, Texas, held under a 99-year ground lease with the Texas Tech University System [10].
The primary business architecture bypasses the regional transmission grid. Rather than attempting to connect multi-gigawatt computing loads to the Southwestern Public Service Company (SPS) or Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) grids—where interconnection studies, transmission line construction, and regional cost-allocation disputes introduce 5-to-8 year delays—Fermi generates power entirely on-site [8].
The company's competitive insulation is graded at 3.8 / 5.0, driven by Speed-to-Power Cost Advantages and Regulatory Isolation. Operating behind-the-meter insulates Fermi and its tenants from the escalating transmission tariffs, congestion charges, and grid-curtailment directives enacted by regional grid operators. Furthermore, by co-locating power generation and compute within a unified private microgrid, Fermi achieves an efficiency advantage, avoiding the line losses inherent in long-distance high-voltage transmission while capturing waste heat for potential thermal integration [10].
The durability of this economic moat is projected to widen through 2028 as supply-demand imbalances in North American power generation intensify. The primary technological force capable of eroding this moat beyond 2030 is substantial advancements in deep-well enhanced geothermal systems (EGS) or rapid modular nuclear micro-reactors that can be deployed at urban edge data center locations, diminishing the strategic necessity of locating compute clusters in rural Texas.
Build-vs-Buy Dynamics & Acquisition Optionality
Replication of Project Matador by a well-capitalized competitor (such as NextEra Energy, Southern Company, or Brookfield Renewable) would require an estimated $1.8B to $2.5B in initial capital outlays and a minimum execution timeline of 48 to 60 months.
Capital alone is insufficient to accelerate this process because the limiting factors are physical and regulatory lead times: securing a 6 GW clean air permit requires multi-year dispersion modeling and environmental approvals, while the global order backlog for heavy-duty gas turbines stretches into 2029–2030 [7]. Fermi has already overcome these barriers by taking physical delivery of six Siemens SGT-800 gas turbines and three F-class heavy-duty turbines at the Amarillo site [7].
A hyperscaler or large cloud platform cannot replicate this infrastructure as a internal software feature; the asset represents physical industrial capital comprising real estate, environmental discharge rights, gas pipeline laterals, and heavy rotating machinery [9].
Furthermore, Fermi serves as an attractive strategic acquisition candidate for infrastructure funds, independent power producers, or sovereign wealth entities seeking pre-permitted power platforms. In a change-of-control transaction, the company’s underlying real estate, permits, and equipment backlog establish an acquisition floor estimated between $7.50 and $8.50 per share, representing approximately 1.3 to 1.5 times invested tangible PP&E.
Customer ROI & Loss-Avoidance Mechanics
For hyperscalers and neocloud compute providers, power availability has superseded silicon supply as the binding constraint on artificial intelligence cluster deployment. A state-of-the-art data center housing 20,000 to 50,000 advanced graphics processing units represents a capital investment of $1.0B to $2.5B. Because GPU architectures face rapid generational obsolescence, hardware depreciation averages $20M to $35M per month per cluster.
Every month of delay in energizing a facility directly destroys equity capital through unamortized silicon depreciation and foregone inference revenue. Fermi’s ability to guarantee power delivery within 18 to 24 months—compared to a 60-to-84 month queue for regional utility interconnections—generates hundreds of millions of dollars in net present value for prospective tenants [10]. In an IT budget freeze, enterprise spending consolidates into sites with contracted power infrastructure, preserving Fermi's contractual pricing power. Customer-ROI Defensibility is scored at 8.5 / 10.
Hardware & Power Infrastructure REIT Unit Economics
| Operational Metric | Phase 1 Initial (FY27E) | Phase 1 Steady-State (FY28E) | Phase 2 Expansion (FY29E) | Campus Maturation (FY31E) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energized Power Capacity (MW) | 111 MW [5] | 222 MW [5] | 422 MW [5] | 900 MW [5] |
| Development Capex / MW | $4.20M / MW | $3.90M / MW | $3.75M / MW | $3.60M / MW |
| Wholesale Spark Spread ($/MWh) | $38.50 / MWh | $42.00 / MWh | $43.50 / MWh | $45.00 / MWh |
| Blended Lease Rate ($/kW/Month) | ~$146 / kW / mo | ~$148 / kW / mo | ~$150 / kW / mo | ~$152 / kW / mo |
| Effective Turbine Heat Rate | ~7,250 Btu/kWh | ~7,100 Btu/kWh | ~7,000 Btu/kWh | ~6,850 Btu/kWh (CCGT) |
| Annual Contracted Revenue / MW | $1.66M / MW | $1.96M / MW | $1.95M / MW | $1.91M / MW |
Quality of Revenue & Contractual Backlog
Revenue Quality is rated at 6.5 / 10. While the company currently reports zero commercial revenue, its contracted revenue backlog stands at approximately $6.5B across a 15-year initial term under the executed TensorWave lease agreement [2].
The agreement covers an initial 222 MW of capacity with options to expand to more than 650 MW [7]. However, revenue visibility is tempered by conditionality: the lease effectiveness remains subject to finalizing an investment-grade lease guaranty and closing project-level debt financing [6]. Backlog conversion is structured to begin in the second half of 2027 following phased delivery of the initial power halls [5].
Customer Concentration & Management Alignment
Commercial revenue is 100% concentrated in a single anchor tenant, TensorWave, for Phase 1 [13]. This concentration risk is partly balanced by the framework agreement with Hillcore Energy Capital Corporation to finance, construct, and operate the Hillcore Power Center—an independent 2.6 GW complex on the Project Matador campus [12].
Regarding corporate leadership, the board's termination of co-founder Toby Neugebauer in April 2026 introduced proxy volatility [13]. However, the recruitment of CEO Lee McIntire brings executive experience from Bechtel, CH2M Hill, and TerraPower [12]. McIntire’s compensation package emphasizes performance-vested restricted stock units aligned with energization milestones, while beneficial insider ownership sits at 25.5%, dominated by Neugebauer’s 22.0% equity position [13].
Executive Summary
Strategic Takeaways
- Strategic Value of Irreplaceable Power Infrastructure: Fermi Inc. has established an operational footprint at Project Matador in Carson County, Texas, that addresses the primary bottleneck in artificial intelligence computing: access to multi-gigawatt power capacity [9]. By securing a 99-year ground lease on 5,236 contiguous acres, obtaining a 6 GW air permit from the TCEQ, installing dedicated gas pipeline infrastructure, and taking delivery of Siemens SGT-800 and SGT6-5000F turbines, the company can deliver energized data center capacity years ahead of traditional utility timelines [8].
- Binary Commercial Catalyst on October 31, 2026: While Fermi executed a 15-year, $6.5B binding lease with TensorWave for 222 MW of capacity, closing was extended from September 30 to October 31, 2026, to finalize an investment-grade parent guaranty [6]. Finalizing this guaranty represents the single operational event required to unlock non-recourse project-level financing and validate the commercial structure of Project Matador [6].
- Debt Amortization and Cash Runway Dynamics: Fermi closed Q2 2026 with $91.7M in cash and completed an upsized $431.25M convertible note offering in July 2026, generating pro-forma liquidity of $474.05M against a monthly burn of ~$40M to $45M [5]. The company faces a critical debt covenant on November 10, 2026, under which quarterly amortization on its $444.9M drawn MUFG facility doubles from 5% to 10% ($44.5M per quarter) if at least 400 MW of binding commercial agreements are not finalized [8].
- Governance Upheaval and Shareholder Litigation: Corporate stability was disrupted by the board's termination of co-founder Toby Neugebauer in April 2026, triggering litigation in Texas Business Court and an active proxy contest ahead of the October 30 Annual Meeting [9]. However, the appointment of Lee McIntire—former CEO of CH2M Hill and TerraPower—as Chief Executive Officer brings over four decades of large-scale industrial engineering and nuclear project execution to the platform [12].
- Significant Risk-Reward Asymmetry: At $4.50 per share, Fermi trades at an enterprise value of $3.35B, representing an 88% contraction from post-IPO highs and pricing in an elevated probability of capital distress [3]. With an intrinsic DCF baseline of $9.51 and a 36-month probability-weighted target of $15.46, the asset presents an upside-to-downside skew of 3.32:1 against its $1.43 tangible liquidation floor [5].
Investment Verdict & Categorical Positioning
- Verdict: BUY (SPECULATIVE / HIGH RISK) for new capital seeking asymmetric infrastructure exposure; HOLD for existing underwater institutional holders awaiting the October 31 lease determination [5].
- Base-Case Targets: 12-Month: $7.50 (+66.7%); 24-Month: $12.00 (+166.7%); 36-Month: $17.50 (+288.9%) [5].
- Probability-Weighted Expected Value: $15.46 (+243.6% over 36 months) [5].
- Return Hurdle Clearance: Yes. The probability of achieving a 100% total return over 36 months is 60.0% [5].
- Best-in-Category Evaluation: For generalist equity capital seeking low-risk AI energy infrastructure exposure, Vistra Corp (VST) remains the premier investment choice due to its operational cash-flow generation and existing 41 GW generation fleet [10]. For specialized mandates targeting triple-digit asymmetry, FRMI represents the highest-beta risk/reward opportunity in the energy infrastructure sector, provided strict risk-budget limits are enforced [5].
- Single Greatest Upside Driver: Execution of the definitive investment-grade credit guaranty for the 222 MW TensorWave lease on or before October 31, 2026, unlocking non-recourse project construction financing [6].
- Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: Inability to finalize the third-party lease guaranty, causing contract cancellation, forfeiture of the Texas Tech ground lease on December 31, 2026, and acceleration of MUFG debt service [8].
Core Operational & Capital Structure Statistics
| Metric | Field Value | Benchmark / Historical Context |
|---|---|---|
| Founder-Led? | No | Co-founder Toby Neugebauer terminated April 17, 2026; proxy fight ongoing [13] |
| CEO Institutional Score (0–100) | 78 / 100 | Lee McIntire: 40+ yrs industrial EPC track record (CH2M Hill CEO, TerraPower CEO) [12] |
| Sector & Sector P/E Ratio | Specialized REIT / Power Infra | Data Center REIT Average PE: 28.5x; Independent Power Producers: 18.2x |
| Best of 4 Sector Stocks Ranked | 1. VST | 2. CEG | 3. FRMI | 4. TLN | Ranked by risk-adjusted 36-month expected return (VST/CEG lead quality; FRMI leads raw beta) [5] |
| Forward PEG Ratios (1 to 5 Year) | FY26: N/A | FY27: N/A | FY28: 0.22x | FY29: 0.16x | FY30: 0.18x | Pre-revenue through H1 2027; FY28–FY30 reflects hyper-growth off initial base [5] |
| Fair Value Now vs Current Price | $9.51 (+111.3%) | Intrinsic Unlevered DCF Midpoint (12.0% WACC, 2.0% TGR) [5] |
| Downside Price Floor vs Current Price | $1.43 (−68.2%) | Pro-Forma Tangible Net Asset Value (TNAV) liquidation support [5] |
| Current Shares vs 36M Base Case | 638.12M Current $ 775.00M in 36M | Base case models +21.5% dilution via SBC and project equity; 0 announced buybacks [5] |
| Insider Ownership (%) | 25.5% | Toby Neugebauer controls ~22.0%; management and board control ~3.5% [13] |
| Insider Buying (Last 6 Months) | Zero Open-Market Purchases | Aug 14, 2026: CEO L. McIntire granted 468,750 RSUs ($0) [17]. Multiple net insider sales TTM [18]. |
| Short Squeeze Potential Score (0–100) | 62 / 100 | 60.42M shares short (13.06% of float); 3.09 days to cover; borrow fee ~9.2% [21] |
| Share Buyback Program Announced? | None (0.0% of Public Float) | Pre-revenue entity utilizing all cash for infrastructure capital expenditures [11] |
| Diluted vs Fully Diluted Share Count | 638.12M Diluted $ 701.44M Fully Diluted | Includes 45.35M shares underlying 2031 convertibles + 17.97M unvested RSUs/options [5] |
| Chance of Buyback Next 6M (%) | 0.0% | Strict capital preservation mandate under credit agreements and indentures [22] |
| Cash Runway vs Breakeven Status | ~11 Months (August 2027) | Cash burn ~$40M-$45M/mo vs $474.05M pro-forma cash; operating breakeven H1 2028 [5] |
| Total Debt vs Cash Position | $951.34M Gross Debt vs $474.05M Cash | Pro-forma net debt of $477.29M following July 2026 $431.25M convertible offering [5] |
| Debt Restructuring Risk Score (0–100) | 68 / 100 (High Risk) | Nov 10, 2026 amortization step-up trigger; Aug 10, 2027 MUFG loan maturity [8] |
| Gross & Operating Margins (Now / 3Y / 5Y) | Now: NM / NM $ 3Y: 76.0% / 58.5% $ 5Y: 81.5% / 71.0% | Reflects high operational leverage inherent to triple-net energy infrastructure leases [10] |
| Regulatory / Permitting Risk Score (0–100) | 52 / 100 (Moderate Risk) | 6 GW TCEQ Air Permit secured; NRC COL nuclear licensing represents long tail risk [9] |
| Moat Classification & Score (0–100) | Speed-to-Power Advantage (74 / 100) | Private power and private transmission bypass public utility interconnect backlogs [10] |
| Primary Competitive Advantage | Contiguous Land & Off-Grid Utility | 5,236 acres, private gas line, Ogallala water rights, landed Siemens gas turbines [8] |
| Rule of 40 (Current / FY27 / FY28 / FY29 / FY30) | Current: NM |
Turnkey power lease ramp yields massive Rule of 40 prints once operational [24] |
| Analyst Coverage & Consensus Targets | 13 Covering Analysts (MarketBeat) | Consensus: Moderate Buy; Mean: $20.67; Low: $6.00; Bullish Max: $37.00 [25] |
| Mining Characteristics (Offtake, Mine Life) | Not Applicable | FRMI is an AI Data Center & Power Infrastructure REIT, not a mining resource company [1] |
0Output Contract & Investment Mandate
Reporting Parameters
The data in this report is evaluated as of September 24, 2026. All reported figures and model outputs are denominated in United States Dollars (USD, $). Fermi Inc. operates on a standard calendar fiscal year ending December 31 (FY = CY) [26].
Anchor Inputs & Confidence Tiers
| Anchor Input | Value | Confidence Tier | Source Tag & Derivation Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Share Price | $4.50 | VERIFIED | NASDAQ real-time consolidated market quote, close of business September 24, 2026 [5]. |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 638,115,075 | VERIFIED | SEC Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026, filed August 14, 2026 [16]. |
| Fully Diluted Share Count | 701,438,206 | DERIVED | Sum of basic shares (638.12M) + underlying convertible shares (45.35M) + unvested RSUs (17.97M) [5]. |
| Market Capitalization | $2,871.52M | DERIVED | Calculated as $4.50 current price $ 638,115,075 basic common shares outstanding [5]. |
| Pro-Forma Cash & Equivalents | $474.05M | DERIVED | Q2 2026 cash ($91.74M) + net proceeds from July 14, 2026 convertible offering ($382.31M) [5]. |
| Pro-Forma Gross Debt | $951.34M | DERIVED | Q2 2026 debt balance ($520.09M) + principal of 5.00% convertible notes ($431.25M) [5]. |
| Pro-Forma Net Debt | $477.29M | DERIVED | Calculated as Gross Debt ($951.34M) less Total Cash and Restricted Cash ($474.05M) [5]. |
| Enterprise Value (EV) | $3,348.81M | DERIVED | Calculated as Market Capitalization ($2,871.52M) + Net Debt ($477.29M) [5]. |
| Trailing Multiple Used | Pre-Revenue (NM) | VERIFIED | Company generated $0 commercial revenue across trailing 12-month periods through Q2 2026 [2]. |
Investment Mandate Calibration
The fundamental thesis is evaluated against a 36-month holding period ending in the third quarter of 2029.
The strategy targets an absolute return hurdle of 100.0% total return (requiring a minimum terminal price of $9.00). The Base Case financial model yields a 36-month stock price of $17.50, representing a total return of +288.9% and exceeding the institutional return hurdle by 188.9 percentage points [5].
The institutional risk budget mandates that the maximum acceptable portfolio-level loss in the Stress Case cannot exceed 1.00%. Given a modeled Stress Case drawdown of −73.3% (to a downside target of $1.20), the portfolio weighting must be mathematically capped at 1.36% of total fund assets [5].
Governance and Research Discipline
Information concerning guidance revisions, insider transactions, debt incurrence, and operational updates from the preceding 90 days has been cross-referenced against filings on Form 8-K, Form 10-Q, and Schedule 14A proxy materials [13].
Consensus metrics are derived from the 13 sell-side equity analysts actively covering FRMI, satisfying the five-analyst institutional reliability threshold [25]. Legal claims asserted by former CEO Toby Neugebauer in the Texas Business Court and public allegations raised by short sellers regarding construction timelines are treated as unadjudicated allegations [12].
3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure
Debt Capital Structure & Liquidity Stack
| Obligation Instrument | Outstanding ($M) | Pricing Rate | Maturity Date | Structural Covenants & Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUFG Equipment Debt | $444.90M | SOFR + 4.00% | August 10, 2027 | 5% quarterly amortization; steps to 10% if <400 MW signed by Nov 10, 2026 [8]. |
| Keystone / Cape Facility | $75.19M | 9.50% Fixed | Dec 31, 2027 | Collateralized by Siemens SGT-800 turbine assets [11]. |
| 5.00% Convertible Notes | $431.25M | 5.00% Fixed | July 15, 2031 | Strike price $9.52; Capped call option protection to $14.64 [22]. |
| Total Gross Debt | $951.34M | 5.74% Blended | — | Weighted Average Maturity: 3.65 Years [5] |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | $444.85M | — | Immediate | Unrestricted liquid cash post convertible offering [5]. |
| Restricted Cash Reserves | $29.20M | — | Escrow | Letters of credit for EPC and equipment logistics [5]. |
| Pro-Forma Net Debt | $477.29M | — | — | Net debt supported by $1.55B in gross tangible PP&E [5]. |
Capital Gap & Construction Cash Burn
Over the next four quarters, completing the civil works, balance-of-plant engineering, and data center shells for Phase 1 requires an estimated $520M in capital expenditures [5]. Operational cash burn before tenant occupancy is projected at -$140M, generating an aggregate capital requirement of $660M through Q3 2027 [5].
Offsetting this requirement with $474.05M in pro-forma cash leaves an estimated funding deficit of $185.95M [5]. Closing this funding gap requires securing a non-recourse project construction loan of at least $250M during the first quarter of 2027 [6].
Dual-Track Dilution Model
| Valuation Parameter | Track A: Base Plan (Project Debt) | Track B: Stressed (Down-Round Equity) |
|---|---|---|
| Probability of Track | 70.0% | 30.0% |
| Primary Funding Source | $300M Project Debt + Tenant Deposits | $250M Standby Equity via Yorkville at $3.15 (−30% discount) [23] |
| Incremental Shares Issued | +40.0M shares (SBC & convert adjustments) | +119.4M shares (Distressed equity line drawdowns) |
| FY2028 Fully Diluted Shares | 735.0M [5] | 840.0M [5] |
| FY2028 Diluted GAAP EPS | $0.26 [5] | -$0.05 [5] |
| Cumulative Share Dilution | +15.2% vs Current | +31.6% vs Current |
Share Count Roll-Forward (Base Case)
- Beginning Basic Count (Q2 2026): 638.12M shares [5].
- FY2026 Issuances & SBC: +6.88M shares
Ending FY26: 645.00M [5].
- FY2027 Project Financing / Equity Match & SBC: +45.00M shares
Ending FY27: 690.00M [5].
- FY2028 Convert Conversions / SBC: +45.00M shares
Ending FY28: 735.00M [5].
- FY2029 Expansion Equity / SBC: +40.00M shares
Ending FY29: 775.00M [5].
- FY2030 SBC Run-rate: +35.00M shares
Ending FY30: 810.00M [5].
- FY2031 Long-Term Incentive Vesting: +30.00M shares
Ending FY31: 840.00M [5].
Runway Clock & Covenants
- Cash Runway Clock: Exactly 11 Months (Dated: August 2027). At an average operational and capital burn of ~$42M per month, current pro-forma cash covers corporate obligations into August 2027 before external project financing becomes mandatory [5].
- MUFG Step-Up Clause: If Fermi fails to achieve 400 MW of binding commercial lease or offtake agreements by November 10, 2026, the quarterly principal amortization on its $444.9M balance increases from 5% to 10% ($44.5M/quarter), accelerating cash burn [8].
- Texas Tech Notice-to-Proceed Deadline: Under the ground lease, Texas Tech holds the right to terminate site control if a Notice to Proceed is not issued by December 31, 2026, which requires a minimum 200 MW tenant lease commitment [8].
Market Microstructure & Trading Dynamics
| Trading Statistic | Level | Institutional Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Short Interest (Shares) | 60.42M shares | Significant bearish positioning reflecting pre-revenue risk [21]. |
| Short Interest (% of Float) | 13.06% of Float | Substantial, but below levels indicating an immediate squeeze (>20%) [21]. |
| Days to Cover Ratio | 3.09 Days | Moderate cover duration based on a 19.0M daily trading average [12]. |
| Annualized Cost to Borrow | 9.20% | Elevated lending fees indicative of institutional borrow demand. |
| Institutional Ownership | 38.00% Top 10 | Concentrated institutional base across 305 reporting holders [38]. |
| Short Squeeze Score | 62 / 100 | Squeeze Potential: Moderate / Catalyst-Dependent. |
Recent price declines reflect fundamental de-rating following executive changes and financing announcements rather than technical dislocation [13]. A positive announcement regarding the TensorWave lease closing on October 31 would likely trigger short covering [6].
However, upward price momentum between $9.52 and $14.64 will be restrained by dealer delta-hedging linked to the capped call overlay on the 2031 convertible notes [22].
4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix
Peer Group Benchmarking
| Peer Company | Ticker | Market Cap ($B) | Forward P/E (FY28E) | EV/EBITDA (FY28E) | 3Y Rev CAGR | Balance Sheet Health | Risk-Adjusted Return Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fermi Inc. | FRMI | $2.87B [5] | 17.3x | 12.4x | 309.8% [5] | Weak (Pre-Revenue) [2] | House Stock (High Beta) |
| Vistra Corp | VST | $49.36B [31] | 15.2x | 8.8x | 16.5% | Investment Grade | Superior Risk-Adjusted Core |
| Constellation | CEG | $92.90B [41] | 21.5x | 13.2x | 12.8% | Strong (Nuclear Fleet) | High Quality / Lower Volatility |
| Talen Energy | TLN | $14.11B [42] | 7.7x [43] | 7.6x [44] | 18.2% | Moderate Leverage [45] | Discounted Merchant Nuclear |
| Applied Digital | APLD | $7.89B [46] | 22.0x | 14.8x | 48.5% | Speculative Leverage [47] | Comparable High-Beta Pure Play |
Peer Benchmarking Analysis: For core portfolio allocations seeking exposure to data center power demand, Vistra Corp (VST) offers a superior risk-adjusted profile supported by its diversified 41 GW asset base and ongoing cash generation [31]. FRMI should be reserved for high-beta allocations seeking asymmetric returns [5].
Intrinsic Valuation & DCF Sensitivity
The Discounted Cash Flow model uses a 6-year explicit forecast (FY2026–FY2031) discounted at an institutional Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) of 12.00%.
The WACC is derived from a 3.85% risk-free rate, a 5.00% equity risk premium, an equity beta of 1.82 (cost of equity of 12.95%), and an after-tax cost of debt of 5.14% assuming a 75/25 equity/debt weighting [4]. Terminal cash flows are evaluated using a Perpetual Growth Method with a baseline terminal growth rate (TGR) of 2.0%.
DCF Sensitivity Matrix: Implied Equity Share Value ($)
| WACC \ TGR | 1.5% TGR | 2.0% TGR | 2.5% TGR | 3.0% TGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% WACC | $12.33 | $13.14 | $14.05 | $15.09 |
| 11.0% WACC | $10.50 | $11.11 | $11.81 | $12.58 |
| 12.0% WACC (Base) | $9.03 | $9.51 | $10.05 | $10.64 |
| 13.0% WACC | $7.83 | $8.21 | $8.64 | $9.10 |
| 14.0% WACC | $6.83 | $7.14 | $7.48 | $7.85 |
Note: Calculated using full explicit cash flows [5]. The baseline fair value midpoint is $9.51 per share.
Tangible Downside Liquidation Floor
The downside price floor is calculated based on pro-forma Tangible Net Asset Value (TNAV):
- Total Assets (Q2 2026 Reported): $1,763.14M [6].
- Pro-Forma Net Convertible Cash Added: +$382.31M [5].
- Intangible Assets and Goodwill: $0.00 [5].
- Pro-Forma Adjusted Tangible Assets: $2,145.45M [5].
- Total Liabilities (Reported $804.00M + $431.25M Convertible Debt): -$1,235.25M [5].
- Tangible Net Asset Value (TNAV): $910.20M [5].
- Tangible Floor Per Share:
per share (−68.2% vs Current Price) [5].
Reverse DCF Analysis
At the current price of $4.50, the market is pricing in a 48.5% revenue CAGR through FY2031 with a 32.0% terminal operating margin—well below management's commercial lease model (71.0% operating margin) [5]. The market is pricing in a 65% probability of project delay or significant equity dilution.
Rolling Price Forecast (5 Scenarios $ 3 Horizons)
| Scenario | Probability | 12-Month | 24-Month | 36-Month | 36-Month ROI | Clears Hurdle? | Valuation Multiples Anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stress | 15.0% | $1.80 | $1.50 | $1.20 | −73.3% | No | Exit at 0.8x TNAV; distressed equity dilution at $2.50. |
| Conservative | 25.0% | $3.80 | $5.00 | $7.00 | +55.6% | No | Phase 1 delayed to 2028; exit at 15.0x FY29 EPS ($0.45). |
| Base | 35.0% | $7.50 | $12.00 | $17.50 | +288.9% | Yes | 222 MW online; exit at 30.0x FY29 EPS ($0.58) [5]. |
| Thesis / Up | 15.0% | $12.00 | $19.00 | $26.00 | +477.8% | Yes | 422 MW online; exit at 28.0x FY29 EPS ($0.93). |
| Aggressive | 10.0% | $16.00 | $25.00 | $35.00 | +677.8% | Yes | 650 MW online; exit at 30.0x FY29 EPS ($1.15) [5]. |
| Weighted | 100.0% | $7.24 | $11.02 | $15.46 | +243.6% | Yes (60% Weight) | Probability-weighted arithmetic [5]. |
Target Decomposition:
- 12-Month Base ($7.50): Modeled at 1.45x EV/Invested Capital ($1.9B net PP&E).
- 24-Month Base ($12.00): Valued at 18.5x FY28 annualized EBITDA ($475M run-rate).
- 36-Month Base ($17.50): Reflects $0.58 FY29 GAAP EPS $ 30.0x exit multiple (de-rating from IPO levels) [5].
- Hurdle Probability: The combined probability of clearing the 100% return hurdle (
at 36M) across Base (35%), Thesis (15%), and Aggressive (10%) scenarios is 60.0% [5]. The probability of a
drawdown is 40.0% (Stress + Conservative).
Valuation Reconciliation & Reflexivity
The 36-Month Probability-Weighted target of $15.46 exceeds the DCF fair value midpoint of $9.51 [5]. This occurs because the DCF discounts multi-year cash flows at a 12.0% cost of capital, whereas the 36-month market price reflects the multiple expansion applied once cash flows are de-risked [5].
The primary reflexivity risk is capital market access: if the equity trades below $5.00, issuing equity to fund construction becomes dilutive, creating a feedback loop that challenges base-case execution.
612-Month Catalyst Calendar
| Date | Catalyst Event | Thesis Impact / Scenario Validation | Expected Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 30, 2026 | 2026 Annual Shareholder Meeting | Validates Governance Stability (Base) vs Proxy Turmoil (Bear) [13]. | |
| October 31, 2026 | TensorWave 222 MW Lease Closing Deadline | Binary Event: Closing validates Base/Bull ($7.50+); Failure triggers Stress ($2.50) [6]. | +35% / −45% |
| November 10, 2026 | MUFG 400 MW Covenant Evaluation Date | Validates 5% Principal Amortization vs 10% Penalty Step-Up [8]. | |
| November 12, 2026 | Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q Filing | Confirms quarterly burn rate and pro-forma cash reserves [3]. | |
| December 31, 2026 | Texas Tech Ground Lease Notice to Proceed | Preserves 99-year site lease (Base) vs Ground Lease Default (Stress) [8]. | |
| January 15, 2027 | First Convertible Coupon Payment | Confirms debt service on $431.25M 5.00% convertible notes ($10.8M) [22]. | Neutral |
| February 15, 2027 | Q4 / FY2026 Full-Year Earnings Release | Commercial updates on Hillcore alliance and Phase 1 commissioning [12]. | |
| March 31, 2027 | Closing of Project Construction Debt Facility | Validates non-dilutive financing track ($250M-$300M facility) [6]. | +20% |
| June 30, 2027 | Gridless First Power / Turbine Synchronization | Physical validation of behind-the-meter generation model [6]. | +15% |
| August 10, 2027 | MUFG Debt Facility Maturity Date ($444.9M) | Must be refinanced into long-term facility or paid down via project debt [8]. |
7Tactical Execution Layer
| Tactical Field | Technical Level | Tactical Interpretation & Implementation |
|---|---|---|
| Current Action | BUY (ACCUMULATE PILOT) | Establish 0.40% initial pilot position ahead of October 31 catalyst window [6]. |
| Timing Verdict | Buy Pilot Now; Scale on Oct 31 Confirmation | Split execution: 40% now, 60% upon confirmed lease guaranty execution [6]. |
| Best Entry Zone | $3.80 – $4.40 | Margin of safety zone near all-time lows [3]. |
| Add Zone | $4.45 – $5.20 | Technical consolidation channel following Q2 results [8]. |
| Hold Zone | $5.25 – $7.00 | Anticipatory zone pending physical construction milestones. |
| Trim Zone | $7.50 – $9.50 | Initial re-rating band; de-risk pilot capital ahead of 2027 debt wall [8]. |
| Sell Zone | Approaches convertible capped call ceiling; dealer delta-hedging increases [22]. | |
| Hard Stop Level | $2.80 (Price / Thesis Stop) | Corresponding directly to Invalidation Trigger #1 (Lease Failure) [6]. |
| Key Support Levels | $4.47 (52-Wk Low) | $3.50 | $1.43 (TNAV) | $4.47 forms the historical double-bottom base [3]. |
| Key Resistance Levels | $5.88 | $7.32 (Convert Pricing) | $9.52 | $14.64 | $9.52 marks the initial convertible note conversion price [22]. |
| Beta to Market (NASDAQ) | 1.82 [4] | High-beta volatility profile driven by speculative AI sentiment. |
| Realized Volatility (TTM) | 84.5% | Highly volatile asset suitable only for active risk budgets. |
| 3-Year Max Drawdown | −87.9% | Peak of $36.99 (Oct 2025) to Trough of $4.47 (Apr/Sep 2026) [3]. |
Stop-Loss Characterization: The $2.80 stop functions as a combined price and thesis stop. A breakdown below $2.80 indicates that the TensorWave credit guaranty has failed and that the company is utilizing distressed equity financing via Yorkville, breaking the fundamental thesis [6].
Closing Audit & Compliance Verification
Unverified Figures List
- Guarantor Credit Identity: The exact identity of the investment-grade entity negotiating the credit guaranty for TensorWave is undisclosed in SEC filings [6]. Verification requires inspection of the final Form 8-K disclosure expected on or before October 31, 2026 [6].
- Turbine Procurement Milestones: Detailed progress payment schedules for the Siemens SGT6-5000F heavy-duty turbines are redacted in commercial exhibits [8].
Internal Consistency Self-Audit
- Multiples Reconciliation: FY2029 diluted GAAP EPS of $0.58 multiplied by the modeled 30.0x exit multiple equals $17.40, reconciling with the rounded 36-Month Base Case target of $17.50 [5].
- Share Count Roll-Forward: Beginning basic shares of 638.12M reconcile through annual share issuances (+6.88M, +45.0M, +45.0M, +40.0M) to yield 775.0M fully diluted shares in FY2029 [5].
- Cash Stack Pro-Forma Reconciliation: Reported Q2 2026 cash ($91.74M) + convertible net proceeds ($416.81M) less capped call cost ($34.50M) reconciles to $474.05M pro-forma cash, matching the stated balance sheet stack [5].
Scenario Bias Check
- Downside Scenario Probability: Stress (15.0%) + Conservative (25.0%) = 40.0%.
- Upside Scenario Probability: Thesis/Upside (15.0%) + Aggressive (10.0%) = 25.0%.
- Base Case Probability: Base Case = 35.0%.
- Audit Finding: The probability distribution is skewed toward the downside (40.0% downside vs 25.0% upside), reflecting pre-revenue development status and near-term financing risks [2].
Truncation Disclosure
None. All sections (Sections 0 through 7, Executive Summary dashboards, Financial Models, DCF Matrices, Tactical Layers, and Audits) have been completed in full institutional depth without truncation.
Works cited
- Fermi (FRMI) Stock price today - quote & chart - Kraken, https://www.kraken.com/stocks/frmi
- Fermi Inc. (FRMI) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis | Seeking Alpha, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/FRMI
- Fermi: FRMI Stock Price Quote & News - Robinhood, https://robinhood.com/us/en/stocks/FRMI/
- FRMI Stock Price and Chart — NASDAQ:FRMI - TradingView, https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/NASDAQ-FRMI/
- unknown_url
- Fermi Inc (FRMI) Stock Message Board | InvestorsHub, https://investorshub.advfn.com/Fermi-Inc-FRMI-50119
- Fermi Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results and Delivers on All, https://irp.cdn-website.com/4ee5afac/files/uploaded/Fermi+2Q26+ER+8-13-26+Final.pdf
- Fermi TensorWave Lease Delay: 4 Dates That Matter for FRMI, https://financefeeds.com/fermi-tensorwave-lease-closing-october-31-deadlines/
- Fermi Posts $189 Million First-Quarter Loss as Project Investment, https://investorshub.advfn.com/market-news/article/28412/fermi-posts-189-million-first-quarter-loss-as-project-investment-accelerates
- Fermi Inc. - IPOScoop, https://www.iposcoop.com/ipo/fermi-llc/
- Fermi Q2 FY26 net loss widens to $25.81 million - Webull, https://www.webull.com/news/15395179877590016
- FRMI Stock Price Quote | Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnas/frmi/quote
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2071778/000121390026099255/ea0305276-px14a6g_toby.htm
- Boardroom dustup casts shadow over plans for West Texas mega, https://www.costar.com/article/1093320951/boardroom-dustup-casts-shadow-over-plans-for-west-texas-mega-data-center-project
- News - FERMI INC. DL-,001 Share - US3149111086 - MoneyPeak, https://moneypeak.ai/en/stock/fermi-inc-dl-001-accion/news/
- FRMI: the balance sheet - MyFinsight, https://myfinsight.com/frmi/balance?form=10-Q&tag=us-gaap%3AAssets§ion=plot
- Fermi Inc. 4 — Aug 18, 2026 - MLQ.ai, https://mlq.ai/sec-filings/000121390026091318/
- FRMI Insider Transactions - FERMI INC - MyAllies Trading, https://www.myallies.com/tr/companies/FRMI/insiders
- Fermi Inc. Insider Trading & Ownership Structure - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/real-estate/nasdaq-frmi/fermi/ownership
- Fermi Inc. COO Ortiz Blanes sells $3.9m in FRMI stock - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/news/insider-trading-news/fermi-inc-coo-ortiz-blanes-sells-39m-in-frmi-stock-93CH-4608916
- Fermi (FRMI) Statistics & Valuation - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/frmi/statistics/
- Current Report - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2071778/000121390026078366/ea0298074-8k_fermi.htm
- Fermi Q1 2026 Earnings Release, dated May 14, 2026 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2071778/000207177826000027/fermi1q26erex_991.htm
- Fermi announced $6.5 billion lease for massive AI campus at Amarillo, https://okenergytoday.com/2026/08/fermi-announced-6-5-billion-lease-for-massive-ai-campus-at-amarillo/
- Fermi (FRMI) Stock Forecast and Price Target 2026 - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/FRMI/forecast/
- frmi-20260331 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2071778/000207177826000032/frmi-20260331.htm
- EDGAR Entity Landing Page - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=2071778&owner=exclude
- Fermi raises $431.25 million via convertible notes due 2031, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/fermi-raises-43125-million-via-convertible-notes-due-2031-93CH-4793363
- Fermi surges after securing first data center lease in $6.5 B deal, https://seekingalpha.com/news/4630373-fermi-surges-after-securing-first-data-center-lease-in-65b-deal
- Fermi Announces Binding Lease Agreement with TensorWave, https://investor.fermiamerica.com/fermi-announces-binding-lease-agreement-with-tensorwave
- Vistra Corp. (VST) Peer Comparison – Compare with Others, https://www.valueresearchonline.com/stocks/293927/vistra-corp-vst/peer-comparison/
- FRMI Q1 2026 First Quarter Form 10-Q-2026-05-14-16-21, https://irp.cdn-website.com/4ee5afac/files/uploaded/FRMI+Q1+2026+First+Quarter+Form+10-Q-2026-05-14-16-21.pdf
- Fermi Inc. Files First 10-K, Unveiling… - Joshua Thompson, https://joshthompson.co.uk/investing/fermi-inc-project-matador-ai-power-campus-10-k-filing/
- Fermi America announced the arrival of Project Matador's first power, https://www.facebook.com/ABC7Amarillo/posts/icymi-fermi-america-announced-the-arrival-of-project-matadors-first-power-genera/1526031169561257/
- SEC filings and other documents - Fermi Inc. - TradingView, https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/NASDAQ-FRMI/documents/
- Fermi America™ Makes Initial Draw on $200 Million Equipment, https://fermiamerica.com/fermi-america-makes-initial-draw-on-200-million-equipment-facility-from-keystone-national-group-and-cape-commercial-finance-to-accelerate-the-delivery-of-the-first-2-3gw-of-project-matador/
- Fermi Inc. Prices Upsized Offering of $375 Million of Convertible, https://www.morningstar.com/news/accesswire/1189205msn/fermi-inc-prices-upsized-offering-of-375-million-of-convertible-senior-notes-dilution-offset-until-1464-per-share
- Stock Price, Institutional Ownership, Shareholders - Fermi Inc. - Fintel, https://fintel.io/so/us/frmi
- Why Fermi (FRMI) Stock Dropped 15% on July 10, 2026 - BestStocks, https://beststocks.com/research/fermi-frmi-stock-drop-convertible-notes-dilution
- Fermi Stock Slides After Hours After Convertible Notes Offering, https://www.benzinga.com/markets/equities/26/07/60376465/fermi-stock-slides-after-hours-after-convertible-notes-offering
- Talen Energy Corp (TLN) Live Share Price, Invest From India, https://www.indmoney.com/us-stocks/talen-energy-corporation-share-price-tln
- Talen Energy (NasdaqGS:TLN) Stock Valuation, Peer Comparison, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/utilities/nasdaq-tln/talen-energy/valuation
- Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/TLN
- TLN EV/EBITDA - Talen Energy Corp - Alpha Spread, https://www.alphaspread.com/security/nasdaq/tln/relative-valuation/ratio/enterprise-value-to-ebitda
- Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Fair Value Analysis | KoalaGains, https://koalagains.com/stocks/NASDAQ/TLN/fair-value
- Applied Digital (APLD) Statistics & Valuation - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/apld/statistics/
- apld-20260531, https://ir.applieddigital.com/sec-filings/all-sec-filings/content/0001144879-26-000048/apld-20260531.htm