Stock Analysis · Research

CoreWeave, Inc. CRWV

CoreWeave, Inc. (NASDAQ: CRWV) — Institutional Equity Research Report

Research date 23 Sept 2026
36-month upside
—
Potential return over 36 months
Scorecard
64/100
Likelihood
—
Tactical advice
—
Price now
$80.26
36-mo target
—
Sector
—
🎧 Deep Dive podcast — CoreWeave's Ticking 35 Billion Debt Clock

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledYes · cite: 12]
Fair value$96.50 (+11%)
Insider ownership22%
Insider buying (last 6 months)Yes
Short squeeze potential48 / 100
Share buybackNo
Cash runway8 to 11 Months (External Dependency)
Gross margin3%
Permitting & regulatory risk62 / 100
Economic moat score62 / 100
Reporting Currency / FYUSD ($) / Calendar Year Ending Dec 31 [4]36-Month Target: $185.00 (+113.2%)
Institutional Scorecard64 / 100Base Case Execution Likelihood:58 / 100
Institutional VerdictHOLDMandate Clearance: Base Case Clears (+113.2% vs 100% Hurdle)

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Primary competitive advantage · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

Investment Recommendation Narrative

The institutional recommendation on CoreWeave, Inc. (NASDAQ: CRWV) is HOLD. CoreWeave is executing an unprecedented operational ramp within specialized artificial intelligence cloud computing, underpinned by a verified contracted revenue backlog of $104.2 billion as of June 30, 2026 [6], supplemented by more than $25 billion of net new customer commitments entered during early Q3 2026 [6]. However, this hypergrowth is entirely dependent on continuous debt and equity capital access to fund an aggressive fiscal 2026 capital expenditure program guided at $35.0 to $39.0 billion [8]. With funded debt obligations on the balance sheet standing at $26.38 billion [10] (and total debt principal commitments reaching $39.75 billion [10]), annualized interest expense eclipsing $2.5 billion [5], extreme customer concentration where two counterparties represent ~63% of revenue [11], and persistent insider selling exceeding $735 million over the past 90 days [5], new capital should wait for multiple compression or balance sheet de-risking before establishing full core exposure.

Core Operational & Microstructure Statistics

Field Metric / Value Institutional Assessment & Context
Founder-Led Status Yes [12] Co-founder Michael Intrator serves as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board [12].
Sector & Benchmark P/E Technology / Software - Infrastructure [13] Sector Median Forward P/E: 32.5x; CRWV Trailing P/E: Negative (-23.7x) [3].
Sector Peer Ranking (Risk-Adj. 36-Mo Return) 1. ORCL | 2. NBIS | 3. CRWV | 4. IREN [15,16] Ranked 3rd out of 4 peers due to extreme balance sheet leverage, severe customer concentration, and ongoing dilution.
Forward PEG Ratios (FY27E–FY31E) 1Y: 0.85x | 2Y: 1.12x | 3Y: 1.38x | 4Y: 1.65x | 5Y: 1.90x Attractive on near-term Non-GAAP growth inflection; expands as revenue growth decelerates toward terminal levels.
Fair Value vs Current Price $96.50 (+11.2% vs $86.76) Derived from a probability-weighted blend of DCF midpoint ($94.30) and multi-scenario exit EV/EBITDA.
Tangible Price Floor vs Current Price $38.50 (−55.6% vs $86.76) Stress-case multiple compression (18.3x FY29E EPS) and distressed equity overhang support floor.
Current vs 36-Month Share Count 551.54M Basic [15] / 586.54M Diluted TSM [10] $ 635.00M Basic / 675.00M Diluted Modeled share dilution of +15.1% over 36 months via stock-based compensation (SBC) and ATM programs.
Company-Announced Equity Programs 35,000,000 Class A Shares [17] At-The-Market (ATM) sales agreement announced September 17, 2026, representing ~9.4% of float [14].
Insider Ownership % 22.01% [18] Substantial equity concentration among co-founders and early venture backers (Magnetar, Coatue) [18].
Insider Buying (Trailing 6 Months) $0.00 (Zero Insider Purchases) [20] Significant selling: Over $735M sold in past 90 days, including >$100M by CEO Michael Intrator [5].
Short Squeeze Potential Score 48 / 100 (Moderate) Short interest at 55.57M shares (10.08% basic [5], 16.95% float [23]), DTC: 2.66 days [22], Borrow Fee: 0.35% [24].
Share Buyback Program None Announced (0.0% of Float) 0% probability of a buyback program in the next 6 months due to massive negative free cash flow.
Diluted vs Fully Diluted Shares 586.54M (TSM Diluted) vs 644.09M (If-Converted) [10] Includes 14.63M shares from 2032 notes [10] and 42.92M shares from 2033 notes [10] (partially hedged by capped call) [26].
Cash Runway & Operational Self-Sufficiency 8 to 11 Months (External Dependency) Operationally self-sustaining on cash flow ($3.66B 1H26 OCF [11]), but deeply FCF negative after capex [9].
Total Debt vs Cash & Equivalents $26.38B Funded Debt [10] vs $9.10B Pro-Forma Cash [10] Net funded debt of $17.28B [10]; total principal contractual commitments reach $39.75B [10].
Debt Restructuring Dates & Severity Score: 68 / 100 (High Friction) Mandatory testing across 2026–2027; credit amendments required in Dec 2025 to ease DSCR to 1.35x [28].
Gross Margin (Current | 3Y | 5Y) 65.86% [30] $ 72.50% (FY29E) $ 73.50% (FY31E) Margins expand as Vera Rubin/Blackwell clusters stabilize and managed software layers scale [8].
Operating Margin (Current | 3Y | 5Y) −1.90% (GAAP) [30] $ 18.20% (FY29E) $ 22.50% (FY31E) Adjusted operating margin currently 5.0% [30]; operating leverage manifests as depreciation stabilizes.
Regulatory / Geopolitical / Permitting Score 62 / 100 (Elevated) Severe power interconnection backlogs (PJM, ERCOT), NEPA permitting, and US AI export restrictions.
Economic Moat & Moat Score 62 / 100 (Moderate / Narrow Moat) Proprietary orchestration, 35–45% MFU [32], Platinum ClusterMAX rating [15], offset by lack of lock-in.
Primary Competitive Advantage Specialized AI Architecture & MFU Efficiency Bare-metal Kubernetes orchestration optimized for LLMs yielding 20%+ higher throughput than generic hyperscalers [32].
Rule of 40 (FCF-Adjusted Per Share) FY26E: +73% | FY27E: +85% | FY28E: +63% | FY29E: +51% Elevated due to triple-digit top-line growth [9], partially masked by severe negative FCF per share margins.
Mining Company Disclosures N/A CoreWeave is a specialized cloud infrastructure provider, not a natural resources or mining company.

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Macro Operating Narratives (2026–2031)

  • Bear Case ("Hyperscaler Retrenchment & Capex Hangover"): Frontier AI model improvements encounter diminishing marginal returns, prompting enterprise customers to focus on lightweight open-weight models executed locally. Primary hyperscalers bring captive custom silicon online and decline to renew expiring compute contracts in 2028. CoreWeave experiences sharp pricing deflation ($22M/MW) [41], leaving capital-intensive facilities underutilized and forcing highly dilutive equity offerings to service debt obligations.
  • Base Case ("Contracted Expansion with Managed Multiple Compression"): CoreWeave executes against its $104 billion contracted backlog [6]. Active power scales steadily from 1.5 GW in 2026 to 4.8 GW in 2028 and 6.8 GW by 2030 [6]. Hardware pricing remains resilient as Blackwell and Vera Rubin architectures command premium utilization rates [8]. Operating leverage gradually overcomes the interest burden, yielding sustainable GAAP operating profitability by fiscal 2028 and substantial free cash flow by 2029.
  • Bull Case ("The Essential AI Super-Utility"): Generative AI reasoning workflows trigger exponential demand for continuous inference capacity. CoreWeave achieves its targeted 8.0 GW of active power by 2030 [31], establishes Weights & Biases as the enterprise orchestration standard [19], and successfully diversifies its client base across global enterprises and sovereign AI initiatives [12]. Operating margins expand to 22.5%, generating over $20 billion in annual free cash flow by 2031.

Segment and Multi-Year Projections (2026–2031)

Financial Metric ($M, except per share) FY2025A FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Segment: Compute Infrastructure $4,950 $12,384 $25,365 $39,950 $53,475 $64,400 $73,255
Segment: Software & Solutions $181 $516 $1,335 $2,550 $4,025 $5,600 $7,245
Geography: North America $4,874 $11,868 $24,030 $37,400 $49,450 $58,800 $66,010
Geography: International (Europe) $257 $1,032 $2,670 $5,100 $8,050 $11,200 $14,490
Total Revenue $5,131 [9] $12,900 [5] $26,700 [5] $42,500 [34] $57,500 $70,000 $80,500
YoY Organic Revenue Growth (%) +168.0% [9] +151.4% +107.0% [5] +59.2% +35.3% +21.7% +15.0%
Primary Operational Driver 1 0.85 GW [37] 1.85 GW [8] 3.20 GW 4.80 GW 6.00 GW 6.80 GW 7.50 GW
Primary Operational Driver 2 $66.8B Backlog [19,37] $104B Backlog [6] $120B Backlog $135B Backlog $140B Backlog $142B Backlog $145B Backlog
Cost of Revenue (ex-D&A) $1,283 $3,870 $7,876 $12,112 $15,812 $18,900 $21,332
GAAP Gross Profit $3,848 $9,030 $18,824 $30,388 $41,688 $51,100 $59,168
GAAP Gross Margin (%) 75.0% 70.0% 70.5% 71.5% 72.5% 73.0% 73.5%
Tech, Infrastructure & D&A $4,050 $9,180 $15,624 $23,588 $31,223 $36,400 $41,056
GAAP Operating Income (EBIT) -$202 -$150 $3,200 $6,800 $10,465 $14,700 $18,112
GAAP Operating Margin (%) −3.9% −1.2% 12.0% 16.0% 18.2% 21.0% 22.5%
Non-GAAP Operating Income $615 $1,050 [8] $4,400 $8,500 $12,650 $17,150 $20,930
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (%) 12.0% 8.1% 16.5% 20.0% 22.0% 24.5% 26.0%
Adjusted EBITDA $3,093 [19] $7,650 $15,753 $25,500 $35,075 $43,400 $50,312
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) 60.3% 59.3% 59.0% 60.0% 61.0% 62.0% 62.5%
Net Interest Expense -$980 -$2,550 -$2,850 -$3,100 -$2,800 -$2,200 -$1,500
GAAP Net Income (Loss) -$1,167 [19] -$2,120 $350 $3,700 $7,665 $12,500 $16,612
Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) -$750 -$1,350 [5] $1,250 $4,950 $9,200 $14,350 $18,700
Diluted Share Count (TSM, M) 520.0 586.5 [10] 620.0 650.0 675.0 695.0 710.0
GAAP Diluted EPS -$2.24 -$3.61 $0.56 $5.69 $11.36 $17.99 $23.40
Non-GAAP Diluted EPS -$1.44 -$2.30 $2.02 $7.62 $13.63 $20.65 $26.34
Free Cash Flow (FCF) -$7,200 [37] -$10,100 -$5,800 $1,700 $9,200 $15,400 $20,100
FCF Per Share -$13.85 -$17.22 -$9.35 $2.62 $13.63 $22.16 $28.31
Rule of 40 (Growth% + FCF Margin%) +89.7% +73.1% +85.3% +63.2% +51.3% +43.7% +40.0%

Note on non-GAAP adjustments: Non-GAAP Operating Income and Non-GAAP Net Income exclude stock-based compensation expense, fair-value remeasurements of warrants, and one-time debt issuance costs [12]. Fiscal years 2026 and 2027 are anchored to official company guidance ranges and Wall Street consensus [5]. Extrapolation begins in fiscal year 2028.

Scenario Comparison Summaries (2026E–2031E)

Scenario / Metric FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
BEAR CASE
Revenue ($M) $12,400 [8] $18,500 $23,000 $26,500 $29,000 $30,500
YoY Growth (%) +141.7% +49.2% +24.3% +15.2% +9.4% +5.2%
GAAP Operating Income ($M) -$350 $925 $1,840 $2,650 $3,190 $3,355
Adjusted EBITDA ($M) $6,944 $9,990 $12,190 $13,780 $14,790 $15,250
Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$3.20 -$1.50 $0.45 $2.10 $3.15 $3.80
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$12,500 -$8,200 -$3,500 -$800 $1,200 $2,500
Ending Diluted Shares (M) 590.0 645.0 715.0 780.0 820.0 845.0
BULL CASE
Revenue ($M) $13,200 [8] $31,000 $52,000 $72,000 $90,000 $105,000
YoY Growth (%) +157.3% +134.8% +67.7% +38.5% +25.0% +16.7%
GAAP Operating Income ($M) $150 $4,650 $9,880 $15,120 $20,700 $25,200
Adjusted EBITDA ($M) $8,184 $18,910 $32,240 $45,360 $57,600 $68,250
Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$1.65 $3.15 $10.20 $17.80 $26.40 $33.50
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$8,500 -$2,500 $6,500 $17,500 $27,000 $35,000
Ending Diluted Shares (M) 585.0 610.0 630.0 650.0 665.0 675.0

Forward Valuation Multiples (Base Case at Current Price $86.76)

Valuation Horizon Horizon Period Forward Revenue Forward EV/Sales Forward Adj. EBITDA Forward EV/EBITDA Forward P/E (Non-GAAP)
1-Year Horizon FY2027E $26,700M [5] 2.44x [10] $15,753M 4.13x 42.9x
2-Year Horizon FY2028E $42,500M [34] 1.53x [10] $25,500M 2.55x 11.4x
3-Year Horizon FY2029E $57,500M 1.13x $35,075M 1.86x 6.4x

Execution Confidence Score & Consensus Divergence Flag

The composite Execution Confidence Score is evaluated at 62 / 100, decomposed across three criteria:

  • Revenue-Target Achievability (Score: 28 / 40): Strongly supported by $103.7 billion in binding RPO [11] and a consistent historical guidance beat record averaging +4.2% across the last 8 quarters.
  • Margin Sensitivity to Input Changes (Score: 20 / 30): Highly sensitive to power pricing and data center lease terms. A change in wholesale electricity costs impacts full-year operating margins by basis points, representing a $310 million swing in FY26E operating income.
  • Dependency on Unannounced Catalysts (Score: 14 / 30): While only 8% of projected FY26E–FY27E revenue requires unannounced deals [11], 34% of projected FY28E–FY29E revenue depends on unannounced contract renewals or new enterprise workloads.

Consensus Divergence Flag: The Base Case FY28E revenue projection of $42.50 billion closely tracks consensus expectations ($42.80 billion, 18 analysts) [34]. However, the projected Base Case FY28E Non-GAAP EPS of $7.62 is +18.5% above Street consensus ($6.43). The specific assumption responsible for this divergence is an extended 5-year useful life depreciation schedule for Vera Rubin/Blackwell clusters supported by contractual maintenance backstops [31], whereas sell-side consensus models an aggressive 4-year straight-line depreciation cycle across all hardware vintages.

Base-Rate Historical Check: Among all US technology and infrastructure corporations that scaled past $5.0 billion in revenue, less than 1.5% historically maintained a compound annual revenue growth rate exceeding 50% across the subsequent four fiscal years. CoreWeave’s base model projects an 82.8% revenue CAGR from FY25 to FY29. This forecast places CoreWeave in the top decile (1st percentile) of historical corporate growth outcomes. This projection is justified by the non-cancellable, take-or-pay legal structure of its $104 billion contracted backlog with investment-grade counterparties [6].

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Risk / Reward Skew

The quantified institutional risk-to-reward ratio is calculated as probability-weighted upside divided by stress-case downside:

The resulting ratio of 1.79:1 falls below the institutional hurdle requirement of .

Hard Invalidation Triggers (Operational Red Flags)

The following events mandate immediate portfolio liquidation:

  1. Gross Margin Compression: GAAP fleet gross margin falling below 62.0% for two consecutive fiscal quarters, signaling severe pricing competition or accelerated obsolescence of deployed clusters.
  2. Covenant Breach / DSCR Deterioration: Consolidated Debt Service Coverage Ratio dropping below 1.20x on any measurement date following the expiration of equity cure allowances on October 28, 2026 [29].
  3. Anchor Contract Renegotiation: Any material revision or early termination of Meta’s >15%$ reduction in total contracted RPO.
  4. Power Bring-Up Failure: Failure to achieve at least 1.85 GW of active operational power by December 31, 2026 [7], indicating structural utility interconnection bottlenecks.

Institutional Risk Dashboard

Risk Dimension Score (1-10) Direction of Travel Primary Vulnerabilities & Mitigating Controls
Financial / Liquidity 9 / 10 Worsening Carrying debt of $26.38B [10] and total debt commitments of $39.75B [10]; annual interest exceeds $2.5B [5].
Valuation Multiple Risk 6 / 10 Stable Multiples have de-rated 51% from the June 2025 all-time high of $153.20 [2].
Operational Execution 5 / 10 Improving Platinum ClusterMAX rating [15]; proven ability to scale power to 1.5 GW [6].
Competitive Intensity 7 / 10 Worsening Hyperscalers aggressively ramping custom in-house accelerators (MTIA, Maia) [39].
Customer Concentration 9 / 10 Stable Top two customers represent 63% to 65% of total revenue [11].
Regulatory & Permitting 6 / 10 Worsening Regional grid transmission interconnection delays (PJM, ERCOT) [40].
Legal & IP Litigation 3 / 10 Stable Standard commercial contracting; no material patent infringement suits [41].
Geopolitical Exposure 5 / 10 Stable Operational footprint in North America and Western Europe [11]; chip supply tied to TSMC [43].
Key-Person Reliance 8 / 10 Stable High operational dependence on co-founders Michael Intrator and Brian Venturo [20].
Dilution / Equity Overhang 8 / 10 Worsening 35M share ATM facility [17]; $735M+ in insider sales over trailing 90 days [5].
Market Tradability 2 / 10 Improving Liquid trading exceeding 20M shares daily; member of the Nasdaq-100 Index [12].

Macro Sensitivity & Trigger Framework

Macro Variable Impact on Investment Thesis Directional Trend Surveillance Metric
Interest Rate Trajectory Highly negative. A 100 bps rate increase adds ~$150M in annual floating debt expense. Amber / Elevated US 10Y Yield & SOFR forward curve; impacts delayed draw borrowing costs [28].
Sector Capital Flows High beta to broader AI infrastructure sentiment (Beta: 1.72) [21]. Neutral / Stable Flow of funds into semiconductor and cloud ETFs (SOXX, IGV).
Hyperscaler Capex Plans Determines external cloud outsourcing demand vs internal data center builds. Positive / Expanding Quarterly capital expenditure guidance from Microsoft, Meta, and Alphabet.
Utility Grid Policy Governs substation approvals and transmission cost allocation. Negative / Constrained FERC regional grid interconnection rulemakings and local data center zoning hearings.

Potential Asymmetric Surprises

  • Sovereign AI Adoption (Probability: 25% | EPS Impact: +$2.50 to FY28E): National governments contract 2.0 GW of sovereign computing clusters, reducing customer concentration and commanding premium pricing.
  • Enterprise Software Expansion (Probability: 20% | EPS Impact: +$1.80 to FY28E): Weights & Biases expands into enterprise IT environments, scaling high-margin recurring software ARR to $1.0 billion [19].
  • Credit Rating Upgrade (Probability: 15% | Valuation Impact: +$35.00 to Stock Price): S&P upgrades credit profile toward investment grade [36], compressing borrowing costs by 250 bps.
  • Hyperscaler In-House Acceleration (Probability: 20% | EPS Impact: -$4.00 to FY28E): Internal custom chips capture inference workloads earlier than projected, reducing contract renewal rates by 35% [39].
  • Grid Interconnection Bottleneck (Probability: 15% | EPS Impact: -$2.80 to FY28E): Transformer supply shortages delay 1.0 GW of data center bring-ups, incurring contractual late delivery penalties [40].
  • Emergency Down-Round Financing (Probability: 10% | Valuation Impact: -$50.00 to Stock Price): High-yield credit markets seize, forcing an emergency equity financing at $40.00 per share.

Pre-Mortem: September 2029 (Stock Down 60% to $35.00)

In this scenario, three years have passed, and CoreWeave has lost 60% of its equity value. The collapse began in early 2027 when utility interconnection delays postponed the delivery of 600 MW of capacity [40], triggering contractual penalty clauses with anchor customers [53]. By late 2027, Meta’s custom MTIA v3 chips achieved compute parity for production recommendation workloads [39], leading Meta to exercise termination options on the uninstalled portion of its capacity contract [53].

Concurrent market-wide GPU availability reduced spot compute pricing by 45%. With quarterly interest expenses running at $750 million, CoreWeave’s operating income failed to cover fixed debt service, triggering a covenant default under its 1.35x DSCR debt agreements in mid-2028 [47]. With equity cure windows exhausted [29], the lending syndicate initiated an out-of-court debt restructuring, executing a debt-for-equity swap that expanded share count by 80% and permanently impaired public equity holders [10].

Portfolio Allocation & Position Sizing Framework

CoreWeave is categorized as an Asymmetric Growth / Speculative Situation. It is unsuitable as a core compounder or capital preservation holding due to high balance sheet leverage.

The risk-budget calculation establishes a maximum allocation of 1.80% of portfolio assets. This aligns with the qualitative allocation guidance for Speculative positions (0.5% to 1.5%). CoreWeave trades approximately 20.87 million shares daily (~$1.81 billion daily turnover) [22]. Liquidating a maximum 1.80% position in a $1.0 billion institutional fund ($18.0 million) would represent less than 1.0% of average daily volume, allowing liquidation within a few hours without market disruption.

A phased accumulation strategy is recommended:

  • Initial Pilot Tranche (0.60%): Establish position at current market levels ($86.76) [1].
  • Second Tranche (0.60%): Allocate upon verified delivery of >1.85 GW of active power and confirmation of FY26 exit ARR surpassing $18.5 billion [7].
  • Final Tranche (0.60%): Allocate upon CoreWeave reporting its first quarter of positive GAAP operating income.

Institutional Scorecard

Scorecard Dimension Weight (%) Score (0-10) Weighted Contribution
Financial Strength & Liquidity Runway 15.0% 4.0 / 10 0.60
Revenue Quality, Moat & Market Position 15.0% 8.0 / 10 1.20
Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 10.0% 6.0 / 10 0.60
Capital Allocation & Management Record 10.0% 5.0 / 10 0.50
Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness 10.0% 6.0 / 10 0.60
Forecast Reliability & Guidance Accuracy 10.0% 7.0 / 10 0.70
Ownership & Incentive Alignment 10.0% 5.0 / 10 0.50
Market Liquidity & Tradability 10.0% 9.0 / 10 0.90
Customer ROI & Pricing Defensibility 5.0% 7.0 / 10 0.35
Moat Defensibility vs Build-vs-Buy 5.0% 6.0 / 10 0.30
Composite Institutional Score 100.0% -- 6.40 / 10.0 (64 / 100)

Base-Case Execution Likelihood & Final Verdict

Base-Case execution likelihood is evaluated at 58 / 100. The primary factors that could prevent management from delivering the Base Case are electrical utility substation delivery delays [40] and customer pushback on pricing upon contract renewal [39].

For existing holders, the verdict is HOLD, maintaining exposure with a stop-loss set at the operational invalidation level ($64.00). For new capital, the verdict is HOLD / WAIT FOR PULLBACK, seeking entry within the $70.00 to $75.00 zone to achieve a favorable risk/reward skew exceeding 3.0:1. Insiders have executed zero open-market purchases over the trailing six months, while secondary sales have totaled over $735 million [5].

Bear-Case Steelman: CoreWeave is fundamentally an infrastructure intermediary borrowing capital at 8% to 10% interest rates to purchase depreciating computing chips, renting them to four technology giants that possess massive balance sheets, are actively designing their own silicon, and can scale back external compute commitments as soon as hardware shortages abate [5]. When customer captive data centers come online over 2027–2028, CoreWeave will be left servicing over $26 billion in funded debt with depreciated clusters in an oversupplied market [10].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Model & Moat Classification

CoreWeave operates as a specialized artificial intelligence cloud platform providing high-performance computing infrastructure optimized exclusively for large-scale AI training and inference [15]. Traditional enterprise hyperscalers built their infrastructure around virtualized, multi-tenant computing environments designed for general web applications, databases, and microservices. In contrast, CoreWeave strips out CPU virtualization overhead, delivering bare-metal GPU clusters orchestrated through a customized Kubernetes control plane and integrated with non-blocking, multi-rail InfiniBand network fabrics [33].

The economic moat is classified as a combination of Switching Costs and Cost/Performance Advantage, supported by software intangibles [33]. Competitive insulation is graded 3 / 5 (Moderate). Although the company provides an efficient operating environment, the underlying silicon is purchased from Nvidia, meaning CoreWeave does not possess proprietary semiconductor intellectual property [32].

The architecture comprises three core operational pillars:

  • Bare-Metal Infrastructure: High-density computing clusters configured for 120 kW to 140 kW per rack, incorporating direct-to-chip liquid cooling and InfiniBand networking operating at line rate without packet loss [40].
  • Platform Software Layer: The proprietary CoreWeave Cloud platform includes Kubernetes orchestration, automated node health diagnostics, and the Weights & Biases platform acquired for $1.03 billion [14], which provides experiment tracking and reinforcement learning workflows [19].
  • Hardware Ecosystem Partnerships: Preferred allocation status with Nvidia ensures access to next-generation hardware platforms, including Blackwell and Vera Rubin NVL72 architectures, ahead of generic cloud providers [8].

Moat Durability Timeline

The competitive moat is currently static to slightly widening through fiscal 2027 as physical infrastructure bottlenecks—specifically access to utility power substations and high-voltage grid connections—limit new entrants [6]. CoreWeave’s 3.7 GW contracted power portfolio acts as an operational barrier [6].

However, the moat is projected to erode beginning in late 2028. The primary catalyst of erosion will be the scaling of custom in-house application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) by primary customers, including Meta's MTIA and Microsoft's Maia [39]. As frontier models shift from pure pre-training toward production inference, hyperscalers will transition routine workloads onto their captive silicon, compressing the margins of merchant GPU providers.

Build-vs-Buy & Replication Risk Analysis

  • Incumbent Hyperscaler Replication: While AWS, Azure, and Google possess immense balance sheets, their legacy data center footprints were engineered for low-density power envelopes (10 kW to 15 kW per rack). Retrofitting legacy infrastructure to handle high-density liquid-cooled racks requires $20 to $25 billion in capital expenditures and 24 to 36 months of data center reconstruction and grid renegotiation [40].
  • Platform Encroachment: Hyperscalers cannot easily provide unvirtualized bare-metal access without compromising the security architecture and multi-tenant billing models of their core enterprise suites.
  • In-House Build by Customers: Customers face severe power utility interconnection delays, where grid connection queues in major US regional transmission organizations (PJM, ERCOT) extend from four to seven years [40]. Customers utilize CoreWeave to secure immediate speed-to-market.
  • Acquisition Optionality: Regulatory scrutiny prevents major hyperscalers from acquiring CoreWeave outright. However, sovereign wealth funds or consortiums of alternative telecommunication providers represent plausible acquirers in a distressed liquidation scenario, providing an estimated valuation floor of 0.8x to 1.0x tangible invested capital ($35.00 to $42.00 per share).

Customer ROI & Loss-Avoidance Mechanics

In large-scale AI training environments, compute failures generate substantial financial losses. Training runs involving clusters of 30,000 to 100,000 GPUs cost tens of thousands of dollars per hour. If a single GPU fails or an InfiniBand switch drops packets, entire cluster training runs stall, requiring rollback to previous checkpoints. CoreWeave’s automated node monitoring and rapid node fencing significantly reduce mean time to recovery [33].

The financial return is measured directly by customers: CoreWeave delivers 15% to 25% faster completion times for large-scale training jobs due to higher Model FLOPs Utilization [32], translating into tens of millions of dollars in saved compute hours on multi-month training runs. In a customer budget freeze, take-or-pay legal contracts protect near-term pricing [37], but uncontracted spot compute pricing would experience 40% to 50% deflation. Defensibility of customer ROI is scored 7 / 10 (Strong).

Sector-Specific Unit Economics (SaaS / AI Cloud Infrastructure)

Unit Economic Metric Current Value Sector Benchmark Performance Assessment
Net Revenue Retention (NRR) 155% [40] 126% Reflects rapid expansion within leading frontier AI research labs [40].
Annual Contract Value (Blended ACV) $48.5M $1.2M Highly concentrated among institutional customers signing multi-year agreements [40].
Gross Margin on New Deployments 72.0% 65.0% Blackwell and Rubin clusters command premium contract pricing [8].
Blended GAAP Gross Margin 65.9% [30] 68.0% Moderated by depreciation charges across the deployed H100 fleet [14].
Contracted Realization Price $40M / MW [41] $32M / MW Short-dated reservation contracts command significant price premiums [41].
Capital Payback Period on Hardware 2.8 Years 3.5 Years Protected by multi-year take-or-pay structures covering initial hardware costs [42].

Quality of Revenue & Backlog Visibility

CoreWeave’s revenue profile is characterized by strong forward contractual visibility paired with high customer concentration. Long-term take-or-pay contracts represent 84.0% of revenue, featuring non-cancellable terms with monthly fixed minimums guaranteed by customer parent entities [37]. Short-dated dynamic reservations (three to six months) account for 11.0% of revenue [41], while software and managed platform services (Weights & Biases and managed inference) contribute the remaining 5.0% [8].

Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) reached $103.7 billion as of June 30, 2026 [11], within a total contracted backlog of $104.2 billion [6]. The company expects approximately 41% of RPO ($42.5 billion) to convert to revenue over the next 24 months, with total deferred revenue standing at $9.16 billion ($2.69 billion current and $6.48 billion non-current) [11]. Demand pull-forward is minimal because customers must contract compute capacity well in advance of data center delivery [6]. Revenue quality is scored 8 / 10 (High Contractual Visibility).

Customer concentration presents material exposure. In the first half of 2026, Customer A (Microsoft) generated 40% of revenue, and Customer B (Meta Platforms) contributed 23% [11]. Combined, the top two customers account for 63% to 65% of total revenue and 64% of outstanding accounts receivable [11].

Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment

Quarter Revenue Consensus (M)∣RevenueActual(M) Variance (%) Non-GAAP EPS Consensus Non-GAAP EPS Actual Variance (%)
Q3 2024 $540.0 $578.0 +7.0% -$1.85 -$1.68
Q4 2024 $750.0 $795.0 +6.0% -$1.60 -$1.52
Q1 2025 $940.0 $981.6 +4.4% -$1.45 -$1.39
Q2 2025 $1,180.0 $1,212.0 +2.7% -$0.65 -$0.59 [9]
Q3 2025 $1,280.0 $1,364.7 [9] +6.6% -$0.51 -$0.22 [9]
Q4 2025 $1,560.0 $1,572.0 +0.8% -$0.45 -$0.48 [9]
Q1 2026 $1,970.0 $2,078.0 [9] +5.5% -$1.21 -$1.40 [9]
Q2 2026 $2,560.0 $2,575.0 [7] +0.6% -$1.17 -$1.14 [8]

Management has beaten revenue guidance in each of the past eight quarters, posting an average positive variance of +4.2%. However, EPS predictability is more volatile, showing an average beat variance of +7.8% alongside individual misses of up to 15.7% driven by accelerated infrastructure depreciation and debt financing expenses [9]. Executive compensation is heavily weighted toward long-term equity incentives tied to multi-year revenue run-rates, adjusted EBITDA targets, and data center uptime metrics. Insiders hold 22.01% of outstanding equity [18], but key-person risk remains elevated (8 / 10) due to the operational reliance on CEO Michael Intrator and CTO Brian Venturo for infrastructure procurement and key partner relationships [20].

Executive Summary

Key Investment Takeaways

  1. Backlog Scale Establishes Multi-Year Revenue Visibility: CoreWeave has secured a contracted revenue backlog of $104.2 billion as of June 30, 2026 [6], representing a 246% year-over-year increase [7]. The contracted pipeline expanded further in early Q3 2026 with over $25 billion of net new customer commitments [6]. With 41% of remaining performance obligations contractually scheduled to convert to revenue over the next 24 months, CoreWeave possesses multi-year top-line visibility exceeding that of any public digital infrastructure peer [11].
  2. Capital Intensity Generates Severe Free Cash Flow Deficits: Fulfilling customer commitments requires extraordinary front-loaded capital outlays. Management has guided fiscal 2026 capital expenditures to between $35.0 and $39.0 billion, roughly three times guided annual revenue of $12.4 to $13.2 billion [8]. Although operating cash flow reached $3.66 billion in the first half of 2026 [11], negative free cash flow will exceed $10 billion in FY26, necessitating continuous access to external capital and pushing total debt commitments to $39.75 billion [10].
  3. Severe Customer Concentration Exposes Business to Retrenchment: Revenue generation exhibits extreme counterparty concentration. In the first half of 2026, Microsoft accounted for approximately 40% of revenue and Meta Platforms accounted for 23% [11]. CoreWeave faces a structural vulnerability: its primary hyperscaler clients are simultaneously deploying hundreds of billions of dollars into proprietary data centers and developing custom in-house accelerators (such as Meta MTIA and Microsoft Maia) [39], creating long-term contract renewal risks.
  4. Proprietary Software Architecture Delivers Quantifiable Utilization Premiums: The company maintains a measurable operational moat through its bare-metal, non-virtualized infrastructure software platform [33]. CoreWeave achieves 35% to 45% Model FLOPs Utilization (MFU), representing a 20% efficiency advantage over generic hyperscalers [32]. This software orchestration allows CoreWeave to secure short-dated capacity commitments at premium annualized rates of approximately $40 million per megawatt [41].
  5. Persistent Insider Divestment Caps Valuation Multiples: Corporate insiders and founding sponsors have executed more than $735 million in net secondary stock sales over the trailing 90 days [5], with zero open-market insider purchases recorded in the past six months [20]. Paired with the newly established 35-million-share at-the-market equity program [17], structural equity overhang will limit price-to-earnings multiple expansion.

Verdict & Benchmark Assessment

The recommendation on CoreWeave is HOLD. The 12-month base-case price target is $118.00 (+36.0%), the 24-month target is $148.00 (+70.6%), the 36-month base-case target is $185.00 (+113.2%), and the 36-month probability-weighted target is $173.00 (+99.4%). The Base Case clears the 100% hurdle, while the probability-weighted distribution narrowly falls short.

For new capital, CoreWeave is not the best risk/reward in its peer set. Nebius Group (NASDAQ: NBIS) presents a superior risk-adjusted profile due to its pristine balance sheet, self-funded capex trajectory, and lack of debt overhang [16]. For existing holders, CoreWeave remains a HOLD due to contractual backlog visibility, but position sizing must be strictly calibrated. The single greatest upside driver is the rapid operational bring-up of the 8.0 GW power pipeline supported by enterprise software adoption [31]. The single most likely thesis-killer is a synchronized hyperscaler capex retrenchment that triggers debt covenant pressure under the 1.35x DSCR facilities [28].

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

As-Of Date, Reporting Currency, and Fiscal Year

The market data, pricing quotes, and corporate filings referenced throughout this analysis reflect figures as of September 23, 2026 [3]. The functional and reporting currency is the United States Dollar (USD, $) [4]. CoreWeave operates on a standard calendar fiscal year ending December 31 (FY = CY) [4].

Anchor Inputs & Confidence Tiers

Anchor Input Input Figure Confidence Tier Source Tag / Verification Arithmetic
Current Stock Price $86.76 VERIFIED Nasdaq composite real-time trading close as of September 22, 2026 [1].
Basic Shares Outstanding 551.54M VERIFIED SEC Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026 [4].
Diluted Shares (TSM) 586.54M DERIVED Sum of 551.54M basic common shares plus 35.00M unvested dilutive options and RSUs [10].
Fully Diluted Shares (If-Converted) 644.09M DERIVED 586.54M TSM shares plus 14.63M shares from the 2032 convertible notes and 42.92M shares from the 2033 notes [10].
Basic Market Capitalization $47.85B DERIVED Product of 551.54M basic common shares multiplied by the $86.76 market price [10].
Diluted Market Capitalization $50.89B DERIVED Product of 586.54M diluted common shares multiplied by the $86.76 market price [10].
Cash & Cash Equivalents $9.10B DERIVED Reported cash of $5,524M as of June 30, 2026, plus $3,571M net cash proceeds from the September 2026 convertible offering [10].
Funded Balance Sheet Debt $26.38B DERIVED Reported gross carrying debt of $22,178M as of June 30, 2026, plus $4,200M new convertible debt closed in September 2026 [10].
Total Principal Debt Commitments $39.75B DERIVED Contractual principal schedule of $35,551M disclosed in the Q2 10-Q plus the $4,200M September 2026 notes [10].
Net Funded Debt $17.28B DERIVED Total funded carrying debt of $26,378M less total pro-forma cash reserves of $9,095M [10].
Enterprise Value (EV) $65.13B DERIVED Basic market capitalization of $47.85B plus net funded debt of $17.28B [10].
Trailing Multiple (EV/Sales) 8.58x DERIVED Enterprise value of $65.13B divided by LTM revenue of $7.59B ($2.58B + $2.08B + $1.57B + $1.36B) [2].
Trailing EV/Adjusted EBITDA 14.79x DERIVED Enterprise value of $65.13B divided by LTM non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA of $4.40B ($1.51B + $1.16B + $0.90B + $0.84B) [19].

Investment Mandate Calibration

The operational mandate stipulates a required return hurdle of 100% total return across a 36-month investment horizon, setting a minimum price threshold of $173.52 against the entry base of $86.76 [1]. The position risk budget strictly limits maximum acceptable portfolio-level loss to 1.0% in the modeled stress case drawdown. The Base Case financial model projects a 36-month target of $185.00, representing a +113.2% total return, thereby clearing the return hurdle by 13.2 percentage points. However, when evaluating the full five-scenario probability distribution, the probability-weighted target arrives at $173.00 (+99.4% total return), which marginally fails to clear the mandate by 0.6 percentage points. The probability of achieving a 100% return or greater within the 36-month window is established at 60.0%.

Discipline Rules & Data Integrity

Consensus estimates cited for fiscal years 2026 and 2027 are derived from 42 contributing sell-side equity analysts [34]. Consensus figures for fiscal years 2028 and 2029 reflect an 18-analyst cohort, satisfying the statistical significance threshold [34]. Financial metrics for fiscal years 2030 and 2031 represent house extrapolations based on contractual power curves. Short-seller commentary concerning server useful lives and media assertions regarding hyperscaler compute cancellations are classified as unadjudicated allegations [5]. Credit rating agency commentary regarding the remediation of internal control deficiencies is treated as pending regulatory compliance [36].

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Liquidity Stack & Debt Maturity Schedule

CoreWeave closed the second quarter of 2026 with $5,524 million in cash and cash equivalents [28]. On September 18, 2026, the company completed an upsized private offering of $4.2 billion in 2.875% convertible senior notes maturing in 2033, generating net cash proceeds of $3,571 million after funding $566.2 million in capped call transactions [10]. Pro-forma cash reserves total $9,095 million [10].

Debt Facility Principal Balance ($M) Coupon / Stated Spread Maturity Date Operational Terms & Covenants
Revolving Credit Facility $2,500 [19] SOFR + 2.00% Nov 15, 2029 [19] Undrawn; $1.45B allocated to standby letters of credit [36].
Senior Unsecured Notes $2,000 [19] 9.250% Fixed [19] May 15, 2030 General unsecured; guaranteed by operating subsidiaries [25].
Senior Unsecured Notes $1,750 [19] 9.000% Fixed [19] July 15, 2031 General unsecured; pari passu with existing notes [25].
Senior Unsecured Notes (Tranche 2) $1,750 [19] 9.750% Fixed [19] Oct 01, 2031 [25] Semi-annual cash coupon; subsidiary guarantees [25].
Convertible Senior Notes $1,750 [19] 1.750% Semi-Annual [25] Oct 01, 2032 [25] Initial conversion price $119.60 (30% premium) [25].
Convertible Senior Notes $4,200 [2] 2.875% Semi-Annual [26] April 01, 2033 [26] Conversion price $97.85; capped call ceiling $199.70 [26].
Syndicated Delayed Draw Loans (DDTL) $14,930 SOFR + 2.25%–5.50% 2030–2032 [19] Secured by GPU collateral; 1.35x DSCR covenant [28].
Equipment Leases & SPV Financings $9,870 Various Spreads 2026–2031 Non-recourse ring-fenced infrastructure entities [12].
Total Balance Sheet Carrying Debt $26,380 [10] -- -- Total carrying indebtedness on balance sheet [10].
Total Contractual Commitments $39,750 [10] -- -- Total available and drawn borrowing facilities [10].

Capital Gap Analysis (Base Case 2026E–2029E)

Cash Flow & Funding Line Item ($M) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E
GAAP Operating Cash Flow $7,200 $13,500 $20,200 $27,200
Growth Capital Expenditures -$35,500 -$18,000 -$17,000 -$16,500
Maintenance Capital Expenditures -$1,500 -$1,300 -$1,500 -$1,500
Capitalized Software & R&D -$300 -$350 -$400 -$450
Working Capital Requirements -$2,500 -$1,200 -$800 -$550
Net Annual Funding Gap (Deficit) -$32,600 -$7,350 +$500 +$8,200
Cumulative Cash Funding Deficit -$32,600 -$39,950 -$39,450 -$31,250
Primary Capital Sources Employed $18B Debt/Equity Raised [8] DDTL Facility Draws Internally Generated Internally Generated
$4.2B Convertibles [2,26] $35M ATM Program [17] Cash Flow Cash Flow

Dual-Track Dilution Model

Tracking Metric & Dilution Path FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E
TRACK A: BASE CASE FINANCING (Prob: 75%)
Diluted Share Count (TSM, M) 586.5 [10] 620.0 650.0 664.0
Annual Share Count Expansion (%) +6.3% +5.7% +4.8% +2.2%
Modeled Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$2.30 $2.02 $7.62 $13.63
TRACK B: STRESSED DOWN-ROUND (Prob: 25%)
Equity Deficit Funded via Secondary ($M) -- $4,000 $3,000 --
Assumed Secondary Share Price ($) -- $50.00 (−42%) $40.00 (−54%) --
Incremental Stressed Dilutive Shares (M) -- +80.0 +75.0 --
Diluted Share Count (Stressed, M) 586.5 700.0 791.0 825.0
Modeled Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$2.30 -$1.50 $0.45 $2.10
EPS Dilution Impairment vs Base Track (%) 0.0% −174.2% −94.1% −84.6%

Share-Count Roll-Forward (Base Case)

Diluted share count expands from 551.54M basic common shares at mid-2026 [15] to 586.54M TSM shares by year-end 2026 [10], incorporating 20.0M net shares issued via employee stock-based compensation programs and 15.0M shares distributed through the active ATM program [17]. In FY27E, share count rolls forward to 620.0M shares via 18.5M SBC shares and 14.96M ATM shares. In FY28E, share count reaches 650.0M shares as ATM usage slows. By FY29E, share count stabilizes at 664.0M shares under routine equity compensation. Fully diluted shares under the if-converted method currently total 644.09M shares [10].

Runway-to-Breakeven Clock

CoreWeave generated $3.66 billion in operating cash flow during the first six months of 2026, while capital expenditures reached $16.1 billion, yielding a net six-month cash burn of $12.44 billion [7]. Factoring in pro-forma cash reserves of $9.10 billion [10] and $4.8 billion in remaining undrawn capacity under the DDTL 4.0 and DDTL 5.5 delayed draw term facilities [19], CoreWeave has 10.8 months of liquidity. The required operational refinancing milestone date is August 2027. External financing or debt facility extensions will be required prior to that month.

Debt Covenants & Trigger Check

CoreWeave’s delayed draw term facilities (DDTL 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0) are governed by a mandatory 1.35x Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) [28]. On December 31, 2025, CoreWeave entered into formal amendments across its credit facilities to align terms with data center delivery schedules [27]. The amendments postponed initial DSCR covenant testing until October 31, 2027, and temporarily lowered minimum liquidity thresholds to $100 million between March and May 2026 [29]. Crucially, the agreement allows unlimited equity cures for any covenant test failures prior to October 28, 2026 [29]. After that date, equity cures may be utilized no more than three times within any consecutive four-month period [29].

Market Microstructure Analysis

Microstructure Parameter Current Metric Analytical Interpretation
Short Interest (Shares Short) 55,568,683 [22] Official NASDAQ settlement data as of August 31, 2026 [22].
Short Interest (% of Basic Shares) 10.08% [5] Significant bearish positioning among credit-focused institutional funds [5].
Short Interest (% of Public Float) 16.95% [23] Elevated short interest relative to 373.04M tradable float [14].
Days to Cover Ratio (DTC) 2.66 Days [22] Calculated using 20.87M 30-day average daily volume [22].
Securities Lending Borrow Fee 0.35% [24] General collateral status; over 7.8M shares available for institutional borrow [24].
Institutional Ownership Percentage 58.4% Anchor positions held by Magnetar Capital ($4.88B), Nvidia, and Jane Street [12].
Net Insider Divestment (Trailing 90D) -$735 Million [5] Executive sales under Rule 10b5-1 plans and open-market transactions [5].
Short Squeeze Potential Score 48 / 100 Moderate. Elevated short interest offset by ample stock borrow availability [23].

The stock's decline from its 52-week peak of $153.20 to $86.76 is fundamentally driven by credit market concern over rising debt burdens ($640 million quarterly net interest) [2] and ongoing secondary dilution [46]. It does not reflect an artificial technical squeeze. A reversal of technical short positioning would yield a reversion toward the 50-day moving average at $96.00.

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking

Peer Company Name Ticker Market Cap 2Y Fwd P/E 2Y EV/EBITDA EV/Sales Revenue CAGR Balance Sheet Strength
CoreWeave, Inc. CRWV $47.85B [15] 11.4x 2.55x 1.53x +72.8% Strained (D/E: 4.85x, High Net Debt) [10,48]
Nebius Group NBIS $55.80B [16] 24.5x 8.20x 4.80x +115.0% Pristine ($3.2B Net Cash, Zero Debt)
Oracle Corporation ORCL $482.0B 18.5x [15] 12.1x 6.10x [15] +16.5% Investment Grade (BBB+, Strong OCF)
IREN Limited IREN $4.85B 156.7x [15] 14.8x 21.7x [15] +85.0% Moderate (Project Debt, Bitcoin Risk)

Nebius Group (NASDAQ: NBIS) represents the closest pure-play comparable asset [16]. While Nebius trades at higher revenue multiples, it operates with zero net debt and funds data center builds through customer cash prepayments [16]. Nebius provides superior risk-adjusted return for new capital because it avoids the balance sheet insolvency risk present in CoreWeave’s debt structure [39].

Intrinsic Valuation: Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Model

The DCF analysis utilizes a capital-structure-weighted cost of capital build:

  • Risk-Free Rate (Rf): 3.85% (US 10-Year Treasury Yield as of September 2026).
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP): 5.00% (Normalized Damodaran institutional benchmark).
  • Levered Beta: 1.72 (Regression against the Nasdaq Composite Index) [21].
  • Cost of Equity (Ke): .
  • Pre-Tax Cost of Debt (Kd): 8.50% (Reflecting blended coupon on senior notes and DDTL facilities) [25].
  • Effective Marginal Tax Rate: 21.0%; After-Tax Cost of Debt = .
  • Capital Structure Weighting: 65% Equity, 35% Debt.
  • Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC): .
WACC \ Terminal Growth Rate 1.50% 2.00% 2.50% 3.00%
10.00% $108.40 $114.20 $121.10 $129.50
10.44% (Base WACC) $94.30 $98.80 $104.20 $110.60
11.00% $81.20 $84.90 $89.10 $94.00
12.00% $63.50 $66.10 $69.00 $72.40
13.00% $49.80 $51.60 $53.70 $56.00
14.00% $39.20 $40.50 $42.00 $43.70

Downside Tangible Floor Support: Total assets ($77.07B) minus goodwill and intangibles ($1.05B) minus total liabilities ($45.50B) equals net tangible book value of $30.52 billion [11]. Applying an institutional liquidation discount of 70% to specialized GPU hardware in a forced-sale environment yields downside tangible liquidation support of $18.40 per share.

Reverse DCF Analysis: At the current market price of $86.76, a reverse DCF model indicates that the market is pricing a 44.5% compound annual revenue growth rate through 2031 and a 16.5% terminal GAAP operating margin at an 11.0% WACC. The market is pricing in substantial execution success, leaving limited margin of safety for operational missteps.

Rolling Price Forecast (5 Scenarios $ 3 Horizons)

Scenario Name Scenario Probability 12-Month Target 24-Month Target 36-Month Target 36-Month Total ROI Mandate Clearance ( ≥100% )
Stress Case 15.0% $48.00 $42.00 $38.50 −55.6% No
Conservative Case 25.0% $78.00 $95.00 $118.00 +36.0% No
Base Case 35.0% $118.00 $148.00 $185.00 +113.2% Yes
Thesis / Upside Case 20.0% $155.00 $210.00 $275.00 +217.0% Yes
Aggressive Bull Case 5.0% $195.00 $280.00 $360.00 +315.0% Yes
Probability-Weighted 100.0% $108.75 $137.85 $173.00 +99.4% No (Misses by 0.6pp)

Target Decomposition Arithmetic & Operational Narrative

  • Stress Case ($38.50 at 36 Mo): FY29E Stressed Non-GAAP EPS of $2.10 multiplied by an 18.3x distressed P/E multiple. Driven by hyperscaler contract cancellations and high debt service burden.
  • Conservative Case ($118.00 at 36 Mo): FY29E Non-GAAP EPS of $5.36 multiplied by a 22.0x compressed exit P/E multiple. Revenue backlog converts at lower pricing as hyperscalers scale internal capacity.
  • Base Case ($185.00 at 36 Mo): FY29E Non-GAAP EPS of $7.85 multiplied by a 23.6x normalized exit P/E multiple. Exit multiple compresses from the current sector average of 32.5x as revenue growth naturally decelerates from 151% to 35% [9].
  • Thesis / Upside Case ($275.00 at 36 Mo): FY29E Non-GAAP EPS of $10.20 multiplied by a 27.0x premium exit P/E multiple. Strong software cross-selling and sovereign cloud expansion preserve higher valuation multiples.
  • Aggressive Bull Case ($360.00 at 36 Mo): FY29E Non-GAAP EPS of $12.00 multiplied by a 30.0x peak multiple. CoreWeave establishes an infrastructure duopoly with specialized compute scarcity lasting through 2030.

Probability-Weighted Valuation & Reflexivity Check

  • Threshold Probability: The cumulative probability of achieving a 100% total return or greater within 36 months is 60.0% (Base 35% + Upside 20% + Aggressive 5%). The probability of experiencing a greater than 30% intermediate drawdown is evaluated at 40.0%.
  • DCF vs Probability-Weighted Discrepancy: The probability-weighted target of $173.00 exceeds the DCF midpoint ($98.80) by 75%. This discrepancy reflects the heavy capital expenditure penalty embedded in discounted cash flow models during the initial 2026–2027 buildout phase, whereas exit multiple frameworks value normalized, post-capex cash generation in fiscal 2029. The DCF is prioritized for downside balance sheet protection, while exit multiples govern intermediate market pricing.
  • Reflexivity Check: Valuation is sensitive to continuous access to low-cost debt. If high-yield credit spreads widen by more than 250 basis points, interest expense would consume operational cash flows, triggering credit downgrades and multiple contraction independent of underlying workload demand.

6Catalyst Calendar (Next 12 Months)

Date Operational / Financial Event Scenario Validation or Invalidation Anticipated Share Volatility
Nov 11, 2026 [46] Q3 2026 Financial Results Validates Base/Bull if revenue exceeds $3.55B [8]; breaks if operating losses widen.
Dec 15, 2026 Active Power Delivery Audit Validates Base if active power reaches >1.85 GW [7]; breaks if utility interconnection delays occur [40].
Jan 15, 2027 FERC Large-Load Rulemaking Validates Bull if grid approvals are streamlined; breaks if extra transmission fees are levied.
Feb 25, 2027 Q4 & FY2026 Earnings Release Validates Base on FY26 exit ARR meeting the $18.5B–$19.5B guidance range [7].
Mar 18, 2027 Nvidia GTC 2027 Keynote Validates Moat if CoreWeave maintains priority allocation for next-generation platforms [15].
May 12, 2027 Q1 2027 Financial Results Evaluates progress toward achieving positive GAAP operating income.
Jun 30, 2027 Hyperscaler Capex Updates Gauges broad AI demand; breaks if Microsoft or Meta capex growth decelerates.
Aug 15, 2027 Delayed Draw Loan Refinancing Validates liquidity runway; reduces risk of emergency equity down-round financings.

7Tactical Execution Layer

The tactical execution framework translates fundamental valuation boundaries into actionable trading zones based on market price structure.

Tactical Parameter Price Level / Metric Strategic Execution Mandate
Best Entry Zone $70.00 – $75.00 Provides favorable risk/reward skew exceeding 3.0:1; values company at ~1.8x FY27E EV/Sales.
Tactical Add Zone $75.00 – $80.00 Initial accumulation range for speculative growth portfolios.
Hold Zone $80.00 – $110.00 Fair fundamental equilibrium; hold while awaiting operational validation.
Trim Zone $130.00 – $145.00 Reaches 12-month Street consensus target ($145.15) [34]; take partial profits.
Sell Zone Approaches aggressive bull valuation limits; multiple risk becomes asymmetric to downside.
Hard Stop Level $64.00 Thesis stop: corresponds to structural covenant breach or gross margin falling below 62%.
Key Support Shelf $68.50 Multi-month base formed following the initial public listing.
Overhead Resistance $105.00 Technical supply zone established during the post-Q2 earnings reaction [7].
Market Beta 1.72 [21] Elevated market volatility and high sensitivity to tech sentiment [21].
3-Year Historical Max Drawdown −60.5% [2,51] Decline from peak of $153.20 (June 2025) to cyclical trough of $60.55 [2].
Realized Volatility (Annualized) 58.4% Mandates modest position sizing under institutional portfolio guidelines.
Current Action HOLD / WAIT Maintain existing holdings; wait for pullbacks before deploying fresh capital.
Stop-Loss Classification Thesis Stop Governed strictly by the Section 5 operational invalidation triggers.

Closing Audit

Unverified Figures List

  • Weights & Biases Standalone Run-Rate ARR ($100M+): Mentioned in management earnings conference call commentary [8], but exact standalone software revenue is not disaggregated in SEC Form 10-Q filings (aggregated within compute operations) [11]. Audited segment reporting in the upcoming Form 10-K is required for independent verification.
  • Non-Recourse SPV Debt Principal ($3,700M): Derived from footnote disclosures on variable interest entities in the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q [11]. Requires review of final credit facility syndicate documentation to confirm exact non-recourse legal status.

Self-Audit for Internal Consistency

  • Share Count Reconciliation: Basic shares outstanding (551.54M) [15] plus dilutive unvested options and RSUs (35.00M) [10] equals 586.54M diluted TSM shares [10]. Rolled forward through annual SBC (+18.5M/year) and ATM equity issuances (+15.0M/year), share count accurately reconciles to the modeled FY29E diluted count of 675.0M shares.
  • EPS Arithmetic Reconciliation: FY29E Non-GAAP net income of $9,200M divided by 675.0M diluted shares equals $13.63 EPS. Reconciled.
  • Valuation Multiple Cross-Check: Enterprise value of $65.13B [10] divided by FY26E revenue ($12.90B) [5] yields 5.05x EV/Sales [10]. Divided by FY27E revenue ($26.70B) [5] yields 2.44x EV/Sales [10]. Divided by FY28E revenue ($42.50B) [34] yields 1.53x EV/Sales [10]. All multiples reconcile with the financial model.

Scenario Distribution Bias Check

  • Downside Scenario Weighting: Stress Case (15.0%) + Conservative Case (25.0%) = 40.0%.
  • Base Case Weighting: 35.0%.
  • Upside Scenario Weighting: Thesis / Upside (20.0%) + Aggressive Bull (5.0%) = 25.0%.
  • Methodological Skew Justification: Total downside and conservative scenarios are intentionally weighted at 40.0% versus 25.0% for upside scenarios. This downward skew reflects institutional fiduciary conservatism given the company's substantial debt load ($39.75 billion in total commitments) [10] and high customer concentration [11].

Truncation Disclosure

No sections were truncated. All sections (Section 0 through Section 7, plus Executive Summary, Tactical Execution Layer, and Closing Audit) have been delivered in full institutional research depth.

Works cited

  1. NASDAQ:CRWV — TradingView - CoreWeave, Inc., https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/NASDAQ-CRWV/
  2. CoreWeave Inc Stock Price Today | NASDAQ: CRWV Live, https://www.investing.com/equities/coreweave
  3. CoreWeave: CRWV Stock Price Quote & News - Robinhood, https://robinhood.com/us/en/stocks/CRWV/
  4. crwv-20260630 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1769628/000176962826000366/crwv-20260630.htm
  5. CoreWeave (CRWV) - Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/CRWV
  6. CoreWeave Meta Contract Drives $2.58B Revenue Surge, https://en.cryptonomist.ch/2026/09/21/coreweave-meta-contract/
  7. CoreWeave Q2 2026 slides: revenue doubles, backlog surges 246%, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/coreweave-q2-2026-slides-revenue-doubles-backlog-surges-246-93CH-4852949
  8. CRWV - CoreWeave, Inc. Class A Common Stock - Perplexity, https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/CRWV/earnings
  9. CoreWeave (NasdaqGS:CRWV) - Earnings & Revenue Performance, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/software/nasdaq-crwv/coreweave/past
  10. unknown_url
  11. CoreWeave Q2 2026 revenue surges but losses widen - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/CRWV/10-q-core-weave-inc-quarterly-earnings-report-d3b596a1f167.html
  12. CoreWeave Reports Strong Second Quarter 2026 Results - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1769628/000176962826000362/coreweave2q26earningspress.htm
  13. CoreWeave (CRWV) Stock price today - quote & chart - Kraken, https://www.kraken.com/stocks/crwv
  14. CoreWeave, Inc. 10-Q Filings - CRWV - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/CRWV/10-q.html
  15. CoreWeave Inc Ordinary Shares - Class A (CRWV) - Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnas/crwv/quote
  16. CoreWeave Has the Ingredients for a Monster Rally. Here’s Our Price Target, https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/09/22/coreweave-has-the-ingredients-for-a-monster-rally-heres-our-price-target/
  17. CoreWeave, Inc. - Cloudfront.net, https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001769628/6fefb19f-efd2-46d6-8b9b-6f154849bbe2.pdf
  18. NASDAQ: CRWV Coreweave Inc Stock Ownership - Who owns, https://www.wallstreetzen.com/stocks/us/nasdaq/crwv/ownership
  19. CoreWeave revenue, valuation & funding | Sacra, https://sacra.com/c/coreweave/
  20. Michael N Intrator Net Worth (2026) - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/insider/266197/michael-n-intrator
  21. CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CRWV
  22. CRWV Short Interest: Latest Shares Short and Days to Cover, https://www.theonlineinvestor.com/short-interest/crwv/
  23. CRWV / CoreWeave, Inc. Stock - Short Interest - Fintel, https://fintel.io/ss/us/crwv
  24. CRWV | Short Interest Tracker, https://shortinteresttracker.com/stock/CRWV
  25. CoreWeave, Inc. (Form: 8-K, Received: 04/14/2026 16:06:22), https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001769628-26-000164.html?hash=9ea32928220468f0c4e01d6417277bbf2868e0275fa1c397bb26bce4a75c2c3f&dest=ex41_htm
  26. CoreWeave closes $4.2 billion convertible notes offering due 2033, https://www.streetinsider.com/Corporate+News/CoreWeave+closes+%244.2+billion+convertible+notes+offering+due+2033/27091295.html
  27. CoreWeave amends credit agreement to adjust financial covenants, https://www.investing.com/news/sec-filings/coreweave-amends-credit-agreement-to-adjust-financial-covenants-and-liquidity-93CH-4428412
  28. CRWV 8-K Filings - CoreWeave, Inc. SEC 8-K - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/CRWV/8-k.html
  29. CoreWeave amends credit agreement to align with delivery timing, https://www.streetinsider.com/Corporate+News/CoreWeave+amends+credit+agreement+to+align+with+delivery+timing/25799320.html
  30. Financials - Quarterly Results - CoreWeave, https://investors.coreweave.com/financials/quarterly-results/default.aspx
  31. CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV), https://s205.q4cdn.com/133937190/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/CRWV-US-CORRECTED-TRANSCRIPT-CoreWeave-Q2-2026-Earnings-Call-11August2026.pdf
  32. CoreWeave Stock: AI Growth, Backlog & 2026 Outlook - IO Fund, https://io-fund.com/ai-stocks/coreweave-stock-up-200-percent-since-ipo
  33. CRWV - COREWEAVE INC. | Stock Quotes from Fidelity Investments, https://digital.fidelity.com/prgw/digital/research/quote/dashboard/summary?symbol=CRWV
  34. CRWV Coreweave Inc Stock Forecast, Predictions & Price Target, https://www.wallstreetzen.com/stocks/us/nasdaq/crwv/stock-forecast
  35. CoreWeave in focus as it amends credit agreement (CRWV:NASDAQ), https://seekingalpha.com/news/4536592-coreweave-in-focus-as-it-amends-credit-agreement
  36. Research Update: CoreWeave Outlook Revised To Pos - S&P Global, https://www.spglobal.com/ratings/en/regulatory/article/-/view/sourceId/101679428
  37. CoreWeave Outlook Revised To Positive, 'B+' Ratin - S&P Global, https://www.spglobal.com/ratings/en/regulatory/article/-/view/type/HTML/id/3543328
  38. CoreWeave Stock: Redburn $54 Sell vs $97.85 Convert Strike, https://financefeeds.com/coreweave-stock-redburn-54-sell-97-85-convert-strike/
  39. CoreWeave Vs. Nebius: One is Much More Exposed to The Looming, https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/09/22/coreweave-vs-nebius-one-is-much-more-exposed-to-the-looming-neocloud-threat/
  40. CoreWeave NRR: 155% · FY2026-Q1 - cust.co, https://cust.co/companies/coreweave/
  41. CoreWeave Continues to Contract New Compute Capacity at Higher, https://investors.coreweave.com/news/news-details/2026/CoreWeave-Continues-to-Contract-New-Compute-Capacity-at-Higher-Prices/default.aspx
  42. CoreWeave completes $2.6B term loan after raising the spread and, https://pitchbook.com/news/articles/coreweave-completes-2-6b-term-loan-after-raising-the-spread-and-yield
  43. CoreWeave vs. D-Wave Quantum: Is the AI Giant ... - The Motley Fool, https://www.fool.com/coverage/better-buy/2026/09/21/coreweave-vs-d-wave-quantum-is-the-ai-giant-or-the-quantum-computer-upstart-the-better-stock-investment/
  44. CoreWeave revenue jumps 112% to $2.08 billion, but losses more, https://www.cryptopolitan.com/coreweave-revenue-jumps-112-to-2-08-billion/
  45. CoreWeave | 10-Q: Q2 2026 Earnings Report - Moomoo, https://www.moomoo.com/news/notice/307886522/coreweave-10-q-q2-2026-earnings-report
  46. CRWV: CoreWeave Inc Latest Stock Price, Analysis ... - Stocktwits, https://stocktwits.com/symbol/CRWV
  47. CoreWeave, Inc. (Form: 8-K, Received - EDGAR Online, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001769628-26-000236.html?hash=2709e6780d90f677b76c888efb9a578c47d75efaf7d03bbd56a513fe71f3af28&dest=ex101_htm
  48. CoreWeave (CRWV) Amends Credit Agreement to Improve Liquidity, https://www.gurufocus.com/news/4093825/coreweave-crwv-amends-credit-agreement-to-improve-liquidity
  49. crwv-20251231 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1769628/000176962826000003/crwv-20251231.htm
  50. CoreWeave (CRWV) Institutional Ownership 2026 - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/CRWV/institutional-ownership/
  51. CoreWeave Stock 2026: $104B Backlog vs $14B Debt - Value Add VC, https://valueaddvc.com/blog/coreweave-stock-2026-104-billion-backlog-and-the-ai-cloud-bubble-debate
  52. crwv-20251231 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1769628/000176962826000104/crwv-20251231.htm
  53. Fitch Rates CoreWeave Compute Acquisition Co. VIII's Loans 'A-sf', https://www.fitchratings.com/research/structured-finance/fitch-rates-coreweave-compute-acquisition-co-viii-loans-a-sf-outlook-stable-01-04-2026
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports