Stock Analysis · Semiconductor Equipment & Instruments

Comet Holding AG COTN

Institutional Equity Research: Comet Holding AG (SIX: COTN)

Research date 4 Oct 2026
36-month upside · live
+65%
Target $579 · price $352 · +52% when researched
Scorecard
71.2/100
Likelihood
62%
Tactical advice
Hold Core Positions; Wait Retracement
Price now
$352
36-mo target
$579
Sector
Semiconductor Equipment & Instruments

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledNo
SectorSemiconductor Equipment & Instruments
Fair value$425 (+11%)
Insider ownership0.3%
Insider buying (last 6 months)No
Short squeeze potential2 / 10
Share buybackNo
Cash runwayOperationally Self-Sustaining
Gross margin40%
Regulatory / Geopolitical70 / 100Worsening Expanding BIS restrictions on Chinese wafer fab equipment [6].
Economic moat score84 / 100
Financial / Liquidity2 / 10Improving Net debt is low (CHF 12.9M); bond maturities cleared to 2031 [2].
Valuation Risk9 / 10Worsening Trailing P/E >190x limits margin of safety for earnings misses [9].
Execution Risk6 / 10Stable Penang factory qualification and yield ramp across 2026–2027 [4].
Competitive Risk5 / 10Stable Competition from AEIS and MKSI balanced by high tool switching costs [26].
Customer Concentration7 / 10Stable Top three customers account for >50% of PCT sales [4].
Legal / IP Overhang4 / 10Stable XP Power litigation remanded; collection delayed, operational liability low [30].
Key-Person Risk3 / 10Improving Specialized Swiss engineering teams across core business units [7].
Dilution Risk2 / 10Improving Free cash flow inflecting positive in FY27; no external equity needed [4].
Market Tradability5 / 10Improving CHF 2.97B market cap; 25k daily volume supports institutional liquidity [1].
Institutional scorecard71.2 / 100
Tactical investment adviceHold Core Positions; Wait Retracement

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Primary competitive advantage · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

Section 2: Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Macroeconomic Operating Regimes (2026–2031)

The Bear Case reflects a scenario characterized by trade conflicts and tightening export licensing restrictions that limit semicap shipments to Chinese fabs [6]. In this environment, hyperscaler AI infrastructure capex moderates in 2027, prompting memory manufacturers to curtail equipment upgrade programs [6]. Consequently, Comet experiences lower capacity utilization at its newly completed Penang campus, leading to unabsorbed overhead costs and keeping EBITDA margins below 19% [4].

The Base Case assumes a cyclical upswing in wafer fab equipment spending through 2028, supported by High-Bandwidth Memory (HBM) capacity additions and 3D NAND technology migrations [4]. Comet completes its Penang facility in late 2026, delivering its targeted CHF 20M to CHF 30M in structural annual EBITDA cost savings by 2028 [4]. PCT division revenues grow above 20% annually through 2028, expanding Group EBITDA margins above 26% and driving free cash flow conversion [2]. Growth normalizes toward mid-single digits by 2030–2031 [10].

The Bull Case models an extended AI semiconductor upcycle where continuous packaging and architecture transitions drive demand across 2nm GAA logic and 400+ layer 3D NAND nodes [6]. Synertia® captures broad design-in wins across major etch platforms [4], while the IXS division expands within automated advanced packaging inspection [4]. Supported by operational efficiencies in Penang, Group revenues exceed CHF 1.4B by 2031 with EBITDA margins reaching 31% [4].

Detailed Multi-Year Financial Forecasts

Base Case Financial Model (Fiscal Years 2026–2031)

Guidance anchored for FY26 [4]; Consensus anchored for FY27–FY28 [2]; House extrapolation starts FY29.

Base Case Projections (CHF M) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
PCT Revenue 335.0 460.0 565.0 640.0 695.0 740.0
IXS Revenue 115.0 145.0 165.0 185.0 200.0 215.0
IXM Revenue 115.0 135.0 150.0 160.0 170.0 175.0
Total Net Sales 565.0 740.0 880.0 985.0 1,065.0 1,130.0
YoY Organic Growth (%) +23.63% +30.97% +18.92% +11.93% +8.12% +6.10%
Gross Profit 234.5 329.3 404.8 458.0 500.6 531.1
Gross Margin (%) 41.50% 44.50% 46.00% 46.50% 47.00% 47.00%
EBITDA 90.4 170.2 228.8 266.0 293.0 313.0
EBITDA Margin (%) 16.00% 23.00% 26.00% 27.00% 27.51% 27.70%
Operating Income (EBIT) 65.0 140.0 195.0 230.0 255.0 273.0
Operating Margin (%) 11.50% 18.92% 22.16% 23.35% 23.94% 24.16%
GAAP Net Income 54.0 115.0 162.0 192.0 213.0 228.0
GAAP Net Margin (%) 9.56% 15.54% 18.41% 19.49% 20.00% 20.18%
Fully Diluted Shares (M) 7.774 7.800 7.830 7.860 7.890 7.920
Diluted GAAP EPS (CHF) 6.95 14.74 20.69 24.43 27.00 28.79
YoY EPS Growth (%) +342.7% +112.1% +40.4% +18.1% +10.5% +6.6%
Free Cash Flow (FCF, CHF M) 15.0 95.0 155.0 185.0 210.0 228.0
FCF per Share (CHF) 1.93 12.18 19.80 23.54 26.62 28.79
Forward P/E Multiple 55.0x 25.9x 18.5x 15.7x 14.2x 13.3x
Forward EV/EBITDA 33.0x 17.5x 13.0x 11.2x 10.2x 9.5x
Forward EV/Sales 5.28x 4.03x 3.39x 3.03x 2.80x 2.64x
Rule of 40 Metric (%) 26.3% 43.8% 36.5% 30.7% 27.8% 26.3%

Margin Note: Figures reflect IFRS GAAP standards. FY26 includes ~3.0 percentage points of non-recurring integration costs for Penang commissioning and efficiency programs, consistent with company guidance [4]. Adjusted EBITDA margin for FY26 is 19.0% [4].

Bear Case Financial Model (Fiscal Years 2026–2031)

Bear Case Projections (CHF M) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Total Net Sales 530.0 580.0 620.0 660.0 695.0 725.0
YoY Organic Growth (%) +15.96% +9.43% +6.90% +6.45% +5.30% +4.32%
Gross Margin (%) 38.50% 39.00% 40.00% 40.50% 40.50% 41.00%
EBITDA 68.9 87.0 105.4 118.8 128.6 137.8
EBITDA Margin (%) 13.00% 15.00% 17.00% 18.00% 18.50% 19.00%
Operating Income (EBIT) 42.4 58.0 74.4 85.8 94.0 101.5
GAAP Net Income 35.0 48.0 62.0 72.0 80.0 87.0
Diluted GAAP EPS (CHF) 4.50 6.13 7.88 9.10 10.06 10.89
Free Cash Flow (FCF, CHF M) -10.0 25.0 45.0 55.0 65.0 72.0
FCF per Share (CHF) -1.29 3.19 5.72 6.95 8.18 9.01
Forward P/E Multiple 85.0x 62.4x 48.5x 42.0x 38.0x 35.1x
Rule of 40 Metric (%) 14.1% 13.7% 14.2% 14.8% 14.6% 14.2%

Bull Case Financial Model (Fiscal Years 2026–2031)

Bull Case Projections (CHF M) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Total Net Sales 585.0 810.0 1,020.0 1,180.0 1,300.0 1,410.0
YoY Organic Growth (%) +28.00% +38.46% +25.93% +15.69% +10.17% +8.46%
Gross Margin (%) 43.00% 46.50% 48.00% 49.00% 49.50% 50.00%
EBITDA 105.3 206.6 295.8 354.0 396.5 437.1
EBITDA Margin (%) 18.00% 25.51% 29.00% 30.00% 30.50% 31.00%
Operating Income (EBIT) 82.0 175.0 258.0 312.0 351.0 390.0
GAAP Net Income 68.0 145.0 215.0 262.0 296.0 330.0
Diluted GAAP EPS (CHF) 8.75 18.59 27.46 33.33 37.52 41.67
Free Cash Flow (FCF, CHF M) 25.0 130.0 215.0 265.0 305.0 345.0
FCF per Share (CHF) 3.22 16.67 27.46 33.72 38.66 43.56
Forward P/E Multiple 43.7x 20.6x 13.9x 11.5x 10.2x 9.2x
Rule of 40 Metric (%) 32.3% 54.5% 47.0% 38.1% 33.6% 32.9%

Execution Confidence Score & Consensus Divergence

Execution Confidence Score: 64 / 100

  • Component A: Revenue Target Achievability (Score: 24 / 35): Historical 8-quarter variance remains tight (), showing operational control over confirmed backlogs [4]. However, broader semi equipment spending cycles introduce multi-year top-line variability [4].
  • Component B: Margin Sensitivity to Critical Input (Score: 22 / 35):
    • Critical Input: Penang Manufacturing Yield and Labor Cost Absorption [4].
    • Sensitivity Calibration: A adverse shift in manufacturing labor and facility startup expenses reduces Group EBITDA margin by 180 basis points (a ~CHF 13.5M EBIT impact in FY27).
  • Component C: Dependency on Unannounced Catalysts (Score: 18 / 30): Forecast relies on organic execution at Penang and ongoing adoption of the Synertia® platform [4]. Approximately 8% of FY28–FY29 forecast revenue depends on unannounced packaging inspection design wins in the IXS division [4].

Consensus Divergence Flag

  • FY 2028 Revenue Assumption: Our Base Case models CHF 880.0M vs. Consensus of CHF 893.8M (−1.5% divergence, well within the 15% tolerance) [2].
  • FY 2028 EPS Assumption: Our Base Case models CHF 20.69 vs. Consensus of CHF 21.56 (−4.0% divergence) [2]. We incorporate slightly more conservative SG&A assumptions to account for higher technical service field headcount in Asia [4].

Base-Rate Empirical Analysis

Historically, among European and US precision semicap equipment suppliers with revenues between CHF 400M and CHF 600M, fewer than 12% of companies have maintained a three-year revenue CAGR exceeding 20% without experiencing an intervening downcycle quarter. Our Base Case models a 3-year CAGR (FY25 to FY28) of 24.4%, placing Comet in the top 15th percentile of historical semicap recovery cycles [2]. This trajectory is supported by the low comparison base established during the 2024–2025 cyclical trough [5], alongside simultaneous structural inflections in GAA logic and 3D NAND vertical scaling [4].

Section 5: Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Risk/Reward Skew Quantification

  • Probability-Weighted Upside: (+42.67%).
  • Stress-Case Loss: (−54.24%).
  • Upside-to-Downside Ratio:

  • Hurdle Assessment: Fails institutional threshold. Fresh capital deployment requires a skew ratio of . Current price levels offer insufficient risk-adjusted buffer against potential downcycle volatility.

Hard Invalidation Triggers (Immediate Exit Mandates)

  1. Gross Margin Invalidation: Consolidated gross margin printing below 39.0% for two consecutive quarters post-Q4 2026, indicating operational challenges or yield degradation at the Penang site [4].
  2. Order Intake Invalidation: Group quarterly book-to-bill ratio falling below 0.85x during the expected FY27 semiconductor upswing, indicating market share loss to competitors in next-generation RF matching networks [4].
  3. Legal Invalidation: US District Court on remand entering a final judgment assessing material cash damages exceeding CHF 40M against Comet or issuing an injunction prohibiting US sales of specific Synertia® matching components [7].
  4. China Revenue Shock: Broad export restrictions eliminating all PCT component shipments to Chinese customers, resulting in an immediate >15% reduction in Group revenues [4].

Macro & Correlation Sensitivity

The equity beta to interest rates is estimated at -0.85, reflecting the sensitivity of high-multiple growth equities to discount rate adjustments. On foreign exchange, approximately 65–70% of Group revenues are denominated in US Dollars, whereas roughly 40% of manufacturing and operating overhead is incurred in Swiss Francs [4]. An unhedged 10% appreciation of the Swiss Franc against the US Dollar reduces operating income by CHF 12M to CHF 15M [4]. The Penang production campus serves as a structural hedge by shifting an increasing portion of manufacturing expenses into Asian currency corridors [4]. The stock exhibits an equity beta of 1.15 to the Swiss Performance Index and correlations of 0.78 to the Stoxx Europe 600 Technology Index and 0.82 to the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index (SOX), reflecting cyclical semicap market exposure [23].

Macro Trigger Dashboard

Macro Factor Thesis Impact Trend Direction Observable Indicator
Global WFE Capex Deceleration Moderates PCT order intake and extends Penang payback period [4]. Neutral / Watch SEMI monthly tool shipment reports.
US BIS Export Rule Changes Limits semicap tool shipments to non-cleared Chinese fabs [24]. Deteriorating US Commerce Department Entity List updates [24].
CHF Currency Strength Compresses operating margins on Swiss-manufactured exports [4]. Volatile USD/CHF exchange rate crossing below 0.82.
Memory Fab Capex Surge Accelerates multi-chamber etch tool shipments from Lam and TEL [4]. Accelerating Quarterly capex updates from Micron, Samsung, and SK Hynix.

Unanticipated Catalysts: "What Could Surprise Me?"

  • Upside Potential:
    • Global Foundry Standardization: TSMC selects the Synertia® RF generator platform for all 2nm GAA etch chambers across Taiwanese and US fabs [4]. (Probability: 20% Financial Impact: +CHF 6.50 to FY28 EPS / +31%).
    • Accelerated Penang Efficiencies: Manufacturing ramp exceeds expectations, delivering CHF 40M in structural savings in FY27 (vs. CHF 20M guided) [4]. (Probability: 25% Financial Impact: +CHF 2.20 to FY27 EPS / +15%).
    • Litigation Resolution: Retrial in the XP Power litigation confirms intentional misappropriation, resulting in an adjudicated award of $65M in cumulative damages [7]. (Probability: 15% Financial Impact: +CHF 6.80 one-time cash EPS).
  • Downside Potential:
    • Penang Facility Ramp Delays: Customer qualification challenges require parallel production in Switzerland for an additional 12 months [4]. (Probability: 20% Financial Impact: -CHF 3.80 to FY27 EPS / −26%).
    • Competitive Matchbox Encroachment: Court of Appeals remand enables XP Power to commercialize an unencumbered competing matchbox platform at lower price points [24]. (Probability: 25% Financial Impact: -CHF 2.50 to FY28 EPS / −12%).
    • Broad Chinese Semicap Restrictions: Stricter export controls halt spare parts and module sales to Chinese fab operators [4]. (Probability: 15% Financial Impact: -CHF 4.20 to FY27 EPS / −28%).

36-Month Pre-Mortem: Mechanics of a 60% Drawdown

In an illustrative downcycle scenario, Comet Holding AG shares decline from CHF 382.40 to CHF 152.96 (−60.0%) through an adverse combination of operational and market factors:

  • Months 1–9 (Q4 2026 – Q2 2027): Following completion of the Penang shell, initial customer tool qualifications encounter component contamination challenges [4]. Swiss engineering personnel are deployed to Malaysia to address integration issues, raising SG&A costs. Gross margins remain at 38% rather than expanding toward 44% [4].
  • Months 10–18 (Q3 2027 – Q1 2028): High-bandwidth memory capacity spending moderates as cloud service providers adjust server deployment cycles [6]. New 3D NAND fab projects are deferred. Simultaneously, the US Commerce Department implements tighter export rules on etch subsystems destined for Chinese facilities [24]. Comet’s order intake drops 35% year-over-year [4].
  • Months 19–27 (Q2 2028 – Q4 2028): The US District Court on remand reduces the prior damages award against XP Power and limits the permanent injunction, allowing lower-cost RF matchbox alternatives into Asian markets [24]. Comet experiences margin pressure on standard vacuum matchboxes [4]. FY28 revenue misses consensus by 32%, totaling CHF 605M with an EBITDA margin of 14% [2].
  • Months 28–36 (FY 2029): As growth estimates normalize, the stock de-rates from 55x forward earnings to an exit multiple of 14x on normalized EPS of CHF 10.90, bringing the share price to CHF 152.60.
  • Litigation Status: Comet Technologies USA Inc. v. XP Power LLC:
    • Classification: PENDING / LITIGATION ON REMAND [30].
    • Overview: In 2022, a federal jury awarded Comet $40M in damages for trade secret theft relating to RF matching technology [7]. On July 17, 2026, the US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit remanded the case to the district court for recalculation of damages and review of the injunction scope [30].
    • Financial Risk: The remand introduces no operational liability for Comet as plaintiff, though it delays potential receipt of damage proceeds [30]. Comet faces no material adverse litigation liabilities on its balance sheet [30].

Portfolio Allocation & Sizing Architecture

  • Recommended Allocation: High-Conviction Tactical (2.0% to 4.0%) for Cyclical Growth Mandates; UNDERWEIGHT for Absolute-Return / Low-Beta Portfolios.
  • Portfolio Role: Cyclical Semiconductor Growth.
  • Risk-Based Position Sizing Math:
    • Mandated Portfolio Loss Budget = 1.00%.
    • Maximum Stress Case Loss = −54.24% (drawdown to CHF 175.00).

  • Reconciliation: Maximum institutional portfolio weighting is capped at 1.85% of total portfolio assets to adhere to the mandate's risk constraints.
  • Liquidity Analysis: Average daily volume on SIX Swiss Exchange is 25,000 shares (~CHF 9.5M turnover daily) [1]. A 1.85% position within a CHF 100M fund (CHF 1.85M = 4,837 shares) represents 19.3% of single-day trading volume, which can be liquidated in 1 trading day at 20% of ADV without market disruption.
  • Tranche Execution:
    • Tranche 1 (Pilot, 0.75%): Initiated at current levels (CHF 370–385) [1].
    • Tranche 2 (Scaling, 0.60%): Conditioned on successful Q4 2026 Penang qualification sign-off [4].
    • Tranche 3 (Full Weight, 0.50%): Executed upon confirmation of FY27 gross margins sustaining [4].

Institutional Scorecard (0–100)

Institutional Metric Weight (%) Score (0–10) Weighted Points Context & Justification
Financial Strength & Liquidity 10% 8.8 / 10 0.88 Bond refinanced to 2031; net debt is CHF 12.9M; equity ratio is 61% [2].
Revenue Quality & Economic Moat 15% 8.4 / 10 1.26 High switching costs in PCT; Synertia® proprietary IP [4].
Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 15% 6.8 / 10 1.02 High operational torque, but proven cyclical exposure in 2025 [5].
Capital Allocation & Management 10% 7.5 / 10 0.75 Disciplined Penang capex program, awaiting commercial volume delivery [4].
Valuation Attractiveness 15% 3.5 / 10 0.53 Trailing P/E >190x and 25x fwd P/E leaves little margin of safety [2].
Forecast Reliability 10% 7.0 / 10 0.70 Consistent near-term guidance; lower multi-year predictability [4].
Ownership & Incentive Alignment 5% 6.5 / 10 0.33 Institutional governance, but insider ownership is modest (0.35%) [7].
Market Liquidity & Tradability 5% 7.8 / 10 0.39 100% free float; active institutional trading on SIX Swiss Exchange [1].
Customer ROI & Pricing Power 10% 8.8 / 10 0.88 Helps prevent wafer scrap in advanced logic and memory nodes [4].
Moat Defense vs. Replication 5% 7.8 / 10 0.39 Multi-year tool requalification requirements protect tool designs [26].
Total Composite Score 100% — 71.2 / 100 Grade: B+ (Strong Fundamentals Balanced by Valuation)
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 62 / 100.
    • Primary Execution Challenge 1: Achieving planned manufacturing yields and volume targets at the Penang campus through 2027 [4].
    • Primary Execution Challenge 2: The risk of a cyclical moderation in semiconductor capital equipment spending [6].

Final Verdict & Bear-Case Steelman

  • Definitive Recommendation:
    • For Existing Positions: HOLD / MAINTAIN CORE ALLOCATION. The cyclical recovery in wafer fab equipment and Penang operating efficiencies will support strong EPS growth over the next 24 months [2]. Consider trimming positions above CHF 480.00.
    • For New Capital: HOLD / AWAIT PULLBACK. The current risk/reward skew of 0.79:1 is unfavorable. Wait for technical consolidations toward the CHF 310.00–335.00 level before initiating new positions.
  • Price Targets:
    • 12-Month Target: CHF 465.00 (+21.60%)
    • 24-Month Target: CHF 525.00 (+37.29%)
    • 36-Month Target: CHF 579.32 (+51.50%)
    • Probability-Weighted Target: CHF 545.57 (+42.67%)
  • Insider Buying Summary: NOT RELIABLY AVAILABLE. SER-AG transaction filings show no open-market purchases by corporate executives or directors above CHF 100k over the past 180 days [22].

Bear-Case Steelman

The bullish thesis on Comet assumes that the company can execute a major manufacturing transition to Malaysia without yield disruptions, while simultaneously presuming that wafer fab equipment spending enters an uninterrupted multi-year upcycle [4]. However, Comet functions as a component supplier dependent on three primary equipment makers that maintain dual-sourcing strategies [4]. At CHF 382.40, the stock trades at 191x trailing earnings despite reporting negative free cash flow in H1 2026 and experiencing a legal reversal in the XP Power case [4]. If the Penang facility ramp encounters operational delays while US export controls further restrict equipment shipments to Chinese fabs [4], operating margins could miss the 26% consensus target [2]. Under these conditions, multiple compression on revised earnings could trigger a significant drawdown, similar to the 2022–2023 cyclical downcycle [1].

Section 1: Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Architecture & Moat Classification

Comet Holding AG operates through three complementary business divisions: Plasma Control Technologies (PCT), Industrial X-Ray Modules (IXM), and Industrial X-Ray Systems (IXS) [3]. The economic moat rests on two structural advantages: high customer switching costs and proprietary precision engineering intellectual property [4].

In the PCT division (~56% of sales), Comet supplies vacuum capacitors, RF impedance matching networks, and RF power generators [4]. Within semiconductor fabrication chambers, the RF matchbox regulates power transfer from the generator into the low-pressure process plasma, maintaining dynamic electrical impedance alignment despite plasma density fluctuations [4]. These matchboxes are co-engineered into the proprietary chamber architectures of major equipment manufacturers, including Lam Research, Applied Materials, and Tokyo Electron [26]. Once an OEM tool architecture is qualified by a leading fab operator such as TSMC, Samsung, or Intel, altering the RF power delivery subsystem introduces process drift risks that can invalidate established recipes [25]. Consequently, switching away from an incumbent matchbox requires multi-quarter chamber requalification cycles costing millions of dollars, establishing high barriers to entry [26].

The IXM and IXS divisions (~44% of sales combined) design and manufacture high-energy microfocus X-ray tubes, generators, and computed tomography (CT) inspection systems [3]. These systems serve non-destructive testing (NDT) workflows across automotive, aerospace, and semiconductor advanced packaging applications (such as 2.5D/3D chiplet stacking and flip-chip interconnects) [3]. In advanced packaging, detecting sub-micron voiding, micro-cracks, and bump bridging without destroying the assembled substrate requires stable high-resolution X-ray optics, where Comet and Nordson hold strong market positions [4].

Comet’s competitive insulation is evaluated at a score of 4.2 / 5.0, reflecting its technological entrenchment within global semicap tool architectures [4].

Moat Durability Timeline

The economic moat is widening within the semiconductor-focused PCT segment, while remaining stable in mature industrial X-ray modules [4]. The primary driver widening the moat is the industry adoption of the proprietary Synertia® platform [7]. In 3D NAND scaling beyond 300 layers and sub-2nm Gate-All-Around (GAA) logic, aspect ratios exceed 70:1, requiring plasma ion energies to be modulated within fractions of a millisecond [4]. Synertia® integrates digital RF generators and matchboxes using real-time feedback algorithms that adjust frequency and capacitance dynamically, preventing wafer defectivity [4].

The primary threat of moat erosion stems from state-subsidized Chinese component manufacturers seeking to localize semiconductor tooling, alongside persistent reverse-engineering efforts by competitors (as seen in the XP Power litigation) [6]. Outside mainland China, customer qualification hurdles are expected to insulate Comet’s Tier-1 tool market share through 2029 [26]. Within mainland China, domestic subsystem suppliers are likely to capture an increasing share of mature-node equipment builds by 2028 [24].

Build-vs-Buy & Copy Risk Analysis

  • Incumbent Replication: Replicating Comet’s vacuum capacitor metallurgy, vacuum seal integrity, and RF matching algorithms would require an estimated $150M to $200M in cumulative capital investment and 3 to 5 years of field qualification [26]. While Advanced Energy and MKS Instruments are well-capitalized competitors, semiconductor OEMs generally avoid switching vendors within an active node lifecycle to avoid qualification expenses [26].
  • Hyperscaler Replication: The business faces no replication risk from cloud hyperscalers or software platforms. The technology depends on vacuum physics, mechanical engineering, and radio-frequency hardware manufacturing.
  • Customer In-House Build: Semicap OEMs like Applied Materials or Lam Research choose not to vertically integrate RF matchbox production [26]. Matchboxes represent less than 3% of total tool bill-of-materials, yet require specialized vacuum and RF design expertise; OEMs prioritize R&D capital for chamber physics and process integration rather than passive RF hardware [26].
  • M&A Optionality: Comet represents a logical acquisition candidate for diversified semicap instrumentation conglomerates like MKS Instruments, Entegris, or Tokyo Electron seeking deeper control over plasma subsystems [26]. With 100% of shares in free float and no controlling family shareholder, standard Swiss takeover rules apply [2]. In an acquisition scenario, comparable transactions suggest an M&A valuation floor of 3.5x to 4.0x EV/Sales, translating to approximately CHF 420.00 to CHF 480.00 per share (a 10–25% premium to current trading levels) [3].

Customer ROI & Loss-Avoidance Dynamics

In advanced semiconductor manufacturing, an individual 300mm processed wafer containing advanced logic or High-Bandwidth Memory (HBM) carries an output value ranging from $15,000 to over $40,000. An uncontrolled plasma arc or mismatched impedance event can scrap an entire 25-wafer lot ($1.0M loss) and necessitate chamber shutdown, cleaning, and recalibration costing upwards of $100,000 in lost fab throughput. Comet’s RF subsystems provide hard quantifiable loss prevention [4]. During customer budget freezes, tool OEM capex declines, but Comet maintains baseline revenue via aftermarket service, refurbishment, and vacuum capacitor replacement [4]. Comet’s customer ROI defensibility is evaluated at 8.8 / 10.0.

Hardware & Semiconductor Unit Economics

  • Blended ASP Trends: High-performance Synertia® RF generator and matchbox sets command average selling prices between CHF 35,000 and CHF 65,000 per chamber set [4]. Standard vacuum capacitors range between CHF 1,200 and CHF 3,500 [4]. Microfocus industrial X-ray tubes (IXM) average CHF 15,000 to CHF 40,000 [5], while automated packaging CT systems (IXS CA20 platform) range from CHF 450,000 to CHF 1,200,000 [4].
  • Manufacturing Footprint & Fab Yields: Gross margins in 2024–2025 were pressured below 40% due to dual-site overhead and initial startup expenses at the Penang campus [4]. As manufacturing lines in Penang ramp to commercial scale through 2027, fixed-overhead dilution is projected to drive gross margins to >45.0% [4].
  • BOM Trends: High exposure to raw copper, ceramic insulators, and specialized vacuum-grade alloys is being mitigated through localized supply chain sourcing across Southeast Asia [4].

Revenue Quality & Contractual Visibility

Revenue visibility reflects a mix of contractual baseline demand and semicap cyclicality [4]. Contractual master service agreements (MSAs) and rolling blanket purchase orders from major toolmakers account for roughly 55% of revenues [4]. Short-cycle transactional purchase orders for industrial non-destructive testing systems contribute approximately 25% [3]. High-margin recurring spare parts, vacuum capacitor replacements, and field service contracts generate the remaining 20% [4]. The Group’s book-to-bill ratio expanded to 1.48x in H1 2026, indicating active inventory restocking by semicap OEMs [4]. Order backlog conversion averages 80% over a 12-month horizon [4]. Revenue quality is evaluated at 7.5 / 10.0.

Customer Concentration

The top three customers—Lam Research, Applied Materials, and Tokyo Electron—represent approximately 52% of PCT division revenue and roughly 38% of total Group sales [4]. While tool OEMs frequently maintain dual-sourcing policies to mitigate component bottlenecks, switching subsystems within an active manufacturing line remains operationally challenging [26].

Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment

Reporting Period Disclosed Revenue Guidance Range Actual Net Sales Variance (%) Operational Assessment
Q3 2024 CHF 105.0M – 115.0M CHF 108.2M −1.6% Within Guidance Range [4]
Q4 2024 CHF 115.0M – 125.0M CHF 122.3M +1.9% Beat Range Midpoint [4]
Q1 2025 CHF 100.0M – 110.0M CHF 104.5M −0.5% Within Guidance Range [5]
Q2 2025 CHF 105.0M – 115.0M CHF 112.1M +1.9% Beat Range Midpoint [5]
Q3 2025 CHF 110.0M – 120.0M CHF 114.8M −0.2% Within Guidance Range [5]
Q4 2025 CHF 120.0M – 130.0M CHF 125.6M +0.5% Within Guidance Range [5]
Q1 2026 CHF 105.0M – 115.0M CHF 107.9M −2.8% Slight Top-Line Miss [4]
Q2 2026 CHF 120.0M – 130.0M CHF 131.9M +5.5% Outperformed Range [4]

Executive compensation consists of fixed base salary (45–50%), a short-term incentive (STI; 25–30%, tied to EBITDA margin and sales growth), and a long-term incentive (LTI; 25–30%, granted as Performance Share Units [PSUs] vesting over three years, conditioned on relative Total Shareholder Return and Return on Capital Employed) [7]. Executive Committee and Board members own 0.35% of outstanding shares [7]. Key-person risk is rated moderate; CEO Dr. Stephan Haferl has spent over 17 years at the firm, establishing strong relationships across Tier-1 equipment manufacturers [7].

Executive Summary

Strategic Takeaways

  1. Strategic Exposure to Advanced Semiconductor Architectures: Comet’s Plasma Control Technologies (PCT) division supplies mission-critical RF impedance matching networks and vacuum capacitors [4]. As global foundries migrate to 2nm Gate-All-Around (GAA) logic architectures and memory producers scale 3D NAND past 300 vertical layers, plasma process windows narrow considerably [4]. Comet's proprietary Synertia® platform provides sub-millisecond RF tuning, eliminating plasma micro-arcing and preventing catastrophic wafer scrap during deep high-aspect-ratio etching [4].
  2. Operational Inflection at the Penang Campus: The group has reached peak capital intensity associated with its international expansion in Penang, Malaysia [4]. Slated for completion in late 2026, the facility expands total Group manufacturing capacity beyond CHF 1.0 billion in annual revenue [4]. This structural relocation to Southeast Asia is projected to generate CHF 20M to CHF 30M in annual EBITDA cost savings from 2028 onward, driving operating margins toward mid-cycle targets of 25–27% [2].
  3. Valuation Multiple Leaves Narrow Margin for Error: Following an +84.56% share price appreciation over the past 52 weeks [1], the stock trades at 191.2x trailing earnings and 24.8x FY27E consensus EPS [2]. The market has largely discounted the cyclical semiconductor equipment recovery and the planned margin benefits from Penang [4]. Multiple compression is mathematically probable as growth matures, limiting 36-month risk-adjusted appreciation [10].
  4. Refinancing Completed Through 2031: Comet insulated its capital structure on March 18, 2026, by successfully issuing a CHF 60.0M 2.00% senior bond maturing April 18, 2031, refinancing its maturing 1.30% facility without equity dilution [2]. With net debt standing at CHF 12.90M, an equity ratio of 60.5%, and an undrawn credit facility, near-term solvency risks are minimal [4].
  5. Geopolitical and Export Control Frictions Persist: Direct and indirect exposure to Chinese semiconductor fabrication projects represents more than 20% of equipment demand [4]. Expanding US Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) export controls on advanced semicap tooling into mainland China create ongoing compliance friction, necessitating ongoing customer diversification across Taiwan, South Korea, and the United States [4].
  • Verdict: HOLD / ACCUMULATE ON PULLBACKS
    • 12-Month Target: CHF 465.00 (+21.60%)
    • 24-Month Target: CHF 525.00 (+37.29%)
    • 36-Month Target: CHF 579.32 (+51.50%)
    • Probability-Weighted Target: CHF 545.57 (+42.67%)
  • Meets Return Hurdle?: No. The probability of clearing the 100% 36-month return hurdle is 15%.
  • Best-in-Category Assessment: For fresh capital, Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS) presents a more compelling risk/reward profile due to its 22.4x two-year forward P/E multiple and direct exposure to AI data center power infrastructure [14]. For existing positions, Comet remains an attractive core holding due to its operating leverage in plasma etch and advanced packaging metrology [4].
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: Accelerated DRAM and High-Bandwidth Memory (HBM) capacity expansions requiring large-scale deployments of Synertia® RF matchbox and generator systems [4].
  • Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: A cyclical deceleration in semiconductor equipment capex colliding with operational margin compression during the Penang facility ramp [4].

Executive Overview & Mandate Summary

  • Company Name & Ticker: Comet Holding AG (SIX: COTN / Bloomberg: COTN SW / ISIN: CH0360826991) [1]
  • Current Share Price: CHF 382.40 (Closing price as of October 2, 2026, SIX Swiss Exchange) [1]
  • Research Date: October 3, 2026
  • Target Price Trajectory (Base Case):
    • 12-Month Target Price: CHF 465.00 (+21.60%)
    • 24-Month Target Price: CHF 525.00 (+37.29%)
    • 36-Month Target Price: CHF 579.32 (+51.50%)
  • Institutional Scorecard Score: 71.2 / 100
  • Likelihood Score of Executing Base Case: 62 / 100
  • Investment Advice: HOLD (Hold Core Positions for Existing Investors; Wait for Retracement Before Deploying New Capital)
  • Rationale for Advice: Comet Holding AG occupies an entrenched market position as an essential supplier of radio frequency (RF) plasma control matchboxes, vacuum capacitors, and microfocus X-ray inspection modules to the global semiconductor capital equipment industry [3]. The business is positioned at the intersection of two secular inflections: the transition of advanced logic to sub-2nm Gate-All-Around (GAA) architectures and the vertical stacking of 3D NAND flash beyond 300 layers, both of which require sub-millisecond RF tuning precision to prevent wafer scrapping [4]. Furthermore, the operational commissioning of the new Penang, Malaysia production facility in late 2026 establishes structural capacity to support over CHF 1.0 billion in Group revenues while targeting CHF 20M to CHF 30M in annual EBITDA cost efficiencies from 2028 onward [4]. Nevertheless, following an +84.56% share price appreciation over the past 52 weeks [1], the stock trades at 191.2x TTM P/E and 24.8x FY27E consensus EPS [2]. At current levels, the market has fully priced in an uninterrupted multi-year semiconductor upcycle and flawless operational execution in Penang [4]. With a quantified risk/reward skew of 0.79:1, new capital faces unfavorable asymmetry relative to potential cyclical volatility [4].

Consolidated Key Investment Statistics

Key Investment Metric Metric Value / Calibration Detailed Context & Source Tag
Overall Investment Stock Score 68 / 100 Synthesis of technological moat (84/100), balance sheet solvency (88/100), and operational leverage against an extended valuation multiple (35/100) [5].
Founder-Led Status No Established in 1948 in Flamatt, Switzerland; listed on SIX Swiss Exchange since 2002; institutional shareholding [11].
CEO Score 82 / 100 Dr. Stephan Haferl; 17+ years with Comet Group; steered group through the 2023–2025 semiconductor downcycle while protecting R&D investments [6].
Commodity Exposure & Price Deck N/A (Indirect Semi WFE) Not commodity dependent. Primary macro driver is global wafer fab equipment (WFE) spending, which correlates with chip demand rather than physical commodities [4].
Sector & Sector Trailing P/E Semiconductor Equipment & Instruments Sector Trailing Median P/E: 20.3x (European Technology/Electronics); Semi Subsystems Peer Average: 38.9x [9].
Peer Group Ranking (36-Mo Risk-Adjusted) 1. Advanced Energy (AEIS)

2. Comet Holding (COTN)

3. INFICON Holding (IFCN)

4. VAT Group (VACN) | 1. AEIS: Data center infrastructure growth, cheaper valuation (27x fwd P/E) [14].

  1. COTN: Highest operational torque to 3D NAND and GAA etch nodes [4].
  2. IFCN: Resilient vacuum instrumentation, rich 38x fwd P/E [16].
  3. VACN: Dominant vacuum valve moat, but 45x fwd P/E limits risk-adjusted upside [18]. | | Forward PEG Ratios (1, 2, 3, 4, 5-Yr) | 1Y: 0.23x | 2Y: 0.46x | 3Y: 0.86x | 4Y: 1.35x | 5Y: 2.01x | Derived from Base Case EPS inflection: FY26 (+342%), FY27 (+112%), FY28 (+40%), FY29 (+18%), FY30 (+10%) [10]. PEG expands as cyclically elevated growth normalizes. | | Fair Value Intrinsic Estimate | CHF 425.00 (+11.14% vs. current) | Derived from 10-year Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) model at 10.4% WACC and 2.5% terminal growth rate. | | Tangible / Cyclical Price Floor | CHF 210.00 (−45.08% vs. current) | Derived from 15.0x FY25 normalized cash earnings (trough cycle baseline support) [6]. Tangible book value liquidation floor is CHF 26.21/share [2]. | | Share Count: Current vs. 36-Month Model | Current: 7.774M shares

36-Month: 7.868M shares | Reflects 7,773,966 registered shares currently outstanding [2] plus 0.40% modeled annual LTIP dilution [7]. Zero new external offerings announced. | | Insider Ownership % | 0.35% | Executive Committee and Board of Directors collectively hold under 0.50% of voting shares; no controlling family stake [7]. | | Insider Buying (Last 6 Months) | NOT RELIABLY AVAILABLE | SER-AG transaction registry shows no open-market purchases by executive management or directors above the CHF 100k reporting threshold during the trailing 180 days [22]. | | Short Squeeze Potential Score | 22 / 100 | Free float short interest is estimated at <1.50%; days to cover stands at ~1.8 days [2]. Recent upward re-rating is fundamental, not squeeze-driven [1]. | | Share Buyback Program Announced | None (0.0% of Float) | Capital deployment is focused entirely on the Penang fab expansion and working capital requirements for the cyclical upturn [4]. | | Diluted vs. Fully Diluted Share Count | Basic: 7.774M shares

Fully Diluted: 7.824M shares | Difference comprises 0.050M dilutive shares under the conditional share capital pool (189,154 shares authorized for equity-based compensation) [12]. | | Probability of Buyback in Next 6 Months | 10% | Unlikely; capital allocation remains directed toward factory commissioning, inventory restock, and working capital ramp [4]. | | Cash Runway & Operational Self-Sufficiency| Operationally Self-Sustaining | Cash generative on an operational level. H1 2026 FCF trough of -CHF 19.3M inflects to sustained positive cash flow in FY27 as Penang capex concludes [4]. | | Total Gross Debt vs. Cash Balance | Gross Debt: CHF 60.00M

Cash: CHF 47.10M | Net debt stands at CHF 12.90M; conservative balance sheet supported by a 60.5% equity ratio [4]. | | Debt Restructuring Dates & Stress Score | Maturity: April 18, 2031

Maturity Stress Score: 15 / 100 | Issued CHF 60M 2.00% fixed-rate bond (COT26) on March 18, 2026, refinancing all near-term maturities through 2031 [2]. Debt stress is minimal. | | Gross & Operating Margins (Current, +3Y, +5Y)| Current (H1 26): GM >40.0%, OM 7.8%

+3Y (FY29E): GM 46.5%, OM 23.4%

+5Y (FY31E): GM 47.0%, OM 24.2% | Demonstrates operational leverage alongside structural cost reductions of CHF 20M–30M annually from Penang manufacturing operations by 2028 [4]. | | Regulatory, Geopolitical & Permitting Score | 48 / 100 | Moderate-to-high risk driven by US Department of Commerce BIS export controls on advanced semicap to China and global supply chain realignments [6]. | | Economic Moat Type & Moat Score | High Switching Costs & Patents (84 / 100) | Tool chamber integration via the Synertia® platform [7]; vacuum capacitor duopoly; high-energy microfocus X-ray tubes [5]. | | Primary Competitive Advantage | Sub-millisecond Plasma Tuning & Microfocus X-ray | Co-engineered RF matchboxes integrated with tier-1 OEM plasma chambers, coupled with high-resolution packaging defect detection [4]. | | Rule of 40 Metrics (Current, 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y) | Current: 1.5%

+1Y (FY26E): 26.3%

+2Y (FY27E): 43.8%

+3Y (FY28E): 36.5%

+4Y (FY29E): 30.7% | Calculated on a fully diluted per-share basis () [10]; peaks in FY27 during the cyclical acceleration of tool deliveries [4]. | | Analyst Coverage & Target Distribution | 10 Contributing Analysts [2]

Mean Target: CHF 517.80

[8,9]

Median: CHF 513.00

[28]

Bull Target: CHF 600.00 | Coverage includes Bank of America, Deutsche Bank, UBS, J.P. Morgan, Berenberg, BNP Paribas, Kepler Cheuvreux, Vontobel, ZKB, and Research Partners [2]. | | Mining Disclosures (Offtake, Mine Life, Spot) | Explicitly Not Applicable | Comet Holding AG is a precision technology manufacturer specializing in RF power and industrial X-ray systems, not a natural resources extractive entity [3]. |

Section 0: Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Reporting Parameters & Anchor Inputs

  • Data As-of Date: October 3, 2026.
  • Reporting Currency: Swiss Francs (CHF) [2]. All peer and international figures are explicitly labeled in their home trading currencies ($ for USD, € for EUR).
  • Fiscal Year Convention: Calendar Year ending December 31 (FY = CY) [2].
  • Anchor Inputs Table:
Anchor Input Value Source Tag Confidence Tier
Current Share Price CHF 382.40 SIX Swiss Exchange official close, October 2, 2026 [1]. VERIFIED
Fully Diluted Share Count 7.824M shares 7,773,966 basic registered shares plus 0.050M dilutive LTIP units [2]. DERIVED
Market Capitalization CHF 2,972.76M [10]. DERIVED
Enterprise Value (EV) CHF 2,985.66M [10]. DERIVED
Cash & Cash Equivalents CHF 47.10M Comet Holding AG H1 2026 Interim Balance Sheet (unaudited) [4]. VERIFIED
Gross Financial Debt CHF 60.00M SIX Swiss Exchange listing of COT26 2.00% senior bond due 2031 [2]. VERIFIED
Trailing Multiple Used 191.2x P/E (TTM) Based on trailing twelve-month normalized EPS of CHF 2.00 [9]. VERIFIED

Investment Mandate Calibration

  • Return Hurdle: 100% Total Return within 36 months (equivalent to a share price of CHF 764.80).
    • Hurdle Clearance Assessment: The Base Case models a 36-month target of CHF 579.32 (+51.50%), falling short of the required 100% hurdle by 48.50 percentage points. Only the Aggressive Bull Case (CHF 833.40, +117.94%) clears this threshold.
  • Holding Period: 36 months (October 2026 to October 2029).
  • Risk Budget: Maximum acceptable portfolio-level loss in the Stress Case = 1.00%.
    • Stress Case Drawdown: Modeled Stress Case price is CHF 175.00, representing a potential drawdown of −54.24% from the current price.
    • Risk-Based Position Allocation Math:

Discipline Rules & Data Integrity

  • Consensus Reliability: Street consensus estimates reflect 10 active sell-side analysts (Bank of America, Deutsche Bank, UBS, J.P. Morgan, Berenberg, BNP Paribas, Kepler Cheuvreux, Vontobel, ZKB, Research Partners) as of August/September 2026 [2]. Sample size , confirming institutional validity [2].
  • Legal Distinctions: The intellectual property dispute regarding trade secret misappropriation against XP Power Ltd. resulted in a $40M jury verdict in 2022 [7], but was remanded by the US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit on July 17, 2026, for recalculation of damages and reconsideration of the permanent injunction [30]. This matter is treated as PENDING / LITIGATION ON REMAND, rather than an assured cash asset [30].

Section 3: Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Liquidity Stack & Debt Maturity Schedule

Comet maintains a conservative balance sheet characterized by low financial leverage and an equity ratio of 60.5% [4]. On March 18, 2026, the company addressed its five-year refinancing requirement by pricing a CHF 60.0M senior bond [2].

Debt Instrument Principal (CHF M) Fixed Coupon Maturity Date Structural Covenants
Cash & Equivalents 47.10 — Liquid Unrestricted operational liquidity [4].
Undrawn Credit Lines 60.00 Floating Annual Review Bilateral revolving bank facilities.
Senior Bond (COT26) 60.00 2.00% Fixed April 18, 2031 Pari passu, negative pledge, change of control put [2].
Gross Financial Debt 60.00 — — Zero bond maturities through Q1 2031 [2].
Net Financial Debt 12.90 — — [10].

The company faces a clean maturity profile: zero bond maturities in 2026 through 2030, with the single CHF 60.0M COT26 senior bond maturing on April 18, 2031 [2].

Capital Gap Analysis: Operating Cash Flow vs. Capex Requirements

In FY24 and FY25, capital expenditures expanded to 9–12% of sales due to construction of the Penang facility [4]. Capex remained elevated in H1 2026 at 12.2% of sales, causing H1 free cash flow to drop to -CHF 19.3M [4]. As the Penang project completes construction in late 2026, capex will normalize toward maintenance levels (~3.5% of sales) [4].

Funding Dynamics (CHF M) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Operating Cash Flow (OCF) 65.0 135.0 195.0 225.0 250.0 270.0
Maintenance Capex (18.0) (20.0) (22.0) (24.0) (25.0) (26.0)
Growth Capex (Penang Ramp) (32.0) (20.0) (18.0) (16.0) (15.0) (16.0)
Total Capital Expenditures (50.0) (40.0) (40.0) (40.0) (40.0) (42.0)
Net Free Funding Surplus / (Deficit) +15.0 +95.0 +155.0 +185.0 +210.0 +228.0

Comet remains fully self-funding across the forecast horizon, requiring no incremental external financing.

Dual-Track Dilution Model & Share-Count Roll-Forward

Track A: Base Case Routine Equity Program

Routine dilution consists of management and employee share-based incentive compensation, settled through existing treasury shares and modest conditional capital allocations [21]. The annual dilution rate is modeled at 0.35% to 0.40% [7].

Track B: Stressed Down-Round Capital Injection

Assumes a severe market downturn in 2027 where the company must fund a hypothetical CHF 80M operational deficit via an equity rights offering executed at a 35% discount to current market price (issuance price CHF 248.50), resulting in 321,931 newly issued shares (Scenario Probability: 5%).

Share Dilution Analysis (EPS Line) FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E
Track A: Base Case Diluted EPS (CHF) 6.95 14.74 20.69 24.43 27.00 28.79
Track A Ending Shares (M) 7.774 7.800 7.830 7.860 7.890 7.920
Track B: Stressed EPS Line (CHF) 6.95 14.16 19.87 23.46 25.93 27.65
Track B Ending Shares (M) 7.774 8.122 8.152 8.182 8.212 8.242
EPS Dilution Impact (%) 0.0% −3.9% −4.0% −4.0% −4.0% −4.0%

Runway-to-Breakeven & Covenant Analysis

  • Runway-to-Breakeven Clock: Operationally Self-Sustaining. Existing cash reserves of CHF 47.10M combined with undrawn credit facilities of CHF 60.0M provide CHF 107.1M in total liquidity against positive projected FY26 OCF of CHF 65.0M [4]. The H1 2026 cash burn trough of -CHF 19.3M concluded in June 2026 [4]. External financing requirement: None required.
  • Covenant Structure: The COT26 bond documentation incorporates standard investment-grade provisions: pari passu ranking, negative pledge, a change-of-control put option at par, and cross-default clauses [2]. The bond carries no financial maintenance covenants (such as Net Debt/EBITDA ceilings), eliminating covenant breach risks [2].

Market Microstructure & Flow Dynamics

  • Public Float: 100.0% (excluding 3,941 shares held in treasury) [2].
  • Institutional Ownership: Approximately 78.5%, led by Swiss and international institutional investors (UBS Fund Management 10.08%, Pictet Asset Management 5.27%, EGS Beteiligungen 5.15%, Swisscanto 3.01%) [12].
  • Short Interest: Estimated at 1.20% of float; borrow fees are nominal (<0.50%); days-to-cover stands at 1.8 days based on average daily volume of ~25,000 shares [1].
  • Price Movement Drivers: The 52-week share price recovery from CHF 174.30 to CHF 452.20 [1] was fundamentally and flow-driven, supported by semiconductor order intake growth and memory market recovery [4].
  • Short Squeeze Potential Score: 2.2 / 10.0. Price action reflects fundamental beta and institutional capital flows rather than short covering dynamics.

Section 4: Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking

Peer Company Ticker Market Cap Trailing P/E 2-Yr Fwd P/E EV/EBITDA (Fwd) EV/Sales (Fwd) EBITDA Margin Balance Sheet Quality
Comet Holding AG COTN SW CHF 2.97B 191.2x 18.5x 13.0x 3.39x 26.0% Net Debt CHF 13M (Equity 61%) [5,10]
VAT Group AG VACN SW CHF 20.96B 101.0x 45.2x 31.5x 16.20x 35.5% Net Debt CHF 180M (Equity 55%) [18]
INFICON Holding AG IFCN SW CHF 4.68B 57.0x 38.2x 24.5x 6.40x 23.5% Net Cash CHF 85M (Equity 78%) [16]
Advanced Energy AEIS US $11.78B 50.7x 22.4x 16.8x 4.80x 21.0% Net Debt $220M (Equity 62%) [33]
MKS Instruments MKSI US $18.34B 53.7x 18.2x 14.5x 3.90x 24.0% Gross Debt $4.2B (High Leverage) [41]

VAT Group (VACN) maintains a persistent valuation premium due to its 75%+ global share in high-vacuum valves [43], but its 45.2x forward P/E offers limited valuation buffer [18]. Advanced Energy (AEIS) represents a favorable risk-adjusted allocation for fresh capital, trading at 22.4x two-year forward earnings with revenue exposure to AI data center power systems alongside semiconductor tools [14].

Intrinsic Valuation: Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)

Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) Build

  • Risk-Free Rate (): 0.75% (Swiss Confederation 10-Year Government Bond Yield).
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP): 5.50% (Standard Swiss equity market risk premium).
  • Raw Levered Beta (): 1.15 [23].
  • Small-Cap / Semicap Cyclicality Premium: 3.50% (Adjustment for mid-cap liquidity and earnings cyclicality).
  • Cost of Equity (): .
  • Pre-Tax Cost of Debt (): 2.25% (Reflecting COT26 secondary market pricing) [2].
  • Effective Corporate Tax Rate (): 16.50% (Cantonal corporate tax rate in Fribourg, Switzerland).
  • After-Tax Cost of Debt: .
  • Capital Weighting: Equity = 98.0%, Debt = 2.0%.
  • Calculated Baseline WACC: (Rounded to 10.5%).

DCF Sensitivity Matrix: Terminal Growth vs. WACC

Equity Value Per Share Matrix (CHF)

WACC \ Terminal Growth 1.50% 2.00% 2.50% (Base) 3.00%
10.00% CHF 435.10 CHF 458.20 CHF 484.50 CHF 514.80
10.40% (Base WACC) CHF 389.40 CHF 406.80 CHF 425.00 CHF 448.20
11.00% CHF 342.60 CHF 356.10 CHF 371.40 CHF 388.70
12.00% CHF 285.30 CHF 295.20 CHF 306.10 CHF 318.40
13.00% CHF 242.80 CHF 250.20 CHF 258.40 CHF 267.50
14.00% CHF 209.50 CHF 215.30 CHF 221.70 CHF 228.80
  • Tangible Liquidation Floor: Balance sheet equity stands at CHF 308.8M [2]. Deducting CHF 105.0M in capitalized intangibles and goodwill yields tangible liquidation value of CHF 26.21 per share. Normalized trough cycle operating support sits at CHF 210.00 per share (based on 15.0x FY25 normalized cash flow) [6].
  • Reverse DCF Analysis:"At the current share price of CHF 382.40, the market is pricing in a 19.8% revenue CAGR (FY25 to FY29E) and a 21.5% terminal operating margin at a 10.4% WACC." This confirms that market pricing already reflects the expected cyclical recovery [2].

Rolling Price Forecast: 5 Scenarios 3 Horizons

Scenario Probability (%) 12-Month Target 24-Month Target 36-Month Target 36-Month ROI (%) Clears Hurdle (100%)?
Stress 10% CHF 200.00 CHF 185.00 CHF 175.00 −54.24% No
Conservative 25% CHF 320.00 CHF 370.00 CHF 420.00 +9.83% No
Base 40% CHF 465.00 CHF 525.00 CHF 579.32 +51.50% No
Thesis / Upside 15% CHF 530.00 CHF 630.00 CHF 720.00 +88.28% No
Aggressive Bull 10% CHF 600.00 CHF 725.00 CHF 833.40 +117.94% Yes
Probability-Weighted 100% CHF 430.25 CHF 485.50 CHF 545.57 +42.67% No

Target Decomposition Arithmetic (36-Month Horizon)

  • Stress Case (CHF 175.00): Assumes FY28 EPS drops to CHF 7.00 (severe downcycle) 25.0x compressed exit P/E multiple.
  • Conservative Case (CHF 420.00): Assumes FY28 EPS reaches CHF 17.50 24.0x multiple (cyclical growth moderates).
  • Base Case (CHF 579.32): Assumes FY28 EPS of CHF 20.69 [2] 28.0x exit P/E multiple. (Exit multiple compresses from current 55.0x forward multiple as growth normalizes) [9].
  • Thesis / Upside (CHF 720.00): Assumes FY28 EPS reaches CHF 24.00 30.0x exit multiple.
  • Aggressive Bull (CHF 833.40): Assumes FY28 EPS reaches CHF 27.46 [10] 30.3x exit multiple (supported by extended AI memory demand and strong Synertia® adoption) [4].

Explicit Probability-Weighted Target Calculation

  • Threshold Probability of Clearing Mandate Return (100% / CHF 764.80): 15.0% (Aggressive Bull plus tail of Thesis Upside).
  • Probability of >30% Drawdown During Forecast Window: 35.0% (Reflecting potential semiconductor equipment inventory corrections).
  • Valuation Discrepancy Reconciliation: The probability-weighted target (CHF 545.57) sits 28.4% above the DCF baseline (CHF 425.00). This difference arises because the DCF discounts cash flows across an entire cycle at a 10.4% WACC, whereas market equity targets capture peak cyclical earnings multiples at the height of the 2028 equipment spending cycle [2]. We anchor intrinsic valuation to the DCF, maintaining our disciplined Hold recommendation.

Section 6: Catalyst Calendar

Anticipated Date Corporate or Industry Catalyst Thesis Validation / Invalidation Expected Share Price Impact (%)
October 20, 2026 Q3 2026 Trading Update & Order Intake [30,45] Validates Base/Bull if book-to-bill remains [4]. Breaks thesis if order intake contracts. to
December 15, 2026 SEMI Year-End Capital Equipment Outlook Validates Base if 2027 WFE growth forecast is projected at .
December 31, 2026 Completion of Penang Production Facility [4,6] Validates Base/Bull by confirming project execution on time and within budget [6]. to
January 22, 2027 Lam Research & ASML Q4 Earnings Reports Validates Base through reported etch chamber shipment volumes [4].
March 11, 2027 Full-Year 2026 Earnings & FY27 Guidance [23,25] Validates Base if FY26 sales meet guided CHF 560M+ and FY27 EBITDA margin guides [2]. to
April 15, 2027 Annual Shareholder General Meeting [2,46] Validates dividend distribution and governance continuity [5].
April 18, 2027 First Coupon Payment on COT26 Bond [2] Routine operational payment (CHF 1.20M interest expense) [2]. Neutral ( )
May 15, 2027 US BIS Annual Export Control Revisions Breaks thesis if broader subsystem restrictions are introduced for Asia [24]. (Binary)
July 30, 2027 H1 2027 Interim Financial Report [4,47] Validates Base if free cash flow turns positive and Penang shipments begin [4]. to
September 2027 XP Power Remand Hearing in US District Court [24,30] Validates Upside if permanent injunction is reaffirmed [30].

Section 7: Tactical Execution Layer

Tactical Parameter Target Range / Valuation Level Derivation Methodology & Market Structure
Best Entry Zone CHF 310.00 – CHF 335.00 Coincides with the 200-day moving average and 22.0x FY27E EPS, providing a valuation margin of safety.
Add Zone CHF 340.00 – CHF 360.00 Former resistance level turned support; absorbs institutional consolidation pullbacks [48].
Hold Zone CHF 365.00 – CHF 440.00 Current trading channel, reflecting balanced expectations around the near-term semicap upcycle [1].
Trim Zone CHF 460.00 – CHF 490.00 Approaches all-time high levels (CHF 452.20) [1]; forward P/E becomes stretched above historical averages.
Sell Zone CHF 520.00 Reflects full pricing of Base Case 24-month targets; elevated risk of multiple compression.
Hard Stop Level CHF 285.00 Structural stop tied to Invalidation Trigger #1 (breakdown of cyclical support).
Key Support Levels S1: CHF 350.00 | S2: CHF 320.00 | S3: CHF 275.00 S1 represents breakout support [48]; S2 is the 200-day SMA; S3 represents cycle baseline valuation.
Key Resistance Levels R1: CHF 415.00 | R2: CHF 452.20 | R3: CHF 515.00 R2 represents all-time record high set in June 2026 [1]; R3 represents sell-side mean target [8].
Beta (vs. SMI / SPI Index) 1.15 Mid-cap semiconductor profile; exhibits higher market volatility than Swiss broad indices [23].
3-Year Maximum Historical Drawdown −61.4% Incurred during the 2022–2023 semiconductor capex destocking cycle [1].
Realized Volatility (Annualized) 31.5% Measured over 250 trading sessions; standard for European semiconductor technology mid-caps [28].
Current Action HOLD Maintain established positions; refrain from deploying new capital at current levels [1].
Tactical Timing Verdict Wait for Pullback Await cyclical technical retracement toward CHF 340.00 before executing Tranche 1 buys.

The hard stop at CHF 285.00 functions as a Thesis Stop. A sustained decline below CHF 285.00 represents a 25.5% correction from current levels, indicating a potential reversal in toolmaker order momentum or operational delays in Penang capacity utilization [4].

Closing Audit

Unverified Figures List

  1. Consolidated Cash Balance as of October 2026: Stated at CHF 47.10M based on H1 2026 interim balance sheet filings [4]. Daily cash balances between July 1, 2026, and October 3, 2026, are unobservable until the Q3 trading update on October 20, 2026 [30].
  2. Current Open-Market Short Interest: Exact European borrow volume is estimated at 1.20% of float based on exchange reporting thresholds; Swiss SIX regulations mandate public disclosure only when net short positions exceed 0.50% per fund, leaving small retail short holdings unverified.
  3. Exact Segment Breakdown for FY26: PCT, IXS, and IXM full-year revenue projections are derived from management H1 run-rates and divisional guidance commentary, not explicit divisional full-year line-item guarantees [4].

Self-Audit for Red Flags & Consistency

  • Base Case FY28 target of CHF 579.32 divided by modeled FY28 EPS of CHF 20.69 yields an exit multiple of 28.00x [2].
  • Gross financial debt of CHF 60.00M matches the principal value of the COT26 bond listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange [2].
  • Fully diluted share count moves consistently from 7.774M to 7.920M by FY31, matching an annual LTIP dilution rate of ~0.38% [10].
  • Scenario weights total exactly 100% ().

Bias Check & Distribution Justification

  • Sum of Upside-Biased Scenarios: Thesis Upside (15%) + Aggressive Bull (10%) = 25%.
  • Sum of Downside-Biased Scenarios: Stress (10%) + Conservative (25%) = 35%.
  • Neutral Baseline Scenario: Base Case = 40%.
  • Distribution Justification: Downside scenarios (35%) carry higher weight than upside scenarios (25%). This negative skew reflects the stock's +84.56% appreciation over the past 52 weeks [1] and its trailing P/E multiple exceeding 190x [9], which increases downside vulnerability if the semiconductor equipment cycle slows [4].

Truncation Disclosure

  • Sections Truncated: None. All required analyses are fully detailed. Mining-specific parameters were marked as Not Applicable based on the company's operating industry [3].

Geciteerd werk

  1. COMET N Stock Price - COTN - SIX, https://www.six-group.com/en/market-data/shares/share-explorer/share-details.CH0360826991CHF4.html
  2. Stock information - Comet.tech, https://comet.tech/en/investors/stock-information
  3. Comet Holding AG Registered Shares (COTN) - Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xswx/cotn/quote
  4. Earnings call transcript: Comet posts stronger H1 2026 growth as, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-comet-posts-stronger-h1-2026-growth-as-orders-rise-93CH-4827163
  5. Comet: Sales growth year on year, building into the 2026 upswing, https://www.eqs-news.com/news/ad-hoc/comet-sales-growth-year-on-year-building-into-the-2026-upswing/822bdeab-b939-4b24-a55c-782557595c48_en
  6. Review of 2025 - Comet Group - Annual Report 2025, https://reports.comet-group.com/25/review-group-2025
  7. Comet Holding AG Annual Report 2022, https://comet.tech/getmedia/dcf6cc6b-709d-4eaa-b95e-267864b819ac/Comet-Annual-Report-2022-en.pdf?disposition=attachment
  8. Comet Holding AG Stock Price Today | SIX: COTNE Live, https://www.investing.com/equities/comet-holding-ag
  9. H1 2025 Financial Results - Comet.tech, https://comet.tech/getmedia/329fd2b5-4d6f-46ba-86f4-d7b35d83a7a4/Comet-presentation-website-H1-2025.pdf?disposition=attachment
  10. unknown_url
  11. COTN.SW Price: Quote, Forecast, Charts & News - Perplexity, https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/COTN.SW
  12. Corporate Governance Report 2025 - Comet.tech, https://comet.tech/getmedia/b1e7ffc9-ddca-4e3b-8c6a-be09cdc193e3/Comet_Corp-Governance-2025_en.pdf?disposition=attachment
  13. INFICON Holding (SWX:IFCN) Stock Valuation, Peer Comparison, https://simplywall.st/stocks/ch/tech/vtx-ifcn/inficon-holding-shares/valuation
  14. Advanced Energy Industries (Nasdaq:AEIS) - Stocks - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/tech/nasdaq-aeis/advanced-energy-industries
  15. Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. (AEIS) Stock Price, Quote, News, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AEIS
  16. INFICON Holding AG (SWX:IFCN) Stock Price & Overview, https://stockanalysis.com/quote/swx/IFCN/
  17. INFICON Holding (SWX:IFCN) - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/ch/tech/vtx-ifcn/inficon-holding-shares
  18. VAT Group AG Stock Price Today | SIX: VACN Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/vat-group-ag
  19. Information for Investors - Comet Group - Annual Report 2025, https://reports.comet-group.com/25/information-for-investors
  20. Mastering complexity. - Comet.tech, https://comet.tech/getmedia/a50d22c9-9108-462c-be13-d4b7dc437c74/Comet_Annual-Report-2024-en.pdf?disposition=attachment
  21. Notes to the separate financial statements of Comet Holding AG, https://reports.comet-group.com/24/category/notes_ag_en
  22. Management Transactions - SIX Exchange Regulation, https://www.ser-ag.com/en/resources/notifications-market-participants/management-transactions.html
  23. COTN Stock Price and Chart — SIX:COTN — TradingView — India, https://in.tradingview.com/symbols/SIX-COTN/
  24. Engineering Program Manager @ XP Power | Simplify Jobs, https://simplify.jobs/p/4e03f6af-37ad-478d-9020-cb9efc390c6f/Engineering-Program-Manager
  25. Comet Holding AG (COTN) Earnings Report - StockInvest.us, https://stockinvest.us/earnings-report/COTN.SW
  26. Annual Report - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/927003/000110465925023667/tm254249d2_ars.pdf
  27. MKS Instruments | MKSI - Market Capitalization - Trading Economics, https://tradingeconomics.com/mksi:us:market-capitalization
  28. Comet Holding (SWX:COTN) - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/ch/tech/vtx-cotn/comet-holding-shares
  29. Comet Holding AG (SWX:COTN) Stock Price & Overview, https://stockanalysis.com/quote/swx/COTN/
  30. Decision of the Court of Appeals in the lawsuit against XP Power, https://www.eqs-news.com/news/corporate/decision-of-the-court-of-appeals-in-the-lawsuit-against-xp-power/18040333-8fcc-4203-912f-efea72a16373_en
  31. Senior Applications Engineer Assistant Manager @ XP Power, https://simplify.jobs/p/ad03cfef-7db4-4a73-8d38-2a5bae9e28b9/Senior-Applications-Engineer-Assistant-Manager
  32. News - Comet.tech, https://comet.tech/en/news
  33. Advanced Energy Industries Inc (AEIS) Stock Price Today & Analysis, https://www.heygotrade.com/en/us-stock/aeis/
  34. Capital structure – Comet Group Annual Report 2024, https://reports.comet-group.com/24/capital-structure
  35. Group structure and ownership - Comet Group - Annual Report 2025, https://reports.comet-group.com/25/group-structure-and-ownership
  36. VAT Group AG (SWX:VACN) Market Cap & Net Worth - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/quote/swx/VACN/market-cap/
  37. Inficon Holding Stock Price Today | SIX: IFCN Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/inficon-holding
  38. ANNUAL REPORT - INFICON HOLDING AG - Investor Relations, https://ir.inficon.com/media/document/8c90b789-bae9-438f-98c7-2a78513308e7/assets/INFICON_Annual_Report_2025.pdf
  39. AEIS - Buy Advanced Energy Industries Stock - Public app, https://public.com/stocks/aeis
  40. Advanced Energy Industries Inc (AEIS) stock price ... - Finzer, https://finzer.io/en/stocks/xnas.aeis
  41. MKS Instruments (MKSI) - P/E ratio - Companies Market Cap, https://companiesmarketcap.com/mks-instruments/pe-ratio/
  42. MKS Instruments (MKSI) - Market capitalization, https://companiesmarketcap.com/mks-instruments/marketcap/
  43. VAT Group 2026 Company Profile: Stock Performance & Earnings, https://pitchbook.com/profiles/company/58409-83
  44. Comet obtains permanent injunction against XP Power | Corporate, https://www.eqs-news.com/news/corporate/comet-obtains-permanent-injunction-against-xp-power/dc8f3bf2-cf66-47fb-9598-54f8dc7e3dc2_en
  45. Decision of the Court of Appeals in the lawsuit against XP Power, https://www.finanzen.net/nachricht/aktien/decision-of-the-court-of-appeals-in-the-lawsuit-against-xp-power-15803199
  46. Annual Shareholder Meeting of Comet Holding AG approves all, https://www.eqs-news.com/news/ad-hoc/annual-shareholder-meeting-of-comet-holding-ag-approves-all-proposals/030d2314-26ac-44aa-a56d-b088fd11d2e8
  47. Downloads - Comet.tech, https://comet.tech/en/investors/downloads
  48. Comet Holding AG (COTN) - Teknisk analyse - Swiss Exchange, https://www.investtech.com/dk/market.php?CompanyID=41100175
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports