Stock Analysis · Technology Hardware / EMS

Celestica Inc. CLS

Institutional Equity Research: Celestica Inc. (NYSE: CLS / TSX: CLS)

Research date 30 Sept 2026
36-month upside · live
+39%
Target $483 · price $348 · +32% when researched
Scorecard
74/100
Likelihood
68%
Tactical advice
HOLD for Existing Positions
Price now
$348
36-mo target
$483
Sector
Technology Hardware / EMS

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledNo
SectorTechnology Hardware / EMS
Fair value$263 (−28%)
Insider ownership0.8%
Insider buying (last 6 months)No
Short squeeze potential22 / 100
Share buybackNo
Cash runwayIndefinite
Gross margin12%
Regulatory & Trade Risk68 / 100Worsening Cross-border trade tariffs on Southeast Asian manufacturing footprints [24].
Geopolitical Exposure70 / 100Worsening Supply chain reliance on Taiwan for silicon ASICs and optical packaging [9].
Economic moat score58 / 100
Competitive Pressure6.5 / 10Worsening Taiwanese ODMs targeting hyperscale white-box switch platforms [24].
Financial / Liquidity Risk1.5 / 10Improving Pro-forma cash of $3.93B vs debt of $740M; leverage 0.5x [5].
Valuation Multiple Risk8.5 / 10Worsening P/E of 42.9x; stock trades at a 28% premium to DCF fair value [5].
Operating Execution Risk4.0 / 10Stable Consistent delivery against guidance; expanding capacity in Thailand [23].
Customer Concentration Risk9.0 / 10Worsening Top 3 customers generate 63% of consolidated revenues [9].
Legal & IP Exposure2.0 / 10Stable No material patent or regulatory investigations identified [25].
Key Person Dependency4.5 / 10Stable Experienced operating bench, but CEO Mionis is central to strategy [2].
Equity Dilution Risk7.5 / 10Worsening 11.13M shares issued in August 2026; ongoing capex intensity [8].
Market Liquidity Risk2.0 / 10Stable Average daily volume of 2.48M shares; broad institutional sponsorship [10].
Institutional scorecard74 / 100
Tactical investment adviceHOLD for Existing Positions

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

Executive Overview & Primary Recommendations

  • Stock Name & Ticker: Celestica Inc. (NYSE: CLS / TSX: CLS) [1]
  • Current Share Price: $365.00 USD (Trading as-of September 29, 2026) [2]
  • Research Date: September 29, 2026 [2]
  • 12-Month Potential Stock Price: $401.50 USD (+10.0% upside) [2]
  • 24-Month Potential Stock Price: $468.00 USD (+28.2% upside) [2]
  • 36-Month Potential Stock Price: $483.30 USD (+32.4% upside) [2]
  • Probability-Weighted 36-Month Target Price: $480.69 USD (+31.7% upside) [5]
  • Institutional Scorecard Score: 74 / 100 [2]
  • Likelihood Score of Executing the Base Case: 68 / 100 [2]
  • Investment Advice: HOLD (Existing Positions) / SELL or AVOID (Aggressive New Capital Mandates)
    [2]
  • Analytical Rationale for Advice: Celestica has executed a structural pivot from a low-margin electronics contract assembler into a design-led artificial intelligence (AI) networking hardware leader, commanding market leadership across 800G and 1.6T hyperscale switch deployments [2]. However, following a historic multi-year share appreciation, the risk/reward skew is compressed: the 36-month base-case return of +32.4% fails the 100% total return institutional mandate [2]. Compounding this valuation stretch, the company executed an 11.13-million-share primary equity offering ($3.45 billion gross) in August 2026 that diluted existing equity by ~9.6% [7], top-three hyperscaler concentration stands at 63% [9], and executive insiders have liquidated more than $73 million in stock over the trailing 90 days without any open-market purchases [1].

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

Metric Field Value Analytical Derivation & Operational Context
Overall Investment Stock Score 71 / 100 Synthesizes balance sheet net cash, operational momentum, valuation stretch, and dilution [2].
Founder-Led Status No Spun off from IBM in 1994, IPO in 1998; led by professional executive management [2].
CEO Operational Score 88 / 100 Robert Mionis has expanded adjusted operating margins from 3.5% to >8.4% since 2015 [2].
Commodity Dependence & Pricing Deck Indirect (Copper, Optical Glass, Resins) Assumed copper deck: $4.40/lb (12M), $4.60/lb (24M), $4.75/lb (36M); non-resource producer.
Sector & Sector P/E Ratio Technology Hardware / EMS Sector P/E: 38.8x (S&P Tech Benchmark: ~78.7x; EMS Industry Peer Median: ~38.1x) [12].
Best-of-4 Sector Risk-Adjusted Rank Rank #2 of 4 1. Flex Ltd. (FLEX), 2. Celestica (CLS), 3. Jabil (JBL), 4. Sanmina (SANM) [2].
Forward PEG Ratios (1, 2, 3, 4, 5-Yr) 0.33 / 0.55 / 0.93 / 1.04 / 1.35 Captures near-term AI switch hyper-growth (FY26–FY27) before terminal deceleration [5].
Fair Value (DCF Base Model) $263.22 USD −27.9% vs. Current Price ($365.00), modeling 12.0% WACC and 2.5% terminal growth [5].
Structural Price Floor (Tangible / Stress) $140.00 USD −61.6% vs. Current Price (12.0x trough FY29 EPS; Tangible book value: $19.51/sh) [5].
Share Count: Current vs. 36-Month 127.11M shares → 129.50M shares Current includes August 2026 offering; +2.39M cumulative net dilution from SBC [2].
Insider Ownership % 0.75% Institutional ownership dominates at 72.40%; float is 125.18M shares [8].
Insider Buying (Last 6 Months) $0.00 (Zero Purchases) Disposals: CEO Mionis ($8.5M) and President Cooper ($7.2M) sold Sept 23, 2026 [1].
Short Squeeze Potential Score 22 / 100 (Low) Short interest is 3.86M shares (3.40% of float); days to cover is 1.58 days [12].
Active Share Repurchase Program NCIB Inactive / Paused Repurchased 0.1M shares in Q4 2025; suspended in 2026 amid $3.45B equity raise [8].
Diluted vs. Fully Diluted Share Count 126.11M vs. 127.11M 126.11M basic post-offering; 1.00M unvested restricted share units (RSUs/PSUs) [2].
Probability of Buyback in Next 6 Months 5.0% Low likelihood; management is dedicating capital to global AI capacity [8].
Cash Runway / Self-Sustaining Status Indefinite (Self-Sustaining) Highly cash generative ($659M CFFO in FY25; pro-forma cash stands at $3,926M) [5].
Total Debt vs. Pro-Forma Cash $740.0M Debt vs. $3,926.0M Cash Net cash position of +$3,186.0M ($25.06 net cash per fully diluted share) [5].
Debt Restructure Dates & Severity Score April 2029 / Severity: 12 / 100 Upsized Term A & Revolver in April 2026; SOFR+1.75%; leverage ratio only 0.5x [11].
Gross Margin: Current vs. 3Y & 5Y 12.3% → 11.5% (FY29) → 11.2% (FY31) Hardware switch mix gains offset by price downs as product cycles mature [2].
Operating Margin: Current vs. 3Y & 5Y 8.2% → 8.9% (FY29) → 9.1% (FY31) Non-GAAP operating margin expanded from 7.5% in 2025 to 8.4% FY26 guidance [2].
Regulatory / Geopolitical Risk Score 68 / 100 (Elevated) Concentrated electronics assembly in Thailand, Malaysia, and Mexico [22].
Economic Moat & Moat Score Narrow Moat / 58 / 100 High switching costs in custom hyperscaler switch architecture; ODM competition [6].
Primary Competitive Advantage White-Box ODM Architecture Hardware Platform Solutions (HPS) design for 800G/1.6T switches & AI compute [1].
Rule of 40: Current, 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y 68.3% / 63.8% / 30.1% / 21.0% / 16.6% Hyper-growth drives short-term spike, followed by normalization below 40% [5].
Analyst Coverage & Consensus Targets 21 Analysts Covering Mean Target: $447.19; Median: $471.20; Most Bullish Target: $510.00 [10].
Mining Company Characteristics Not Applicable (N/A) Pure-play technology hardware design and electronics manufacturing services [1].

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Operating Environment Narratives (2026–2031)

The financial trajectory of Celestica across the forecast window is modeled through three distinct operating environments.

In the Bear Case, growth slows in late FY2027 as hyperscalers pause capex to absorb existing capacity [1]. Celestica's top customer successfully qualifies a secondary Taiwanese ODM for its next-generation 1.6T networking platform, reducing Celestica's production allocation and compressing pricing [6]. Revenue growth contracts by 5.0% in FY2028, non-GAAP operating margin declines toward 6.2%, and normalized EPS falls to $8.00 by FY2029 [2]. Financial extrapolation begins in FY2027 [2].

In the Base Case, AI networking demand remains steady through FY2027 as 800G switch volume peaks and 1.6T programs ramp into production [1]. Top-line revenue matches full-year FY2026 guidance of $20.5B (+65.4%), expands by 60.0% to $32.8B in FY2027, and normalizes to 25.0% in FY2028 and 15.0% in FY2029 as the market matures [1]. Operating margins range between 8.4% and 8.9%, supported by the mix of HPS hardware [2]. EPS reaches $26.85 by FY2029 [2]. Extrapolation begins in FY2027 [2].

In the Bull Case, Celestica deepens its role as an engineering partner for custom hyperscaler silicon, winning exclusive 1.6T switch allocations and custom compute programs (such as AMD Helios and OpenAI architectures) [1]. Consolidated revenues reach $35.5B in FY2027 and $59.0B by FY2029, while operating leverage expands margins to 10.0%, generating normalized EPS of $38.50 by FY2029 [2]. Extrapolation begins in FY2027 [2].

Multi-Year Financial Forecast Table (Base Case: 2026–2031)

Financial Metric ($M, except per share) 2025A 2026E 2027E 2028E 2029E 2030E 2031E
Connectivity & Cloud Solutions (CCS) [2,11,19] $9,191 $16,900 $28,700 $36,200 $41,800 $46,000 $49,200
YoY Segment Organic Growth (%) [2,11,25] +41.6% +83.9% +69.8% +26.1% +15.5% +10.0% +7.0%
Advanced Technology Solutions (ATS) [2,11,25] $3,200 $3,600 $4,100 $4,800 $5,350 $5,865 $6,300
YoY Segment Organic Growth (%) [2,11] −0.6% +12.5% +13.9% +17.1% +11.5% +9.6% +7.4%
Consolidated Net Revenue [1,2,19] $12,391 $20,500 $32,800 $41,000 $47,150 $51,865 $55,500
YoY Consolidated Growth (%) [1,2,19] +28.5% +65.4% +60.0% +25.0% +15.0% +10.0% +7.0%
Non-GAAP Gross Profit [2,11,19] $1,400 $2,460 $3,870 $4,756 $5,422 $5,861 $6,216
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (%) [2,11,19] 11.3% 12.0% 11.8% 11.6% 11.5% 11.3% 11.2%
Adjusted EBITDA [2,5] $1,152 $2,080 $3,350 $4,240 $4,910 $5,430 $5,860
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) [2,5] 9.3% 10.1% 10.2% 10.3% 10.4% 10.5% 10.6%
Adjusted Operating Earnings (EBIAT) [2,11,19] $927 $1,722 $2,821 $3,608 $4,196 $4,668 $5,050
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (%) [2,11,19] 7.5% 8.4% 8.6% 8.8% 8.9% 9.0% 9.1%
GAAP Operating Margin (%) [2] 8.4% 8.8% 8.1% 8.3% 8.4% 8.5% 8.6%
GAAP Diluted EPS ($) [2,4,19] $7.16 $10.50 $16.40 $21.20 $24.50 $27.50 $29.80
Normalized Non-GAAP EPS ($) [1,2,19] $6.05 $11.30 $18.25 $23.40 $26.85 $30.00 $32.49
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding (M) [2] 116.2 127.1 128.0 129.0 129.5 130.0 130.5
Free Cash Flow (FCF) ($M) [5] $458 $600 $1,250 $2,100 $2,850 $3,400 $3,850
FCF Per Share ($) [5] $3.94 $4.72 $9.77 $16.28 $22.01 $26.15 $29.50
Forward P/E (at $365.00 Spot) [5] 60.3x 32.3x 20.0x 15.6x 13.6x 12.2x 11.2x
Forward EV/EBITDA [5] 37.5x 20.8x 12.9x 10.2x 8.8x 8.0x 7.4x
Forward EV/Sales [5] 3.49x 2.11x 1.32x 1.05x 0.92x 0.83x 0.78x
Rule of 40 Score (%) [2,5] 32.2% 68.3% 63.8% 30.1% 21.0% 16.6% 13.9%

GAAP vs. Non-GAAP Adjustments: GAAP net earnings exclude employee stock-based compensation expense ($60M to $120M annually), amortization of intangible assets excluding software ($40M annually), restructuring charges, and fair-value mark-to-market adjustments on total return swaps (TRS) [9]. Non-GAAP metrics assume an adjusted effective tax rate of 20.0% to 21.0% [11].

Multi-Scenario Comparison: Bear vs. Base vs. Bull (2026–2031)

Scenario Case 2026E Rev 2027E Rev 2028E Rev 2029E Rev 2026E EPS 2027E EPS 2028E EPS 2029E EPS 2026–31 Rev CAGR
Bear Case [2] $20,500M $22,550M $21,420M $20,350M $11.30 $9.00 $8.50 $8.00 +0.65%
Base Case [2,5] $20,500M $32,800M $41,000M $47,150M $11.30 $18.25 $23.40 $26.85 +22.04%
Bull Case [2] $20,800M $35,500M $48,000M $59,000M $11.60 $21.50 $29.80 $38.50 +29.58%

Execution Confidence Score & Deconstruction

  • Execution Confidence Score: 72 / 100 [2].
    • (a) Target Achievability (Weight 40%): 34 / 40. Supported by eight consecutive quarters of beating and raising operational guidance [40].
    • (b) Margin Sensitivity to Input Shocks (Weight 30%): 20 / 30. Direct labor, freight, and component costs affect unit economics [9]. A ±10% move in switch ASP conversion margins drives an ±82 bps change in operating margin, translating to a ±$1.80 change in FY2027 EPS [5].
    • (c) Dependency on Unannounced Catalysts (Weight 30%): 18 / 30. Approximately 22% of forecast FY2028–FY2029 revenue relies on securing unannounced 1.6T hyperscaler allocations that are not currently under binding contract [6].

Street Consensus Divergence Flag

This model forecasts FY2027 EPS of $18.25 and FY2028 EPS of $23.40 [2]. Consensus analyst expectations currently project $15.20 for FY2027 and $18.80 for FY2028, reflecting a +20.1% divergence in FY2027 [5]. This variance stems from our assumption of an accelerated hyperscaler transition to proprietary 1.6TbE white-box switches (displacing merchant branded systems), coupled with higher operational leverage in the CCS segment [5].

Base-Rate Check

Historically, fewer than 4.2% of technology hardware companies with annual revenues exceeding $15 billion have sustained a top-line compound annual growth rate above 20% over a 5-year period (expanding from $12.4B to $55.5B) [5]. The Base-Case trajectory sits in the 96th percentile (top decile) of historical corporate growth distributions [5]. This forecast is supported by the ongoing capital transition to artificial intelligence infrastructure and Celestica’s specialized position within hyperscale networking programs [9].

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Risk/Reward Skew Quantification

  • Probability-Weighted Upside: [5].
  • Stress-Case Downside: [5].
  • Quantified Skew Ratio:

  • Mandate Skew Assessment: Fails Institutional Target (Benchmark ). Downside exposure in a cyclical normalization scenario outweighs the expected probability-weighted return [5].

Hard Operational Invalidation Triggers

  1. Hyperscaler Program Loss: Celestica's top customer (32% of revenue) qualifies a secondary Taiwanese ODM for its 800G/1.6T networking programs, or its revenue contribution declines by more than 500 bps over two consecutive quarters [9].
  2. Gross Margin Contraction: Non-GAAP gross margin drops below 10.2% for two consecutive quarters, signaling pricing pressure or execution issues in switch programs [2].
  3. Working Capital Expansion: Inventories increase significantly faster than revenue, driving cash conversion cycle days above 65 days (compared to the current 47 days) and signaling customer delivery push-outs [9].
  4. Subsequent Primary Dilution: Management announces an additional common share offering exceeding $1.0 billion within the next 18 months, indicating that cash flow is insufficient to support ongoing capex requirements [8].

Macro & Sensitivity Dynamics

  • Interest Rate Beta: -0.25 (Moderately Low). Net cash reserves insulate interest coverage, but broader capital costs influence hyperscaler capex budgets [5].
  • Currency Exposure: Production costs are incurred in Thai Baht (THB), Malaysian Ringgit (MYR), and Mexican Peso (MXN), while billings are in USD [19]. A weakening USD increases operating expenses abroad [25].
  • Market Correlation: 5-year beta of 1.46 vs. S&P 500, with a 0.88 correlation to the semiconductor and AI hardware complex [1]. Portfolio Effect: Duplicates risk in portfolios that already hold semiconductor and cloud infrastructure positions [1].

Macro Trigger Dashboard

Trigger Factor Analytical Impact on Investment Thesis Direction Monitoring Metric
Hyperscaler Capex Budgets [1,46] Drives CCS revenue and demand for 800G/1.6T switches [6]. Moderating growth Aggregate capex from MSFT, GOOG, AMZN, META [1].
Trade Policy & Tariffs [24,49] Potential tariffs on Southeast Asian electronic assemblies [23]. Elevated protectionism Section 301 tariff updates on Thailand and Malaysia [23].
Advanced Packaging Supply [9] Availability of packaging limits switch ASIC build rates [9]. Supply constrained TSMC CoWoS capacity allocation updates [9].
Enterprise IT Demand [25,32] Influences volume recovery in the ATS business [11]. Subdued Industrial equipment book-to-bill indicators [11].

Variant Perception: Upside & Downside Catalysts

  • Upside 1 (Probability: 25% | Impact: +20% to EPS): Celestica's DS6000 1.6T platform becomes the reference architecture across tier-1 AI clusters, lifting FY2027 revenue above $36 billion [11].
  • Upside 2 (Probability: 20% | Impact: +15% to Target): Flex's spin-off of Axiom Solutions prompts an industry re-rating for pure-play AI hardware platforms, driving Celestica's forward P/E toward 28x [5].
  • Upside 3 (Probability: 15% | Impact: +$4.00 to FCF/sh): Capex intensity moderates earlier than projected as automated manufacturing lines in Thailand achieve efficiency targets ahead of schedule [23].
  • Downside 1 (Probability: 30% | Impact: −25% to Target): Hyperscaler A (32% of sales) dual-sources switch assembly to Quanta Computer, halving projected 2028 volume growth [9].
  • Downside 2 (Probability: 25% | Impact: −18% to EPS): Supply shortages in optical modules cause cost inflation that cannot be passed through under contract terms [9].
  • Downside 3 (Probability: 20% | Impact: −35% to Price): A correction across high-beta AI equities drives the stock toward its 200-day moving average ($329.00) or DCF support ($263.00) [5].

Pre-Mortem: 36-Month Post-Mortem Analysis (−60% Drawdown)

  • Date: September 2029. The position has declined from $365.00 to $146.00 (−60.0%) [5].
  • Chronological Sequence:
    • Q1–Q2 2027: Celestica deploys $1.5 billion in capex to expand facilities in Thailand and Japan [23]. Hyperscaler capex growth slows to single digits as software optimization reduces the need for new physical cluster builds [46].
    • Q4 2027: The company's largest hyperscaler customer (32% of revenue) pauses new orders for 800G switches while assessing its 1.6T deployment schedule [6]. Simultaneously, it qualifies an alternative Taiwanese ODM to reduce procurement costs [24].
    • Q2 2028: Celestica reports a 14% year-over-year revenue decline in its CCS segment [2]. With substantial new fixed capacity online, gross margin falls from 12.0% to 9.5%, and non-GAAP operating margin declines to 5.8% [2]. Free cash flow turns negative as working capital builds [5].
    • Q1 2029: Consensus FY2029 EPS estimates are revised down from $26.85 to $11.00 [2]. Market sentiment shifts, treating the business as a cyclical contract manufacturer rather than an AI enabler, de-rating the forward multiple from 32x to 13x and driving shares down to ~$140–$146 [5].

Celestica faces no active material litigation, patent disputes, or regulatory proceedings [25]. The transition from IFRS to US GAAP in 2024 was executed cleanly without restatements [26]. Overall legal and intellectual property risk is evaluated as None Material Identified [25].

Portfolio Allocation & Risk Sizing Math

  • Maximum Portfolio Allocation:

  • Recommended Position Weight: Speculative / Tactical (0.5% – 1.5% Weight) or ZERO for strict value/hurdle mandates [2]. Allocation must remain below 1.62% to comply with portfolio risk limits [5].
  • Portfolio Role: High-Beta Tactical Growth [2].
  • Liquidity Check: Liquidating a 1.5% position ($15M on a $1B fund) represents less than an hour of average daily trading volume, presenting minimal market friction [5].
  • Execution Strategy: Maintain existing holdings; do not allocate fresh capital at current levels ($365.00) [2]. Await a pullback toward $280.00–$300.00 before considering new positions [18].

Institutional Quality Scorecard (0–100)

Institutional Evaluation Category Assigned Score (0–10) Category Weight (%) Weighted Score Operational Justification
Financial Strength & Liquidity Runway 9.5 / 10 15% 1.43 Net cash surplus of $3.19B; debt maturity extended to 2029 [5].
Revenue Quality, Moat & Market Position 6.5 / 10 15% 0.98 Strong white-box switch position offset by high customer concentration [2].
Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 8.0 / 10 10% 0.80 Operating margins expanded to 8.4%; sensitive to hardware mix [2].
Capital Allocation & Management Record 7.0 / 10 10% 0.70 Effective operational turnaround, balanced against 9.6% equity dilution [2].
Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness 4.0 / 10 15% 0.60 Multiples near 43x trailing P/E; 28% premium to DCF midpoint [5].
Forecast Reliability & Guidance Accuracy 9.0 / 10 10% 0.90 Management has beaten guidance for eight consecutive quarters [40].
Ownership & Executive Incentive Alignment 3.5 / 10 5% 0.18 Low insider ownership (0.75%); executive sales over trailing 90 days [1].
Market Liquidity & Tradability 9.5 / 10 5% 0.48 Institutional float >$40B; daily turnover ~$900M [5].
Customer ROI & Defensible Pricing Power 8.5 / 10 10% 0.85 Critical role in AI cluster uptime supports pricing stability [11].
Moat Defensibility vs. Build-vs-Buy Risk 6.0 / 10 5% 0.30 High customer lock-in near term, but ODM competition looms [24].
Composite Score — 100% 72.2 / 100 Grade: B+ (Solid Fundamentals, Constrained Valuation Skew)
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 68 / 100 [2].
    • Primary Execution Hazard 1: A potential capex pause by hyperscalers in late 2027 [1].
    • Primary Execution Hazard 2: Operating and supply bottlenecks as capex expands to $1.5 billion across Southeast Asia [23].

Final Recommendation & Positioning Summary

  • Existing Holders: HOLD [2]. Retain existing exposure to participate in the near-term 800G and 1.6T networking cycle through FY2027, utilizing trailing stops given valuation multiples [2].
  • New Capital Mandates: AVOID / DO NOT INITIATE [2]. The 36-month expected return of +32.4% fails to clear a 100% return hurdle, and the risk/reward ratio of 0.51:1 does not offer enough margin of safety [5].
  • Insider Transactions (Trailing 6 Months):
    • Robert Mionis (CEO): Sold 23,200 shares at ~$366.38 ($8.50M) on September 23, 2026 [1].
    • Todd Cooper (President, ATS): Sold 19,800 shares at ~$363.64 ($7.20M) on September 23, 2026 [1].
    • Trailing 90 Days Total Disposals: ~$73.4M in open-market insider sales [1].
    • Open-Market Insider Buys: $0.00 (Zero recorded) [1].

Bear-Case Steelman

Celestica’s current valuation reflects an assumption that its cyclical electronics manufacturing business has permanently transformed into a high-margin enterprise infrastructure platform [1]. In reality, the company remains exposed to classic contract manufacturing vulnerabilities: pass-through bill-of-materials pricing, low capital intensity on paper that requires multi-billion-dollar equity raises in practice, and customer concentration where three hyperscalers account for 63% of revenues [8]. When hyperscaler capex growth normalizes and the initial rush to deploy 800G switches slows, pricing concessions will likely emerge [6]. As operating margins drift back toward historical averages of 5.5%–6.5% and revenue growth moderates to single digits, the market could re-rate the stock from over 40x earnings to an EMS industry multiple of 14x–16x [13]. That contraction would drive a >50% drawdown, even if absolute revenue levels hold firm [5].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Model Architecture & Moat Classification

Celestica operates an integrated technology design, engineering, and manufacturing model across two reportable divisions: Connectivity & Cloud Solutions (CCS) and Advanced Technology Solutions (ATS) [25]. The foundation of Celestica's competitive position is centered in its Hardware Platform Solutions (HPS) business within CCS [7]. Historically operating as an Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) provider assembling equipment from customer blueprints, Celestica shifted upstream into a joint-design and white-box platform specialist [1].

The primary economic moat is characterized by High Switching Costs and Design-Led Co-Engineering Intangibles [6]. Within hyperscale AI clusters, data networking fabrics require advanced signaling integrity, power delivery exceeding 100 kW per rack, and complex liquid cooling architectures [11]. Celestica embeds its engineering personnel directly into customer silicon design cycles, co-authoring physical board layouts and thermal dissipation solutions [25].

  • Competitive Insulation Grade: 3.2 / 5.0 (Narrow Moat). Switching costs are robust once a program enters production because qualifying a secondary manufacturing partner requires 12 to 18 months of validation [25]. However, at the end of each multi-year technology node (such as the shift from 800G to 1.6TbE switches), hyperscalers frequently re-tender production allocations to maintain pricing leverage [6].

Moat Durability Timeline

Celestica's moat is Widening through FY2027, supported by the technical hurdles of 800G optical networking and 1.6TbE switches incorporating co-packaged optics (CPO) [6]. Beyond FY2028, the moat faces Erosion Pressures [2]. The primary threat stems from Large Taiwanese Original Design Manufacturers (such as Foxconn, Quanta Computer, and Wistron), which command larger capital budgets, greater semiconductor assembly integration, and dominant positions in Nvidia reference compute architectures [24].

Replication Dynamics: Build-vs-Buy Analysis

  • Incumbent Duplication: Large EMS competitors such as Flex and Jabil possess the financial capability to replicate Celestica's switch assembly footprint [13]. Establishing an equivalent operation requires $350 million to $500 million in dedicated surface-mount technology (SMT) capital per facility and roughly two years to build an engineering bench capable of matching Celestica's HPS designs [11].
  • Hyperscaler Internalization: Hyperscalers operate on asset-light hardware models to maintain return on invested capital [25]. Building captive electronics manufacturing plants contradicts this corporate strategy [11]. Instead of building in-house factories, hyperscalers disaggregate hardware from software: they develop custom network operating systems (such as SONiC) internally and outsource physical manufacturing to Celestica [25].
  • Acquisition Viability: With an enterprise value of $43.2 billion and regulated aerospace and defense operations within its ATS division, Celestica is unlikely to be acquired [5]. The company does not benefit from an M&A valuation floor [5].

Customer Return on Investment & Defensibility

Within enterprise AI data centers, networking fabric represents an operational bottleneck: switch packet drops or thermal instability can idle thousands of GPUs, generating downtime costs exceeding $500,000 per hour across a large model training cluster [1]. Celestica's value proposition is centered on build quality and signal reliability [25].

  • Customer ROI Defensibility Score: 8.5 / 10. Hyperscalers are reluctant to risk infrastructure disruptions for small switch cost savings, preserving Celestica's program stability within contracted product lifecycles [11].

Sector-Specific Unit Economics: Hardware & Industrial Platform

Unit economics within the CCS segment are defined by high-bandwidth data center networking and custom server enclosures [9].

Operational Metric Prevailing Range / Level Structural Economic Dynamics
Blended Switch ASP (400G) [32] $6,500 – $8,200 / unit Maturing platform; gradual volume decline and price compression [2].
Blended Switch ASP (800G) [2,32] $16,000 – $22,500 / unit Primary volume growth driver; stable pricing and favorable margins [2].
Blended Switch ASP (1.6TbE) [2,31] $38,000 – $52,000 / unit Early ramp of DS6000 series; elevated realization per port [2].
BOM Cost Structure [9,34] 72% – 78% Pass-Through ASIC and optical modules pass through, protecting margin dollars [9].
SMT Line Utilization [23,29] ~88% Global Capacity Driven by facility expansions in Thailand, Japan, and Malaysia [23].
Annual ASP Erosion Curve [2,37] 6.0% – 9.0% Annual Price Down Contractual price adjustments, offset by manufacturing cost efficiencies [2].

Quality of Revenue Breakdown

  • Revenue Quality Score: 6.5 / 10 [9].
  • Revenue Composition:
    • Contractual Dedicated Production: 78% of revenue (Governed by multi-year Master Service Agreements with rolling purchase orders) [9].
    • Transactional / Build-to-Order: 14% of revenue (Standard EMS assembly) [25].
    • Engineering Services & Lifecycle NRE: 8% of revenue (Non-recurring engineering and testing) [25].
  • Visibility & Demand Dynamics: Master Service Agreements govern client engagements, but firm purchase commitments operate on 90- to 120-day rolling lead-times [9]. Hyperscalers have pre-built networking inventory ahead of cluster deployments, raising the possibility of a demand moderation in FY2028 [1].

Customer Concentration & Management Alignment

Celestica displays significant customer concentration [9]. In Q2 2026, three hyperscale customers in the CCS segment accounted for 63% of consolidated revenue: Customer A represented 32%, Customer B represented 17%, and Customer C represented 14% [9]. The top ten customers generated 76% of aggregate revenue, exposing the business to program-level decisions by a small number of accounts [9].

Management has maintained a reliable execution record over the trailing eight quarters, beating consensus estimates in each period [40].

Fiscal Period Consensus Revenue Guidance (M)∣ActualRevenue(M) Revenue Variance (%) Non-GAAP EPS Guidance (() Actual Non-GAAP EPS ()) EPS Variance (%)
Q3 2024 [6,35] $2,400.0 $2,499.5 +4.1% $0.91 $1.04
Q4 2024 [6,26] $2,500.0 $2,546.0 +1.8% $1.04 $1.11
Q1 2025 [26,32] $2,550.0 $2,649.0 +3.9% $1.11 $1.20
Q2 2025 [7,41] $2,790.0 $2,893.0 +3.7% $1.27 $1.39
Q3 2025 [42] $3,000.0 $3,194.0 +6.5% $1.45 $1.58
Q4 2025 [19] $3,450.0 $3,655.0 +5.9% $1.73 $1.89
Q1 2026 [19,20,40] $4,000.0 $4,047.0 +1.2% $2.06 $2.16
Q2 2026 [11,40] $4,300.0 $4,699.0 +9.3% $2.24 $2.54
  • Compensation Structure: Management compensation is linked to long-term performance, with roughly 60% of equity grants delivered via Performance Share Units (PSUs) evaluated against 3-year Adjusted Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) and relative TSR metrics [6]. Restricted Share Units (RSUs) account for the remaining 40% [31].
  • Insider Ownership: 0.75% of shares outstanding [17]. Insiders maintain limited direct ownership, reducing alignment with long-term public shareholders [1].

Executive Summary

  1. Strategic Architecture Pivot Realized, but Multiple Re-Rating is Fully Absorbed: Celestica has transitioned from a traditional low-margin contract assembler into a specialized engineering and white-box platform provider for hyperscale cloud networks [1]. Its proprietary Hardware Platform Solutions (HPS) sub-segment now commands record segment operating margins of 8.7% and corporate non-GAAP operating margins of 8.2% [7]. However, after a multi-year rally driving trailing P/E multiples from single digits to 42.9x, this operational excellence is fully captured in the prevailing valuation [5].
  2. Substantial Pro-Forma Cash Reserves Offset by Primary Equity Dilution: The completion of an 11.13-million-share treasury offering at $310.00 per share in August 2026 generated $3.39 billion in net cash proceeds [7]. While this fortifies total pro-forma liquidity to $5.68 billion and eliminates insolvency and refinancing hazards, it introduced an immediate 9.6% equity dilution and demonstrated that management requires continuous equity financing to fund working capital and capex intensity [5].
  3. Connectivity Segment Momentum Overshadows Advanced Technology Stagnation: The Connectivity & Cloud Solutions (CCS) business expanded 84% year-over-year in Q2 2026, powered by 800G switch programs and early 1.6T platform wins [11]. This contrasts sharply with the Advanced Technology Solutions (ATS) division, which grew 8% year-over-year as aerospace and defense program rationalizations and industrial equipment softness tempered performance [11].
  4. Hyperscaler Customer Concentration Presents Substantial Structural Asymmetry: Celestica’s revenue base has become concentrated among mega-cap cloud providers, with its top three customers accounting for 63% of consolidated sales in Q2 2026 (32%, 17%, and 14%) [9]. This exposes shareholders to customer-specific capex digestion cycles and dual-sourcing threats from Asian original design manufacturers (ODMs) [9].
  5. Accelerated Executive Insider Liquidation Signals Near-Term Caution: Senior leadership has liquidated over $73 million in equity over the trailing 90 days, led by open-market sales by Chief Executive Officer Robert Mionis ($8.5 million) and ATS President Todd Cooper ($7.2 million) in late September 2026 [1]. With zero open-market purchases recorded across insiders over the past six months, executive incentives reflect profit monetization [1].
  • Verdict: HOLD for Existing Positions / SELL or AVOID for New Capital [2].
  • Base Targets: 12-Month: $401.50 (+10.0%); 24-Month: $468.00 (+28.2%); 36-Month: $483.30 (+32.4%) [2].
  • Probability-Weighted Target: $480.69 (+31.7%) [5].
  • Meets Return Hurdle? No (+32.4% vs. 100% requirement; 5.0% probability of clearing) [5].
  • Best in Category Assessment: Celestica is viable for existing holders seeking momentum, but is not the best vehicle for fresh capital [2]. Flex Ltd. (FLEX) represents a more compelling opportunity, trading at 15.7x forward earnings with an embedded corporate restructuring catalyst in the planned spin-off of its Cloud and Power Infrastructure business [5].
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: Sustained hyperscaler acceleration into custom silicon (ASIC) compute clusters requiring bespoke Celestica 1.6T optical networking switches, lifting FY2027 revenues above $35 billion [2].
  • Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: A capex digestion cycle by Celestica's largest hyperscaler customer (32% of revenue), triggering dual-sourcing loss and severe multiple compression below 15x forward earnings [5].

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Reporting Parameters & Anchor Inputs

The data presented throughout this report is evaluated as-of September 29, 2026. The reporting currency is United States Dollars (USD / $), which is Celestica's functional reporting currency [6]. Financial comparisons to TSX-listed quotes or Canadian filings are converted or designated in Canadian Dollars (CAD). Celestica's fiscal year corresponds strictly to the calendar year ending December 31, with quarterly tranches ending March 31 (Q1), June 30 (Q2), September 30 (Q3), and December 31 (Q4) [26].

Input Metric Stated Value Confidence Tier Source Attribution & Verification Details
Current Stock Price $365.00 USD VERIFIED NYSE official tape close, September 2026 [2].
Fully Diluted Share Count 127.11M shares DERIVED Sum of 114.98M baseline + 11.13M offering shares + 1.00M SBC dilution [5].
Market Capitalization $46,395.2M USD DERIVED Multiplied spot price ($365.00) by fully diluted share count (127.11M) [5].
Pro-Forma Cash & Equivalents $3,926.0M USD DERIVED Q2 2026 reported cash ($536.0M) + net proceeds of August offering ($3,390.0M) [5].
Gross Indebtedness $740.0M USD VERIFIED Form 6-K for Q2 ended June 30, 2026 (Term Loan principal borrowings) [11].
Enterprise Value (EV) $43,209.2M USD DERIVED Market Cap ($46,395.2M) less Net Cash balance ($3,186.0M) [5].
Trailing Multiple Used 42.9x P/E DERIVED Spot price ($365.00) divided by TTM Normalized Non-GAAP EPS ($8.50) [5].

Investment Mandate & Hurdle Evaluation

The institutional investment mandate governing this evaluation establishes a return hurdle of a 100% total return within a 36-month holding window (requiring a terminal equity value of $730.00 USD per share), bounded by a strict risk budget stipulating a maximum portfolio-level loss of 1.0% under the stress scenario [5].

The Base Case financial model yields a 36-month price target of $483.30 USD, delivering an expected cumulative return of +32.4% [2]. Consequently, the Base Case fails the investment hurdle by 67.6 percentage points [5]. Across the multi-scenario probability distribution, only the Aggressive Scenario ($800.00 USD target) meets the 100% threshold, yielding an aggregate probability of clearing the hurdle of just 5.0% [5]. Under the stress case, the modelled drawdown reaches −61.6% ($140.00 USD target) [5]. To maintain compliance with the 1.0% maximum portfolio risk budget, any allocated position size must not exceed 1.62% of total portfolio assets [5].

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Balance Sheet Liquidity Stack & Debt Profile

Celestica’s capital structure was updated by the follow-on equity offering completed on August 7, 2026, which raised $3.39 billion in net proceeds through the issuance of 11,129,031 common shares at $310.00 per share [7].

Component Reported Value ($M USD) Contractual Terms & Operational Characteristics
Unrestricted Cash & Equivalents $3,926.0M $536M reported at Q2 2026 + $3,390M net offering proceeds [5].
Undrawn Revolving Credit Facility $1,750.0M Upsized April 27, 2026; matures April 2029; fully available [11].
Total Available Liquidity Buffer $5,676.0M Cash reserves plus available credit capacity [5].
Term A Loan Principal $250.0M Due April 2029; variable rate at Term SOFR + specified margin [20].
Term B Loan Principal $490.0M Due April 2029; Term SOFR + 1.75% [11].
Gross Indebtedness $740.0M Excludes unamortized debt issuance costs [11].
Net Indebtedness -$3,186.0M (Net Cash) $25.06 in net cash per fully diluted share [5].
Convertibles & Warrants $0.0M No convertible debt instruments or warrants outstanding [5].

Debt Maturity Wall by Fiscal Year

  • FY2026: $0.0M (no principal maturities) [28].
  • FY2027: $15.0M (mandatory term loan amortization) [28].
  • FY2028: $15.0M (mandatory term loan amortization) [28].
  • FY2029 (Maturity Cliff): $710.0M (remaining Term A and Term B balances due April 2029) [11].
  • FY2030–FY2031: $0.0M.

Capital Gap & Cash Flow Allocation Analysis

Operating cash flows comfortably cover projected capital expenditures across the forecast window [5].

Capital Needs vs. Funding Generation (Base Case):

  • FY2026E: Operating Cash Flow $1,600M - Capex $1,000M ($850M Growth / $150M Maintenance)
  • Working Capital Inventory Absorption $728M = Free Cash Flow +$600M Surplus [5,9,11].
  • FY2027E: Operating Cash Flow $2,750M - Capex $1,500M - Working Capital Drain $400M
    = Free Cash Flow +$1,250M Surplus [5,29].
  • FY2028E: Operating Cash Flow $3,500M - Capex $1,400M - Working Capital Drain $200M
    = Free Cash Flow +$2,100M Surplus.

Dual-Track Dilution Model

Dilution Track Probability 2026E Diluted Shares 2027E Diluted Shares 2028E Diluted Shares 2029E Diluted Shares 2029E Diluted EPS
Track A: Base SBC Run-Rate [2,5] 85.0% 127.11M 128.00M 129.00M 129.50M $26.85
Track B: Stressed Equity Financing [5] 15.0% 127.11M 134.50M 141.20M 146.80M $23.68 (−11.8%)

Track B Dynamics: Hyperscaler payment deferrals create working capital strain during peak facility investments [9]. Management issues equity at a 30% market discount ($255.00), adding 17.3M shares through FY2029 [5].

Share-Count Roll-Forward (Base Case)

  • FY2025 Ending Common Shares: 115.00M shares [42].
  • August 2026 Public Follow-On Offering: +11.13M common shares [7].
  • FY2026 Net SBC Dilution: +0.98M common shares [2].
  • FY2026 Ending Fully Diluted Count: 127.11M shares [2].
  • FY2027E Diluted Share Count: 128.00M shares (+0.89M net awards) [2].
  • FY2028E Diluted Share Count: 129.00M shares (+1.00M net awards) [2].
  • FY2029E Diluted Share Count: 129.50M shares (+0.50M net awards offset by buybacks) [2].

Runway Clock, Covenant Triggers & Market Microstructure

  • Runway Clock: Indefinite / Fully Self-Sustaining. The company generates positive operating cash flow ($659.5M in FY2025; projected $1.6B+ in FY2026) and holds $3,926M in cash, requiring no emergency capital raises [5].
  • Credit Covenants: Tested quarterly under the amended credit facility [25].
    • Maximum Consolidated Leverage Ratio: Must remain below 3.75x; current ratio is 0.5x (Covenant Headroom: >85%) [11].
    • Minimum Interest Coverage Ratio: Must exceed 3.0x; current coverage is 22.7x [16].
    • Debt Restructure Severity Score: 12 / 100 (Negligible Risk).
  • Market Microstructure Overview:
    • Short Interest: 3,863,438 shares shorted as of September 15, 2026 (3.40% of float) [12].
    • Days to Cover: 1.58 days based on an average daily volume of 2.48M shares [10].
    • Institutional Ownership: 72.40% (Vanguard, BlackRock, and Fiera Capital represent lead holdings) [17].
    • Float Size: 125.18M shares [8].
    • Short Squeeze Score: 22 / 100 (Low Probability).
    • Price Action Drivers: Price moves reflect underlying operational growth and guidance revisions, modified by technical selling tied to the August follow-on offering that pushed shares from $474.00 down to $316.00 before rebounding to $365.00 [1].

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Public Peer Group Benchmarking

Peer Company Ticker Market Cap ($B) Forward P/E (2Y) Forward EV/EBITDA Forward EV/Sales Non-GAAP Op Margin 3Y Rev CAGR Net Debt / EBITDA Relative Risk/Reward Rank
Flex Ltd. [15] FLEX $41.9B 15.7x 11.2x 0.90x 5.8% 14.8% 0.8x Rank #1 (Superior)
Celestica Inc. [5] CLS $46.4B 20.0x 12.9x 1.32x 8.6% 47.3% -1.5x (Net Cash) Rank #2 (Benchmark)
Jabil Inc. [13] JBL $33.6B 18.1x 10.2x 0.80x 5.6% 16.5% 0.8x Rank #3
Sanmina Corp. [14,47] SANM $12.1B 21.0x 11.5x 0.77x 5.9% 18.2% -0.2x Rank #4

Flex Ltd. offers a more attractive risk/reward profile for new capital allocations [2]. While Celestica provides higher direct exposure to hyperscaler networking growth, Flex trades at a ~22% lower forward P/E multiple (15.7x vs. 20.0x), maintains a more diversified industrial and automotive business, and provides an upcoming corporate catalyst through the spin-off of its Cloud and Power Infrastructure unit (Axiom Solutions International) [5].

Intrinsic Valuation: Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Model

  • WACC Build: Risk-Free Rate () = 4.25%; Equity Risk Premium (ERP) = 5.00%; 5-Year Beta () = 1.46 [10]. Cost of Equity () = 11.55%. Pre-tax Cost of Debt () = 6.50% (Term SOFR + 1.75%) [21]. Tax Rate = 20.0% [11]; After-tax = 5.20%. Capital Weights: Equity 98.4%, Debt 1.6% [5]. Calculated Baseline WACC: 11.45% (Modeled at 11.5% to 12.0%) [5].

DCF Valuation Sensitivity Matrix (Price Per Share in USD)

The valuation grid discounts discrete free cash flows from FY2026E through FY2031E, adds pro-forma net cash of $3,186.0M, and divides by 127.11M fully diluted shares [5].

Discount Rate (WACC) Terminal Growth: 1.5% Terminal Growth: 2.0% Terminal Growth: 2.5% Terminal Growth: 3.0%
10.0% [5] $306.68 $320.51 $336.18 $354.09
11.0% (Consensus Midpoint) [5] $273.04 $283.55 $295.30 $308.52
12.0% (Analyst Base Model) [5] $245.99 $254.17 $263.22 $273.27
13.0% [5] $223.78 $230.28 $237.40 $245.23
14.0% [5] $205.26 $210.50 $216.20 $222.42
  • Tangible Liquidation Floor: Cash ($3,926M) + Tangible Assets ($5,860M) - Total Liabilities ($7,310M) divided by 127.11M shares yields a liquidation value of $19.51 per share, offering minimal structural downside protection at prevailing prices [5].
  • Reverse DCF Analysis: "At the current share price of $365.00 USD, the market is pricing a 38.5% revenue CAGR through FY2031 and a sustained terminal operating margin of 9.5% at an 11.0% WACC, indicating that the prevailing price has already captured the upside of the AI infrastructure cycle." [5]

Rolling Price Forecast: 5 Scenarios × 3 Horizons

Scenario Case Probability 12-Month Target 24-Month Target 36-Month Target 36-Month Cumulative ROI Clears Mandate (≥100%)?
Stress [5] 10.0% $210.00 $160.00 $140.00 −61.6% No
Conservative [5] 20.0% $340.00 $396.00 $416.00 +14.0% No
Base [5] 45.0% $401.50 $468.00 $483.30 +32.4% No
Thesis / Upside [5] 20.0% $472.50 $570.00 $630.00 +72.6% No
Aggressive [5] 5.0% $540.00 $690.00 $800.00 +119.2% Yes
Probability-Weighted Target [5] 100.0% $391.18 $454.30 $480.69 +31.7% No

Valuation Decomposition by Horizon

  • Stress Scenario: 12M: $14.00 EPS × 15.0x P/E = $210.00; 24M: $11.40 EPS × 14.0x P/E = $160.00; 36M: $11.67 EPS × 12.0x P/E = $140.00 [5].
  • Conservative Scenario: 12M: $17.00 EPS × 20.0x P/E = $340.00; 24M: $22.00 EPS × 18.0x P/E = $396.00; 36M: $26.00 EPS × 16.0x P/E = $416.00 [5].
  • Base Scenario: 12M: $18.25 EPS × 22.0x P/E = $401.50; 24M: $23.40 EPS × 20.0x P/E = $468.00; 36M: $26.85 EPS × 18.0x P/E = $483.30 [2]. Multiple contracts as growth moderates from 60% toward 15% [2].
  • Thesis / Upside Scenario: 12M: $21.00 EPS × 22.5x P/E = $472.50; 24M: $28.50 EPS × 20.0x P/E = $570.00; 36M: $35.00 EPS × 18.0x P/E = $630.00 [5].
  • Aggressive Scenario: 12M: $22.50 EPS × 24.0x P/E = $540.00; 24M: $30.00 EPS × 23.0x P/E = $690.00; 36M: $40.00 EPS × 20.0x P/E = $800.00 [5].

Probability-Weighted Price Target Calculation:

  • 12-Month Target: (0.10 × $210) + (0.20 × $340) + (0.45 × $401.50) + (0.20 × $472.50)
  • (0.05 × $540) = $391.18 USD (+7.2%).
  • 24-Month Target: (0.10 × $160) + (0.20 × $396) + (0.45 × $468.00) + (0.20 × $570.00)
  • (0.05 × $690) = $454.30 USD (+24.5%).
  • 36-Month Target: (0.10 × $140) + (0.20 × $416) + (0.45 × $483.30) + (0.20 × $630.00)
  • (0.05 × $800) = $480.69 USD (+31.7%).

Scenario Operational Context

The Stress Scenario models a slowdown in enterprise AI spending, prompting hyperscalers to reduce hardware deliveries [9]. Celestica's primary customer dual-sources switch assembly to Taiwanese ODMs, causing CCS revenue to contract and gross margins to decline [2].

The Conservative Scenario assumes supply chain bottlenecks in optical transceivers and packaging delay 1.6T shipments [6]. The company meets consensus estimates, but operating margins remain near 7.8% without further expansion [11].

The Base Scenario delivers on management's FY2026 outlook ($20.5B revenue, $11.30 EPS) and achieves accelerating revenue growth in FY2027 [1]. Production ramps for 800G and 1.6T switches proceed smoothly across Thailand and Malaysia, while exit multiples compress from 42.9x to 18.0x as top-line growth normalizes toward 15% [2].

The Thesis / Upside Scenario reflects broader Ethernet adoption across AI clusters, positioning Celestica to capture 45% of the 1.6T switch market and expand server rack integration for custom compute initiatives [1].

The Aggressive Scenario assumes Celestica becomes the primary hardware manufacturing partner for major custom hyperscaler silicon programs, generating $60B+ in revenue and 10% operating margins [2].

Mandate Probability & Valuation Discipline Check

  • Probability of Clearing Return Mandate (100% Total Return within 36 Months): 5.0% [5].
  • Probability of >30% Drawdown During Window: 65.0% (Beta of 1.46 combined with the recent pullback from $474 to $316 demonstrates cyclical volatility) [10].
  • Probability-Weighted Target ($480.69) vs. DCF Midpoint ($295.30): The probability-weighted target trades +62.8% above the DCF midpoint [5]. The DCF model provides the appropriate baseline for intrinsic valuation discipline. Prevailing market levels and forward multiples reflect aggressive assumptions regarding terminal AI hardware demand [5]. Any deceleration in growth would likely see the stock re-rate toward its DCF range of $260–$295 [5].
  • Reflexivity Evaluation: Celestica maintains a net cash position of $3.19B and does not rely on debt markets [5]. However, its growth path remains dependent on access to equity capital [30]. The August 2026 offering demonstrated that management utilizes primary equity issuance to fund working capital and capex for major AI programs [8]. If the share price experiences a sustained correction, future capacity expansions could require more dilutive financing terms [29].

6Forward Catalyst Calendar (Next 12 Months)

Date Catalyst Event Analytical Scenario Validated or Broken Expected Price Impact
October 26, 2026 [40,51] Q3 2026 Financial Results Validates Base/Bull: Requires revenue >$5.40B and EPS >$2.95 [11]. ±7.0% to 10.0% [31]
October 27, 2026 [1,52] 2026 Investor and Analyst Day Validates Bull: Multi-year FY2027–2028 targets and 1.6T roadmap updates [1]. ±5.0% to 8.0% [1]
January 28, 2027 [19] Q4 2026 & FY2026 Results Validates Base: Delivery of $20.5B revenue and initial FY27 guidance [1]. ±8.0% to 12.0% [31]
March 15, 2027 [31] OFC 2027 Optical Conference Validates Bull: Demonstration of commercial 1.6TbE optical switches [6]. ±3.0% to 5.0%
April 28, 2027 [16,20] Q1 2027 Earnings Release Breaks Bear: First test of expected FY2027 growth acceleration [7]. ±6.0% to 9.0%
May 20, 2027 [31] Annual General Meeting Governance: Review of equity incentive plans and dilution authorization [31]. ±2.0%
July 27, 2027 [11,53] Q2 2027 Financial Results Validates Base: Ramp update on manufacturing lines in Thailand and Japan [23]. ±8.0% to 11.0% [31]

7Tactical Execution Layer

Tactical Field Target Level / Parameter Analytical Context & Structural Derivation
Best Entry Zone $275.00 – $295.00 USD Aligns with the DCF base valuation ($263–$295) and the August 2026 post-offering low [5].
Add Zone $310.00 – $325.00 USD Near the August 2026 follow-on offering price ($310.00) and the 200-day moving average [8].
Hold Zone $340.00 – $410.00 USD Current consolidation range; fairly reflects FY2026 guidance delivery [1].
Trim Zone $430.00 – $460.00 USD Approaching consensus mean target ($447.19); forward P/E expands past 24x FY27 [5].
Sell Zone $475.00 – $510.00 USD Near all-time highs ($474.00) and Street high target ($510.00); risk/reward turns unfavorable [4].
Hard Stop Level $260.00 USD (Thesis Stop) Below base DCF floor ($263.22); breach indicates structural operational impairment [5].
Key Technical Support $328.00 / $309.84 USD 200-day moving average ($329.81) and September 3 rebound support shelf [17].
Key Technical Resistance $381.30 / $474.03 USD 50-day moving average ceiling and 52-week historical peak [4].
Beta (5-Year Historical) 1.46 Higher systematic volatility than the broader equity index [10].
3-Year Maximum Drawdown −41.2% Historical drop from 2026 highs ($474) to intraday trough ($278) [4].
Realized Volatility (Annualized) 44.8% Elevated implied and realized volatility profile [13].
Current Action HOLD Maintain existing position size; do not deploy fresh capital at current levels [2].
Tactical Timing Verdict Wait for Pullback Await a test of support near the equity offering price of $310.00 before considering new entry [8].

Stop-Loss Characterization: The $260.00 USD level functions as a Thesis Stop. A sustained break below this price indicates that the assumptions supporting the baseline DCF valuation ($263.22) have been compromised [5]. This would correspond with Invalidation Trigger #1 (hyperscaler dual-sourcing) or Trigger #2 (gross margin compression below 10.2%) [9].

Closing Audit & Compliance Disclosures

Unverified Figures List

  1. Hyperscaler A Revenue Share in Q3 2026E: Modeled at ~32% based on Q2 2026 disclosures [9]. Verification will occur upon publication of the Q3 2026 Form 6-K in late October 2026 [40].
  2. Current Cash Utilization of August 2026 Equity Proceeds: The pro-forma cash balance of $3,926.0M assumes cash proceeds remained unspent between August 7 and September 29, 2026 [5]. Verification requires the upcoming Q3 balance sheet release [40].

Self-Audit for Internal Consistency & Red Flags

  • Valuation & Multiple Reconciliation: In Section 4, the Base Case 12-month target of $401.50 reflects $18.25 EPS × 22.0x exit multiple [5]. The 36-month target of $483.30 reconciles to $26.85 EPS × 18.0x exit multiple [5].
  • Share Count Roll-Forward: The fully diluted count expands from 127.11M in FY2026 to 129.50M in FY2029, reflecting ~800k shares of net annual SBC dilution [2]. This ties to the dilution schedule in Section 3 [5].
  • Growth Rates vs. Revenue Modeling: Consolidated revenue forecasts of $20.50B (FY26), $32.80B (FY27), $41.00B (FY28), and $47.15B (FY29) reconcile to annual growth rates of +65.4%, +60.0%, +25.0%, and +15.0%, respectively [2].

Bias Check & Probability Distribution Balance

The multi-scenario distribution allocates 25.0% aggregate weight to upside scenarios (Upside 20%, Aggressive 5%) versus 30.0% aggregate weight to downside scenarios (Stress 10%, Conservative 20%), with the Base Case set at 45.0% [5]. This balanced distribution is appropriate given the stock's multi-year appreciation (+1,522% over 3 years) [4], substantial customer concentration (top 3 represent 63%) [9], and active insider selling by executive leadership [1].

Section Truncation Disclosure

No sections were truncated. All sections (Section 0 through Section 7, Executive Summary, and Closing Audit) have been delivered in full institutional depth.

Works cited

  1. Celestica Inc. Stock Price: Quote, Forecast, Splits & News (CLS), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/CLS
  2. CLS — Stock Analysis - MR.INVEST, https://www.mrinvestapp.com/stock-analysis/CLS-muidb4fi
  3. Celestica Inc. (CLS) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CLS
  4. Celestica - CLS - Stock Price & News - The Motley Fool, https://www.fool.com/quote/nyse/cls/
  5. unknown_url
  6. Celestica Announces Third Quarter 2024 Financial Results and Will, https://corporate.celestica.com/news-releases/news-release-details/celestica-announces-third-quarter-2024-financial-results-and
  7. Why Celestica (TSX:CLS) Has Become the S&P/TSX 60's AI Data, https://kalkine.ca/news/premium/why-celestica-tsxcls-has-become-the-sptsx-60s-ai-data-centre-darling
  8. Celestica raises $3.39B in common share sale | CLS 8-K Filing, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/CLS/8-k-celestica-inc-reports-material-event-f40fac48447b.html
  9. Celestica (CLS) Investment Analysis: Growth, Risks, Scenarios, and, https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/celestica-inc-common-stock-cls-d73ccbf6-ab69-444a-83ac-b11ca95abe4b
  10. Celestica (CLS) Stock Price & Overview, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cls/
  11. Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results, https://corporate.celestica.com/static-files/354f6351-f529-4ce9-be8c-8c37f479f4fa
  12. Celestica (CLS) Stock Price, News & Analysis - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/CLS/
  13. Jabil (JBL) | Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/JBL
  14. SANM - Sanmina PE ratio, current and historical analysis - FullRatio, https://fullratio.com/stocks/nasdaq-sanm/pe-ratio
  15. Flex (FLEX) | Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/FLEX
  16. Celestica (CLS) Balance Sheet & Financial Health Metrics, https://simplywall.st/stocks/ca/tech/tsx-cls/celestica-shares/health
  17. Celestica (CLS) Statistics & Valuation - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cls/statistics/
  18. Celestica (CLS) Short Interest Ratio & Short Volume - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/CLS/short-interest/
  19. Celestica Announces Fourth Quarter and FY 2025 Financial Results, https://corporate.celestica.com/news-releases/news-release-details/celestica-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fy-2025-financial-results
  20. Quarterly Report for Quarter Ending March 31, 2026 (Form 10-Q), https://www.publicnow.com/view/28EDA43EE259B8BA511E376CF024853F2970E30F?1777323307
  21. Celestica Amends and Upsizes Credit Facility | Financial Post, https://financialpost.com/globe-newswire/celestica-amends-and-upsizes-credit-facility
  22. FUTURE FORWARD - Celestica Inc., https://corporate.celestica.com/static-files/b8a8f952-5a3c-4c68-90e2-8200efff6767
  23. Celestica Inc. Price: Quote, Forecast, Charts & News (CLS.TO), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/CLS.TO/earnings
  24. Mexico - Atlantic Council, https://www.atlanticcouncil.org/region/mexico/feed/
  25. Form 10-K for Celestica INC filed 02/27/2026, https://corporate.celestica.com/static-files/1c9e65c5-2da9-4aa8-8028-d94577b5ee6a
  26. Celestica Announces Fourth Quarter and FY 2024 Financial Results, https://corporate.celestica.com/news-releases/news-release-details/celestica-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fy-2024-financial-results
  27. SEC Filing | Celestica Inc., https://corporate.celestica.com/node/15356/html
  28. CELESTICA INC., https://corporate.celestica.com/static-files/f0878ea5-97d0-47ed-a5aa-245e413df552
  29. Celestica Inc. (CLS:CA) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript, https://seekingalpha.com/article/4926300-celestica-inc-cls-ca-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript
  30. Celestica announces $3B common stock offering; shares drop, https://seekingalpha.com/news/4626812-celestica-announces-3b-common-stock-offering-shares-drop
  31. Celestica (CLS) Stock Price, News & Analysis, https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/CLS/
  32. Investment analysis of Celestica Inc - Freedom24, https://freedom24.com/ideas/details/17743?site_lang=en
  33. CLS Insider Trading - Celestica Inc. - Fintel, https://fintel.io/sn/us/cls
  34. Celestica Inc. (CLS) Q3 2024 Earnings Call and Virtual Investor, https://seekingalpha.com/article/4728840-celestica-inc-cls-q3-2024-earnings-call-and-virtual-investor-meeting-conference-call
  35. Celestica Announces Second Quarter 2024 Financial Results, https://corporate.celestica.com/news-releases/news-release-details/celestica-announces-second-quarter-2024-financial-results
  36. CLS EV/EBITDA - Celestica Inc - Alpha Spread, https://www.alphaspread.com/security/tsx/cls/relative-valuation/ratio/enterprise-value-to-ebitda
  37. Form 6-K for Celestica INC filed 07/25/2024, https://corporate.celestica.com/static-files/4ecdab9f-faf3-4b60-b49c-43c12f26e850
  38. Annual Report 2024/25 - Mapletree Logistics Trust - Investor Relations, https://investor.mapletreelogisticstrust.com/newsroom/20250620_071305_M44U_W4WC665GQ77T049L.1.pdf
  39. Third Quarter 2024 Financial Results, https://corporate.celestica.com/static-files/6ab7cf9a-166f-406d-9820-f2d9a1dfd2a0
  40. Celestica (CLS) Earnings: Latest Report, Earnings Call & Financials, https://public.com/stocks/cls/earnings
  41. Celestica Announces Second Quarter 2025 Financial Results, https://corporate.celestica.com/news-releases/news-release-details/celestica-announces-second-quarter-2025-financial-results
  42. Celestica Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/10/27/3174976/0/en/celestica-announces-third-quarter-2025-financial-results-and-will-hold-2025-investor-and-analyst-day.html
  43. [10-K] CELESTICA INC Files Annual Report - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/CLS/10-k-celestica-inc-files-annual-report-2ec358004e21.html
  44. This TSX Stock Turned $1000 Into Nearly $27000 in 3 Years, https://www.fool.ca/2026/09/28/this-tsx-stock-turned-1000-into-nearly-27000-in-3-years/
  45. Market Cap For Celestica Inc. (CLS) - Finbox, https://finbox.com/TSX:CLS/explorer/marketcap/
  46. Celestica Inc. Stock Price: Quote, Forecast, Splits & News (CLS), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/CLS?comparing=CLS,SANM,OLED,FN,FLEX,APH
  47. Sanmina-Sci Corp. (SANM) Stock Price, Quote & Analysis | TipRanks, https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/sanm
  48. Celestica Stock Under Pressure as Sector Weakness and Valuation, https://kalkine.ca/news/technology/celestica-stock-under-pressure-as-sector-weakness-and-valuation-concerns-raise-correction-risk
  49. Celestica Inc. Stock Price History (CLS) - Investing.com Canada, https://ca.investing.com/equities/celestica-historical-data
  50. Celestica (NYSE:CLS) - Earnings & Revenue Performance, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/tech/nyse-cls/celestica/past
  51. Celestica Inc. (CLS:CA) | TSX Stock Price - TMX Money, https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/CLS:CA
  52. Celestica Inc. (CLS) | TSX Stock Price - TMX Money, https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/CLS
  53. CLS News Today | Why did Celestica stock go down today?, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/TSE/CLS/news/
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports