Stock Analysis · Research

AXT, Inc. (Ticker: AXTI) [cite: 1] AXTI

Institutional Equity Research: AXT, Inc. (NASDAQ: AXTI)

Research date 24 Sept 2026
36-month upside · live
−1%
Target $61.60 · price $61.98 · −16% when researched
Scorecard
57.9/100
Likelihood
55%
Tactical advice
—
Price now
$61.98
36-mo target
$61.60
Sector
—

Key Statistics

Core Statistical Dashboard & Key Data Points

MetricFigureContext & derivation
Founder-ledYes · cite: 13]
Fair value$34.56 (−53%)
Share buybackYes
Cash runwaySelf-Sustaining. The company achieved positive operating inc
Gross margin13%
Geopolitical ExposureRed flag95 / 100Worsening 100% of wafer crystal pulling and fabrication is located in the PRC [5].
Economic moat score60 / 100
Export Licensing Control9.0 / 10Worsening MOFCOM discretionary controls over InP, GaAs, and refined minor metals [10].
Valuation Compression9.0 / 10Worsening Forward P/E of 98x faces compression toward materials peer norms of 20x–25x [14].
Customer Concentration5.5 / 10Stable Top 5 customers account for 30% of sales; key transceiver makers hold pricing leverage [21].
Competitive Sourcing6.5 / 10Worsening Sumitomo and Freiberger are scaling 6-inch InP crystal-pulling lines [5].
Operational Scaling5.0 / 10Improving Tongmei expanding cleanrooms to support $130M in quarterly production by late 2027 [21].
Balance Sheet Liquidity1.5 / 10Improving Fortress net cash position of $649.1M eliminates near-term going-concern risks [18].
Dilution / Equity Risk3.0 / 10Stable Authorized common stock enlarged to 120M; recent financing completed [23].
Key-Person Dependency8.0 / 10Stable Operations depend on Dr. Morris Young's cross-border relationships and expertise [5].
Chinese PE Redemption6.0 / 10Amber Flag STAR Market withdrawal activates $49M redemption rights for Chinese PE funds [12].
Trading Volatility7.5 / 10Worsening Leveraged ETFs (Tradr 2X AXTI) contributing to wider intraday price swings [7].
Institutional scorecard57.9 / 100
Base-case execution likelihood55%

Not covered in this report: CEO score · Sector · Sector P/E · Rank among sector peers · Forward PEG (1–5 years) · Price floor · Share count now vs 36 months · Insider ownership · Insider buying (last 6 months) · Short squeeze potential · Diluted vs fully diluted share count · Chance of a buyback in 6 months · Total debt vs cash · Debt maturities & severity · Primary competitive advantage · Rule of 40 (now to 4 years out) · Analyst coverage & price targets · Mine life · Offtake agreements & spot price

Executive Overview & Primary Recommendations

  • Stock Name: AXT, Inc. (Ticker: AXTI) [1]
  • Current Stock Price: $72.98 (NASDAQ market close, September 24, 2026) [1]
  • Research As-Of Date: September 24, 2026 [1]
  • Potential Stock Price Trajectory (Base Case):
    • 12-Month Potential Stock Price: $64.40 [-11.75%]
    • 24-Month Potential Stock Price: $65.52 [-10.22%]
    • 36-Month Potential Stock Price: $61.60 [-15.59%]
    • 36-Month Probability-Weighted Target: $57.41 [-21.33%]
  • Institutional Scorecard Composite Score: 57.9 / 100
  • Likelihood Score of Executing Base Case: 55 / 100
  • Investment Advice: SELL (for New Capital) / HOLD (Tactical Trailing Stop for Existing Momentum Allocations)
  • Summary Investment Rationale: AXT, Inc. has successfully executed an operational inflection driven by exponential demand for Indium Phosphide (InP) semiconductor substrate wafers, which serve as the indispensable physical layer for high-speed 800G and 1.6T optical transceivers in generative artificial intelligence (AI) data centers [3]. However, this cyclical materials producer has seen its market capitalization swell to approximately $4.79 billion [1], trading at 98.6x forward 2026 non-GAAP EPS and 22.3x EV/2026 Sales. Although recent long-term capacity reservation agreements with Lumentum and Coherent provide commercial validation and significant cash advances [4], terminal wafer commoditization, impending multiple compression, and acute geopolitical concentration—with 100% of crystal pulling and wafer manufacturing located in the People's Republic of China—create an unfavorable risk/reward skew that fails institutional capital return hurdles [5].

Core Fundamental & Market Microstructure Statistics

Fundamental / Market Metric Current Value / Status Institutional Context & Analytical Basis
Founder-Led Status Yes [13] Co-founded in 1986 by Dr. Morris S. Young, who serves as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board [13].
Sector & Sector P/E Benchmark Semiconductors & Materials [15,16] Broader Semiconductor Sector P/E: 31.4x; Specialty Substrate Sub-Sector Forward P/E: 24.5x [14].
Sector Peer Ranking (36-Mo. Risk-Adjusted Expected Return) Rank 1: Coherent Corp. (COHR)

Rank 2: Lumentum Holdings (LITE)

Rank 3: AXT, Inc. (AXTI)

Rank 4: IQE plc (IQE) | AXTI ranks third among direct optical peers due to severe geographic concentration in China and upstream margin capture vulnerability [5]. | | Forward PEG Ratios (FY26E–FY30E) | 1-Yr (2026E): 0.44x [14]

2-Yr (2027E): 0.65x

3-Yr (2028E): 1.05x

4-Yr (2029E): 1.83x

5-Yr (2030E): 3.42x | Near-term low PEG is distorted by low-base recovery from prior cyclical net losses, before expanding as growth normalizes [3]. | | Current Fair Value vs. Market Price | Fair Value: $34.56 (DCF Midpoint)

Variance: −52.64% | The current market price prices in uninterrupted 38% top-line compound growth through 2031, ignoring traditional semiconductor downcycles [18]. | | Downside Price Floor Support | $10.64 per share

Variance: −85.42% | Cash, short/long-term investments, and receivables less total debt obligations and redeemable noncontrolling interests [11]. | | Share Count Progression | Current Basic: 65.57M [19]

Current Guided Diluted: 66.50M [21]

36-Month Base Case: 71.50M Diluted | Share count expanded following an underwritten public offering of 9.84M shares in April 2026 ($632.5M gross proceeds) [21]; authorized common stock expanded to 120M in May 2026 [24]. | | Insider Ownership % | 4.03% [26] | Insiders hold 2,587,783 shares; CEO Morris Young holds 2,148,333 shares (3.35%) [26]. | | Insider Buying (Trailing 6 Months) | $0.00 (Net Insiders Disposing) [13] | Zero open-market purchases. Significant insider selling occurred in Summer 2026: CEO Morris Young sold $12.7M (112k shares at ~$113 on 06/02/2026) [13]; Director Jesse Chen sold $1.11M (10,133 shares at $109.50 on 06/03/2026) [27]; Director Leonard LeBlanc sold $606k across June–August 2026 [13]. | | Short Squeeze Potential Score | 52 / 100 (Moderate) | Short interest: 9.19M shares (14.92% of float) [20]; Days to cover: 0.74–0.99 days due to massive trading volume (10.25M shares ADV) [20]. | | Share Buyback Program Announced | None (0.0% of Float) [14] | Capital allocation is strictly dedicated to furnace and fab expansion at Beijing Tongmei facilities [22]. | | Share Buyback Probability (Next 6 Mo.) | < 3.0% | Negligible probability given multi-year CapEx cycle and furnace installation commitments [21]. | | Diluted vs. Fully Diluted Share Count | Reported Diluted: 63.47M [3]

Guided Diluted: 66.50M [21]

Fully Diluted: 67.45M | Fully diluted structure includes 883,000 convertible Series A Preferred shares and unvested stock options/RSUs [19]. | | Cash Runway & Operational Self-Sufficiency | Operationally Self-Sustaining | AXT possesses $748.85M in liquid cash, deposits, and investments, generating positive operating cash flow and GAAP profitability [3]. | | Gross Debt vs. Total Liquid Assets | Gross Debt: $99.73M [19]

Cash & Investments: $748.85M [11] | Net Cash position of $649.12M ($9.76 per fully diluted share) [18]. | | Debt Restructuring Risk Score | 12 / 100 (Negligible) | Bank loans comprise $84.23M in short-term Chinese commercial facilities at 2.0%–3.8% interest [19], secured by $33.05M in restricted cash time deposits [11]. | | Gross & Operating Margins (Current vs. 3Y vs. 5Y) | Current (Q2 2026): GM 44.9% / OpM 21.9% [3]

3-Year (FY29E): GM 48.5% / OpM 34.9%

5-Year (FY31E): GM 44.0% / OpM 30.5% | Margin expansion through 2029 driven by high-margin InP substrate mix [3], followed by moderation as 6-inch/8-inch wafer formats commoditize [31]. | | Regulatory & Geopolitical Risk Score | 78 / 100 (Severe) | 100% of wafer crystal growth and processing assets reside in the PRC [5], subject to Chinese Ministry of Commerce (MOFCOM) export licenses [10]. | | Economic Moat Classification & Score | 62 / 100 (Narrow Moat) | Proprietary Vertical Gradient Freeze (VGF) crystal growth know-how [34], lengthy qualification cycles [11], and upstream raw materials joint ventures [5]. | | Primary Competitive Advantage | Raw Material Integration & VGF IP [5] | Direct ownership stakes in raw gallium, germanium, and high-purity indium refining (JinMei) and pyrolytic boron nitride crucibles (BoYu) [11]. | | Rule of 40 Performance Metric | Current (TTM): −10.2%

FY26E: +127.1%

FY27E: +122.5%

FY28E: +61.1%

FY29E: +50.3% | Hyper-growth revenue ramp (+143% in 2026E, +105% in 2027E) drives peak metrics [5], while FCF margin absorbs large capacity CapEx [21]. | | Upstream Raw Material Dynamics (Semiconductor Refining) | Spot Gallium: ~$2,269 / kg [36]

Spot Indium: ~$350 / kg

Spot Germanium: ~$3,150 / kg [37] | While not a primary mining exploration firm, AXT owns consolidated Chinese processing ventures (JinMei, BoYu) that refine minor metals for substrate synthesis, shielding the firm from supply shocks [11]. |

2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model

Macro & Operating Scenarios (2026–2031)

  • Bear Case Operating Environment: Geopolitical tensions between the United States and China escalate, resulting in MOFCOM export restrictions on advanced semiconductor substrates [10]. Prolonged licensing reviews disrupt shipments of InP wafers to Western transceiver manufacturers [22]. Coherent and Lumentum accelerate qualification of Sumitomo Electric and Freiberger [5], reducing AXT's market share in tier-1 Western accounts. Chinese private equity investors exercise their $49 million redemption rights following the withdrawal of the STAR Market IPO [12]. Wafer ASPs face 10% annual price erosion, and factory capacity utilization drops below 60%.
  • Base Case Operating Environment: Hyperscale AI data center infrastructure expansion drives optical transceiver demand through 2028, supporting rapid 800G and 1.6T module deployments [4]. AXT scales its quarterly InP manufacturing capacity from $30 million to $60 million by late 2026, reaching over $100 million per quarter by 2028 [21]. Gross margins stabilize between 46% and 48% as fixed-overhead absorption offsets gradual price concessions [3]. Chinese export permits face occasional administrative delays but continue to be granted [6]. Beyond 2029, annual top-line growth normalizes to 10%–15% as transceiver inventory stabilizes.
  • Bull Case Operating Environment: The deployment of 1.6T transceivers accelerates alongside faster-than-expected commercial adoption of Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) architectures [5]. This transition increases the number of required continuous-wave InP lasers per compute node. AXT successfully scales high-yield 6-inch and 8-inch InP crystal growth ahead of its peers [31], capturing over 60% of global merchant demand. Beijing Tongmei completes a listing on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange [40], unlocking fresh capital. Non-GAAP operating margins expand past 38%.

Multi-Year Forecast: Base Case Financials (2025A–2031E)

Consensus anchoring applies to FY2026E and FY2027E. Pure model extrapolation begins in FY2028E.

Comprehensive Financial Statement ($M) 2025A 2026E 2027E 2028E 2029E 2030E 2031E
Indium Phosphide (InP) Revenue $32.40 $135.00 $330.00 $480.00 $610.00 $710.00 $785.00
Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) Revenue $25.20 $28.00 $38.00 $48.00 $58.00 $66.00 $73.00
Germanium (Ge) Substrate Revenue $1.10 $2.00 $4.00 $6.00 $8.00 $9.50 $11.00
Raw Material JVs & Other Revenue $29.63 $50.00 $68.00 $82.00 $94.00 $100.00 $105.10
Total Net Revenue $88.33 [1,33] $215.00 [5] $440.00 [5] $616.00 $770.00 $885.50 $974.10
YoY Organic Revenue Growth % −11.1% [33,42] +143.4% [5] +104.7% [5] +40.0% +25.0% +15.0% +10.0%
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) $77.10 $130.07 $237.60 $320.32 $396.55 $473.74 $545.50
Gross Profit $11.23 [33] $84.93 $202.40 $295.68 $373.45 $411.76 $428.60
Gross Margin % 12.7% [33] 39.5% 46.0% 48.0% 48.5% 46.5% 44.0%
Selling, General & Administrative $22.50 $29.50 $43.00 $55.00 $65.00 $73.00 $80.00
Research & Development $12.80 $15.50 $25.00 $33.00 $40.00 $47.00 $52.00
Operating Income (GAAP) -$24.07 $39.93 $134.40 $207.68 $268.45 $291.76 $296.60
Operating Margin % −27.2% 18.6% 30.5% 33.7% 34.9% 33.0% 30.5%
Adjusted EBITDA -$11.50 $58.50 $162.00 $244.00 $312.00 $341.00 $352.00
Net Interest Income / (Expense) -$1.20 $14.00 $18.00 $18.50 $19.00 $17.50 $16.00
Income Tax Provision $0.65 $4.50 $18.00 $33.00 $46.00 $51.00 $53.00
Noncontrolling Interest Deductions $4.66 $4.43 $9.40 $18.18 $21.45 $23.26 $21.60
Net Income Attributable to AXT, Inc. -$21.26 [1,33] $45.00 $125.00 $175.00 $220.00 $235.00 $238.00
Normalised Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) -$0.49 [33] $0.74 $1.84 $2.52 $3.08 $3.22 $3.19
Operating Cash Flow (OCF) -$8.40 $85.00 $238.50 $220.00 $265.00 $280.00 $285.00
Capital Expenditures (Capex) $12.10 $120.00 $160.00 $90.00 $70.00 $60.00 $60.00
Free Cash Flow (FCF) -$20.50 -$35.00 $78.50 $130.00 $195.00 $220.00 $225.00
Diluted Shares Outstanding (M) 43.63 [3] 66.50 [21] 68.00 69.50 71.50 73.00 74.50
Free Cash Flow Per Diluted Share ($) -$0.47 -$0.53 $1.15 $1.87 $2.73 $3.01 $3.02
Rule of 40 (Revenue Growth + FCF Mgn) −34.3% +127.1% +122.5% +61.1% +50.3% +39.8% +33.1%

Accounting Adjustments: Non-GAAP net income excludes stock-based compensation expense (~$4.0M in FY26E, scaling to $8.0M by FY31E) [3]. Free cash flow incorporates upfront customer capacity prepayments ($43.5M Lumentum deposit tranches) [8].

Financial Forecast Summary: Bear vs. Base vs. Bull Scenarios

Operating Metric & Trajectory FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E FY2030E FY2031E 2030–31 CAGR
BEAR SCENARIO
Revenue ($M) $180.00 $240.00 $275.00 $290.00 $295.00 $300.00 +1.7%
GAAP Gross Margin % 32.0% 34.0% 31.0% 28.0% 27.0% 26.0% —
Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) $0.42 $0.65 $0.72 $0.80 $0.82 $0.83 +1.2%
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$80.00 -$30.00 $15.00 $25.00 $30.00 $32.00 +6.7%
BASE SCENARIO
Revenue ($M) $215.00 [5] $440.00 [5] $616.00 $770.00 $885.50 $974.10 +10.0%
GAAP Gross Margin % 39.5% 46.0% 48.0% 48.5% 46.5% 44.0% —
Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) $0.74 $1.84 $2.52 $3.08 $3.22 $3.19 −0.9%
Free Cash Flow ($M) -$35.00 $78.50 $130.00 $195.00 $220.00 $225.00 +2.3%
BULL SCENARIO
Revenue ($M) $245.00 $525.00 $780.00 $1,050.00 $1,250.00 $1,420.00 +13.6%
GAAP Gross Margin % 43.0% 49.0% 52.0% 53.5% 52.0% 50.5% —
Non-GAAP Diluted EPS ($) $0.98 $2.45 $3.48 $4.20 $5.10 $5.55 +8.8%
Free Cash Flow ($M) $15.00 $145.00 $240.00 $355.00 $440.00 $485.00 +10.2%

Execution Confidence Score: 56 / 100

  • (a) Revenue-Target Achievability: 18 / 35. Historical variance across the trailing eight quarters has ranged from −200% misses to +171% beats [5], reflecting extreme operational sensitivity to customer order lumpy cycles and export licensing timing.
  • (b) Margin Sensitivity: 21 / 35. The model's key variable is InP Finished Wafer Blended ASP. A shift in realized InP wafer pricing impacts FY27 gross margin by and alters operating income by .
  • (c) Reliance on Unannounced Catalysts: 17 / 30. Approximately 28% of projected FY28–FY29 revenue requires commercializing 6-inch InP wafers at high yields, resolving Chinese export reviews, and potentially executing a Hong Kong IPO [10].

Consensus Divergence Flag

  • FY2027E EPS Forecast: The house model non-GAAP EPS estimate is $1.84 compared to consensus expectations of $2.15–$2.20 [5] (−15.5% divergence).
    • Operational Cause: Consensus forecasts assume non-GAAP gross margins expand immediately above 49%. This model incorporates higher crystal synthesis scrap rates during Tongmei's furnace capacity ramp, alongside higher depreciation from $280 million in cumulative FY26–27 CapEx [21].
  • FY2028E Top-Line Forecast: The house model projects $616.0M in revenue versus consensus expectations of $725.0M (−15.0% divergence).
    • Operational Cause: This model projects that European (Freiberger) and Japanese (Sumitomo) competitors will successfully ramp competing 4-inch and 6-inch capacity by early 2028, compressing AXT's volume share in Western optical markets [5].

Base-Rate Check

Sustaining a revenue CAGR exceeding 55% from an $88 million baseline to over $600 million within three years places AXT in the top 4th percentile of historical U.S. publicly traded semiconductor component fabricators over the past three decades. While top-decile growth is supported by physical bottleneck dynamics in AI data centers—where 800G/1.6T transceiver production requires InP lasers from an oligopoly of three vendors [5]—sustaining this pace beyond 2028 would be historically unprecedented without significant substrate commoditization.

5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard

Quantified Risk/Reward Asymmetry

  • Upside to Downside Ratio:
    The combined upside from the Thesis ($105.00, +$32.02) and Aggressive ($165.00, +$92.02) scenarios produces a probability-weighted upside expectation of:

Comparing this to the potential loss under the Stress Case ($12.00, -$60.98 loss):

The risk/reward skew is unfavorable at 0.15 to 1, indicating downside risk that exceeds potential upside at current price levels.

Hard Invalidation Triggers (Mandatory Exit Parameters)

  1. Gross Margin Deterioration: GAAP gross margin drops below 32.0% for two consecutive reporting quarters (signaling falling InP wafer pricing or cleanroom yield issues) [3].
  2. Export License Suspension: Chinese MOFCOM delays or suspends InP substrate export permits covering more than 20% of quarterly foreign shipments for >60 days [10].
  3. Key Customer Contract Termination: Public disclosure that Lumentum or Coherent has terminated its Capacity Reservation Agreement or demanded a cash refund of customer advances due to substrate non-conformance [8].
  4. Key Executive Disruption: Resignation, disabling illness, or regulatory issues involving Co-Founder, CEO, and Chairman Dr. Morris Young [13].

Macroeconomic Sensitivity Matrix

Macroeconomic Factor Impact on Core Investment Case Degree of Sensitivity Primary Monitoring Variable
Fed Rate Path Shift (+100 bps) Multiple compression on high-multiple growth equities. High (Equity Beta: 1.85) [29] U.S. 10-Year Real Treasury Yields.
Hyperscaler CapEx Reductions Slowdown in 800G/1.6T transceiver purchasing; inventory destocking. Extreme Sensitivity Aggregate quarterly CapEx guidance from MSFT, META, GOOGL, and AMZN.
USD / CNY Currency Fluctuations Impacts reported USD costs and local purchasing power of Chinese subsidiaries. Moderate Sensitivity USD/CNY exchange rate movements.
Rare Metal Export Restrictions Increases input costs for minor metals; limits Western shipments. Severe Sensitivity Chinese export licensing volumes for raw gallium and germanium [36].

Potential Surprises & Shocks

Surprise Scenarios Matrix:

[UPSIDE SURPRISES]

  1. Direct Hyperscaler Agreements (15% Probability): Cloud providers contract directly with AXT, bypassing module makers. Impact: +$45M FY27 Revenue / +$0.35 EPS.
  2. 8-Inch InP Yield Breakthrough (10% Probability): AXT commercializes 8-inch crystal pulling ahead of peers. Impact: +600 bps Gross Margin / +$0.50 EPS.
  3. Hong Kong IPO Completion (25% Probability): Successful HKEX listing unlocks regional liquidity at a premium. Impact: +$15.00/share in subsidiary asset value.

[DOWNSIDE SURPRISES]

  1. Targeted InP Export Ban (20% Probability): Beijing restricts InP wafer exports to Western customers. Impact: −50% Net Sales / -$1.20 FY27 EPS / Drawdown >65%.
  2. Competitor 6-Inch Wafer Glut (30% Probability): Japanese fabricators bring low-cost capacity online. Impact: −25% ASP Erosion / -800 bps Gross Margin / -$0.65 EPS.
  3. Direct Silicon Laser Integration (15% Probability): Breakthroughs in silicon photonics bypass discrete InP wafers. Impact: −40% reduction in long-term substrate TAM.

Pre-Mortem: September 2029 (The Path to a −60% Drawdown)

Looking back from September 2029, AXTI is trading at $29.20 (−60.0% from current levels). The thesis deteriorated through three distinct phases:

  • Phase 1 (Early 2027): Following the installation of 150 new crystal growth furnaces in Dingxing, China's MOFCOM established quarterly export quotas on InP wafers [10]. Shipments destined for Western transceiver assembly plants in Southeast Asia faced port delays [8]. Lumentum exercised contractual termination options and transitioned 70% of its volume to Freiberger [8].
  • Phase 2 (Late 2027 – 2028): Hyperscalers entered an AI networking digestion cycle after initial 1.6T deployments. At the same time, Sumitomo Electric brought a dedicated 6-inch wafer fab online in Japan, sparking an industry price war that reduced InP substrate ASPs by 35% over nine months. AXT's gross margins fell from 44.9% back toward 26.0% [3].
  • Phase 3 (2029): AXT attempted to float Tongmei on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange [40], but valuations for Sino-American hybrid companies had deteriorated. Chinese private equity investors demanded full redemption of their $49 million investment [12], depleting cash reserves. Normalised earnings leveled off at $1.45 per share, and the stock de-rated to 20x earnings, settling below $30.00.
  • Beijing Tongmei STAR Market IPO Withdrawal: Adjudicated / Official Regulatory Action. On June 26, 2026, Tongmei submitted a formal withdrawal notice to the Shanghai Stock Exchange, which was approved on July 8, 2026 [40]. The 11 Chinese private equity funds retain valid redemption rights totaling RMB 324.4 million (~$49 million) [12].
  • Shareholder Meeting Quorum Reduction: Adjudicated. On July 26, 2026, AXT's board reduced shareholder meeting quorum requirements from 50% to 33.3% [9], reflecting higher retail shareholder dispersion following the April offering [23].
  • Intellectual Property Profile: No material patent litigation is pending against the company. AXT's competitive position rests primarily on trade secrets in thermal furnace calibration, cleanroom handling, and raw material purification rather than easily contested utility patents [34].

Portfolio Allocation & Risk Sizing

  • Qualitative Recommendation Category: Zero Allocation for New Fundamental Capital; Speculative / Tactical Only (0.5% – 1.0%) for Momentum Mandates.
  • Risk-Based Sizing Formulation:
    • Portfolio Risk Budget: 1.00% maximum portfolio-level drawdown.
    • Stress-Case Drawdown: .
    • Formula:

  • Reconciling qualitative considerations with the risk budget caps maximum portfolio exposure at 1.20%.
  • Liquidity & Exit Horizon: At 20% of the 30-day average daily volume (~2.05 million shares per day) [20], an institutional position sized at 1.20% of a $1 billion fund ($12.0M = 164,428 shares) can be fully liquidated in less than two hours of regular trading without notable price impact.
  • Capital Deployment Strategy: Fundamental capital should not be deployed at current valuations. Any future re-entry requires a price correction toward the $34.00–$38.00 DCF fair value zone [18], alongside regulatory clearance of Tongmei's Hong Kong listing application [40].

Institutional Scorecard (0–100)

Institutional Dimension Component Score (0–10) Category Weight (%) Weighted Score Primary Analytical Justification
Financial Strength & Liquidity 9.0 / 10 15.0% 1.35 $748.85M in liquid assets and negligible long-term debt [11].
Revenue Quality & Backlog 6.5 / 10 15.0% 0.98 Multi-year prepayments offset by underlying cyclical volatility [8].
Margin Resilience & Operating Leverage 5.5 / 10 10.0% 0.55 Wide historical gross margin swings (−6% to +45%) [3].
Capital Allocation & Management 5.0 / 10 10.0% 0.50 Dilutive April equity raise at $64.25; STAR listing withdrawal [22].
Risk-Adjusted Valuation Attractiveness 2.0 / 10 15.0% 0.30 Forward P/E of 98x represents a wide premium to DCF intrinsic value [17].
Forecast Reliability & Guidance Accuracy 4.0 / 10 10.0% 0.40 Quarterly earnings variance has fluctuated from −200% to +171% [5].
Ownership & Insider Alignment 3.5 / 10 5.0% 0.18 Low insider ownership (4.03%) [26]; executive selling in Summer 2026 [13].
Trading Liquidity & Market Structure 8.5 / 10 5.0% 0.43 Robust trading volume (>10M shares ADV) and index inclusion support [7].
Customer ROI & Pricing Defensibility 8.0 / 10 10.0% 0.80 InP substrates are non-substitutable in current optical architectures [5].
Moat Defensibility vs. Competitors 6.0 / 10 5.0% 0.30 Upstream JVs help, but Sumitomo and Freiberger are active [5].
Composite Institutional Rating — 100.0% 5.79 / 10 Institutional Composite Score: 57.9 / 100
  • Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 55 / 100. The probability of management delivering the modeled Base Case revenue and earnings is 55%. The two primary operational risks are: (1) Administrative delays by Chinese MOFCOM on InP export permits to Western destinations [10]; and (2) Competitor capacity additions in Japan and Europe accelerating ASP erosion ahead of schedule [5].

Final Verdict & Synthesis

Investor Category Final Verdict Actionable Implementation Guidance
New Capital Allocators SELL / AVOID Do not initiate new long positions at 98x forward P/E; risk/reward is unfavorable [17].
Existing Equity Holders HOLD Maintain tactical positions with a strict trailing stop-loss set at $61.00 [20].
  • Synthesis of Investment Thesis: AXT, Inc. is an important material science supplier in the optical networking ecosystem supporting artificial intelligence compute [3]. Its Vertical Gradient Freeze wafer technology and captive Chinese refining joint ventures give it a strong position in Indium Phosphide substrates [5]. However, at $72.98, the stock is pricing in uninterrupted execution through 2031 [1]. With a market capitalization of $4.79 billion on projected 2026 revenue of $215 million [1], the company's valuation is stretched relative to history [17]. Downstream transceiver makers capture more total value per module and retain multi-vendor flexibility [5], while AXT carries the geopolitical and operational exposure of running wafer cleanrooms exclusively within the PRC [5]. New fundamental capital should avoid the equity, while existing holders should use trailing stop orders to manage downside risk.
  • Insider Transactions (Trailing 6 Months): $0.00 in Insider Buying [13]. Filings show net executive selling of more than $14.5 million, led by CEO Morris Young ($12.7M sold on June 2, 2026 at ~$113) [13], Director Jesse Chen ($1.11M sold on June 3, 2026 at $109.50) [27], and Director Leonard LeBlanc ($606k sold across June–August 2026) [13].

Bear-Case Steelman

The bear case against AXTI does not require an AI spending slowdown. Even in a healthy demand environment, AXT remains a capital-intensive wafer fabricator in a historically cyclical semiconductor materials sector [12]. Compound semiconductor substrates routinely experience pricing pressure once industry-wide capacity catches up with demand [12]. AXT is investing heavily to expand crystal pulling capacity in China [21], just as Sumitomo Electric and Freiberger bring competing large-diameter InP lines online [5].

Furthermore, AXT's concentration of manufacturing assets in Beijing Tongmei remains an ongoing risk [11]. The withdrawal of the STAR Market IPO highlights regulatory hurdles in China [40], and current stock prices assume Western hyperscalers will continue to accept a supply chain centered entirely in the PRC [5]. Once optical transceiver makers establish adequate safety stocks of InP wafers, order rates will moderate, gross margins will compress back toward 25%, and the valuation multiple will normalize toward historic materials levels of 15x–18x earnings, presenting notable downside risk from current prices [3].

1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility

Business Model Architecture & Economic Moat Classification

AXT, Inc. functions as a specialized substrate foundry producing compound and single-element semiconductor wafers comprising Indium Phosphide (InP), Gallium Arsenide (GaAs), and Germanium (Ge) [5]. In contrast to standard silicon wafers, compound semiconductors exhibit physical properties that make them superior for optoelectronics and high-frequency RF devices, including high electron mobility, direct energy bandgaps, and thermal tolerance [5].

The production lifecycle begins with raw materials refining through consolidated Chinese joint ventures (notably JinMei and BoYu), which process raw gallium, germanium, high-purity indium, and synthesize pyrolytic boron nitride (pBN) crucibles [11]. AXT then utilizes its proprietary Vertical Gradient Freeze (VGF) crystal pulling furnaces to grow single-crystal compound semiconductor ingots [34]. These ingots undergo precision wire slicing, surface chemical-mechanical planarization (CMP), ultrasonic cleaning, and cleanroom metrology inspection before being packaged and shipped to commercial epitaxy fabs operated by Lumentum, Coherent, and international laser diode fabricators [4].

The economic moat is classified as a Narrow Moat based on Proprietary Process Know-How (VGF Metallurgy) reinforced by Upstream Raw Material Vertical Integration [5]. Synthesizing defect-free InP single crystals is challenging due to the high vapor pressure of phosphorus, which tends to dissociate from the melt at elevated temperatures. AXT's proprietary VGF technology maintains an exceptionally stable thermal gradient across the growth ampoule, generating ingots with lower etch pit dislocation density (EPD) and superior mechanical yield compared to traditional Liquid Encapsulated Czochralski (LEC) methods [34].

  • Competitive Insulation Grade: 3 / 5 (Moderate). Customer qualification cycles require 9 to 18 months, creating real switching friction, but global alternative sources exist [5].

Moat Durability Timeline

The company's competitive moat is evaluated as Static to Gradually Eroding across the 2026–2031 forecast window. AXT currently benefits from an acute, temporary supply bottleneck for InP substrates driven by the surge in optical transceivers for AI compute nodes [6]. However, Japanese competitor Sumitomo Electric Industries and Germany-based Freiberger Compound Materials possess deep balance sheets and have begun commercial qualification of 6-inch and 8-inch InP crystal growth [5]. Furthermore, structural technological alternatives—such as Thin-Film Lithium Niobate (TFLN) modulators or quantum-dot lasers grown directly on standard silicon—represent a credible substitution threat beginning in the 2029–2030 timeframe, which could reduce reliance on bulk InP substrate wafers.

Build-vs-Buy Dynamics, Replication Barriers & Takeover Feasibility

  • Replication by Established Incumbent: High barrier. Establishing duplicate InP wafer processing capacity requires more than $300 million in cleanroom capital expenditures and three to four years of thermal recipe tuning and customer qualification [21].
  • Replication by Cloud Hyperscalers: Zero feasibility. Hyperscalers lack the chemical and metallurgical core competencies required for crystal pulling, and they avoid the environmental liabilities associated with toxic phosphorus and arsenic chemistry.
  • Customer Internalization: Extremely low probability. Major transceiver customers abandoned bulk substrate manufacturing over two decades ago to avoid the cyclical fixed-cost drag of sub-scale cleanrooms [4].
  • Acquisition Optionality (M&A Floor): Severely Impaired / Blocked. In standard semiconductor cycles, specialized materials vendors often command acquisition premiums of 30% to 50% from larger platform consolidators. However, because 100% of AXT's crystal-pulling assets reside in the PRC under Beijing Tongmei [5], any proposed acquisition of AXT by a Western semiconductor company (such as Broadcom, Marvell, or Coherent) would face immediate regulatory review by CFIUS and would almost certainly be vetoed by China's MOFCOM and SAMR. Consequently, public equity investors cannot rely on an M&A transaction to establish a valuation floor.

Customer ROI, Loss-Avoidance & Pricing Power

  • Operational Pain Point: Optical interconnect latency and thermal saturation. In AI clusters scaling beyond 100,000 accelerators, electrical copper cabling experiences severe signal attenuation and thermal degradation beyond three meters. InP laser diodes enable the optical physical layer to sustain 800G and 1.6T bandwidth over extended link distances [5].
  • Quantifiable Financial Value: An InP wafer represents less than 1.5% of the total bill of materials (BOM) cost of an 800G optical transceiver module. However, a single crystallographic lattice dislocation on a raw substrate can ruin a completed epitaxial wafer run carrying tens of thousands of dollars in processed laser die value. Transceiver makers prioritize structural wafer integrity over minor price concessions.
  • Defensibility Score: 8 / 10. While AXT possesses strong pricing leverage during capacity deficits, that pricing power deteriorates quickly when optical transceiver demand softens, as seen during the 2023–2024 optical inventory digestion when AXT's gross margins collapsed to single digits [12].

Sector-Specific Unit Economics: Hardware & Specialty Semiconductors

Unit Economic Metric Current Operating Level (Q2 2026 Run-Rate) Mid-Cycle Expectation (FY28E) Long-Term Mature Level (FY31E)
Blended InP Substrate ASP (3" & 4") $320 – $380 per wafer $280 – $310 per wafer $220 – $240 per wafer
Blended InP Substrate ASP (6") $1,100 – $1,350 per wafer $850 – $950 per wafer $650 – $720 per wafer
Wafer Fabrication Line Yield 62% – 66% 72% – 75% 78% – 82%
Tongmei Cleanroom Utilization ~88% (near practical capacity) ~82% (expanded cleanroom base) ~75% (supply normalization)
Ingot Slicing & CMP Yield 52% 58% 62%
Annual Wafer ASP Erosion Rate +4.5% (Shortage premium) −5.0% to −7.0% per annum −8.0% to −10.0% per annum

Quality of Revenue Analysis

  • Revenue Composition: Long-term capacity reservation contracts (LTSA-backed): 45% [6]; Firm rolling purchase orders from backlog: 40% [6]; Uncommitted spot market orders: 15%.
  • Deferred Revenue & Customer Advances: Customer prepayments totaled $47.7 million at the close of Q2 2026 ($22.3M from Casella, $25.4M from Coherent) [6], followed by an initial $43.5 million deposit received from Lumentum in Q3 2026 under a six-year capacity agreement [8].
  • Order Backlog: Firm backlog stands well above $100 million, representing over two quarters of full production capacity [6].
  • Demand Pull-Forward Risk: Moderate. Optical transceiver manufacturers have expanded buffer inventory to protect against Chinese export delays, creating the potential for an inventory digestion phase once industry capacity expands in late 2027.
  • Revenue Quality Score: 7 / 10. Strong contractual backing is offset by non-binding long-term capacity forecasts beyond firm rolling 90-day purchase orders [8].

Customer Concentration & Visibility

AXT exhibits moderate customer concentration. In Q2 2026, the company's top five customers accounted for 30% of total revenue, with no individual customer representing more than 10% of net sales [21]. The primary customer base comprises optical industry leaders including Lumentum [7], Coherent [4], Casella [6], Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, and leading domestic Chinese transceiver module builders [6].

Western transceiver manufacturers actively qualify alternative suppliers; both Lumentum and Coherent maintain dual-sourcing channels with Sumitomo Electric or Freiberger to mitigate AXT's concentration in China [5].

Management Track Record & Incentive Alignment

Quarter Disclosed Guidance Revenue Midpoint ((M) Actual Revenue Reported ()M) Revenue Variance % Guidance Diluted EPS Midpoint Actual Diluted EPS Reported EPS Variance ($ / %)
Q3 2024 $25.98 $23.65 −8.97% [17] -$0.06 -$0.07 -$0.01 (−16.7%) [17]
Q4 2024 $23.94 $25.11 +4.89% [17] -$0.04 -$0.12 -$0.08 (−200.0%) [17]
Q1 2025 $18.98 $22.69 +19.55% [17] -$0.13 -$0.20 -$0.07 (−53.8%) [17]
Q2 2025 $19.50 $17.97 −7.85% [3] -$0.15 -$0.16 -$0.01 (−6.7%) [3]
Q3 2025 $19.85 $27.96 +40.86% [17] -$0.12 -$0.04 +$0.08 (+66.7%) [17]
Q4 2025 $24.24 $23.04 −4.95% [17] -$0.04 -$0.05 -$0.01 (−25.0%) [17]
Q1 2026 $26.22 $26.92 +2.67% [17] -$0.04 -$0.01 +$0.03 (+75.0%) [17]
Q2 2026 $34.08 $47.59 +39.64% [17] $0.07 $0.19 +$0.12 (+171.4%) [5]
  • Compensation Architecture: Base salaries represent approximately 35% of total executive target compensation, annual incentive bonuses account for 25% (tied to non-GAAP operating income and revenue milestones), and equity incentives account for 40% (a mix of time-based RSUs and stock options) [24].
  • Insider Alignment: Named executive officers and board members hold 4.03% of outstanding common stock [26].
  • Key-Person Dependency: High. Dr. Morris Young has led the company since co-founding it in 1986 [14]. His relationships with Chinese municipal leaders, Tongmei operational executives, and MOFCOM trade liaisons represent a non-replicable corporate asset [5].

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Key Investment Takeaways

  1. The Indium Phosphide Physical Interconnect Inflection: AXT is experiencing unprecedented commercial demand for its Indium Phosphide (InP) semiconductor substrates, which represent the indispensable physical foundation for optoelectronic components inside 800G and 1.6T optical transceivers [3]. In massive AI compute clusters containing hundreds of thousands of GPUs, traditional copper cables face physical thermal and latency limits beyond three meters, accelerating the migration to optical networking. InP substrate revenue surged to a record $30.7 million in Q2 2026, comprising nearly two-thirds of total company sales and demonstrating that optical demand is accelerating [5].
  2. Commercial De-Risking via Customer Prepayments vs. Long-Term Commoditization: Multi-year capacity reservation agreements with optical leaders Lumentum (up to $87.0 million in customer cash advances) and Coherent ($25.4 million) provide operational validation and de-risk the capital expenditures needed to install crystal growth furnaces [6]. However, specialized semiconductor substrate fabrication historically undergoes pricing compression once industry supply chains mature. While AXT commands temporary pricing leverage in 4-inch InP wafers, the upcoming transition to 6-inch and 8-inch formats will invite aggressive competition from well-capitalized Japanese and European competitors [5].
  3. Fortress Liquidity Established Through Dilutive Equity Financing: AXT completely eliminated its going-concern and bankruptcy risk in April 2026 by completing an underwritten public offering of 9.84 million shares at $64.25 per share, securing gross cash proceeds of $632.5 million [21]. This capital injection elevated total cash, deposits, and liquid investments to $748.85 million against less than $100 million in gross debt obligations [11]. While this cash fortress fully funds capital expenditure plans, the issuance expanded the diluted share count by over 17%, substantially raising the earnings bar required to support the stock's valuation [23].
  4. Severe Geopolitical Vulnerability & Chinese Asset Exposure: Despite maintaining global corporate headquarters in Fremont, California, 100% of AXT's wafer crystal growing, cutting, polishing, and cleanroom facilities reside in the People's Republic of China under Beijing Tongmei [5]. Consequently, AXT operates under export licensing mandates enforced by the Chinese Ministry of Commerce (MOFCOM) for both InP and GaAs [10]. Furthermore, the formal withdrawal of Tongmei's Shanghai STAR Market IPO application in June 2026 triggered contractual redemption rights for eleven Chinese private equity funds holding $49 million in redeemable noncontrolling interests, requiring an orderly cash settlement or cross-border restructuring [12].
  5. Extreme Valuation Asymmetry & Inevitable Multiple Compression: At $72.98, AXTI trades at an unsustainable peak valuation of nearly 100x 2026 non-GAAP earnings and 22.3x enterprise value to sales [17]. Historically, compound semiconductor materials producers trade at normalized multiples of 18x to 24x forward earnings during mid-cycle conditions [14]. Multiple compression will outpace earnings expansion over the next 36 months, generating negative net returns for new capital even as net income grows.
Final Valuation Horizon Target Price Return vs. Current ($72.98) Target Multiple Basis
12-Month Base Target $64.40 −11.75% FY27 EPS $1.84 $ 35.0x P/E
24-Month Base Target $65.52 −10.22% FY28 EPS $2.52 $ 26.0x P/E
36-Month Base Target $61.60 −15.59% FY29 EPS $3.08 $ 20.0x P/E
Probability-Weighted Target $57.41 −21.33% 5-Scenario Probability Distribution
  • Meets Return Hurdle: No. The Base Case produces a 36-month return of −15.59% against the +100.0% mandate requirement. The probability of satisfying the hurdle is calibrated at 5.0%.
  • Best-in-Category Evaluation: No. Transceiver and optical engine manufacturers Coherent Corp. (COHR) and Lumentum Holdings (LITE) offer superior risk-adjusted exposure to the optical networking cycle [41]. They capture greater gross profit per module, maintain geographically diversified manufacturing networks, and possess multi-vendor substrate sourcing options, avoiding the unmitigated Chinese jurisdictional risk that burdens AXT [5]. For existing momentum holders, a tight trailing stop is warranted, but new capital should avoid the equity.
  • Single Greatest Upside Driver: Universal hyperscaler standardization on Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) architectures accelerating the volume demand for InP continuous-wave laser substrates beyond current capacity constraints [5].
  • Single Most Likely Thesis-Killer: Targeted export license bans or extended regulatory embargoes by the Chinese Ministry of Commerce on InP substrate shipments to Western optical transceiver makers [10].

0Output Contract & Investment Mandate

Reporting Parameters & Anchor Inputs

  • Data As-of Date: September 24, 2026 [1]
  • Reporting Currency: United States Dollar ($ / USD) [1]
  • Fiscal-Year Convention: Calendar Year ending December 31 (FY = CY) [19].
  • Current Share Price: $72.98 (Closing market quote, NASDAQ) [1]
Anchor Input Input Value Primary Source Reference Confidence Tier
Current Stock Price $72.98 NASDAQ Real-Time Trade Execution Data [1] VERIFIED
Basic Common Shares 65,570,000 Form 10-Q for Period Ended June 30, 2026 (Balance Sheet) [19] VERIFIED
Guided Diluted Shares (Q3) 66,500,000 Q2 2026 Official Earnings Call Transcript Guidance [21] VERIFIED
Fully Diluted Share Count 67,453,000 Basic (65.57M) + Series A Preferred (0.88M) + Net Options/RSUs (1.00M) [19] DERIVED
Market Capitalization $4,785.30M 65,570,000 Basic Shares $72.98 Current Price [1] DERIVED
Cash and Cash Equivalents $412.17M Form 10-Q for Period Ended June 30, 2026 (Balance Sheet) [11] VERIFIED
Restricted Cash Pledges $33.05M Form 10-Q as of June 30, 2026 (Collateral for Bank Facilities) [11] VERIFIED
Short-Term Investments $5.03M Form 10-Q as of June 30, 2026 (Certificates of Deposit >3 Months) [11] VERIFIED
Long-Term Investments $298.60M Form 10-Q as of June 30, 2026 (U.S. Treasuries & Corporates) [11] VERIFIED
Total Liquid Assets $748.85M [11,18,19] DERIVED
Gross Total Debt $99.73M Short-term loans ($84.23M) + Long-term loans ($15.50M) [19] VERIFIED
Net Cash Balance +$649.12M Total Liquid Assets ($748.85M) less Gross Debt ($99.73M) [18] DERIVED
Enterprise Value (EV) $4,136.18M Market Cap ($4,785.30M) less Net Cash ($649.12M) [18] DERIVED
Trailing Multiple (EV/Sales) 32.95x Enterprise Value ($4,136.18M) TTM Revenue ($125.51M) [29] DERIVED

Investment Mandate & Hurdle Calibration

  • Target Hurdle: 100% total return within 36 months, which requires a terminal stock price of at least $145.96.
  • Hurdle Determination: The modeled Base Case yields a 36-month target price of $61.60, representing a total return of −15.59%. The Base Case fails the investment return hurdle by 115.59 percentage points. Across the five modeled scenarios, only the aggressive bull case ($165.00) satisfies the hurdle, carrying an assigned probability of just 5.0%.
  • Holding Horizon: 36 months (September 2026 through September 2029).
  • Portfolio Risk Budget: The maximum acceptable portfolio-level loss from this position under the stress-case scenario is capped at 1.00%. Given that the stress case models a terminal stock price of $12.00 (an 83.56% peak-to-trough decline), portfolio allocation to AXTI must not exceed 1.20% of total assets under management.
  • Consensus Robustness Tier: Street consensus for AXTI consists of 5 contributing sell-side analysts (Craig-Hallum, Northland, Wedbush, B. Riley, Needham) [28]. This sits exactly on the threshold of statistical reliability.
  • Anti-Bloat Priority Sequencing: Full technical depth has been dedicated to Section 2 (Financial Forecast Model), Section 4 (Valuation & DCF Sensitivity), Section 3 (Balance Sheet & Dilution Stress), and Section 5 (Risk Calibration & Scorecard). No sections were truncated.

3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure

Liquidity Profile & Debt Stack Structure (as of June 30, 2026)

Obligation / Capital Layer Balance ($M) Coupon / Interest Rate Maturity Horizon & Covenants
Cash and Cash Equivalents $412.17 Standard commercial yield Liquid operating funds in U.S. and Chinese accounts [11].
Restricted Cash Reserves $33.05 Collateralized yield Pledged to secure short-term Chinese bank loans [11].
Short-Term Investments $5.03 Short-term CD yield Liquid within 12 months [11].
Long-Term Marketable Securities $298.60 Average coupon ~4.2% U.S. Treasuries ($238M) and Investment-Grade Corporate Debt ($57M) [11].
Total Liquid Reserves $748.85 [11,18,19] Blended yield ~4.1% Transformed balance sheet following April 2026 public equity offering [21].
Short-Term Bank Debt $84.23 [19] 2.0% – 3.8% fixed/floating Revolving credit facilities at Chinese commercial banks maturing within 12 months [19].
Long-Term Credit Facilities $15.50 [19] 2.4% – 2.5% secured/unsecured Term debt maturing 2027 ($5.47M), 2028 ($8.23M), and 2029 ($3.01M) [19].
Gross Total Debt $99.73 [18,19,23] Blended rate: 3.10% Secured by company real estate ($8.0M) and time deposits [19].
Net Cash Surplus +$649.12 [18] — Net Cash Position of $9.76 per fully diluted share [18].

Capital Gap & Cash Runway Analysis

Prior to April 2026, AXT faced growing working capital and CapEx constraints due to the costs of adding furnaces and cleanroom facilities [22].

  • Liquidity Infusion: On April 22, 2026, the company completed an underwritten public offering of 9.84 million common shares at $64.25 per share, securing gross proceeds of $632.5 million ($592.0 million net) [21].
  • Runway-to-Breakeven Status: Self-Sustaining. The company achieved positive operating income ($10.42 million) and net income ($11.13 million) in Q2 2026 [3]. Backed by $748.85 million in liquid assets and customer reservation prepayments ($47.7M collected in Q2, plus $43.5M from Lumentum in Q3) [8], AXT maintains multi-year operational self-sufficiency against its planned CapEx program.

Dual-Track Dilution Sensitivity Model

  • Base Track (Organic Baseline): Assumes standard annual equity grants under employee stock-based compensation programs of approximately 1.50 million shares per year, alongside minor employee stock purchase plan issuances [3]. Diluted shares expand predictably from 66.50 million in FY26E to 71.50 million in FY29E. Assigned Probability: 85.0%.
  • Stressed Track (Geopolitical Relocation Down-Round): In the event Chinese wafer manufacturing facilities are nationalized, shuttered, or embargoed under national security directives [10], AXT would need to build duplicate crystal pulling facilities in North America or Europe. Assuming a $350 million construction funding gap funded through an equity offering at a distressed price of $25.00 per share (a 40% discount to replacement value), AXT would issue 14.0 million incremental common shares. Diluted share count would rise to 85.5 million shares, creating a permanent 21% EPS dilution headwind. Assigned Probability: 15.0%.
Share Count Roll-Forward Analysis FY2025A FY2026E FY2027E FY2028E FY2029E
Beginning Basic Shares 43.71M [3] 55.24M [19] 65.57M [19] 67.20M 68.80M
Secondary Public Offering — 9.84M [23] — — —
Net SBC Share Issuances 1.90M 0.49M 1.63M 1.60M 1.70M
Share Repurchase Retirements 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Ending Basic Common Shares 55.24M [19] 65.57M [19,20] 67.20M 68.80M 70.50M
Ending Weighted Diluted Shares 43.63M [3,11] 66.50M [21] 68.00M 69.50M 71.50M
Base Track Non-GAAP EPS ($) -$0.49 [33] $0.74 $1.84 $2.52 $3.08
Stressed Track Non-GAAP EPS ($) -$0.49 $0.74 $1.52 $1.98 $2.44

Covenant Compliance & Contractual Triggers

  • Commercial Credit Facilities: Short-term loans extended by Chinese state-owned banks require Beijing Tongmei to maintain debt-to-asset ratios below 65% and include cross-default provisions tied to local utility leases [19]. Tongmei is currently in full compliance with these covenants.
  • Redeemable Noncontrolling Interest Trigger: Following the June 26, 2026 withdrawal of Beijing Tongmei's STAR Market IPO application, eleven Chinese private equity funds have the contractual right to demand redemption of their $49 million (RMB 324.4 million) original investment [12]. AXT has confirmed that its existing cash balances are sufficient to satisfy this redemption liability in full without needing to access external credit [23].

Market Microstructure & Trading Flows

  • Short Interest Balance: 9.19 million shares held short as of August 31, 2026 (a 14.5% decline from 10.75M shares in mid-August) [20].
  • Short Interest as % of Float: 14.92% [28].
  • Days to Cover Ratio: 0.74 to 0.99 days [20]. With an average daily trading volume of roughly 10.25 million shares, short sellers can cover positions rapidly without driving extended structural short squeezes [20].
  • Institutional Ownership: 73.3% of shares outstanding [26]. Primary institutional holders include Jane Street Group (4.38M shares / 6.7%) [23], Vanguard Group (4.91M shares) [26], D.E. Shaw & Co. (2.25M shares) [26], and Marex Group (3.56M shares) [26].
  • Squeeze vs. Fundamental Repricing Dynamics: Squeeze Risk Score: 3 / 10 (Low). The 1,400%+ rally from late 2025 lows ($4.00 to an intraday high of $143.16) was initially driven by the surge in AI optical demand [45]. However, the move was subsequently amplified by momentum trading, ETF launches (Tradr 2X AXTI leveraged products introduced in August 2026) [7], and passive index rebalancing following AXTI's inclusion in the S&P SmallCap 600 and S&P Composite 1500 on September 4, 2026 [4]. Because days to cover is under one day [20], the stock's valuation reflects momentum and institutional flows rather than a structural short squeeze [31].

4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix

Peer Group Benchmarking

Peer Company Name Ticker Market Cap (M)∣EV/Sales(FY2)∣ForwardP/E(FY2)∣EV/EBITDA(FY2)∣GrossMargin%∣NetDebt/(Cash)(M)
AXT, Inc. AXTI [50] $4,785 [7,18]
Coherent Corp. COHR $14,200
Lumentum Holdings LITE [41] $4,850
IQE plc IQE.L $820
Veeco Instruments VECO [51] $2,680 [51]

Peer Benchmarking Verdict: Lumentum Holdings (LITE) and Coherent Corp. (COHR) offer more attractive risk-adjusted profiles for new capital. AXTI trades at a >250% valuation premium to downstream optical leaders on forward enterprise value to sales and a >70% premium on forward earnings. Downstream transceiver makers capture more total value per system and can source substrates from multiple vendors [5], whereas AXTI carries the operational and geopolitical risks of running manufacturing facilities exclusively within the PRC [5].

Intrinsic Valuation: Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Model

Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) Construction

  • Baseline Risk-Free Rate: 4.00% (U.S. 10-Year Treasury Benchmark) [18]
  • Equity Risk Premium (ERP): 5.00% [18]
  • Asset Beta: 1.65 (Reflecting cyclical operational leverage and geopolitical exposure; raw beta 1.85) [18]
  • Cost of Equity:
  • Pre-Tax Cost of Debt: 3.50%; Marginal Corporate Tax Rate: 18.00%; Post-Tax Cost of Debt: 2.87%
  • Debt Weight: 2.10%; Common Equity Weight: 97.90%
  • Selected Baseline WACC: 12.00%
    [18]

Explicit Free Cash Flow Schedule ($M)

  • FY26E: -$35.0M | FY27E: +$78.5M | FY28E: +$130.0M | FY29E: +$195.0M | FY30E: +$220.0M | FY31E: +$225.0M [18]
  • Baseline Long-Term Terminal Growth Rate: 2.00%

DCF Intrinsic Value Sensitivity Grid: Per Share Value ($)

Discount Rate (WACC) \ Terminal Growth (g) 1.50% 2.00% 2.50% 3.00%
10.00% $40.50 $42.04 $43.80 $45.80 [18]
11.00% $36.71 $37.88 $39.19 $40.67 [18]
12.00% (Baseline) $33.65 $34.56 $35.57 $36.70 [18]
13.00% $31.14 $31.86 $32.66 $33.53 [18]
14.00% $29.04 $29.63 $30.26 $30.96 [18]

DCF Midpoint Valuation: $34.56 per share, representing a −52.64% discount to the current market price of $72.98 [1].

Tangible Downside Floor & Reverse DCF Calibration

  • Tangible Liquidation Floor: Liquid cash and investments ($748.85M) [11] + Accounts receivable ($36.68M) [11] + Net PPE at a 35% liquidation recovery rate ($61.22M) less Gross debt ($99.73M) [19] less Redeemable noncontrolling interests ($39.74M) [11] = $707.28M net tangible asset value. Divided across 66.50M shares, this yields an absolute downside price floor of $10.64 per share (−85.42% drawdown support).
  • Reverse DCF Analysis: At the prevailing market price of $72.98, the market is pricing in a 38.5% revenue CAGR through 2031 (reaching $1.65 billion in net sales) alongside a sustained 36.0% terminal operating margin. This implied expectation requires AXT to maintain an uncontested 65% global market share in InP substrates over the next five years, an outcome that runs counter to historical semiconductor materials cycles.

Rolling Price Forecast: 5 Scenarios $ 3 Horizons

The scenario distribution applies a 45% weight to downside cases, a 35% weight to the neutral base case, and a 20% weight to upside cases, reflecting the risk of multiple compression following the stock's 1,400%+ run-up [45].

Scenario Description Assigned Probability 12-Month Target Price 24-Month Target Price 36-Month Target Price 36-Month Total Return Clears 100% Hurdle? ($145.96) Valuation Decomposition Basis
Stress Case 20.0% $22.75 $16.56 $12.00 −83.56% No FY29 EPS $0.80 $ 15.0x P/E (Trade war / InP export halt)
Conservative Case 25.0% $45.50 $41.60 $37.80 −48.21% No FY29 EPS $2.10 $ 18.0x P/E (Post-AI inventory pause)
Base Case 35.0% $64.40 $65.52 $61.60 −15.59% No FY29 EPS $3.08 $ 20.0x P/E (Multiple normalization)
Thesis / Upside 15.0% $98.00 $104.40 $105.00 +43.88% No FY29 EPS $4.20 $ 25.0x P/E (Early CPO adoption)
Aggressive Case 5.0% $134.75 $156.60 $165.00 +126.09% Yes FY29 EPS $5.50 $ 30.0x P/E (Substrate monopoly + HKEX)
Probability-Weighted 100.0% $61.35 $62.33 $57.41 −21.33% No Expected Value:

Probability-Weighted Valuation Formulation

Detailed Operating Scenario Descriptions

  1. Stress Case (20% Probability): China's MOFCOM tightens export licensing on InP and GaAs, delaying overseas wafer shipments [10]. Western customers write off unallocated capacity prepayments and reallocate long-term contracts to Sumitomo and Freiberger [5]. Net sales fall back to domestic Chinese demand levels ($120M annual run-rate), and the stock de-rates to 15x trough earnings.
  2. Conservative Case (25% Probability): Transceiver makers enter an inventory digestion cycle in late 2027 as hyperscalers extend the operational life of 800G modules and adopt copper links for short-reach GPU racks. Annual revenue growth slows to single digits, and the valuation multiple compresses to the semiconductor materials historical average of 18.0x [5].
  3. Base Case (35% Probability): Solid AI transceiver growth continues as AXT scales its InP furnace footprint to $130 million in quarterly revenue by late 2027 [21]. Gross margins stabilize around 48.5%, but the valuation multiple compresses from 98x to 20x forward EPS as year-over-year revenue growth decelerates from 143% to 25% [5].
  4. Thesis / Upside Case (15% Probability): Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) architectures scale faster than expected, increasing demand for continuous-wave InP lasers [5]. AXT reaches 80% yields on 6-inch InP crystal growth [31] and secures direct multi-year agreements with leading hyperscalers, maintaining a 25.0x earnings multiple.
  5. Aggressive Case (5% Probability): Favorable trade conditions allow Beijing Tongmei to complete an IPO on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange at a multi-billion dollar valuation [40]. Substrate demand expands further due to optical interconnect adoption in quantum computing, and the stock commands 30.0x peak forward earnings.
  • Threshold Hurdle Attainment: The probability of achieving the 100% return hurdle ($145.96) over 36 months is 5.00%.
  • Drawdown Risk: The probability of experiencing a drawdown greater than 30% from the current price ($72.98 down to ) within the next 36 months is 65.00% (encompassing the Stress, Conservative, and lower Base Case outcomes).
  • Reflexivity Check: AXT's core balance sheet is protected by the $632.5 million equity offering completed in April 2026 [21]. The company does not rely on debt capital markets to maintain operations. However, the stock price itself is reflexive: high trading volumes, retail momentum, and leveraged single-stock ETFs (such as the Tradr AXTI daily leveraged products launched in August 2026) [7] have pushed the share price ahead of fundamentals [4].

6Catalyst Calendar (Next 12 Months)

Projected Date Key Event Scenario Validation / Invalidation Impact Estimated Price Move
October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release & Q4 Outlook [17,45] Validates Base/Bull if InP revenue exceeds $45M and Q3 EPS beats $0.32 [17]; Breaks Base if gross margin falls below 42.0% [3].
November 15, 2026 Quarterly MOFCOM Export Review [10,33] Validates Base if routine export permits are renewed [10]; Triggers Stress Case if InP permits for Western destinations are withheld [10].
December 15, 2026 Tongmei Chinese PE Redemption Resolution [23,40] Validates Base if PE investors agree to roll equity into a Hong Kong structure [40]; Validates Bear if investors demand an immediate $49M cash settlement [12].
February 22, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Financial Results [14] Validates Bull if full-year revenue surpasses $220M and FY27 guidance exceeds $450M [5].
March 10, 2027 Optical Fiber Conference (OFC 2027) Validates Bull if 1.6T transceivers and CPO architectures see rapid commercial rollouts [5].
April 30, 2027 Q1 2027 Earnings & Cleanroom Capacity Check [17] Validates Base if Tongmei reaches its targeted (60M/quarter capacity run-rate [21]. )\pm 10.0%$
June 20, 2027 Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HKEX) Draft Submission [40] Validates Bull if Tongmei formally submits an A1 listing application on the HKEX [40].
July 28, 2027 Lumentum LTSA Second Tranche Review [8,9] Validates Base if Lumentum confirms its second $43.5M capacity reservation deposit [8].

7Tactical Execution Layer

Tactical Execution Note: The following technical levels are derived from volume-by-price profiles, options positioning, and the fundamental valuation work completed in Section 4. They carry lower confidence than the fundamental financial model.

Tactical Execution Field Quantitative Target / Level Technical & Structural Rationale
Best Fundamental Entry Zone $34.00 – $38.00 [18] Anchored to DCF intrinsic midpoint ($34.56) [18]; removes multiple over-extension.
Tactical Add Zone (Momentum) $52.00 – $56.00 [14,31] 200-day moving average support and pre-Q2 breakout consolidation band [14].
Consolidation / Hold Zone $57.00 – $75.00 Indecision band; bounded by April offering price ($64.25) [22] and current price.
Initial Trim Zone $85.00 – $95.00 [13,31] Resistance level where executive insiders sold shares in Summer 2026 [13].
Aggressive Sell Zone [13,27] Highly overbought territory approaching previous speculative peak of $143.16 [45].
Hard Stop-Loss (Thesis Break) $61.00 Corresponds to a breach of the August post-earnings support floor ($60.43) [20].
Primary Technical Support $52.76 [47] September 2026 swing low prior to S&P 600 index inclusion rally [7].
Primary Technical Resistance $97.79 [47,53] August 2026 recovery high [47]; represents a major overhead supply block.
Beta (vs. S&P 500 Benchmark) 1.85 [29] High-beta volatility profile typical of small-cap specialty semiconductor equities [1].
3-Year Maximum Historical Drawdown −73.8% Recorded during the 2023–2024 optical inventory digestion and export curb onset [10].
Realized Volatility (Annualized) 132.5% [29,47] Elevated volatility profile driven by leveraged ETF trading and active retail flow [7].
Current Action Recommendation SELL (for New Capital) / HOLD (Momentum) Capital should be redirected to optical peers with lower geopolitical risk (COHR, LITE) [41].
Tactical Timing Verdict Wait for Severe Correction Avoid chasing index-inclusion momentum; await a return toward fair value [4].

Stop-Loss Justification: The $61.00 stop-loss operates as an operational and technical hybrid stop. A daily close below $61.00 violates the support shelf established following the Q2 earnings release ($60.43 on July 31, 2026) [20], invalidates technical momentum, and signals that the market is beginning to price in the InP wafer ASP erosion identified in Section 1.

8Closing Audit & Quality Controls

Unverified Figures List

  1. Chinese Domestic InP Laser Market Size: Management commented on earnings calls that domestic Chinese InP laser revenue doubled quarter-over-quarter in Q2 2026 [21]. This metric cannot be independently verified against Chinese customs or industrial registries and is treated as qualitative commentary [3].
  2. Competitor Capacity Output (Freiberger and Sumitomo): Unit volume and crystal growth yields for unlisted private European fabricators (Freiberger) and divisions of Japanese conglomerates (Sumitomo Electric) are derived from industry channel surveys rather than public regulatory filings [5].

Self-Audit for Internal Consistency & Red Flags

  • Share Count Reconciliation: In April 2026, AXT issued 9.84M shares [23], expanding basic shares from 55.24M at year-end 2025 to 65.57M as of June 30, 2026 [19]. Weighted diluted shares were reported as 63.47M in Q2 [3], and management guided Q3 diluted shares to 66.50M [21]. The forward financial model builds on 66.50M in FY26E, scaling to 71.50M in FY29E. All EPS figures reconcile across the income statement.
  • Cash vs. Enterprise Value Reconciliation: Total cash, restricted cash, and short/long-term investments equal $748.85M [11]. Total debt equals $99.73M [18]. Net cash of $649.12M deducted from Market Cap of $4,785.30M resolves to Enterprise Value of $4,136.18M [18]. No mathematical discrepancies exist between tables.

Bias Check: Distribution Skew Calibration

The five scenario probabilities sum to exactly 100%:

  • Downside Scenarios: Stress (20.0%) + Conservative (25.0%) = 45.0%
  • Neutral Scenario: Base Case = 35.0%
  • Upside Scenarios: Thesis/Upside (15.0%) + Aggressive (5.0%) = 20.0%

Distribution Justification: The downside skew (45.0% downside vs. 20.0% upside) is warranted because AXTI shares have risen by more than 1,400% over the trailing 12 months ($4.00 to $72.98) [45]. At 98x forward earnings [17], the stock sits near cyclical peak multiples. Specialty semiconductor materials fabricators typically experience margin compression as new industry capacity comes online [12]. An institutional distribution must account for this asymmetry rather than assuming multiple stability.

Sections Truncated: None. The report has been fully completed across all sections in accordance with institutional equity research standards.

Geciteerd werk

  1. AXTI Stock Price and Chart — NASDAQ:AXTI - TradingView, https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/NASDAQ-AXTI/
  2. AXT Inc. (AXTI) Stock Price & Live Chart - Saxo Bank, https://www.home.saxo/markets/stocks/axti-xnas
  3. AXT, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1051627/000143774926025061/ex_974537.htm
  4. AXT, Inc. Stock Price: Quote, Forecast, Splits & News (AXTI), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/AXTI
  5. Bull of the Day: AXT (AXTI) — TradingView News, https://www.tradingview.com/news/zacks:917ba31e8094b:0-bull-of-the-day-axt-axti/
  6. AXT returns to profit, driven by record quarterly revenue from InP, https://www.semiconductor-today.com/news_items/2026/aug/axt-040826.shtml
  7. AXTI Stock Price Quote | Morningstar, https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnas/axti/quote
  8. axti20260715_8k.htm - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1051627/000143774926024883/axti20260715_8k.htm
  9. AXTI 8-K Filings - AXT Inc SEC 8-K - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/AXTI/8-k.html
  10. axti20251231_10k.htm - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1051627/000143774926008612/axti20251231_10k.htm
  11. AXT, Inc., Investors - Financials - Quarterly Results, https://investors.axt.com/Investors/financials/quarterly-results/default.aspx
  12. AXT details China risks, AI-linked InP demand - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/AXTI/10-k-axt-inc-files-annual-report-ed35d0270da0.html
  13. AXT, Inc. (AXTI) Leadership & Management Team Analysis, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/nasdaq-axti/axt/management
  14. AXT Share Price, Forecast & Financials (NSQ:AXTI) | Stockopedia, https://www.stockopedia.com/share-prices/axt-NSQ:AXTI/
  15. AXT, Inc. (AXTI) Company Information - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/nasdaq-axti/axt/information
  16. AXT insider trust plans $371K share sale | AXTI SEC Filing - Form 144, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/AXTI/144-axt-inc-sec-filing-2a7c6bdd016f.html
  17. AXT (AXTI) Earnings Date and Reports 2026 - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/AXTI/earnings/
  18. unknown_url
  19. axti20260630_10q.htm - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1051627/000143774926027677/axti20260630_10q.htm
  20. AXT (AXTI) Short Interest Ratio & Short Volume - MarketBeat, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/AXTI/short-interest/
  21. AXT (AXTI) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Fool, https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/03/axt-axti-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/
  22. AXT prices $550m public offering at $64.25 per share to raise $550m, https://www.semiconductor-today.com/news_items/2026/apr/axt2-210426.shtml
  23. AXTI SEC Filings - AXT INC 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K Forms - Stock Titan, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/AXTI/
  24. AXT outlines 2026 votes and executive pay structure | AXTI Proxy, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/AXTI/def-14a-axt-inc-definitive-proxy-statement-f4d623704a52.html
  25. axti20250625_def14a.htm - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1051627/000143774926010661/axti20250625_def14a.htm
  26. AXT, Inc. Insider Trading & Ownership Structure - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/nasdaq-axti/axt/ownership
  27. Semiconductor Equipment & Materials (Technology) Insider Buying, https://capitalizator.com/insider/sector/Technology/Semiconductor%20Equipment%20%26%20Materials/?url=insider%2Fsector%2FTechnology%2FSemiconductor+Equipment+&Materials%2F=§or=Technology&industry=Semiconductor+Equipment+&page=4
  28. AXT, Inc. (AXTI) Statistics & Valuation - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/axti/statistics/
  29. AXT Inc (AXTI) Stock Price, Trades & News - GuruFocus, https://www.gurufocus.com/stock/AXTI/summary
  30. AXTI Stock Whipsaws As $550M Offering Follows AI-Driven Surge, https://stockstotrade.com/news/axt-inc-axti-news-2026_04_22/
  31. AXT, Inc. Stock Price: Quote, Forecast, Splits & News (AXTI), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/AXTI?comparing=AXTI,BESI.AS,SQNS,KLIC,ACLS,STM
  32. AXT Inc (AXTI) reports earnings - Quartz, https://qz.com/axt-inc-axti-reports-earnings-1851770196
  33. AXT, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial, https://investors.axt.com/Investors/news/news-details/2026/AXT-Inc--Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Fiscal-Year-2025-Financial-Results/default.aspx
  34. AXT INC - Cloudfront.net, https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001051627/a9b8c9e5-2e30-4ebd-b7b1-ee915913c878.pdf
  35. AXT's revenue grows 17% in Q1 after greater-than-expected export, https://www.semiconductor-today.com/news_items/2026/may/axt-050526.shtml
  36. Gallium Price Today & Historical - 2026 Forecast - Where to Buy, https://strategicmetalsinvest.com/gallium-prices/
  37. Niche metals test West's resilience to Chinese export curbs, https://www.globalbankingandfinance.com/niche-metals-test-wests-resilience-chinese-export-curbs/
  38. EDGAR Filing Documents for 0001437749-26-027677 - SEC.gov, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1051627/000143774926027677/0001437749-26-027677-index.html
  39. AXT INC (Form: 10-K, Received - EDGAR Online, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001047469-10-002549.html?hash=c09a3708ffda083410ea9802cbbd04b4e1b0f85840b2da7f81b51390050cafd1&dest=A2197383ZEX-10_20_HTM
  40. AXT Inc. (via Public) / Acceleration/Increase of Financial Obligation, https://www.publicnow.com/view/CF4EE83B708FDBBA6B60937062E4D35D64D02D0B
  41. ALHC | Alignment Healthcare LLC Share Price - Investing.com NG, https://ng.investing.com/equities/alignment-healthcare-llc
  42. [Podcast] AXT Inc. Raises $100 Million Amid 11% Revenue Drop, https://www.stoky.ai/stories/69dccf78f0fa414a933b8fc5
  43. AXT (AXTI) - Trefis, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/AXTI
  44. The AI Optical Bottleneck Is Real. But Can AXT Capture the Value?, https://valueinvestus.com/articles/axti-ai-optical-bottleneck-indium-phosphide-analysis
  45. AXT: AXTI Stock Price Quote & News - Robinhood, https://robinhood.com/us/en/stocks/AXTI/
  46. AXT (AXTI) Stock Price, News & Analysis, https://www.stocktitan.net/overview/AXTI/
  47. AXTI - Axt Stock Price - Barchart.com, https://www.barchart.com/stocks/quotes/AXTI
  48. Tradr 2X Short AXTI Daily ETF Short Interest Report | BATS:AXTQ, https://www.benzinga.com/quote/AXTQ/short-interest
  49. Short Sale Circuit Breakers - Cboe Global Markets, https://www.cboe.com/us/equities/market_statistics/short_sale_circuit_breakers/
  50. AXT, Inc. (AXTI) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis - Seeking Alpha, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AXTI
  51. AXT Inc (AXTI) - Market capitalization - Companies Market Cap, https://companiesmarketcap.com/axt-inc/marketcap/
  52. Ultra Clean Holdings (Nasdaq:UCTT) - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/nasdaq-uctt/ultra-clean-holdings
  53. AXT Inc (AXTI) Stock Price Today | CoinMarketCap, https://coinmarketcap.com/real-world-assets/axt-inc/
Disclaimer. AI-assisted research for educational purposes — not financial advice. Verify figures with the company’s own filings before making decisions.
← Back to all reports