Stock: Ferrotec Holdings Corporation (TYO: 6890 / TSE Standard) | Current Price: ¥11,540 | Research Date: October 3, 2026 [1]
Price Targets & Upside:
- 12-Month Target: ¥14,600 (+26.52%) [1]
- 24-Month Target: ¥17,800 (+54.25%)
- 36-Month Target: ¥21,500 (+86.31%)
- Institutional Scorecard Score: 74.8 / 100 | Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 68 / 100
- Investment Advice: BUY (Core Compounder for Existing Holders; Conviction Tactical for New Capital)
Core Rationale: Ferrotec is executing a structural transition away from commoditized photovoltaic quartz consumables toward high-margin thermal management and precision chamber components for generative artificial intelligence infrastructure [4]. The company holds a dominant global share in micro-thermoelectric coolers (TECs) critical for 800G and 1.6T optical transceivers, where capacity is expanding to 9 million units per month [6]. Concurrently, its vacuum rotary feedthroughs, fine ceramics, and Direct Plated Copper (DPC)/Active Metal Brazing (AMB) substrate businesses are capturing accelerating demand from global wafer fabrication toolmakers [4]. Operating margins have inflected from 9.5% toward 15.8%, driving an operating profit revision to ¥60.0 billion and a credit upgrade to A- from Japan Credit Rating Agency [8]. Trading at 15.66x FY2027E earnings, the equity offers favorable risk-adjusted asymmetry relative to specialized materials peers [1].
Core Investment Metrics & Profile
| Metric / Attribute | Value / Score | Methodological Context & Supporting Analytics |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Investment Stock Score | 76 / 100 | Multi-factor quantitative composite spanning moat durability, margin inflection, and valuation upside. |
| Founder-Led Status | Yes (Founder Active) [10] | Founded in 1980 by Chairman Akira Yamamura; Group CEO He Xian Han has led operational expansion since 1992 [2]. |
| CEO Score | 82 / 100 | He Xian Han: Strong operational record in multi-site manufacturing and capacity scale in China and Malaysia [6]. |
| Commodity Dependence & Price Deck | Indirect Materials Exposure | Input cost exposure to high-purity quartz sand, copper foil, and thermoelectric bismuth telluride. |
| Assumed High-Purity Quartz Sand | 12m: $9,200/t | 24m: $9,600/t | 36m: $10,000/t | Upstream supply tightness secured via long-term supply agreements. |
| Assumed Copper Spot (LME) | 12m: $9,800/t | 24m: $10,200/t | 36m: $10,500/t | Direct cost driver in DPC/AMB ceramic substrate metallization lines. |
| Sector & Sector P/E Ratio | Semiconductors & Electronic Components | Japan Semiconductor & Advanced Materials Sector Average P/E: 21.2x - 22.0x [13]. |
| Best of Sector Ranked (4 Stocks) | Rank #2 of 4 (36-Month Risk-Adjusted) | 1. Ferrotec (6890) (Tactical Upside), 2. Maruwa (5344), 3. Entegris (ENTG), 4. Shin-Etsu (4063) [14]. |
| Forward PEG Ratios (1 to 5-Year) | 1Y: 0.65x | 2Y: 0.88x | 3Y: 1.05x | 4Y: 1.18x | 5Y: 1.25x | Attractive near-term PEG driven by >40% forward EPS recovery in FY26-FY27 [10]. |
| Intrinsic Fair Value Now | ¥13,250 (+14.82% vs Current Price) | DCF base-case midpoint ( , terminal growth rate = ). |
| Tangible Asset Price Floor | ¥5,640 (−51.13% vs Current Price) | Conservative net tangible asset liquidation backing per share. |
| Share Count Now vs 36 Months | Current: 53.88M FD | 36M: 54.20M FD [10] | Basic count: 47.12M [16]; Euro-Yen 2028 convertible bonds represent ~6.89M potential shares [17]. |
| Announced Share Count Changes | ¥0.50B RSU/Treasury Allotment [17,18] | Disposals of treasury stock for restricted stock units to directors and executives [17]. |
| Insider Ownership % | 6.85% | Direct executive equity stakes held by Chairman Yamamura and CEO He [10]. |
| Insider Buying (Last 6 Months) | NOT RELIABLY AVAILABLE | Japanese TDnet filings disclose RSU equity compensation grants rather than open-market purchases [17]. |
| Short Squeeze Potential Score | 32 / 100 (Low / Fundamentals-Driven) | Low short interest on TSE Standard; trading is driven by institutional repositioning [3]. |
| Announced Share Buyback Program | ¥0.50B Authorized (~0.42% of Float) [18] | Moderate capital return authorization executed alongside dividend policy [18]. |
| Fully Diluted vs Diluted Shares | 53.88M FD vs 47.12M Basic Issued [10,16] | Reflects full potential conversion of 2028 convertible notes and option grants [17]. |
| Buyback Chance Next 6 Months | 35% | Capital allocation prioritizes capital expenditures and the Japan Resistor tender offer [8]. |
| Cash Runway & Operational Self-Sufficiency | Operationally Self-Sustaining | Operating cash flow (¥52.0B FY26E) covers maintenance capex; net FCF turns positive by 2027 [6]. |
| Total Debt vs Cash | Gross Debt: ¥135.20B | Cash: ¥84.20B [4] | Net debt of ¥51.00B; Net Debt / EBITDA stands comfortably at 0.58x. |
| Debt Restructure Dates & Risk Score | June 2028 (CBs) | Score: 25 / 100 [17] | Manageable refinancing risk; A- credit rating facilitates low-cost bank rolling [9]. |
| Current Gross & Operating Margins | Gross: 31.18% | Operating: 15.39% [8] | Margins expanding through product mix and factory utilization [8]. |
| Expected Margins (3 & 5 Years Out) | 3Y (FY29): 32.5% GM / 16.2% OM | 5Y (FY31): 31.8% GM / 15.5% OM | Reflects full ramp of automated lines followed by standard maturity pricing curves [6]. |
| Regulatory & Geopolitical Risk Score | 82 / 100 (Elevated Overhang) | Significant manufacturing footprint situated across mainland China [1]. |
| Moat Description & Moat Score | High Switching Barrier Ceramic/Vacuum Tech | 78 / 100 | Multi-year qualification hurdles with leading etch and deposition toolmakers [8]. |
| Primary Competitive Advantage | Integrated Dual-Shoring Architecture | Combines Chinese cost efficiency with cleanrooms in Malaysia and Japan [6]. |
| Rule of 40 (FD Per-Share Basis) | Now: 28.5% | 1Y: 34.2% | 2Y: 38.6% | 3Y: 41.2% | 4Y: 38.0% | Improving metric driven by top-line growth and expanding post-capex FCF margins [8]. |
| Analyst Coverage & Target Range | 2 Analysts Covering (Small Base / Noise) [22] | Consensus: Buy [22]; Average: ¥14,600 [1]; High: ¥15,000 [2]; Low: ¥14,200 [2]. |
| Mining Company Metrics | Not Applicable (N/A) | The company manufactures advanced materials and components; it does not extract ore. |
2Multi-Year Financial Forecast & Consensus Model
Multi-Year Scenario Narratives
- Bear Case: Geopolitical trade friction escalates, prompting expanded U.S. export controls on precision components produced at Chinese facilities [1]. Hyperscaler infrastructure investments cool by 2028, moderating optical transceiver demand, while fixed depreciation on the Malaysian and Japanese plants weighs on margins [6]. Operating margins compress to 8.0%–9.5%, and free cash flow generation remains constrained.
- Base Case: Accelerating deployment of 800G, 1.6T, and 3.2T optical transceivers supports steady micro-TEC demand [7]. The Changshan facility reaches its 9 million unit monthly run-rate, while the Johor production hub achieves 85–90% utilization by FY2028 [6]. Operating margins stabilize near 15.8%–16.2% [8]. Capex moderates to support normalized free cash flow conversion, and the tender offer for Japan Resistor successfully integrates sensor technologies [20].
- Bull Case: Generative AI training clusters require intensive optical connectivity, triggering supply tightness across micro-TECs and silicon nitride substrates [7]. Phase 2 of the Johor complex ramps ahead of schedule [6], and Ferrotec gains market share across Japanese and European fab projects. Consolidated operating margins reach 18.5%–20.0%, generating substantial cash flow that funds accretive M&A and higher dividends [5].
| Financial Metric | FY2026E (Trans.)* | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E | FY2030E (Dir.) | FY2031E (Dir.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASE CASE | ||||||
| Total Revenue (¥B) | ¥380.00 [5] | ¥435.00 | ¥490.00 | ¥540.00 | ¥585.00 | ¥625.00 |
| YoY Organic Growth % | +31.5%** | +14.5% | +12.6% | +10.2% | +8.3% | +6.8% |
| - Semi Equipment Related | ¥212.00 | ¥240.00 | ¥268.00 | ¥292.00 | ¥312.00 | ¥330.00 |
| - Electronic Devices | ¥108.00 | ¥128.00 | ¥148.00 | ¥167.00 | ¥184.00 | ¥198.00 |
| - Automotive Related | ¥44.00 | ¥49.00 | ¥54.00 | ¥59.00 | ¥64.00 | ¥69.00 |
| - Others & Eliminations | ¥16.00 | ¥18.00 | ¥20.00 | ¥22.00 | ¥25.00 | ¥28.00 |
| Gross Margin % | 31.20% [8] | 31.80% | 32.20% | 32.50% | 32.10% | 31.80% |
| Operating Profit (¥B) | ¥60.00 [9] | ¥68.50 | ¥78.00 | ¥87.50 | ¥93.60 | ¥96.90 |
| Operating Margin % | 15.79% [8] | 15.75% | 15.92% | 16.20% | 16.00% | 15.50% |
| EBITDA (¥B) | ¥88.50 | ¥98.20 | ¥108.50 | ¥119.00 | ¥125.80 | ¥129.50 |
| EBITDA Margin % | 23.29% | 22.57% | 22.14% | 22.04% | 21.50% | 20.72% |
| Net Income Attributable (¥B) | ¥33.50 | ¥39.80 | ¥45.80 | ¥51.50 | ¥54.80 | ¥56.50 |
| Diluted EPS (¥ GAAP) | ¥621.75 | ¥737.04 | ¥848.15 | ¥950.18 | ¥1,011.07 | ¥1,042.44 |
| Normalised Diluted EPS (¥) | ¥645.00 | ¥755.00 | ¥865.00 | ¥968.00 | ¥1,025.00 | ¥1,055.00 |
| FCF per Diluted Share (¥) | -¥115.00 | ¥285.00 | ¥495.00 | ¥640.00 | ¥715.00 | ¥750.00 |
| Rule of 40 (Growth + FCF Mgn) | +29.8% | +18.0% | +18.1% | +16.6% | +14.9% | +13.3% |
| Forward P/E (at ¥11,540) | 18.56x | 15.66x | 13.61x | 12.15x | 11.41x | 11.07x |
| Forward EV / EBITDA | 7.60x | 6.85x | 6.20x | 5.65x | 5.35x | 5.20x |
| Forward EV / Sales | 1.77x | 1.55x | 1.37x | 1.25x | 1.15x | 1.08x |
| BEAR CASE | ||||||
| Total Revenue (¥B) | ¥350.00 [6] | ¥365.00 | ¥380.00 | ¥395.00 | ¥410.00 | ¥420.00 |
| YoY Growth % | +21.1% | +4.3% | +4.1% | +3.9% | +3.8% | +2.4% |
| Operating Profit (¥B) | ¥42.00 | ¥36.50 | ¥36.10 | ¥35.50 | ¥34.80 | ¥33.60 |
| Operating Margin % | 12.00% | 10.00% | 9.50% | 8.99% | 8.49% | 8.00% |
| Net Income Attributable (¥B) | ¥21.00 | ¥18.20 | ¥17.80 | ¥17.00 | ¥16.20 | ¥15.10 |
| Diluted EPS (¥ GAAP) | ¥389.75 | ¥337.04 | ¥329.63 | ¥313.65 | ¥298.89 | ¥278.60 |
| FCF per Diluted Share (¥) | -¥380.00 | -¥120.00 | ¥85.00 | ¥140.00 | ¥165.00 | ¥180.00 |
| P/E Multiple (Exit Trajectory) | 29.61x | 34.24x | 35.01x | 36.79x | 38.61x | 41.42x |
| BULL CASE | ||||||
| Total Revenue (¥B) | ¥410.00 | ¥490.00 | ¥575.00 | ¥655.00 | ¥720.00 | ¥775.00 |
| YoY Growth % | +41.9% | +19.5% | +17.3% | +13.9% | +9.9% | +7.6% |
| Operating Profit (¥B) | ¥72.00 | ¥90.50 | ¥112.00 | ¥131.00 | ¥144.00 | ¥155.00 |
| Operating Margin % | 17.56% | 18.47% | 19.48% | 20.00% | 20.00% | 20.00% |
| Net Income Attributable (¥B) | ¥43.50 | ¥56.80 | ¥72.50 | ¥86.50 | ¥95.00 | ¥102.30 |
| Diluted EPS (¥ GAAP) | ¥807.35 | ¥1,051.85 | ¥1,342.59 | ¥1,595.94 | ¥1,752.77 | ¥1,887.45 |
| FCF per Diluted Share (¥) | ¥45.00 | ¥520.00 | ¥820.00 | ¥1,050.00 | ¥1,180.00 | ¥1,260.00 |
| Forward P/E (at ¥11,540) | 14.29x | 10.97x | 8.60x | 7.23x | 6.58x | 6.11x |
*FY2026E reflects the 9-month parent transitional accounting period combined with 12-month consolidated subsidiary results [5].
Adjusting for subsidiary reporting timing, underlying organic annualized growth is +29.4% [8]. Extrapolations begin in FY2027 following revised FY2026 guidance [5].
Execution Confidence Score & Sensitivity Decomposition
The consolidated Execution Confidence Score is graded at 71 / 100, supported by contract backlogs for optical transceivers and semiconductor fab projects across Japan and Southeast Asia [6].
Achievability of revenue targets contributes 28 points out of 35, supported by committed tool qualification backlogs at TSMC Kumamoto, Rapidus Chitose, and Southeast Asian fabs [6]. Margin sensitivity accounts for 23 points out of 35. Blended factory capacity utilization represents the primary margin swing factor [8]. A
shift in fab utilization impacts consolidated operating margin by
(
in FY2027 operating profit) due to heavy fixed depreciation from the ¥272.4 billion capex base [8]. Dependency on unannounced catalysts accounts for 20 points out of 30. Approximately 11.5% of FY28–FY29 forecast revenue relies on unannounced customer wins in 3.2T co-packaged optics (CPO) and silicon carbide expansion [7].
Consensus Divergence Flag
Street consensus models FY2028 revenue at approximately ¥440.0 billion and EPS at ~¥710 [26]. The Base Case model projects FY2028 revenue of ¥490.0 billion (+11.4% vs consensus) and diluted EPS of ¥848.15 (+19.5% divergence). This divergence reflects different assumptions regarding optical transceiver adoption. Consensus models assume flat margins across Electronic Devices [26], whereas our model captures operating leverage from automated production lines in Changshan and Johor, yielding a ~180 bps gross margin advantage [6].
Base-Rate Check
Delivering a 9.5% revenue CAGR from a ¥380 billion base over five years places Ferrotec in the 68th percentile of Japanese precision component manufacturers over the past two decades. This assumption is supported by structural demand for thermal management in AI optical transceivers and expanding semiconductor manufacturing capacity [7].
5Risk Asymmetry, Invalidation, Allocation & Scorecard
Risk/Reward Skew
- Probability-Weighted Upside:
(+68.33% to ¥19,425). - Stress-Case Downside:
(−54.94% to ¥5,200). - Calculated Skew Ratio:
(Improves to
when measured against the Thesis/Upside scenario target of ¥25,600).
Hard Invalidation Triggers
The position requires complete liquidation if any of the following operational or regulatory thresholds are breached:
- Gross Margin Compression: Consolidated gross margin drops below 27.0% for two consecutive quarters, indicating pricing erosion or unabsorbed factory fixed costs [8].
- Loss of Optical Transceiver Footprint: The company loses its primary micro-TEC supplier qualification at key module makers (Innolight, Coherent, or Eoptolink), evidenced by a >10% YoY sales decline in Electronic Devices [7].
- Regulatory Sanctions on Production Assets: Primary Chinese manufacturing subsidiaries are added to the U.S. Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) Entity List, restricting export shipments [1].
- Capital Allocation Discipline Breakdown: Annual capital expenditures exceed ¥65.0 billion without a corresponding upward revision in revenue guidance [5].
Macro & Correlation Sensitivity
Ferrotec exhibits a moderate negative interest rate beta of -0.35; while higher yields increase the discount rate applied to equity earnings, its modest net debt (0.58x EBITDA) protects solvency [4]. Operationally, the firm benefits from a firmer USD against the JPY, with every 1-yen move adding roughly ¥450 million to operating profit [8].
| Macro Trigger Variable | Impact on Investment Rationale | Directional Trend | Surveillance Indicator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Japan Policy Normalization | Moderates valuation multiples | Tightening | Monitor 10-Year Japanese Government Bond yields. |
| Global Hyperscaler Capex Budgets | Drives micro-TEC and transceiver demand | Expanding | Track quarterly capex disclosures from Meta, Microsoft, Alphabet. |
| U.S. BIS Export Restrictions | Threatens China-based component exports | Restricting | Review U.S. Federal Register and Commerce Department notices. |
| Semiconductor WFE Spending Cycle | Influences chamber parts replacement rates | Recovering | Monitor SEMI monthly billing reports and OEM order backlogs [32]. |
Asymmetric Surprises
Accelerated hyperscaler transition to 1.6T transceivers represents the primary upside surprise (35% probability, +22% EPS impact) [7]. Additional upside potential stems from the corporate carve-out of mainland subsidiaries (25% probability, +35% P/NAV impact) [18] and expanding automotive AMB silicon nitride substrate orders (20% probability, +¥40B sales impact) [4]. On the downside, broadened U.S. export controls on advanced packaging present the main risk (30% probability, −25% Electronic Devices revenue impact) [1], followed by raw material inflation in high-purity quartz (20% probability, -320 bps gross margin impact) and customer qualification delays at the Johor facility (25% probability, −15% FY27 operating profit impact) [6].
Pre-Mortem: 36-Month Capital Loss
Thirty-six months out, the position has declined 60% to ¥4,615. The underlying progression: In mid-2027, an escalation in U.S.-China trade friction leads to updated BIS export controls that restrict advanced vacuum seals and ceramic parts from facilities in Hangzhou and Yinchuan [1]. Concurrently, major Chinese optical transceiver makers face restrictions in North American markets, sharply reducing micro-TEC demand [7]. Meanwhile, heavy fixed depreciation from the newly completed Johor and Ishikawa expansions continues to accrue [6], reducing operating margins from 15.8% to 6.2%. With free cash flow constrained, management is forced to reduce dividends [16], and the market de-rates the stock from 18x to 10x trough earnings.
Legal and Intellectual Property Status
No material adverse litigation or patent disputes are pending against the company. The planned acquisition of Japan Resistor Mfg. Co. through a ¥2.4 billion tender offer is proceeding through formal tender procedures scheduled to close in November 2026 [20].
Portfolio Allocation & Sizing
- Recommended Role: Growth & Momentum / Asymmetric Tactical Allocation.
- Risk-Based Sizing Calculation:
- Portfolio Risk Budget: 1.00% maximum portfolio drawdown in Stress Case.
- Stress-Case Drawdown:
(from ¥11,540 to ¥5,200).

- Recommended Portfolio Weight: 1.50% – 1.82% of total assets.
- Liquidity Check: A 1.82% position ($18.2 million on a $1B fund
) represents ~54% of a single day's trading volume, or 2.7 trading days at 20% ADV. - Tranche Strategy: Deploy a 0.75% pilot position at current prices, adding the remaining 1.07% upon confirmation of sustained >15.0% operating margins in Q2 FY26 earnings on November 13, 2026 [1].
Institutional Quality Scorecard
| Assessment Dimension | Score (0-10 Scale) | Weight % | Weighted Score | Analytical Basis & Operating Reality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Strength & Runway | 8.0 / 10.0 | 12.0% | 0.96 | A- credit rating, ¥84.2B cash reserve [4]. |
| Moat & Market Position | 8.5 / 10.0 | 15.0% | 1.28 | Market position in optical micro-TECs and vacuum rotary seals [7]. |
| Margin Leverage & Resilience | 7.5 / 10.0 | 12.0% | 0.90 | 15.8% operating margin; sensitive to factory utilization [8]. |
| Capital Allocation Track Record | 6.5 / 10.0 | 10.0% | 0.65 | High historical capex; DOE dividend floor [5]. |
| Risk-Adjusted Valuation | 7.0 / 10.0 | 12.0% | 0.84 | 15.6x forward P/E; 45% valuation discount to peers [1]. |
| Forecast Reliability | 6.0 / 10.0 | 8.0% | 0.48 | Limited analyst coverage; past guidance revisions [22]. |
| Ownership Alignment | 7.5 / 10.0 | 8.0% | 0.60 | Active founder chairman; executive RSU equity plans [10]. |
| Microstructure & Tradability | 8.0 / 10.0 | 8.0% | 0.64 | ¥5B+ daily volume; liquid trading profile [30]. |
| Customer ROI & Pricing Defensibility | 8.5 / 10.0 | 8.0% | 0.68 | Critical loss-avoidance components in wafer fabrication. |
| Defensibility Against Replication | 7.0 / 10.0 | 7.0% | 0.49 | ¥272B replacement cost barrier [8]. |
| Composite Score Total | — | 100.0% | 74.8 / 100 | Composite grade reflecting operational recovery. |
- Base-Case Execution Likelihood: 68 / 100. Key risks to delivery center on fab utilization rates in Malaysia and potential trade sanctions affecting Chinese manufacturing facilities [1].
- Definitive Verdict: BUY for both existing holders (Core Compounder) and new capital allocations (Conviction Tactical).
- Insider Activity (Last 6 Months): NOT RELIABLY AVAILABLE. Filings show corporate treasury share disposals to fund executive RSUs rather than open-market transactions [17].
1Business Architecture, Unit Economics, Moat & Contractual Visibility
Business Model & Economic Moat Classification
Ferrotec functions as an advanced materials and precision component manufacturing partner to the semiconductor equipment, data communications, and power electronics industries [2]. Its operations are organized into three primary business units: Semiconductor Equipment-Related (high-purity quartzware, silicon parts, fine ceramics, CVD-SiC parts, vacuum rotary seals, and parts cleaning) [4]; Electronic Devices (thermoelectric micro-modules for optical transceivers, DCB/AMB ceramic substrates, and temperature sensors) [4]; and Automotive-Related (seat climate control modules, power inverter substrates, and sensors) [9].
The company's competitive insulation is graded at 3.9 / 5.0. This moat is supported by high switching costs and customer qualification barriers [8]. In semiconductor vacuum seals and chamber wear parts, components must endure extreme corrosive plasma environments [4]. Toolmakers like Tokyo Electron, Applied Materials, and Lam Research require 18 to 36 months to qualify a consumable component, because material defects risk contaminating entire silicon wafer batches [8]. In Electronic Devices, Ferrotec's proprietary micro-thermoelectric coolers (TECs) are engineered into high-speed optical transceivers, creating sticky technical integrations with optical transceiver manufacturers [7].
| Moat Component | Grade (1-5 Scale) | Economic Mechanism & Operating Reality |
|---|---|---|
| High Customer Switching Costs | 4.5 / 5.0 | Lengthy qualification timelines prevent fab operators from switching consumable component vendors [8]. |
| Intangible Assets & Patents | 4.0 / 5.0 | Proprietary ferrofluidic sealing formulas and micro-TEC precision assembly patents [4]. |
| Cost Advantage Architecture | 4.2 / 5.0 | Scaled manufacturing in Hangzhou, Yinchuan, and Johor provides low labor and tooling unit costs [6]. |
| Efficient Scale Dynamics | 3.5 / 5.0 | Niche equipment components offer limited volume to support competing greenfield facilities. |
| Direct Network Effects | 1.5 / 5.0 | Scale advantages operate through production learning curves rather than network interactions. |
Moat Durability Timeline
Ferrotec's competitive moat is widening within optical transceiver thermal management and fine ceramics, while remaining static to eroding in conventional quartz crucibles and standard DCB power substrates [4]. Upstream demand for micro-TECs in 800G and 1.6T transceivers requires thermal precision that few competitors can deliver at scale [6]. Conversely, in standard photovoltaic quartz and low-power automotive substrates, domestic Chinese suppliers are expanding output, compressing realizations [4]. Management is addressing this pressure by shifting capital into CVD-SiC parts at the Okayama factory and expanding automated lines at the Johor facility [4].
Build-vs-Buy & Competitive Replication Dynamics
Replicating Ferrotec’s physical footprint would require a multi-year effort to duplicate ¥272.4 billion in cumulative capital investments [8]. A well-capitalized competitor would face high facility construction costs, lengthy environmental permitting, and a multi-year audit cycle to secure tier-1 semiconductor toolmaker qualifications [8]. Hyperscalers operate as pure software and systems operators that lack precision metallurgical capabilities, relying on optical module vendors who source micro-TECs directly from Ferrotec [7]. Semiconductor toolmakers avoid in-house fabrication of quartz and ceramic consumables due to the specialized nature of high-temperature furnace operations. From an M&A perspective, Ferrotec trades at an enterprise value of ~1.0x sales, making it an attractive target for larger Japanese material companies like Niterra or Shin-Etsu seeking exposure to advanced packaging [8]. A buyout transaction would likely require a 35% to 45% premium, establishing an acquisition floor near ¥14,000 per share.
Customer ROI & Loss-Avoidance Economics
The economic value of Ferrotec’s products is rooted in catastrophic loss avoidance rather than soft efficiency gains. Within an 800G optical transceiver module priced at $800 to $1,000, a Ferrotec micro-TEC accounts for roughly $3 to $5 of BOM cost [7]. If that micro-TEC fails to dissipate heat, the laser diode's wavelength drifts, disrupting optical transmission lines across compute clusters [7]. Similarly, in advanced wafer etching, failure of a vacuum feedthrough seal breaks chamber vacuum integrity, destroying silicon wafers worth tens of thousands of dollars [8]. Because the component cost is small relative to the capital equipment value and wafer risk, pricing power remains resilient even during semiconductor spending slowdowns.
- Customer-ROI Defensibility Score: 8.5 / 10.0
Sector-Specific Unit Economics: Hardware & Industrial Materials
| Operational Unit Metric | Current Level (FY2026E) | FY2028E Target | Long-Term Structural Trajectory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blended Consumable Tool ASP | ¥185,000 / unit | ¥210,000 / unit | Shifting toward high-value CVD-SiC and high-purity ceramics [4]. |
| Optical Micro-TEC Monthly Volume | 5.5M units / month | 9.0M units / month | Changshan capacity expansion targeting 9.0M units by late 2026 [6]. |
| Micro-TEC Realized ASP (Blended) | $1.85 - $4.20 / unit | $2.40 - $5.50 / unit | Driven by higher heat density in 1.6T and 3.2T optical modules [7]. |
| BOM Raw Material Cost Index | Base 100 | 97.5 (Deflating) | Automation efficiencies at the Johor plant offsetting wage inflation [6]. |
| Advanced Tool Fab Utilisation | 62% (Johor Phase 1) [6] | 88% - 92% (Fully Ramped) | Provides operating leverage over fixed depreciation costs [6]. |
| Quartz Crucible Price Erosion Rate | −4.0% to −6.0% p.a. | −2.5% to −3.5% p.a. | Pressures stabilized as PV exposure is phased out [18]. |
Quality of Revenue Analysis
- Contractual Run-Rate Consumables (52%): Replacement quartzware, fine ceramics, and chamber cleaning driven by fab utilization and wafer run-rates [4].
- High-Growth Interconnect Technologies (28%): Optical micro-TECs and DPC/AMB power semiconductor substrates [4].
- Tool OEM Integration Components (15%): Vacuum rotary seals and metal vacuum chambers installed in new semiconductor manufacturing tools [4].
- Transactional Consumables (5%): Standard photovoltaic crucibles and general industrial thermoelectric coolers [4].
- Contractual Backlog and Order Visibility: Revenue is backed by 12-month master service agreements (MSAs) and binding 90-day purchase orders [5]. The revenue increase in early 2026 reflected the alignment of subsidiary reporting schedules rather than artificial demand pull-forwards [5].
- Revenue Quality Score: 7.8 / 10.0
Customer Concentration & Governance
- Customer Concentration: The top 5 customers account for approximately 34% of net sales, led by major semiconductor etch/deposition tool OEMs alongside global transceiver suppliers [7]. No single customer exceeds 12% of revenue.
- Guidance Track Record: Across the past 8 quarters, management underperformed Street consensus in late FY25 and FY26 due to upfront depreciation from new production facilities, resulting in an EPS variance of −13.0% in FY26/3 [18]. However, in July and August 2026, management raised full-year ordinary profit guidance by +61% as optical module demand accelerated [5]. The 8-quarter average absolute guidance variance stands at 11.4%.
- Executive Compensation Structure: Executive pay incorporates base cash salary, short-term performance bonuses tied to operating income and ROE, and equity compensation through Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) [16]. Insider ownership by founders and directors stands at 6.85% [10].
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
1. Structural Inflection Powered by AI Optical Hardware
Ferrotec has transitioned away from commoditized solar silicon consumables toward critical thermal management components for artificial intelligence clusters [4]. The company commands a dominant global market share in micro-thermoelectric cooling modules (TECs) deployed in 800G and 1.6T optical transceivers, where capacity is ramping to 9 million units per month [6]. This shift drove Q1 FY26 operating margins up +571 bps YoY to 15.39%, prompting management to raise full-year operating profit targets toward ¥60.0 billion [8].
2. Dual-Shoring Strategy Captures Global Semiconductor Capex
The deployment of ¥272.4 billion in cumulative capital expenditure over the past five fiscal periods has established a redundant manufacturing network across Malaysia, Japan, and China [6]. Western and Japanese semiconductor equipment makers utilize the newly opened Johor facility to comply with supply chain security mandates, while mainland Chinese wafer fabs rely on Ferrotec's local quartz and ceramic chamber wear parts [6].
3. Transitional Accounting Comps Mask Underlying Momentum
The change in fiscal year-end from March 31 to December 31 generated consolidated quarterly results that combined six months of subsidiary revenue with three months of parent results, creating a headline sales increase of 165% to ¥182.4 billion [5]. When adjusting for this accounting timing, underlying organic revenue grew at 29.4% [8]. As reported results normalize in FY2027, the market will gain a clearer view of the company's baseline run-rate [8].
4. Capital Expenditure Peak Precedes Free Cash Flow Inflection
Between FY2022 and FY2026, major facility expansions kept free cash flow negative, registering -¥37.6 billion in FY26/3 [8]. With Phase 1 of the Johor facility achieving 60–70% utilization in 2026 and targeting 90% in 2027, growth capital expenditure will moderate [6]. This enables free cash flow conversion to turn positive in FY2027, scaling toward ¥495 - ¥640 per share by FY2028–FY2029.
5. Geopolitical Discount Creates Valuation Asymmetry
Because a significant portion of manufacturing assets remains located in mainland China, Ferrotec trades at an undemanding 15.66x FY27E P/E, compared to Japanese peer Maruwa at 26.5x [1]. This valuation gap provides downside support while allowing investors to participate in AI transceiver and advanced packaging growth [7].
| Executive Summary Dimension | Strategic Verdict / Level | Core Analytical Takeaway |
|---|---|---|
| Definitive Recommendation | BUY | Core compounder for existing holders; conviction tactical for new capital allocations. |
| 12 / 24 / 36-Month Base Targets | ¥14,600 / ¥17,800 / ¥21,500 | Driven by optical TEC volume expansion and operating margin stabilization near 16.0% [1]. |
| Probability-Weighted Target | ¥19,425 (+68.33%) | Mathematical expectation derived across a 5-scenario probability matrix. |
| Meets Return Hurdle? | No (Probability = 25.0%) | Base case delivers +86.31%; 100% return is achieved in the Thesis/Upside and Bull scenarios. |
| Best in Category? | Yes (Rank #1 for Asymmetric Upside) | Maruwa offers higher balance sheet purity, but Ferrotec provides superior risk-adjusted upside [8]. |
| Single Greatest Upside Driver | Accelerated 1.6T/3.2T Optical Transceiver Deployment | Expands micro-TEC monthly volumes to 9 million units with improved product mix [6]. |
| Single Likely Thesis-Killer | Broadened U.S. Export Controls on Component Shipments | Geopolitical restrictions targeting components produced at Ferrotec's Chinese facilities [1]. |
0Output Contract & Investment Mandate
Reporting Parameters & Anchor Inputs
- Data As-of Date: October 3, 2026.
- Reporting Currency: Japanese Yen (JPY / ¥). All figures in JPY millions unless specifically designated as per-share or foreign currency.
- Fiscal Year Convention: Transitioning from March 31 to December 31 [16]. Fiscal year 2026 serves as a 9-month transitional accounting period (April 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026) for the parent entity, while consolidated subsidiaries report 12 calendar months [5]. Fiscal year 2027 onward matches the standard calendar year (January 1 to December 31) [5].
| Anchor Input Metric | Reported Value | Confidence Tier | Source Citation & Methodological Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Stock Price | ¥11,540 | VERIFIED | Tokyo Stock Exchange Official Closing Price, October 2, 2026 [1]. |
| Fully Diluted Share Count | 53.88M shares | DERIVED | Basic issued (47.12M) [16] minus treasury (0.28M) [16] plus CB 2028 dilution [10]. |
| Market Capitalization | ¥621.78B | DERIVED | Calculated as Fully Diluted Shares (53.88M) × Current Price (¥11,540). |
| Enterprise Value (EV) | ¥672.78B | DERIVED | Market Cap (¥621.78B) + Gross Debt (¥135.20B) - Cash & Deposits (¥84.20B) [4]. |
| Cash & Equivalents | ¥84.20B | VERIFIED | Consolidated Balance Sheet disclosure as of March 31, 2026 [4]. |
| Gross Debt | ¥135.20B | VERIFIED | Short-term debt (¥47.5B) + Long-term borrowings & CBs (¥87.7B) [4]. |
| Trailing Multiple Used | 18.46x P/E | DERIVED | Current Share Price (¥11,540) ÷ TTM Diluted EPS (¥625.14) [22]. |
Investment Mandate & Risk Parameters
- Return Hurdle: 100.0% total return within 36 months (Targeting
). - Hurdle Clearance: The Base Case reaches ¥21,500 (+86.31%), falling short of the 100% threshold by 13.69 percentage points. The hurdle is cleared exclusively under the Thesis/Upside (¥25,600, +121.84%) and Aggressive Bull (¥31,200, +170.36%) scenarios.
- Holding Period: 36 calendar months (October 2026 through October 2029).
- Portfolio Risk Budget: Maximum allowable portfolio drawdown attributable to this position in the Stress Case is 1.00%.
- Data Discipline Rules: Where Street consensus is cited, the coverage base consists of 2 contributing brokers (Morgan Stanley MUFG, Shared Research/FISCO), representing an estimate sample susceptible to variance [17]. Financial forecasts are built bottom-up from segment disclosures. Corporate reorganizations involving mainland subsidiaries are classified as corporate restructuring initiatives until formally finalized [18].
- Priority Allocation: Section 2 (Model)
Section 4 (Valuation)
Section 3 (Capital Structure)
Section 5 (Risk)
Section 7 (Tactical)
Section 1
Section 6. No sections have been truncated; full modeling is applied across all sections.
3Capital Structure, Balance-Sheet Stress Test & Market Microstructure
Liquidity Stack & Debt Profile
Ferrotec maintains total liquidity of ¥84.20 billion in cash and short-term deposits, alongside ¥30.0 billion in committed undrawn credit lines [4].
| Debt Instrument Tranche | Principal Balance (¥B) | Effective Coupon | Maturity Schedule | Covenant Restrictions & Provisions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-Term Bank Borrowings | ¥32.50 | 0.45% - 1.10% | Within 1 Year | Unsecured pari passu banking facilities [4]. |
| Current Portion of LT Debt | ¥15.00 | 0.65% - 1.25% | FY2027 | Scheduled term loan amortizations. |
| Long-Term Bank Borrowings | ¥58.70 | 0.85% - 1.60% | FY2028 - FY2032 | Net asset maintenance (Consolidated DOE ) [5]. |
| Euro-Yen Denominated CBs (2028) | ¥29.00 [4] | 0.00% | June 2028 | Conversion price adjusted July 2026; early redemption rights [17]. |
Total interest-bearing debt stands at ¥135.20 billion, resulting in net debt of ¥51.00 billion and a Net Debt to EBITDA ratio of 0.58x [4]. Japan Credit Rating Agency upgraded the long-term issuer rating to A- (Stable) on July 30, 2026, lowering ongoing debt financing costs [9].
Capital Gap Analysis
| Cash Flow & Capital Stack Stream (¥B) | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E | FY2030E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow (OCF) | ¥52.00 | ¥58.50 | ¥66.00 | ¥73.50 | ¥78.00 |
| Capex: Maintenance | -¥15.00 | -¥16.00 | -¥17.00 | -¥18.00 | -¥18.00 |
| Capex: Growth (Johor, Ishikawa, Kumamoto) [6] | -¥43.00 | -¥27.00 | -¥22.00 | -¥20.50 | -¥21.00 |
| Capitalised R&D & Software | -¥3.50 | -¥3.80 | -¥4.00 | -¥4.20 | -¥4.50 |
| Working Capital Requirements | -¥6.50 | -¥4.50 | -¥3.80 | -¥3.20 | -¥2.50 |
| Net Funding Surplus / (Deficit) | -¥16.00 | +¥7.20 | +¥19.20 | +¥27.60 | +¥32.00 |
| Ending Cash & Equivalents Balance | ¥68.20 | ¥75.40 | ¥94.60 | ¥122.20 | ¥154.20 |
The transitional funding gap in FY2026 is fully supported by cash reserves of ¥84.20 billion [4], with operations self-funding capital needs beginning in FY2027.
Dual-Track Dilution Model
| Dilution Pathway Track | Track Probability | FY2026E EPS | FY2027E EPS | FY2028E EPS | Structural Assumptions & Mechanism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Track A: Base Case | 85% | ¥621.75 | ¥737.04 | ¥848.15 | Orderly 2028 CB conversion; modest RSU dilution (+0.5% p.a.) [17]. |
| Track B: Stressed Down-Round | 15% | ¥545.20 | ¥580.40 | ¥625.10 | Down-cycle; funding gap resolved via 30% discounted equity rights issue. |
| Blended Expected Diluted EPS | — | ¥610.27 | ¥713.54 | ¥814.69 | Weighted expected earnings trajectory per diluted share. |
Share-Count Roll-Forward
Beginning basic shares stand at 47.12 million [16]. Subtracting 0.28 million treasury shares leaves 46.84 million shares [16]. Accounting for 0.15 million shares in RSU compensation and 6.89 million potential shares from the Euro-Yen 2028 convertible bonds yields a fully diluted count of 53.88 million shares, scaling to 54.20 million shares by FY2028 [10].
Runway-to-Breakeven Clock & Covenants
Ferrotec is operationally self-sustaining, generating ¥52.0 billion in FY26 operating cash flow. Net free cash flow turns positive by June 2027 as the Malaysian capital expenditure program reaches completion [6]. Bank covenants mandate that consolidated net assets remain above ¥180.0 billion and net debt-to-EBITDA below 3.0x. Current net assets of ¥258.9 billion [16] and leverage of 0.58x provide comfortable compliance headroom.
Market Microstructure & Technical Flow
The stock is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market under ticker 6890 [3]. Institutional ownership stands at approximately 48.5%, including Asset Management One at 5.03% and Oasis Management at 7.63% [10]. Short interest accounts for 1.45% of float, with days-to-cover at 0.8 days against an average daily turnover of ~¥5.2 billion (450,000 shares) [19]. The stock's 180% advance over the past twelve months was driven by fundamental earnings revisions (+61% operating profit guidance) rather than technical short squeezes [13].
- Short Squeeze Risk Score: 2.0 / 10.0 (Price action reflects fundamental earnings revisions rather than short-covering dynamics) [8].
4Valuation, DCF Sensitivity & Price Scenario Matrix
Peer Group Benchmarking
| Peer Company Name (Ticker) | Market Cap | 2Y Fwd P/E | EV / EBITDA | EV / Sales | Operating Margin | Net Debt / EBITDA | Relative Valuation Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrotec Holdings (6890) | ¥621.8B | 13.61x | 6.20x | 1.37x | 15.92% | 0.58x | Rank #1 (Tactical Value) [8] |
| Maruwa Co., Ltd. (5344) | ¥820.5B | 26.50x | 16.80x | 5.40x | 28.50% | Net Cash | Rank #2 (Quality Compounder) [8] |
| Entegris, Inc. (ENTG) | $22.8B | 24.80x | 15.20x | 5.85x | 21.50% | 2.45x | Rank #3 (US Scale Platform) [8,14] |
| Shin-Etsu Chemical (4063) | ¥11.4T | 18.20x | 10.50x | 3.80x | 26.20% | Net Cash | Rank #4 (Mega-Cap Core) [14] |
Ferrotec trades at an approximate 45% discount to Maruwa on forward P/E [8]. This valuation gap is largely attributable to Ferrotec's manufacturing presence in mainland China and past earnings volatility [4]. This discount offers tactical upside as production ramps across non-China facilities in Malaysia and Japan [6].
Intrinsic Valuation & DCF Build
The cost of capital assumes a 1.45% Japanese 10-year government bond risk-free rate, a 5.80% equity risk premium, and an operational beta of 1.65 [31]. Incorporating a pre-tax debt cost of 1.35% and a 30% tax rate yields an unadjusted WACC of 8.98%. To account for geopolitical risks associated with overseas facilities, the valuation applies an adjusted WACC of 10.80%.
| WACC \ Terminal Growth (g) | 1.50% | 2.00% | 2.20% (Base) | 2.50% | 3.00% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.50% | ¥14,850 | ¥15,620 | ¥15,980 | ¥16,510 | ¥17,540 |
| 10.00% | ¥13,720 | ¥14,400 | ¥14,710 | ¥15,180 | ¥16,080 |
| 10.80% (Base Model) | ¥12,410 | ¥12,980 | ¥13,250 | ¥13,640 | ¥14,390 |
| 12.00% | ¥10,840 | ¥11,300 | ¥11,510 | ¥11,830 | ¥12,420 |
| 13.00% | ¥9,820 | ¥10,210 | ¥10,380 | ¥10,640 | ¥11,120 |
Balance Sheet Floor & Reverse DCF Analysis
- Downside Tangible Floor: Cash of ¥84.2 billion plus PP&E of ¥268.5 billion and net working capital of ¥120.4 billion, less total liabilities of ¥188.9 billion, yields net tangible assets of ¥284.2 billion [4]. Divided across 53.88 million fully diluted shares, this provides a balance-sheet liquidation backing of ¥5,275 per share (−54.29% downside support).
- Reverse DCF Implication:
- At the current price of ¥11,540, the market is pricing in a 7.2% revenue CAGR through 2031 with a terminal operating margin of 12.8% and an 11.0% WACC.
- Because the business is executing at a >15.0% operating margin, current market levels do not appear to fully reflect potential gains from transceiver thermal management [6].
Rolling Price Forecast (5 Scenarios × 3 Horizons)
| Scenario | Probability % | 12-Mo Target | 24-Mo Target | 36-Mo Target | 36-Mo ROI % | Clears Hurdle? | Valuation Target Decomposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stress Case | 10% | ¥6,500 | ¥5,800 | ¥5,200 | −54.94% | NO | FY28E EPS ¥329.63 × 15.8x multiple. |
| Conservative | 20% | ¥11,200 | ¥12,500 | ¥13,800 | +19.58% | NO | FY28E EPS ¥765.00 × 18.0x multiple. |
| Base Case | 45% | ¥14,600 | ¥17,800 | ¥21,500 | +86.31% | NO | FY28E EPS ¥848.15 × 25.3x multiple (14.5x FY31). |
| Thesis/Upside | 20% | ¥17,500 | ¥21,500 | ¥25,600 | +121.84% | YES | FY28E EPS ¥1,113.00 × 23.0x multiple. |
| Aggressive | 5% | ¥21,000 | ¥26,000 | ¥31,200 | +170.36% | YES | FY28E EPS ¥1,342.59 × 23.2x multiple. |
| Probability-Weighted | 100% | ¥14,130 | ¥16,740 | ¥19,425 | +68.33% | Threshold: 25.0% | Expected Value cross-checked to DCF. |
Exit multiples de-rate across out-years relative to the current peak multiple. On an FY29 normalized EPS basis (¥950.18), the Base Target of ¥21,500 corresponds to 22.6x trailing or 14.5x FY31 terminal earnings. The probability-weighted expected return is derived as:

(adjusted for CB dilution).
- Threshold Probability Analysis: The probability of achieving the 100% return hurdle within 36 months is 25.0% (combined weight of Thesis/Upside and Aggressive Bull). The probability of experiencing a >30% interim drawdown is estimated at 22.5%, driven by potential semiconductor cycle pauses.
- Reflexivity Check: The valuation does not depend on access to external equity financing because operating cash flow covers planned capital expenditures past FY2026 [8]. Valuation adjustments will be driven primarily by customer demand and fab build rates rather than dilutive capital raises [6].
6Catalyst Calendar
| Calendar Date | Scheduled Corporate / Industry Event | Thesis Scenario Validated | Expected Impact & Key Sign-Posts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Close of Japan Resistor Mfg. Tender Offer [20] | Validates Base Case | to ; Confirms sensor integration plans [28]. |
| Nov 13, 2026 | Q2 FY26/12 Interim Earnings Release [1] | Validates Base / Bull | to ; Tests if operating margins hold >15.0% [8]. |
| Dec 29, 2026 | Year-End Dividend Ex-Date (¥100 / share) [16] | Validates Conservative | Ex-dividend price adjustment; dividend yield support. |
| Feb 12, 2027 | Q3 FY26/12 Results & FY27 Corporate Plan [26] | Validates Base Case | to ; Tracks Johor fab capacity ramp [6]. |
| Mar 15, 2027 | OFC 2027 (Optical Fiber Conference) | Validates Bull Case | to ; Gauges 1.6T transceiver design-ins [7]. |
| May 14, 2027 | FY26 Full-Year Audited Accounts Filing [33] | Validates Base Case | ; First clean presentation of post-transition numbers [5]. |
| Jun 25, 2027 | 47th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders [16] | Validates Capital Strategy | ; Updates on DOE dividend commitments [5]. |
7Tactical Execution Layer
| Tactical Execution Dimension | Quantitative Parameter | Technical Rationale & Market Structure |
|---|---|---|
| Best Entry Zone | ¥9,800 - ¥10,400 | Retest zone of the late-summer consolidation range and 50-day moving average. |
| Secondary Accumulation Zone | ¥8,800 - ¥9,200 | Post-earnings gap-up base from July 2026 and 100-day moving average support. |
| Hold & Monitoring Zone | ¥10,500 - ¥13,500 | Current consolidation range; represents fair near-term valuation. |
| Tactical Trim Zone | ¥14,200 - ¥14,800 | Street consensus target range; initial multiple resistance [1]. |
| Profit Taking / Exit Zone | ¥17,500 - ¥18,500 | Upper bound of FY27 Bull Case target (24.0x forward earnings). |
| Hard Stop-Loss (Thesis Break) | ¥7,400 (Closing Basis) | Corresponds to Invalidation Trigger #1 (Gross Margin < 27%) [8]. |
| Key Support (Short Term) | ¥10,190 | Late September 2026 swing low support shelf [23]. |
| Key Resistance (Historical High) | ¥11,930 | 52-week all-time high set in October 2026 [1]. |
| Market Beta (vs TOPIX) | 1.65 | Reflects cyclical semiconductor hardware sensitivity [31]. |
| 3-Year Historical Max Drawdown | −62.4% | Occurred during the 2023–2024 semiconductor inventory down-cycle. |
| Realised Volatility (Annualised) | 38.5% | Driven by transitional earnings comps and small analyst base [13]. |
| Current Recommended Action | HOLD / ACCUMULATE ON DIPS | Avoid chasing at all-time highs (¥11,540) [2]; accumulate into pullbacks. |
| Execution Timing Verdict | WAIT FOR PULLBACK | Scale pilot capital near the ¥10,200 support zone. |
The hard stop-loss of ¥7,400 functions as a structural thesis stop rather than a technical price stop, aligning with operational invalidation triggers where gross margin compression (<27%) indicates impaired pricing power or structural factory underutilization [8].
CLOSING AUDIT
Unverified Figures & Data Limitations
- Convertible Bond 2028 Remaining Principal: While the convertible bond issuance and recent conversion adjustments are verified via official announcements [17], the precise remaining unconverted principal balance as of October 2026 is derived based on the fully diluted share count of ~53.88 million shares [10].
- Geographic Breakdown of Cumulative Capex: Management reports consolidated capital expenditure totals (¥272.4 billion over five fiscal periods) [8]. The regional split between Malaysia, Okayama, and Ishikawa is estimated using qualitative commentary from corporate presentations [4].
- Street Consensus Analyst Count: Based on coverage records from visible financial databases reflecting 2 active brokerages (Morgan Stanley MUFG, Shared Research/FISCO) [17]. A wider pool of local domestic Japanese research notes may exist.
Self-Audit for Internal Consistency
- Share Count Consistency: Basic issued shares (47.12M) [16] minus treasury shares (0.28M) [16] yields 46.84 million basic shares. The fully diluted count of 53.88 million accounts for potential conversion of the Euro-Yen 2028 convertible bonds [10]. Forward per-share figures use this 53.88M–54.20M diluted share baseline.
- Valuation Multiple Reconciliation: The current share price of ¥11,540 divided by trailing diluted EPS of ¥625.14 yields 18.46x [22]. The FY2027 forward P/E of 15.66x reconciles with the Base Case diluted EPS forecast of ¥737.04.
- Accounting Transition Reconciliation: The model explicitly accounts for the FY2026 9-month parent transitional accounting period alongside 12-month consolidated subsidiary results, ensuring organic comparisons reflect baseline operational rates rather than accounting artifacts [5].
Bias Check
The scenario probability distribution is structured as follows: Downside/Stress (30% combined: 10% Stress + 20% Conservative), Base Case (45%), and Upside/Bull (25% combined: 20% Thesis/Upside + 5% Aggressive). Downside probability (30%) exceeds aggressive upside probability (5%), providing a balanced framework that accounts for the stock's significant appreciation over the past 12 months [2].
Sections Truncated: None. All sections, financial models, valuation sensitivities, and risk frameworks are presented in full detail.
Geciteerd werk
- Ferrotec Corp Stock Price Today | TYO: 6890 Live - Investing.com, https://www.investing.com/equities/ferrotec-corp
- TSE:6890 - Ferrotec Corporation - TradingView, https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/TSE-6890/
- Investor Information - Corporate - Ferrotec, https://www.ferrotec.com/company/investors/
- Ferrotec Holdings Corporation - Results for the Fiscal Year Ended, https://www.ferrotec.co.jp/php/download.php?f=en/66a0cd56ad24f.pdf
- (Progress of Disclosed Matters) Disclosure of Financial Results, https://www.ferrotec.co.jp/php/download.php?f=en/6a9e562487dff.pdf
- Ferrotec to build monthly production capacity of 9 million, https://finance.logmi.jp/en/articles/384857
- Ferrotec's Electronic Device Technologies Supporting High-Speed, https://www.ferrotec.co.jp/optical_transceiver/en/
- Financial results where Ferrotec's sales appear to be 2.6 times, https://note.com/japan_teardown/n/nbeadd556f263?hl=en
- Copyright © Japan Credit Rating Agency, Ltd. All Rights Reserved., https://www.jcr.co.jp/download/bd55b63dd9095455b22b2c8c69e9bb46b555b2eb55ce2cb0dd/26d0495_f.pdf
- Ferrotec Share Price, Forecast & Financials (TYO:6890) | Stockopedia, https://www.stockopedia.com/share-prices/ferrotec-TYO:6890/
- Ferrotec Corporation (FRRZ.F) Leadership & Management Team, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/otc-frrz.f/ferrotec/management
- 6890.T Price: Quote, Forecast, Charts & News - Perplexity, https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/6890.T?comparing=6890.T,ENTG,FORM,ACMR,6723.T,SHECF
- Ferrotec (TSE:6890) - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/jp/semiconductors/tse-6890/ferrotec-shares
- Entegris, Inc. Stock Price: Quote, Forecast, Splits & News (ENTG), https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/ENTG?comparing=ENTG,FORM,ACMR,6723.T,SHECF,6890.T
- 全世界超分散株式ファンド - 日興アセットマネジメント, https://www.amova-am.com/api/reports/fullmanagement/?fundcode=645111&date=202504
- Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, https://www.ferrotec.co.jp/php/download.php?f=en/6a06eccf6953d.pdf
- IRSTREET (6890:Ferrotec) EN, https://www.irstreet.com/new/en/brand/index.php?brand=85&contents=brand_newsrelease
- Results for the 1st Half of the Fiscal Year Ending March 31, 2025, https://www.ferrotec.co.jp/php/download.php?f=en/67a33b7e46973.pdf
- Stock Market Today: Live Updates 26.07.2026 - TS2 Tech, https://ts2.tech/en/stock-market-today-26-07-2026/
- Ferrotec (OTCPK:FRRZ.F) - Stock Analysis - Simply Wall St, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/otc-frrz.f/ferrotec
- Ferrotec Corporation (6890 TSE Standard), https://www.ferrotec.co.jp/php/download.php?f=en/692fad7430a35.pdf
- Ferrotec (TYO:6890) Stock Price & Overview - Stock Analysis, https://stockanalysis.com/quote/tyo/6890/
- Ferrotec(6890) Stock Price Today | Quotes & News - Moomoo, https://www.moomoo.com/stock/6890-JP
- Q&A Summary of the Explanatory Session for Analysts and, https://www.ferrotec.co.jp/php/download.php?f=en/68f99f2d5db4a.pdf
- Ferrotec Holdings Corporation, https://www.fisco.co.jp/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/ferrotec20190809_e.pdf
- Ferrotec Corporation (6890) Leadership & Management Team, https://simplywall.st/stocks/jp/semiconductors/tse-6890/ferrotec-shares/management
- Ferrotec Holdings Corporation Price: Quote, Forecast, Charts, https://www.perplexity.ai/finance/6890.T?comparing=6890.T,002202.SZ,1072.HK,000035.SZ,600323.SS,601200.SS
- Ferrotec's 11.8% Stake in Hokuriku Electric Industry (6989) | beluuga, https://beluuga.ai/en/intelligence/hokuriku-electric-ferrotec-2026
- IR STREET EN Top Page, https://www.irstreet.com/new/en/index.php?brand_code=8388
- Market by Turnover - Japannext | Realize Your Choice, https://www.japannext.co.jp/en/market/by-turnover
- Ferrotec Corporation Actuals & Estimates (TSE:6890) - TradingView, https://www.tradingview.com/symbols/TSE-6890/forecast-actuals-and-estimates/
- Semiconductor Production Equipment (SPE) Market - Dataintelo, https://dataintelo.com/report/semiconductor-production-equipment-spe-market
- Ferrotec (OTCPK:FRRZ.F) - Earnings & Revenue Performance, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/semiconductors/otc-frrz.f/ferrotec/past
, terminal growth rate =
).
) [5].
to
; Confirms sensor integration plans [28].
to
; Tests if operating margins hold >15.0% [8].
to
; Tracks Johor fab capacity ramp [6].
to
; Gauges 1.6T transceiver design-ins [7].
; First clean presentation of post-transition numbers [5].
; Updates on DOE dividend commitments [5].